Skip to main content

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

See other formats


INDEX OF PATENTS 



%1 

ISSUED FROM 

t\HAH 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1964 




UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 1965 



For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washingion, D.C., 20402 - Price S6.75 (Buckram) 



CONTENTS 

Section 1 

Page 

Errata (Previous editions) 3 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 3 

List of Design Patentees 1033 

List of Plant Patentees 1079 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 1081 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1964 1083 

Section 2 

Notes Concerning Use of the Classification of Patents Listing and Re- 
lated Reference Publications 1087 

Classification of Patents 1089 

Classification of Designs 1157 

Classification of Plants 1161 

Class Titles Arranged in Class Number Order 1 163 

Class Titles Arranged in Alphabetical Order 1166 

Libraries Receiving Current Issues of U.S. Patents 1171 

Depository Libraries Receiving Weekly Issues of the Official Gazette 

of the United States Patent Office 1171 

Summary of the Number of Patents Issued Annually, 1836-1964 1177 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Individual Issues of the Official Gazette for 1964 1181 



1964 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patents 47,378— No. 3,116,487 to No. S,^^ 1 inclusive. 

Reissues 200— No. 25,507 to No. 25,706 inclusive. 

Designs 2,686— No. 197,269 to No. 199,954 inclusive. 

Plant Patents 128— No. 2,337 to No. 2,464 inclusive. 

i Includes 2 patents withdrawn. 



1964 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



Errata 

Previous Editions 

In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1962, page 783, second 
column, line 13, under the heading "Owens-Illinois Glass Co. : 
See — Continued", strike out "Marzocchi, Alfred and Rammel. 
3,033,719." and insert the same on page 782, second column, 
between lines 2 and 3, from the bottom, under the heading 
"Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. : See — -". 



In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1963, page 44, under the 
heading "Babcock & Wilcox Co., The" strike out "Wootton, 
William R. 3,089,836" and insert the same under the heading 
"Babcock & Wilcox Ltd." 

In the same index, under the heading "Babcock & Wilcox 
Ltd." strike out the following patents : 

De Mart, Le Roy S. 3,099,076. 

De Mart, Le Roy S. 3,099,434. 

Godshalk, Russell L. 3,099,467. 

Hage, William T. 3,103,001. 

Kooistra, Lambert P. 3,103,478. 

McDaniels, John D., Jr., and De Mart. 3,099,075. 

Mong, Bernard A. 3,103,477. 

Mumm, John F. 3,103,476. 

Pirsh, Edward A., Dickinson, and Felgar. 3,102,789. 

Schluderberg, Donald C. 3,098,023. 



and Insert the same under the heading 
Co., The". 



'Babcock & Wilcox 



In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1963, page 714, first column, 
line 58, under the heading "Reynolds Metals Co. : See — " 
for "Gahlinger, Clarence J. 3,013,193" read Gahlinger, 
Clarence J. 3,103,193; same first column, between lines 49 
and 50, insert Dale, Kenneth H. 3,115,419; same column, 
after line 86, Insert Zouraeff, Peter, and Forrest. 8,115,249. 



3,122,352. 



A-B Mfg. Co. : See— 

Sehwarzberger, Arthur. 3,124,256. 
ABG-Werke Gesellschaf t mit beschrankter Haf tung : See — 

Kammerlin, Heinrich. 3.135,177. 

Kammerlin, Heinrich. 3,139,202. 
A and C Engineering Co. : See — 

Atherholt, George L., Sr. 3,122,376. 
ACD Bedding Corp. : See — 

Karap, Ewald A. 3,148,385. 
ACF Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Clifford E. 3,157,030. 

Anderson, Clifford E., and Stewart. 

Armstrong, James F. Re. 25,672. 

Armstrong, James F. Re. 25,701. 

Boiler, Henry A. 3,120,841. 

Berman, Baruch, and Rogers. 3,151,286. 

Carlson, Harold A. 3,146,844. 
3,146,845. 
3,160,150. 

Frey, and Hertling. 
Johnson, and Frey. 
3,155.052. 

Fontaine, Robert R., and Raffel. 3,123,659. 

Jeep. Charles W., Jr., and Niemeyer. 3,121,145. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3,160,681. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3,160,683. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3,163,354. 

Korte, Alfred C. 3,163,355. 

Krein. John H.. and Cook. 3,139,874. 

May, Howard J. 3,139,193. 



Carlson, Harold A. 
Carlson, Harold A. 
Carlson, Harold A., 
Carlson, Harold A., 
Carney, John L., Jr. 



3,160,684. 
3,160,682. 



ACF Industries, Inc. : See — Continued 

Natho, Paul J. 3,129,603. 

Natho, Paul J. 3,160,427. 

Price, William G., and Frederick. 3,117,676. 

Robinson, Lester E., Bradfield, and Johnson. 3,145,006. 

Schierhorst, Albert E. 3,154,640. 

Shepherd, George W., Jr. 3,117,455. 

Shepherd, George W.. Jr., and Hammerstein. 3,151,310. 

Smith, Russell F., Johnson, and Mason. 3,150,601. 

Szwargulski, Jesse L. 3,133,977. 

Szwargulski, Jesse L. 3,136,827. 

Szwargulski. Jesse L. 3,149,184. 

Udstad, Sigvald F.. and Wampler. 3,128,980. 

Von Voros, Geza. 3,135,857. 

Wolff, Harold E. 3,154,097. 
ACH Fiber Service, Inc. : See — 

Wollner, Herbert J. 3,117,402. 

Wollner, Herbert J. 3,125,883. 

Wollner, Herbert J. 3,144,724. 

Wollner, Herbert J. 3,144,765. 
ACIC Arnold Chapilloz Bevilard, Etablissements : See — 

Kupferschmid, Marc. 3,141,468. 

A.D.G. Societe d'Applicatlon des gaz, Produits Routiers et 
Materiaux : See — 

Corlet, Gabriel F. 3,156,379. 
A.E.C. Societe de Chimie Organique & Biologique, Societe 
Anonyme dite : See — ■ 

Nicolaux, Genevieve J. M., Gay, Matet, Mauge, Sandevoir, 
and Wasmer. 3,145,233. 

Vigneron, Maurice G. E. 3,161,565. 
A. E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd. : See — 

Parr, Ronald, and Huggill. 3,127,324. 
AFA Corp. : See — 

Tyler, Traney B. 3,119,562. 
AFN, Inc. : See — 

Major, Coleman J., and Rhees. 3,142,538. 

May, Frank H., and Hammar. 3,148,030. 
A. J. Research & Metals Co. : See — 

Rankin. Edward C, and Johnson. 3,139,082. 

Rankin, Edward C, Johnson, and Rankin. 3,135,532. 
A.L. Processing Co. : See — 

Amburn, Ray D. 3,161,497. 
AMF Overseas Corp. : See — 

Mortland, Sheldon L. 3,125,231. 

Rini, Vincenzo. 3,121,150. 
AMP Inc. : See — 

Bennion, David R. 3.125,747. 

Broske, William F. 3,155,039. 

Broske, William F., and Javcox. 3,163,200. 

Cobaugh, Robert F. Re. 25,698. 

Cobaugh. Robert F. 3,130,258. 

Collier, John C, and Obert. 3,137,535. 

Cootes, Harold E. 3,154,234. 

Crane, Hewitt D., and MacCurdy. 3,139,609. 

Curtis, Charles R., and Lau. 3,135,147. 

Davis, Thomas C, and Willis. 3,162,992. 

Dernier, Henry W. 3,142,209. 

Dinger, Leon J. 3,150,233. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,150,355. 

Dowling, Edward C. 3,T59,813. 

Engelbart, Douglas C. 3,140,402. 

Engelbart, Douglas C. 3.163.854. 

English. William K. 3,150,354. 

Floyd. Edwin Jr. 3,152,390. 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. 3,141,924. 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. 3,144,292. 

Forney. Edgar W., Jr. 3,145,261. 

Green. Milton W. 3.122.645. 

Hahn, Paul T. 3,141,197. 

Hammell. Kemper M.. and Rueger. 3,138,419. 

Hatfield, John G. 3,134,633. 

Henschen, Homer E. 3,155,449. 

Keller, Joseph R. 3,123,431. 

Kinkaid, Robert J. 3,120 990. 

Kruitwagen, Reinirus A. L., and Pasteuning. 3,163,485. 

Kulieke, Frederick W., Jr., Schwalm, and Ullman. 
3,155,138. 

Lovendusky, Charles M. 3,126,127. 

McLaughlin, Russell B., and Sinclair. 3,152,028. 

Mixon, James L., Jr. 3,120,772. 

Nitzan, David, English, and Bennion. 3,138,788. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 15)64 



3,143,790. 



Shoemaker, 



AMP Inc. : See— Continued ,,,„,.. 

O'Keefe, Michael F., and Stull. 3,160,4o6. 
Over, William R., Kosengren, and Vickery. 
Plaxa. Michael. 3,133,775. 
Pritulsky, James. 3,158425. „, 1ft „ RQ „ 
Smith, Willard A., and Klemer. 3,163,692. 
Stine. Howard E., Jr. 3,151,389. 
Stine, Howard E., Jr. 3,159,444. 
Stoltz, Herbert Co. 3,135,310. 
Stoltz, Herbert C. 3,155,137. 

Swengel, Robert C. Ke. 25,591. Q1 „, 1R1 

Ullman, Robert, Fortna, and Middleton. 3,134,161. 
Ullman, Robert, Fortna. Middleton, Schwalm, and Tritt. 

3 140 733 
Wahl, Frederick W. 3,125.630. 
Wahl, Frederick W. 3,137,925. 
Wahl, Frederick W. 3,162,501. 
Weimer, Edgar A., Jr. 3,138,058. 
Wiley, Lawrence G. 3,154,693. 
Wiley. Lawrence G. 3,154,694. 
Zimmerman, John A., Jr., and Miller. 3,14o,385. 
AMS Corp. : See— „„,„. 

MacGregor, James G. 3,116,520. 
AP Parts Corp., The : See— „„ 

Osborn, Norton J., and Tabbert. 3,LJ7,053. 
APAW, S.A. : See— . 

Carpigiani, Poerio. 3,149,756. 
A P.V. Co. Ltd. : See — 

Goodman, Hugh F. 3,155,565. 
A R.F Products, Inc. : See — 

Pakan, John J. 3,121,847. -.-.Raw 

Ringer, Kenneth M., and Przedpelski. 3,152304 
Skolnick, Jack H., Denson, and Dahlberg. 3,133,252. 
A-S-H Industries, Inc. : See— 

Mylting, Lauritz E. 3,117,821. 
A.T.S. Co. Ltd.: See — 

Naylor, Leonard T. 3,142,461. a„„„™„. 

A.V.R., Achat, Ventes, Representations, Societe Anonyme . 
See— 

Somville, Charles. 3,130,977. 
Vilbajo, Jean. 3,125,954. 
AWEPA: See— ~-i*nw»i 

Weber, Alexander. 3,129,7ol. 
A-Z International Tool Co. : See— 

Aaby C e ha jo?Ierl 0n and Ja E Ck 6. UM&n to H. Hollesens Fabrik- 
ker A/S Electric motor-driven liquid pumps. 3,121,396, 
2-18-64, CI. 103— 87. ,„.„. ~ „ ft R4 

Aagaard, Bernhard M. Feeding means. 3,134,516, 5-26-b4, 
CI. 222 — 317. 

Aag a Kleln, P Walter W* j£, Aagaard, Fredriksson 

and Stephenson. 3,149,303. 
Aalpoel, Marten G. : See— 

Maas, Henricus J., and Aalpoel. 3,155.098. 
Maas Henricus J., and Aalpoel. 3,lbU,lbU. 
Anmnt- Oliv C deceased, by R. O. Aamot, administrator, 
*to independence Foundation! and Koppers Co Inc. Process 
for reduction smelting of siliceous ores and slags by use 
of calcium carbide. 3,126,274, 3-24-64, CI. 75—24. 
Aamot, Richard O. : See — 

Aamot, Olav C. 3,126,274. 
Aares Institute: See — 

Johnson, Carl A. 3,151,458. 
Johnson, Carl A. 3,lol,534. 
Aaron, James R. : See — ,„„„. 

Brainard, Paul L„ and Aaron. 3,118,554. 
Aaron, Marvin R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Three- 
level binary code transmission. 3,139,615, b-3U-b4, ci. 

AaronTnl/rvin R., and J. S. Mayo, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Three-level binary code transmission. 3,149,- 

590 q_1 c:_f54 r\ 340 — 347. 

Aaron! Phillip L. Musical teaching device. 3,130,627, 4-28- 

f*A pi QA 4 71 

Aaro'nso'n, David' A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Svstem for maintaining predetermined time relationship 
between reference signals and information signals. 3,143,- 
666 8-4-64, CI. 307—88.5. • _ 

Aasen Marvin D., to United States of America Navy. Angle 
information during iam condition in pulse donpler search- 
while ti£ck radar. 3,127,606, 3-31-64, CI 343-8 

Aasen. Marvin D., and G. R. Hetrick to United States of 
America, Navy. Frequency base AGC. 3,162,814, it ^ 

Aalt'ov!' Heto 78 ' Air-filled sandal. 3,160,963, 12-15-64, 

Aa^lnn^ohn'L.. to International Harvester Co Agricul- 
tural apparatus. 3,119.222, 1-28-64, CI. 56—119. 

Abadiieff Ivan V.. to Leland-Gifford Co. Device for point 
thinning of drills. 3,126,679, 3-31-64, CI. 51—219. 

Abalman, Alvin A., to Winer Mfg. Co., ^.Garment con- 
struction and method of making same. 3,130,417, 4-28-64, 
CI 2 — 97. 

Abalman, Alvin A., to Winer Mfg Co Inc. Garment collar 
construction. 3,137,008, 6-16-64, CI. 2—98. 

Abba, Charles G. : See— ai«mn«i 

McMahon, Walter M., and Abba. 3,130 Obi 
McMahon, Walter M., and Abba. 3,142,5».s. 
Abb6, Pierre, and G. Genin to . Compagnie Generale d'Elec- 
tricite. Separator for galvanic cells. 3,159,507, l^-l b4, 
CI 136—145. 



Abberly, Nicholas R. Bath sponge of foamed plastic. 3,118,- 

163, 1-21-64, CI. 15—244. 
Abbey Etna Machine Co. : See — 

Perry, Richard E., and Ruple. 3,132,233. 
Ruple, Lewis H. 3,143,189. 
Ruple, Lewis H. 3,159,199. 
Abbey, John C, and M. G. Charles, to Aeroquip Corp. Self- 
sealing coupling. 3,117,592, 1-14-64, CI. 137—614.3. 
Abbey. Harold G. Cantilevered work carriers for conveyor 

systems. 3,143,975, 8-11-64, CI. 104—128. 
Abbonizio, Eli : See—- . . onK o V10 

Allardt, Ernst W„ Juhn, and Abbonizio. 3,153,718. 
Abbott, Charles T., Jr., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Shorten- 
ing product. 3,145,110, 8-18-64, CI. 99—123. 
Abbott Daniel B., and E. P. Brinkel, to Ross Operating Valve 

Co. Valve. 3,131,722, 5-5-64, CI. 137— 625.6. 
Abbott Elbert V., and J. W. Heaston ; said Abbott assor. 
to said Heaston. Device for making random selections. 

Abbot 4 t?' 8 F 5 rank 14 R 64 ' Trans^uce^ 4 ' 3,126,520, 3-24-64, CI. 

o in Q 

Abbott, Frank R„ to United States of America Navy Mag- 

netostrictive transducer. 3,160,769, 12-8-64, CI 310— 26. 

Abbott Frank T., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Packaging 

means. 3,138,248, 6-23-64, CI. 206—46. 
Abbott, Gail C. Method of displacing thread portion to 

produce lock thread. 3.139,636, 7-7-64, CI. 10—86 
Abbott Gail C. Nut feeding and orienting means at work 

station. 3,139.638, 7-7-64, CI 10— 162. 
Abbott, George F„ Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Universal line concentrator. 3,lo9,ilo, 12-l-b4, ui. 
179—18. 
Abbott, George F., Jr., and W. Whitney to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Remote concentrator line circuit. 3,lo9,- 
714, 12-1-64, CI. 179—18. 
Abbott, James H., Jr. : See — 

Palma, Oscar J., and Abbott. 3,154,835. 
Abbott John A., and E. Thuse, to FMC Corp. Freeze drying 

system. 3,132,930, 5-12-64, CI. 34—92. 

Abbott, John R., and J. J. Phillips, to Gray & •Huleguard Inc. 

Electrically fused spring package. 3,163,732, l^-^a-b*. w. 

200 — 116. 

Abbott, John R., J. J. Phillips, and R. C. Stephenson, to Gray 

& Huleguard Inc. Umbilical connection apparatus. 3,119,- 

645, 1-28-G4, CI. 339 — 45. 

Abbott Laboratories: See — 

Beall, Glenn L., and Alder 

Bujan, Albert F. 3,157,481. 

3,133,065. 

3,136,803. 

3,137,693. 

3,137,711. 



3,153,414. 



i 



3,133,858. 



3,153,093. 
3,121,094. 
3,159,545. 



Carbon, John A. 

Carbon, John A. 

Carbon, John A. 

Close, Warren J. - 

Cole, John W. 3,155,690. 
Cushing, Ira B. 3,118, 816 
Freifelder, Morris. 3,139,4o4. 

Freifelder, Morris. 3.159,639. 

Geiszler, Adolph O. 3,121,092. 

Glenn, Howard J. 3,127,313. 

Grass, Joseph J. 3,144,151. 

Hartop, William L., Jr., and Brandes 

Horiom, Bruce W. 3,117,987. 

Horrom, Bruce W. 3,118,926. 

Horrom, Bruce W. 3,133,963. 

Horrom, Bruce W. 3,133,964. 

Horrom, Bruce W., and Swett. 

Horrom, Bruce W., and Zaugg. 

Kidwell, Ralph E., and Dalton. 

Krause, Ira J. 3.128,917. 

Kueter, Kenneth E. 3,137,619. 

Luskin, Leo S., and Short. 3,140,231. 

Martin, William B. 3,155,584. 

Oliver, Thomas J., and Sinclair. 3,155, 58.J. 

Propkop, Joseph F 3,117 916. 

Robinson, Ralph M., and Braaten. 3,154,580. 

Schoepke, Hollis G., and Short 3,lo9,547. 

Scislowicz, Henry M. 3,128.769 

Swett, Leo R., and Stem. 3,118,941. 

Tadanier, John S. 3,138,620. ' 

Tadanier, John S., and Cole. 3,119.817. 

Tadanier, John S., and Cole. 3,163,661. 

Tardrew. Philip L. and Nyman. 3,127 315 

Von Esch Anne M., and Sherman. 3,lo8,623. 

Woroeh, Eugene L. 3 124 572 

Woroch, Eugene L. 3,127,397. 

Wright, Howard B. 3,117,993. 

Zaugg Harold E., and De Net 3,118,900 

ZauSg Harold E., and De Net. 3.118 910. 

Zauil Harold E.. and De Net. 3,124,583. 

Zaue-' Harold E. De Net, and Michaels. 3,122,551. 

laui; Sarold H De Net! and Michaels. 3 135770. 

Zaufg Harold E., De Net and Michaels 3,152 178 

Zaugg, Harold E„ De Net, and Michaels. 3,156,688. 
Abbott Lovell J. Vacuum lawn sweeper. 3,126,571, 3-31-64, 

CI. 15—350. 
Abbott Machine Co. Inc. : Se|— 

Abbott, Samue L. 3,13o,025. 

Abbott, Samuel L. 3439.651. 

Abbott, Samuel L 3,140 836. 

Perry, Winthrop L. 3,139,239. 
Perry, Winthrop L. 3,152,821. 
Perry, Winthrop L. 3,157,do8. 






LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abbott, Raymond B., and R. H. Olson, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Apparatus for molding glass. 3,147,105, 9-1-64, CI. 
65—361. 

Abbott, Roy W., to General Electric Co. Fibrous centrifugal 
blower. 3,123,286, 3-3-64, CI. 230 — 134. 

Abbott, Roy W., to General Electric Co. Dual room air 
conditioning apparatus. 3,132,689, 5-12-64, CI. 165 — 57. 

Abbott, Samuel, 50% to I. Kanner. Toilet tank filling valve 
mechanism. 3,132,663, 5-12-64, 01. 137—393. 

Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Textile 
drafting apparatus. 3,135.025, 6-2-64, CI. 19 — 288. 

Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Textile 
drafting. 3,139,651, 7-7-64, CI. 19—259. 

Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. Winding 
machine. 3.140,836. 7-14-64, CI. 242 — 18.1. 

Abbott, Thomas I. : See — ■ 

Yackel, Edward C, and Abbott. 3,14.3,414. 
Yackel, Edward C, and Abbott. 3,146,104. 

Abbott, Thomas I., and E. B. Wyand, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic products containing magnetic particles and 
processes therefor. 3,157,500, 11-17-64, CI. 96 — 28. 

Abbott. Tom L. Means for removing paraffin. 3,152,645, 
10-13-64, Cl. 166—224. 

Abe, Akira : See — 

Yamamoto, Mititaka, and Abe. 3,147,408. 

Abe, Kaneshi : See — 

Kumamoto, Tokuji, Abe, Fukui, and Miyamoto. 3,132,- 
013. 

Abe, Shigeo : See — 

Kinosliita, Shukuo, Abe, Uragawa, Saito, and Takayama. 
3,152,966. 

Abe, Yasuo : See — 

Irikura, Tsutomu. Suzue, and Abe. 3,136,814. 

Abeck, Wilhelm, and F. Hund. to Farbenfabriken Bayer Ak- 
tiengesellschaft. Process for the production of needle- 
shaped, cobalt-containing-7-ferric oxide crystalline parti- 
cles. 3,117,933, 1-14-64, Cl. 252 — 62.5. 

Abegg, Karl, to Oerlikon Engineering Co. Field spider and 
pole piece for electrical machines. 3,158,771, 11—24—64, 
Cl. 310—218. 

Abegg, Moroni T., and R. A. Norwood, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Method of forming 
metal plates with explosives. 3,120,827, 2-11-64, Cl. 
113 — 44. 

Abegg, Moroni T., O. D. Bottler, J. D. Deligans, and F. S. 
Nicholson, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Electrically conductive floor covering for use 
in explosive hazard areas. 3,121,825, 2-18-64, Cl. 317 — 2. 

Abel, Edward P., H. T. Galley, and J. S. Gerhardt, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Repulpable adhesive tape and method of splic- 
ing photographic paper. 3,152,940, 10-13-64. Cl. 156 — 157. 

Abel, Frank, B., to Clark Equipment Co. Fluid pump or 
motor. 3,135,217, 6-2-64, Cl. 103—126. 

Abel, John E., to United States of America, Navy. Dual 
input parallel "T" network. 3,149,294, 9-15-64, Cl. 
333—70. 

Abel, Martin L., and J. Winters, to Force Controls Co. 
Motion E.M.F. generating transducer. 3,132,268, 5-5-64, 
Cl. 310 — 15. 

Abel, William F. : See — 

Conwav, Ronald, Sterns, Abel, and Cox. 3,148,311. 

Abel, William T., and D. M. Bailey, to United States of 
America, Interior. Prevention of embrittlement of metals. 
3,149.006, 9-15-64, Cl. 148—16. 

Abel, Wolfgang L. Egg measuring apparatus. 3,153,288, 
10-20-64, Cl. 33—174. 

Abeles. Emile. Therapeutic compositions and process for 
obtaining the same. 3,136,693, 6-9-64, Cl. 167 — 65. 

Abeles, James D. : See — 

Gruner, Frederick R., and Abeles. 3,125,515. 

Abeles, James D., to Purolator Products, Inc. Filter. 3,127,- 
341, 3-31-64, Cl. 210 — 493. 

Abel], Donald E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Generator- 
fed motor control for plural stand tensioning system with 
tensionless IR compensation. 3,160,802, 12-8-64, Cl. 
318—6. 

Abell. Frank. Movable mask for a camera. 3,125,936. 
3-24-64, Cl. 95—1.1. 

Abelow, Joseph : See — 

Hovorka, Jiri. 3,130,546. 

Abelsma, Cornelis B., to James Lees and Sons Co. Con- 
trol system for pile wire looms. 3,135,299, 6-2-64, Cl. 
139—336. 

Abelsma. Cornelis B., and J. J. Higgins, to James Lees and 
Sons Co. Miss-wire detector for pile wire looms. 3,135,- 
300, 6-2-64, Cl. 139 — 336. 

Abelson & Co. (Engineers) Ltd.: See — 
Fowler, Albert E. 3,152,709. 

Abend. Phillip G., to Gulf Research & Development Co. Un- 
saturated esters of boronic acids. 3,152,166, 10-6-64, Cl. 
260 — 462. 

Abend, Phillip G., and E. L. Fareri, to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Thermally stabilized liquid hydrocarbon 
fuels. 3,159,470, 12-1-64, Cl. 44 — 62. 

Abendroth, Hans-Joachim, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktien- 

fesellschaft. Process for the production of symmetrical 
ialkyl hydrazines. 3,144,486, 8-11-64, Cl. 260 — 583. 
Abendroth, Karl W. : See — 

Maynard, Wheeler D., and Abendroth. 3,145,571. 



Abendroth, Robert V. : See — 

Schmitter. Walter P. 3,124,943. 
Walter P. 
Walter P. 
Walter 1*. 
Walter P., 



Schmitter, 
Schmitter, 
Schmitter, 
Schmitter, 



3,125,779, 3-24-64, Cl. 



3,146,629. 
3,149,499. 
3,153,158. 

and Highsmith. 3,120,190. 
Schmitter, Walter P., Wellauer, and Cheaney. 3,146,- 
633. 
Abercrombie, Boiling A. : See — 

Taylor, Joseph W., Abercrombie, and Scott. 3,143,143. 
Abere, Joseph F., and R. D. Lowrey, to Minnesota Mining and 

Mfg. Co. Propellant composition cured with aziridinyl 

compounds. 3,147,161, 9-1-64, Cl. 149—19. 
Aberegg, Arthur F. Vertically movable scaffold seat. 3,146,- 

855, 9-1-64, Cl. 182 — 146. 
Aberle, Earl J. : See — 

Brady, Robert M. Lenz, Aberle, and Orebic. 3,117,363. 
Aberle, James L., R. J. Frainier, and H. M. Long, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Apparatus for cryogenic refrigeration. 

3,122,004, 2-25-64, Cl. 62 — 259. 
Abernathy Miles H., and C. H. Dowen. Sliding guide. 

3,160,448, 12-8-64, Cl. 308 — 3.6. 
Abess, Irene M. Stuffing retainer. 

17 — 11. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Pre-burner rocket 

control system. 3,128,601, 4-14-64, Ci. 60 — 35.6. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Drum servo con- 
trol valve. 3,141,383, 7-21-64, Cl. 91 — 45. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Pressure fed 

propellant system for storable liquid rocket. 3,143,855, 

8-11-64, Cl. 60—35.6. 
Abild, Robert N., to United Aircraft Corp. Actuator mech- 
anism. 3,161,014, 12-15-64, Cl. 60 — 7. 
Abild, Robert N., C. O. Broders, and H. S. Crim, to United 

Aircraft Corp. Rocket motor control system. 3,162,009, 

12-22-64, Cl. 60—35.6. 
Abildgaard, William H., and R. E. Davis, to Plastomeric 

Products Corp. Dip-coating method and apparatus. 3,117,- 

341, 1-14-64, Cl. 18 — 1. 
Ability Sheet Metal Products Co. : See — 

Pribyl, Frank J. 3,150,802. 
Abington Machine Co. : See — 

Normandin, Harry W. 3,143,188. 
Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Ltd. : See — 

Bojanowski, Carl. 3,120,466. 
Abler, Roger L., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Modified 

urea-formaldehyde resin composition and coated products 

made therewith. 3,132,119, 5-5-64, Cl. 260—70. 
Abodeely, Alex J. Windshield wiper. 3,138,816, 6-30-64, Cl. 

15 — 250.41. 
Abodeely, Edmund F., to Collins Radio Co. Telescopable guide 

pin. 3,116,959, 1-7-64, Cl. 339 — 66. 
Abolins, Andrew, to Strick Trailers. Container coner fitting 

for bottom lifting. 3,128,117, 4-7-6-L Cl. 294 — 67. 
Abood, Leo G., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. N-(beta-halopro- 

pionyl)-piperidines as CNS depressant. 3,143,466, 8-4-64, 

Cl. 167 — 65. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. Means for dispensing pressurized 

liquids. 3,118,612, 1-21-64, Cl. 239—579. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. Valve operating button and method of 

and apparatus for using the same in charging aerosol dis- 
pensers. 3,122,180. 2-25-64, Cl. 141 — 3. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. Means for dispensing heated aerosols. 

3,144,174, 8-11-64. Cl. 222 — 146. 
Abragam. Anatole, J. Combrisson, and I. Solomon, to Com- 
missariat a l'Energie Atomique. Method and apparatus for 

measuring magnetic fields, particularly the earth magnetic 

field. 3,131,345, 4-28-64, Cl. 324 — .5. 
Abraham, Carlos S. Covered slide fastener. 3,143,778, 8-11- 

64, Cl. 24 — 205.1. 
Abrahamson, Charles M., to All-Steel Equipment Inc. Office 

furniture. 3,125,387, 3-17-64, Cl. 312—195. 
Abramitis, Walter W., and R. A. Reck, to Armour and Co. 

Method of controlling bacterial fire blight disease in living 

plants. 3.135,656, 6-2-64, Cl. 167—33. 
Abramo, John G., E. C. Chapin, and A. Y. Garner, to Mon- 
santo Co. Ethylenically unsaturated aromatic phosphorus 

halides. 3,143,569, 8-4-64, Cl. 260—543. 
Abramo, John G., and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto Co. Al- 

kvlene-aromatic-acetyl halides. 3,159,674, 12-1-64, Cl. 

260—544. 
Abramo, John G., A. Y. Garner, and E. C. Chapin, to Monsanto 

Co. Vinylidene aromatic phosphorus monomers. 3,161,667, 

12-15-64, Cl. 260 — 461. 
Abramovich, Adrian P., to Hamilton Mfg. Co. Drawer stop. 

3.138.416. 6-23-64, Cl. 312 — 348. 
Abramovitz. Stanley, to Industrial Tectonics, Inc., Fluid Film 
■ Bearing Division. Tilting pad thrust bearing. 3,142,519, 

7-28-64, Cl. 308 — 160. 
Abrams, Arnold A., to Wilmot Breeden Ltd. Vehicle door 

locking and window operating mechanism. 3,135,545, 

6-2-64, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Abrams, Edward F., and A. Silver, to The Garrett Corp. 

Hermetically sealed valve. 3,133,721, 5-19-64, Cl. 251 — 

214. 
Abrams, Eugene. Stapling device. 3,122,749. 3-3-64, Cl. 

1 — 49. 
Abrams, Herbert C. Drilling machine. 3,134,276, 5-26-64, 

Cl. 77 — 24. 
Abrams, Irving M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Ion exchange 

resins and method of preparation thereof. 3,122.514. 

2-25-64. Cl. 260— 2.1. 



6 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Abrams, Irving M., to Diamond Alkali Oo. Removal of alkyl 
benzene sulfonate from liquids. 3,123,553. 2-3-64, CI. 
210 — 30. 
Abrams, Irwin L., D. J. Harra, and M. Rivera, to Varian Asso- 
ciates. High vacuum apparatus and method. 3,150,819, 
9-29-64, CI. 230—09. 
Abrams, John R., J. Fine, and C. J. Lattarulo, to Interchem- 
ical Corp. Printing compositions and textiles coated there- 
with. 3,138,567, 6-23-64, CI. 260 — 29.4. 
Abrams. Josef S. Money saving device. 3,128,942, 4-14-64, 

CI. 232—5. 
Abrams, Virgil J., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Method 
and apparatus for forming resistance elements. 3,157,081, 
11-17-64, CI. 83 — 13. 
Abramson, Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Molded 
plastic segmented trunk and branch holder means for 
simulated Christmas trees. 3,131,112, 4-28-64, CI. 161— 
24. 
Abramson, Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Combination 
pin-type lamp and insulation piercing attachment socket 
construction. 3,148,009, 9-8-64, CI. 339 — 99. 
Abramson, Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Knock-down 
simulated Christmas tree consrtuctions having adjustable 
and collapsible branches. 3,159,523, 12-1-64, CI. 161 — 24. 
Abramson, Harold A. Gentian violet adsorption complex. 

3,146,162, 8-25-64, CI. 167—55. 
Abramson, Harvey J., to Sears, Roebuck and Co. Combina- 
tion of elongated fabric and package for same. 3,144,933, 
8-18-64, CI. 206—49. 
Abramson, Norman M., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Double error correcting system. 3,163,848, 12-29- 
64, CI. 340 — 146.1. 
Abramson, Paul : See — 

Widmer, Albert X., and Abramson. 3,154,697. 
Abramson, Paul, and H. C. Fox, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Magnetically actuated switching device. 
3,162,738, 12-22-64, CI. 200 — 87. 
Abrasive Developments Ltd. : See — 

Ashworth, Stewart I. 3,160,106. 
Abrasive Products, Inc. : See — 

Mellon, Joseph T. 3,121,298. 
Abreo, Kent A. Musical instrument. 3,144,801, 8-18-64, 

CI. 84—380. 

Abromaitis, Andre T., to McGraw-Edison Co. Photosensitive 

bistable switching circuit. 3,128,412, 4-7-64, CI. 315 — 159. 

Absolon, Eric W., to Avery-Hardoll Ltd. Rotary liquid meter 

with temperature responsive means. 3,158,024, 11-24—64, 

CI. 73 — 233. 

Acacia, Rocco J. Spark arrester. 3,118,749, 1-21-64, 

CI. 55—481. 
Aeara, Nancy A. : See — 

Howell. Peter A., and Acara. 3. 119,060. 
Accarjr Andre, J. Dubuisson, and J. Humbert, to Commissariat 
a 1'Energie Atomique. Process for preparing shaped ar- 
ticles of uranium silicides. 3,142,533, 7-28-64, CI. 23 — 
14.5. 
Acciarri, Jerry A., and D. R. Napier, to Continental Oil Co. 
Process for the purification of alkanols. 3,150,193, 
9-22-64, CI. 260—643. 
Accordo Blinds Ltd. : See — 

Knight, Alan E. 3.161,230. 
Accountius, Oliver E. : See — 

Lawson, Herbert E., Disney, and Accountius. 3,125,467. 
Accumulateurs Fixes et de Traction (Soclete Anonyme), 
Societe des : See — 

Jeannin, Robert A. A. 3,162,549. 
Accurate Screw Products, Inc. : See — 

Nelson, Robert C. 3,141,229. 
Accurate Wire Forming Inc. : See — 

Bonde, James R. 3,154,828. 
Ace Electronics Associates. Inc. : See — 

Dole, Fred E. 3,158,829. 
Ace Fastener Corp. : See — 

Eisher, Walter M. 3,144,026. 
Ace Glass Incorporated : See — 

De Woody, Charles M. 3,138,413. 
Ace of Clubs Golf Cleaner, Inc. : See — - 

Smith, Lloyd L. 3,148,396. 
Ace Tank and Heater Co. : See — 

Russell, James A., and McClanahan. 3,118,430. 
Aceti, Giovanni : See — 

Sciretti, Benito, and Aceti. 3,158,694. 
Achar Mfg. Co. : See — 

Zacharias. Fred. 3,130,458. 
Achenbach, Karl, K. Osterloh. and W. Rothe, to Deutsche 
Gold-und Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler and Dr. 
C. Otto & Co. G.m.b.H. Process for desulfurizing and deo- 
dorizing hydrocarbons. 3,160,580, 12-8-64, CI. 208 — 266. 
Acheson Industries, Inc. : See — ■ 
Crowl, James S. 3,156,420. 
Janssens, Walter D. 3,154.506. 
Seifarth, John H. 3,158,362. 
Achorn, Frank P., R. D. Young, and G. C. Hicks, to Tennessee 
Valley Authority. Production of granular diammonium 
phosphates. 3,153,574, 10-20-64, Cl. 23 — 107. 
Achterberg, Arthur C, and S. H. Paul, to Auto Specialties 
Mfg. Co. Lifting jack. 3,118,651, 1-21-64, Cl. 254 — 101. 
Achuff Railway Supply Co. : See — 

Giebel, Milton C., and Speck. 3,121,400. 
Acidos Grasos Limitada : See — 

Ciocchetti, John E. 3,161, 6S3. 



Aciego, Alfonso B. Line holding device. 3,122,836, 3-3-64. 

Cl. 33—86. 
Aciego, Alfonso B. Marking device and tape casing holder. 

3,148,455, 9-16-64, Cl. 33—189. 
Aciego Alfonso B. Garage door handle. 3,159,867, 12—8- 

64, Cl. 16 — 126. 
Acieries de Pompey, Societe des : See — - 

Mrowinski, Jerome. 3,117,680. 
Acim Paper Corp. : See — 

Heyman, Moses D. 3,131,114. 
Acion Enterprises Inc. : See — 

Ruft'man, Sam H. 3,119,563. 
Acker, Donald S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the anionic polymerization of omega-lactams 
with poly(fluorometbylene) sulfide as activator. 3,138,575, 
6-23-64, Cl. 260 — 78. 
Acker, Donald S., and W. R. Hertler to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Tetrasulfonyl derivatives of quinodi- 
methanes and charge transfer complexes thereof with Lewis 
bases. 3,122,571, 2-25-64, Cl. 260 — 396. 
Acker, Donald S., and D. C. Blomstrom, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Charge-transfer compounds of 7,7,8,8- 
tetracyano-p-quinodimethan and c-hydrocarbyl substituted 
7,7,8,8-tetracyano-p-quinodimethans with Lewis bases. 
3,162,641, 12-22-64, Cl. 260—286. 
Acker, Ellesworth G. : See — 

Vanik, Milton C, Samchez, and Acker. 3,151,086. 
Acker, Josef, and H. Classen, to Rokal G.m.b.H. Single han- 
dle control valve for cold and hot water or a mixture there- 
of. 3,144,048, 8-11-64. Cl. 137—637.4. 
Acker, Norbert K., to Canteen International S.A. Traveling 
independent carrier merchandising machine. 3,137,533, 
6-16-64, Cl. 312 — 35. 
Acker, Ralph E. Sheet stock container. 3,137,404, 6-16-64, 

Cl. 217—56. 
Acker, Richard C, P. J. Miller, and A. E. Pettyjohn, to 
The Weatherhead Co. Balanced pressure regulator valve. 
3,153,424, 10-20-64, Cl. 137—505.41. 
Acker, William L. ( and P. Boezi. • Broaching apparatus. 

3,117,494, 1-14-64, Cl. 90—95. 
Ackeret.Jakob, and W. Wieland, to Cementfabrik Holder- 
bank- Wildegg A.-G. Separating pulverous or granular ma- 
terial from a carrier medium. 3,135,684, 6-2-64, Cl. 209 — 
144. 
Ackerman, Arnold W. : See — 

Stone, Richard W., Ackerman, and Nyquist. 3,160,315. 
Ackerman, Charles B., to Motorola, Inc. Method of encapsu- 
lating a semiconductor device. 3,153,275, 10-20-64, Cl. 
29—25.3. 
Ackerman, Charles B., to Motorola, Inc. Semiconductor de- 
vice mounting. 3,153,750, 10-20-64, Cl. 317 — 234. 
Ackerman, Daniel W., and L. P. Zimmerman, to Universal 
Instruments Corp. Process line conveyor belt. 3,138,239, 
6-23-64, Cl, 198—131. 
Ackerman, David S. : See — 

Harper. Willard J., Ackerman, and Feldman. 3,158,249. 
Ackerman, George L. Juice extractor. 3,125,019, 3—17-64, 

Cl. 100—139. 
Ackerman, Nathan. Hydropneumatic drive mechanism. 

3,124,044, 3-10-64, Cl. 91—280. 
Ackerman, Nathan. Fluid actuated linear reciprocating appa- 
ratus for forcing flowable material through a passageway. 
3,132,376, 5-12-64, Cl. 18—12. 
Ackermann, Friedrich W. : See — 

Finke, Guenter B., and Ackermann. 3,141,760. 
Ackermann, Hans : See — 

Bossard, Werner, Ackermann, Seller, and Riethmann. 
3,119,807. 
Ackermann, Hans, and H. Seiler, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Reac- 
tive dyestuffs containing one or more disulphimide group. 
3,134,761, 5-26-64, Cl. 260 — 146. 
Ackermann, Jakob : See — 

Codignola, Franco, Clayton, 
3,118,747. 
Ackerson, Karl G. : See — 

Leidberg, Kurt H., Peterson, 
Ackerson, Richard E. Electric 
3.161,005, 12-15-64, Cl. 54—71. 
Ackley, James W. : See — 

Jepsen, Robert L., Lloyd, and Ackley. 
Ackley, John W. : See— 

Oehler, William P., and Ackley. 3,158,324. 
Ackley, John W., and C. K. Stralow, to Deere & Co. High- 
way sprayer. 3,160,347. 12-8-64, Cl. 239—159. 
Acklin, Leo., to Sulzer Freres, S.A. Cooling system for a nu- 
clear reactor. 3,153,618, 10-20-64, Cl. 176 — 20. 
Acloque, Paul H. : See — 

Bertrand, Pierre L., and Acloque. 3,149,945. 
Acme Appliance Mfg. Co. : See — 

Brydolf, Robert, and Tucker. 3,162,890. 
Enos, Harold B„ and Kellems. 3,132,371. 
Kellems, Kenneth K. 3,159,866. 
Acme Engineering and Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Bohanon, Hoy P. 3,144,204. 
Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Corp., The : See — 

Kahn, Marvin M. 3,117,596. 
Acme Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 3,147,677. 
Acme-McCrary Corp. : See — 

Lewis, William H. 3,139,742. 
Acme Plate & Mat Co. : See — 

Betner, Thomas E. 3,159,303. 



Ackermann, and Vogel. 



and Ackerson. 3,118,569. 
animal training device. 



3,150,817. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Brown, Fred L., and Porcelli. 3,150,711. 

Culpepper, John W., Stahnke, and Winkler. 3,162,394. 

Fawcett, Paul W., and Allfree. 3,129,655. 

Hall, Marchand B. 3,126,781. 

Hall, Marchand B., Collins, Plattner, Finnegan, and 

Weller. 3,139,813. 
Hall, Marchand B., and Hettinger. 3,120,171. 
McConnell, Kennedy. 3,144,944. 
Staron, Edward, and Sykes. 3,146,694. 
Acme Visible Records, Inc. : See — 
Barr, Hugh C. 3,163,294. 
Fuller, James L., and Loyd. 3,124,398. 
Fuller, James L., and Tomlinson. 3,124,084. 
Loyd, Samuel A., Jr. 3,120,824. 
Loyd, Samuel A., Jr. 3,123,934. 
Aco Inoxidavel Fabril Guarulhos S/a : See — 

Fracalanza, Ivo. 3,119.123. 
Aconsky, Simon S., and J. R. Doyle, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Non-consumable arc-melting and arc-welding electrodes. 
3,163,744, 12-29-64, CI. 219 — 145. 
Acosta, Ivan J. : See — ■ 

Carr. Edward W.. Decraene, and Acosta. 3,122,160. 
Acoustica Associates, Inc. : See — - 

Church, Donald R., and Junger. 3,139,603. 
Rich, Stanley R. 3,141,140. 
Acra-Plant, Inc. : See — 

Williams, Donald E. 3,154,030. 
Aero-Feed, Inc. : See — • 

Jones, Otis V., Jr. 3,147,653. 
Aero Welder Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wakeley, William M. 3,124,093. 
Acromag, Inc. :See — 

Patton, Henry W. 3,123,764. 
Acrow (Engineers) Ltd. : See — 

Reynolds, Reginald, and Stammers. 3,134,398. 
Activator Inc. : See — ■ 

Golub, Samuel J., and Silbert. 3,117,S66. 
Acton, Daniel D. : See — 

Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,143,234. 
Roberts, Cecil P., and Acton. 3,134,211. 
Acton, Daniel D., and A. W. Hart, to Anchor Hocking Glass 
Corp. Closure cap and method of making same. 3,155,- 
261, 11-3-64, CI. 215—38. 
Acton, Edward S., to General Electric Co. Non-contacting 

measuring apparatus. 3,141,057, 7-14-64, CI. 88 — 14. 
Acton, Hugh C. Wall wardrobe. 3,126,238, 3-24-64, CI. 

312—245. 
Acton, John R., to Ericsson Telephones Ltd. Electrical con- 
nections to thin conductive layers. 3,157,473, 11-17-64, 
CI. 29—183.5. 
Acton Laboratories. Inc. : See — 
Forrest, John W. 3,142,995. 
King, James L. 3,128,638. 
King, James L. 3,146,323. 
Acushnet Process Co. : See — 

Kudriavetz, Peter. Jr. 3,117,819. 
Adachi, Jun, S. Fuita, A. Mitsutani, K. Kimura, and A. Na- 
ganuma, to Kurashiki Rayon Co., Ltd. Process of pro- 
ducing vinyl compounds. 3,117,990, 1-14-64, CI. 260 — 198. 
Adage, Inc. : See — 

Lucas, Paul G.. and Rigby. 3,135,874. 
Young, Frink M. 3,146,343. 
Adair Co. : See — 

Adair, Robert L. 3,138,549. 
Adair, Robert L., to Adair Co. Anode supporting assembly for 

cathodic protection. 3,138,549, 6-23-64, CI. 204 — 197. 
Adair. Robin, Jr. Pressure-fed paint application. 3,149,365, 

9-22-64. CI. 15—571. 
Adair, Thomas W., Ill : See — 

Hoyer, Wilmer A., Adams, and Adair. 3,146,351. 
Adam, Folger : See — ■ 

Wolz, Francis T. 3,157.042. 
Adam, Folger, J. W. Browning, H. F. Stapay, and N. Beck ; 
said Stapay and said Beck assors. to F. Adam. Lock con- 
trols and the like. 3,142,166, 7-28-64, CI. 70 — 279. 
Adam, Hans, H. Orth, and E. Clauss, to G. M. Pfaff AG. 
Work blank support, particularly sewing material support 
for automatic device. 3,156,203, 11-10-64, CI. 112 — 2. 
Adam. Howard W. : See — 

McClellan. Robert S.. and Adam. 3,148,864. 
Adam, Robert G. Hydraulically operated dehorner. 3,152,397, 

10-13-64, CI. 30—228. 
Adamec, Joseph, and R. J. Bradley, to Security Hardware 
Mfg. Co.. Inc. Door chain lock. 3,161,035, 12-15-64, 
CI. 70—93. 
Adamek, Stephen, and E. A. Dudley, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 
Ltd. Synthetic rubber compositions. 3,136,739, 6-9-64, 
Ol. 260 — 45.5. 
Adami, Enrico, C. Cardani, and B. Cavalleri, to Istituto de 
Angeli S.p.a. Esters of farnesyl acetic acid. 3,154,570, 
10-27-64, CI. 260 — 110.5. 
Adamo, Edmund B. : See — 

Stanislao, Joseph, and Adamo. 3,154,260. 
Adamont Laboratories (Proprietary) Ltd. : See — 

Custers, Jan F. H., Senior, Dyer, and Wedepohl. 3,124,- 
422. 

Adams, Albert, to Alajex Etablissement. Packages intended 
to contain a plurality of articles. 3,119,517, 1-28-64, CI. 
221—87. 

Adams, Andrew O., to Leach Corp. Compact relay with angu- 
lar pole pieces. 3,138,677, 6-23-64, CI. 200 — 87. 



Inc. Money- 



Money- 



Adams, Bobby F. : See — 

Wotiz, John H., and Adams. 3,153,072. 
Wotiz, John H., Parsons, and Adams. 3,135,655. 
Adams, Campbell V., to Vulcan Iron Works Inc. Pulling 

adapter. 3,149,851, 9-22-64, CI. 279 — 4. 
Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Electrohydraulic 

flow control apparatus. 3,159,178, 12-1-64, CI. 137 — 501. 
Adams, Cecil E., and W. E. Renick, to American Brake Shoe 

Co. Hydraulic pressure compensator. 3,139,105, 6-30-64, 

CI. 137—102. 
Adams, Cecil S., W. A. Dean, and G. W. Martin, to Adams, 

Inc. Control means for textile machines. 3,124,843, 3-17- 

64, CI. 19— .25. 
Adams, Charles A., to Adams Engineering Co. Impact 

crusher. 3,150,838, 9-29-64, CI. 241 — 275. 
Adams, Charles J., to General Electric Co. Rod-in-tube ac- 
tuated temperature sensing device. 3,117,205, 1-7-64, CI. 

200—137. 
Adams, Charles R., and T. J. Jennings, to Shell Oil Co. 

Preparation of olefinic compounds. 3,161,670, 12-15-64, 

CI. 260—465.3. 
Adams. Clarence R., to The Boeing Co. Hydrostatic bearing. 

3,119,639, 1-28-64, CI. 308—9. 
Adams, Clark E. : See — 

Eldib, Ibrahim A., Bieber, Adams, Hamner, and Kimber- 
lin. 3,153,623. 
Adams, Clifford B. : See — 

Carlson, Lloyd J., and Adams. 3,159,277. 
Adams, Clifford B., to National Rejectors. 

handling devices. 3,132,654, 5-12-64, CI. 133- 
Adams, Clifford B., to National Rejectors, Inc. 

actuated devices. 3,145,820, 8-25-64, CI. 194 — 1, 
Adams, Dennis A. W. : See — 

Sarkar, Asim K., and Adams. 3,133,080. 
Adams, Dennis A. W., and A. K. Sarkar, to Hickson & Welch 

Ltd. Optical whitening agents of the stilbyl triazole type. 

3,119,820, 1-28-64 CI. 260 — 240. 
Adams, Dolor N., and J. L. Sorkin, to Harris-Intertype Corp. 

Lithographic plate including a hydrophilic barrier layer 

comprising a silane, an acrylic compound and an organic 

metal ester. 3,163,534, 12-29-64, CI. 96—75. 
Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Process of preparing substantially oriented filaments hav- 
ing circumferential ridges on the surface. 3,117,173, 1-7- 

64, CI. 264—210. 
Adams, Dustin S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Process for producing oriented synthetic linear polyester 

fibers and films having a sheath-core structure. 3,155,754, 

11-3-64, CI. 264 — 78. 
Adams, Edward N., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Magneto-optical memory and display device. 3,142,720, 

7-28-64, CI. 88 — 16. 
Adams Eldon W. Envelope opener. 3,118,228, 1-21-64, 

CI. 30—294. 
Adams Electronics Inc. : See — 

Adams, Stanley A., and Hubert. 3,155,895. 
Adams, Elmer C. Oil well pump. 3,139,039, 6-30-64, CI. 

103—179. 
Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus 

and method for molding cellular articles. 3,122,787, 3-3- 

64, CI. 18 — 5. 
Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus for 

producing extruded tubing of thermoplastic material. 

3,124,839, 3-17-64, CI. 18 — 14. 
Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Elastic melt 

extruder and method of operation. 3,137,034, 6-16-64, 

CI. 18—12. 
Adams, Elmer L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 

extrusion method and apparatus. 3,153,686, 

264 — 176. 
Adams Engineering Co. : See — 

Adams, Charles A. 3,150,838. 
Adams, Ernest C, Jr., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Glucos- 
amine acetylsalicylate and process for preparing same. 

3,118,875, 1-21-64, CI. 260 — 211. 
Adams, Francis A. Door stop. 3,143,369, 8-4-64, CI. 292 — 

288. 
Adams, Francis V., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Data transmission checking means. 3,124,783, 

3-10-64, CI. 340—146.1. 
Adams, Frederic H., and D. P. Wright, Jr., to American 

Cyanamid Co. Method of protecting plants and organic 

matter with substituted triazenes. 3,162,571, 12-22-64, 

CI. 167—30. 
Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Vehicular steering 

mechanism. 3,153,947. 10-27-64, CI. 74 — 498. 
Adams, Frederick J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Vehicular steering 
. mechanism. 3,153,948, 10-27-64, CI. 74 — 499. 
Adams, George C, to Rollform. Inc. Ceiling grid system. 

3,119,475, 1-28-64, CI. 189 — 82. 
Adams, George J. Stapling mechanism. 3,125,761, 3-24—64, 

CI. 1 — 49. 
Adams, George L., and C. T. Govin, to The Salem Tool Co. 

Trench drill. 3,118,509, 1-21-64, CI. 173 — 160. 
Adams, George L, and C. T. Govin, to The Salem Tool Co. 

Feed for deep mine auger machine. 3,131,916, 5-5-64, CI. 

262 — 26. 
Adams, George L., and C T. Govin, to The Salem Tool Co. 

Selectively prepositioned bit holder. 3,158,403, 11-24-64, 

CI. 299—90. 
Adams, George T. : See — 

Huber, Charles F. 3,134,331. 



Elastic melt 
10-20-64, CI. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Weihe, Clyde R., 
Adams-Millis Corp. : 
Weber, John A. 
Weber, John A. 



Adams, Gerald J., to Adams-Russell Co., Inc. Omnidirec- 
tional vertically polarized antenna. 3,153,239, 10-13-64, 
CI. 343—791. 

Adams, Inc. : See — ■ 

Adams, Cecil S., Dean, and Martin. 3,124,843. 

Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Shim- 
washer. 3,136,206, 6-9-64, CI. 85 — 50. 

Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Glass 
setting assembly. 3,157,918, 11-24-64, CI. 20 — 56.4. 

Adams, James E., to The Bishop and Babcock Corp. Capaci- 
tor clip. 3,163,391, 12-29-64, CI. 248—223. 

Adams, Jett E. Apparatus for molding food products. 
3,153,810, 10-27-64, CI. 17—32. 

Adams, Joe T. : See — 

Sooke, Arnold M., Margeson, Guest, and Adams. 3,135,- 
579. 

Adams, John E., and J. J. Bradshaw. Photographic dis 
tortion apparatus. 3,126,809, 3-31-64, CI. 95 — 75. 

Adams, John H., and T. S. James, to Pittsburgh-Des Moines 
Steel Co. Seal for vacuum vessel having removable head. 
3,158,281, 11-24-64, CI. 220 — 46. 

Adams, John I. : See — 

Lemm, Lester F., and Beeson. 3,121,857. 

Adams, John W. : See — 

Kurt, Ewald H., and Adams. 3,144,086. 

Adams, John W. R. M. Kilpinen, E. S. Fukumoto, W. H. 
Jones, and O. W. Shreve, to Lear Siegler, Inc. Photosensi- 
tive electroluminescent indicating apparatus. 3,143,653, 
8-4-64, CI. 250—208. 

Adams, Kathryn J. Handle with rest therefor. 3,132,834, 
5-12-64, CI. 248—359. 

Adams, Kenneth R. : See — 

Downing, Wilton W. W., and Adams. 3,124,201. 

Adams, Laverne G. Ejected shell receptacle. 3,156,991, 
11-17-64, CI. 42—1. 

Adams, Leon M. : See — 

Martin, Eugene C. Binning, Adams, and Lee. 3,140,256. 

Adams, Lester R., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Ring circuit. 3,160,862, 12-8-64, CI. 340 — 174. 

Adams, Lester R., and E. H. Sommerfield, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Data transfer apparatus. 
3.140,472, 7-7-64, CI. 340—174. 

Adams, Lester R., and A. F. Collins, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Control system for computer. 3,160,- 
858, 12-8-64, CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Adams Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Jr., and Grotto. 3,117,668. 
See — 
3,117,355. 
. 3,117,356. 

Adams, Morris E., and W. C. Crim, to General Motors Corp. 
Armature winder and staker. 3,142,890, 8-4-64, CI. 29— 
155.5. 

Adams, Norman I., Ill : See — 

Mason, William B„ Adams, and Atwood. 3,137,758. 

Adams, Paul L., to Caradco Inc. Method of making shaped 
laminated resinous products. 3,147,164, 9-1-64, CI. 156 — 
62.2. 

Adams, Paul R., and M. Rogoff, to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Recording system. 3,144,637, 8-11- 
64, CI. 340—172.5. 

Adams, Phillip, to Berkeley Chemical Corp. Preparation of 
substituted alkyl ureas. 3,161,676, 12-15-64, CI. 260 — 553. 

Adams, Renard P. Gas purifying apparatus. 3,129,077, 
4^14-64, CI. 55—269. 

Adams, Renard P. Heat exchanger method and apparatus. 
3,152,753. 10-13-64, CI. 230 — 208. 

Adams, Richard F., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Heat 
exchanger. Re. 25,619, 7-14-64, CI. 165 — 148. 

Adams, Kichard F., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Fabrication of hollow articles. 3,140,532, 7-14-64, CI. 
29 — 157.3. 

Adams, Richard K., to Western Publishing Co., Inc. Wheel- 
mountable novelty device. 3,119,197, 1-28-64, CI. 46 — 97. 

Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Rechberg, Sig_R. 3,120,748. 

Adams, Robert. Fishing lures. 3,142,928, 8^-64, CI. 43 — 
43.4. 

Adams, Robert A., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Process for 
the production of ergot alkaloids. 3,117,917, 1-14-64, CI. 
195—81. 

Adams, Robert C. : See — 

Halsey, David C, Adams, and Pickett. 3,133,611. 

Adams, Robert T. : See — 

Johnson, Elmer E., and Adams. 3,150,169. 

Adams, Robert T., and G. Raisbeck ; said Adams assor. to 
International Telephone and Telegraph Corp., and said 
Raisbeck assor. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Pas- 
sive satellite repeater system having orientation compen- 
sation means. 3,144,606, 8-11-64, CI. 325 — 4. 

Adams, Ronald G. L., to Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. 
Ltd. Manually operated electrical selective switching de- 
vices. 3,132,216, 5-5-64, CI. 200 — 11. 

Adams, Roy B. : See — 

Hoyer, Wilmer A., Adams, and Adair. 3,146,351. 

Adams, Roy M. : See — 

Schechter, William H., Adams, and Huff. 3,122,585. 

Adams, Rudolph E. : See — 

Pahel, William M., and Adams. 3,154,829. 

Adams-Russell Co., Inc. : See — 
Adams, Gerald J. 3,153,239. 



Adams, Stanley A., and D. Hubert, to Adams Electronics Inc. 
Coil assembly with threaded stem core. 3,155,895, 11-3-64, 
CI. 323 — 76. 

Adams, Thomas : See — 

Widdowson, Albert H., Saunders, Adams, Wright, and 
Clarke. 3,151,474. 

Adams, Thomas E., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Intercoolers for gas compressors. 3,134,536, 5-26-64, CI. 
230—130. 

Adams, Thomas E., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Diffusers. 3,150,823, 9-29-64, CI. 230—132. 

Adams, Winifred J., D. N. Kirk, and V. Petrow, to British 
Drug Houses Ltd. 4-chloro-3-oxo-A*-steroids of the andro- 
stane and pregnane series and process therefor. 3,127,424, 
3-31-64. CI. 260 — 397.3. 

Adamson, Bliss, D. H. Carter, and K. L. McNemar, to Halli- 
burton Co. Well service cable sealing apparatus. 3,145,- 
995, 8-25-64, CI. 277 — 28. 

Adamson, Bliss, Jr. : See — 

Briggs, George E., Jr., and Adamson. 3,125,162. 

Adamson, Floyd E. : See — 

Bichsel, Harrv J., and Adamson. 3,148,266. 

Adamson, Floyd E., and M. Rebuffoni, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding power supply. 3,129,352, 4—14-64, 
CI. 314—75. 

Adamson, Floyd E., and E. C. Denneny, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Arc welding torch. 3,155,811, 11-3-64, 
CI. 219—130. 

Adamson, James M., to Cable Belt Ltd. Plate belt conveyors. 
3,162,295, 12-22-64, CI. 198—196. 

Adar, Simeon A., and P. R. Fields, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic Energy Commission. Separation of actinides 
from each other. 3,136,600, 6-9-64, CI. 23—14.5. 

Adcock, Flovd J. : See — 

Hays, Thomas G., and Adcock. 3,139,147. 

Addamiano, Arrigo, to General Electric Co. Preparation of 
the nitrides of aluminum and gallium. 3,128,153, 4-7-64, 
CI. 23—191. 

Addie, James W., to Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Methods of arc welding. 3,137,783, 6-16-64, CI. 219 — 74. 

Addin, Karl G. S., to W. R. Grace & Co. Apparatus for cut- 
ting thin limp foils or sheets. 3,143,023, 8-4-64, CI. 83— 
472. 

Addinall, Ramon L. : See — 

Hines, William G., and Addinall. 3,127,288. 

Addis, Gilbert I. : See — 

Eichhorn, Robert M., and Addis. 3,117,226. 

Addis, Gilbert I., to American Cyanamid Co. Vapor phase 
process for the manufacture of diphenylamine. 3,118,944, 
1-21-64, CI. 260 — 576. 

Addis, Kenneth J. : See — 

Tessmer, Raymond G., Willes, and Addis. 3,122,874. 

Addis Ltd. : See— 

Lilley, John D. 3,125,776. 
Addmaster Corp. : See — 

Clary, Hugh L., Kuhne. and Christoff. 3,132,582. 

Clarv, Hugh L., Kuhne, and Christoff. 3,511,546. 

Kuhne, Bryan F. 3,146,708. 

Oldenburg, Kenneth F.. and Fazio. 3,147,943. 

Oldenburg, Kenneth F., Scozzafava, Mark, and Kuhne. 
3,136,482. 
Addor, Roger W., and D. P. Wright. Jr., to American Cy- 
anamid Co. Method of controlling insects with cyanide 
hydrazones. 3,157,569, 11-17-64. CI. 167—30. 
Addressograph-Multigraph Corp. : See — 

Lake, Francis K. 3,145,653. 

Maul, John A. 3,138,091. 

Owen, Arthur E. J. 3,116,820. 

Schulze, John J. 3,149.546. 

Streich, Paul B., Sr. 3,145,122. 
Addrison, Kenneth N., to The De Havilland Aircraft Co. 
Ltd. Magnetic amplifier circuits. 3,153,322, 10-20-64, CL 
60—39.28. 
Addv, John A. : See — 

Wilk. Stanley H., and Addy. 3,123,783. 
Addy, Ralph E. : See- 
Sloan, Ralph A., and Addy. 3,157,422. 

Addv, William D. : See — 

Marans, Nelson S., and Addy. 3,137,674. 

Adebahr. Herbert F. : See — 

Brown, Isaac T., and Adebahr. 3,148,683. 

Adelaar. Hans H, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Transient repeater. 3,117,185, 1-7-64, CI. 179—15. 

Adelaar, Hans H., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Crosspoint network for a time division multiplex tele- 
communication system. 3,132,210, 5-5-64, CI. 179 — 27.54. 

Adelberg, Isaac. Net construction. 3,127,692, 4-7-64, 
CI. 43—7. 

Adelman, Barnet R., to United States of America, Army. 
Gasless ignition composition for solid rocket propellants. 
3,140,208, 7-7-64, CI. 149 — 41. 

Adelman, Barnet R., to United Aircraft Corp. Method for 
pipe closure. 3,156,263, 11-10-64, CI. 138 — 89. 

Adelman. Pauline F. Line guide. 3,129,695, 4-21-64, CI. 
120 — 33. 

Adelman, Roger A. Automatic oiler for manually actuated 
pipe threading tool. 3,162,872, 12-29-64. CI. 10—126. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



9 



Adelmann, Charles B. Rate of flow indicating device. 3,156,- 

115, 11-10-64, CI. 73 — 198. 
Adelson, Leonard : See — ■ 

Rondeau, Ernest B., Adelson, and Lamphier. 3,148.315. 
Adelt, Carl W. Building construction. 3,127,926, 4-7-64, 

CI. 160 — 371. 
Aden, Per E. Fallout shelter. 3,142,271, 7-28-64, CI. 

109—1. 
Ades, Leon, to Hooker Chemical Corp. Process for electro- 
depositing metallic coatings. 3,133,005, 5-12-64, CI. 
204 — 38. 
Adhesive Engineering Co. : See — 

Krahe, Donald C, and Grubb. 3,140,078. 
Adhesive Tapes Ltd. : Sec — 

Larkin, Cyril S. 3,143,452. 
Adickes, Franz : See — 

Freter, Kurt, Adickes, and Zeile. 3,131,122. 
Adickles, Franz, and K. Zeile, to Boehringer Ingelheim 
G.m.b.H. N-substituted 4-aryl-4-alkanoyloxypiperidines. 
3,158,616, 11-24-64, CI. 260 — 293.4. 
Adie, Kenneth S. Electric landholders. 3,119,G46, 1-28- 

64, CI. 339 — 67. 
Adinolfi, Michael F., and I. Budd, to Empire States Metal 
Products, Inc. Fabric covered button construction. 3,126,- 
602, 3-31-64, CI. 24 — 113. 
Adjustable Clamp Co. : See — 

Wagner, Elmer F. 3,151,897. 
Adkins, Floyd M. : See — 

Hutchins, Kenneth A., Harrington, Illsley, and Adkins. 
3,162,894. 
Adkins, Fredrick E., Jr. : See — 

Hrishikesan, Kizhakke G., and Adkins. 3,116,971. 
Adkins, Harold T., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Turbo-alternator 

generator. 3,157,793, 11-17-64, CI. 290—52. 
Adkins, Harold T.. to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Inductor alter- 
nator. 3,157,810, ] 1-17-64. CI. 310 — 168. 
Adkins, Harold T., R. I. Schneyer, and R. M. Herron, to 
Curtiss-Wright Corp. Portable projection bridge. 3,134,- 
116, 5-26-64, CI. 14 — 1. 
Adkinson, Charles A., Jr., J. S. Brooks, and A. L. Marcum, 
Jr., to Aeronca Mfg. Corp. Wall construction for shelter. 
3,123,186, 3-3-64. CI. 189 — 34. 
Adkisson John L., P. Betts, and C. L. Donelson, to Interna- 
tional Business Machines Corp. Spark development of pho- 
tosensitive vesicular print material. 3,158,480, 11-24-64, 
CI. 96 — 48. 
Adlake Co., The : See — 

Hagerty, Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3,151,715. 
Adlassnig, Karl, to Elektroschmelzwerk Kempten G.m.b.H. 
Molding of refractory materials. 3,151,994, 10-6-64, CI. 
106 — 139. 
Adlee Corp. : See — 

Gorski, Michael. 3,130,596. 
Adler, Clarence E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Counter. 3,128,041, 

4-7-64, CI. 235—91. 
Adler, Clarence E., and F. C, Carroll, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Ticket printer and cutter. 3,122,995. 3-3-64, CI. 101 — 66. 
Adler Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Adler, Joseph I., Jr. 3,157,558. 
Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Screw type door lock 

for railway cars. 3,146,009, 8-25-64, CI. 292—115. 
Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Post lock for railway 

cars. 3,150,613, 9-29-64, CI. 105 — 378. 
Adler, Franklin P., to Pullman Inc. Door operating mecha- 
nism for railway cars. 3,160,198, 12-8-64, CI. 160 — 113. 
Adler, Franklin P., A. M. Boone, and R. M. Hollway, to Pull- 
man Inc. Uncoupling mechanism. 3,159,285, 12-1-64, CI. 
213 — 168. 
Adler, Herman G., to Continental Motors Corp. Speed re- 
sponsive devices. 3,124,963, 3-17-64, CI. 73 — 551. 
Adler, Joseph I., Jr., to Adler Enterprises, Inc. Artificial 
foliage display structure. 3,157,558, 11-17-64. CI. 161 — 



Adler, Norman R. : See — 

Patriquin, George P., and Adler. 3,128,115. 
Patriquin, George P., and Adler. 3,128,116. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Phase modulation re- 
ceiver containing a parametric amplifier. 3,147,441, 9—1- 

64, CI. 325 — 185. 
Adler, Robert, and G. H. Ryan, to Zenith Radio Corp. 

Resonant quadrupole pump. 3,131,359, 4-28-64, CI. 330— 

4.7. 
Adler, Stephen F. : See — 

Byrne, Joseph J., and Adler. 3,146,209. 
Adlington, Dennis G., and K. Tupman, to The British Petro 

leum Co. Ltd. Treatment of distillate petroleum fractions 

3,125,508, 3-17-64, CI. 208 — 264. 
Adloff, Jakob, and O. Haertel, to General Motors Corp 

Motor vehicle drive assemblies. 3,149,689, 9-22-64, CI 

180—70. 
Adloff, Jakob A., to General Motors Corp. Resilient mount 

ings for motor vehicle power units. 3,132,830, 5-12-64 

CI. 248 — 9. 
Adloff, Jakob A., and O. Haertel, to General Motors Corp 

Independent wheel suspension svstem for motor road 

vehicles. 3,149, S55, 9-22-64, CI. 280 — 96.2. 
715-285— P o. 



3,128,983. 
3,145,848. 



3,124,807. 
3,132,348. 
3,147,170. 



Admart, Inc. : See — 

Wood, Arthur B. 

Wood, Arthur B. 

Admiral Corp. : See — 

Anliot, Robert. 3,129,075. 
Beitz, Ruben E., and Huston. 3,154,716. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 3,121.343. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 3,163,791. 
Dietch, Leonard. 3,154,641. 
Hammerand. Donald J. 3,138,389. 
Kruse, William P., and McConnell. 3,122,740. 
Marzullo, Emil L., and Scheeler. 3,122,117. 
Rakha, Mohammed A., and Yello. 3,154,639. 
Schrecongost, Ray B., and Carlson. 3,145,581. 
Schrot, Ernest H. 3,153,841. 
Tarantur, Sam. 3,129,283. 
Tarantur, Sam. 3,138,756. 
Wolff, Robert A. 3,146,311. 
Wolff, Robert A. 3,146,390. 
Admos, Inc. : See — 

Blake, Howard C. 3,130,280. 
Blake, Howard C. 3,143,247. 
Adolff, Emil, Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 

Fallscheer, Paul. 3,128,957. 
Adolph, John L. Explosive power assisted, hammer driven 

tool. 3,145,387, 8-25-64, CI. 1 — 44.5. 
Adolphson, Carl : See — 

King, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 3,126,291. 
King, Ellis G., and Adolphson. 3,138,555. 
Adsure, Inc. : See — 

Oliver, Robert E. 3,121,649. 
Advance Glove Mfg. Co. : See — 

Frenkel, Marvin A., and Haney. 
Frenkel, Marvin A., and Haney. 
Frenkel, Marvin A., and Haney. 
Advance Transformer Co. : See — 

Baran, Joseph G., and Czernohil. 3,135,822. 
Feinberg, Albert E., and Neiditch. 3,153,961. 
Liberman, Arnold J. 3,160,840. 
Advanced Development Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Dollinger, Kenneth. 3,144,648. 
Advanced Graphics, Inc. : See — 

Huebner, William C. 3,139,028. 
Advani, Prem S., and G. P. Speranza, to Jefferson Chemical 
Co., Inc. N-alkyl morpholine production. 3,151,113, 9- 
29-64, CI. 260 — 247. 
Advertising Co., Inc. : See — 

Newcomb, Harold and Schexnayder. 3,161,972. 
Advertising Metal Display Co. : See — 

Paruolo, Anthony N. 3,149,810. 
Aebersold, Erwin : See — 

Fresard, Marcel, and Aebersold. 3,142,857. 
Aebi, Claude M., and F. W. Haining, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Heat developable light sensitive 
diazo compositions containing dicyandiamide. 3,154,417, 
10-27-64, CI. 96 — 75. 
Aebi, Hans : See — 

Martin, Henry, and Aebi. 3,119,682. 
Martin, Henry, and Aebi. 3,134,665. 
Aeon Industries, Inc. : See — 

Gerds. Donald A., and Hammond. 3,116,493. 
Aeon Products (London) Ltd.: See — 

Rix, Johannes. 3,161,420. 
Aereon Corp. : See — 

Fitzpatrick, John R. 3,129,911. 
Aero Zipp Fasteners Ltd. : See — 

Warburton, Geoffrey. 3,135,230. 
Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. : See — 
Burtis, Wilson A. 3,153,427. 
Aero Geo Astro Corp. : See — 

Ambrose, Thomas J. 3,142,836. 
Facchine, Felix B. 3,159,838. 
Aeroil Products Co., Inc. : See — ■ 
Wollner, Paul. 3,160,401. 
Aerojet Engineering Corp. : See — 

Zwicky, Fritz, and Ewing. 3,121,992. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See — 

Atanasoff, John V., and Gathers. 3,137,390. 
Atanasoff, John V. and T. B., Long, Bosler, and Fisher. 

3,136,401. 
Banerian, Gordon. 3,138,363. 
Barger, John INT., Hurter, Perry, and Rumbold. 3,136,- 

121. 
Batchelder, George W. 3,131,101. 

Batchelder, George W., and Zimmerman. 3,150,018. 
Beegle, Robert L., Jr., Brown, and James. 3,132,060. 
Bielecki, Mac, and Wilner. 3,137,835. 
Bornstein, Lawrence J. 3,151,447. 
Bussey, Atlee H., Morris, and Ray. 3,160,949. 
Cornev, Martin, Lieberman, and Zernow. 3,160,952. 
Dunning, Charles E. 3,160,751. 
Faeser, Robert J. 3.160,426. 
Frankel, Milton B. 3,131,205. 
Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 3,139,461. 
Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 3,159.678. 
Gary, Wright W., Jr., Isenberg, and Nadler. 3,132,714. 
Gongwer. Calvin A. 3,122,759. 
Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,133,557. 
Gongwer, Calvin A. 3,137,290. 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Aerojet General Corp. : See — Continued 

Graefe, Allen F. 3,135,803. 

Hanes, Vaughan D. 3,135,327. 

Horruats, Ellis I., Witz, and Graff. 3,121,742. 

Klager, Kail, Geckler, and Parrette. 3,132,976. 

Knight. William P. 3,132,977. 

Lawrence, Ralph W., and Secchi. 3,141,294. 

Lawson, Herbert E., Disney, and Accountius. 3,125,467. 

Lieberman, Irving, Zernow, and Barnett. 3,156,973. 

Machlanski, Signiund H., and Wallace. 3,137,308. 

Malcho, Robert E. 3,135,905. 

Mlec/.ko, Eugene L., and Elbinger. 3,128,435. 

Remanick. Allen H. 3,151,111. 

Royer, Thurber W. 3,135,416. 

Royer, Thurber W., and Brower. 3,133,844. 

Schultz, Robert D. 3,157,988. 

Schultz, Robert D., Branson, and Chaiken. 3,122,882. 

Schultz, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,135,583. 

Schultz, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,148.028. 

Schultz, Robert D.. and Randolph. 3,149,919. 

Spaletta, Howard W. 3,148,053. 

Thomason, Richard A., and Murphy. 3,154,042. 

Throner, Guy C, Jr., Lieberman, and Zernow. 3,136,- 
049. 

Welles, Owen W. 3,159,968. 

Zernow, Louis, and Kreyenhagen. 3,156,188. 

Zernow, Louis, Lieberman and Corney. 3,157,498. 

Zwicky, Fritz. 3,137,994. 
Aerometric Furnace Control, Inc. : See — 

Sykes, Frank R. 3,118,438. 
Aeronca Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Adkinson, Charles A., Jr., Brooks, and Marcum. 3,123,- 
186. 

Shrout, James E., and Hallum. 3,145,657. 
Aeroprojects Inc. : See — 

De Prisco, Carmine F., and Barfield. 3,158,928. 

Jones, James B., De Prisco, and Maropis. 3,148,293. 
Aeroquip Corp. : See — 

Abbey, John C, and Charles. 3,117,592. 

Charles, Maynard G. 3,125,359. 

Eisner, Edwin C. 3,116,948. 

Molzan, Albert R., and White. 3,120,403. 

Monnen, Chester T. 3,130,753. 

Swick, George E., Jr., and May. 3.117,808. 

Willis, William M., and Graves. 3,0.29,021. 
Aerosol Techniques, Inc. : See — 

Prussin, Samuel B., and Surks. 3,116,856. 

Shepherd, Herman R., and Prussin. 3,137,416. 
Aerospace Corp., The : See— 

Mayfield, Earle B., and Josephson. 3,150,483. 

Meyer, Rudolf X. 3,126,789. 

Starner, Keith E. 3,156,889. 
Aerotec Industries, Inc. : See — 

Burdock, Joseph L. 3,131,043. 

Burdock, Joseph L., and Cioffi. 3,147,099. 

McGregor, Eugene R. 3,131,970. 

Oliveau, John V. 3,125,880. 

Oliveau, John V. 3,130,985. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Ganz, Ernest D., and Grad. 3,116,535. 
Aerpat Aktien Gesellschaft : See — 

Myers, Paul D. 3,117,484. 

Myers, Paul D. 3,158,059. 
Aerquipt Inc. : See — 

Blank, Fritz A., and Buten. 3,153,517. 
Aer-Vac Inc. : See — 

Miles, John E. 8,139,021. 
Aesup, Etablissement : See — 

Fresard, Marcel A. 3,119,135. 

Frfisard, Marcel A. 3,135,881. 
Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See — 

Amos, Alvin C, Jr. 3,127,796. 
Affholter, Robert A. Table cover. 3,156,280, 11-10-64, CI. 

150—52. 
Affiliated Manufacturers, Inc. : See — 

Austin, Benson M. 3,147.841. 
Affleck, Stephen B., R. R. Earley, and E. L. La Follette, to 
The Procter & Gamble Co. Detergent-filled disposable paper 
dishcloth. 3,121,249, 2-18-64, CI. 15 — 506. 
Affolter, Auguste. Tool holder turret. 3,162,075, 12-22-64, 

CI. 82—36. 
Afico S.A. : See — 

Fobes, Alfred. 3,151,985. 

Mishkin, Abraham R., Marsh, and Wertheim. 3,148.070. 
Africano, Frank M. : See — 

Miano, Salvatore V., and Africano. 3,121,339. 
Agamennone, Marco : See — 

Marullo, Gerlando, Agamennone, and Corsi. 3,116,97S. 
Agamennone, Marco, and L. Corsi, to Montecatini-Societa 
Generale per l'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. Recovery 
of reaction products and of catalysts from the raw prod- 
uct of the synthesis of acetic acid from carbon monoxide 
and methanol. 3,132,177, 5-5-64, CI. 260 — 532. 
Agamian, Alexander. Helicopter. 3,126,966, 3-31-64, CI. 

170 — 135.24. 
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology, The : See — 
Ishida, Yasuhiro. 3.142,140. 

Muroi, Tadashi, Onishi, Morimoto, and Yamauchi, 
3,154,479. 
Agens, Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Anti-friction 
bearing and method of making same. 3,135,504, 6-2-64, 
CI. 308—187. 



Ager, Douglas C. : See — 

French, John L., Van Auwelaer, and Ager. 3,155,250. 
Ager, John W., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Mag. 
nesium decaborane tetrahydrofuran adduct. 3,121,097, 
2-11-64, CI. 260—346.1. 
Ager, John W., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Aluminum decaborane tetrahydrofuran adduct. 3,133,090, 
5-12-64, CI. 260—346.1. 
Ager, John W., Jr.. to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
Magnesium decaborane ammonia adduct and preparation 
thereof. 3,135,580, 6-2-G4, CI. 23—14. 
Ager, John W„ Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prep- 
aration of solid reaction products of decarbonane and 
an acetylenic hydrocarbon. 3,137,733, 6-16-64, CI. 260— 
606.5. 
Ager, John W., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prepa- 
ration of liquid reaction products of decarborane and mono- 
olefin hydrocarbons. 3,158,654, 11-24-64, CI. 260—606.5. 
Ager, John W., Jr., T. L. Heying, and D. J. Mangold, to 
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Reaction products of 
decaboranes and acetylenic halides and their preparation. 
3.133,121, 5-12-64, CI. 260—606.5. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Dicarboranyl alkenes and method for their 
preparation. 3,133,970, 5-19-64. CI. 260—606.5. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Organoboron esters. 3,135,786, 6-2-64, 
CI. 260 — 488. 
Ager, John W., Jr., S. L. Clark, and T. L. Heying, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Organoboron terpolymers and 
the preparation thereof from olefinic carborane compounds. 
3,146,260, 8-25-64, CI. 260—537. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Alkali metal derivatives of reaction 
products of decaboranes and acetylenic compounds. 
3,148,219, 9-8-64, CI. 260—606.5. 
Ager, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Organoboron cyclic ethers. 3,153,056, 
10-13-64, CI. 260 — 346.1. 
Ages, Frederik J., to Honeywell, Inc. Thermostatic valve. 

3,163,359, 12-29-64, CI. 236—48. 
Agesen, Donald C. Tool for lifting manhole covers. 3,152,708, 

10-13-64, CI. 214 — 375. 
Agfa Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Baasner, Wilhelm. 3,145,649. 
Baasner, Wilhelm. 3,156,172. 
Baasner, Wilhelm, and Wagner. 3,150,559. 
Bammesberger, Karl, Straub, and Ungnadner. 3,157,749. 
Bauer, Walter. 3,159,088. 
Baur, Carl, and Burger. 3,130,658. 
Berger, Heinz, Schmidt, and Schnoring. 3.121,382. 
Cohnen, Walther, and Klockgether. 3,117,019. 
Damm, Klaus, Gesierich, and Heyl. 3,155,504. 
Denk, Richard. 3,127,809. 
Dorper, Willi, and Rauh. 3,140,571. 
Frost, Paul. 3,127.267. 
Grabhofer, Herbert, Schiller, 

3,129,100. 
Hellmig, Ehrhard. 3,127,268. 
Hellmig, Ehrhard. 3,141,773. 
Hellmig, Ehrhard, and Berger. 
Hennig, Fridolin. 3,125,011. 
Himmelmann, Wolfgang, Mader, and Posse. 
Hofmann, Wilfried, Pfeifer, and Biermeier. 
Jakob, Franz, and Knorr. 3,139.804. 
Jakob, Franz, and Ostertag. 3,126.802. 
Kaden, Willy, and Bammesberger. 3,134,294. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,127,822. 
Kiper, Gerd. 3,134,312. 
Kiper. Gerd. 3.139.806. 

Kiper, Gerd, Jacob, Knorr, Auer, and Hennig. 3.148.602. 
Klockgether, Helfried, Bock, and Cohnen. 3,117,046. 
Knorr, Roland, Auer, and Hennig. 3,122,979. 
Knorr, Roland, Kiper, and Fackler. 3,162,108. 
Maas, Dieter. 3,118,361. 
Maas, Dieter. 3,126.800. 
Maas, Dieter, and Engelsmann. 3,155,023. 
Nogradi, Josef, Ulrich, Pelz, Puschel, and Schellenberger. 

3,155,510. 
Ossenbrunner, Armin, Schnell, Klockgether, Geiger, and 

Freier. 3,148,985. 
Ossenbrunner, Armin, Schnell, Klockgether, Geiger, and 

Freier. 3,14S,986. 
Schaum, Gustav. and Havdn. 3,128.204. 
Schellenberger, Hans, Pelz, Wahl, and Puschel. 3,162,- 

643. 
Schroder, Rolf, and Winkler. 3,126,805. 
Ungnadner, Peter, and Filsinger. 3,150,580. 
Wahl. Ottmar, and Gotze. 3,125,597. 
Wevde, Edith. 3.149.970. 
Winkler, Alfred. 3,118,014. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Engelsmann. 3.125.010. 
Winkler, Alfred, and Hofmann. 3,143,050. 
Aggen, Alvin F. : See — 

Bard, Archie, and Aggen. 3,118,249. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Aerator having an enlarged stream out- 
let. 3,130,915, 4-28-64, CI. 239 — 427. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Water aerating device. 3,130,916, 4-28- 

64, CI. 239—427. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Water aerator having Improved pre-aerat- 

ing disc. 3,130,917, 4-28-64, CI. 239 — 427. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Slotless aerator. 3,130,918, 4-28-64, CI. 
239—431. 



Ulrich, and Randolph. 



3,130.053. 



3,137,576. 

3,142.238. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Aghnides, Blie P. Steering means for tandem wheel vehicle 

having tilted axles. 3,147,816, 9-8-64, CI. 180 — 79.2. 
Agie A.G. fur Industrielle Elektronik : See — - 

Ullmann, Werner, and Grauert. 3,129,357. 
Agius, Frank P. Hinge for offset doors. 3,131,422, 5-5-64, 

CI. 16 — 135. 
Agius, Peter J. V. J., J. D. Bryan, and T. A. Garbett, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Lubricating oil additives. 
3,137,679, 6-16-64, CI. 260—78.5. 
Agnello, Kichard W. : See — 

Opperthauser, Orval, and Agnello. 3,153,355. 
Agnew, Albert B., 33%% to W. B. Jaspert. Checkerbrick for 

3,134,5S4, 5-26-64, CI. 263— 



Jaspert. Checker- 
3,135,505, 6-2-04, 



industrial heating furnaces. 
51. 

Agnew, Albert B., 33% percent to W. B. 
brick for industial heating furnaces. 
CI. 263 — 51. 

Agnon, Shmuel, to The State of Israel, Ministry of Defense. 
Emergency sealing devices. 3,128,901, 4—14-64. CI. 
220 — 57. 

Agon, Michel, J. Jeanniot, and T. Poupon, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Memory system. 3,146,426, 
8-25-64, CI. 340—174. 

Agostino, Michael. Pipe cleaning machine. 3,162,878, 12-29- 
64, CI. 15—104.3. 

Agrashell, Inc. : See— 

Rins<\ Jacobus. 3,141,007. 

Agrell, William C. : See — ■ 

Geocaris, Robert S., and Agrell. 3,125,943. 

Serio, Pasquale S., Agrell, and Lessner. 3,134,498. 

Agresta, Dano J. : See — 

Spaulding, Robert A., Agresta, and Ruff. 3,128,371. 

Agriform Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 
Taylor, Herbert S. 3,153,578. 

Agruss, Meyer S., to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Light sensi- 
tive triphenylmethane leucocyanide compositions. 3,121,- 
012, 2-11-64, CI. 96—90. 

Agruss. Meyer S., to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Photosensi- 
tive triphenyl methane carbinol compositions. 3,123,473, 
3-3-64, CI. 96—90. 

Agruss, Meyer S., to Miehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Triphenyl 
leucocyanide sensitive compositions and elements. 3,131,- 
062, 4-28-64, CI. 96—85. 

Aguas, Cayetano. Engine exhaust cleaner and muffler. 
3,147,097, 9-1-64, CI. 55 — 276. 

Aguilar, Clotiel : See — 

Rice, Harold B., and Aguilar. 3,142,371. 

Aguilar, John G. : See — 

Rice, Harold B., Aguilar, and C. 3,142.371. 

Aguillard, John J. : See — 

Boudreaux, Gene A., and Aguillard. 3,125,165. 

Ahearn, Daniel A. Device for cutting electric cable coverings, 
3,125,915, 3-24-64, CI. 82—86. 

Ahern, John E., to The Marquardt Corp. Heat exchanger 
with variable configuration. 3,161,233, 12-15-64, CI. 
165—101. 

Ahlberg, Lars F. B., and C. A. R. Larsson, to Telefonaktie- 
bolaget L M Ericsson. Record locating apparatus. 3,133,- 
785,^5-19-64, CI. 346—85. 

Ahlbin. Fred E. Winch cable guide. 3,150,861, 9-29-64, 
CI. 254 — 190. 

Ahlbin, Fred E., and W. G. Hembling, said Hembling assor. to 
said Ahlbin. Quickly detachable powered winch mountiug 
means. 3.159,368, 12-1-64, CI. 248—225. 

Ahlbor, Valter A., to Arenco Aktiebolag. Device in cigar 
wrapping mechanisms. 3,120,850, 2-11-64, CI. 131 — 36 

Ahlbrecht, Arthur H. : See — 

Wear, Robert L.. and Ahlbrecht. 3.128,272. 

Ahlefeld, Edwin H., Jr., A. J. Baldwin, P. Hold, W. A. Rapet- 
ski, and H. R. Scharer, to Farrel Corp. Continuous in- 
ternal stiff-gel mixer. 3,154,808, 11-3-64, CI. 18 — 2. 

Ahlen, Karl G. Method of manufacturing a blade wheel. 
3,130,481, 4-28-64, CI. 29—156.8. 

Ahlen, Karl G., to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktiebolag. Hy- 
drostatic brake. 3,159,246, 12-1-64, CI. 188 — 92. 

Ahlert, Robert C. : See — 

Bauerle, George L., Ahlert, and Silverman. 3,127,735. 

Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Hinge for swinging win- 
dows. 3,117,351, 1-14-64, CI. 20—42. 

Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Snubber for a sashless 
window. 3.132.884, 5-12-64. CI. 292 — 79 

Ahlgren, Axel W., to Amerock Corp. Catch. 
10-6-64, CI. 292 — 75. 

Ahlgren, Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Sash lock. 
10-6-64, CI. 292 — 124. 

Ahlgren, Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Magnetic catch. 
902, 10-6-64, CI. 292—251.5. 

Ahlich, Harold G., F. L. Kreger, and J. L. Amos, to The Dow. 
Chemical Co. Method and apparatus for trapped bubble 
stretching of thermoplastic film. 3,157.720, 11-17-64, CI. 
264 — 95. 

Ahlstone, Arthur G., and M. R. Jones, to Cameron Iron 
Works, Inc. Apparatus and method for drilling and com- 
pleting a well. 3,137,348, 6-16-64, CI. 166 — 88. 

Ahlstrom, Edward L. : See — 

Linder, Bernd. and Ahlstrom. 3,125.847. 

Aho, Eino K. Trolling lure. 3,145,497, 8-25-64, CI. 43 — 42.5 

Ahramjian, Leo, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 
for preparing organic isothiocyanate using phosphorus-con- 
taining catalysts. 3,139,449, 6-30-64, CI. 260 — 454. 

Ahrens, Harold R., to United States of America, Navy. Re- 
corder chart analyzer. 3,153,141, 10-13-64, CI. 235 — 61.6. 



3,151,900, 
3,151,901, 



3.151,- 



Alirent, Doin W. Rolling projectile game. 3,135,514, 6-2- 

64, CI. 273—126. 
Aia, Michael A. : See — 

Mooney, Richard W., and Aia. 3,157.603. 
Aichele, Ernest O. Machine tor applying sealing liners of 
thermoplastic material to bottle caps or the like. 3,135,- 
019, 6-2-64, CI. 18—5. 
Aichenegg, Paul C, to Chemagro Corp. Phosphorus contain- 
ing sulfur compounds and method of using same. 3,144,- 
384, 8-11-64, CI. 167—22. 
Airhenegg, Paul C, and C. D. Emerson, to Chemagro Corp. 
Saturated disulfides. 3.141,045, 7-14-64, CI. 260—608. 
Aichenegg, Paul C, and C. D. Emerson, to Chemagro Corp. 

Nematocides. 3,144,383, 8-11-64, CI. 167 — 22. 
Aichenegg, Paul C, C. D. Emerson, and N. B. Jarnevic, to 
Chemagro Corp. Certain N-(halovinylthio)imides. 3,152,- 
138, 10-6-64, CI. 260—301. 
Aichenegg, Paul C, C. D. Emerson, and N. B. Jarnevic, to 
Chemagro Corp. Process of killing nematodes and fungi 
with halo vinyl and haloethyl thio cyclic imides. 3,154,- 
468, 10-27-64, CI. 167—33. 
Aichenegg, Paul C, and C. D. Emerson, to Chemagro Corp. 
Dichlorovinyl sulfenyl chloride. 3,155,720. 11-3-64, CI. 
260—543. 
Aichi Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 
Aiki, Shigeo, and Koike. 3,148,645. 
Aiki, Shigeo, and Koike. 3,149,591. 
Aids, Inc. : See — 

Morgan, Derek W. 3,143,035. 
Aiello, Ronald E., and P. P. Eisenstein, to Hoffmann-La 
Roche Inc. Water-dispersible gelatin compositions contain- 
ing fat-soluble vitamin-active material, and preparation of 
droplets and beadlets. 3,138,532, 6-23-64, CI. 167 — 81. 
Aiello, Ronald E., and J. C. Bauernfeind, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Vitamin compositions. 3,149,037, 9-15-64, 
CI. 167—81. 
Aihara, Masumi, and K. Kitajima, to Yawata Iron & Steel 
Co., Ltd. Open-hearth furnace operating method. 3,138,- 
452, 6-23-64, CI. 75 — 60. 
Aikawa, Chuta, and H. Watanabe, to Kabushiki Kaisha 
Tamura Denki Seisakusho. Electromagnetic relay for tele- 
phone pay station. 3,155,793, 11-3-64, CI. 200 — 104. 
Aikens, Alexander E., Jr., to The Budd Co. Radioactive source 

movement apparatus. 3,159,748, 12-1-64, CI. 250 — 106. 
Aiki, Shigeo, and R. Koike, to Aichi Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. 
Buttonhole device for a zigzag sewing machine. 3,148,645, 
9-15-64, CI. 112—158. 
Aiki, Shigeo, and R. Koike, to Aichi Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. 
Buttonhole stitching device in zigzag sewing machines. 
3,149,591, 9-22-64, CI. 112 — 158. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Removable rigging for 

helmut. 3,127,615, 4-7-64, CI. 2 — 3. 
Aileo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Support for head engag- 
ing device. 3,148,376, 9-15-64, CI. 2 — 6. 
Aimes, Francis M. Stabilizer support for marking devices. 

3,139,865, 7-7-64, CI. 120 — 108. 
Aimes, Francis M. Devices including an openwork base 
frame for providing hanger support of writing implements. 
3,162,313, 12-22-64, CI. 211 — 60. 
Ainslie, Thomas D., to Phillips-van Heusen Corp. Collar 
having thermoplastic "gut" yarn. 3,139,912, 7-7-64, CI. 
139 — 385.5. 
Ainslie, Thomas D., and I. R. Kremer, to Phillips-Van Heusen 
Corp. Sewing machine attachments. 3,130,696, 4-28-64, 
CI. 112 — 154. 
Ainsworth, Alan, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Manipulating device. 3,144,140, 8-11-64, CL 
214 — 1. 
Ainsworth, Bruce S., Jr. : See — 

Cantor, Harry A., Vona, and Ainsworth. 3,140,274. 
Ainsworth, Cameron, and C. W. Ryan, to Eli Lilly and Co. 
Salts of l,l-dimethyl-3-pyrrolidyl phenyl-2-thienylglycolate. 
3,138,614, 6-23-64, CI. 260 — 326.3. 
Ainsworth, Howard K., to Valley Iron Works Corp. Appara- 
tus for resisting roll deflection. 3,120,174, 2-4-64, CI. 100 — 
170. 
Ainsworth, John D., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. De- 
tection of fire-through in mercury arc rectifier and inverter 
systems. 3,119,958, 1-28-64. CI. 321—12. 
Ainsworth, John D., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. De- 
tection of mis-fire in mercury arc rectifier and inverter 
systems. 3,119,959, 1-28-64, CI. 321 — 12. 
Ainsworth, Wm,, & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Baur, Fritz. 3,132,292. 
Baur, Fritz. 3,150,730. 
Airaterra : See — 

Smith, Preston G. 3,117,809. 
Air-Balance Corp. : See — 

Van Court, Carl P., and Kinsman. 3,161,956. 
Airborne Accessories Corp. : See — 
Fuchs, Louis. 3,119.480. 
Fuchs, Louis. 3,119,481. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 
Barr, Irwin R. 3.119.302. 
Gore, Willis. 3,159,835. 
Hilbinger. Albert R. 3,121,788. 
Rhodes, William H., and Bryan. 3,159,705. 
Schnepfe, Robert W., Jr. 3,129,663. 
Strickland, Richard G., and Wennerstrom. 3,129,636. 
Vanderbeck, Alfred G. 3,129,671. 
Wentz, John L., and Strauss. 3,154,751. 
Wentz, Richard K. 3,134,520. 
Woolfson, Martin G. 3,128,462. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Aircraft Mechanics, Inc. : See — 

Whittingham, John C. 3,122,338. 

Whittingham, John C. 3,122,339. 
Aircraft Precision Products, Inc. : See — 

Kelly, Thomas N. 3,146,435. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : See — 

Noyes, Atherton, Jr. 3,161,834. 
Aircraft Systems Corp. : See — 

Todt, Gerhard, and Bernhardt. 3,117,743. 
Air Devices Inc. : See — 

O'Day, James C. 3,145,926. 
Airequipt Mfg. Co. : See — 

Walter, Kenry J. 3,138,715. 
Airequipt Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Wiklund, Carl H. 3,131,826. 
Aires, Ramon H., to United States of America, Navy. Veloc- 
ity saturation control for track networks. 3,160,880, 
12-8-64, CI. 343 — 7.4. 
Airetron Engineering Corp. : See — 

Calaceto, Ralph R. 3,145,239. 
Air Filter Corp. : See — 

Zahn, Robert E., and Welty. 3,124,053. 
Air Prance : See — 

Bachelet, Gilbert H., and Bruiet. 3,118.711. 

Bachelet, Gilbert H., and Bruiet. 3,128,810. 
Air Guide Corp. : See — 

Radcliff, Alan L. 3,125.944. 
Airguide Instrument Co. : See — 

Taylor, Howard S. 3,126,738. 
Airheart Products, Inc. : See — 

Brawerman, Marvin. 3,155,195. 
Airkem, Inc. : See — 

Remane. Roger. 3.158 326. 
Air Laboratory Service Co., Inc. : See — 

Gunn, Paul C. 3,131,971. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Babbe, Arnold O. 3,143,787. 

Bright, Elvin M. 3.150,792. 

Eaton, Thomas E., and Boblak. 3,136,953. 
Airmark Plastics Corp. : See — 

Dupree, James N., and Mathieu. 3,154,251. 
Alrmatic Valve, Inc. : See — 

Kroffke, Kenneth K. 3,159,373. 

Kroffke, Kenneth K. 3,159,374. 
Air-Mite Devices Inc. : See — 

Stryker, Seymour P. 3,163,255. 
Airmold Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Schurman, Peter T., and Confer. 3,133,661. 

Schurman, Peter T., and Confer. 3,133,663. 

Schurman, Peter T., and Confer. 3,155,269. 
Airpax Electronics Inc. : See — 

Robinson, David A. 3,162,759. 
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Beitchman, Burton D. 3,146,219. 

Beitchman. Burton D. 3,154,522. 

Bond, George R., Jr. 3,153,635. 

Cornelius, Edward B. 3.512,092. 

Cross, Willis J., Jr. 3,120.485. 

Cross, Willis J., Jr. 3,133,014. 

Cross, Willis J., Jr. 3,149.924. 

Dell, Ronald M. 3,117,839. 

Erner, William E., and Green. 3,152,094. 

Farkas, Adalbert, and Oakes. 3,123,607. 

Flank, William H., McEvov, and Shalit. 3,123,627. 

Hess, Richard A. 3,160,527. 

Kirsch, Francis W. 3,123,626. 

Kurzi.nski Edward F. 3,150,963. 

Mascioli, Rocco L. 3,127,404. 

Miller, Frank. 3,150.138. 

Mills, George A., Milliken. and Heinemann. 3,120,484. 

Schilling, Clarence J. 3,131,045. 

Shirk, Robert M. 3,141,843. 

Swanson, Ronald W. 3.146,236. 

Swanson, Ronald W. 3,148,190. 

Talvenheimo, Gerhardt. 3,146,076. 

Talvenheimo. Gerhardt. 3,158,510. 

Thomas. William H. 3.122,891. 

Vander Arend, Peter C. 3,126,267. 

Woolfenden. Brian K. 3,152,517. 
Air Reduction Co. Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,132,235. 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,133.187. 

Arquette. Gordon J., and Areimma. 3,161,621. 

Braun, Marinus J. 3,134,954. 

Burch, Robert J., and Schildkneeht. 3,117,167. 

Crowe, Bernard F. 3,117,102. 

Davidowich, George, and Leeds. 3,124,620. 

Dawson, Arthur E. 3,131,283. 

Dixler, Daniel S., and Eodice. 3,136,657. 

Fuknshima, Osamu, and KurasTrige. 3.142,532. 

Gardner. Frank H., and Codd. 3,162,192. 

Greene, William J. 3,123.761. 

Greene, William J. 3,154,680. 

Greene, William J., and Beisrher. 3,133.186. 

Gruber, Arthur W. 3,120.142. 

Hawkins, Raymond L. 3,135,648. 

Holm, Jorgen. 3.135,099. 

Hungerford, Dan C. and Stankiewitch. 3,161,712. 

ITntton, Harrv T., Jr. 3.132.764. 

Lawrence, Joseph S., Jr., and Hutton. 3,127,059. 

Lesnewich, Alexander. 3,135,858. 

Lindemann, Martin K. 3,157,011. 



3,143,630. 
3,143,631. 



3,137,292. 



Air Reduction Co. Inc. : See — Continued 

Matsubayashi, Kanji, and Fukushima. 3,137,673. 

Matsubayashi, Kanji, and Fukushima. 3,155,632. 

Matsubayashi, Kanji, and Fukushima. 3,161,699. 

Moen, Walter B., and Shepherd. 3,135,626. 

Ohno, Yasuji, and Tanabe. 3,121,607. 

Osugi, Tetsuro, Matsumoto, Tanabe, and Ohno. 3,137,- 

540. 
Purkhiser, Rawlins E. 3,135,904. 
Shepherd, Thomas L. 3,127,156. 
Stoith, Donald E. 3,123,457. 
Smith, Donald L. 3,127,260. 
Smith, Mark J. 3,158,547. 
Sohn, Jesse S., and Robinson. 
Sohn, Jessie S., and Robinson. 
Street, Frederick G. 3,153,219. 
Tanabe, Kenichi, and Saito. 3,140,957. 
Wadleigh, Clifford H. 3,143,633. 
Walker, William W. 3,142,747. 
Airs, Raymond S. : See — 

Yates, John, and Airs. 3,119,857. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See — 

Richter, Harold K., and Shoemaker. 
Airtron, Inc. : See — 

Wantuch, Ernest. 3,155,925. 
Airtron Division of Litton Precision Products, Inc. : See — 

Bowman, David F. 3,150,333. 
Air-Vac Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Duhaime, Raymond A., and Lasto. 3,163,145. 
Aitchison, Robert B., to Union Carbide Corp. Blasting ex- 
plosive. 3,160,536, 12-8-64, CI. 149—8. 
Aitken, Calvin M. : See — 

Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken. 

3,126,468. 
Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., C. M. Aitken, and 
Watkins. 3.148,272. 
Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken, to 
Aitken Products, Inc. Radiant heating panel. 3,126,468, 
3-24-64, CI. 219—34. 
Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., C. M. Aitken, and W. S. 
Watkins, to Aitken Products, Inc. Applicator for heat 
treating refractory linings of ladles. 3,148,272, 9-8-64, 
CI. 219—537. 
Aitken, David A., Jr. : See — 

Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken. 

3,126,468. 
Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., C. M. Aitken, and 
Watkins. 3,148,272. 
Aitken Products, Inc. : See — 

Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., and C. M. Aitken. 

3,126,468. 
Aitken, David A., D. A. Aitken, Jr., C. M. Aitken, and 
Watkins. 3,148.272. 
Aitken. Robert L. Safe load indicating devices for cranes. 

3,123,814, 3-3-64, CI. 340 — 267. 
Aitken Robert L. Safe load indicating devices for cranes. 

3,148,659. 9-15-64, CI. 116 — 124. 
Aitken, William H., to Remington Arms Co.. Inc. 
assembling and disassembling chain. 3,135,141, 
CI. 78 — 53. 
Aitken, William H., to Remington Arms Co.. Inc. 
assembling and disassembling chain. 3,138,977, 
CI. 78 — 46. 
Aizawa, Tatsuo. Sensitive paper developing device. 

817, 8-18-64, CI. 95—89. 
Aizawa, Tatsuo. Signal lamp to indicate printing lamp 

condition. 3,149,261, 9-15-64, CI. 315—135. 
Ajax Hardware Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Fremstad, Viles K., and Gorton. 
Louis, Norman D. 3,149,868. 
Ajax Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Kull, Albert R. 3,124,816. 
Kull, Albert R. 3,135,397. 
Kull, Albert R. 3.149.353. 
Kull. Albert R. 3,150,391. 
Ajem Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Evans, Dewey M., Patrick, 

3,153,411*. 
Jamison, Robert M., and Arnold. 3.149,935. 
Koepke, Fred W., Jr., and Zalewski. 3,124,144. 
Kosar, Peter. 3,157,107. 
Millhiser, Robert G. 3,153,882. 
Millhiser, Robert G. 3.160,989. 

Millhiser, Robert G., Panzica, and Johnson. 3,122,863. 
Millhiser, Robert G., Panzica, Umbricht, and Evans. 

3,146,550. 
Umbricht, Emil. 3.128.320. 
Umbricht, Emil, and Arnold. 3,143.218. 
Umbricht, Emil, and Burman. 3.139,171. 
Umbricht, Emil, and Johnson. 3,150,467. 
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. : See — 

Komatsu, Takashi, Iwanaga, and Kato. 3,141,895. 
Motozaki, Shinichi, Tsunoda, Okumura, Okada, Ozaki, 

and Ishikura. 3,128,237. 
Okada Hiroshi, Takinami, Hirose, Tsunoda, and Kono. 

3,138,540. 
Okumura, Shinji, Tsugawa, Tsunoda, and Kono. 3,136,- 

70^. 
Okumura, Shinji, Tsugawa, Tsunoda, Motozaki, Suyama, 

and Kanao. 3.123,536. 
Yamashita, Sunao. 3,145,727. 



Tool for 
6-2-64, 

Tool for 
6-30-64, 



3,144,- 



3,149,811. 



Rudlaff, and Weathers. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Ajinomoto Kabushiki Kaisha : See— 

Kageyama, Hiroo, Sato, and Inoue. 3,lob,7Ji. 

Kaneko, Takeo, and Yoshida. 3,132,174. 

Katagiri, Hideo, Yamada, Iizuka, Mitsugi, Motozaki, 

Takahashi, and Komagata. 3,152,967. 
Katagiri, Hideo, Yamada, Mitsugi, Acki, and Takahashi. 
3.150,058. „ „,_,. „, . , . 

O'Hara, Masami, Tsuchiya, Kawamoto, Shno, Motozaki, 

Tsunoda, and Kinoshita. 3,141,831. 
Sasaji, Ichiro, Ohno, and Kato. 3,149,122. ,,_ n „ 
Shiio, Isamu, Mitsugi. Otsuka. and Tsunoda. 3,117,915 
Simaniura, Osamu, Tsuchiya, Takenishi, Kato, Mori, and 

Meguro. 3,100,625. ^_ 

Yoshimura, Kenkichi, Yamamoto, Ouye, Ikawa, Tera- 
shima, and Matsumoto. 3,154,531. 
Akahira, Takeo : See — . 

Nomoto, Masao, Yanagita, Akahira, Kawabe, Isaranaslii, 
and Fuiita. 3,127,327. 
Akai Electric Co. Ltd. : See — 

Atsumi, Katsuya. 3,137,454. . . 

Akashi Kazuhiko, and M. Mashimo, to Kabushiki Kaisha 
Akashi-Seisakusho. Apparatus for measuring the hardness 
of a material. 3,119,255, 1-28-64, a. 73 — 83. 
Ake, John E. : See — 

Rogers, Charles E. 3,159,340. ».,«„„oi 

Akeireb, David. Premium holding package. 3,139,981, 

7-7-64, CI. 206 — 47. 
Aker, Helen W. : See — 

Wood, Charles E. 3.124.52S. 
Akerley, Robert G. : See — . 

Copithorne, Alton R., De Vita, Greene, Musial, Ioanmlli, 

and Akerley. 3,142,278. 

Akerman, Iwan E. R., and J. Ribbens, to Atlas Copco Aktie- 

bolag. Minimum pressure delivery valve assembly for 

motor compressor units. 3,123,093. 3-3-64, CI. 137 — 494. 

Akers, Merle K. : See — 

Powers, Bernerd T.. and Akers. 3.140.011. 
Akers, Thomas J., and T. Skei, to Shell Oil Co. Removal of 
surfactants from jet fuels. 3,152,067, 10-6-64, CI. 208— 
177. 
Akers, William T. : See — 

Eggert, Robert G., and Akers. 3.148,068. 
Akerson, David W., to Wood Conversion Co. Manufacture 
of perforated acoustic bodies. 3,137,364, 6-16-64, CI. 

181—33. „"„,,.. 

Akerson, David W., to Wood Conversion Co. Tool for punch- 

inb acoustic holes. 3,143,026, 8-4-64, CI. 83—686. 
Akerson, David W., to Wood Conversion Co. Manufacture of 
perforated acoustic boards. 3,159,236, 12-1-64, CI. 
181—33. 
Akhimovich, Dmitry F. : See — 

Livshits, Abram L., Briskman, Kravetes. Podlazov, So- 
lovov, Akhimovich, and Blitstein. 3,138,691. 
Akhtar, Muhammad : See — 

Weedon, Basil C, and M. Akhtar. 3,144,487. 
Akin, Russell B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Heat- 
ing element for canned foods. 3,120,226. 2-4-64. CI. 126 — 
262. 
Akins, Herbert G. : See — 

Brudnak, Andrew, Jr., and Akins. 3,132.699. 
Akita, Tadayoshi, T. Ohta, and Y. Ito. Spot light unit. 

3,120.352, 2^-64. CI. 240—47. 
Akita, Tadayoshi, T. Ohta, and Y. Ito. Bank light assembly. 

3,155,322, 11-3-64. CI. 240—3. 
Akito, Eiichiro : See — ■ 

Sumiki, Yusuke, Umezawa, Yonehara, Yamanaka, Takita, 
Akito. Deno, and Tahara. 3,122,574. 
Akiyama, Sakae. to Ashimori Industry Co.. Ltd. Apparatus 
for making rubber-lined hose. 3,124,499, 3-10-64, CI. 156— 
423. 
Akmenkalns, Ivars G., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Matrix with reflected wave energy crosspoints. 
3,117,304, 1-7-64, CJ. 340 — 166. 
Akron Standard Mold Co., The : See — 

Shilts, Richard L., and Ruttenberg. 3,140,216. 
Akrongold, Harold : See — 

Goldemberg, Robert L., and Akrongold. 3,141,825. 
Aktiebolaget Addo : See — ■ 

Holmqvist, Nils E. P. 3,139,821. 
Aktiebolaget S.J.A. : See — 

Rosenqvist, Sven O., Lundin, and Egnell. 3,150,980. 
Aktiebnlacet Svenska Flaktfabriken : See — ■ 

Johanson, Erik. 3.140,929. 
Aktiengesellschaft fur Brauereiindustrie : See — 

Raible, Karl J. 3,163,538. 
Aktiengesellschaft fur Feinmechanik vormals Jetter Scheerer : 
See — 

Krayl, Gerhard. 3,146,987. 
Aktieselskabet Brdr. Michaelsen. Hedensted, Metalstoberl & 
Maskinfabrik : See — 

Mikaelsen, Verner. 3,126,873. 
Aktieselskabet Brodrene Hartmann : See — 

Hartmann, Louis M., and Hansen. 3,144,972. 
Aktieselskabet Pharmacia : See — 
Rubinstein. Kurt. 3,117,059. 
Akustische u. Kino-Gerate Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 
Gorike, Rudolf. 3,158,697. 
Pless. Ernst. 3,158,260. 
Weingartner. Bernhard. 3,157,750. 
Akwell Corp., The : See — 

Clinch, Allan M. 3,136,417. 



Alabaster, Arthur J., to Charles Colston, Ltd. Dishwasher 
with multiple filter means. 3,122,148, 2-25-64, CI. 134 — 
56. 
Alad Oil Tool, Inc. : See — 

Springer, Amos D. 3,158,201. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 
Bramming, Carl. 3,120.404. 
Bramming, Carl. 3,153,490. 
Bramming, Carl. 3,163,307. 

Lyman, Harold T., Mason, and Jaqua. 3,156,884. 
Aladdin Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bilyeu, Archie E. 3,119,650. 
Alajex Etablissement : See — 

Adams, Albert. 3,119,517. 
Alajouanine, Remi, to Forges et Ateliers de Meudon. Impact 

wrenches. 3,144,109, 8-11-64, CI. 192 — 30.5. 
Alamac Knitting Mills, Inc. : See — 

Gutschmit, Alan. 3,122,905. 
Alamprese, Leo, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Rotary gate valve. 3,127,909, 4-7-64, CI. 137—625.31. 
Alamprese, Leo, to Honeywell Inc. Rolling gate valve. 

3,154,104, 10-27-64 CI. 137—625.46. 
Alarie, Robert W. Filter apparatus and connecting means 

therefor. 3,160,588, 12-8-64, CI. 210 — 457. 
Alba-Waldensian, Inc. : See — 

Garrou, James E. 3,142,379. 
Alban, Clarence F., to \V. M. Chace Co. Heat treating ap- 
paratus. 3,154,621, 10-27-64, CI. 266 — 5. 
Albani, Peter, to United Aircraft Corp. Afterburner seal. 

3,121,995, 2-25-64, CI. 60—39.32. 
Albano, Alphonso F. Automatic mixing spoon, ladle, dipper 

or the like. 3,149,824, 9-22-64, CI. 259 — 144. 
Albany Felt Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Henry J., and Kelleher. 3,123,892. 
Albeko Schuhmaschinen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 

Kunze, Alfons, and Klein. 3,134,998. 
Alberico, Alice R. Drain protector. 3,121,682, 2-18-64. CI. 

210 — 166. 
Alberico, Dominec, and J. A. Albert. Airflight device. 3,119,- 

196. 1-28-64, CI. 46 — 74. 
Albert, Frank P., L. W. Bieker, and A. A. Bowcutt, to Union 
Tank Car Co. Method of making cylinders. 3,159,911, 
12-8-64, CI. 29—471.1. 
Albert, Harry E., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Inhibiting 
popcorn polymer formation. 3,148,225, 9-8-64, CI. 260 — 669. 
Albert, Jack A. : See — 

Alberico, Dominec, and Albert. 3,119,196. 
Albert, Leroy F. : See — 

Hilpman, Paul, and Albert. 3,156,959. 
Hilpman, Paul H., and Albert. 3,144,823. 
Albert, Marcel O., to Standard Packaging Corp. Blank cut- 
ting machine with movable product handling and stacking 
means. 3,124,988, 3-17-64, CI. S3 — 94. 
Albert Pipe Supply Co., Inc. : See — 

Dealy, John M., and Green. 3,119,635. 
Albert Products, Inc. : See — 

Rudy, William T., Williams, and Potts. 3,132,592. 
Albert, Richard J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Extrusion die. 3,122,790, 3-3-64, CI. 18 — 14. 
Albert, Robert J. Method of pumping concrete containing 

porous aggregates. 3,133,729, 5-19-64, CI. 259 — 147. 
Albert, Werner, to Kronpring Aktiengesellschaft. Vehicle 

wheel. 3,117,369, 1-14-64, CI. 29^159.1. 
Albert, William. Roll construction. 3,144,905, 8-1S-64, 

CI. 165 — 89. 
Albert!, Jacques. Dismountable construction. 3,156,329, 

11-10-64, CI. 189 — 15.5. 
Alberts, Claes Y. H. : See — 

Brannfors, Sten H., and Alberts. 3,153,510. 
Alberts, Jerome B. : See — 

Morgan, Philip R. 3,147,916. 
Alberts, Sydney S. Body support. 3,116,736, 1-7-64, CI. 

128 — 524. 
Albertson. Charles P., to Grumman Aircraft Engineering 
Corp. Apparatus for determining thickness during chemi- 
cal milling. 3,147,169, 9-1-64, CI. 156 — 345. 
Albertson, Leslie J. : See — - 

Albertson, Walter H. and L. J., Paulsen, and Richter. 
3,141.587. 
Albertson, Noel F., to Sterling Drug Inc. l-[(3-, 2-, and 1- 
indolyl)-lower-alkyl]-tertiarv amines and intermediates 
therefor. 3,155,668, 11-3-64, CI. 260 — 293. 
Albertson, Noel F., to Sterling Drug, Inc. 3-amino-4-acyl- 
amino-2-pyrazolin-5-ones. 3,157,670. 11-17-64, CI. 260 — 
310. 
Albertson, Robert V. : See — • 

Albertson, Victor N. and R. V. 3,151,565. 
Albertson, Victor N. and R. V. 3,162,048. 
Albertson. Victor N. and R. V., to Minnesota Automotive, Inc. 

Pump. 3,151,565. 10-6-64, CI. 103 — 102. 
Albertson, Victor N. and R. V., to Minnesota Automotive, 
Inc. Pressure testing device. 3,162,048, 12-22-64, CI. 
73—420. 
Albertson, Walter H. and L. J., P. L. Paulsen, and H. Richter, 
to Paramount Textile Machinery Co. Adjustable hosiery 
boarding form assembly. 3,141,587, 7-21-64, CI. 223 — 75. 
Albiez, Manfred : See — 

Mullejans. Paul, and Albiez. 3,156,053. 
Albln Enterprises Inc. : See — 

Sorrentino, William J., and Moe. 3,142,285. 
Albin, Jerry R., and G. A. Gallagher, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Elastomeric copolymers of vinylidene 
fluoride and perfluoroalkyl perfluorovinyl ethers. 3,136,- 
745, 6-0-64, CI. 260 — 87.7. 



14 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Albinger, Gail H. : See — 

Parnell, Ralph W., and Albinger. 3,134,446. 

Albinsou, Don, to Miller Herman, Inc. Base for seating. 
3,120,977, 2-11-64, CI. 297 — 160. 

Albinsou, Harold II., G. P. Hanley, K. L. Hulslng, H. G. 
Humphries, and J. J. May, to General Motors Corp. Two- 
cycle internal combustion engine. 3,161,182, 12-15-04, 
CI. 123—32. 

Albiswerk Zurich A. G. : See — 

Konig, Heinrlch, and Tschannen. 3,142,801. 

Albrccht, Alexander J., to Brunswick Corp. Kotatable ring 
for elevating bowling pins. 3,122,366, 2-25-64, CI. 273 — 
43. 

Albrecht, Arthur W. : See — 

Evanson, Clifford E., Jorgensen, Albrecht, Block, and 
Larsen. 3,156,195. 

Albrecht, Ernst : See — ■ 

Reeber, Rudolf, and Albrecht. 3,141,428. 

Albrecht, Friedrich W., to Olympla Werke A.G. Matrix 
switching arrangement. 3,129,411, 4-14-64, CI. 340 — 174. 

Albrecht. Hans J., to The Fellows Gear Shaper Co. Index- 
ing mechanism for finishing machines for gears and the 
like. 3,122,968, 3-3-64, CI. 90—1. 

Albrecht, Hans J., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Control means for 
steam irons. 3,136,080, 6-9-64, CI. 38 — 77. 

Albrecht, James J., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Condiment composition and method of production. 
3,118,771, 1-21-64, CI. 99—140. 

Albrecht, John C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Add- 
on circuit for step-by-step systems. 3,144,517, 8-11-64, 
CI. 179—18. 

Albrecht, Leonard N. Shopping cart stacker. 3,160,292, 
12-8-64, CI. 214—6. 

Albrecht, Otto, deceased, by V. Albrecht, administratrix, A. 
Berger, and W. Hofmann, to Ciba Ltd. Process for pro- 
ducing an antistatic finish on synthetic fibers. 3,154,429, 
10-27-64, CI. 117—139.5. 

Albrecht, Valerie : See — 

Albrecht, Otto, Berger, and Hofmann. 3,154,429. 

Albrecht, Wilhelm : See— 

Miiller, Josef, and Albrecht. 3,154,647. 

Albrecht, William J. : See— 

Rogovin, Seymour P., and Albrecht. 3,119,812. 

Albrecht, Wolfram, and W. Wagner, to Jos. Schneider & Co. 
Four member telephoto objective. 3,119,893, 1-28-64, CI. 
88—57. 

Albrecht, Wolfram, and W. Wagner, to Jos. Schneider & Co. 
Telephoto objective. 3,162,714, 12-22-64, CI. 88—57. 

Albright, James C. : See — 

Bourne, Henry A., Jr., Sutton, Conley, and Albright. 
3,129,331. 

Albright, Jay D., and L. Goldman, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Ring e substituted yohimb-17-enes. 3,121,721, 2-18- 
64, CI. 260—287. 

Albright, John R. Motor-driven rotary toothbrush with 
reversing gear. 3,139,639, 7-7-64, CI. 15 — 23. 

Albright, John W. : See — 

Dillow, Noel E., Albright, and Bianco. 3,137,829. 

Albright, Lyle F., and R. Lee, to Purdue Research Founda- 
tion. Gamma radiation nitration of alkanes. 3,120,478, 
2-4-04, CI. 204—162. 

Albright, Roy H., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Sealed arc 
chutes for an auxiliary interrupting blade of a circuit in- 
terrupter. 3,136,874, 6-9-64, CI. 200 — 144. 

Albright & Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd. : See — 

Wells, Frederick H, and Lyde. 3,157,586. 
Wells, Frederick H., and Lyde. 3,161,575. 

Albrycht, Harry J. Receptacle support. 3,140,557, 7-14-64, 
CI. 45—28. 

Albsmeier, Hans, and E. Freystedt, to Siemens & Halske 
Aktiengesellschaft. Electromechanical filter. 3,146,415, 
8-25-64, CI. 333—72. 

Albsmeier, Hans, and W. Poschenrieder, to Siemens & Halske 
Aktiengesellschaft. Electromechanical wave filter having 
resonant bars coupled to each other by torsion wires which 
also support bars. 3,142,027, 7-21-64, CI. 333—72. 

Alburger, James R. Composition of matter, process and 
apparatus for visually indicating and storing electrical 
data. 3,123,806, 3-3-64, CI. 340—173. 

Alburn, Harvey E. : See — 

Grant, Norman H,, and Alburn. 3,144,445. 
Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,152,050. 

Aleamo, John H. Surgical suture. 3,123,077, 3-3-64, CI. 
128—335.5. 

Alearo, Francis A. to Santa Fe Instruments Inc. Flexible 
coupling. 3,150,506, 9-29-64. CI. 64 — 15. 

Alco Valve Co. : See — - 

Dube, John E., and Kincaid. 3,159,774. 

Alcott, David W., and R. N. Seek. Method and apparatus 
for manufacturing pressurized lamps. 3,150,952, 9-29-64, 
CI. 65—105. 

Alcott, Earl C. : See — 

Farley, Arthur C, Kelchner, Lee, and Alcott. 3,129,657. 

Alcott, Rollin A., and J. E. Lundberg, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Dual bimetallic control thermostat. 
3,138.685, 6-23-64, CI. 200—122. 

Aid, Inc. : See — 

Conley, Charles P. 3,123,065. 

Alday, John R. : See — 

Seeley, Elwin W., and Alday. 3,153,768. 

Alden, Charles L., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Con- 
tainer and closure member. 3,154,193, 10-27-64, CI. 206 — 
52. 



Alden. William A. : See — 

Grandstaff, Otho D., and Alden. 3,124,786. 
Grandstaff Otho D., Alden, and Fischer. 3,117,289. 
Alder, James E. : See — 

Beall, Glenn L., and Alder. 3,153,414. 
Aldershof, Kent L., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Programmed instruction format and book. 3,145,481, 8-25- 
64, CI. 35—8. 
Alderson, Edgar D., to General Electric Co. Diverter valve 

means. 3,116,756, 1-7-64, CI. 137—610. 
Alderson, John M. Ram jet engine. 3,143,852, 8-11-64, CI. 

60 — 3u.0. 
Alderson, William S., to Melpar, Inc. Moving target radar 

systems. 3,127,605, 3-31-64, CI. 343 — 7.7. 
Aldinger, Paul A., to Honeywell Inc. Meter. 3,158,000, 11- 

24-64, CI. 60—54.5. 
Aldrich, Alvan C. Ceiling board jack. 3,143,219, 8-1-04, 

CI. 2 L4— 1. 
Aldrich, Alvin M., to W. H. Nichols Co. Reversible gear 

pump. 3,118,387, 1-21-64, CI. 103—117. 
Aldrich, Charles K. : See — 

Shepard, Spencer W., and Aldrich. 3,147,204. 
Aldrich, Lewis R. and J. L. Howard, said L. R. Aldrich assor. 
to said J. L. Howard. Safety cradle bed for vehicle and 
general use. 3,159,850, 12-8-64, CI. 5 — 94. 
Aldrich, Paul E., to E. I. du Pout de Nemours and Co. Tri- 
fiuoromethyl vinyl ether and its polymers. 3,162,622, 
12-22-64, CI. 260 — 87.5. 
Aldrich Pump Co., The : See — 

Yaindl, Charles. 3,124,161. 
Aldrich, Robert II., to Hammond Machinery Builders, Inc. 
Dust collector and support for the bag thereof. 3,120,432, 
2^-64, CI. 55—315. 
Aldrich, Thomas B., to F. W. Earnest, Jr. Vibratory striking 

tool. 3,155,329, 11-3-64, CI. 241 — 168. 
Aldridge, Clyde L. : Sec — 

Cull, Neville L., and Aldridge. 3,118,948. 
Cull, Neville L., and Aldridge. 3,118.949. 
Hawes, Truman P., Aldridge, and Etherington. 3,146,- 

277. 
Zachry, James B., and Aldridge. 3,120,558. 
Zachry, James B., and Aldridge. 3,161.672. 
Aldridge, Clyde D, and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Preparation of higher boron compounds 
and alcohol derivatives thereof. 3,117,153, 1-7-64, CI. 
260 — 462. 

and N. L. Cull, to Esso Research and 
Lactone synthesis. 3,147,281, 9-1-64, 



Aldridge, Clyde L., 
Engineering Co. 
CI. 260— 343. G. 

Aldridge, Peter J., 
Sound recordin 



to The Magnavox Electronics Co. Ltd. 
and reproducing apparatus. 3,130,889, 
4-28-64, CI. 226—178. 
Aldridge, Peter J. Sound reproducing and recording appara- 
tus. 3,130,935, 4-28-64, CI. 242—55.12. 
Aldridge, Peter J., to The Magnavox Electronics Co. Ltd. 
Sound recording and reproducing apparatus. 3,137,430, 
6-16-64, CI. 226 — 180. 
Aldrin, Henry W. : See — 

Johnson, Alf A. H„ and Aldrin. 3,147,048. 
Aldrin, Henry W., to Aktiebolaget Bofors. Hoist for rounds 

Of ammunition. 3.139.798, 7-7-64, CI. 89 — 46. 
Aldropp, Art. Hydraulic jet marine engine. 3,121,994, 

2-25-64, CI. 60—35.54. 
Alenius, Nils R. Continuous making of plywood. 3,133,850, 

5-19-64, CI. 156 — 558. 
Aler, Mary E., C. J. Butke, and H. R. Stopper, to The Drackett 

Co. Silver polish. 3,117,012, 1-7-64, CI. 106—8. 
Alex Mfg. Corp. : See— 

Feibush, Alexander. 3,118,985. 
Feibush. Alexander. 3,134,391. 
Alexander, Adolph P., to International Harvester Co. Duc- 
tile iron casting. 3,125,442, 3-17-04, CI. 75—123. 
Alexander. Arthur, and H. W. Clements, to Parkinson Cowan 
Ltd. Register for gas meters. 3,140,607, 7-14-64, CI. 
73—272. 
Alexander. Charles F., Jr. : See — 

Kiekhaefer, Elmer C, Alexander, and Boda. 3,136,286. 
Kiekhaefer, Elmer C. Alexander, and North. 3,136.281. 
Alexander, Charles F., Jr., to Kiekhaefer Corp. Steering 
arrangement for inboard-outboard drive. 3,136,282, 6-9- 
64, CI. 115—35. 
Alexander. Charles H., to United States Rubber Co. N-allyl- 
oxvmethvl maleimide, and homopolvmers and copolymers 
thereof. 3.151,182, 9-29-64, CI. 200 — 15.4. 
Alexander. Claude C. : See — 

Knapp, Ralph P., Alexander, and Andersen. 3.15S.278. 
Alexander, Clifford R. : See — 

Sherman, Kenneth S., and Alexander. 3,160,105. 
Alexander, David C. : See — 

Dunlap, Charles K., Jr., Alexander, Hart, and Hall. 



!. 159. 515. 
Alexander, David O., 

container assembly. 
Alexander, Donald L. 

ploying monostablo 



25% to S. B. Wiczer. Underwater 
3,126.559, 3-31-64, CI. 9—10. 

Sawtooth wave form generator em- 
circuit to control reset. 3.124,706, 



3-10-64, CI. 307— SS 5. 
Alexander, Doyle L. : See — 

Scott, John N., Jr., and Alexander. 3,162,707. 
Alexander, Earl L.. Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemnurs anfl Co. 

Stretching and heat crystallization of poly (metaphenvlene 

isophthalamidel fibers. 3.133,138, 5-12-64, CI. 264 — 290. 
Alexander, Focsaneanu. Luminous high tension indicator. 

3,124,712, 3-10-64, CI. 313 — 202. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 



Alexander, Ford I., deceased ; R. L. Alexander, J. R. Ethridge, 
and J. B. Alexander, executors. Method and apparatus 
for making explosives in the place of use. 3,127,835, 
4-7-64, CI. 102 — 23. 

Alexander, Ford I. Method and apparatus for vibrating well 
pipe. 3,132,707, 5-12-64, CI. 175—298. 

Alexander, Ford I., and I. C. Bechtold ; said Bechtold assor. 
to said Alexander. Apparatus for sensing well pipe move- 
ment. 3,153,339, 10-20-64, CI. 73 — 151. 

Alexander, Granison T., Jr., to Gem Oil Tool Co., Inc. 
Velocitv joint and container. 3,149,671, 9-22-64, CI. 
166—21. 

Alexander, Guy B., and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours, and Co. Process for producing a composite metal 
oxide particle in a colloidal aquasol. 3,129,093, 4—14—64, 
pi 75 5 

Alexander, 'Guy B„ W. H. Pasfield, and P. C. Yates, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process of incorporating a 
refractory metal oxide in a metal and product resulting 
therefrom. 3,150,443, 9-29-64 CI. 29 — 182.5. 

Alexander, Guy B. and P. C. Yates, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Metal composition. 3,152,389, 10-13-64, 
CI. 29—182.5. 

Alexander, Harold N. Method and apparatus for forming full 
color viewing photographic image. 3,142,563, 7-28-64, CI. 
96 — 2. 

Alexander, Irene : See — 

Alexander, Paul. 3,158,507. 

Alexander, Irving H., to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Control 
device. 3,158,317, 11-24-64, CI. 235 — 145. 

Alexander, James B. : See — 

Alexander, Ford I. 3,127,835. 

Alexander, James W. : See — 

Crandall, A Ralph, and Alexander. 3,119 146. 

Alexander, James W., and C. L. Davis, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Agglomeration of fine rubber particles. 3,131,160, 
4-28-64, CI. 260 — 33.6. 

Alexander, John D. : tiee — 

Dew, John N., Alexander, and Martin. 3,153,448. 
Martin. William L., Alexander, and Dew. 3,121,462. 

Alexander, Lester F. : See — 

Leclerc, John T., and Goehringer. 3,122,094. 

Alexander Paul, deceased (I. Alexander, executrix), to Conti- 
nental Can Co., Inc. Floating roller seal. 3,158,507, 11- 
24-64, CI. 118 — 19. 

Alexander, Reginald A., and H. H. Olson, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Test pointer extender for circuit boards. 3,147,- 
054, 9-1-64, CI. 339 — 17. 

Alexander, Rexford G., Jr., to Burroughs Corp. Thin film 
magnetic storage. 3,154,765, 10-27-64, CI. 340 — 174. 

Alexander, Robert C. Apparatus for securing the free ter- 
minal end of a roll of rolled paper. 3,134,706, 5-26-64, 
CI. 156—357. 

Alexander, Robert C. Rolled paper and method of securing 
the free end thereof. 3,134,980, 5-26-64, CI. 156—220. 

Alexander, Robert W., to Simplex Wire and Cable Co. Meth- 
od of forming a composite conductor. 3,154,846, 11-3-64, 
CI. 29 — 470.5. 

Alexander, Ross D. : See — 

Cox, William E., and Alexander. 3,134,484. 

Alexander, Roy P. : See — 

Heying, Theodore L., and Alexander. 3,117,161. 
Ottmann, Gerhard F., Alexander, and Kober. 3.157,638. 

Alexander, Roy P., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Organoboron alcohols and method for their 
preparation. 3.158,655, 11-24-64. CI. 260 — 606.5. 

Alexander, Roy P., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Organoboron alcohols and their prepara- 
tion. 3,158,656, 11-24-64, CI. 260 — 606.5. 

Alexander, Ruth L. : See — 

Alexander, Ford I. 3.127.835. 

Alexander, Thomas E., and W. F. Nelson, to Koehring Co. 
Automatic fill-up and cementing devices for well pipes. 
3,130,789, 4-28-64, CI. 166 — 224. 

Alexander, Warren A., to Jersey Production Research Co. 
Seismic section correction device. 3,143,055, 8-4-64, CI. 
95 — 73. 

Alexander, Warren A., and W. J. Stark, to Jersey Production 
Research Co. Migrator for geophysical exploration. 
3,127,585. 3-31-64, CI. 340—15.5. 

Alexander, Warren A., D. J. Robinson, and D. L. Lighthizer, 
to Jersev Production Research Co. Seismic system. 3,158,- 
433, 11-24-64, CI. 346 — 110. 

Alexander, William G., to General Dynamics Corp. Storage 
apparatus. 3,121,861, 2-18-64, CI. 340 — 173. 

Alexander, William I., to Mayday, Inc. Automatic vending 
machine. 3,143,198, 8-4-64, CI. 194 — 15. 

Alexanderer, Lester F. : See — 

Le Clerc, John T., and Alexanderer. 3,117,435. 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Electric motor control system. 
3.119,957, 1-28-64, CI. 318 — 257. 

Alexandersson. Harald V., to Telefonaktiebolaget L. M. 
Ericsson. Electrical contact means in wire springs. 
3.133,177. 5-12-64, CI. 200 — 166. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., E. A. Ericsson, and S. E. E. Johan- 
nesson, to Ericsson, L M Telefonaktiebolaget. Main ex- 
change for automatic connecting devices. 3,118,021, 1-14- 
64, CI. 179—91. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., K. G. Brunberg. and R. A. Dahl- 
blom, to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. Circuit 
arrangement for operation of a sntellite exchinge in an 
automatic telephone system. 3,140,354, 7-7-64, CI. 179 — 18. 



Alexandersson, Harald V., S. E. V. Johannesson, and J. P. 
Saviharju, to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. Distribu- 
tion frame. 3,156,783, 11-10-64, CI. 179 — 98. 

Alexandre, Albert M. C. Process for manufacturing crepe 
fabrics with multifilament textile yarns of synthetic origin. 
3,157,982, 11-24-64, CI. 57 — 157. 

Alexandru, Kovendi : See — 

Anton, Balogh, Alexandru, Dumitru, and Elena. 3,117,- 
995. 

Alexeff, Alexander V. : See — 

Snyder, Harvey, Alexeff, and Richards. 3,156,396. 

Alexeff, Alexander V., and H. R. Richards, to Industrial Ovens, 
Inc. Web and strand treating apparatus. 3,124,429, 3-10- 
64, CI. 34 — 48. 

Alexeff, Alexander V v H. R. Richards, and M. Zobenica, to 
Industrial Ovens Inc. Means for continuously treating 
strip. 3,152,794, 10-13-64, CI. 263—3. 

Alf, Fritz, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesellschaft 
and Allgemeine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft. Induction heat- 
ing apparatus. 3,133,185, 5-12-64, CI. 219 — 10.61. 

Alfa Romeo S.p.A. : See — 
Colucci, Ivo. 3,151,224. 

Alfes, John A., to General Motors Corp. Wheel mounted 
stone ejector. 3,135,559, 6-2-64, CI. 301 — 63. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Hydraulic transmission devices for elimination of deteriora- 
tion of the seal gasket of hydraulic pump pistons. 3,120,- 
104. 2-4-64, CI. 60 — 54.5. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A, 
Articulated parallelogram supporting device for supporting 
blades or similar parts in automotive vehicle wipers. 
3,128,490, 4-14-64, CI. 15—250.23. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Device for braking either rear wheel of a vehicle when 
taking a curve. 3,129,035, 4-14-64, CI. 303 — 6. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A, 
Autifreeze apparatuses for compressed air systems, partic- 
ularly used on vehicles. 3,129,267, 4-14-64, CI. 261 — 99. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Compressors for compressed air systems particularly used 
on vehicles. 3,130,901, 4-28-64, CI. 230 — 187. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Fluid pressure piston actuator. 3,139,702, 7-7-64, CI. 
74—110. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Servo actuable leveler for controlling pneumatic suspen- 
sion systems for vehicles. 3,140.725, 7-14-64, CI. 137 — 550. 

Alfieri. Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Anti-backlash anti-friction bearing assembly. 3,147,049, 
9-1-64, CI. 308 — 174. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 
Leveling device for a pneumatic suspension. 3,157,413, 
11-17-64, CI. 280—124. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, and R. Moriondo, to Fabbrica Italiana Mag- 
neti Marelli S.p.A. Device for exhausting the air springs 
of vehicle pneumatic mechanical suspension svstems to the 
outer atmosphere. 3,121,573, 2-18-^64, CI. 280 — 6. 

Alfille, Lucien. and J. Ropers, to Commissariat a I'Energle 
Atomique. Nuclear fuel cartridge. 3,118,819, 1-21-64, CI. 
176 — 79. 

Alfonso y Diaz, Gabriel. Folding bed and canopy support. 
3,147,497, 9-8-64, CI. 5—362. 

Alford, Andrew : See — 

Leach, Harold H. 3,118,119. 
Russell, Lindsay. 3,145,352. 

Alford, Andrew. Impedance matching filter. 
64, CI. 333—32. 

Alford, Andrew. High frequency measurin^ 

ing automatic oscillator amplitude control' means. 
S07, 12-22-64, CI. 324 — 58. 

Alford Cartons Division. Continental Paper Co. : See — 
Ricca, Anton. 3,128,935. 

Alford, Harvey E. : See — 

Veatch, Franklin, Alford, and Croft. 3,129,086. 

Alford, Harvey E., and F. Veatch, to The Standard Oil Co. 
Lightweight structural unit. Re. 25,564, 4—28-64, CI. 
161 — 168. 

Alford, Harvey E., and F. Veatch, to The Standard Oil Co. 
Method of making silica insulating material. 3,133,821, 
5-19-64, CI. 106—40. 

Alford, James C. Measuring and marking device. 3,145,475, 
8-25-64, CI. 33 — 41. 

Alfred Electronics : See — 

Kruse, Fred W., Jr. 3,160,808. 

Kruse, Frederick W., Jr., and Britton. 3,145,351. 

Kruse, Frederick W., Jr., and Wambsganss. 3,121,S48. 

Alfred, Marc. Control device for control and safety rods 
for nuclear reactors. 3,152,960, 10-13-64, CI. 176 — 36. 

Alfrey, Norval K. : See — 

Bridger, Grover L., and Alfrey. 3,124,159. 
Bridger, Grover L.. and Alfrev. 3,125,411. 

Alfrey, Norval K., and G. L. Bridger, to W. R. Grace & Co. 
Fertilizer manufacture. 3,125,435, 3-17-64, CI. 71 — 64. 

Alfrey, Turner. Jr. : See — 

Schrenk, Walter J., Chisholm, 
Schrenk, Walter J., Cleereman, 
Schrenk, Walter J., Cleereman, 

Algatt, George E., ana W. G. Otto, to Western Electric Co., 



3,132,313, 5-5- 

system includ- 
3,162,- 



and Alfrey. 
and Alfrey. 
and Alfrey. 



3,131,910. 
3,127,152. 
3,130,959. 



Inc. 
254. 



Lamp finishing bars. 3,117,776, 1-14-64, CI. 269 — 
See — 



Algemene Kunstzljde Unie N.V. : 
Beumkes, Teunis. 3,122,768. 
Maaskant, Leendert. 3.137,033. 
Noordenbos, Pieter K. 3,123,969 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Alger, John K. M., to General Electric Co. Washing ma- 
chine fill control. 3,153,924, 10-27-04, CI. 68 — 12. 

Alhgritiere, Louis, to Les Usines de Welle (Societe Anonyme). 
Process for producing acetic anhydride. 3,119,862, 1-28- 
64, CI. 260 — 546. 

Alicot, Marie-Josephe J., and R. F. M. Sureau, to Conipagnie 
Francaise des Matieres Colorantes. Quaternized dyestuffs. 
3,153,031, 10-13-64, CI. 260—145. 

Alini Association Inc. : See — 

Schoell, Harry L. 3,117,544. 

Alimanestiano, Constantin, to Srualltel, Inc. Portable lay- 
over unit. 3,118,187, 1-21-64, CI. 20 — 2. 

Alinari, Carlo. Indicating instrument for divers. 3,121,333, 
2-18-64, CI. 73 — ill. 

Alinat, Jean A. : See — 

Cousteau, Jacques Y., Gagnan, and Alinat. 3,131,406. 

Ali-Oglu, Nesi, to Bird & Son, Inc. Carton assembling ma- 
chine. 3, 134.30S, 5-26-64, CI. 93—37. 

Alkirk, Inc. : See — 

Christopher, Albert J. 3.128.9S2. 
Lawrence, James C. 3,141,510. 

All Products Co. : See — 

Dunlavy, John H., Jr. 3,129,427. 

Allais, Andr<» : See — 

Warnant, Julien, Jolly, Allais, and Girault. 3,156,713. 

Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 4-(3'- 
hydroxy-4'-carboxy-phenylamino) - 7 - chloroquinolines, and 
esters and salt thereof. 3,132,145, 5-5-64, CI. 260—286. 

Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
Analog of 10-methoxy deserpidine and its preparation. 
3,132,146, 5-5-64, CI. 260— 2S7. 

Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel-UCLAF, SA. 4-[2'- 
(j3 - dimethylaminoethoxycarbonyl)- phenyl - amino] -7-chloro- 
quinoline and its acid addition salts. 3,150,047, 9-22-64, 
CI. 167—65. 

Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 4- 
[2'-(/3-morpholvlethoxycarbonyl)-phenylamino] - 7 - chloro- 
quinoline. 3,151,026, 9-29-64, CI. 167 — 65. 

All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Cotton, Robert B. 3.140,845. 
Cotton, Robert B. 3,158,343. 

Daniels, Charles J., Smith, and Harbin. 3,159,923. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 3,140,761. 
DoolitUe, Donald B. 3,160,371. 
Green, Howard S. 3.158,341. 
Trifillis, William E. 3.139,249. 

Allan, Earl E., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Conversion 
brake cylinder. 3,152,516, 10-13-64, CI. 91 — 189. 

Allan, Earl E. to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Manually 
operable slack adjuster for vehicle brakes. 3,158,235, 11- 
24-64, CI. 188—197. 

Allan, George G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Oxidation process. 3,156,709, 11-10-64, CI. 260—348.5. 

Allan, John H., and G. W. Lee, to Pacific Resins & Chemi- 
cals, Inc. Method of reducing the water solubility of 
blood solids for adhesive use by steam treatment. 3,123,- 
593, 3-3-64, CI. 260 — 112. 

Allan, Michael B., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Kaplan turbines. 3,138,362, 6-23-64, Cl. 253—31. 

Allan. Stewart, to Union Carbide Corp. Thermochemical 
metal removal apparatus. 3,119,409, 1-28-64, CI. 137 — 
488. 

Allan, William J., and W. W. Webb, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Process for production of long metallic whiskers using a 
polycrystalline copper substrate. 3,144,358, 8-11-64, Cl. 
148—1.6. 

Allander, Claes, to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. 
Method for threading the leading end of a weblike material 
and a device for carrying out the method. 3,127,079, 
3-31-64, Cl. 226 — 92. 

Allander, Claes, to Svenska Flaktfabriken. Aktiebolaget. Air- 
conditioning arrangement for operating rooms. 3,150,584, 
9-29-64, Cl. 98 — 33. 

Allander, Claes, and J.-M. Eneroth, to Aktiebolaget Svenska 
Flaktfabriken. Web turning device. 3,127,080, 3-31-64, 
)C1. 226 — 97. 

Allard, Adrien C, to Societe a Responsabilite Limitee ; Allard 
& Fils. Cardboard tray for fruit. 3,118,591, 1-21-64, Cl. 
229—34. 

Allard, Eugene R. : See — 

Eolkin, Dave, Allard, Anderson, and Lovasz. 3,147,173. 

Allard, Ingrid J. C. : See — 

Karlstrom, Karl A. S., Ostberg, Allard, and Ostberg. 
3,138,366. 

Allard, Mare, to Institut de Recherches de la Siderurgie Fran- 
caise. Exhaust for steel converter. 3,154,406, 10-27-64, 
Cl. 75 — 60. 

Allard, Marc, and B. Trentini, to Institut de Recherches 
de la Siderurgie. Method and apparatus for measuring the 
output of a pulverulent material suspended in fluid. 
3,127,770, 4-7-64, Cl. 73—194. 

Allard. Pierre J. M. T. Shovelling and loading machine 
3,127,038, 3-31-64, Cl. 214 — 90. 

Allard, Pierre J.-M. T. Multiple use freight vehicle. 3,132,- 
600, 5-12-64, Cl. 105 — 262. 

Allardt, Ernst W., E. M. Juhn, and E. Abbonizio, to The 
Babcock & Wilcox Co. Flexible welding electrodes. 3,153,- 
718, 10-20-64, Cl. 219 — 65. 

Allbeson, Ernest N., to The Brightside Foundry & Engineer- 
ing Co. Ltd. Apparatus for the mechanical handling of 
billets and the like. 3,130,830, 4-2S-64, Cl. 198—219. 



Alldis, Harold H. Registration punch. 3,152,505, 10-13-64, 

Cl. 83 — 468. 
Allegany Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Minke, Charles M. 3,144,776. 
Allegemeine Elektricitats Gesellschaft Schiffbau : See — 

Mitchell, Colin C. 3,125,057. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. : See — ■ 

Beattie, Clifford G., and Gumbert. 3,149,439. 
Boyer, Charles D., and Miller. 3,150,015. 
Burket, Robert E., and Stewart. 3,138,494. 
Conner, Jesse R., Jr. 3,125,471. 
Eckel, Robert D., and Schaeler. 3,121,779. 
Graziano, Anthony F. 3,139,358. 
Hilliard, Glenn E., and Mainwaring. 3,132,854. 
Hunt, Joseph M. 3,155,461. 
Laine, Edward A. 3,139,024. 

Lula, Remus A., Ferree, and McCunn. 3,152,934. 
Malagari, Frank A., Jr. 3,14S,979. 
McLay, Alexander, and Weremeychik. 3,162,069. 
Muilland, James B., Jr. 3.140,545. 
Perry, Paul E., Miller, and Piasecki. 3,138,492. 
Reen, Orville W. 3,150.444. 

Weremeychik, Eugene A., and Murtland. 3,121,354. 
Werthman, John H. 3,138,981. 
Allegretti, Albert J. Lawn trimmer and edger. 3,130,793, 

4-28-64, Cl. 172—15. 
Allegretti, John E., and J. L. Waldman, to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Semiconductor process. 3,125,533, 3-17-64, Cl. 252 — 62.3. 
Allegrini, Renato : See — 

Nobile, Luciano, Allegrini, and Poma. 3,132,051. 
Alleman, Ronald D. Animation device. 3,144,726, 8-18-64, 

Cl. 40 — 81. 

Allemann, Hugo, to Etablissement Allemann. Workpieee 

holder table arrangement. 3,139,177, 6-30-64, Cl. 198 — 210. 

Allen, Abbott, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Reactor and apparatus for control thereof. 

3,162,578, 12-22-64, Cl. 176 — 36. 

Allen, Alaric, to A. C. Cossor Ltd. Secondary radar systems. 

3,155,966, 11-3-64, Cl. 343—6.8. 
Allen, Alford E., to General Electric Co. Toroidal deflec- 
tion yoke winding. 3,117,258, 1-7-64, Cl. 317—200. 
Allen. Arthur C. : See — 

Bickler, Donald B., Allen, and Hosking. 3,136,613. 
Allen, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Speed governor. 

3,146,594, 9-1-64, Cl. 60—52. 
Allen, Arthur F., to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Machine tool control 

apparatus. 3,142,214, 7-28-64, Cl. 82 — 14. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3,144,293. 
De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3,158,703. 
De Smidt, Woodrow A., and Zarwell. 3,156,790. 
Hansen, Robert V. 3,136,033. 
Haydu, John L., and Lawrence. 3,149,210. 
Kniel, Wolfgang E., and Zaffrann. 3,121,826. 
Lawrence, Leland E. 3,134,869. 

Moser, Joseph R., Struger, and Schatteiner. 3,127,546. 
Pfister, Anthony C. 3,155,935. 
Wruck, Quayne L. 3,121,834. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and W. J. Humphlett, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Continuous process for polymerizing bisphenols and 
phosgene. 3,133,044, 5-12-64, Cl. 260 — 47. 
Allen, Charles L., and A. R. Taylor, to Dynamics Corp. of 
America. Negative ion generator using an ultraviolet 
source to irradiate electrically conductive material. 
3,128,378, 4-7-64, Cl. 250 — 43. 
Allen, Charles M. : See — 

Geiger, Russell C, and Allen. 3,126,098. 
Allen, Charles S., Jr. Air ring gun. 3,117,567, 1-14-64, Cl. 

124 — 1. 
Allen, Claude V., to The Inta-Roto Machine Co., Inc. Butt 

splicer. 3,161, 36S. 12-15-64, Cl. 242 — 5S.4. 
Allen, Clayton M. Protective cover for plants. 3,140,563, 

7-14-64 Cl.. 47—20. 
Allen, Clifford R. Swinging frame contour wire saw. 3,158,- 

146, 11-24-64, Cl. 125 — 21. 
Allen, Daniel E., H. E. Allen, and S. E. Allen. Demountable 

truck body. 3,138,276, 6-23-64, Cl. 214 — 505. 
Allen, Darrell F., and J. A. Wold, to Apparel, Inc. Reversible 

garment. 3,147,490, 9-8-64, Cl. 2 — 84. 
Allen, Delbert R., and F. V. Brosseit, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Punch and die for presses. 3,119,293, 1-2S-64, 
Cl. 83—131. 
Allen, Dewar L., and J. W. O'Malley. Shipping means. 

3,159,930, 12-8-64, Cl. 40—2. 
Allen, Dwight L.. to Latex Industries, Inc. Needle plug guide 

for catheter. 3,138,161, 6-23-64, Cl. 128 — 348. 
xillen, Edward L., and A. F. Gattiker. Jr., to Ingersoll-Rand 
Co. Rotarv power hammer. 3,161,241, 12-15-64, Cl. 
173—47. 
Allen, Edwin L. : See — 

Kirk, Joseph R., Allen, and Johnson. 3,163,445. 
Allen Electric Co., Inc. : See — 

Peterson, Norman L, and Allen. 3.133,233. 
Allen Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Christine. William C, and Pierce. 3,133,671. 
Allen, Eric H. W., to George Kent Ltd. Liquid flow meter. 

3,137,167. 6-16-64, Cl. 73 — 277. 
Allen. Frank D. : See — ■ 

Sagal, John, Jr., and Allen. 3,128,187. 
Allen. Gordon W. : See — 

Johnson, Stephen W., Jr., Harford, and Allen. 3,145,- 
654. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



and Allen. 3,133,233. 
3,138,276. 



3,122,930. 
3,137,529. 
3,152,6o5. 



Allen, Grady B. : See — 

Peterson, Norman L 
Allen, Harold E. : See — 

Allen. Daniel E., H. E., and S. E 
Allen-Harper, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 
Allen, Kenneth JU., and Harper. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Accumulator 
and charging means therefor. 3,131,721, 5-5-04, CI. 137 — 
568 
Allen,' Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Valve appa- 
ratus for use as a blowout preventer or the like. 3,132,662, 
5-12-64, CI. 137—315. 
Allen, Herbert to Cameron Iron Y\ orks, Inc. Ball valve. 

3,157,190, 11-17-04, CI. 137—330. ,„,'■, 

Allen, Herbert, and J. V. Pennington, to Cameron Iron Works, 
Inc. Ball valve with a reinforced and deformable valve 
seat. 3,118.649, 1-21-64, CI. 251—309. 
Allen, Howard G., to Bostitch, Inc. Method of making by- 
pass die. 3,142,204, 7-28-64, CI. 76 — 101. 
Allen, Howard G., and E. I. Fisher, to Bostitch, Inc. Fas- 
tener applying machine. 3,162,097, 12-22-64, CI. 91— 
399 
Allen Industries, Inc. : See — 

Goldstone. Edward G. 3,146,150. ,.*>.* 

Allen Irving C, D. Nepper, and F. F. Oehme, to Consolidated 

Papers. Inc. Apparatus for testing certain characteristics 

of paper and the like. 3.129.586, 4-21-64. CI. 73—159. 

Allen Ivis J., to Ford Motor Co. Element for eddy current 

devices. 3.128,401, 4-7-64, 01. 310—106. 
Allen, James B. : See — 

West, Charles F., and Allen. 3,157,115. 
Allen, James B. Terminal board assembly. 3,131,330, 4-2S- 

64 CI 317 99. 

Allen Jerry R., aid D. M. Krausse, to Cosden Oi 1& Chemical 
Co. Reactor and method for polymerizing olefins. 3,119,- 
884, 1-28-64, CI. 260 — 683.15. 
Allen, John D., and R. G. Holt, to Fawick Corp. Flow regulat- 
ing valve with extended movement. 3,120,243, 2-4-64, 
CI. 137—504. . 

Allen John D. and R. G. Holt, to Fanwick Corp. Demand 

type flow divider. 3,125,110, 3-17-64, CI. 137—101. 
Allen John D., and D. A. Stremple, to Fawick Corp. Flow 

control valve. 3,129,720, 4-21-64, CI. 137 — 490. 
Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Container for transport- 
ing thermallv hot intensely radioactive material. 3,119,- 
933, 1-28-64; CI. 250—108. . mjl 

Allen, John W., to Stanray Corp. Apparatus utilizing liquid 
metal coolant for transporting thermally hot intensely 
radioactive material. 3,133.197, 5-12-64. CI. 250—106. 
Allen John W., and R. A. Nance, to The Budd Co. Electro- 
magnetic testing apparatus having a rotating apertured 
cylinder for spirally scanning cylindrical workpieces. 
3,152,302. 10-6-64, CI. 324—34. 
Allen, Joseph C, to Texaco Inc. Producing petroleum from 
a subsurface formation. 3,120.265, 2^-64, CI. 166 — 42. 
Allen, Joseph G., and E. W. Malmberg, to Sun Oil Co. Prep- 
aration of napthalene and 2,6-dimethylnaphthalene. 3,153,- 
676, 10-20-64, CI. 260 — 668. 
Allen, Joseph M., and E. L. Miner. Two-wheeled utility ve- 
hicle having a driven steering wheel. 3,155,185, 11-3-64, 
CI. 180—31. , . 

Allen Joseph S Delav apparatus and method employing 

electron stream. 3.161.801, 12-15-64, CI. 315 — 39.3. 
Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scales. 

3,120.287, 2-4-64, CI. 177 — 5. 
Allen. Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Scale. 3,139,612, 

6-30-64, CI. 340 — 347. 
Allen, Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Ticket issuer. 

3,153.361, 10-20-64, CI. 83—203. 
Allen, Kenneth C, and D. A. Meeker, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. 

Recording scale. 3,141,514, 7-21-64, CI. 177 — 3. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Vibrating mechanism and unbalancing rotor. 3,122,930, 
3-3-64, CI. 74 — S7. „ 

Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Modulating feeder for transferring discrete materials from 
a primary conveyor to a secondary conveyor. 3,137,529, 
6-16-64, CI. 302 — 42. 
Allen, Kenneth M., and C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Magnetic scale apparatus. 3,152,655, 10-13-64, CI. 177—52. 
Allen, Kenneth W.. to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Nuclear fusion method. 3,152,958, 10-13-64, CI. 
176 — 1. 
Allen, Kimball W. Shoeshine machine with pad dispensing 

means. 3,145,403, 8-25-64, CI. 15 — 4. 
Allen, Lawrence D. : See — 

Allen, Lewis N. and L. D., and Robinson. 3,153,310. 
Allen. Leslie, to Davy and United Engineering Co. Ltd. Roll 
adjusting gear for rolling mills and like applications. 
3.147,650, 9-8-64, CI. SO — 56. 
Allen, Leslie J., E. J. Lorenz, and W. J. Richardson, to In- 
ternational Business Machines Corp. Electronic packaging 
device. 3,162,788, 12-22-64, CI. 317—101. 
Allen. Lewis N. and L. D., and W. B. Robinson. Hinged ad- 
justable support wheel for mowers. 3,153,310, 10—20-64, 
CI. 56 — 322. 
Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Process for the 

extrusion of fine wire. 3.145,842, 8-25-64, CI. 207 — 10. 
Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Process of ex- 
truding ultrafine wire. 3.145.843, 8-25-64. CI. 207 — 10. 
Allen, Llovd R.. to National Research Corp. Tin base alloys. 
3,146,097. 8-25-64, CI. 75 — 175. 



2-pyridyl-indenes. 3,118,- 



Electrical pulse 
CI. 200 — 153. 

and Schumann. 

and Schumann. 



Allen, Merrill J., to R. O. Gulden. Tonometer. 3,136,152, 

6-9-64, CI. 73 — 80. 
Allen, Milton J., to Ciba Corp. 

895, 1-21-64, CI. 260 — 290. 
AUen, Oliver L., J. J. Moughty, and W. A. Ross, to Elextrolux 
Corp. Surface treating devices. 3,121,896, 2-25-64, CI. 
15—50. 
Allen, Opal : See — ■ 

Petermann, Ursula A., and Allen. 3,128,470. 
Allen Organ Co. : See — 

Markowitz, Jerome. 3,125,180. 
Allen, Paul M., to Armco Steel Corp. Method for bonding 

metals. 3,133,346, 5-19-64, CI. 29 — 470.9. 
Allen Philip H. : See — 

Chromy, Benjamin J., and Allen. Re. 25,621. 
Allen, Philip H., to H.J.J. Co. Screw-holding screw driver. 

3,150,699, 9-29-64, CI. 145 — 50. 
Allen Philip J. Microwave polarization resolver. 3,142,061, 

7-21-64, CI. 343—100. 
Allen, Philip J. Re-radiating antenna device. 3,154,784, 

10-27-64, CI. 343 — 18. 
Allen, Ralph G. Projection screen device with vertically ad- 
justable detachable legs. 3,134,299, 5-26-64, CI. SS— 24. 
Allen, Richard E., to Corning Glass Works. Method of bond- 
ing absorbing material to a delay line. 3,131,459, 5-5-64, 
CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Allen, Richard E., to Corning Glass Works. Method of 
bonding a crystal to a delay line. 3,131,460, 5-5-64, CI. 
29—155.5. 
Alien, Robert, to Northern Electric Co. Ltd. 
producing apparatus. 3,159,732, 12-1-64, 
Allen, Robert E. : See — 

Palopoli, Frank P., Benson, Allen, 

3,135,745. 
Palopoli, Frank P., Benson, Allen, 
3,150,144. 

Allen, Robert E., to Cutter Laboratories, Inc. Pyrido- 
pyrimidinone compounds. 3,149,112, 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 
256.4. 
Allen, Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Con- 
trol device. 3,153,946, 10-27-64, CI. 74 — 479. 
Allen, Royden F. : See — 

Kozien, Frank, Smith, Thompsen, and Allen. 3,146,050. 
Allen, Russell C. : See — 

Verity, Norman S., and Allen. 3,132,030. 
Allen, Samuel, *A to Gadget-of-the-Month Club, Inc. Broom 
having multiple removable and interchangeable broom 
head portions. 3,134,129, 5-26-64, CI. 15 — 544. 
Allen-Stevens Corp. : See — ■ 

Crain, Philip. 3,161,923. 
Allen, Stuart E. : See — 

Allen. Daniel E., H. E., and S. E. 3,138,276. 
Allen, Thomas C, and H. J. Watson, to Dan River Mills, Inc. 
Novel creaseproofing compositions, and methods and crease- 
proofed textiles. 3.148,021. 9-8-64, CI. 8 — 120. 
Allen, Thomas O., J. E. Ortloff, and B. T. Willman, to Jersey 
Production Research Co. Method of consolidating a forma- 
tion using a heater within a liner which is thereafter 
destroyed. 3,163,218, 12-29-64, CI. 166—25. 
Allen, Wendell F. : See — 

Bowers, Philip W., and Allen. 3.120.826. 
Allen William H., to Joslyn Mfg. and Supply Co. 
and method of processing and packaging. 
1-21-64, CI. 206—65. 
Allen. William M. : See — 

Paullus, Clarence L., and Allen. 3,157,179. 
Allen, William M., U. W. Fick, A. M. Rockwood, and R. E. 
Bell, to Hoover Ball and Bearing Co. Apparatus for peel- 
ing sausages and the like. 3,159,868, 12-8-64, CI. 17 — 1. 
Allen, William P. Cigarette holder. 3,121,434, 2-18-64, CI. 

131 — 175. 
Allen, William R. Animated doll. 3,118,247, 1-21-64, CI. 

46—110. 
Allen. Winston F. : See — 

Thompson, Joseph J., and Allen. 3,154,419. 
Allen, Winston F., and J. J. Thompson, to Kellogg Co. En- 
zymatic treatment of cereal grains. 3,157,513, 11-17-64, 
CI. 99 — 17. 
Allenbaugh, George G., H. G. Bailey, R. E. Lowey, and D. W. 
Stephenson, to Blaw-Knox Co. Deckle rod for an extrusion 
die. 3.132.377, 5-12-64, CI. 18—12. 
Aller, Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp. 
Combination closure and valve mechanisms for use in con- 
junction with unloading nozzles for storage hoppers. 
3,158,406, 11-24-64, CI. 302 — 52. 
Aller, John E., to Barnebev-Chenev Co. Liner-reinforced 

paperboard container. 3,149,768, 9-22-64, CI. 229 — 14. 
Aller, Willis F. : See — 

Straw, Jesse H., and Aller. 3,150,442. 
Allergan Pharmaceuticals, Inc. : See — 

Boghosian, Malcolm P. 3,150,045. 
Allers, Carl, Etablissement A/S : See — 

Norlin, Nils. 3,149,565. 
Allert, Anton : See — 

Kraus, Ludwig, and Allert. 3,118,515. 
Allerton Investment Corp. : See — 

Melchiorre, Oliviero. 3,148,462. 
Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont 
Machine for obtaining an image. 
CI. 18—5. 

Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 

Machine for forming images. 3.128,497, 4-14-64, CI. 18 — 1. 

Alles, Francis P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. 

Image-forming machine. 3,128,498, 4-14-64, CI. 18 — 1. 



Package 
3,118,536, 



de Nemours and Co. 
3,118,178, 1-21-64, 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1<J64 



Bonfield, John H. 
Bonfield, John H. 
Bruen, Charles P., 
Buter, Adrian E. 



AUes, Maurice, P. Camatte, D. Martin, and A. Pellerin, to 

Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. Apparatus for cutting 

a casing of malleable material containing a solid material. 

3,156,394, 11-10-64, CI. 225—94. 

Alley, David W. Clothespin. 3,128,517, 4-14-64, CI. 24 — 137. 

Alley, Lewis F. : See — 

Miller, Jack M., Alley, Long, and Rapp. 3,125,136. 
Alley, Thomas R. Gas lift valve. 3,124,150, 3-10-64, CI. 

137—155. 
Allfree, David : See — 

Fawcett, Paul W., and Allfree. 3,129,655. 
Allgaier-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — 
Ritter, Kaspar. 3,119.478. 
Allgemeine Elecktricitats-Gesellschaft : See — 
Alf, Fritz. 3,133,185. 
Loocke, Gprhard. 3,141,122. 
Mitchell, Colin C. 3,126,857. 
Allgeyer, Guv H., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus for 

transfer of glassware. 3,150,562, 9-29-64, CI. 91 — 26. 
Allhoff, Henry W., Jr. Leak indicator. 3,152,572, 10-13-64, 

CI. 116 — 118. 
Alliance Machine Co., The : See — 

Myers, Mark D., Noble, Simmons, and Bennett. 3,130,- 

840. 
Shutt, Milo. 3,156,366. 
Alliance Mfg. Co., the Division of Consolidated Electronics 
Industries Corp. : See — 

Schneider, Emmor V. 3,141,233. 

Allied Chemical Corp. : See — 

Ameen, Jameil. 3,153,089. 

Anello, Louis G., and Woolf. 3,160,623. 

Bachmann, William E. 3,119,700. 

Beckham, Leland J., and Kelly. 3,142,558. 

Berenbak, William M., Farrel, and Knox. 3,150,409. 

Bonfield. John H. 3,126,418. 
3,133,123. 
3,133.124. 

and Dieckmann. 3,144,318. 
3,129,091. 

Casale, Salvatore A., and Joris. 3,135,726. 

Christoffel. Ivan, and Schutz. 3,161.638. 

Cleek, George K., and Sadie. 3,129,226. 

Conrad, Karl F. 3,163,634. 

Cosby, John N., Gates, and Harris. 3.117,998. 

Cuthbert, Charles H., and Wright. 3,127,249. 

Datin, Richard C, and Elliott. 3,136,821. 

Dpanin, Rudolph D., and Pinter. 3.133,045. 

Deanin, Rudolph D., and Pinter. 3,155,635. 

Deanin, Rudolph D., and Pinter. 3,157,606. 

Degginger, Edward R. 3,157,621. 

Demas, Harry J., Kapetanakis, and Haggerty. 3,130,449. 

Duggan, Raymond J. 3,117,992. 

Eck, John C. 3,126,408. 

Eck. John C, and Gocze. 3.130,020. 

Eck, John C, and Gocze. 3,156,544. 

Eisenbraun, Allan A. 3,136,763. 

Elliott, George A., and Moore. 3,133,870. 

Farah, Basil S., and Gilbert. 3,134,818. 

Finan. James A. 3,125.479. 

Fitz-William, Charles B. 3,137,730. 

Flevsher, Maurice H. 3,158,434. 

Formaini, Robert L., and Schutz. 3,146,087. 

Gaskins, Ernest, and Buyalos. 3,133,120. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 3,134,710. 

Gilbert, Everett E. 3,139,376. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Marsilio. 3,125,415. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Marsilio. 3,127.240. 

Gilbert, Everett E., and Nychka. 3,125,414. 

Gilbert, Everett E., Otto, and Rumanowski. 3,134,713. 

Hayworth, Curtis B., Hutzler, Michener, and Sobel. 
3,160,473. 

Karsay, Bela I., and Michener. 3,123,442. 

Kastner. Valentine M. 3,138,612. 

Kelly, Fred L., and Cuthbert. 3,122,584. 

Kirss, Voldemar, and Spaunburgh. 3,163,666. 

Klausner, Kenneth. 3,131,152. 

Klausner, Kenneth. 3,131,153. 

Klausner. Kenneth. 3,131,154. 

Klein, Edwin A. 3,143.364. 

Ligeett. Robert W. 3,139,373. 

Lind, Charles J., and Warren. 3,153,099. 

Little. Edwin D. and Pickens. 3,157,668. 

McEvoy, Richard T. 3,141,865. 

Moore, William P., Jr. 3,154,589. 

Moore. William P. 3,159,276. 

Mueller, Max B., Iacoviello, and Rosenthal. 3,155,638. 

Pietrusza, Edward W.. and Brown. 3,144,481. 

Rogers, Stuart M. 3,142,531. 

Rosenberger. Frank B., Jolliff, and Campanaro. 3,138,565. 

Schnoor, Walter G., and Yodis. 3,160,474. 

Sievenpiper, Frederic L. 3.130,181. 

Smith, Joseph A. 3,150.955. 

Smith, Joseph A., and Formaini. 3.150.956. 

Snatz, Svdnev M.. and Sfeiner. 3,126,414. 

Tweit, Olav M. 3,142,391. 

Voelker, .Tosenh G. 3.120.430. 

Wethlv, Frans. 3,133,869. 

Winstrom, Leon O.. and Snider. 3.141.036. 

Wooster, George S. 3.119,716. 
Allied Control Co., Inc. : See — 

Diciolla, James. 3,142,735. 
Allied Doll & Top Corp. : See — 

Mautner, Jacob E. 3,156,932. 



Allied Mills, Inc. : See — 

Vickers, Richard H. 3,136,435. 
Allied Plastics Co. : See — 

Crane, Walton B. 3,127,086. 
Allied Products Corp. : See — 

Tauscher, Edward F. 3,135,308. 
Allied Research Products, Inc. : See — 

Baig, Mirza L., and Leonelli. 3,127,279. 
Pocock, Walter E. 3,123,505. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See — 

Batchelor, William L. 3,119,320. 
Allied Tube & Conduit Corp. : See — 

Kringel, Theodore H., and Wilk. 3,122,114. 
Allied Welder Corp. : See — 

Jewett, Walter L. 3,140,654. 
Jewett, Walter L. 3,157,113. 
Alliegro, Richard A., to Norton Co. Refractory articles 
bonded to a metal base. 3,160,480, '12-8-64, CI. 29 — 195. 
Alliegro, Richard A., and T. W. Ekberg, to Norton Co. Neu- 
tron shields and methods of manufacturing them. 3,133,- 
887, 5-19-64, CI. 252 — 478. 
Alligham, William D. Turbine overspeed control. 3,128,989, 

4-14-64, CI. 253 — 59. 
Allin, George S., Jr. Roller support for load handling units. 

3,131,818, 5-5-64, CI. 212—69. 
Allin, George S., Sr., to Northwest Engineering Corp. Disc 

clutch. 3,127,970, 4-7-64, CI 192—107. 
Allin, George S., Sr., Northwest Engineering Corp. Mount- 
ing and cable line rigging for pullshovel dipper attach- 
ment. 3,131,822, 5-5-64, CI. 214 — 138. 
Allina, Stanley F., to The Perfection Mfg. Co. Grass catcher 

construction. 3,143,843, 8-11-64, CI. 56 — 202. 
Allinder, William C. : See — 

Ayers, George W., and Allinder. 3,135,767. 
Allingham, Robert P. : See — 

Tate, Bryce E., and Allingham. 3,159,652. 
Allingham, Robert P., R. L. Miller, and H. Rutner, to Chas. 
Pfizer & Co., Inc. Preparation of gamma pyrones. 3,133,- 
089, 5-12-64, CI. 260—345.9. 
Allingham, William D. Method of making a panel. 3,128 544, 

4-14-64, CI. 29 — 420. , . 

Allington, Robert W., to Instrumentation Specialties Co. 
Apparatus for making chemical separations. 3,151,639, 

Allinquant, Fernand S. Trim-corrector device for a vehicle 
3,122,379, 2-25-64, CI. 280—6.1. 

Allinquant, Fernand S. Hydraulic telescopic shock absorbers. 

3,163,262, 12-29-64, CI. 188—100. 
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Armitage. Charles H. 3,126,303. 

Bahe, Lowell W. 3,142,594. 

Bahe. Lowell W. 3.148,091. 

Baude, John. 3,117,252. 

Baude, John. 3,123,813. 

Baude, John. 3,156,831. 

Beine, Floyd J. 3.161, 3S9. 

Boone, Jerry C. 3,160,221. 

Boone, Jerry C. 3,160,423. 

Brill, Edward F. 3 141.104. 

Brown, Royce N. 3,144.766. 

Buhr, August G. 3,142,275. 

Burton, Lawrence A. 3.123.691. 

Comfort. Samuel T. 3.123,366. 

Crego, Donald F., and Lesiecki. 3,127,181. 

Dixon, John K. 3,141,348. 

Donelan, Lynn E. 3,120,943. 

Dreisin, Alexander. 3,126,158. 

Dreisin, Alexander. 3,146,716. 

Dreisin, Alexander. 3,146,791. 

Dreisin, Alexander, and Parrish. 3,138,103. 

Drushella, Richard D. 3.126.302. 

Drushella, Richard D. 3.152,016. 

Edwards, Ray C. 3,160.266. 

Fergason, Rector C. 3,137,114. 

Gallousis, George. 3,147.456. 

Gerg, Robert A. 3,154,364. 

Greenler. Robert G. 3,147,430. 

Grimes, Patrick G., and Seibold. 3,163,560. 

Gross, Frank J. 3,126,614. 

Gross, Frank J. 3,152,075. 

Hanson, Glenn M., Frans, Heian, and Price. 3,163,519. 

Hawk, Dale W. 3,122,849. 

Heinemann, Otto. 3.136.536. 

Honsinger, Vernon B. 3.126,493. 

Klovers, Ervin J. 3,144.212. 

Kubisiak, Bernard G. 3.126,620. 

Ladd, Frank H. 3,122,698. 

T.ellep. Otto G. 3.140.864. 

Lindwav. Andrew S.. and Anderson. 3,153,144. 

Linn, Richard L. 3,146,055. 

Matkovich, Vlado I. 3 147.076. 
Matkovich. Vlado I., and Colton. 3,138,468. 

Mayo. Howard A., Jr. 3,141,909. 

Nichols. Beverly R. 3.143,656. 

Niemkiewicz, Ignatius J. 3,143,676. 

Paterson. Ira W. 3,122.928. 

Polzin, Henrv H. 3,153.512. 

Poore, Wesley A. 3,123,381. 
Pusztav. Russell J. 3.148.005. 
Raether. Marvin C. 3.138,367. 

Ramstack. Rudolph J.. Jr. 3.152,796. 

Randall, Nathan A. 3,160,870. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



3,118,238. 
3,129,522. 



3,161,307. 
3,159,106. 



3,128,712. 
3,130,679. 
3,160,108. 
and Niemkiewicz. 



3,118,384. 



3,148,318. 



Method 
3-31-64, 



and 

CI. 



Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 

Reaves. Robert S. 3,138,125. 

Rockwell, Harvey W. 3,122,850. 

Rockwell, Harvey \V. 3,lo4,160. 

Rockwell, Harvey \V., and Hawk. 

Rockwell, Harvey W., and Hawk. 

Rosenberg, Leon T. 3,163,789. 
' Ross, Hugh L. 3,160,107. 

Rubio-Medina, Oscar. 3,141,984. 

Ryskamp, Neil J. 3,161,024. 

Schick, Frederick A. 3,124,867. 

Schick, Frederick A. 3,137,376. 

Schick, Frederick A., and Gordon. 

Schumbacker, Willerd A., and Soref. 

Scranton, Charles J. 3,121,986. 

Sealey, William C. 3,145,358. 

Sence, Leonard H. 

Sence, Leonard H. 

Sence, Leonard H. 

Sence, Leonard H. 

Shannon, William H. 3,134,267. 

Tanke, Willard H. 3,161.164. 

Temple. Paul C. 3,151,718. 

Tjebben, John O. 3,121,144. 

Tjebben, John O. 3,157,827. 

Vogel, Herbert F. 3,159,804. 

Warner, George W. 3,147,922. 

Wittek, Hans L. 3,125,075. 

Wrangell, Lewis J. 3,142,593. 

Zeman, Bernard L. 3,125,897. 
Allis, Louis, Co., The : See — 

Bradburn, William J., Jr.. and Wilkerson. 

Wilkerson, Alan W. 3,131,342. 
Allison Corp. : See — 

Dennison, Saul L., M. and S. M. Seltzer, and L. S. Denni- 
son. 3,146,030. 
Allison, Robert D., to United States Envelope Co. Phono- 
graph record envelope. 3,132,795, 5-12-64, CI. 229—68. 
Allison, Robert J. : See — 

Robinson, Melville W., Jr., and Allison. 3,143,412. 
Allison Steel Mfg. Co. : See — 

Schramm, Arthur G. 3,135,401. 
Allison, William W., to Armec Corp. Electro-mechanical 

resonant device. 3,150,337, 9-22-64, CI. 333 — 71. 
Allma Allgauer Maschinenbau G.m.b.H. : See — 

Kreuschmer, Rudolf. 3,153,894. 
Allman, Charles E. : See — 

Sporer, Alfred H., and Allman. 3,159,603. 
Allman, Orin H., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 
apparatus for refining glass. 3,127,262, 
65—134. 

Allman, William T., Jr., C. E. Lavman, J. F. Carothers, 
R. G. Higgins, Jr., and C. R. Haley, to Celanese Corp. of 
America. Process for making non-woven batt. 3,148.101, 
9-8-64, CI. 156—167. 
Allmiinna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 

Andersson, Anders R., and Nylund. 3,127,470. 

Beckius, Ivar, and Rydinger. 3,146,300. 

Bergstrom, Lars R. 3,118,997. 

Eklund, Knut. 3,127,212. 

Ericsson, Stig. Nilsson, and Brunzell. 3,153,619. 

Forward, Haakon. Re. 25,691. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3,134,875. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3 141.083. 

Forwald, Haakon. 3,141,942. 

Funke, Birger, and Samuelsson. 3 

Gynt, Sven. 3,127,532. 

Gynt, Sven. 3,128.403. 

Hjertberg, Peter G., and Skogby. 

Holm, Tage. 3,143,623. 

Lindstrom, Olle. 3,152,031. 

Svedberg, Per G. J. 3,140.963. 

Von Platen, Baltzar C. 3,118,177. 

Wallin, Fritz. 3,162,321. 

Wehlin. Egon, and Andersson. 3,134,009. 
Alloy Engineering Co., The : See — 

'Whitten. James L. 3.149.827. 
Allov, John A. Bottle holder. 3,151,828, 10-6-64, CI. 248 — 

104. 
Alloys Research & Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Storchheim, Samuel. 3.152,893. 

Storchheim, Samuel. 3,153,590. 

Storchheim, Samuel. 3,163,527. 
Alloy Steel and Metals Co. : See — 

Johnson, Forrest A., and Loskill. 
Alloyd Electronics Corp. : See — 

Barber, George F. 3,135,855. 

Hetherington, James S. 3,118.050. 

Thomson, Donald S. 3,130,343. 
Allovd Research Corp. : See — 

Rabinowicz. Ernest. 3.124,428. 
Alloys Research & Mfg. Corp. : See — 
Storchheim, Samuel. 3,144,330. 

Storchheim, Samuel. 3,150,973. 
Allpatent Akriengesellschaft : See — 

Ruegg. Hans, Keller, and Klopfer. Re. 25,543. 
Allport, Davies, to The Plastic Contact Lens Co. Contact 

lens cutting apparatus. 3.153.960, 10-27-64, CI. 82 — 1. 
Allred, Don C, and J. H. Rnrtley. Drilling rate recording. 

3,154,367, 10-27-64, CI. 346—33. 
Allred, Raymond C. and R. L. Huddleston, to Continental 
Oil Co. Manufacture of microbiologically resistant alkyl- 
aryl snlfonates from sulfonate mixtures by microbiological 
oxidation. 3,138,543, 6-23-64, CI. 195 — 99. 



,157,820. 



3,143,687. 



3,149,679. 



Allred, Robert W., F. W. Clayton, and T. W. Schmidt, to 
The Boeing Co. Vertical lift aircraft. 3,161,374, 12-15-64, 
CI. 244—12. 
Allred, Victor D., to The Marathon Oil Co. Process for con- 
tinuous destructive distillation and carbonization of coal. 
3,141,834, 7-21-04, CI. 202 — 7. 
Ail-Steel Equipment Inc. : See — 

Abrahamson, Charles M. 3,125,387. 
All-Tech Industries Inc. : See — 
Braun, David H. 3,163,420. 
Allway Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — - 

Gringer, Donald. 3,162,947. 
Allyn, Harold D. : See- — 

Belisle, Adelard J., Allyn, and Re. 3,122,396. 
Allyn, Harold D. Receiver-barrel assembly with stock and 

trigger housing. 3,153,295, 10-20-64, CI. 42 — 75. 
Aim, Erhard Jr. Press. 3,152,364, 10-13-64, CI. 18 — 17. 
Alma, Gerrit H. P. : See — 

Van Tol, Hendrikus J. M., Alma, Loeffen, and Klopping. 
3,119,945. 
Almatic A.G. : See — 

Sehmid, Heinrich. 3,119,292. 
Almco Supersheen Division of Great Britain Ltd. : See — 

Kellard, Charles J. A. 3,151,620. 
Almeida, Louis B. : See — 

Sarmento. Frank, and Almeida. 3,157,313. 
Almex, AB : See — 

Stahl, Nils E. J., and Larsson. 3,116,685. 
Almgren, Carl W. Scaffold bracket. 3,15S,225, 11-24-64, 

CI. 182 — 87. 
Almgren, Carl W., to Marsh & Truman Lumber Co. Concrete 

form structure. 3,158,918. 12-1-64, CI. 25 — 131. 
Almgren, George : See — 

Morrow, Thurlow M. 3,158,523. 
Almich, Clarence L. : See — 

Kauppi, Jerome F.. and Almich. 3,117,370. 
Almond, John R. : See— 

Schultz, Forrest O. E., and Almond. 3,127,1S9. 
Almquist, Edgar W. Crank case breather. 3,118,435, 

1-21-64, CI. 123 — 119. 
Alofs, Herman G. : See — 

Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3,128,520. 
Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3,144,696. 
Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3,152.377. 
Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3,156,025. 
Aloshkina, Janina A., S. A. Vichkanova, T. N. Iljinskaia, and 
M. A. Roobinchik, to Vsesojuyny Nauehno-Issledovatelsky 
Institute Lekarstvenny i aromaticheskikh vasteny. Obten- 
tion of an alkaloid from nuphar luteum. 3,147,246, 9-1- 
64, CI. 260—236. 
Alpena Research & Development Co. : See — 

Benjev, William G., and Reynolds. 3,127,657. 
Benjey, William G., and Reynolds. 3,128,522. 
Benjey, William G., and Reynolds. 3,128,523. 
Alper, Allen M., E. R. Begley, J. W. Londeree, and R. N. 
McNally, to Corhart Refractories Co. Fused cast refractory 
and method of making. 3.132,953, 5-12-64, CI. 106 — 57. 
Alper, Allen M., and R. N. McNally, to Corhart Refractories 
Co. Fused cast refractory and method of making. 3.132,- 
954, 5-12-64, CI. 106 — 59. 
Alper, Allen M.. and R. N. McNallv. to Corhart Refractories 
Co. Fused cast refractory. 3,140,955, 7-14-64, CI. 106 — 59. 
Alper, William H., and M. W. Beardsley, to National Research 
Associates, Inc. Obstacle clearing attachment for air 
cushion vehicles. 3,130,939, 4-28-64, CI. 244 — 2. 
Alpers, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 
Radar range tracking system. 3,121,869, 2-18-64, CI. 
343—7.3. 
Alpers, Frederick C, to United States of America, Navy. 
System of synchronization and range measurement with a 
plurality of radar guided missiles. 3,137,850, 6-16-64, CI. 
343—13. 
Alpert, Gerald. Device for teaching time. 3,131,489, 5-5- 

64, CI. 35—39. 
Alpert, Nelson L., to The Perkin-Elmer Corp. Infrared inter- 
ference filters. 3.151,208. 9-29-64, CI. 88 — 106. 
Alpert, Nelson L., and H. W. Marshall, to The Perkin-Elmer 
Corp. High resolution filter-grating spectrometer. 3,144,- 
498, 8-11-64, CI. 88 — 14. 
Alpha Research Corp. : See — 

Crane, Samuel P., and Kent. 3,133,852. 
Alpha Research and Development, Inc. : See — 

Patrick, Robert L., and Esposito. 3,142,830. 
Alps, Hugo A. : See — 

Kine, Benjamin B., Moser, and Alps. 3,157,562. 
Alpura AG : See — 

Loliger, Willi. 3.150,713. 
Alquist, Henry E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Knock sup- 
pressant. 3,120,218, 2-4-64, CI. 123 — 1. 
Alsafrana, Moshe M. Smoking pipe. 3,117,579, 1-14-64, CI. 

131 — 176. 
Alsager, Leslie E., and R. A. Brand, to United States of 
America, Navy. Submergible hull propulsion and control 
systems. 3.125.975, 3-24-64, CI. 114 — 16. 
Alsco Inc. : See — 

Malachowski. Frank, and Trillich. 3.137,901. 
Sugar, Ben L., and Collins. 3,159,943. 
Alsenz, Ludwig. and H. Klouten. to Bau-Stahlgewehe G.m.b.H. 
Reinforced concrete structures for railway crossings. 
3,141,614, 7-21-64. CI. 238 — 8. 
Alsgaard, Richard W.. H. N. Beck, and E. P. Plueddemann, 
to Dow Corning Corp. Polysilane rocket propellants. 
3.137,599, 6-16-64, CI. 149—19. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Alsgaard, Richard W , H. N. Beck, and E. P. Plueddemann, to 
Dow Corning Corp. Endblocked polysilanes. 3,146,248, 
8-25-64, CI. 260 — 148.2. 
Alsgaard, Richard W., H. N. Beck, and E. P. Plueddemann, to 
Dow Corning Corp. Polyrnethylhydrogensilanes. 3,146,- 
249, 8-25-64, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Alsleben, Giinther, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Nozzles. 

3,145,413, 8-25-64, CI. 15 — 595. 
Alsruhe, Leonard U. : See — 

Owings, Raymond D., and Alsruhe. 3,131,462. 
Alstermo Bruks Aktiebolag : See — 

Staaf, Gustav A., and Molin. 3,130,886. 
Alsup, Michael J., to Eastman Kodak Co. Non-pigmented 

white coating. 3,161,519, 12-15-04. CI. 96 — 85. 
Alsys, Clarence M., to Standard Oil Co. Devolatilizing ex- 
truder. 3,156,009, 11-10-64, CI. 18—12. 
Alt, Ernst : See — 

Buchner, Bernhard, and Alt. 3,150,651. 
Alt, Rene\ Combined hair-dressing table and chair. 3,131,- 

968, 5-5-64, CI. 297 — 185. 
Altair Corp. : See — 

Fry, William J. 3,147,750. 
Gilbert, Everett E., and Otto. 3,151,022. 
Mancusi, Joseph J., Jr. 3,150,682. 
Altair Machinery Corp. : See — ■ 

Naser, Adolf. 3,146,147. 
Altar, William, and E. Lakatos, to Thompson Ramo Wool- 
dridge Inc. Signalling systems. 3,157,874, 11-17-64, CI. 
343—5. 
Altec Lansing Corp. : See — 

Seeley, Edward S. 3,133,990. 
Seeley, Edward S. 3,161,731. 
Altenburger, Ernst : See — 

Trtimpelmann, Ernst, Westinger, and Altenburger. 

3,116,874. 
Trumpelmann, Ernst, Westinger, Altenburger, and Hlrt. 
3,116.873. 
Altenloh, Brinck & Co. : See — ■ 

Durholt, Karl. 3,159,856. 
Altenpohl, William F. Automatic release for poultry shackles. 

3,124,831, 3-17-64, a. 17 — 11. 
Altenpohl, William F. Poultry shackle for overhead con- 
veyor and carriage assembly. 3,124,833, 3-17-64, CI. 17— 
44.1. 
Altenpohl, William F., Jr. Poultry shackle for overhead con- 
veyor and carriage assembly. 3,132,373, 5-12^64, CI. 
17—44.1. 
Altenschopfer, Theodor : See — 

Spes, Hellmuth, and Altenschopfer. 3,153,019. 
Alter, Dale, to Weyerhaeuser Co. Edging separator. 3,148,- 

715, 9-15-64, CI. 143 — 157. 
Alter, Emil N. : See — 

Goldstein, Arthur M., and Alter. 3,146,200. 
Alter, Fritz, to Frandsen Bros. Tool & Mfg. Co. Conduit 

stopper. 3,120,246. 2-4-64. CI. 138—94. 
Alter, Raymond. Nibbler valve. 3,128,745, 4-14-64, CI. 

119—75. 
Alth, Max. Large thin sheet handling tool. 3,116,919, 1-7- 

64, CI. 269—21. 
Althens, Herbert E., to The Reece Corp. Button. 3,135,- 

032, 6-2-64, CI. 24 — 101. 
Altherr, Jacob J. Brake mechanism for telescoping carts. 

3,117,653, 1-14-64, CI. 188 — 29. 
Altherr, Russell G. : See — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr. and Blew. 3,121,477. 
Altherr, Russell G., to Amsted Industries Inc. Brake head 

mounting. 3,122,219, 2-25-64. CI. 188—59. 
Althof. Ludwig. Method and apparatus for spinning staple 
fiber varn with simultaneous drafting. 3,151,438, 10-6-64, 
CI. 57—51. 
Altieri, Alexander : See — ■ 

Nagy. Alexander, Lherbier. and Altieri. 3,128,175. 
Altman, Frank, Jr., to Eagle-Picher Co. Sealing apparatus. 

3,157,975, 11-24-64, CI. 53 — 379. 
Altman, Frank, Jr., J. T. Galvin, and W. L. Brown, to 
Structurlite Plastics Corp. Car top luggage carrier. 3,145,- 
889, 8-25-64. CI. 224 — 42.1. 
Altman, Fred E., and N. M. Pituley, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Six element objective. 3,121,135, 2-11-64, CI. 88—57. 
Altman, Fred E.. and L. W. Von Halla, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Four component objective. 3,133,142, 5-12-64, CI. 
88 — 57. 
Altman Morris, to General Precision. Inc. Camera and tem- 
perature-controlling jacket. 3,141,987, 7-21-64, CI. 313 — 
17. 
Altman, Richard M., and H. D. Korones, to Bausch & Lomb 
Inc. Optical system for telescope. 3,152,212, 10-6-64, CI. 
88—57. 
Altman, Werner E., K. Enke. and 
Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
3,129,794. 4-21-64, CI. 192 — .07. 
Altmiller, William P. : See — 

Mabrey, David W., and Altmiller. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 
Le Brell, John. 3,130,967. 
Schwertfeger, Walter J. 3,163,345. 
Swaim, Marvin W. 3,162,352. 
Altort'er Machinery Co. : See — 

Hinkle. Ronald, Pope, and Fugfite. 3.140.745. 
Altovsky, Voldemar A., P. R. J. Mondon, and P. L. J. L. 
Camerini, to Societe Nauvelle d-Electronique. Display- 



J. Mondon, to Societe 
apparatus. 3,162,852, 

3,149,116. 



M. H. Burckhardt. to 
Clutch construction. 



3,160,676. 



3,116,997. 
3,117,175. 

3,158,- 



3,146,178. 



3,143,256. 



modifying apparatus for radar systems. 
04, CI. 343 — 17.1. 



3,129,426, 4-14- 



Altovsky, "Voldemar A., and P. R. 
Nouvelle d'Electronique. Radar 
12-22-64, CI. 343—17.1. 
Altpeter, Julius : See — 

Binder, Hans, Koch, and Altpeter. 
Altscher, Siegfried : See — 

Dombrow, Bernard A., and Altscher. 3,154,583. 
Ihde, Frederick J., Jr., and Altscher. 3,129,177. 
Altscher, Siegfried, and T. F. Groll, Jr., to Nopco Chemical 
Co. Aliphatic esters of unsaturated carboxylic acids. 
3,124,602, 3-10-64, CI. 260 — 410.6. 
Altschuler, Samuel, to United States of America, Armv. 
Tandem loaded firing tubes. 3.139,795, 7-7-64, CI. 89 — 1.7. 
Altschuler, Samuel, and W. F. Ridenour. Vane type rotarv 

motor for gun. 3,143,922, 8-11-64, CI. 89 — 12. 
Altwicker, Elmar R., S. W. Harris, and E. A. Weilmuenster, 
to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Reaction products of 
pentaborane (9) and certain halomethanes. 3,118,936, 
1-21-64, CI. 260 — 543. 
Altwicker, Hubert J., to Schloemann Aktiengesellschaft. 
Surface treatment of steel billets to be extruded, and of 
extrusion tools. 3,135,623, 6-2-64, CI. 117—53. 
Aluisi, Donald and J. R. Agricultural spray. 3,120,445, 
Aluisi, James R. : See — 

Aluisi, Donald and J. R. 3,120,445. 
Aluminite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Andres, Edward J. 3.120,033. 
Aluminium-Industrie-Aktien-Gesellschaft : See — 
Kohlmeyer, Ernst J., Schmitt, and Wittner. 
Kohlmeyer, Ernst J., Schmitt, and Wittner. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Hollingshead, Ethan A., Phillips, and Southam. 

467. 
Kielback, Alvin W. 3,122,594. 
McGeer, James P. 3,137,567. 
Southam, Frederick W. 3,161,500. 
Southam, Frederick W. 3,161,501. 
Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Cochran, William C, and Kampert. 
Dallye, Frederick R. 3,121,770. 
Eiland, Ehrlich M. 3,123,516. 
House, Hazen E. 3,133,146. 
Hunsicker, Harold Y., and Lemon. 3,161,502. 
Kampert, William P., and Manhart. 3,143,485. 
Kramer, Max J. 3,129,384. 
Lazure, Frank S. 3,116,868. 
Lazure, Frank S., and Reed. 
Miller, Mike A. 3,147,902. 
Myers, Robert R. 3,134,844. 
Stroup, Philip T., and Atman. 3,157,735. 
Terrill, James R., and Richards. 3,121,785. 
Thimons, Joseph J. 3,158,265. 
Wallace, Paul F. 3,149,001. 
Wells, Henry J., and McNamara. 3,131,085. 
Zelley, Walter G. 3,156,763. 
Aluminum Refrigerator Door Co., Inc. : See — - 

Kurowski, Walter J. 3,131,421. 
Alvarez, Belarmino, and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric 
cigarette, cigar and pipe lighter. 3,119,002, 1-21-64, CI. 
219—32. 
Alvarez, Belarmino, and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric cig- 
arette, cigar and pipe lighter. 3,125,660, 3-17-64, CI. 
219 — 32. 
Alvarez, Belarmino, and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric cig- 
arette, cigar and pipe lighter. 3,125,661, 3-17-64, CI. 
219—32. 
Alvarez, Belarmino, and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric cig- 
arette, cigar and pipe lighter. 3,125,662, 3-17-64, CI. 
219--32. 
Alvarez, Octavio J. Electrical musical string instruments. 

3,139,476, 6-30-64. CI. 84 — 1.13. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Safetv and high lift svstem and 

apparatus for aircraft. 3,121,544, 2-18-64, CI. 244 — 10. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Area increasing slotted flaps and 

apparatus thereof. 3,126,173, 3-24-64, CI. 244 — 42. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. High lift system for aircraft 

wings. 3,128.966, 4-14-64, CI. 244 — 42. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Variable geometry system and ap- 
paratus for aircraft. 3,139,248. 6-30-64, CI. 244 — 42. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. High lift and control system for 

aircraft. 3,140,065. 7-7-64, CI. 244 — 10. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. Stability and control system 
and apparatus for aircraft. 3,162,402, 12-22-64, CI. 244 — 
42. 
Alvarez-Tostado, Claudio : See — 

Sprague, John L., and Alvarez-Tostado. 3,151,008. 
Alvev Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 
Lytle, George F. 3,152,828. 
Alvey-Ferguson Co., The : See — 

Goepper, Donald I., and Wagner. 3,127,003. 
Alvin. William R., and D. A. Mayerson. Method of fabri- 
cating an inflatable and foldable umbrella. 3,137,606, 
6-16-64. CI. 156—273. 
Alvis, Jean E. : See — 

Hillberg, Bror. 3,137,921. 
Alwac International : See — 

Apnelt, Wei don F., and Davis. 
Lekas, John P. 3,131,395. 
Lindner, Bror M. 3 140.853. 
Nvman, Bo C. G. 3,143,851. 



3,147,714. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



21 



Alwalt Mfg. Co. : See- 
Wesson, Walter P., Jr. 3.120,574. 
Alweg-Forschung, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Deller, Konrad. 3,143.977. 
Alweg-Forschung G.m.b.H. -Cologne : See — 

Wengatz, Giinter. 3,132,599. 
Alwin Mfg. Co. : See — - 

Krueger. Archie S. 3.124.26S. 
Alworth, Harry M.. H. F. Shannon, and E. B. Stanley, to 
United States Steel Corp. Method of producing grain- 
oriented electrical steel. 3,151,005, 9-29-64. CI. 148 — 111. 
Alziari, Louis. Tubular metal stay for molds. 3,162,922, 

12-29-64, CI. 25 — 131.5. 
Alziari, Louis. Temporary supports for concrete floors. 

3,163,267, 12-29-64, CI. 189 — 37. 
Amada, Sanae : See — 

Kiyasu, Zen-Iti, Amada, and Hayashi. 3,116,963. 
Amadieu, Maurice, to Stein & Roubaix. Multizone pusher- 
type furnace. 3,154,298, 10-27-64, CI. 263—36. 
Amadon, Frank W., and A. A. Zalis, to Warren Pumps, Inc. 

Pump. 3,128,715, 4-14-64, Cl. 103—128. 
Amador, Martin R. Chemical refrigerant package. 3,149,943, 

9-22-64, CI. 62 — 4. 
Amagasaki Iron & Steel Mfg. Co., Ltd. : See — 
Wakamatsu, Kohei, and Goto. 3,132,904. 
Amala, Raymond S., to General Motors Corp. Foundry molds 
and cores and process for making same. 3,138,836, 6-30-64, 
CI. 22 — 193. 
Amalga Corp. : See — 

Craig, Brvant F. 3,124,749. 
Craig, Bryant F., and McCartney. 3,121,841. 
Craig, Bryant F., and McCartney. 3.122,705. 
Amalgamated Growth Industries, Inc. : See — 

Casey, Joseph J., and Berkman. 3,123,464. 
Amann, August, W. Jentzsch, and G. Xeubauer, to Badische 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrjk Aktiengesellschaft. N-substituted 
tris-halomethyl acetamides. 3,133,965, 5-19-64, CI. 260 — 
561. 
Amann Charles A., J. S. Collman, R. W. Haushalter, J. M. 
Ricketts, W. A. Turunen, and P. T. Vickers, to General 
Motors Corp. Regenerative gas turbine. 3,116,605, 1-7- 
64, CI. 60—39.51. 
Amano, Kitsutaro : See- — 

Oshima, Shintaro. Enomoto, and Amano. 3,141,138 
Aniano, Soroku. Plain slipping type body section radiographic 

apparatus. 3,139,526, 6-30-64, CI. 250 — 61.5. 

Amanzio, Adalberto. Apparatus for producing fiber reinforced 

cementitious structure. 3,121.659, 2-18-^64, Cl. 162 — 284. 

Amar, Sion S., and G. Sasso. Device for facilitating sowing 

and protecting plants reared from the seeds. 3,154,884, 

11-3-64, Cl. 47—1. 

Amarillas. Lorenzo. Adjustable support. 3,162,416, 12-22- 

64, Cl. 248—244. 
Amato, Frank M. Bird simulating whirling sounding toy. 

3,162,975, 12-29-64, Cl. 46 — 118. 
Amato, John, to Clermont Machine Co., Inc. Long goods 

spreader stick. 3.125,038, 3-17-64, Cl. 107 — 7. 
Amato, John, to Clermont Machine Co., Inc. Double die ex- 
pression machine for macaroni and long goods. 3.130.691, 
4-28-64, Cl. 107—14. 
Amato, John, to Clermont Machine Co., Inc. Macaroni radial 

feed machine. 3,162,147. 12-22-64, Cl. 107 — 14. 
Amato, Peter, and F. A. and S. P. Warder. Manuallv remov- 
able crown cap. 3,118,556, 1-21-64, Cl. 215—46. 
Amavis. Rene : See — 

Cohen, Pierre, and Amavis. 3,128,247. 
Amber, Stephan W. and W. E., and J. C. Chalik, to Lily-Tulin 
Corp. Annaratus for dispensing articles from a nested 
stack. 3,120,324, 2^-64, Cl. 221 — 4. 
Amberg, Raloh G., to Lilv-Tulip Cup Corp. Container. 

3,150,811. 9-29-64, Cl. 229 — 5.5. 
Amberg. Walter E. : See — 

Amberg, Stephan W. and W. E., and Chalik. 3,120,324. 
Amberley Co., The : See — 

Sehulman. David L.. and Brown. 3,154,255. 
Ambler, Charles M.. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Centrifuge 
having self-cleaning solids discharge. 3,145,174, 8-18-64, 
Cl. 233—29. 
Ambler. Geoffrev H., to Ambler Superdraft Ltd. Worsted 

drawing machines. 3,129,468, 4-21-64, Cl. 19 — 283. 
Ambler, Superdraft Ltd. : See — 

Ambler. Geoffrey H. 3 129,468. 
Ambler, Vernon C. Apparatus and method for heat sealing 
the longitudinal seams of heat sealable tubular webs. 
3,153,607, 10-20-64, Cl. 156 — 203. 
Ambli, Andrew. Dock platform. 3,122.764, 3-3-64, Cl. 

14—71. 
Ambrogi, William P., and D. O. Nicodemus. to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Mixer-settler apparatus. 3,129,066, 4-14-64, Cl. 
23—288. 
Ambrosano, Edward A., Sr.. to United States of America, 
Navy. Bridle and pendant arrestment deflector. 3.145,- 
951, 8-25-64, Cl. 244—63. 
Ambrosano. Edward A., Sr., to United States of America, 
Navy. Bridle and pendant arrestment deflector. 3,145.952, 
8-25-64, Cl. 244—63. 
Ambrose, Bernard J. : See — 

Field, Alexander L., Jr., Ammon. and Lewis. 
Field, Alexander L., Jr., Lewis, and Ammon. 



Ambrose, Frederick S., to Galis Electric & Machine Co. Drive 

mechanism for imparting reciprocating motion. 3,119,275, 

1-28-64, Cl. 74 — 61. 
Ambrose, Henry A., and P. R. McCarthy, to Gulf Research & 

Development Co. Grease containing polytetrafluoroethylene. 

3,159.577, 12-1-64, Cl. 252 — 28. 
Ambrose, John E. : See — 

Kaufman, John E., and Ambrose. 3,137,144. 
Ambrose, Thomas J., to Melpar, Inc. Gated spectrum an- 
variable bandwidth filter. 3,119,961, 



Transponder 



Richardson, Lee S., Lewis, and France. 3,160,501 



3.140.943. 
3.136,635. 



alyzer including 
1-28-64, Cl. 324—77. 
Ambrose, Thomas J., to Aero Geo Astro Corp. 

control circuit. 3,142,836, 7-28-64, Cl. 343 — B.8. 
Ambrosio, Biagio F. : See — 

Sumida, Kunio A., and Sadler. 3,163,107. 
Ambrozaitis, John J., to Haydon Switch & Instruments, Inc. 
Bidirectionally settable impulse counter. 3,141,611, 7-21- 

64 Cl 235 91. 

AmburgeyTjay D.' Ball marking device. 3,161,041, 12-15-64, 

Cl. 73 — 65. 
Amburn, Ray D. Toxicant composition comprising corn 

gluten as carrier. 3,161,497, 12-15-64, Cl. 71 — 2.6. 
Ajmchem Products, Inc. : See — 

Otto, George F. 3,130,085. 

Otto, George F. 3,130,086. 

Rodzewich, Edward A. 3,129,121. 

Rodzewich, Edward A. 3,129,122. 

Rodzewich, Edward A. 3,129,123. 

Steinbrecher, Lester, Dollman, Buczkowski, and Harri- 
son. 3,129,148. 
Ameen, Jameil, to Allied Chemical Corp. Production of 

acetophenone-azine. 3,153,089, 10-13-64, Cl. 260 — 566. 
Amelex Corp. : See — 

Konkel, Joseph. 3.147,900. 
Amen, Robert H., to Barnes-Hind International, Inc. Cap. 

3,129,808, 4-21-64. Cl. 206 — 5. 
Amendola, Samuel S. Convertible golf club cart and case. 

3,147,022, 9-1-64, Cl. 280 — 37. 
Ameraee Corp. : See — 

Boyer, Edwin L. 3,158,906. 
American Aerospace Controls, Inc. : See — 

Gitlin, Robert M., and Muller. 3,149,482. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : See — 

Brautigam, Rudolf G. 3,124,420. 

Brautigam, Rudolf G., and Jacoves. 3,132,170. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — - 

Boylan, Robert J. 3,127,256. 

Boylan, Robert J. 3,127,259. 

Boylan, Robert J. 3,131,084. 

Gaines, William C, Jr. 3,162,209. 

Getzin, Allan R. 3,146,197. 

Hogg, George W. 3,124,440. 

Horneck, Carl E. 3.127,826. 

Holmes, Gifford I. 3,118,298. 

Kirk, Harold L. 3.160,738. 

Millman, William V. 3.119.553. 

Millman, William V. 3,122,893. 

Millman, William V. 3,134,318. 

O'Dell, Leonard J. 3,151,962. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,127,258. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,149,937. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,159,471. 

Revell, Alan E. 3,159,472. 

Rivers, Richard D. 3,124,441. 

Robson, Aubrey H. 3,134,582. 

Selhost, Dale L. 3,158.083. 

Sexton, Robert W. 3,134,825. 

Sexton, Robert W. 3,155,474. 

Small, Donald E. 3,144,480. 

Smith, Herbert G. 3,134,423. 

Sylvan, Stig G. 3,119,239. 

Tolson, Charles G. 3,145,978. 
American Allsafe Co. : See — - 

Militello, James V. 3,146,462. 
American Aniline Products, Inc. : See — 

Bianco, Joseph, and Baumann. 3,128,146. 

Genta, Guido R. 3,124,601. 

Taber, David. 3,152,108. 

Taber, David. 3.152,109. 

Taber, David. 3,152,111. 

Taber, David. 3,152.113. 

Taber, David, Renfrew, and Pons. 

Taber, David, Renfrew, and Pons. 
American Bedding Machine Co. : See — - 

Cash, James A., Jr. 3,160,124. 
American Beryllium Co., Inc. : See — 

Quartullo, Orpheus F. 3,160,502. 
American Biltrite Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Wisotzky, Reuben, and Edesess. 3,152,002. 
American Bitumuls & Asphalt Co. : Sec — 

McCoy. Paul E. 3,159,558. 
American Bosch Anna Corp. : See — 

Bock. Robert O., and Davidson. 3,136,987. 

Chapman, Philip W. 3,143,892. 

De Luca, Frank. 3,128,948. 

Jorgensen, Paul S., and Statsinger. 3,143,893. 

Kritz, Jack. 3,123,727. 

Newman. Theodore J., and Miner. 3,135,053. 

Scotto. Dominick P., and Mager. 3,135,164. 

Tarasevich, Michael, and Telian. 3,127,776. 

Trachtenberg, Murray S. 3,122,024. 

Voutsas, Alexander M. 3,143,891. 

Warner, Harold, and Weiss. 3,147,407. 



3,152.110. 
3.155.645. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



American Box Corp. of California : See — 

Hamilton, Joseph P. 3,157,346. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : See — 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,159,178. 

Adams, Cecil E., and Renick. 3,139,105. 

Anderson, Warren D. 3,131,006. 

Avery, Howard S. 3,127,265. 

Avery, Howard S., Chapin, and Rldenour. 3.118,760. 

Boron, Prank J. 3,122,337. 

Boron, Frank J. 3,141,658. 

Clark, Richard A. 3,135,167. 

Creedle, Fred W., Dohrn, and Wilhelm. 3,125,185. 

Griffith. Arvon M. 3,151.015. 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E., and Gorcyca. 3,156,507. 

Huntress, Howard B. 3,126,983. 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3,156,096. 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3,157,033. 

Magnus, Oscar F. 3,136,509. 

Neff, Darby B., and Rader. 3,163,115. 

Prentice, Allan L. 3,124,221. 

Ratkowski, Thomas A. '3,129,899. 

Redelman, Paul E., and Childress. 3.158,167. 

Wilhelm, John R., and Taylor. 3,158,345. 

Wilson, Rosser L., and Caton. 3,127,138. 

Wilson, Rosser L., Creedle, and Wilhelm. 3,132.723. 
American Brush Machinery Co., Inc. : See — 

Gelardi, Joseph T. 3,160,440. 

Spiegel, Si I. 3,140,122. 
American Building Co., Inc. : See — 

Harris, Gilliam S. 3,120,6S3. 
American Can Co. : See — 

Asman, Norman J. Re. 25.532. 

Asman, Norman J. 3.133,688. 

Asman, Norman J. 3,144.978. 

Balocca, Alfred E. 3,142,433. 

Baselt Frederick C. 3,139,343. 

Baum, Martin A., and Benning. 3.136.662. 

Behrens, Herbert C, Mack, and Metzler. 3,163,323. 

Blaisdell, Leroy A. 3,156,520. 

Blakeslee, Harry N. 3,142,412. 

Borkmann, Frank F., and Jakob. 3,153,374. 

Cherney. Jerome A. 3,160,341. 

Corrinet, Andrew L. 3,145,906. 

Crouse, Earl M., and Spaulding. 3,137.431. 

Deretchin, David R., and Santee. 3,142,609. 

Dobbins, Walter J. 3,124,917. 

Dobbins, Walter J. 3,130.30-3. 

Dobbins, Walter J. 3,138,952. 

Dobson, Frank E., Badavas, and Flint. 3,157,785. 

Dobson, Frank E., and Brownson. 3,143,962. 

Downie, Robert H. 3,142,233. 

Ecklund, Oscar F. 3,145,899. 

Elam, William B. 3,146,930. 

Elam, William B. 3,157.336. 

Elam. William B. 3,157,337. 

Farrell, Robert A., and Skowronski. 3,158,491. 

Fitzsimmons, James W. 3,163,189. 

Fourier, Walter A. 3,145,189. 

Goff. Donald H., and Scheindel. 3,144,964. 

Gold, Vance B. 3,117,214. 

Gordon, James H„ and Gueffrny. 3,135,303. 

Grimsley. Arvid K. 3,129.839. 

Hansen. Harold M.. and Schultz. 3,146.904. 

Hayes, Daniel T. 3,145,872. 

Hein. Matthew E. 3.139.210. 

Heinle, Carl W. 3,142,280. 

Heinle, Carl W. 3.145,873. 

Heinle, Carl W. 3,146,749. 

Hoffer, John H. 3,135,421. 

Hoffman. Henry T., Jr.. and Jackson. 3,132,570. 

Hollister, Robert, and White. 3.157.338. 

Holzwarth, Henrv A., Metzler, and Wark. 3,121,510. 

Jacobson. William P. 3,127,088. 

Jones, Vincent C, Huss. and Krueger. 3,134.503. 

Kaiser, Edward W. 3,125,056. 

Kaiser. Edward W., and Wilkinson. 3.119.514. 

Kinney, Alfred W. 3.119.213. 

Kinney, Alfred W. 3,125.205. 

Knodel, Charles H., Jr. 3,124,872. 

Makowski. Alexander G. 3,122,287. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3,129 621. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3.137,748. 

Makowski, Alexander G. 3.144.495. 

Meagher. Frederick L. 3,151,798. 

Meyers, George L. 3,142,430. 

Newman. Milton H., and Mietz. 3,151.950. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3,153.506. 

Pottle. Ralph K. 3,157,318. 

Prahl, Frederick A., Jr. 3.122,289 

Pritchard. Lee A. 3,160,274. 

Quinche, Albert. 3,122,274. 

Rein, Arnold R., and Schroeder. 3,137,432. 

Rein, Arnold R., and Wendricks. 3,162,100. 

Russell, Arthur G„ and Clary. 3,157,310. 

Schroeder, George O. 3,129,867. 

Schroeder, George O. 3,153,502. 

Schultz, Robert S. 3.144,167. 

Steiner, Alfred. 3,151,542. 

Stolk, Robert C. 3,163,311. 

Tarwid, Wesley A. 3.153,638. 

Taylor, William E. 3.140.808. 

Taylor, William E. 3.162,347. 

Taylor, William E.. Hart, and Heinle. 3,130,056. 



American Can Co. : See — Continued 
Weinke, Karl F. 3,127,274. 
West, John H. 3,153,485. 
American Cement Corp. : See — 

Harris, Philip H. 3,124,338. 
American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : See — 
Bratz, Otto J. 3,130,754. 
Bratz, Otto J. 3,135,132. 
Bratz, Otto J. 3,154,966. 
Coffey, Ralph J. 3,131,282. 
Coffev, Ralph J. 3,152,631. 
Gilmore, William J. 3,147,527. 

Peterson, Vincent C. J., Bratz, and Layton. 3,130,536. 
Peterson, Vincent C. J., and Gilmore. 3,120,734. 
Peterson. Vincent C. J., and Williams. 3.148,S63. 
Schull, Wilhelm, and Eisenhuth. 3,118,223. 
American Character, Inc. : See — 

Beebe, Herbert R., and Suchowski. 3,162,976. 
American Coleman Co. : See — 

McCaleb, Elman R., and Yadon. 3,154,162. 
Wier, Francis L., Celien, and Martin. 3,145,799. 
American Concepts of Progress, Inc. : See — 

Soehrman, Walter E. 3,122,257. 
American Cyanamid Co. : See — 

Adams, Frederic H., and Wright. 3,162,571. 

Addis, Gilbert I. 3,118,944. 

Addor. Roger W., and Wright. 3,157,569. 

Albright, Jay D., and Goldman. 3,121,721. 

Anderson, George W., and Belcher. 3,124,606. 

Anderson, George W., and Paul. 3,121,707. 

Anderson, George W., and Young. 3,120,542. 

Arthen, Frank J. 3,126,409. 

Baechtold, Robert L. 3,134,686. 

Bernstein, Sevmour, and Joseph. 3,152,119. 

Blanchard, Thomas R. 3,162,049. 

Bollvky. Laszlo. Davis, and Dundon. 3,133,117. 

Booth, Robert B., and Linke. 3,147.218. 

Boothe. .Tames H., and Petisi. 3,14S,212. 

Boyle. Richard J. 3,117,129. 

Brabander, Herbert J., and Wright. 3.149,115. 

Brody, Frederick, and Sydor. 3,118,871. 

Broisman, Raymond. 3,141,733. 

Broquist, Harry P., Brockman, and Stiffey. 3,117,062. 

Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,118.919. 

Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,143,557. 

Brown, John J., Lenhard, and Bernstein. 3,158,602. 

Buckland, Aldwyn C. and Rolland. 3,121,609. 

Buckler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,142,685. 

Buckler. Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,145,234. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3.120.520. 

Buell, Bennett G. 3,158,610. 

Byrne, Joseph J., and Adler. 3,146.209. 

Cabasso, Victor J., Cox, Moyer, and Roca-Garcia. 3.125,- 

489. 
Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Fahrenbach. 

3,151,133. 
Card, Roger B. 3.157.572. 
Carpenter, Joseph E. 3,163,010. 
Carpenter, William G. 3.131.172. 
Caskie, William T. 3,143,222. 

Coleman, Ralph A.. Parent, and Voorhies. 3,152.017. 
Costello, Leo. 3,134,751. 
Costello, Leo, and Dunn. 3,134,748. 
Costello, Leo, and Dunn. 3.134,749. 
Costello, Leo, and Dunn. 3,134,750. 
Costello, Leo, and Dunn. 3,134,752. 

Cosulich. Donna B.. Patrick, and Williams. 3,152 954. 
Davis, Stanley M., Fessler. and Roberts. 3.159,498. 
De Baun. Robert M., and Michael. 3,147,092. 
3,155,490. 
3,148.074. 
3.161,577. 
and Fremuth. 



De Lapp, Darwin F. 
D'Errico, Michael J. 
D'Errico, Michael J. 
D'Errico, Michael J. 



3,161.679. 
Dorion, George H., and Loeffler. 3.127.335. 
Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3.131,181. 
Dusza, John P., Bernstein, and Fahrenbach. 3.1 IS. 879. 
Dusza, John P., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,160.628. 
Fggert, Robert G.. and Akers. 3,148.068 
Elowe, Louis Nasir. and Jackson. 3,125,491. 
Epstein, Martin. 3.117,165. 
Esse, Robert C, and Sieger. 3,159,675. 
Tahrenbaeh, Marvin J., and Riccardi. 3.148.114. 
Fidell, Louis I., and Mecco. 3,124.412. 
Fields. Thomas L.. Wilkinson, and Kende. 3,153.067. 
Fitchett. Gilmer T. 3,154.550. 
Flvnn, Kenneth G., and Nenortas. 3,126.404. 
Flynn. Kenneth G., and Schaefer. 3.127.436. 
Forrestal, Lloyd J., and Lewis. 3,155.744. 
Frazza. Everett J., and Ranoport. 3,138,631. 
Freeman. Mark P. 3.127.50?. 
Fugate, Wesley O., and D'Errico. 3,151,157. 
Gadekar, Shreekrishna 51., Vaughan, and Selby. 3.123,- 

612. 
Gehl, William B. 3.138,482. 
Gold. Daniel H. 3,126,394. 
Goodman. Joseph J. 3,127.328. 
Goodman. Joseph J. 3,145.154. 
Gorman, James G., and Buckland. 3.149.149. 
Grayson, Martin, and Keough. 3.145.227. 
Gravson, Martin, and Keough. 3.148 205. 
Greif, Martin, and Weidenheimer. 3,131,068. 
Oriffin, Gary W. 3.139.395. 
Gruber, Arnold H., Light, and Moore. 3,130 070. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



American Cyanamid Co. : See — Continued 

Hardy, William B., Milionis, and Pinto. 3,118,887 
Hardy, William B., and Parent. 3,163,561. 
Hauser, Martin, and Bikales. 3,lo5,701. 
Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3,139,427. 
Hoffenberg, David S., and Booth. 3,150,119. 
Hoffmann, Arthur K., and Henderson. 3,163,677. 
Hosier, John P., and Hardy. 3,144,460. 
Huffman, Kenneth R., and Schaefer. 3,154,547. 
Huffman, Kenneth K., and Schaefer. 3,154,548. 
Innes, William B. 3,120,495. 
Innes, William B., and Michael. 3,118,845. 
Jarovitzky, Peter A., and Wishman. 3,120,504. 
Kanegis, Leon A., and Ritter. 3,128,227. 
Kaufman, David, Buccino. and Glick. 3,125,095 
Klein, Arthur F. 3,147,264. 

3,120,543. 

3,141,891. 

3,155,682. 

3,15S,620. 

3,158,621. 
3,126.724. 
3,163,622. 
and Song. 



Klingsberg, Erwin. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 
Klingsberg, Erwin. 
Kolonits, Frank J. 
Koral, Jerry N. 
Koial, Jerry N. 



3,122,524. 



3,145.153. 



3.120.564. 
3,159,646. 



.120,517 



Krupka, George, Schultz, and Winski. 

Layman, Ralph E. 3,158,584. 

Lindenauer, Abraham. 3,127,377. 

Lindenauer, Abraham, and Housekeeper. 3,127,376 

Loughran, Gerard A., and Hook. 3.135,694. 

Luberoff, Benjamin J., and Gersumkv. 3,162,625. 

Lundberg, Lennart A. 3.127.399. 

Luttinger, Lionel B. 3,131,155. 

Luttinger, Lionel B. 3,148 224. 

Lutz, Albert W., Child, and Walworth. 3,155,48S. 

Magee, Richard J., and Wagner. 3,131,186. 

Maier, Donald V. 3,163,655. 

Malley, Thomas J., and Schindler. 3,124,41S. 

Mallison, William C. 3,143,394. 

Marks, Alfred F., and Frederick. 3,143,459. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D. 3,160,661. 

McEvoy, Francis J., Heller, and Bernstein. 3.146,230. 

McSheehy, Justin A., and Soffer. 3,126,293. 

Meriwether, Lewis S. 3,117,952. 

Milionis, Jerry P., Coleman, and Arthen. 

Milionis, Jerry P., Hardy, and Baitinger. 

Miller, Bernard. 3,127,435. 

Miller, Philip A., and Corey. 3,159,552. 

Muller. Siegfried A. 3,157,512. 

Naumann, Herbert O. 3,144,187. 

Nemes, Joseph J., and Munro. 3,149,073. 

Newman, Pauline. 3,133,893. 

Nyquist, Arthur S., and Britt. 3,135,707. 

Nyquist, Arthur S., and Myers. 3,131,0S6. 

Origoni, Victor E., Rigler, and Goodman. 

Osban, William R. 3.152.379. 

Osban, William R. 3,159,017. 

Osban, William R., and Carman. 3,118,154 

Pare, Philip J„ and Hauser. 3,125,555. 

Patrick James B.. and Webb. 3 140 293 

Paul, Albert P., and Beidler. 3,155,716. 

Peters, Grace A. 3,159,667. 

Petropoulos. John C, and Coscia. 3.150.168. 

Polansky, Raymond. Herbes. and Munro. 3.160.608. 

Pounds, Lewis C. 3,131,116. 

Rabmowitz. Robert, and Marcus. 3,152,104. 

Randall, John J. 3,132,133. 

Randvere, Fredrik. 3,117,116. 

Rauhut, Michael M.. and Semsel. 3.148.206. 

Reed, Charles C, and Fortenbaugh. 3,155,587. 

Reed, Charles C, Fortenbaugh, and Leeson. 3,155,586. 

Remmers, Edward G., Barringer, and Ritter. 3.122 578. 

Remmers, Edward G., Barringer, and Siegr. 3.159.542. 

Rodgers, James M., and Kinstler. 3,161.648. 

Rodo-ers. John L., and Milionis. 3.149.092 

Schaefer, Fred C, and Castellion. 3.131,170 

Schaefer, Frederic C, and Pellon. 3,163.647. 

Sehaub. Robert E., and Weiss. 3,151,109. 

Schmitt, Edward E. 3.118.902. 

Schmitt, Kdward E. 3,118,903. 

Schmitt, Edward E. 3,127,411. 

Schuller, Walter H., and Beegle. 3.122,526. 

Scotti, Frank, and Frazza. 3,138,606. 

Scotti, Frank, and Frazza. 3,138.616. 

Scotti, Frank, and Frazza. 3,138,630. 

Scotti, Frank, and Frazza. 3,138.632. 

Scotti. Frank, and Frazza. 3.1 38.633. 

Seeger, Doris R., and Tomcufcik. 3,134,784 

Sharpless, George R. 3.156,620. 

Shaw, John T. 3.162.633. 

Shaw, John T.. Gross, and Madison. 3,130,193 

Sheats, George F., and Linke. 3,163,619. 

Sherr, Allan E., and Roshal. 3,121.702 

Sheth, Prabhakar R., and Wiley. 3,134,719. 

Sloin, C.irol L.. and Brrber. 3 133,062 

Smith. James M.. Jr. 3,134,717. 

Strazdins, Edward. 3.132,127. 

Szumski, Stephen A. 3.121,670. 

Takesue, Edward. Hlavka, and Boothe. 3.138 529 

Takesue. Edward. Hlavka. and Boothe. 3.159 537 

Taylor, Arthur S., and Danielson. 3,123,212. 

Taylor, Arthur S., and Konazewski. 3,121,505. 

Taylor. Arthur S., and Konazewski. 3.124,840. 

Taylor, Arthur S., and Sandhage. 3.161,195. 



American Cyanamid Co. : See— Continued 

Tobin, Marvin C, and Deichert. 3,155,629. 

Tomcufcik, Andrew S., Willson, and Vogel. 3,134,810. 

Troop, Frederick E., and Corkum. 3,152,095. 

Tsang, Sien M. 3,126,417. 

Tsang, Sien M., and Lewis. 3,151,106. 

Villaume, Frederick G. 3,132,106. 

Wallstrom, Eskel, and Gilbert. 3,155,155. 

Wasserman, Max. 3,127,699. 

Wasserman, Max. 3,137,099. 

Wasserman, Max. 3,139,702. 

Webb, John S., Wolf, and McCormick. 3,131,214. 

Wehner, Donald C. 3,142,615. 

Weyker, Robert G., Yarrington, and Gerber. 3,132,178. 

Whately. Walter R. 3,127.280. 

Whately, Walter R. 3,141,788. 

Wikswo, John P., and Nelson. 3,121,641. 

Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Boothe. 3,146,264. 

Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Fields. 3,123,648. 

Wilson, Abraham. 3,117,125. 

Wishman, Marvin, and Preece. 3,130,249. 

Witheford, John M., and Cullo. 3,154,603. 

Wohnsiedler, Henry P. 3,117,106. 

Wohnsiedler, Henry P. 3,145,207. 

Wood, Irwin B., Pankavich, and Bambury. 3,152,042. 

Wright, Donald P., Jr. 3,127.310. 

Wystrach, Vernon P., and Peters. 3,138,605. 

Yoshiike, Ryuji. 3,137,151. 

Zweig, Arnold, and Hoffmann. 3,140,310. 

Zytka, John, and Carman. 3,119,212. 
American Cystoscope Makers, Inc. : See — 

Hett, John H. 3,132,646. 
American Defibrator Inc. : See — 

Kollberg, Eric, Moffa, Larsen, and Johansen. 3,125,306. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Ghersi, Dominick A. 3,154,775. 

Johnson, Fred O. 3,145.271. 

Kelly, Lawrence H., and La Martina. 3,134.970. 

Laakmann, Peter. 3,147,467. 
American Doll & Toy Corp. : See — 

Beebe. Herbert R. 3.124,901. 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See — ■ 

Bean, William T., Jr. 3,134,884. 
American Encaustic Tiling Co., Inc. : See — 

Schweiker, Malcolm A. 3,162,937. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Bakker, Willem. 3,153,498. 

Bussink, Jan. 3,126,362. 

De Wijn, Manning, Ten Oever, and Holewijn. 3,141,- 
656. 

Eshuis, Jannes. 3,153,271. 

Eskridge, Brewster B. 3,153,687. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J. 3,118,790. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J. 3,125,793. 

Guthrie, Roger T. 3,152,949. 

Heijnis, James W. I. 3,128,612. 
3,144,864. 
3,146,512. 
3,150,552. 
3,153,362. 



Heijnis, James W. I. 
Heijnis, James W. I. 
Heijnis, James W. I. 
Heijnis, James W. I. 
Henry, Charles L. 

725. 
Jones, William D., 
Lybeck, Alvin H. 



Barrett. Guest, and Floros. 3,118,- 
3,146,573. 



and Landolfi. 
3,141,850. 

Noordenbos, Pieter K. 3,125,846. 

Noordenbos, Pieter K., and Boiten. 3,139,235. 

Pool, Christinus. 3,150,845. 

Schrode, Hans, Grotjahn, and Heuer. 1,129,129. 

Van Doom, Albert W. J., and Van de Ven. 3,151,194. 
American Fastener Corp. : See — 

Gohring, John E. and W. R. 3,131,398. 
American Felt Co. : See — 

Gillick, Thomas J., Jr., Hencken, and Parker. 3,160,- 
548. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Daw, Donald G. 3,130,434. 

Dearing, Clarence W. 3,155,295. 

Parish, Richard L., Jr.. and Harkins. 3,122,261. 

Pentesco. Walter J. 3.149.744. 

Wheaton, Herbert F. 3,131,827. 
American Foto Patrol Inc. : See — 

Norden, Alexander R. 3,143,310. 
American Gage & Machine Co. : See — 

Evenson, Arthur E. 3,134,943. 
American Gas Assn. : See — 

Kaufman, John E., and Ambrose. 3,137,144. 
American Gas Association, Inc. : See — 

Baum, Joseph V., and Clinton. 3,138,770. 

Weber, Earl J. 3,136,355. 

Weber, Earl J. 3,142,782. 

Weber, Earl J. 3.159,202. 

Weber, Earl J., and Westberg. 3,142,332. 

Westberg, Fred. 3,120,589. 
American Hardware Corp.. The : See — ■ 

Balduccl, Walter O. 3,130,994. 

Bellantuono, Morris P. 3,129,579. 

Brewer. Nicholas L. 3,138,888. 

Fryer, Kenneth F. 3,125,877. 

Fryer, Kenneth F. 3,128,112. 

Kuchler. Abraham. 3,125.876. 

McConnell, Frank J. 3,141,320. 

Ural. William E. 3,125.864. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — - 
Brown, Archer W. 3,117,686. 
Fox, Robert P., and Engstrom. 3,148,77S. 
Park, John A., and Pox. 3,116,838. 
American Home Products Corp. : See — 
Bagli, Jehan F. 3,162,655. 
Bartell, Pasquale 1<\, Tint, and Colalongo. 
Bruce, William F., and Lourie. 3,131,194. 
Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,135,750. 
Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,135,791. 
Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,135,792. 
Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,135,793. 
3,126,379. 
3,129,238. 
3,133,937. 
3,138,608. 
3,142,681. 
3,144,451. 
3,153,050. 
Davis, Martin A., and Herr. 3,162,646. 
Davis, Martin A., and Winthrop. 3,134,820. 
Deghenghi, Romano. 3,118,882. 
Deghenghi, Romano. 3,129,233. 
Deghenghi, Romano. 3,133,913. 
Freed, Meier E., and Rice. 3,141,020. 
Freed, Meier E., and Rice. 3,154,556. 
Gleason, Fred C. 3,147,512. 
Gleason, Fred C. 3.148,762. 
Gleason, Frederick C. Krack and Soukup. 
Gordon Morris, and Peterson. 3,133,635. 
Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,144,445. 
Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,152,050. 
3,152,134. 
3,152,182. 
3.152,183. 
3,154,582. 
3,139,382. 

3,126,381. 



Davis, Martin A. 
Davis, Martin A. 
Davis, Martin A. 
Davis, Martin A. 
Davis, Martin A. 
Davis, Martin A. 
Davis, Martin A. 



Humber, Leslie G. 

Humber, Leslie G. 

Humber, Leslie G. 

Humber, Leslie G. 

Killinger, Arden H. 

Langis, Andre L., and Pilkington. 

Marsh, Robert J. 3,148,127. 

Mitchell, Peter W. D. 3,133,939. 

Mitchell, Peter W. D., and Marshall. 3,156,712. 

Morand, Peter F., Marshall, and Deghenghi. 3,162,630. 

O'Donnell, William R. 3,157,321. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 3,122,540. 

3,122,543. 

3,122,545. 

3,122,546. 
3,133,923. 

3,145,205. 

and Santilli. 
and Santilli. 
and Santilli. 



Osdene, Thomas S. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 

Osdene, Thomas S., arid Santilli. 3,122,544. 

Osdene, Thomas S., and Santilli. 3,122,547 

Osdene, Thomas S., and Santilli. 3,134,776. 

Osdene, Thomas S., and Santilli. 3,138,592. 

Osdene. Thomas S., and Santilli. 3,138,594. 

Osdene. Thomas S., and Santilli. 8,138,595. 

Richardson, Earl L., and Hoss. 3,133.865. 

Rice, Leonard M., Freed, and Hertz. 3,142,678. 

Rice, Leonard M., Freed, and Hertz. 3,144,461. 

Seifter, Joseph, and Gudmundsen. 3,133,959. 

Smith, Herchel. 3,138.588. 

Smith, Leland L. 3,138,587. 

Smith, Leland L. 3,138,590. 

Sulkowski, Theodore S., and Childress. 3,152,145. 

Tint, Howard. 3,128,765. 

Winthrop, Stanley O., and Davis. 3,133,935. 
American Hospital Supply Corp. : See — 

Blomquist, George I., and Johnson. 3.148,636. 

Moore, Francis C and Nicelv. 3.140,051. 

Whitton, Aldean W., Jr. 3,146,377. 

Whitton, Aldean W., Jr.. and Whitney. 3,140,715 

Whitney, William G. 3,118,562. 
American Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Hampton, William C. 3,128,427. 

Reynolds, William H. 3.148.528. 

Rosenberg, Harry Z., Jr. 3,137,195. 

Wasilewski, Joseph C. 3,160,477. 
American International Tool Corp. : See — 

Currie, Lauchlin M. 3,140,666. 
American Kleer-VU Plasties, Inc. : See— 

Osher, Benjamin B. 3,146,816. 
American Light Gage Drum Corp. : See — 

Johnston, Frederick. 3,160,312. 
American Lincoln Corp. : See — 

Burgoon. Jack L. 3,121,895. 
American Loose Leaf Corp. : See — 

Upton, Thomas F. 3,121,966. 
American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — 

Balmer, Vere E., and McKinley. 3,138,120. 

Barr. Josiah M. 3,132,442. 

Benith, Benedict R. 3,145,745. 

Bradford, Henry K. 3,120,638. 

Brinkman. Harold L„ and Saari. 3,125,232. 

Bronson, Irving. 3.123.023. 

Bronson, Irving. 3,123,024. 

Bronson, Irving. 3,123,218. 

Bronson, Irving. 3,123,829. 

Bronson, Irving. 3,154,029. 

Burgess, Carter L. 3,120,966. 



Burkhard, John. 3,156,246. 
Clapham, Wentworth B. 3,117,784. 
Clark, Henry C, Easterling, McKean, and Secord. 
342. 



American Machine & Foundry Co. : See — Continued 

Clauson, Sigurd. 3,154,987. 

Congelli, Henrv C. 3,132,863. 

Dearsley, George. 3,102,545. 

Dunn, Maurice B. 3,120,730. 

Ehrsam, George W., Jr., Sebring, and Wilkins. 3,146,- 
3,135,661. 623. 

Eissmann, Oswald E. 3,128,775. 

Eissmann, Oswald E.. and Krohne. 3,124,914. 

Ernst, John M. 3,138,379. 

Ffoulkes, Arthur K. F. 3,138,163. 

Frassetto. Bruno S., Ehiat, Johnson, Scerbo, and Babs- 
sick. 3,150,571. 

Fried, George. 3,156,466. 

Gamberini, Goffredo. 3,117,602. 

Gamberini, Goffredo. 3,125,378. 

Geitz, Robert C, Islas, Farrell. and Lee. 3,145,716. 

Godel, Siegfried. 3,138,030. 

Godel, Siegfried. 3,156,835. 

Godfrey, Thomas A. 3,152,497. 

Godfrey, Thomas A., and Gustavson. 3,139,091. 

Gruss, George A., Smith, and Infantino. 3,147,975. 

Hardy, Herbert L. 3,162,068. 

Harrison, Edmund, Jr., McArthur, and Yelverton. 
3,146,780. 

Hazenberg, Jan F. A., and Knol. 3,133,889. 

Hollander, Milton B., and Camps-Campins. 3,121,948. 

Hollander, Milton B., and Camps-Campins. 3,134,169. 
3,118,218. Hollander, Milton B., and Camps-Campins. 3,144,710. 

Hollander, Milton B., and Von Rosenberg. 3,134,278. 

Jacoby, William F. 3,162,062. 

Johnson, Carl W., and Pedersen. 3,121,411. 

Johnson, Carl W., and Pedersen. 3,132,613. 

Johnson, Roy B., Scerbo, and Brickman. 3,150,570. 

Julius, Richard F., and Carnahan. 3,156,412. 

Kohler, Fred. 3,118,045. 

Kohler, Fred. 3,127,674. 

Kohler, Fred. 3,145,285. 

Kohler, Fred. Rudd, and Stanton. 3.131,285. 

Krollman, Edward J. 3,138,378. 

Miller, Lester, Jr. 3,142,188. 

Morris, Jack. 3,127,500. 

Morris, Jack. 3,133,183. 

Moshy, Raymond J. 3,118,452. 

Nellen, William J. 3,150,069. 

Osborne. Robert J. 3,125.098. 

Palmer, Warren G. 3,146,344. 

Parlatore, Neal R. 3,156,343. 

Patterson, Morehead. 3,128,773. 

Pedersen, Mathias. 3,125.046. 

Pedersen, Mathias. 3,140,679. 

Plunkett, Richard A., Shuman, and Whistler. 3,121,433. 

Pollak, Philip, Jr., and Tiedemann. 3,152,535. 

Pratt, Aloysius W. 3,146,358. 

Pratt, Aloysius W. 3,154,733. 

Richert, Walter J. 3,121,149. 

Richert. Walter J. 3.125.652. 

Richert, Walter J., and Wells. 3,512,237. 

Saunders, Charles E., Jr. 3,146,634. 

Smith, Richard A., and Infantino. 3.125.456. 

Smith, Richard N., and Zang. 3,155,056. 

Smith, Zeke R. 3,156,797. 

Stanton, Robert J. 3 118,406. 

Sussman, Max, and Warshawsky. 3,154,731. 

Tomarkin, Leandro W. 3.147,974. 

Viescas, Arthur B. 3,142,486. 

Viescas, Arthur B. 3. 146,558. 

Wallace, Bert H. 3,134,266. 

Wells, Hugh O., and Probert. 3,121,148. 

Willhoite, Ernie D. 3,120 346. 

Williams, William A., and Hughey. 3,133,172. 

Williamson, William R 3,155,600. 

Zuercher, John. 3,123,944. 
American Maize-Products Co. : See — 

Evans, James W. 3.130,060. 

Hullinger, Clifford H., and Carrasco. 3,144,298. 
American Mfg. Co. of Texas : See — 

Gallaway, Norris W. 3,130,601. 

Gallawav, Norris W„ and Lott. 3,143,968. 

Lott. John E. 3,144,778. 
American Metal 'Climax, Inc. : See — 

Dve, Herbert G. 3.1 25.330. 

Dye, Herbert G. 3,131.762. 

Hammond, Samuel I., Bovd. and Booth. 3,137,569. 

Handwerk. Ei-win C. 3.149.194. 

Hubbard, S. Eugene. 3,138,229. 

Leavenworth, Edgar K.. and Deitz. 3.125,413. 

Richter, John H. 3,150 773. 

Saarivirta, Matti J., and Taubenblat. 3,146,098. 

Schrader, Dale L., and Gregory. 3,135,473. 

Sunday, Elmer G., and Taubenblat. 3,123.465. 
American Metal Products Co. : See — 

Flint, Hvland C. 3,143.339. 

Flint, Hyland C, and McLean. 3,138,373. 

Hevl, Russell G, Jr. 3.124.332. 

Heyl, Russell G, Jr., Posh, and Logie. 3,138,402. 

Steere, Morris R., and Hooven. 3,135,492. 

Stine, Glynn L. 3,127.220. 

Togel, Harold A. 3,145,986. 
American Metal Products, Inc. : See — 

Lachance, Gerald J. 3,129,015. 
3,125,- American Meter Co., Inc. : See — 

Schwerter, Robert. 3,130.899. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



American Monorail Co., The : See — 

Sheets, Carl L., Whitted, and Forestall. 3,139,966. 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Callahan, Lawrence F. 3,116,906. 

Demas, Louis, and Tesch. 3,162,270. 

Kisliline, Alan R. 3,157,41!S. 

Koehler, Raymond V. 3,159,409. 

Lawson, George S. 3,159,427. 

Wesa, Phillip J., Brockman, Johnson, and Kickbush. 
3,147,172. 

American Newspaper Publishers Association Research In- 
stitute, Inc. : See — 

Yelmgren, Alden E. 3,134,328. 
American Optical Co. : See — ■ 

Baumgartner, William E. 3,119.206. 

Bazinet, Wilfred P.. Jr. 3,119,678. 

Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr. 3,162,214. 

Beguin, Fred P. 3,160,717. 

Bosack, Irwin A. 3,135,550. 

Bosack. Irwin A. 3,149.(544. 

Cole, Henry B. 3,131,596. 

Couri, Richard A. 3,155,748. 

Courtney-Pratt, Jeofrv S. 3,141,105. 

Dalton, Ernest T. 3,117,396. 

De Angelis, Armand. 3.122,962. 

Gottlieb, Nathan. 3,127.810. 

Grolman, Bernard. 3,163,358. 

Hays, Frederick R., and Mahler. 3,139,340. 

Hicks, John W„ Jr. 3,148,967. 

Hicks, John W., Jr., Snitzer. and Osterberg. 3,157,726. 

Hoffman, Donald O. 3,125,535. 

Innis, Robert E. 3,131,690. 

Kapany, Xarinder S. 3.141,106. 

Koester, Charles J., and Osterberg. 3,146,294. 

Koester, Charles J., and Osterberg. 3,162,713. 

Mahler, Joseph. 3,123.568. 

Muller, Robert M. 3,128,329. 

Muller, Robert M., and Sussman. 3,132,200. 

Prunier, Louis J. 3,118,108. 

Prunier, Louis J. 3.152.427. 

Seaver, Charles W. 3,156,756. 

Shatzel. Norman W. 3,145,417. 

Siegmund, Walter P. 3,142,235. 

Siegmund, Walter P., and Wight. 3,142,236. 

Simpson, George R. 3,125,812. 

Slyk, Chester M. 3 136.000. 

Taekaberrv, Robert B. 3,162,822. 

Upton, Lee O., and Young. 3,146,120. 

Upton, Lee O., and Young. 3,156,577. 

Walters, Richard M. 3,127.466. 

Wilkinson, Leonard A. 3,122,348. 

Wilkinson. Leonard A. 3,123,915. 

Wilton, Henry T. 3.117,489. 

Woodcock, Richard F. 3.128,167. 

Wrigglesworth. Norman A., and Jasienski. 3,135,817. 

Wright, John R. 3,117,828. 

Young, Robert W. 3,126,295. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See — 

Eisner, Burton ' D., Kent, Larson, and Sugarman. 
3,159,735. 

Eisner, Burton D., Sacre, and Kent. 3,148,611. 

Sacre, Leo D. 3,126,122. 

Stuckens, Leo J. 3,139,017. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Franklin, Carl. 3,163,448. 

McMahon, Walter M., and Abba. 3,130,061. 

Ohnstad, Burl B. 3,147,014. 

Peirsol, James H., and Irwin. 3,123,883. 
American Plant Equipment Co. : See — 

Mittelberger, Frank, and Yokell. 3,117,233. 
American Plasticraft Co. : See — 

Steger, Joseph F., and Manettl. 3,155,771. 
American Potash & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Burg, Anton B., and Grant. 3,118,951. 

Lynds. Lahmer, and Stern. 3,146,261. 

May, Frank H, and Bradford. 3,144,306. 

Peterson, Willaid D.. and Weigand. 3,122,575 

Stern, David R. 3,131,997. 

Wagner, Ross I. 3,117,157. 
American Pvrotector, Inc. : See — 

Vasel, Alfred W. 3,120,125. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Anderson, Axel F. L. 3,130,824. 

Anderson, Axel F. L.. and Weller. 3,149,478. 

Anderson, Maynard E. 3,135,429. 

Anderson, Maynard E. 3.149.208. 

Anderson, Maynard E. 3,151,257. 

Anderson. Mavnard E. 3,159,244. 

Berliner, Paul. 3,133,596. 

Bernhard, Richard L. 3,122,894. 

Campbell, Richard L. 3,118.648. 

Campbell, Richard L.. and Noakes. 3,141,477. 

Chase, Wayne R. 3,151,339. 

Duggan, Robert B„ and Uhl. 3,123.454. 

Duggan. Robert B., and Witten. 3,122,983. 

Freismuth, John S. 3.129,885. 

Galley, Fred C. 3,126,911. 

Garvin, Milton M. 3,151,590. 

Gee, Deroy J., and Chambers. 3,132,320. 

Giedt, Warren H. 3,139.752. 

Grahl. Darwin R. 3,151,229. 



American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — Cont. 

Hansen, Peter F. 3,143,439. 

Heller, Kenneth G. 3,121,440. 

Huckleberry, Charles R. 3,143,168. 

Huston, William D. 3,161,062. 

Huston, William D. 3,162,375. _ 

Karppinen. Charles E. 3,157,356. 

Knight, Sheldon A. 3,155,830. 

Kogan, Henry W., Budde, and Wisniewski. 3,162,335. 

Kogan, Henry W., and Noakes. 3,149,7o4. 

Linsenmeyer, John C. 3,132,999. 

Millerwise, Carl H. 3,117,199. 

Nelden, Richard M. 3,156,335. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 3,118,993. 

Noakes, Thomas E. 3,120,329. 

Ragland, Benjamin, and Patterson. 3,162,364. 

Scadron, Marvin D. 3,144,507. 

Sullivan, Alfred D. 3,122,003. 

Tiller, James A. 3,124,808. 

Tinker, Townsend. 3,139,926. 

Wait, Louis S. 3,129,765. 

Ward, John A. 3,132,038. 

Weller, Peter A. 3,118,290. 

W T eller, Peter A. 3,145,544. 

Wisniewski, Arthur J. 3.121,445. 

Zeigler, John M. 3,155,115. 
American Railroad Curvelining Corp. : See — 

Fiechter. Rene A. 3,139,364. 
American Railway Supply Co. : See — 

Obear, Edward F. 3,124,977. 
American Safety Table Co., Inc. : See — 

Johnston, Winfield. 3,149,593. 
American-Saint Gobain Corp. : See — 

Cooke, William C, and Porte. 3,137,022. 

Glynn, Theodore W. 3,117,886. 

Glynn Theodore W., and Swann. 3,141,592. 

Williams, James L. 3.140,673. 
American Schlafhorst Co., Inc. : See — 

Deussen, Helmut. 3,158,335. 
American Science and Engineering, Inc. : See — 

Annis, Martin, and Williams. 3,142,908. 

Giacconi, Riccardo, and Rossi. 3,143,651. 
American Scientific Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Russell, James D., and Muehlfelt. 3,157.576. 

Russell, James D., Muehlfelt, Grosse, and Ott. 3,157,- 
577. 
American Screen Process Equipment Co., The : See — 

Derrickson, Charles H. 3,139.824. 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of Delaware : See — 

Soddy, Thomas C. 3,138,831. 

Uphues, Gerard T., and Soddy. 3,129,469. 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Black, Warren R. 3,137,773. 

Black, Warren R., Folger, and Knapp. 3,125,769. 

Hoven, Alfred C, Lindberg, Nordmark, and Shore. 
3,137,527. 

Henrilkson, Bror W., and Schneider. 3,151,713. 

Rose, Fred G. 3,125,372. 
American Security Co. : See — 

Nathan. Bernard, and Russ. 3,152,948. 
American Shotoeening Corp. : See — 

Clay, Robert A. 3.124,863. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See — 

Baier, Richard. 3,124.855. 

Donoso, Julius J. 3,131,050. 

Porter, Carroll B. 3,157,921. 
American Speedlight Corp. : See — 

Flieder, Robert A. 3,122,677. 

Michalski. Maksymilian A. 3,119,047. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Kulieke, Frederick C, Jr., and Livelsberger. 3,127.023 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3,121,477. 
American-Standard Controls Division, a division of American 
Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Huston, William D. 3,161,062. 
American Sugar Co. : See — 

Dix, John L. 3,117,687. 

Kregel, Richard F. 3,122,925. 

Nabornev, Erwin. 3,140,202. 

Poindexter. David L.. Benchoff, and Fos. 3,161,302. 

Reimers. Frederick E., Miller, and Bush. 3,140,201. 

Reimers, Frederick E Miller, and Naborney. 3,143,428. 
American Tank and Steel Corp. : See — 

Sinex, Gene O. 3,132,987. 
American Tansul Co. : See — 

Goerl, George F. 3,145,106. 

McAdam, Raymond L., R. G. Shaler. Jr., and R. G. Shaler. 
3,163,537. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Doyle, Michael E. 3.137,770. 

Freericks, Lambert, Kukasch, and Luzon. 3,156,772. 

Freericks, Lambert, Kukasch, and Luzon. 3,156,773. 

Hiestand, Irvin H. 3,144,707. 

MacLeod, Donald A. 3.135.833. 

MacLeod, Donald A. 3,142,728. 

Wheeler, Charles L. 3,122,611. 
American Thermocatalvtic Corp. : See — - 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,119,439. 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,119,446. 
American Thermostat Corp. : See — 

Levinn, Robert N., and Reingruber. 3,160,010. 
American Tool Works Co., The : See — 

Hoelscher, William G., Byar, and Schulte. 3,117,658. 



26 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



American Toy & Furniture Co. : See — 

La Reaux, Leon. 3,138,894. 
American Trailer & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Kleppe, Herbert C. 3,117,683. 
American Trampoline Co. : See — 

Sorenson, Bill W., and Denhardt. 3,156,318. 
Americau Truck Body Co. : See — 

Herring, Jerome L., Grant, and Pistner. 3,140,770. 
American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — 

Sausele, George J. H. 3,117,666. 
American Urethane, Inc. : See — ■ 

Einhorn, Stanley C. 3,163,687. 
Tansey, Jerome J. 3,117,211. 
American White Cross Laboratories, Inc., The : See — 
Petersen, William, and Wallerstein. 3,140,572. 
American Zinc, Lead & Smelting Co. : See — - 

Waitkins, George R., and Crawford. 3,136,647. 
Amering, Charles F., and E. C. Yackel, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Silver-resin print paper. 3,157,510, 11-117-64, CI. 96 — 
114. 
Amerline Corp. : See — 

Muszynski, Peter C, and Weyrich. 3,117,294. 
Amerock Corp. : See — 

Ahlgren, Axel W. 3,117,351. 
3.132,884. 
3,151,900. 
3,151,901. 
3,151,902. 

3,146,488. 
3,156,955. 



Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Dahlstrom, Harry E. 
Lindstedt, Stuart W. 



Ames, Henry P., Jr. Ejectable flight recorder. 3,140,847, 

7-14-64, CI. 244—138. 
Ames, Irving, and R. B. De Lano, Jr., to International 
Business Machines Corp. Peltier heating and cooling of 
substrates and masks. 3,161,542, 12-15-64, CI. 118—5. 
Ames, John E., Jr., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Strain gauge bridge calibration. 3,130,578, 4-28- 
64, CI. 73—88.5. 
Ames, John E., Jr., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Strain gauge isolation circuitry. 3,160,001, 12-8- 
64, CI. 73—88.5. 
Ames, John E., Jr., to Fairchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 
Strain gauge compensation. 3,161,045, 12-15-64, CI. 
73— 8S.5. 
Ames, John E., Jr., to Fairchild Camera & Instrument Corp. 
Strain gauge mounting. 3.161,061, 12-15-64, CI. 73 — 398. 
Ames, Lloyd L., Jr., B. Fullerton, and D. W. Pearce, to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Process of removing ruthenium from aqueous solutions. 
3,136,715, 6-9-64, CI. 210 — 51. 
Ames Safety Envelope Co. : See — 

Fitzgerald, Henry C. 3,140,817. 
Ames, W. R., Co. : See — 

Bibb, William M. 3,127,020. 
Ametek, Inc. : See — 

Bristol, Billy L. 3,143,953. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 3,129,598. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 3,133,673. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 3,153,291. 
Buss, Benjamin A. 3. 163, GOO. 
Clarke, Philip C. 3,151,704. 
Clarke, Philip C. 3,151,823. 
Daugherty, Frank Z. 3,154,968. 
Gooch, Frederic P. 3,151,074. 
Gruner, Frederick R., and Schwegler. 3,159,335. 
Harland, Philip W., and Hoff. 3,119,369. 
Hoff. Harry W., Jr. 3.152,480. 
Hull, Richard L. 3,159,334. 
Jauhola, Leo A. 3,144,409. 
Johnson, Leon D., and Fulmer. 3,147,623. 
Kienzle, Lester C. 3,133,366. 
Kran.er, William F. 3,136,968. 
Krynski, John E. 3,143,502. 
Le Van, Ambrose E., and Schmaus. 3,148,622. 
Lew, Kai M. 3,161.333. 
Mollick, Milton. 3,129,719. 
Mollick, Milton. 3,136,969. 
Mollick, Milton. 3.147,610. 
Morgan, Jack, and Zuck. 3,162,173. 
Nadherny, Russell J. 3,141,845. 
Pernetta, Charles. 3,132,273. 
Schmaus, Siegfried H. A. 3,119,914. 
Schmaus, Siegfried H. A. 3,133,674. 
Smith, William C. 3,126.337. 
Tatum, David, and Maltenfort. 3,129,589. 
Waite, Ralph D., and Hoff. 3,143,885. 
Wolverton, Kenneth H. 3,129,574. 
Zivi, Edwin L. 3,156,430. 
Zivi, Edwin L. 3,156,431. 
Amiard, Gaston, R. Heymes, T. Van Thuong, and J. Mathew, 
to Roussel-DCLAF. Novel cortisone derivatives and prepa- 
ration thereof. 3,119,815, 1-28-64, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Amiard, Gaston, and R. Hevmes, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
18-nor-A*-pregnene-3,ll,20-trione and its use. 3,14S,116, 
9-8-64. CI. 167—65. 
Amici, Luigi. to Pirelli S.p.A. Combined pneumatic tire and 

rim assembly. 3,117,614, 1-14-64, CI. 152 — 363. 
Amick. Owen D., Jr. Direct current generator. 3,128,402, 

4-7-64, CI. 310—178. 
Aniidon, Roger W. : See — 

Bill, John C, and Amidon. 3,151,183. 
Amir, Emanuel M., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Epoxide conversion process. 3,118,947, 1-21-64, CI. 260 — 
593. 



Amirault, Maxime, and P. Destoumieux. Impeller for centrif- 
ugal pump. 3,139,034, 6-30-64, CI. 103 — 115. 
Ainiya, Makoto : See — 

Kanda, Ichiro, Nakajima, and Amiya. 3,121,756. 
Amlie, Thomas S., to United States of America, Navy. Mer- 
cury filled angular accelerometer. 3,131,56o, 5-5-64, CL 
73—516. 
Amlinger, Philipp R., and J. P. Stelmak, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Semiconductive oscillator-mixer device. 
3,141,135, 7-14-64, CI. 325—451. 
Ammann, Jurg : See — 

Hindermann, Peter, Kolliker, Ammann, and Pugin. 
3,149,100. 
Ammann, Jurg, and W. Bossard, to J. R. Geigy. A.-G. Disazo 

dyestuffs. 3.125,562. 3-17-64. CI. 260 — 146. 
Auiinco Tools, Inc. : See — 

Bogaerts, Leo C. 3,118,259. 
Ammerman, Charles R., and D. Larchuk, to HRB-Singer, Inc. 
Star tracker having adjustable scan dependent upon radia- 
tion intensity. 3,127,516, 3-31-64. CI. 250 — 203. 
Ammerman, George E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Immer- 
sion heater assemblies. 3,134,888, 5-26-64, CI. 219 — 523. 
Ammerman, George E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric 

heater assemblies. 3,152,241, 10-6-64, CI. 219 — 342. 
Ammerman, George E., and A. E. Ogden, to Edwin L. Wiegand 
Co. Pivoted heater assembly. 3,152,244, 10-6-64, CI. 
219 — 409. 
Ammon, Johannes H. : See — 

Hage, William T., Ammon, and Hartwig. 3,129,314. 
Sprague, Theodore S., Ammon, and McDonald. 3,139,070. 
Ammon, John H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Packaged nuclear plant with integral super- 
heater and pressurizer. 3,150,051, 9-22-64, CI. 176 — 53. 
Ammon, Robert L. : See — 

Field, Alexander L., Jr., and Ammon. 3,132,940. 
Field, Alexander L., Jr., Ammon, and Lewis. 3,140,943. 
Field, Alexander L., Jr., Lewis, and Ammon. 3,136,635. 
France, Leonard L., and Ammon. 3,140,944. 
Amodei, Juan J. : See — 

Burns, Joseph R., and Amodei. 3,121,176. 
Kosonocky, Walter F., and Amodei. 3,156,816. 
Amodei, Juan J., and W. F. Kosonocky, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Negative resistance analog to digital converter. 
3,160,873, 12-8-64, CI. 340—347. 
Amodeo, Patrick J., to Johnson & Johnson. Toothbrush. 

3,120,670, 2-11-64, CI. 15—167. 
Amory, Robert W., and T. N. Lowry, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Line insulation testing in telephone sys- 
tems. 3,121,775, 2-18-64, CI. 179 — 175.2. 
Amos, Alvin C, Jr., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Housing 
buck installation drill jig. 3,127,796, 4-7-64, CI. 77—62. 
Amos, Howard V., and S. A. Pierz, to The Fuller Brush Co. 
Golf mat composed of a plurality of parallel brush strips. 
3,129,944, 4-21-64, CI. 273 — 195. 

Amos, James L. : See — 

Ahlich, Harold G., Kreger, and Amos. 3,157,720. 

Glass, John Y., and Amos. 3,147,137. 

Longstreth, Murray O., and Amos.. 3,149,056. 
Amos, James L., and N. R. Ruffing, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Retardation of crosslinking in thermoplastic polymers of 
alkenylaromatic hydrocarbons having nuclear methyl sub- 
stituents with chloro or bromo benzenes. 3,134,747, 5—26- 
64, Cl. 260 — 45.7. 
Ampco Metal, Inc. : See — 

Klement, John F. 3,117,002. 

Klement, John F. 3,147,113. 

Klement, John F. 3,156,559. 

Klement, John F. 3,156,589. 
Ampex Corp. : See — 

Anderson Charles E., and Lasarev. 3,117,188. 

Barry, Leonard D. 3.136,866. 

Bemiss, Albert O., and Rehklau. 3,126,161. 

Brettell, George A. 3,136,867. 

Crown, Lionel, Markowitz, and Slotnick. 3,139,610. 

Dickey, Baron C. 3,134,528. 

Eldridge, Donald F. 3,140,361. 

Eldridge, Donald F., and Posey. 3.134,551. 

Frick, Fritz A., and Streets. 3,14S,S19. 

Hargis, John W., and Flowers. 3,144,353. 

Hummel, Harold G. 3,156,785. 

Johnson, Andrew L. 3,146,432. 

Kabell, Louis J. 3,129.391. 

Kietz, Erhard K., and Varnell. 3,131,384. 

Lamb, Reginald T. 3,139,489. 

Lichowskv, Abraham. 3.129.380. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,155,943. 

Maxey, Alexander R. 3,143.267. 

Maxey, Alexander R. 3.149 207. 

Maxey, Alexander R. 3,159,501. 

Miller, Armin, and Goodrich. 3,162,565. 

Modlinski, Witold M. Re. 25,660. 

Newell, Chester W. 3,132.305. 

Newell, Chester W. 3,141,926. 

Palthe. Richnrd W. 3.125.694. 

Pillsburv, Albert F.. Jr., and Tew. 3,130,933. 

Selsted, Walter T. 3,131.844. 

Selsted, Walter T., and Dinsmore. 3,141,593. 

Selsted, Walter T.. and Heller. 3.127.120. 

Stockton, CJeorcp H.. find Tew. 3,149.407. 

Stratton, Boyd L. 3,152,226. 

Stuart-Williams, Raymond. 3,162,845. 

Talley, James P. 3.144.352. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



Ampex Corp. : See — Continued 

Wallace, Kurt F. 3,131,257. 

Widener, .Maurice \V. 3,143,603. 

Willard, Dennis D. 3,145,373. 

Willis, Jack K. 3,125,311. 

Willis, Jack K. 3,134,527. 

Young, Arthur E. 3,143,690. 

Zuccaro, Salvadore J. 3,145,307. 
Amphenol-Boig Electronics Corp. : See — 

Arnold, John J., and Foote. 3,136,294. 

Brandt. Robert E. 3,122,904. 

Dinerstein, Samuel, and Ciimmings. 3,137,122. 

Elarde, Vito D. 3,129,280. 

Elarde, Vito D. 3,151,278. 

Hancock, John L. 3,148,313. 

Schaab, Rudolph S., and Brandt. 3,119,603. 

Aopp, Robert S. 3.123.427. 
Amplector Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Brandl, Willi. 3,159,8S9. 
Amprobe Instrument Corp. : See — 

Koch. Samuel J., and Ehrlich. 3.140,144. 
Amsco Packaging Machinery, Inc. : See — 

Sylvester, John D., and Cignoli. 3,162,353. 
Amsden, Donald L., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus 

for extruding tubing. 3,147,515, 9-S-64, CI. IS — 14. 
Amsler, Ben E. : See — 

Sheppard, Thomas W., and Amsler. 3,154,266. 
Amsler, David C. : See — 

Winter, Paul A., and Amsler. 3,126,239. 
Amstad, John H. Poultry processing method and apparatus. 

3,138,822, 6-30-64, CI. 17 — 11.2. 
Amsted Industries Inc. : See — 

Altherr, Russell G. 3,122,219. 

Bachman, Fred E., and Baker. 3,151,918. 

Bock, George E. 3,127,142. 

W. 3,148,749. 

W. 3,152,663. 

and Kent. 3,148,893. 

3,120,881. 

3,132.882. 
3,162,059. 



Bushnell, Eldon 
Bushnell. Eldon 
Cole, Gordon E., 
Davis, Louis D. 
Farekas, Stephen E. 
Farekas, Stephen E. 



Farekas, Stephen E. 3,162,073. 

Krahn, Leo G.. and Grossich. 3.129,805. 

Kulieke, Frederick C. 3,123,226. 

Kulieke, Frederick C. 

Kulieke, Frederick C. 

Kulieke, Frederick C. 



3.123.227. 
3,157.290. 

and Livelsberger. 3,145,852. 
Kulieke, Frederick C, and Livelsberger. 3,157,291. 
Kulieke, Frederick C, and Wisler. 3,133,646. 
Livelsberger, Kenneth V., and Sudeck. 3,146,895. 
Malonev, Bernard. 3,120,882. 
Xeff, Paul J., Jr. 3,121,269. 
Polanin, Walter P. 3,160,234. 
3,132,532. 
3,159,974. 
3,121,498. 
. 3.155,239. 
3.119.467. 
3,141.421. 



Polanin, Walter R 
Rodgers, Loyal J. 
Sudeck, Norman H, 
Sudeck, Norman H. 
Tack, Carl E. 
Tack, Carl E 



Tack. Carl E., and Bachman. 3.158,414. 

Ter Halen, Richard T. 3,161,040. 

Woodburn, James, Jr. 3,160.929. 
Amstein, Edmund H., to The British Aluminium Co. Ltd. 
Furnace for the production of refractories. 3,121,617, 
2-18-64, CI. 23—277. 
Amtec, Inc. : See — 

Faulls, Everett S., Jr. 3,141,221. 
Amthor. Franklin R., Jr., and F. F. Mueller, to Hamilton Mfg. 
Co. Soil remover for a washing machine. 3,138,946, 6-30- 
64, CI. 68—23. 
Amundsen, Oliver O. : See — 

Etzkorn, Elmer F., and Amundsen. 3,161,242. 
Amundson, Raymond C. Protector for electrical switch and 

outlet boxes. 3,123,244, 3-3-64, CI. 220 — 3.4. 
Anaconda Aluminum Co. : See — 

Krause, James N. 3,156,401. 

May. Maurice. 3,123,869. 
Anaconda American Brass Co. : See — 

Somers, John D. 3.14S.S98. 

Voegeli, Henry E. 3,133,795. 
Anaconda Co., The : See — 

Clark, Milton W. 3,116,843. 

Duffy. Walter R. 3.152.673. 

Warren, John W. 3,116,989. 

Wraith, William, Jr. 3,150,959. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. ■ See — 

Burr, Harvey, Leone, and Olyha. 3,143,959. 

D'Ascoli, Ralph G., and O'Mara. 3,151,209. 

Ege, Sigmund. 3,128,135. 

Ege. Sigmund. 3.138,915. 

Feick, George, III, and Olds. 3,145,258. 

Feick, George, III, and Olds. 3.163,198. 

Feick. George. Ill, and Olds. 3.163,705. 

Krafft, Frederic B., Corrall, and Otto. 3,142,952. 

Lanseh, John L. 3,155,765. 

Lorenz. Leo. 3.120,931. 

MacLelland, Willis G. 3.126,278. 

Menasoff, George N. 3,153,821. 

Richard. Robert A., Walsh, and D'Ascoli. 3,130,259 

Shiels, Robert T.. Jr., anc". Zangler. 3,130,929. 

Volk. Victor F. 3 124,923. 

Zwolinski. Robert L., and Corrall. 3,133,402. 



Anagnostopoulos, Constantine E., and A. J. Lauck, to Mon- 
santo Co. Plasticized halogen-containing resins. 3,149,087, 
9-15-64, CI. 260 — 31.6. 
Anagnosiou, George N. Rope ladder. 3,128,843, 4-14-64, 

CI. 182 — 198. 
Anagnostou, George N. Rope net and fittings therefor. 

3,140,112, 7-7-64, CI. 294 — 77. 
Anahalt, Jack W., to Cannon Electric Co. Quick detachable 

coupling. 3,133,777, 5-19-64, CI. 339 — 91. 
Analogue Controls, Inc. : See — 

Fliegler, Michel J., and Pasini. 3,119,088. 
Anania, James A., 33% to F. C. Holle, 33% to O. Sass, and 
10% to W. J. Matt, Jr. Cutter tool assembly. 3,12S,535, 
4-14-64, CI. 29 — 98. 
Anastasia, Harry G., and W. F. Watson, to The Bendix Corp. 
Mechanism for adjusting the relation between rotary mo- 
tions at input and output shafts. Re. 25,513, 1—14—64, CI. 
74 — 395. 
Anastasio, Charles O., to Lowe Paper Co. Process for mak- 
ing usable waste paper containing bitumens. 3,158,350, 
11-24-64, CI. 162 — 5. 
Anastasoff, Vladimir, L. J. Landry, and V. E. McDaniel. to 
Shell Oil Co. Wax-oil separation process. 3,159,563, 
12-1-64, CI. 208 — 30. 
Ancell, Nathan S., and G. M. Smith, to Baumritter Corp. 

Footstool or the like. 3.121,551, 2-18-64, CI. 248—371. 
Ancet, Victor M. J., and Marius Fayolle, known as Marcel, 
to Brelic International Inc. Selvedge-forming device for 
shuttleless looms. 3,116,762. 1-7-64, CI. 139 — 124. 
Anchor Coupling Co. Inc. : See — 
Luther, Roger R. 3,142,502. 
Stranberg, Don F., and Luther. 3,142,503. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : See — 

Acton, Daniel D., and Hart. 3,155,261. 
Foss, George J., and Acton. 3,143.234. 
Foss, George J., and Giessler. 3,142,401. 
Roberts, Cecil P., and Acton. 3,134,211. 
Runco, Joseph C. 3,121,984. 
Shank, Herbert C, Jr. 3,130,107. 
Anchor Plastics Co., Inc. : See — 

Fisch, Richard A. 3,136,676. 
Anchor Post Products, Inc. : See — 
Case, John S. 3,120,376. 
Case, John S. 3,136,530. 
Case, John S. 3,145,832. 
Anchor Steel and Conveyor Co. : See — 
Brenner, Marshall I. 3,163,260. 
Anchorage, Inc., The : See — 

Chew, Wilson W., and Stewart. 3,120,829. 
Anciens Etablissements : See — 
Wetzel, Joseph. 3,152,766. 
Anciens Etablissements A. Savy Jeanjean & Cie : See — 

Pinault, Ren6 E., and Maes. 3,150,761. 
Anciens Etablissements Panhard & Levassor, Societe Anon- 
yme des : See — 

Panhard. Paul. 3,160,235. 
Ancraft Products Co. : See — 

Nyberg, Ernest W., and Virta. 3,116,556. 
Virta, Arthur W. 3,158,936. 
Anderegg, John M., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Card reading device. 3,160,739, 12-8-64, CI. 235 — 
61.11. 
Anderer, Joseph H., A. P. Da Vinci, and T. F. McHugh, to 
FMC Corp. Regenerated cellulose fiber. 3,156,605, 11-10- 
64, CI. 161—169. 
Anderko, Kurt, H. Richter, and H.-W. Schleicher, to United 
States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Zirconium 
alloy treatment process. 3,121,034, 2-11-64, CI. 148 — 
11.5. 
Anderko, Kurt, and J. Dornauf, to Metallgesellschaft Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Process for improving aluminum silicon al- 
loys. 3,151,980, 10-6-64, CI. 75 — 148. 
Anderle, Joseph A. : See — 

Lorentzen, Hans K., and Anderle. 3.136,357. 
Anders, Albert, 25% to T. M. Gordon. Pneumatic Ironing 

and peening tool. 3,117,475, 1-14-64, CI. 81 — 15. 
Anders. Frank M. Thermoelectric system. 3,159,979, 12— 

8-64, CI. 62 — 3. 
Anders, Frederic J., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Dispersion hardened metal product and process. 
3,159,908. 12-8-64, CI. 29 — 182.5. 
Anders, Walter G., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Slotted bookshelf 

and book support. 3,138,262, 6-23-64, CI. 211 — 43. 
Anders, Walter G., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Latching device. 

3,161.427, 12-15-64, CI. 292 — 194. 
Andersen, Andreas H., deceased ; F. S. Andersen, heir of said 
A. H. Andersen, to F. S. Andersen Ingenior-& Maskinfor- 
retning I/S. Impeller constructions. 3,161,239, 12-15-64, 
CI. 170 — 173. 
Andersen, Ariel A. Method and apparatus for sampling air- 
borne micro-organisms. 3,127,329, 3-31-64, CI. 195 — 103.5. 
Andersen. Arthur O. : See — 

Peckham. David G., and Andersen. 3,132,493. 
Andersen, Axel G. H., to United States of America, Armv. 
Fast acting tensile tester. 3,142,980, 8-4-64, CI. 73 — 97. 
Andersen, Carl P. : See — 

Yendall, Edward F., Andersen, Houston, and Mesinger. 
3,126,265. 
Andersen, Charles J. : See — 

Kennedy. Harry R., Andersen, and Jones. 3,124,925. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Coupling 
arrangement. 3,139,782, 7-7-64, CI. 84 — 240. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Felt applying ap- 
paratus. 3,147,171, 9-1-64, CI. 156 — 423. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Apparatus for 

pinning a keyframe. 3,147,485, 9-8-64, CI. 1 — 302. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Apparatus for 

making a piano regulating rail assembly. 3,153,432, 10-20- 

64, CI. 3 44—3. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Bridle wire. 

3,154,993, 11-3-64, CI. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Resilient tuning 

pin. 3,156,151, 11-10-64, CI. 184 — 201. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Apparatus for 

cutting a piano keyboard blank. 3,158,185, 11-24-64, CI. 

Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Symmetrical 

bridle wire. 3,162,082, 12-22-64, CI. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W., and P. J. Roehrig, to The Wurlitzer 
Co. Keyfork arrangement. 3,139,780, 7-7-64, a. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W.. and C. S. Corey, to The Wurlitzer Co. 

Piano action. 3,139,781, 7-7-64, CI. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W., and P. J. Roehrig, to The Wurlitzer 

Co. Piano action. 3,147,659, 9-8-64, CI. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Donald L., and J. B. Thielen, to General Mills, Inc. 
N-(N-higher aliphatic hydrocarbon amio-propyl)-morpho- 
lines. 3,156,687, 11-10-64, CI. 260—247.2. 
Andersen, Edward O., to General Electric Co. Thermally 
responsive switch having a calibrated switch contact motion. 
3,134,002. 5-19-64, CI. 200—137. 
Andersen, Egil A., to United States Envelope Co. Rotary 
window cutter for envelope machines or the like. 3,143,- 
022, 8-4-64, CI. 83—341. 
Andersen, Eli P. : See — 

Knapp, Ralph P., Alexander, and Andersen. 3,158,278. 
Andersen, P. S., Ingenior-& Maskinforretning I/S : See — 

Anderson, Andreas H. 3,161,239. 
Andersen, Finn S. : See — 

Andersen, Andreas H. 3,161,239. 
Andersen, Frank T. : See — 

Derbyshire, Charles E., and Andersen. 3,138,774. 
Andersen, George L., to Avis Industrial Corp. Production 

die. 3,138,257, 6-23-64, CI. 207—6. 
Andersen, George L., to Avis Industrial Corp. Transfer 

mechanism. 3,143,217, 8-4-64, CI. 214 — 1. 
Andersen, George L., to Avis Industrial Corp. Method and 
apparatus for determining the volume of slugs cut off from 
irregular bar stock. 3,149.519, 9-22-64, CI. 83 — 209. 
Andersen, George L., to Avis Industrial Corp. Work ejector 

for presses. 3,157,111, 11-17-64, CI. 100 — 218. 
Andersen, Harold W. Spark plug with automatic means for 
varying its heat dissipation capacity. 3,130,338, 4-21^64, 
CI. 313—11.5. 
Andersen, Harry M.. and W. R. Richard, Jr., to Monsanto 
Co. Production of high-densitv Ziegler polymers. 3,150,- 
122, 9-22-64, CI. 260 — 94.9. 
Andersen, Harry M., and W. R. Richard, Jr., to Monsanto Co. 
Method of preparing a modified Ziegler polymerization 
catalyst. 3.163,611, 12-29-64, CI. 252 — 429. 
Andersen. Holger C, and P. L. Romeo, Sr., to Engelhard 
Industries, Inc. Decomposition of peracetic acid with plati- 
num or ruthenium catalyst on a carbon powder. 3,146,243, 
8-25-64, CI. 260—348.5. 
Andersen, James C, and T. J. Keaty, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. High temperature 
furnace. 3,128.325, 4-7-64, CI. 13 — 20. 
Andersen, Johannes H. Rubber bumper for automobiles. 

3,130,998, 4-28-64, CI. 293 — 64. 
Andersen, John M., to Hansa Bryggeri, A/S. Packing ma- 
chine. 3,130,528, 4-28-64, CI. 53 — 55. 
Andersen, Kaj O. Distributor of liquid ammonia. 3,143,129, 

8-4-64, CI. 137 — 210. 
Andersen, Max B., to Northrop Corp. Fixture for chucking 

components. 3,128.090, 4-7-64, CI. 269 — 7. 
Andersen, Raymond C. : See — 

Kelstrom, Donald G., and Andersen. 3,135,296. 
Andersen, Raymond C, deceased, by J. K. Peterson, adminis- 
tratrix, to Flexonics Corn. Corrugator for metal tubing. 
3,128,821, 4-14-64. CI. 153—71. 
Andersen, Raymond H. : See — 

Jensen, Hans, and Andersen. 3,120,959. 
Andersen, Reidar E. Ball projector having clutch and spring 
means causing a striker head to contact a ball in its path 
of travel. 3,128.752, 4-14-64, CI. 124 — 16. 
Andersen. Robert W.. to W. H. Miner, Inc. Friction shock 

absorbing mechanisms. 3,146,894, 9-1-64, CI. 213 — 32. 
Andersen, Thomas K\, to Maine Steel Corp. Valves for hy- 
draulic systems. 3,129,644, 4-21-64, CI. 91 — 413. 
Andersen, Thor A., and C. Deibel, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Compaction process. 3,158,474, 11-24-64, CI. 75 — 
214. 
Andersen, William, to Novo Terapeutisk Lahoratorium A/S. 
Process of making N-acyl derivatives of 6-amino-pencillanic 
acid. 3,161,634, 12-15-64, CI. 260—239.1. 
Anderson, A. C, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Arthur C. 3,133,653. 
Anderson, Alan S. : See — 

Towle, Alfred, and Anderson. 3,120,429. 
Anderson, Albert E., and W. R. Stubstad, to Collins Radio Co. 
Temperature stabilized chamber utilizing thermoelectric 
cooling. 3,155,157, 11-3-64, CI. 165—30. 



to H. V. Hardman Co., Inc. Propor- 

3,116,852, 1-7-64, CI. 222—21. 
to H. V. Hardman Co. Inc. Apparatus 
3,154,346, 10-27-64, 



Anderson, Alfred H., to The General Fireproofing Co. Posture 

chair. 3, i 21,592, 2-18-64, CI. 297—284. 
Anderson, Alfred H. Sash balance. 3,130,457, 4-28-64. CI. 

20 — 52. 
Anderson, Alfred J., 
tioning apparatus. 
Anderson, Alfred J., 

for manufacture of paint brushes. 
CI. 300—2. 

Anderson, Andrew P. Vertically arranged apparatus for the 
washing and drying of dishes and the like. 3,132,655, 
5-12-64, CI. 134 — 68. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 
Closure mechanism for food tray covers. 3,116,580, 1—7— 
64, CI. 53 — 329. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 
Package boxing mechanism. 3,125,841, 3-24-64, CI. 53— 
228. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 
Compressing mechanism for food trays. 3,138,906, 6-30-64, 
CI. 53—124. 
Anderson, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Wrapper sheet. 3,141,602, 7-21-04, CI. 229 — 87. 
Anderson, Arthur C, to A. C. Anderson, Inc. Earth loader. 

3,133,653, 5-19-64, CI. 214 — 140. 
Anderson, Arthur I., and K. Konicek, to Butler Mfg. Co. 
Pneumatic bulk trailer. 3.152.842, 10-13-64. CI. 302—53. 
Anderson, Arthur R., T. M. Stickney, and D. W. Gordon, to 
Cook Electric Co. High temperature measuring probe. 
3,131,562, 5-5-64, CI. 73—362. 
Anderson, Arvin D. : See — 

Burk, Emmett H., Jr., Erickson, and Anderson. 3,122,- 

510. 
Foster, Robert L., Anderson, and Gallagher. 3,151,059. 
Sanford, Robert A., and Anderson. 3,151,088. 
Anderson, Arvin D., to Sinclair Research, Inc. Method for 
removing vanadium and nickel from a silica based catalyst. 
3,150.103. 9-22-64, CI. 252 — 412. 
Anderson, Arvin D., and R. A. Sanford, to Sinclair Research, 
Inc. Pretreatment and cracking of residual oils. 3,162,- 
596, 12-22-64, CI. 208 — 89. 
Anderson, Axel, to Sundstrand Corp. Article applying ma- 
chine. 3,117,690, 1-14-64, CI. 218—2. 
Anderson Axel F. L., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp Fluid drive for oil well drilling draw works. 
3,130,824, 4-28-64, CI. 192—3.2. . m ,. 

Anderson, Axel F. L., and P. A. Weller, to American Radiator 
& Standard Sanitary Corp. Liquid refrigerant cooling of 
hermetrie motors. 3,149.478. 9-22-64, CI. 62—469 
Anderson, Burton C, and M. I. Kohan, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for the anionic polymerization 
of caprolactam with benzimido compounds as activators. 
3,138,576, 6-23-64, CI. 260 — 78. 
Anderson, Carl A. Life saving wadders. 3,154,800, 11-3-64, 

CI. 9—343. 
Anderson, Carl C, Jr. : See — 

Luce, Vincent D. S. 3,158,485. 
Anderson, Carl C, Sr. : See — 

Luce, Vincent D. S. 3.158,485. 
Anderson, Carl D. Articulated conveyor. 3,135,374, 6-2-64, 

CI. 198 — 109. 
Anderson, Carl J. : See — 

Smith, Charles D., and Anderson. 3,127,983. 

Anderson, Carl P. : See — ■ 

Kleinschmidt, Edward F., and Anderson. Re. 25,654. 
Anderson Charles C, and R. B. Rinehart, to Cannon Electric 
Co. Electrical contact socket, and apparatus and method 
for making the same. 3,123,429, 3-3-64, CI. 339—258. 
Anderson, Charles E., and N. Lasarev, to Ampex Corp. Rotat- 
ing head switcher. 3,117,188, 1-7-64, CI. 179—100.2. 
Anderson, Charles H, to United States Projector and Elec- 
tronics Corp. Film gate and advancing apparatus. 3,124,- 
039, 3-10-64. CI. 88 — 28. 
Anderson, Charles H., to United States Projector & Elec- 
tronics Corp. Photocopy machine. 3,147,665, 9-S-64, CI. 
88 — 24. 
Anderson, Charles H., Jr. : See — 

Bongiovanni, John C, Hill, Whitacre, and Anderson. 
3,128,958. 
Anderson, Christian, to Yankee Atomic Electric Co. Friction 

wrench. 3.124,984. 3-17-64. CI. 81—64. 
Anderson, Clayton, & Co. : See — - 
Ezzell, Luther F. 3,124,384. 
Ezzell, Luther F. 3,128,118. 
Jones, Lorenz B. 3,122,252. 
Roots. Logan C. 3,122.422. 
Sinclair, Alfred C. and S. W. 3,131,626. 
Sinclair, Stuart W. 3.122.089. 
Sinclair, Stuart W. 3,122.092. 
Sinclair, Stuart W. 3,143,958. 
Anderson, Cleophas E.. and G. G. Pins, to Thermolyne Corp. 
Magnetic stirring device. 3,138,370, 6-23-64, CI. 259— 
108. 
Anderson, Clifford E., to ACF Industries, Inc. Control unit. 

3,157,030, 11-17-64, CI. 60 — 52. 
Anderson, Clifford E., and J. T. Stewart, Jr., to ACF Indus- 
tries, Inc. Spherical plug valve having pressurized seats 
Including body pressure relief means. 3,122,352, 2-25-64, 
CI. 251—172. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Anderson Co., The : See — 

Krohm, Fred A. 3,122,770. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,126,216. 
Krohm, Fred A. 3,126,567. 
Macpherson, Robert B. 3,140,501. 
Martens, Jack E. 3,127,783. 
Martens, Jack B. 3,127,788. 
Martens, Jack E., and Loskill. 3,154,284. 
Rieekenberg, George W. 3,141,343. 
Smulski, Theodore J. 3,131,532. 
Smulski, Theodore J. 3,153,896. 
Wise, Ralph H. Re. 25,606. 
Wise, Ralph H. 3,141,662. 
Wubbe, Leo J. 3,126,568. 
Anderson Controls, Inc. : See — 

Stone, Richard S. 3,117,257. 
Anderson, David F. : See — 

Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, and Boniface. 3,152,511. 
Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, Shawen, and King. 3,153,- 

36S. 
Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, Taylor, Butterworth, and 
Shawen. 3,144,810. 
Anderson, David F., R. Butterworth, and R. E. Taylor, to 
United States of America, Navy. Sear and trigger mecha- 
nism. 3,158,063, 11-24-64, CI. 89—137. 
Anderson, Dewey L. Side wall sampling device. 3,154,157, 

10-27-64, CI. 175 — 78. 
Anderson Die and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderson, George C. 3,152,693. 

Anderson, Donald A., to Canadian Ingersoll-Rand Co., Ltd. 

System and method for maintaining efficiency of screening 

particles under varying conditions of moisture content. 

3,143,493, 8-4-64, CI. 209 — 238. 

Anderson, Donald J. Despaceable plunger mercury switch. 

3,161,745, 12-15-64. CI. 200 — 112. 
Anderson, Donald J. Induction furnace with removable cruci- 
ble. 3,162,710, 12-22-64, CI. 13 — 27. 
Anderson, Donald V., and J. G. Gillman, 31% to Wayne Lu- 
ders, and 10% to Paul D. Jackson. Method for removing 
the meat from king crab legs. 3,149,371, 9-22-64, CI. 

Anderson, Douglas E., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. 

Nuclear reactor servicing machines. 3,146,900, 9-1-64, CI. 

214 — 18. 
Anderson, Douglas G. F., to Baker Perkins, Inc. Conveyors. 

3,144,111, 8-11-64. CI. 193—35. 
Anderson, Earl R. Pitter for drupaceous fruits. 3,119,426, 

1-28-64, CI. 146 — 28. 
Anderson, Earl R. Hose holding fixture. 3,119,587, 1-28- 

64, CI. 248—75. 
Anderson, Earl R., to Filper Corp. Method and apparatus 

for spaced feed of articles. 3,126,0S7, 3-24-64, CI. 198 — 

34. 
Anderson, Edgar L., to Wilmot Castle Co. Control appa- 
ratus for doors. 3,144,956, 8-18-64, CI. 220 — 55.3. 
Anderson, Edgar L., to Wilmot Castle Co. Closure appa- 
ratus for pressure chamber. 3,144,957, 8-18-64, CI. 

220—55.3. 
Anderson, Edgar L., to Wilmot Castle Co. Door locking 

apparatus. 3,145,021, 8-18-64, CI. 268—65. 
Anderson, Edmund B., % to said Anderson and % to W. H. 

Stark. Anti-backlash slip joint. 3,143,867, 8-11-64, CI. 

64 — 23. 
Anderson, Edward E., M. P. Giggey, W. F. Hampton, and 

C. P. Shaw, to Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. Method of 
• making a cranberry relish. 3,142,574, 7-28-64, CI. 

99—102. 
Anderson, Edward E., W. F. Hamilton, and A. W. Anti. to 

Ocean Spray Cranberries. Inc. Process for forming a 

jellied cranberry sauce. 3.142,577, 7-28-64, CI. 99 — 129. 
Anderson, Edward E., J. H. Tichenor, and S. A. Raymond, to 

Arthur D. Little, Inc. Process for cooking corn dough in 

the form of chips. 3,149.978, 9-22-64, CI. 99 — 80. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Bronze 

half-cell for cathodic protection system. 3,117,070, 1-7- 

64, CI. 204 — 196. 
Anderson, Edward P. Cathodic protection anode assembly. 

3,156,637, 11-10-64, CI. 204—196. 
Anderson. Edward P., and A. J. Zwanzig, to Engelhard 

Industries, Inc. Reference electrode assembly. 3,129,161, 

4-14-64, CI. 204 — 196. 
Anderson, Edwin A. Junk retriever. 3,120,872, 2-11-64, 

CI. 166 — 99. 
Anderson, Edwin L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Polyethylene blend. 3.125,548, 3-17-64, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 
Flvnn. Gordon L. 3.129. 2S2. 
MeDurmont, Walter R. 3,154,981. 
Minor, Leon C. 3.156,516. 
Anderson. Ellis T. : See — 

Leasure, William C. and Anderson. 3,133,390. 
Anderson, Elvin L.. to Smith Kline & French Laboratories. 

Phenoxathiinyl glyoxal derivatives. 3,117,121, 1-7-64, CI. 

260 — 240. 
Anderson, Elvin L., to Smith Kline & French Laboratories. 

Fluorenyl bisglyoxal derivatives. 3,146,259, 8-25-64, CI. 

260—518. 
Anderson, Elvin L., to Smith Kline & French Laboratories. 

Durene bisglyoxal derivatives. 3,157,698, 11-17-64, CI. 

260—518. 
Anderson, Elvin L., and D. E. Rivard, to Smith Kline & 

French Laboratories. 2-biphenylyl-2-hvdroxy-morpholinium 

halides. 3,117,967, 1-14-64, CI. 260 — 247.7. 



Anderson, Elvin L., and M. Gordon, to Smith Kline & French 

Laboratories. Novel substituted phenylalkylamines. 3,149,- 

147. 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 165. 
Anderson, Eric W. : See — 

Dohm, Daniel, Jr., and Anderson. 3,146,697. 
Anderson, Ernest J., and A. O. Johnson, to United States 

Steel Corp. Control apparatus for railway dump cars. 

3,126,840, 3-31-64, CI. 105 — 273. 
Anderson, Floyd E., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 

Substituted 2-imidazolines. 3,147,270, 9-1-64, CI. 260 — 

296. 
Anderson, Floyd E., and M. Fedorcchuk, to Wallace & Tiernan 

Inc. Tropanylhydrazines. 3,132,148, 5-5-64, CI. 260 — 

292. 
Anderson, Frank E., and I. W. Mills, to Sun Oil Co. Prepa- 
ration of electrical and refrigerator oils. 3,145,161, 

8-18-64, CI. 208 — 275. 
Anderson, Frank R. Automatic hot bed. 3,129,530, 4-21-64, 

CI. 47 — 19. 
Anderson, Frank R. Hoeing machine. 3,129,772, 4—21-64, 

CI. 172 — 42. 
Anderson, Frithiof B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Negative feedback amplifier. 3,128,436, 4-7-64, CI. 

330—79. 
Anderson, George A., to Collier-Keyworth Co. Swivel chair 

support construction. 3,161,396, 12-15-64, CI. 248 — 405. 
Anderson, George B. : See — 

Anderson, George B., Hall, and Crenshaw. 3,133,291. 
Anderson, George B., S. A. Hall, and M. L. Crenshaw, to G. B. 

Anderson. Combustion toilet. 3,133,291, 5-19-64, CI. 4 — 

131. 
Anderson, George C, to Anderson Die and Mfg. Co. Slip 

guide for binding straps. 3.152,693, 10-13-64, CI. 206 — 60. 
Anderson, George L. : See — 

Hoice, John P., and Anderson. 3,158,815. 
Anderson, George R., and D. M. Stough, to Hogan Controls 

Corp. Method of and apparatus for correcting head type 

steam flow meters from steam pressure and superheat re- 
ferred to superheat base. 3,143,879, 8-11-64, CI. 73 — 205. 
Anderson, George W.. and R. W. Young, to American Cvanamid 

Co. Imidazolephosphites. 3,120,542, 2^-64, CI. 260 — 309. 
Anderson, George W., and R. Paul, to American Cyanamid 

Co. Peptide synthesis using N-N' carbonyldiimidazole ac- 
tivator. 3,121,707, 2-18-64, CI. 260 — 112. 
Anderson, George W., and A. C. Belcher, to American 

Cyanamid Co. Para-nitrophenvl tertiary butyl carbonate. 

3.124,606, 3-10-64, CI. 260—463. 
Anderson, Gerald C, G. Mommsen, T. L. Schuette, M. J. 

Straub, and R. A. Zimmerman, to Gordon Johnson Co. Wire 

feeding mechanism for bird tying machine. 3,149,557, 

9-22-64, CI. 100 — 8. 
Anderson, Glenn A. : See — 

Hagen, William F., and Anderson. 3,134,243. 
Anderson, Glenn M., to Penick & Ford, Ltd. Method of siz- 
ing hydrophobic synthetic yarns. 3,144,351, 8-11-64, CI. 

117 — 138.8. 
Anderson. Glenn R., to McCulloch Corp. Fuel supply sys- 
tem. 3.158,193, 11-24-64, CI. 158—36.3. 
Anderson, Greenwood & Co. : See — 

Greenwood, Marvin H. 3,138,798. 
Weise, Irvin B. 3,143,130. 
Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Spin resonant 

transducer. 3,134,093, 5-19-64, CI. 340 — 173. 
Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Optical device. 

3,158,678, 11-24-64, CI. 88—61. 
Anderson, Harold C, and A. E. Shanholtzer, to Litton Systems, 

Inc. Spin resonant transducer. 3,134,094, 5-19-64, CI. 

340 — 173. 
Anderson, Harold C, and K. E. Peltzer, to Litton Systems, 

Inc. Microwave process and apparatus. 3,137,003, 6-9- 

64, CI. 346 — 74. 
Anderson. Harold P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Pulse shaper employing means to control time constant of 

included differentiator circuit. 3,140,407, 7-7-64, CI. 

307 — 88.5. 
Anderson, Harry B., to United Aircraft Corp. Electron beam 

centering apparatus. 3,152,238, 10-6-64, CI. 219 — 121. 
Anderson, Herbert R., to Tri-Wall Containers, Inc. Corru- 
gated cartons having crush-relieved flaps. 3,122,976 3-3- 

64, CI. 93 — 58.2. 
Anderson, Herbert R., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Use of 

ionizing radiation to improve polymer-metal laminates. 

3,146,146, 8-25-64, CI. 156 — 272. 
Anderson, Hilding A. : See — 

Kleinschmidt, Edward F., Anderson, Frick, Clark, and 
Chinlund. 3,150.235. 
Anderson, Hilding A., and R. S. Wenman, to SCM Corp. High 

speed serial printer. 3,131,627, 5-5-64, CI. 101 — 93. 
Anderson, Howard H. : See — 

Halsted, Hal F., Benun, Mamone, and Anderson. 3,135,- 
203. 
Anderson, Hubert J., to Automatic Welding Co. Portable 

welding apparatus. 3,162,750, 12-22-64, CI. 219 — 130. 
Anderson, Jack G. : See — 

Anderson, John H. 3 117,786. 
Anderson, James A., to Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. Window 

shade bracket with crimped nail. 3,121,550, 2-18-64, CI. 

248 — 216. 
Anderson, James A., to Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. Blind 

and valance combination. 3,124,195, 3-10-64, CI. 160 — 19. 
Anderson, James A., and J. A. Ash, to Breneman-Hartshorn, 

Inc. Apparatus for cutting roller shades. 3,121,359, 

2^18-64, CI. 82 — 83. 



30 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Anderson, James D., J. J. Brautigam, and H. H. Cohen, to 
Burndy Corp. Extraction tool. 3,135,043, 6-2-64, CI. 29 — 
270. 
Anderson, James D., and E. L. Chen, to Burndy Corp. Swag- 
ing machine. 3,159,197. 12-1-64, CI. 153—1. 
Anderson, James R. Process and apparatus for temporarily 
indicating corrections In text of printed matter. 3,136,248, 
6-9-64, CI. 101 — 426. 
Anderson, James W. : See — 

Quick, Kenneth A. ; Anderson, and Carter. 3,116,817. 
Anderson. Jens O. Adjustable means lor hand tools. 3,125,- 

381, 3-17-64. CI. 306—12. 
Anderson, Jerrold L. : See — 

Miller, Robert E., and Anderson. 3,155,590. 
Anderson, John A. : See — 

Van Auwelaer, Albert J., Anderson, and French. 3,120,- 

897. 

Anderson, John E., and I. W. Metzger, to Honeywell Inc. 

Pendulous gyroscopic accelerometers. 3,162,052, 12-22-64, 

CI. 73—504. 

Anderson, John G., to General Electric Co. Surge voltage 

recorder. 3,148,372, 9-8-64, CI. 346 — 74. 
Anderson, John G., and R. U. Giacomoni, to General Electric 
Co. Method and means for indicating the mode of fail- 
ure of insulators. 3,156,866, 11-10-64, CI. 324 — 72. 
Anderson, John H., y 2 to J. G. Anderson. Wrist supporting 

device for bowlers. 3,117,786, 1-14-64. CI. 273 — 54. 
Anderson, John J., and W. C. Harris, to S. C. Johnson & Son, 
Inc. Novel polish combination. 3,131,410, 5-5-64, CI. 15 — 
244. 
Anderson, John J., Jr. Thermal insulating assembly. 3,130,- 

112, 4-21-64, CI. 161 — 89. 
Anderson, John L., and D. C. England, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Fluorosultones and sulfites, and the 
preparation of the latter. 3,163,656, 12-29-64, CI. 
260—327. 
Anderson, John M. : See — 

Lindway, Andrew S., and Anderson. 3,153,114. 
Anderson, John R., to The National Cash Register Co. 
Memory devices using ferroelectric capacitors and photo- 
conductors. 3,158,842, 11-24-64, CI. 340 — 173.2. 
Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper assembly. 3,130,437, 

4-28-64, CI. 15—250.42. 
Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,131,413, 5-5- 

64, CI. 15 — 250.42. 
Anderson, John W. Method of making a pulley structure. 

3,144,705, 8-18-64, CI. 29 — 159. 
Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,156,940, 

11-17-64, CI. 15 — 250.42. 
Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade assembly. 3,158.- 

890, 12-1-64, CI. 15—250.42. 
Anderson, Joseph S., L. W. Gamble, W. H. Padgett, and R. L. 
Ray, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Method for 
blending finely divided polyethylene and polypropylene and 
extruding the mixture and the product formed thereby. 
3.153.681, 10-20-64, CI. 260 — 897. 
Anderson, Karl V., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Cam shaft con- 
struction. 3,142,996, 8-4-64, CI. 74 — 54. 
Anderson, Kelvin E. : See — 

Rankin, Dudley D. R., and Anderson. 3,154,292. 
Anderson, Leonard R., to Kennecott Copper Corp. Braking 
system for railroad cars. 3.155,201, 11-3-64, CI. 188—265. 
Anderson, Leroy E., to Snappy, Inc. Portable sheet metal 

hole cutter. 3,146,675, 9-1-64, CI. 90—12. 
Anderson, Lester J., and J. \V. Daley, to Marine Master, Inc. 
Remote control for motor boat engine and steering controls. 
3.121,415. 2-18-64, CI. 115 — 18. 
Anderson, Lloyd E., Sr., to Pittsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co. 
Fabrication of structural members. 3,144,543, 8-11—64, 
CI. 219—102. 
Anderson, Lloyd E., Sr., and M. T. Buckwalter, to Pittsburgh- 
Des Moines Steel Co. Tube seal for floating roof storage 
tank. 3,116,850, 1-7-64, CI. 220—26. 
Anderson, Louis C. Jr., and H. H. Hagstrom. to Teletype 
Corp. Transmitter control mechanism. 3,146,306, 8-25- 
64, CI. 178—17. 
Anderson, Louis C, Jr., and A. A. Hagstrom, to Teletype 
Corp. Electromagnet with spring-retained armature struc- 
ture. 3,147,410, 9-1-64, CI. 317—165. 
Anderson, Louis C, Jr., A. A. Hagstrom, and R. A. Thiene- 
mann, to Teletype Corp. Telegraph transmitter. 3,150,234, 
9-22-64, CI. 178 — 17. 
Anderson, Louis H. : See — 

Eolkin, Dave, Allard, Anderson, and Lovasz. 3,147.173. 
Anderson, Louis H., to Gerber Products Co. Dehydrated fruit 

juice. 3,117,878, 1-14-64, CI. 99 — 206. 
Anderson, Louis P. Aligning fixture. 3,148,454, 9-15-64. 

CI. 33 — 185. 
Anderson, Lyle K. : See — ■ 

Carruthers, Eben H., Anderson, and Jann. 3,152,912. 
Anderson, Lyle V., and R. Rosenbergs, deceased (by I. Rozen- 
bergs, administratrix), to Blaw-Knox Co. Segmented coil 
drum. 3,116,891, 1-7-64, CI. 242 — 72.1. 
Anderson, Lynn T., and C. E. Kress, to Bell Telephone L:ib 
oratories. Inc. High-speed steering circuit for frequency 
shift pulse sender. 3.125.642. 3-17-64, CI. 179 — 18. 
Anderson, Malcolm G., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. 
Safety tire having an inner tire provided with a chafe and 
puncture resisting tread. 3,160,191, 12-8-64, CI. 152 — 
341. 
Anderson, Malcolm G., and J. S. Hawkes, to The Goodyear 
Tire & Rubber Co. Process for making pneumatic tires. 
3,142,597, 7-2S-64, CI. 156—123. 



Anderson, Marshall N., to Sellstrom Mfg. Co. Adjustable 

temple for eyeglasses. 3,133,141, 5-12-64, CI. 88 — 52. 
Anderson, Marshall N., to Sellstrom Mfg. Co. Cradle attach- 
ment for head protective equipment. 3,156,922, 11-17-64, 
CI. 2—3. 
Anderson, Martin. Tetrapodal mixing device. 3,134,578, 

5-26-64, CI. 259 — 89. 
Anderson, Marvin A. Oven tray. 3,141,590, 7-21-64, CI. 

225 — 6. 
Anderson, Marvin H., Jr., and R. Mittermann, to Western 
Electric Co., Inc. Conveyor system. 3,156,193, 11-10-64, 

pi 104 88 

Anderson, Mary A. Baby carriers. 3,162,343, 12-22-64, CI. 

224 — 6. 
Anderson, Maxie L. : See — 

Luce, Vincent D. S. 3,158,485. 
Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard 
Sanitary Corp. Granular detergent dispenser. 3,135,429, 
6-2-64, CI. 222 — 161. 
Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard 
Sanitary Corp. Pushbutton switch construction. 3,149,- 
208, 9-15-64, CI. 200 — 5. 
Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard 
Sanitary Corp. Program timer. 3,151,257, 9-29-64, CI. 
307 — 141.4. 
Anderson, Maynard E., to American Radiator & Standard 
Sanitary Corp. Electric motor control. 3,159,244, 12-1-64, 
CI. 185—11. 
Anderson, Melvin R., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Ter- 
minal assembly shield. 3,129,049, 4-14-64, CI. 339—149. 
Anderson, Miller, Pool Co. : See — 

Anderson, Miller A. 3,155,989. 
Anderson, Miller A., to Miller Anderson Pool Co. Swimming 
pool surface water removal system. 3,155,989, 11-10-64, 
CI. 4 — 172. 
Anderson, Neal S., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Lo- 
cating system for detectable energy. 3,137,854, 6-16-64, 
CI. 343 — 112. 
Anderson, Nelson E., deceased ; S. B. Anderson, administra- 
trix, to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Pilot operated control de- 
vice. 3,132,235, 5-5-64, CI. 219 — 75. 
Anderson, Nelson E., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Touch start- 
ing of power arcs. 3,133,187, 5-12-64, CI. 219 — 131. 
Anderson, Noel M. Floating diaphragm for pressure tanks. 

3,159,301, 12-1-64, CI. 220—26. 
Anderson, Norman J. Apparatus for achieving symmetrical 
response and simple time characteristic. 3,137,822, 6—16— 
64, CI. 329—204. 
Anderson, Orin M. : See — 

Ferrari, William A., Anderson, and Dean. 3,161,305. 
Anderson, Patricia T. : See — 

Johnson, Robert A., and Anderson. 3,127,388. 
Anderson, Paul L. : See — 

Roser, Robert A., and Anderson. 3,127,027. 
Anderson, Paul L., and J. A. Zagusta, to Rogers Corp. Method 
of making a printed circuit. 3,161,945, 12-22-64, CI. 29 — 
155.5. 
Anderson, Paul W. Fish lures with sinuous action. 3,157,- 

959, 11-24-64, CI. 43 — 42.03. 
Anderson, Pelham H.. Jr. : See — 

Wheeler, James D., and Anderson. 3,124,848. 
Anderson, R. E. : See — 

Savidge, James L. 3,152,650. 
Anderson, Ralph F. : See — 

Anderson, Ralph F.. and Sorensen. 3.124.916. 
Anderson, Ralph F., and E. A. Kremeyer ; said Kremeyer 
assor. to said Anderson. Sausage stuffing apparatus. 
3,118,173 1-21-64, CI. 17—37. 
Anderson, Ralph F., and R. P. Sorensen, to R. F. Anderson. 
Filling and capping machine. 3.124,9'16, 3-17-64, CI. 
53—37. 
Anderson, Ralph F., and F. W. Villemure : said ViUemure 
assor. to said Anderson. Carton filling machine. 3,159.189. 
12-1-64, CI. 141—172. 
Anderson, Ralph F., and C. G. Hallgren, to National Lock Co. 
Latch assembly for medicine cabinets. 3,160,431, 12—8- 
64, CI. 292 — 42. 
Anderson. Raymond J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Azimuth control svstem for towed submersible bodies. 
3,125, 9S0, 3-24-64, CI. 114—235. 
Anderson, Richard F., to Arvin Industries, Inc. Electric 

terminal. 3,124,641, 3-10-64, CI. 174—84. 
Anderson, Richard M. : See — 

Birum, Gail H., Schwendeman, and Anderson. 3,132,169. 
Anderson, Richard M., and G. H. Birum, to Monsanto Co. 
Flame resistant composition containing an organic polymer 
:ind halogenated diphosphate. 3,157,613, 11-17-64, CI. 
260—30.6. 
Anderson, Richard N., to V. E. Anderson Mfg. Co. Automatic 
extrusion handling equipment. 3,157,268, 11-17-64, CI. 
198 — 20. 
Anderson. Richard R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Data translating system. 3,158,S39, 11-24-64, CI. 340 — 
172.5 
Anderson. Richard S., to Genisco Inc. Magnetic tape trans- 
port apparatus. 3,145,893, 8-25-64, CI. 226—170. 
Anderson, Robert A., and D. T. Brown, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Binary coded decimal to binary trans- 
lator. 3,160,872, 12-8-64, CI. 340 — 347. 
Anderson, Robert B. : See — 

Hofer, Lawrence J. E., and Anderson. 3,140,148. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



Anderson, Robert B., and W„ R. Kirsch, to Farmer Bros. Co. 

Decanter with pouring spout and seal. 3,154,227, 10-2/- 

64, CI. 222 — 542. _ ,, > . 

Anderson, Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. Method 

of making low resistance electrical contacts on graphite. 

3,119,171. 1-28-64, CI. 29—155.55. »,■„.,,'* 

Anderson, Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. Method of 

alloying an ohmic contact to a semiconductor. 3,lo8,504, 

11-24-64, CI. 117 — 213. m , . 

Anderson, Robert E. D., and R. J. Projain, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Regulated voltage converter circuit. 

3,135,909, 6-2-64, CI. 321 — 2. 

Anderson, Robert E. D., and J. La Duca, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Gate circuit having phase shift and 

storage means effecting energization during a range of 

values. 3,159,753, 12-1-64, CI. 307—88.5. 

Anderson, Robert F. Adjusting means for a garment. 

3,148,377, 9-15-64, CI. 2—127. 
Anderson, Robert 6. : See — „ , „., 

Stuart, Frank A., and Anderson. 3,131,lo0. 
Anderson. Robert H.. to Raytheon Co. Cross guide coupler 
having a coupling apesture bridged by a diagonal coupling 
bar. 3.125,731, 3-17-64. CI. 333—10. 
Anderson Robert I., to Brunswick Corp. Ball return rack. 

3,119,615. 1-28-64, CI. 273—47. 

Anderson, Robert J., and D. A. Moline. Self leveling paint 

can holder attachment for ladders. 3,131,900, 5-5-64, CI. 

248 — 210. 

Anderson. Robert L., and J. M. Rohrig, to United States 

Steel Corp. Subsurface pump. 3,140,667, 7-14-64, a. 

103—189. _,„...-.. 

Anderson, Robert M. Air humidifying apparatus. 3,134,657, 

5-26-64, CI. 55 — 263. 
Anderson, Robert M., and L. A. Demchock, Jr., to General 
Electric Co. Method and apparatus for loading flash 
lamps with filamentary combustible material. 3,120,694, 
2-11-64, CI. 29—25.11. • 

Anderson, Robert P., and B. T. MacKenzie. Jr., to General 
Electric Co. Recording film having a thermoplastic poly- 
ester image receiving layer. 3,118,785, 1-21-64, CI. 117 — 
211. 
Anderson, Robert W. : See — 

Silven, Herbert A., and Anderson. 3.136.095. 
Anderson. Roger. Fracture tables. 3,135,257, 6-2-64, CI. 

128 — 84. 
Anderson, Rudolph C. Method and mechanism for hoisting 
and stowing small boats. 3,143,991, 8-11-64, CI. 114 — 
43.5 
Anderson, Samuel P., and C. B. Lundsager, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Process and apparatus for three layer 
net extrusion. 3,163.691, 12-29-64, CI. 264—167. 
Anderson, Severa B. : See — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3,132,235. 
Anderson, Theodore C, and D. L. Favin, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Battery switching circuit. 3,150,268, 
9-22-64, CI. 307 — 12. 
Anderson. Theodore C, and D. L. Favin, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Noise impulse counter for signalling cir- 
cuits. 3,157,798, 11-17-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Anderson, Theodore R., to The Glidden Co. Process of 
producing decorative plastic surfaces. 3,129,110, 4—14-64, 
CI. 117—37. 
Anderson. Thomas F., to Havee Industries. Inc. Method of 

extracting glass fibers. 3.125.476. 3-17-64. CI. 156 — 24. 
Anderson, Thomas F.. and J. H. Lux, to Haveg Industries. 
Inc. Chassisless tank truck. 3,158,383, 11-24-64, CI. 
2 SO— 5. 
Anderson, Thomas M., and B. E. Good. Key mounting for 

musical instruments. 3,145,610, 8-25-64, CI. 84 — 380. 

Anderson, Thomas P., and R. Beispel to Microseal Corp. 

Film mounting assembly. 3,141,275, 7-21-64. CI. 53 — 123. 

Anderson. Thomas P., and R. Beispel. to Microseal Corp. 

Film Mounting assembly. 3.141.276, 7-21-64, CI. 53 — 123. 

Anderson, Thomas P., and R. Beispel, to Microseal Corp. 

Film record card. 3,147,561, 9-8-64, CI. 40 — 158. 
Anderson, V. E.. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderson, Richard N. 3,157,268. 
Anderson, Vincent R. : See — 

Holley. Danforth, and Anderson. 3.124,241. 
Anderson," W. Carl, to The Union Metal Mfg. Co. Removable 

pole step. 3.159,696, 9-22-64, CI. 182 — 92. 
Anderson. Walter A. Nut cracking device. 3,159,194. 

12-1-64. CI. 146—16. 
Anderson. Warren D., to American Brake Shoe Co. Journal 

bearing. 3,131,006, 4-28-64, CI. 308—174. 
Anderson, Warren L.. to Halliburton Co. Directed acoustic 

velocity logging. 3,136,381, 6-9-64, CI. 181 — .5. 
Anderson, Weston A., to Varian Associates. Gyromagnetio 

resonance apparatus. 3,147,428, 9-1-64, CI. 324 — .5. 
Anderson. William E., R. W. Schlienz. and C. P. Friling. to 
Riegel Paper Corp. Duplex packaging material and method 
of making same. 3.130.647, 4-28-64, CI. 93 — 35. 
Anderson. William H. : See — 

3.134,242. 
3.134.244. 
3.134,450. 
3,139,736. 
: See — 
Bell, Edward R., and Anderson. 3.137,643. 
Andersson, Anders R.. and K. Nylund. to Allmanna Svenska 
Elektriska Aktiebolaget. Insulation for electrical conduc- 
tors. 3.127,470. 3-31-64. CI. 174 — 121. 



Hanson, Roy R. 
Hanson, Roy R. 
Hanson, Roy R. 
Hanson, Roy R. 
Anderson, William S. : 



Andersson, Axel E., deceased ; by H. Lindberg, legal represent- 
ative. Tool means for a rotary debarking machine and 
mounting means therefor. 3,125,142, 3-17-64, CI. 144 — 
208. 
Andersson, Bror : See — 

Wehlin, Egon, and Andersson. 3,134,009. 
Andersson, Gosta S. Sulky hitch. 3,144,741, 8-18-64, CI. 

54 — 23. 
Andersson, Harry, and G. Mildh, to Svenska Flaktfabriken, 
Aktiebolaget. Method in soda recovery boiler plants for 
refeeding dust discharged from an electrostatic precipi- 
tator. 3,161,464, 12-15-64, CI. 23 — 48. 
Andersson, Karl R. : See — ■ 

Ohlund, John A. I. Andersson, and Wallgard. 3,158,- 
372. 
Andersson, Percy H. A., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumu- 
lator. Push-button illuminating device. 3,144,643, 8-11- 
64, CI. 340—380. 
Andersson, Sven B., and J. K. Holdo, to Atlas Copco Aktie- 
bolag. Control devices for motor-driven compressors. 
3,122,308. 2-25-64 CI. 230 — 138. 
Andersson. Sven E. Formwork lock having two parallel lock- 
ing slots. 3,154,998, 11-3-64, CI. 85 — 36. 
Anderton Springs Ltd. : See — 

Westwood, Roy B., and Glendenning. 3,153,493. 
Anderton, Walter C. Mechanical pencil with eraser. Re. 

25,514, 1-21-64, CI. 120—22. 
Andes, Chester C. Box spring truss. 3,131,405, 5-5-64, CI. 

5—263. 
Anding, Andre, to Gesellschaft der Ludw. von Roll'schen 
Eisenwerke AG. Coupling means, particularly releasable 
packing for piping or the like. 3,154,326, 10-27-64, CI. 
285—9. 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Andis, Matthew G. 3,136,058. 
Andis, Matthew G. 3,136,904. 
Andis, Matthew G. 3,160,718. 
Andis, Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clipper blade 
drive in a vibratory type clipper. 3,136,058, 6-9-64, CI. 
30—210. 
Andis, Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clipper arma- 
ture mounting. 3,136,904, 6-9-64, CI. 310 — 29. 
Andis, Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Reciprocable slide 

switch for appliances. 3,160,718, 12-8-64, CI. 200 — 16. 
Andler, Otto A. Chamfering tool. 3,137,208, 6-16-64, CI. 

90 — 12. 
Ando, Kojl, y 2 to Takeda Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd. 
Process for manufacturing chromium treated vaccines. 
3.145,144, 8-18-64, CI. 167—78. 
Ando, Ryo : See — 

Kuriyama, Shuji, Fujii Numata and Ando. 3,131.244. 
Andole Co. : See — 

McNeal, Daniel R. 3,116,755. 
Andonie S., Luis B. Magnetic cigarette and filter. 3,116,739. 

1-7-64, CI. 131 — 10. 
Andrae, William M. Bulk material handling container. 

3,122,276. 2-25-64, CI. 222 — 143. 
Andranigian, Ashoun M. Amphibious boat trailer. 3,135,975, 

6-9-64, CI. 9—1. 
Andras, Julius. Space exploration rocket. 3,137,232, 6-16- 

64, CI. 102 — 49. 
Andras Karoly, A. Dallos, J. Erdelyi, and S. Toth, to Tavkoz- 
lesi Kutato Intezet. Selecting mass spectrometer having 
substantially doubled resolving power. 3,136,888, 6-9-64, 
CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Andrfi, Edmond, to V. and C. Salome. Copying device for 

lathes and the like. 3,132,552, 5-12-64, CI. 82 — 14. 
Andre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 
Torr, Ralph P. 3,157.731. 
Torr, Ralph P. 3,161,721. 
Andrea, Andrew G., %, to M. M. Kennedy. Refrigerating 
and air conditioning apparatus. 3,130,554. 4-28-64, CI. 
62—7. 
Andreassen, Alfred : See — 

D'Olive, Charles R., Kimball, and Andreassen. 3,133,644. 
Andregg, Ernest R., W. Pferd, and R. R. Stokes, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Card dialer. 3,124,659, 3-10- 
64. CI. 179—90. 
Andregg, Ernest R., and L. A. Strommen, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Coin telephone control apparatus. 
3,146,312, 8-25-64. CI. 179 — 6.3. 
Andre-Matic Machinery Co. : See — 

Fahrenbach, Wolfgang B. 3,129,542. 
Andren, Rolf B. : See — 

Sundblad, Gunnar E., and Andren. 3,140,765. 
Andreoli, Ferruccio : See — 

Andreoli, Franco and F. 3,135,551. 
Andreoli, Franco and F. Deck-chair with automatic back- 
rest locking device. 3,135,551, 6-2-64, CI. 297 — 359. 
Andres, Edward J., to Aluminite Mfg. Co. Sliding door, or 
the like, with floating rollers. 3,120,033, 2-4-64, CI. 20 — 
19. 
Andres, John M., to Space Technology Laboratories. Inc. An- 
gular motion responsive apparatus and method utilizing 
optically alignable magnetic moments. 3,157,837, 11-17- 
64, CI. 324 — .5. 
Andres. Nickolas : See — 

Raess, Theodore F., Carder, and Andres. 3,118,460. 
Andres. Raymond J., to Motorola, Inc. Stud-mounted rectifier. 

3,150,298, 9-22-64, CI. 317 — 234. 
Andres. Rudolf : See — 

Fiala, Ernst J. H., and Andres. 3.15S,178. 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Andresen, Herbert G. : See — 
Hupka, Walter. 3,152,874. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Cabin 
pressure regulating system. 3,141,399, 7-21-64, CI. 98 — 
1.5. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Astek Instrument Corp. Altimeter. 
3,154,948, 11-3-64, CI. 73—386. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Fail 
safe aircraft instrument. 3,160,012, 12-8-64, CI. 73 — 384. 

Andresen, Jorgen R., to Clevite Corp. Position responsive 
transducer with a permanent iiux barrier. 3,137,812, 6-16- 
64, CI. 323 — 51. 

Andresen, Lorenz J. : See — 

Bogot, Alexander, Andresen, and Hamilton. 3,138,337. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr. : See — 

Gee, Paul Y. C, land Andress. 3,121,057. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. High 
barium content complex salts of sulfonic acids and method 
for preparing same. 3.158.572. 11-24-64, CI. 252—33. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. N-substituted-alkenyl-succinimides in distil- 
late fuels. 3,135,765, 6-2-64, CI. 260—326.3. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Stabilized jet combustion fuels. 3,155,463, 
11-3-64, CI. 44 — 62. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 
Oil Co., Inc. Inhibited distillate fuels. 3,163,505, 12-29-64, 
CI. 44 — 70. 

Andrew Corp. : See — ■ 

Scheldorf. Marvel W. 3,125.757. 

Andrew, Harold B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Correlation means for a direction finding system. 3,145,- 
341, 8-18-64, CI. 325 — 472. 

Andrew, Herbert P., and V. D. Poole, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Dyestuffs having a pyrimidine ring sub- 
stituted by two halogen atoms and by a cyano group in 
the 5 position. 3,120,507, 2-4-64, CI. 260—146. 

Andrew, Herbert F., and D. Buckley, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Monoazo dyestuffs containing a 3,6.8-tri- 
sulfonaphthyl diazo component. 3,151,105, 9-29-64, CI. 
260 — 153. 

Andrews, Albert J. Reel handle. 3,153,950, 10-27-64, CI. 
74 — 546. 

Andrews, Alvadore M. Method and apparatus for bonding 
sheet material. 3,139.365, 6-30-64, CI. 156 — 179. 

Andrews, Alvadore M. Method and apparatus for producing 
perforated sheeting and tubes. 3,160,687, 12-8-64, CI. 
264 — 25. 

Andrews, Anatol N. Telephone numbers actuating device. 
3,118,020, 1-14-64, CI. 179 — 90. 

Andrews, Boley A., and L. D. Gore, to The Vendo Co. Coin 
actuated mechandising apparatus. 3,163,275, 12-29-64, 
CI. 194—2. 

Andrews, Carroll A., to International Business Machines Cor- 
poration. Electronic data processing machine control. 
3,162,840, 12-22-64, CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Andrews, Charles M. Test for cavitoma. 3,157,470, 11-17- 
64, CI. 23—230. 

Andrews, Edward F. Convertible aircraft. 3,119,577, 1-28- 
64, CI. 244 — 7. 

Andrews, Edward G. D., and M. S. Hunt, to Bristol Siddeley 
Engines Ltd. Container for high pressure gas. 3,132,618, 
5-12-64, CI. 114 — 20. 

Andrews, Ernest G., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic storage circuits. 3,128,452, 4-7-64, CI. 340 — 174. 

Andrews, Fred A. : See — 

Krueger, John W., and Andrews. 3,119,805. 

Andrews, Harry N. : See — 

Murray, Thomas R., Andrews, and Fahrion. 3,138,536. 

Andrews, John M.. to Cook Electric Co. Permanent magnet 
motors. 3,124,733, 3-10-64, CI. 318 — 138. 

Andrews. Julian N., to United Aircraft Products, Inc. 
Metallic O-ring polishing machine. 3,139,707, 7-7-64, 
CI. 51 — 58. 

Andrews, Kenneth J. M., to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. Di- 
hvdrovitamin K monophosphate compounds and prepara- 
tion thereof. 3.127.434, 3-31-64, CI. 260—461. 

Andrews, Lamont F. Fastening means for railway car grain 
doors. 3,128,111, 4-7-64, CI. 292—52. 

Andrews. Laurence M., J. Rabinow, and W. Fischer, to Con- 
trol Data Corp. Reflective scanning projection system. 
3.142.224. 7-28-64, CI. 88 — 24. 

Andrews, Lawrence F. Extra-oral dental retractor. 3,137,- 
941, 6-23-64, CI. 32 — 14. 

Andrews, Lewis D., to Stackpole Carbon Co. Device for mag- 
netizing circular magnets. 3.158,797, 11-24-64, CI. 317 — 
203. 

Andrews Paper & Chemical Co., Inc. : See — 

.Tahoda, Edward, and Muller. 3.155,511. 

Andrews, Peter G., to Walker Mfg. Co. Muffler. 3,159,239, 
12-1-64 CI. 181 — 61. 

Andrews, Richard A. : See — 

Leslie, Harry A., Holbrook, and Andrews. 3,161,123. 

Andrews, Richard A.. D. J. Rickard, and M. J. Stansbary, to 
Citrus Equipment Corp. Fruit and vegetable peel-chipping 
apparatus. 3,123,114, 3-3-64, CI. 146—3. 

Andrews, Rufus A., to Sperry Rand Corp. Combined electro- 
magnet and cover assembly. 3,153,749, 10-20-64, CI. 
317 — 165. 

Andrews. Theodore E., to General Electric Co. Cooking ap- 
pliance. 3,119,001. 1-21-64, CI. 219 — 19. 

Andrews, Theodore E., to General Electric Co. Cooking ap- 
pliance or toaster. 3,152,243, 10-6-64, CI. 219 — 405. 



Chemical Corp. 
3,160,623, 12- 



3,124,990. 



Andrews, Weldon R., to Sealth Aero-Marine Co. Door latch. 

3,126,218, 3-24-64, CI. 292—175. 
Andrews, William R. Friction driven, steplessly variable 

speed gearing. 3,148,554, 9-15-64, CI. 74 — 196. 
Andries, Francis M., J. L. Center, and G. J. Rabalais, to 
Texas Instruments Inc. Electronic stethoscope. 3,160,- 
708, 12-8-64, CI. 179—1. 
Andrieu, Robert, to Telefunken Aktiengesellschaft. Stabiliza- 
tion of magnetically recorded color television signals. 
3,120,576, 2-4-64, CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Andriuli, Frank : See — 

Ely, Charles M., De Luca, and Andriuli. 3,151,983. 
Andrus, Jules, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Fabrica- 
tion of semiconductor devices. 3,122,817, 3-3-64, CI. 
29—25.3. 
Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Method of bonding 

metal members. 3,116,548, 1-7-64, CI. 29 — 471.5. 
Andrychuk, Dmetro, to Texas Instruments Inc. Optical sys- 
tem. 3,138,650, 6-23-64, CI. 88 — 1. 
Anecki, Jozef L., to Lan-Elec Ltd. Food slicing machines. 

3,146,814, 9-1-64, CI. 143 — 102. 
Anelex Corp. : See — 

Benson, Wilfred Y. 3,126,823. 
Ladd, Frederick F., Jr. 3,153,153. 
Ladd, Frederick F., Jr. 3,163,829. 
Sweeney, David F. 3,142,247. 
Anello, Louis G., and C. Woolf, to Allied 
Manufacture of aryl diazonium fluorides. 
8-64, CI. 260—141. 
Anetsberger Bros., Inc. : See — 

Anetsberger, Joseph F., and Winterfeldt. 

Dl Pietro, Carmelo V. 3,146,693. 

Anetsberger, Joseph F., and I. J. Winterfeldt, to Anetsberger 

Brothers, Inc. Dough cutter mechanism with stripper 

means. 3,124,990. 3-17-64, CI. 83— 117. 

Angehrn, Theodor W., to International Business Machines 

Corp. Timing ring circuit comprising series multistable 

multivibrators with feedback paths. 3,149,242, 9-15-64, 

CI. 307—88.5. 

Angel, Henry R., to United Aircraft Corp. Ground control 

for helicopters. 3,117,749, 1-14-64, CI. 244 — 17.17. 
Angele, Wilhelm. Air-screw accelerometer and odometer. 

3,148.547, 9-15-04, CI. 73 — 490. 
Angeli, Nemorino : See — ■ 

Petronio, Omero G., and Angeli. 3,153,720. 
Angelica Uniform Co. : See — 

Belkin, Nathan L. 3,129,432. 
Grimm, James J., and Forry. 3,156,927. 
Angelini Francesco, Aziende Chimiche Riunite : See — ■ 

Palazzo, Giuseppe, and Silvestrini. 3,141,019. 
Angeli, James : See — 

Angeli, Robert C. and J., Massen, and Yetere. 3,131,883. 

Angeli, Robert C, deceased ; J. Angeli, executor, A. Massen, 

and R. Vetere, to The S. S. White Dental Mfg. Co. Hose 

retrieving device. 3,131,883, 5-5-64, CI. 242 — 107.7. 

Angelone. James J. Heat reclaimer for gas fired dryers. 

3,157,391, 11-17-64, CI. 263—33. 
Angermaier, Hugo : See — 

Nitsch, Rudolf, Lohs, Sommer, and Angermaier. 3,150,- 
244. 
Angiolini, John : See — 

Wood, Thomas F., and Angiolini. 
Angiolini. John T. : See — 

Wood. Thomas F., and Angiolini. 
Anglers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Dunn, Charles B. 3,146,966. 
Anglim, Charles E., R. A. Armer, and J. R. Handley, to 
•Calpat Products. Inc. Parking meter time cancellation 
mechanism. 3.140,580, 7-14-64. CI. 58 — 142. 
Anglo American Corp. of South Africa Ltd. : See — 

Bentley, Desmond M. 3.158,228. 
Anglo-American Extrusion Co. : See — 

Bridge, Archibald C. 3,144,132. 
Anglo Paper Products, Ltd. : See — 

Logan, Kenneth C, and Sepall. 3,155,130. 
Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investment Co., Ltd. : See — 

Legge, Denis I., and Leger. 3,136,605. 
Angst, Walter : See — 

Wengryn, Michael, and Angst. 3,160,461. 
Angst, Walter, M. Wengryn, J. Goodlet, Jr., L. I. Seifert, and 
J. V. Ranson, to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Projected 
tracking display. 3,151,927, 10-6-64, CI. 346—25. 
Angst, Walter. M. Wengryn, J. Goodlet, Jr., and L. I. Seifert, 
to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Data projector input de- 
vice. 3,160,462. 12-8-64, CI. 346 — 29. 
Angus, George, & Co. Ltd. : See — 
MacDougall, Daniel. 3,154,451. 
Timms, Jack T. 3,136,263. 
Anheuser-Busch. Inc. : See — 

Ellis. Nicholas D. 3,140,814. 
Schwniger. Joseph. 3,152,717. 
Animal Trap Co. of America : See — 
Slonneger. Glen R. 3,134.617. 
Woolworth, Richard G. 3,141,422. 
Anisfield, Richard C. : See — 

Versen, Kurt. 3,121,259. 
Anken Chemical & Film Corp. : See — 
Rajnm, Herbert E. 3,125 273. 
Wolfson, Kurt, Austin, and Baturay. 3,131,628. 
Anker-Phoenix Nahmaschinen AG. : See — 

Theenhausen, Heinrich, and Siebrasse. 3,162,156. 
Ankerson, Borge R. Rotary salt bath furnaces. 3,137,752, 
6-16-64, CI. 266—4. 



3,152,192. 
3,151,174. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Anliker. Rudolf : -See — 

Sallmann, Richard, and Anliker. 3,132,934. 
Anliot, Robert, to Admiral Corp. Separation method and 

apparatus. 3,129,075, 4-14-64, CI. 55 — 17. 
Annechiarico, Ernest J. : See — 

Lucanera, Constantino, and Annechiarico. 3,136,997. 
Anner, Georg : See — 

Meystre, Charles, Wettstein, Jeger, Anner, Heusler, and 

Wieland. 3,121,080. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Ehmann. 3,147,289. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, and Kalvoda. 3.15S,- 

603. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, Kalvoda, Ueberwasser, 

and Heer. 3,141.016. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, Heusler, and Wieland. 3,118,- 

881. 
Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Meystre. S.'llS.SSO. 
Anneren, Rolf E., and J. B. Gustafsson, to Atvidaberg-Facit, 
Aktiebolaget. Manufacturing compound press tools. 3,129,- 
612, 4-21-64, CI. 76 — 107. 
Annerhed, Karl B. V. : See — 

Boman, Karl G., and Annerhed. 3,132,733. 
Annett, Donald S. : See — 

Kauffman, Ivan L., and Annett. 3,122,070. 
Annis, Martin, and E. C. Williams, Jr., to American Science 
and Engineering, Inc. Wave generating apparatus. 3,142,- 
908, 8-4-64, CI. 35 — 19. 
Annis, Max R., L. H. Robinson, Jr., and R. H. Friedman, to 
Jersey Production Research Co. Freeing pipe stuck in a 
borehole. 3,123,143, 3-3-64, CI. 166 — 187. 
Annis Milton E. Ski structure. 3,139,287, 6-30-64, CI. 

2S0— 12. 
Annis. Richard R., and J. R. Dorner, to John Oster Mfg. Co. 
Stator for fractional horsepower motors. 3,161,796, 12— 
15-64, CI. 310—215. 
Anocut Enginfering Co. : See — 

Malkowski, Leonard. 3,130.140. 
Williams. Lvnn A. 3,120,4ni\ 
AVilliams, Lynn A. 3,123,545. 
Anrep, Ren§ : See — 

Langloys, Remi. 3,154,230. 
Anschutz & Co.. G.m.b.H. : See — 

Huitze, Johannes, and Ehrich. 3,162,951. 
Anschutz. Otto, and F. Rudolph, to L. & C. Steinmuller. 
G.m.b.H. Water cooled concentric nozzles for a burner. 
3,149,613, 9-22-64, CI. 122 — 235. 
Ansel. Robert E. : See — 

Sekniakas. Kazys. Ansel, and Drunga. 3.163.623. 
Anselin. Francois, and J. Chenais. to Commissariat a 
l'Energie Atomique. X-ray diffraction chamber for the 
study of a single crystal located in a polvcrvstalline sample. 
3,149,228, 9-15-64," CI. 250—51.5. 
Ansingh, Carl H.. to P. L. Robertson Mfg. Co. Ltd. Self- 
tapping wood screw. 3,136.205. 6-9-64, Cl. 85 — 47. 
Anson, Arthur H. Telephone head set cushioning means. 

3,119.904, 1-28-64, Cl. 179 — 178. 
Ansor Corp. : See — 

Chupungco, Estanislao J., Quintos. and Godinez. 3,148,- 
051. 
Anspach, Archie A. Quick detachable connector for light 

fishing tackle. 3,148,423, 9-15-64, Cl. 24 — 123. 
Anstalt Decotex : See — 

Boner, Johann. 3,116.537. 
Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen und Gewer- 
bliehen Anwendlungen Energa : See — 
Batou, Boris. 3.134.330. 
Batou. Boris. 3.156.187. 
Anstalt fur Montage-Technik : See — 

Hilti. Martin. 3,129.429. 
Ansteth, Cleo F., to Lambert Brake Corp. Axially movable, 
rim grip spring applied, fluid released spot brake with ad- 
ditional release means manually actuated. 3,132,724, 5- 
12-64, Cl. 188 — 73. 
Ansteth. E. Doris : See — 

Hill. Edward J. 3,131.403. 
Anstey, Nigel A., R. F. Green, G. C. Baird, F. W. Hales, and 
V. V. Graf, to Seismograph Service Corp. Recording ap- 
paratus for use in making and interpreting seismographic 
records. 3.153.771, 10-20-64, Cl. 340—15.5. 
Ansul Chemical Co. : See — 

Reeder. Larry R. 3,122.350. 
Ansul Co., The : See — 

Stevens, George D. 3,151,969. 
Antaeus Lineal 1948, Anl Medical Laboratory Division, Inc. : 
See — 

Nettleship. Mae B. 3.140.007. 
Antalek, John J., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Cou- 
pling device. 3,130.350, 4-21-64, Cl. 317 — 101. 
Antalis. Stanlev J. : See — 

Hodges, Ralph D., Antalis, and Wood. 3,161.843. 
Antalis. Stanley J., and D. C. Wood, to General Electric Co. 
Inductive device employing foamed resin thermal barrier. 
3.163.S3S. 12-29-64. Cl. 336 — 55. 
Antcliff. Wesley T. Flexible ski-sled. 3.123,373, 3-3-64, Cl. 

280—12. 
Anthes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide Corp. Reverse flow 
jet burner with gas vortex flame holders. 3.118,489, 1-21- 
64, Cl. 158 — 7. 
Anthes. Clifford C, to Union Carbide Corp. Method and 
apparatus for providing closed ventilation circuit for auto- 
motive crankcases. 3,144,011, 8-11-64, Cl. 123 — 119. 

715-285— P 3 



Anthes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide Corp. Apparatus for 

providing closed ventilation of automotive crankcases. 

3,144,044, 8-11-64, Cl. 137 — 483. 
Anthes, Clifford C, to Union Carbide Corp. Double preheat 

flame controller. 3,154,089, 10-27-64, Cl. 137 — 98. 
Anthon, Erik W., to Research Specialties Co. Pump con- 
struction. 3,120,789, 2-11-64, Cl. 92 — 206. 
Anthon, Erik W., to Research Specialties Co. Centrifuging 

apparatus. 3,151,073, 9-29-64, Cl. 233 — 4. 
Anthon, Erik W., to Research Specialties Co. Liquid supply 

apparatus. 3,155,109, 11-3-64, Cl. 137 — 408. 
Anthony, Charles E., and J. W. French, to Westinghouse 

Electric Corp. Dynamoelectric machine. 3,lo3,162, 

10-13-64. Cl. 310 — 211. 
Anthony, Harry L., and G. K. Bhat, to Wilson Bros. Alloy 

steels. 3,155,500, 11-3-64, Cl. 75 — 126. 
Anthony. Myron L., to Scully-Jones & Co. Resilient nut for 

averaging out lead screw error. 3,121,340, 2-18—64, Cl. 

74 — 159. 
Anthon v, Myron L., to Scullv-Jones & Co. Machine tool 

changer. 3,128,645. 4-14-64, Cl. 77—5. 
Anthony, Myron L. Ball bearing lead screw follower. 3,156,- 

133, 11-10-64, Cl. 74 — 459. 
Anthony, Myron L., to Scully-Anthony Corp. Automatic tool 

handling apparatus. 3,161,951, 12-22-64, Cl. 29 — 568. 
Anthony, Myron L., and R. F. Gill, Jr., to Scully -Anthony 

Corp. Method of cold pressure welding electrical enclosure 

members. 3,139,678, 7-7-64, Cl. 29 — 470.1. 
Anthony, Myron P., to Anthony Pools, Inc. Swimming pool 

cleaner construction. 3,139,099, 6-30-64, Cl. 134 — 167. 
Anthony Pools, Inc. : See — 

Anthony. Myron P. 3,139,099. 
Anthony. Ralph L. Book cover. 3,140,883, 7-14-64, Cl. 

281—34. 
Anthony, Silvio V. Caster. 3,161,907, 12-22-64, Cl. 16 — 18. 
Anti, Arthur W. : See — 

Anderson, Edward E., Hampton, and Anti. 3,142,577. 
Antici, Marino. Trailer hitch. 3,140,881, 7-14-64, Cl. 

280 — 478. 
Antiles, Leonard, and N. C. Jeckel. to United States Catheter 

& Instrument Corp. Body cooling apparatus. 3,125,096, 

3-17-G4. Cl. 128 — 401. 
Antioch College : See — 

Asakawa. George. 3,131,269. 
Antinori, Paul, deceased ; P. Antinori, Jr., administrator, %o 

to B. F. and G. A. Garvey. Dampener assembly. 3,135,- 

689, 6-2-64, Cl. 210 — 365. 
Antinori, Paul, Jr. : See — 

Antinori, Paul. 3.135,689. 
Antkiw, Stephen : See — 

Tittman, Jay. Nelligan, Antkiw, and Johnson. 3,124,679. 
Antognini, Joe : See — 

Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 3,126,406. 
Antokal. Philip, and M. F. Kritchever, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Surface and interior modication of 

thermoplastic resinous bodies. 3,142,630, 7-28-64, CI. 

204 — 162. 
Anton. Aaron : See — 

Gilmont, Roger, and Anton. 3.117,448. 
Anton, Balogh, K. Alexandra, R. Dumitru, and C. Elena, to 

The Rumanian Ministry for Petroleum and Chemical In- 
dustry. Method of preparing p-nitroacetophenone and its 

oxime. 3,117,995, 1-14-64, Cl. 260 — 566. 
Anton, Nicholas T. Rotary shaver. 3,116,551, 1-7-64, Cl. 

30 — 43. 
Antonevieh, Michael to The Crawford Mfg. Co.. Inc. Stop 

motion mounting for knitting machines. 3,132,495, 5-12- 

64, Cl. 66 — 163. 
Antonio, Cazemiro M., and J. J. Eagleson, to United States 

Rubber Co. Printers' gum. 3,147,706, 9-8-64, Cl. 101 — 

401.1. 
Antonious, Anthony J. Expandable article storage case. 

3.130.823. 4-28-64. Cl. 190 — 44. 
Antonoff, Walter : See — 

Grant. Gardner L., Antonoff, Gauthier, and Powers. 
3,128,038. 
Antonov, Boris S. : See — 

Kazmin, Vadini S., Komarov, Kudryashov, and Antonov. 
3,155,172. 
Antonsen, Donald H., and R. S. Stearns, to Sun Oil Co. Po- 
lymerization of ethylene. 3,128,266, 4-7-64, Cl. 260 — 94.9. 
Antonsen, Knud : See — ■ 

Clifford, Charles E., Zeitlin, and Antonsen. 3,156.624. 
Antonucci, Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Drum 

housing latch assembly. 3.118,369, 1-21-64, Cl. 101 — 1. 
Antonucci, Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Paper 

phasing mechanism. 3,136,466, 6-9-64, Cl. 226 — 111. 
Antonucci. Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Paper 

gap control in high speed bed and platen presses. 3,155,- 

032, 11-3-64, Cl. 101 — 45. 
Antonucci. Renaldo M. Coating for the absorption of vibra- 
tional energy. 3,117,054, 1-7-64, Cl. 161 — 160. 
Antoszewski, Eugeniusz, to The English Electric Co. Ltd. 

Temperature compensation of transistor amplifiers. 3,117,- 

253, 1-7-64, Cl. 317—131. 
Antoszewski. Eugeniusz. and J. W. F. Sherriff. to The English 

Electric Co. Ltd. Electric protective relays. 3,157,825, 

11-17-64, Cl. 317—36. 
Antoszewski, Eugeniusz. and J. W. F. Sheriff, to The English 

Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical protective relays. 3,160,788, 

12-8-64, Cl. 317—36. 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Wheel balancing means. 3,156,504, 11-10- 
Flush valve. 3,154,794. 11-3-64, 



Antraigue, Roger. 
64, CI. 301—5. 
Antunez, Armand E., Jr. 

CI. 4—57. 

Anzalone, Alfred M., to United States of America, Army. 
Explosive-resin mixture for non-metallic detonator. 3,121,- 
394, 2-18-64, CI. 102—86.5. 
Aoki, Kunio, to Daiwa Boseki. Carding engine. 3,144,685, 

8^18-64, CI. 19—105. 
Aoki, Kunio, to Daiwa Boseki Kabushiki Kaisha. Carding 
engine having suction cleaning means between the licker- 
in and the carding cylinder. 3,144,686, 8-18-64, CI. 19- 
10S. 
Aoki, Kunio, to Daiwa Boseki Kabushiki-Kaisha. Slip draft 
device in a spinning machine. 3,145,432, 8-25-64, CI. 
19—259. 
Aoki, Shigeru : See — 

Sensui, Nobuo, Aoki, and Yoshikawa. 3,129.787. 
Aoki, Yoshikazu, and T. Kamei, to Tachikawa Research In- 
stitute. Process for spinning a high viscosity, high gamma 
viscose. 3,154,614, 10-27-64, CI. 264 — 188. 
Aono, Syunzi : See — - 

Nakagome, Takenari, Katsube, Seki, and Aono. 3,162,647. 
Apache Belt Co., Inc. : See — 

Lanham, William E. 3,127,980. 
Apel, Francis N., L. B. Conte, Jr., and H. L. Bender, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Preparation of bisphenols. 3,153,001, 
10-13-64, CI. 260—2.2. 
Apel, John H.. and R. J. Beeson, to The Jaeger Machine Co. 
Material distributing and leveling machine. 3,130,654. 
4-28-64, CI. 94 — 46. 
Apex Machine Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Hinckle, John E. 3,132,607. 
Apex Sewing Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Blumenkrantz, Max, and Jones. 3,125,972. 
Apex Tire & Rubber Co. : See — 
Royen, Markus. 3,142,171. 
Apex Tool & Cutter Co., Inc., The : See — 
Wilson, Frederick J., Jr. 3,123,897. 
Apollo Carlon Pipe Co. : See — - 

Lewis, Thomas P., and Henis. 3,130,104. 
Apollo Metals and Chemical Corp. : See — 

Wagner, Edgar R. 3.119,690. 
Apostol, Chris J. Muscle exercising apparatus. 3,120,954, 

2-11-64, CI. 272 — 58. 
Apotheloz, Robert, to Machine Tool Works Oerlikon, Ad- 
ministration Co. Control means for unarming projectiles. 
3,142.225, 7-28-64, CI. 89 — 6.5. 
Appalachian Electronic Instruments, Inc. : See— 
Nickell, Lawrence C, and Fertig. 3,129,484. 
Appareils et Evaparateurs Kestner : See — 

Duval, Jean J. E. 3,131,110. 
Apparel, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Darrell F., and Wold. 3,147,490. 
Appel, Henry W., G. W. King, and C. A. Washburn, to Smith 
Kline & French Laboratories. Deflection voltage waveform 
generator employing transformer with rotatable primary 
and secondary windings. 3,159,794. 12-1-64, CI. 328—185. 
Appel, Mel, and M. Schnur, to N. J. Thermex Co., Inc. Heat- 
ing lamp. 3,143,629, 8-4-64, CI. 219 — 347. 
Appeldorn, Roger H. : See- 

Kotz, Arthur R.. Appeldorn, Grieshaber, Peterson, 
Giorgini. 3,163,755. 
Appeldorn, Roger H., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg 
Overhead projection system. 3,126,786, 3-31-64, CI. 
24. 
Appelgren, Anders M. E. : See — 

Borglin, Nils A., and Appelgren. 
Borglin, Nils A., and Appelgren. 
Appelt, Weldon F., and F. A. Davis; 

50% interest to Alwac International. Elevated track and 
structure for supporting a coach for movement therealong. 
3,147,714, 9-8-64, CI. 105 — 145. 
Appenzeller, Valentin : See — 

Kiisters, Eduard, and Appenzeller. 3,131,625. 
Apple, Eugene F. : See — 

Ishler, William E., and Apple. 3,124,539. 
Applebaum, Sidney, P. W. Howells, and Z. Zenon, to General 
Electric Co. Automatic gating circuit. 3,155,912, 11-3-64, 
CI. 328 — 108. 
Appleby, Donald O., to The Pipe Machinery Co. Set of high 
speed thread cutting carbide chasers. 3,159,858, 12-8-64, 
CI. 10—111. 
Applegate, Merlin J. : See — 

Dufendach, William R., and Applegate. 3,147,555. 
Appleman, Gabriel : See — 

Odenwald, William, Appleman, and Hardy. 3,146,129. 
Appleman, Leon, and R. H. Eck. Apparatus for producing 

quartz. 3,142,717, 7-28-64, CI. 13—6. 
Appleman, Leon, and R. H. Eck, to Radiant Electronics Prod- 
ucts Corp. Infrared radiant heating oven. 3,155,814, 
11-3-64, CI. 219 — 407. 
Appleton, Arthur I. Explosion proof plug and receptacle. 
■ q\ 339 ill. 

Lamp support. 3,130,925. 4-28-64, 



and 
Co. 



3,121,651. 
3,121,652. 
said Appelt assor. 



of 



3,125.394. 3-17-64, 

Appleton, Arthur I. 
CI. 240 — 52. 

Appleton. Arthur I. 
CI. 240—3. 

Appleton, Eric D., to Woods Colchester Ltd. 
3,161,388, 12-15-64, CI. 248 — 2. 

Appleton, Henry B„ to L. B. Holliday & Co. Ltd. Sul- 
phurised vat dyestuffs in solubilised form. 3,118,868, 
1-21-64, CI. 260—128. 



Flood lamp unit. 3,149,785, 9-22-64 



Fan mountings. 



Appleton, Henry B., to L. B. Holliday & Co. Ltd.i Preparation 
of solubilised reduced sulphurised vat dyestuffs. 3,141,011, 
7-14-64, CI. 260 — 128. 
Appleton Machine Co. : See — 

Mater, Milton H. 3,158,184. 
Appleton, Norman J. : See — 

Welsh, Herbert F., Appleton, and Silverberg. 3,159,256. 
Applied Development Corp. : See — 

Schwab, Helmut, Beale, and Anderson. Re. 25,595. 
Applied Engineering Corp. : See — 

Callan, John G. 3,159,170. 
Applied Phvsics Corp. : See — 

Cary, Henry H., and Hawes. 3.131,349. 
Applied Power Industries Inc. : See — 

Flessate, Clarence L., and Pahl. 3,141,494. 
Junkins, Edmund J. 3,131,747. 
Junkins, Edmund J. 3,131,748. 
Junkins, Edmund J. 3,151,396. 
Stein, Gary. 3,129,781. 
Stewart, Phillip G. 3.139,038. 
Williams, Jack R., and Flessate. 3,124,192. 
Applied Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — - 
■Neuhaus, Hermann. 3,123,710. 
Neuhaus, Hermann. 3,153,144. 
Applied Science Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Hoover, Thomas B. 3,119,759. 
Apri, Eduard V. : See — 

Apri, Leida M., and Apri. 3,162,202. 
Apri, Leida M. and E. V., to Rexall Drug and Chemical Co. 
Apparatus for opening a bobby pin. 3,162,202, 12-22-64, 
CI. 132—1. 
Aqua-Chem, Inc. : See — 

Pavelic, Vjekoslav, and Goeldner. 3,161,558. 
Aquafilter Corp. : See — 

Shaw, Herman L. 3,137,303. 
Aqua-Flite Hydrofoil Corp. : See — 

Lopez, Robert. 3,132,619. 
Aqua-Marine Mfg. Ltd. : See — 
Faul, Thomas L. 3,118,418. 
Faul, Thomas L. 3,125,978. 
Aqua Matic Inc. : See — 

Whitlock, Robert A. 3,116.904. 
Aquariums Inc. : See — 

Arak, Henrv. 3,119,774. 
Willinger, Allan H. 3,117,587. 
Willinger, Allan H. 3.118,424. 
Willinger, Allan H. 3,125.065. 
Willinger, Allan H. and H. W. 3,161,058. 
Aragon, Frank A. Tool for laying linoleum and other cover- 
ing materials. 3,127,681, 4-7-64, CI. 33 — 41. 
Aral, Iwao, to Nippon Carbide Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha. 
Process for production of melamine. 3,117,969, 1-14-64, 
CI. 260—249.7. 
Arai, Takeji, to O.M. Ltd. Can-conveying case for a spinning 

machine. 3,132,461, 5-12-64, CI. 57 — 1. 
Arak, Henry, to Aquariums Inc. Underground filter. 3,119,- 

774, 1-28-64, CI. 210 — 169. 
Arakawa, Masao : See — 

Sunagawa, Genshun, Arakawa, Sato, and Minakami. 
3,121,726. 
Arakelian. Edward M., to General Motors Corp. Squelch 
circuit with discriminator loading such that noise voltage 
is not passed by interelectrode capacitance of audio section. 
3,159.789, 12-1-64, CI. 325—402. 
Araki, Toyoshige : See — 

Shibata, Motoo, Nakazawa, Inoue, Hitomi, Mizuno, 
Fujino, Miyake, and Araki. 3,160,561. 
Araki, Tsuneo, and S. Imai, to Nippon Electric Co., Ltd. 
Manufacture of selenium rectifier cell. 3,120,137, 4—21—64, 
CI. 204—43. 
Arapahoe Chemicals, Inc. : See — 

Waugh, Thomas D., and Walker. 3,148,194. 
Arata, Vincenzo S. Cycloidal rolling mill. 3,132,545, 5-12- 

64, CI. 80—22. 
Arbanas, Thomas V. Variable delivery pump. 3,129,702, 

4-21-64, CI. 123—139. 
Arbed, Acieries Reunies de Burbach-Eich-Dudelange Societe 
Anonyme : See — 

Metz, Paul. 3,130,252. 
Arbee Corp., The : See — 

Creswell, Clifford A. 3,154,960. 
Creswell, Clifford A. 3.154,961. 
Arber, Amihadar, to Electrotone Laboratories, Inc. Auto- 
matic polarity changer for battery charging systems. 3,118,- 
101, 1-14-64, CI. 320 — 26. 
Arber, Amihadar, to Electrotone Laboratories, Inc. Low 
power multi-frequency communication system. 3,118,144, 
1-14-64. CI. 343 — 200. 
Arbit. Harold A., R. S. Brissette, and R. W. Gaines, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Cellulosic material having improved 
adhesion to polyethylene. 3.131,113, 4-28-64, CI. 161 — 151. 
Arbngast. Duane J., and L. F. Jaseph, to Dover Corp. Hy- 
draulic elevator control system. 3,125,319, 3-17-64, CI. 
251—29. 
Arboll, Rolf E. A. Door hinge. 3,117,340, 1-14-64, CI. 16— 

186. 
Arhon, Robert S., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Pulse 
counter employing parallel feed input with external gating 
to control sequencing. 3,121,804, 2-18-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Arbter, Conrad, to G. M. Pfaff. AG. Device for turning pocket- 
like articles. 3,125.261, 3-17-64, CI. 223 — 39. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Arbter, Conrad, to G. M. 



Pfaff AG. Folding and transfer- Ardis, Alan E., and A. A. Vaitekunas, to Socony Mobil Oil 



ring arrangement for material cut in sewing installations. 
3,143,091, 8-4-64, CI. 112—2. 
Arbter, Conrad, and G. Maisch, to G. M. Pfaff, A.G. Com- 
bined conveyor and fabric folding device. 3,124,348, 
3-10-64, CI. 270 — 61. 
Arcair Co. : See — 

Stepath, Myron D. 3,131,290. 
Arceneaux, Richard L. : See — 

Frick, John G., Jr., Arceneaux, and Reid. 3,144,299. 
Archambault, Maurice, to Ministere des Richesses Naturelles. 
Process for producing lithium carbonate with concomitant 
recovery of reactants. 3,131,022. 4-28-64, CI. 23—63. 
Archer, Andrew M. Electrically operated solitaire ticktack- 

toe game. 3,145,993, 8-25-64, CI. 273—130. 
Archer, Bradford L. : See — 

Warner, Paul F., Archer, and Franz. 3,161,494. 
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. : See — 
Budde, Walter M., Jr. 3,119,846. 
Kottke, Roger H., and Engel. 3,145,438. 
Ronning, Martin. 3,142,144. 
Stenberg, Russell J., and Rheineck. 3,136,783. 
Archer, Duane L., to Pan American Petroleum Corp. Water- 
flood method. 3,120,262, 2^-64, CI. 166—9. 
Archer, Erling B. Automatic ice making devices. 3,149,473, 

9-22-64, CI. 62—135. 
Archer, Giles A., and L. H. Stornbach, to Hoffmann-La Roche 
Inc. Process for producing 5-phenyl-l,2-dihydro-3H 1,4- 
benzodiazepines. 3.131,178, 4-28-64. CI. 260—239. 
Archer, Lee A., and J. S. Kontos, to The Pyle-National Co. 
Combination air outlet and return with fluorescent light- 
ing means. 3,117,509. 1-14-64, CI. 98 — 40. 
Archer, Marie (nee Chesnais). Chain. 3,147,586, 9-8-64, 

CI. 59—78. 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 1-monocarbocyclic 
aryl-4-thiocarbamylpiperazines and intermediates and proc- 
esses therefor. 3,133,067, 5-12-64, CI. 260 — 268. 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. 3-aryl-l,5-iminocyelo- 
alkanes and preparation thereof. 3,133,073, 5-12-64, CI. 
260—292. 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. l-(N,N-dibenzyl- 
amino) - 2 - [N' - (halo - lower - alkanoyl) - N' - (substi- 
tuted) ]- lower - alkylenediamines. 3,135,794, 6-2-64, CI. 
260 — 562. 
Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. l-substituted-2-piper- 
azinones and l-substituted-7-homopiperazinones. 3,146,234, 
8-25-64. CI. 260—268. 
Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. 3- 
(monocarbocvclic arrl)-3-carboxvtropanes and esters there- 
of. 3,120.537, 2-4-64. CI. 260—292. 
Archer, Sydney, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
3-(monocarbocyclic aryl)-3-(monoearboeyclie arylhydroxy- 
methyl)tropanes and preparation thereof. 3,134,782, 5-26- 
64, CI. 260—292. 
Archer, Svdnev, and M. R. Bell, to Sterling Drug Inc. Esters 

of 2-tropanol. 3,145,210, 8-18-64, CI. 260—292. 
Archer, Sydney, and J. C. Collins, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
3-acvlamino-7-glvcosyloxvcoumarins and their preparation. 
3.153,035, 10-13-64, CI. 260 — 210. 
Archer. Weslev L, to The Dow Chemical Co. Polvphenyl 

3.151.079, 9-29-64. CI. 252 — 51.5. 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Polvphenyl 

3.151.080, 9-29-64. CI. 252—51.5. 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Polvphenyl 

3.151.081, 9-29-64, CI. 252—52. 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Polvphenyl 

3.151.082, 9-29-64, CI. 252—52. 
J. B. Louch, and R. S. Montgomery, to 

The Dow Chemical Co. Shell mold formulations. 3,149,- 
090. 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 37. 
Archer, William B. : See — 

Fredericks, Robert H., and Archer. 3,128,124. 
Archilithic Co., The : See — 

Winn, James B., Jr. 3,137,903. 
Architectural Products and Development Co. : See — 

Eatough, Ralph W. 3,136,528. 
Arcos Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Wallace C. 3,118.047. 
Murray, Richard H., and Wilcox. 3,152,652. 
Arcudi. Joseph L., and E. J. David, to Ivers-Lee Co. 
of and apparatus for making suppository packages. 
913. 3-17-64, CI. 53—25. 
Arcudi, Joseph L., and E. J. David, to Ivers-Lee Co. 



ether stabilizers. 

Archer, Weslev L., 

ether stabilizers. 

Archer, Wesley L., 

ether stabilizers. 

Archer, Wesley L., 

ether stabilizers. 

Archer, Wesley L., 



Method 
3,124,- 

Method 
of and apparatus for making tablet packages. 3,127,718, 
4-7-64, CI. 53 — 28. 
Arcuri, Thomas J. Glide assembly for material handling 

apparatuses. 3,118,168, 1-21-64, CI. 16 — 87. 
Ard, Jesse S. : See — 

Krewson. Charles F., Scott, and Ard. 3,157,676. 
Ard, William B., Jr. : See — 

Dandl, Raphael A., and Ard. 3.160,566. 
Arde Associates : See — 

Scheinberg, Martin. 3,135,097. 
Ardell, Richard D., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Fastening 

device. 3,139.786, 7-7-64. CI. 85—7. 
Arden. Benjamin, and R. B. Roessler, to Purex Corp., Ltd. 
Composition and process for removal of coatings based on 
epoxy resins. 3,138,557, 6-23-64, CI. 252 — 136. 
Arden. Thomas V., and G. W. Merriman, to The Permutit 
Co. Ltd. Electrodialvsis processes and electrodialysis cells. 
3,124,522, 3-10-64, CI. 204 — 301. 



Co.; Inc. Preparation of dialkyl esters of terephthalic acid. 
3,155,715, 11-3-64, CI. 260 — 475. 
Ardis, Alan E., and A. A. Vaitekunas, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Preparation of isophthalic acid monoester. 
3,140,309, 7-7-64, CI. 260 — 475. 
Areimma, Sidney : See — 

Arquette, Gordon J., and Areimma. 3,161,621. 
Arena, Joseph P., and R. J. Smith, to Verticals, Inc. Vertical 

blinds. 3,157.223, 11-17-64, CI. 160 — 168. 
Arenco Aktiebolag : See — 

Ahlbor, Valter A. 3,120,850. 
Carlson, Arne. 3,149,767. 

Henning, 'Sverker A., and Petersson. 3,120,892. 
Jansson, Carl R. 3,150,767. 
Jansson, Ragnar, and Lilja. 3,162,200. 
Larsson, Erik R. 3,147,755. 
Skiirstrom, Ike R. 3,135,406. 
Arend, Robert K., and W. R. Horst, to The National Cash 
Register Co. Tag printers. 3,158,432, 11-24-64, CI. 346 — 
108. 
Arendt, Harry S., to Jersey Production Research Co. Gas re- 
covery from gas condensate reservoirs. 3,149,668, 9-22—64, 
CI. 166—7. 
Arendt, Harry S., and J. W. Glanville, to Jersey Production 
Research Co. Gas recovery. 3,131,760, 5-5-64, CI. 166 — 9. 
Arenhold, Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Dosing pump. 

3,116,648. 1-7-64, CI. 74 — 600. 
Arenhold, Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Measuring de- 
vice for measuring a fluid flow. 3,140,726, 7-14-64, CI. 
137—557. 
Arens, Fred R., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Adjustable scale for manometer. 3,150,524, 9-29-64, 
CI. 73 — 401. 
Arenson, Edward B. Automatic fish scaling machine. 3,146,- 

489, 9-1-64, CI. 17—5. 
Arenson, Edwin M. : See — 

Loomer, James A., Melch, Arenson, and Scheirman. 
3,123,453. 
Arenson, Herbert. Furniture support roller. 3,140,506, 

7-14-64, CI. 16 — 47. 
Arentzen, Adriaan G. J. : See — 

Radema, Lambertus, Ubbels, Arentzen, and van der Linde. 
3,132,026. 
Arey, William F., Jr. : See — 

Eberly, Paul E., Jr., and Arey. 3,126,425. 
Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., and Arey. 3,159,565. 
Arey, William F., Jr., and W. J. Mattox, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Color improvement of hydrocarbon 
oil fractions. 3,163,594, 12-29-64, CI. 208 — 264. 
Argabright, Perry A. : See — 

Tornqvist. Erik, and Argabright. 3,139,419. 
Argabright, Perry A., and E. A. Schmall, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Novel copper containing polymeriza- 
tion catalysts. 3,161,604, 12-15-64, CI. 252 — 429. 
Arganbright, Robert P., to Monsanto Co. Purification of 

propylene. 3,142,710. 7-28-64, CI. 260 — 677. 
Arganbright, Robert P., to Monsanto Co. Production of 

chloroprene. 3,149,171, 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 655. 
Arganese, Eugene L. Vehicle construction. 3,134,621, 5-20- 

64, CI. 296 — 64. 
Argereu, William : See — 

Buonanno, Joseph E., and Argereu. 3,117,788. 
Argersinger, John I., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Steam 
generator utilising a recirculating system. 3,135,250, 6-2- 
64, CI. 122 — 406. 
Argiro, Nicholas T. Hammer operated registration device for 

amusement centers. 3,162,440, 12-22-64, CI. 272 — 76. 
Argoudelis, Alexander D., to The Upjohn Co. Lower alkyl 
2 - alkoxy - 3 - hydroxy - 5 - methyltetrahydrofuran - 3 - ear- 
boxylates. 3,128,288, 4-7-64, CI. 260 — 347.5. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Gagliardi, Domenick D., and Jutras. 3,117,130. 
Hecker, Arthur C, and Perry. 3,149,093. 
Argus Inc. : See — 

Clarkson. Jack B., and Seekings. 3,153,293. 
Lind, Orbie E., Jr., and Carr. 3,147,682. 
Misuraca, Louis J. 3,146,666. 
Arich, Christoph W., and E. A. Bragg, to Maremont Corp. 

Molded magnetic rolls. 3,149,403, 9-22-64, CI. 29 — 129.5. 
Ariewitz, Daniel, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Volume 

controls for fans. 3,128,938, 4-14-64, CI. 230 — 114. 
Ariga. Masahiko : See — 

Kaino, Ichisaburo, and Ariga. 3,125,782. 
Arikawa, Masayasu, and I. Ichihara, to Kobe Steel Works, 
Ltd. Composite welding wire. 3,118,053, 1-14-64. CI. 
219—146. 
Arikawa, Masayasu, I. Ichihara, and N. Okuda, to Kobe Steel 
Works, Ltd. Submerged welding and deposited metal. 
3,153,719, 10-20-64, CI. 219 — 73. 
Arima, Kei, and S. Iwasaki, to Meito Sangyo Kabushiki 
Kaisha. Milk coagulating enzyme "microbial rennet" and 
method of preparation thereof. 3,151,039, 9-29-64, CI. 
195—62. 
Arimont, Franz-Joachim : See — 

Pohl, Franz, Arimont, Schallus, and Legutke. 3,152,194. 

Arimoto, Fred S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Redistribution of alkyl radicals in alkyl lead compositions. 

3.151.141, 9-29-64, CI. 260 — 437. 
Arimoto, Fred S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Redistribution of alkyl radicals in alkyl lead compositions. 

3.151.142, 9-29-64, CI. 260 — 437. 



36 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Arisawa, Kazuo, to Fuji Boiler Co., Ltd. Steam generating 

device. 3,162,180, 12-22-64, CI. 122 — 451. 
Arispe, Victor C. : See — 

Williams, Philip H. 3,132,449. 
Arlstoff, Eugene : See — 

Feigelman, Stanford I., and Arlstoff. 3,160,671. 
Arisiton-Schuhfabrik Romen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Romen, Bruno. 3,120,710. 
Arisun Corp. : See — 

Hodgson, William J., Jr. 3,159.696. 
Arita, Hideo, to Asahl Kasei Kogyo Kabushlki Kaisha. Proc- 
ess for the manufacture of ammonium perchlorate and so- 
dium ammonium phosphate. 3,154,380, 10-27-64, CI. 23 — 
85. 
Arita, Yoshikazu, to Tokyo Denki Kagaku Kogyo Kabushiki 
Kaisha. Variable inductance magnetic core. 3,119,975, 
1-28-64, CI. 336—136. 
Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. : See — 

Spogen, Leo R., Jr., Shaver, and Baker. 3,125,723. 
Arkay Corp. : See — 

Murray, Robert R. 3,131,621. 
Arkell, Alfred, D. M. Smith, and M. C. Throckmorton, to Tex- 
aco Inc. Selective hydrogenation of acetylene in ethylene 
with a zeolitic catalyst. 3,128,317, 4-7-64, CI. 260—677. 
Arkell and Smiths : See — 

Searle, Robert F., Robinson, and Johnson. 3,121,374. 
Arkes, Jack H. Coin operated vending machine. 3,156,340, 

11-10-64, CI. 194—10. 
Arkless, Frank : See — 

Toone, Brian, Arkless, and Barham. 3,136,125. 
Arkless, George F., and F. T. Randell, to G. & J. Weir, Ltd. 
System for pumping liquids into and out of tanks. 3,128,- 
709, 4-14-64, CI. 103—5. 
Arkless, George F., and T. O. Leith, to G. & J. Weir, Ltd. 

Centrifugal pumps. 3,128,714, 4-14-64, CI. 103 — 108. 
Arkless, Kenneth : See — 

Evans, Arthur W., and Arkless. 3,130,011. 
Arko, Robert E., to Teletype Corp. Card controlled printing 
telegraph transmitter. 3,138,664, 6-23-64, CI. 178 — 17.5. 
Arko, Robert E., to Teletype Corp. Mechanical signal com- 
biner. 3,159.712, 12-1-64, CI. 178—22. 
Arkus-Duntov, Zora, H. W. Krieger, and W. C. Zetye, to Gen- 
eral Motors Corp. Swing axle suspension. 3,147,815, 9-8- 
64, CI. 180 — 73. 
Arline, Samuel B., and R. L. Carlson, to United Aircraft 
Corp. Flow diverter valve and flow diversion method. 
3,134,389, 5-26-64, CI. 137 — 14. 
Arlington Seating Co. : See — 

Chisholm, William A. 3,156,502. 
Schier, Robert W. 3,159,428. 
Arlt, Gottfried, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Coaxial 
line having helical slots for providing a rotational field 
capable of being coupled to. 3,121,850, 2-18-64, CI. 
333 — 97. 
Arlt, Gottfried, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Trans- 
mission device having a preferred transmission direction. 
3,134.082, 5-19-64, CI. 333 — 24,1. 
Armacost, Don R. : See — 

Trautner, Wagn, and Armacost. 3,143,301. 
Armao, Thomas A. Shielded hypodermic needle. 3,134,380, 

5_26-64, CI. 128—215. 
Armbrust, Henry N., to The New York Air Brake Co. Method 
of treatment of water content of a pool. 3,139,402, 
6-30-64, CI. 210—50. 
Armbrust, Rov J. Protective apparatus for internal combus- 
tion engines. 3,138,144, 6-23-64, CI. 123 — 41.15. 
Armbruster, Werner. % to W. C. Heraeus G.m.b.H., and V 2 
to Ruhrstahl Aktiengesellschaft. Method and apparatus 
for degassing liquids in a vacuum. 3,116,999, 1-7-64, CI. 
75 — 49. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — 

Allen Paul M. 3,133,346. 

Aytes, John G. 3,137,216. 

Bard, Albert L., and Johnsen. 3,141,768. 

Beall, Francis W. 3,127,289. 

Blickensderi'er, Robert. 3,122,224. 

Bloudoff, Peter S. 3,161,140. 

Brys, Harry E. 3,161,824. 

Carpenter, Victor W., and Jackson. 3,130,091. 

Carpenter, Victor W., Jackson, and Squibb. 3,152,021. 

Clarke, William C, Jr., and Goller. 3,153,589. 

Cook, Lowell L. 3,130,088. 

Cornelsen, David J. 3,146,724. 

Goudy, William E. 3.118,279. 

Gronemeyer, Herbert W. 3,117,328. 

Hoffman, Ralph J. 3,119,535. 

Jackson, John M. 3,130,090. 

Jennings, Paul A. 3.149,965. 

Kohler, Dale M. 3,130,093. 

Kohler, Dale M., and Jackson. 3,130.095. 

Kohler, Dale M., and Littmann. 3,130,092. 

Kohler, Dale M., and Littmann. 3,130,094. 

Kurfiss, Neal T. 3,126,028. 

Linnert. George E., and Espy. 3,117,861. 

Marshall, William E., and Kerschbaum. 3,126,276. 

Olt, Theodore F., Marshall, and Bell. 8,160,498. 

Perry, D C, and Tanczyn. 3,151,978. 

Ralston. Harry R. 3,141,480. 

Schnedler, Paul E. 3,155,530. 



Armco Steel Corp. : See — Continued 
Tanczyn, Harry. 3,123,468. 
Tanczyn, Harry. 3,123,469. 
Tanczyn, Harry. 3,123,506. 
Tauson, Peter O. 3,156,095. 
Ward, Chester E., and Carpenter. 3,161,225. 
Waxweiler, James H. 3,128,211. 
Whitley, Paul J. 3,130,068. 

Word, William W., Jr., and Bickel. 3,151,892. 
Armec Corp. : See — 

Allison, William W. 3,150,337. 
Armento, William H. : See — 

Jelinek, Charles F„ Stanley, and Armento. 3,138,521. 
Wallace, William E., and Armento. 3,148,181. 
Armer, Rollin A. : See — 

Anglim, Charles E., Armer, and Handley. 3,140,580. 
Armitage, Charles H., to AUis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Steel alloy. 

3,126,303, 3-24-64, CI. 148 — 36. 
Armitage, Harry J. Bending apparatus. 3,123,124. 3-3-64, 

CI. 153 — 16. 
Armitage, Richard J. Golf ball washer. 3,119,134, 1-28- 

64, CI. 15 — 4. 
Armond, Charles V. Water and soap shower spray. 3,134,- 

545, 5-26-64, CI. 239 — 312. 
Armour and Co. : See — 

Abramitis, Walter W., and Reck. 3,135,656. 
Baarson, Robert E., and Jonaitis. 3,117,924. 
Barton, Roscoe C. 3,143,213. 
Cohen, Jerome. 3,126,433. 
Davis, James A., and Hagerty. 3,136,422. 
Du Brow, Paul L., and Brandiff. 3,154,489. 
Gordon, Norman D., and Schubert. 3,162,657. 
Gretler, Albert C, Wilcox, and Hopkins. 3,149,980. 
Harris, Raymond N., and Knauss. 3,157,213. 
Hoerr, Charles W., and Vander Wal. 3,117,011. 
Marsh, Byron E., Jungermann, and Tippett. 3,147,244. 
Miller, Eugene J., Jr. 3,160,645. 
Potts, Ralph H. 3.163,676. 
Schnabel, Herbert W. 3,147,575. 
Seymour, James E., and White. 3,149,956. 
Seymour, James E., and White. 3,150,957. 
Shapiro, Sydney H., and Pilch. 3,136,819. 
Sims, Thad F. 3,117,869. 

Vogt, Norman H., Weprin, and Pasutin. 3,144,062. 
Wemmer, Ralph. 3,152,357. 
Weprin, Harry W. 3,119.145. 
Wolfe, Carl W. 3,138,246. 
Wright, Jimmie E. 3,136,411. 
Armour-Pharmaceutical : See — 

Mitz, Milton A„ and Yanari. 3,126,324. 
Armour Pharmaceutical Co. : Sec — 

Berenschot, Donald J., King, Stubbs, and Bobalik. 

3,140,976. 
Bossinger, Charles D., and Taylor. 3,144,389. 
Kaiser, Emil, and Domba. 3,122,563. 
Steelman, Sanford L., and Kelly. 3,119,740. 
Armour, Walter B. : See — 

Diamantopoulos, Michael P., Armour, and Brown. 3,126,- 
297. 
Armstrong Charles R.. to Sun Oil Co. Compensated gas 

chromatograph. 3,126,731. 3-31-64, CI. 73 — 23. 
Armstrong Cork Co. : See — 

Barsy, Imre J., and Desch. 3,132,065. 
Berman, Herbert I. 3,132,126. 
Bezman, Irving I., and Ford. 3,138,036. 
Butterworth, Richard, and Parker. 3,132,118. 
Butterwork, Richard, and Parker. 3,157,617. 
Denlinger, John A. 3,136,683. 
Forsythe, Alan K. 3,159,597. 
Greiner, William A., Jr. 3,156,129. 
Hager. Nathaniel E., Jr. 3,131,304. 
Harris, Thomas G., and Landis. 3,133,312. 
Hodapp, Edward J. 3,149,704. 
Hornberger, Clarence L., and Prentice. 3,147,985. 
Hornberger, Clarence L., and Stanley. 3,163,108. 
Horst, Robert L. 3,149,650. 
Kvle, Joseph H. 3.139.400. 
Mayo, Ned H. 3,144,763. 
Moore, Clarence D. 3,149,086. 
Owens, William G., and Haines. 3,147,177. 
Snyder, Robert W. 3,148,076. 
Armstrong, Desmond R.. and C. H. Turnblom, to Eitel-Mc- 
Cullough, Inc. Coupling from a resonant cavity through a 
dielectric window to an external loop. 3,131,326, 4-28-64, 
CI. 315—39. 
Armstrong, Douglas B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Error detecting and correcting system. 3,128,449, 4-7-64, 
CI. o40 — 146.1. 
Armstrong, George W., and R. J. Neff. Unbalanced relay 

motor control system. 3,151,283. 9-29-64, CI. 318 — 29. 
Armstrong, Harold L., to Pacific Semiconductors, Inc. Con- 
tact structures for large transistors. 3,124,640, 3-10-64, 
CI. 174—72. 
Armstrong, Jack W., and R. L. Woodruff, to Shell Oil Co. 
Method and composition for reducing octane requirement 
increase. 3,144,311, 8-11-64, CI. 44 — 63. 
Armstrong, James E., and E. E. Gschwind ; Gschwlnd assor. 
to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method and apparatus for 
forming containers. 3,133,482. 5-19-64, CI. 93 — 55.1. 
Armstrong, James F.. to ACF Industries, Inc. Fuel injection 

system. Re. 25,672, 10-27-64, CI. 123 — 119. 
Armstrong. James F., to ACF Industries. Inc. Injection 
carburetion. Re. 25,701, 12-22-64, CI. 123 — 119. 



^■PW" 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Armstrong, James S., to Compania Swift de la Plato Sociedad 
Anonima Frigorinca. Tear strip structure for cans. 
3,144,955, 8-18-64, CI. 220 — 54. 

Armstrong, John H., to United States of America, Navy. 
Multi-contact connector for printed circuit boards. 3,141,- 
716, 7-21-64, CI. 339 — 61. 

Armstrong, John R. : See — 

Sheinberg, Haskell, Armstrong, and Schell. 3,124,625. 

Armstrong, Norbert J., and W. R. Wentz, to United States of 
America, Navy. Automatic apparatus for film printers. 
3,148,585, 9-15-64, CI. 88 — 24. 

Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd. : See — 
Day, Alan R. A. 3,125.186. 
Dickinson, Ronald S. 3,140.409. 
Dickinson, Ronald S. 3,152,666. 
Dickinson, Ronald S. 3,160,406. 
Dickinson, Ronald S., and Day. 3,152,665. 
Rollitt, John. 3,133,419. 

Armstrong. Patrick M. Two-stroke internal combustion en- 
gines. 3,119,380, 1-28-64. CI. 123—73. 

Armstrong, Philip N., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Two-way data 
compare-sort apparatus. 3,143,645, 8-4-64, CI. 235 — 177. 

Armstrong, Robert A., to California Research Corp. Method 
and apparatus for drilling and working in offshore wells. 
3,129,774, 4-21-64, CI. 175 — 7. 

Armstrong, Robert G., and J. R. Laughlin, to The Ohio Crank- 
shaft Co. Semi-automatic locating, automatic centering 
induction heating apparatus. 3,133,179, 5-12-64, CI. 
219 — 10.69. 

Armstrong, Robert K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ignition compositions comprising boron containing salts. 
3,126,305, 3-24-64. CI. 149—77. 

Armstrong, Robert K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Composition comprising a hydrazine and a hydrazinium 
polyhydrodecaborate. 3,149,010, 9-15-64, CI. 149 — 36. 

Armstrong, Robert W., and D. W. Rieke., to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Follow-up control apparatus for 
motor. 3.150,304, 9-22-64, CI. 318 — 28. 

Armstrong, Thomas C, Jr., and B. M. Whitehurst, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co. Sulfoalumlnate cement. 3,147,129, 9-1-64, 
CI. 106 — 109. 

Armstrong, Warren E., to Shell Oil Co. Oxidative dehy- 
drogenation using gold-platinum group metal catalyst. 
3,156,735, 11-10-64, CI. 260 — 680. 

Armstrong & White : See — 

Calderwood, Donald A., and Szlachetka. 3.135,999. 

Armstrong, William H., to Borg-Warner Corp. Overbed table. 
3,162,150, 12-22-64, CI. 108—147. 

Armstrong, William P. Self cleaning vibratory dental mir- 
ror. 3,137,071, 0-16-64, CI. 32 — 69. 

Arnaud, Henri, to Societe Anonyme dite : Dosiete des 
Brnleurs Thermex. Detachable burner mounting. 3,163,- 
388. 12-29-64, CI. 248 — 201. 

Arnaud. Louis, and C. Grange. Method for preparing and 
chemically boiling off the gum of retted flax to allow its 
ready spinning. 3,116,968, 1-7-64, CI. 8 — 139. 

Arnaud, Robert, to Compagnie de Saint-Gobain. Apparatus 
for severing or breaking sheets of glass. 3,137.425, 6-16- 
64, CI. 225 — 93. 

Arnav Industries, Inc. : See — 

Markevitch, Igor I. 3,116,501. 
Markevitch. Igor I. 3,130,505. 

Arndt, Charles J. : See — 

Silks, Walter, and Arndt 3,149.882. 

Arndt, Donald N., and C. H. Tuckev, to Walbro Corp. Fuel 
tank cap. 3,140,794, 7-14-64, CI. 220 — 44. 

Arndt. Joseph M., Jr., to The Flo-Jo Corp. Portable com- 
mode. 3,159,848, 12-8-64, CI. 4 — 135. 

Arndt. Philip. Cultivator and mulcher. 3,128,831, 4-14-64, 
CI. 172—123. 

Arndt, Robert E. S., and F. R. Hoar, to Martin-Marietta 
Corp. Self-feeding mop. 3,123,851, 3-10-64, CI. 15 — 546. 

Arnel Industries, Inc. : See — 

Gregory, Joseph J. 3,162,329. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Method 
of forming a lined carton. 3.124,915, 3-17-64. CI. 53 — 27. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3,125.243, 3-17-64. CI. 220 — 113. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3,130',861. 4-28-64, CI 220—113. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Ar- 
ticle carrier. 3,140,797, 7-14-64, CI. 220 — 113. 

Arneson, Harold E. G. Static ball balancing apparatus and 
method. 3,136.151, 6-9-64, a. 73 — 66. 

Arneson, Harold E. G. Humiditv chamber for machine tool. 
3.152.426, 10-13-64. CI. 51—267. 

Arneson, Lawrence E.. to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 
Apparatus for assembling carrier blanks. 3,130,64S. 4-28- 
64, CI. 93 — 36. 

Arneson, Lawrence E., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. 
Carton gluing apparatus. 3,134,692, 5-26-64, CI. 118 — 1. 

Arness, Sam K. Core mill. 3,141.482, 7-21-64. CI. 14-1 — 39. 

Arnett, Boyd J. Carton flap-opening apparatus. 3,141,279, 
7-21-64. CI. 53—382. 

Arnett. Boyd J. Carton loading apparatus. 3,142,948. 8-4- 
64, CI. 53—55. 

Arnett, Boyd J. Apparatus for detecting, sorting and orient- 
ing articles. 3,153,471, 10-20-64, CI. 198 — 31. 

Arnett. Burney K., Jr., and R. W. Pitman. Coded tape 
punching apparatus. 3,124.302, 3-10-64, CI. 234 — 15. 

Arnold, Arnold F., to Parker Brothers, Inc. Set of building 
blocks wherein each block has connecting means on three 
surfaces thereof. 3.139.698, 7-7-64, CI. 46 — 25. 



Arnold, Arnold F., to Parker Brothers, Inc. Stamp assem- 
bly. 3,158,096, 11-24-64, CI. 101 — 368. 

Arnold, Benjamin W. : See — 

Duncan, Ronald S v and Arnold. 3,159,144. 

Arnold, Bruce H., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Reed relay trigger circuit. 3,121,827, 2-18-64, CI. 317 — 
140. 

Arnold Cellophane Corp. : See — 

Arnold, Julian R., and Turner. 3,126,094. 

Arnold, Charles, Jr., and J. M. Kruse, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Thallium, alkali metal and silver on silica 
catalyst, and its preparation. 3,125,538, 3^17-64, CI. 252 — 
454. 

Arnold, Charles, Jr., J. M. Kruse, and E. L. Reilly, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Catalytic process for the 
preparation of nitriles. 3,157,688, 11-17-64, CI. 260 — 
465.3. 

Arnold, Forrest G., and F. R. Ore, to Collins Radio Co. Log 
periodic structure feed system. 3,123,827, 3-3-64, CI. 
343 — 792.5. 

Arnold, Frank L. : See — 

Vegors, Stanley H., and Arnold. 3,145,506. 

Arnold, Franz. Mechanical-hydraulic fastening device. 
3,147,002, 9-1-64, CI. 269—24. 

Arnold, George B., and H. H. Gross, to Texaco Inc. Furfural 
solvent separation of aromatics from liquid mixtures. 
3,132,093, 5-5-64, CI. 208 — 320. 

Arnold, George P., F. D. Newcom, P. D. O'Brien, and W. D. 
Schafer, to United States of America, Atomic Energy Com- 
mission. Hydraulic sample changer for tank-type water- 
cooled nuclear reactors. 3,136,697, 6-9-64, CI. 176 — 15. 

Arnold, Heinz B., to General Mills, Inc. Fluid resins pre- 
pared from epoxidized unsaturated fatty acids or esters. 
3,138,566, 6-23-64, CI. 260 — 18. 

Arnold, Jack H., Jr., and H. J. Jaeger, to Special Devices, 
Inc. Self-armed and actuated bomb. 3,143,071, 8-1-64, 
CI. 102—70. 

Arnold, James S., and J. G. Martner, to United States of 
America. Air Force. Vibration measuring apparatus. 
3.121,327, 2-18-64, CI. 73 — 71.4. 

Arnold, John J., and H. G. Foote, to Amphenol-Borg Elec- 
tronics Corp. Counting dial. 3,136,294, 6-9-64, CI. 116 — 
115. 

Arnold, John L. : See — 

Wymore, Charles E., Arnold, Pearce, and Berry. 3,151,- 
959. 

Arnold, Jorg, and G. Temke. Safety valve for gaseous media. 
3,144,043, 8-11-64, CI. 137 — 461. 

Arnold, Julian R., and G. W. Turner, to Arnold Cellophane 
Corp. Flexible bag packet. 3,126,094, 3-24-64, CI. 206— 
57. 

Arnold, Kenneth W., and R. B. Britton, to Ion Physics Corp. 
Vacuum system cooling trap. 3,144,756, 8-18-64, CI. 62 — 
169. 

Arnold, Kent B. and P. S. Gauging apparatus for controlling 
a grinding machine. 3,143,830. 8-11-64, CI. 51 — 165. 

Arnold, Lawrence F., and W. D. Robb, to Celanese Corp. of 
America. Method for the preparation of diacyl cyanides. 
3,134,803, 5-26-64, CI. 260 — 465.4. 

Arnold, Luther B., Jr., and W. L. Triplett ; said Triplett assor. 
to said Arnold. Coated fabric materials and methods and 
compositions for producing same. 3,138,481, 6—23-64, 
CI. 117 — 161. 

Arnold, Max E. : See — 

Cardwell, John G., and Arnold. 3,160,776. 

Arnold, Orlan M. : See — 

Jamison. Robert M., and Arnold. 3,149,935. 
Umbrieht, Emil, and Arnold. 3,143,218. 

Arnold, Peter, and L. E. Lancy. to The Meaker Co. Appa- 
ratus for treating coiled metallic strips. 3,134,387, 5-26- 
64, CI. 134— ■120. 

Arnold, Philip H., and R. H. Vehmeier, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Register sender circuit. 3,151,220. 
9-29-64, CI. 179—27. 

Arnold, Philip S. : See- 
Arnold, Kent B. and P. S. 3,143,830. 

Arnold, R. L., to Crop-Maker, Inc. Plow. 3,152,649, 
10-13-64, CI. 172 — 730. 

Arnold, Raymond L. Prefabricated water supply and drain 
unit for washing machines. 3,148,698, 9-15-64. CI. 137 — 
360. 

Arnold, Reuben H. : See — 

Grace, William E., and Arnold. 3,146,686. 

Arnold & Stolzenberg G.m.b.H. : See — 
Pietsch, Paul. 3,127,777. 

Arnold, Sydney M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Elec- 
trical contacting surfaces. 3.125,654, 3-17-64, CI. 200 — 
166. 

Arnold, Theodore M., to Ethyl Corp. Sliding closure and op- 
erating means. 3,142,410, 7-28-64, CI. 220 — 11. 

Arnold, Tracy E., and H. P. Worrell, to United States Steel 
Corp. Apparatus for forming selvages in wire screen 
cloth. 3,133,560, 5-19-64. CI. 139 — 54. 

Arnold, Wendelin P. Coin sorting apparatus. 3,135,270, 
6-2-64, CI. 133—3. 

Arnold, William B., to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. Process 
of supporting and cooling shaped hot metal. 3,139,357, 
6-30-64, CI. 148 — 4. 

Arnold, William C, to The National Cash Register Co. 
Printing control means for accounting machines. 3,127,- 
504, 3-31-64, CI. 235 — 61.9. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Arnold, William E., % to Watliff Co. Ltd. Method of manu- 
facturing a rotor for a dynamo-electric machine. 3,122,- 
820, 3-3-64, CI. 29 — 155.53. 
Arnold, William T. Mobile boat carrier. 3,145,'8G4, 8-25- 

64. CI. 214 — 396. 
Arnoldi, Walter E., to United Aircraft Corp. Freezing proc- 
ess for removal of carbon dioxide from air. 3,144,317, 
8-11-64, CI. 62—12. 
Arnopole, Charles. Tent construction. 3,148,688, 9-15-64, 

CI. 135 — 14. 
Arnosti, Anton E. : See — - 

Behrens, William H., Hudis, Neal, Arnosti, and Fricke. 
3,156,170. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R. Solid tyres. 3,130,766, 4-28-64, CI. 

152 — 41. 
Arnoti, Bela A. : See — 

Levy, Maurice M„ and Arnoti. 3,129,824. 
Arnould, Marcel M., and B. L. Budzyn. Plastic sheet vacuum 

forming machine. 3,133,314, 5-19^64, CI. 18 — 19. 
Arntz, Frederick O. W. Protective devices for pneumatic 

vehicle tires. 3,134,417, 5-26-64, CI. 152 — 175. 
Aro Corp., The : See — 

De Groff, Morton S. 3,128,079. 

Doyle, Arnold W., Jolkovski, and Laws. 3,160,686. 
Fox, John P. 3,126,574. 
Hitt, Otis D., and Stine. 3,119,256. 
Aronin, Lewis R., and A. L. Geary, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic Energy Commission. Chromium base alloy 
possessing high strength at elevated temperatures. 3,137,- 
572, 6-16-64, CI. 75 — 176. 
Aronsen, Arthur N., to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Method and 
apparatus for providing optimum optical properties of 
polyolefins by controlling the extrusion of the material. 
3,154,608, 10-27-64, CI. 264 — 101. 
Aronson, Aaron B. Voting machine and design. 3,125,289, 

3-17-64, CI. 235—54. 
Aronson, Charles N., to Aronson Machine Co., Inc. Speed- 
slope control for welding apparatus. 3,140,684, 7-14-64, 
CI. 113—124. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Anti-flash control sys- 
tem. 3,130,715, 4-28-64. CI. 122 — 451. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Self-sustained liquid 
circulating seal system. 3,145,542, 8-25-64, CI. 62 — 141. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Refrigeration appa- 
ratus. 3,154,930, 11-3-64, CI. 62 — 148. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Absorption refrigera- 
tion apparatus. 3,158,008, 11-24-64, CI. 62 — 476. 
Aronson, Louis V., II, E. S. Erickson, and S. Rappoport, to 
Ronson Corp. Coupling arrangement for polishing machine. 
3,162,876, 12-29-64, CI. 15—28. 
Aronson Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Aronson, Charles N. 3,140,684. 
Aronson. Morton M., and J. F. Koepke, to McGraw-Edison Co. 
Stationary induction apparatus having means for rdeucing 
audible sound. 3,125,736, 3-17-64, CI. 336 — 100. 
Aronson, Theodore : See — 

Lyon, Floyd, and Aronson. 3,131,487. 

Aronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon, said Lyon assor. to 

Halm Instrument Co., Inc. Envelope blank forming means 

comprising a reciprocating head having notching, punching 

and creasing tools thereon. 3,143,938, 8-11-64, CI. 93 — 63. 

Arosio, Luciano : See — 

Morbidelli, Giuseppe, Arosio, and Notarbartolo. 3,145,- 
198. 
Aroyan, George F., to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Photosensi- 
tive energy detection system. 3,138,712, 6-23-64, CI. 
250 — 203. 
Aroyan, George F., and H. E. Williams, to The Bunker-Ramo 
Corp. Radiant energy detecting device using disc-shaped 
reticle. 3,143,654, 8-4-64, CI. 250 — 233. 
Aroyan, George F., and S. H. Cushner, to Space Technology 
Laboratories, Inc. Reticle structure for infra-red detecting 
system. 3,144,555, 8-11-64, CI. 250 — 83.3 
Aroyan, Harry J., W. H. Lind, and R. T. Johnson, to 
California Research Corp. Method of separating methanol 
from a mixture thereof with water, xylene, and esters. 
3,159,553. 12-1-64, CI 202 — 40. 
Arpajian, Vasken F., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Molding 

apparatus. 3,133,316, 5-19-64, CI. 18 — 30 
Arquette, Gordon J., and S. Areimma, to Air Reduction Co., 
Inc. Water soluble films of vinyl alcohol-vinylalkyl ether 
vinyl acetate copolymers. 3,161,621, 12-15-64, CI 260 — 
85.7. 
Arrighini, Artil, to Roeform Corp. Tie rod and method of 

making the same. 3,137,938, 6-23-64, CI. 29 — 558. 
Arrighini, Artil, to Roeform Corp. Form structure with 

tie rod. 3,150,430. 9-29-64, CI. 25 — 131. 
Arrington. Richard H. Watering troughs. 3,129,694 4-21- 

64, CI. 119—81. 
Arrow Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 

Carter Nathan A., Jr., and Johnson. 3,126,224. 
Arrow-Hart & Hegeman Electric Co., The : See — - 
Schleicher, Harold E. 3.130,590. 
Teske, Louis A. 3,157,760. 
Arrow Tools Inc. : See — 

Chorkey, William J. 3,122,063. 
Arrowhead Products : See — 

Peyton, John F. 3,146,005. 
Arroyo, Roberto V. Dental dam. 3,151,394, 10-6-64. CI. 

32—35. 
Arsenault, Amedee J. Action for double barrel firearms. 
3,131,499, 5-5-64, CI. 42 — 42. 



3,145,157, 8-18-64, 

to Beckman Instru- 
3,151,052, 9-29-64, 



Art Color Printing Co. : See — 

Consaul, John G., and Velten. 3,129,099. 
Art, Marvin E. Cotton boll opener. 3,142,142, 7-28-64. CI. 

56 — 41. 
Art Metal, Inc. : See — 

Stark, Forest G. 3,129,965. 
Stark, Forest G. 3,157,446. 
Artag Plastics Corp. : See — 

Weis, Arthur. 3,145,912. 
Artandi, Charles, to Ethicon, Inc. Preparation of collagen 

sponge. 3,157,524, 11-17-64, CI. 106—122. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. of 'St. Louis : See — ■ 

Nelson. Harry. 3,122,198. 
Arth, Raymond C, to Raymond Products Co. Desk lift. 

3,147,953, 9-8-64, CI. 254—10. 
Arthen, Frank J. : See — 

Milionis, Jerry P., Coleman, and Arthen. 3,120,564. 
Arthen, Frank J., to American Cyanamid Co. p-t-octylphenyl 

B-resorcylate. 3,126,409, 3-24-64, CI. 260—473. 
Arthur, Alexander A., A. L. Bolton, and G. N. Brown, to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Method and apparatus 
for solids blending. Re. 25,687, 11-17-64, CI. 259 — 180. 
Arthur, Edwin P. : See — 

Stevenson, George W., Carlsen, and Arthur. 3,147,081. 
Arthur, Edwin P., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Grade 

glass. 3,124,470, 3-10-64, CI. 106—52. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Lithia-alumina-silica glass containing phos- 
phorus. 3,143,488, 8-4-64, CI. 204 — 165. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ments, Inc. Ion sensitive electrode. 
CI. 204 — 195. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and H. L. Friedman, 
ments, Inc. Electrochemical flow cell. 
CI. 204 — 195. 
Arthur, Frank H. Sealing device. 3,138,842, 6-30-64, CI. 

24 — 205.11. 
Arthur, Glen H. Tool and method for cutting and shaping 

tubing. 3,157,076, 11-17-64, CI. 82 — 4. 
Arthur, Glen H. Sprocket gear reduction drive for power 

swivel assembly. 3,157,236, 11-17-64, CI. 173 — 57. 
Arthur, James B., and M. R. Livingston, to Celanese Corp. 
of America. Kasha-type yarn. 3,153,315, 10-20-64. CI. 
57 — 140. 
Arthur, Jett C, Jr., and R. J. Demint, to United States of 
America, Agriculture. Process of cyanoethylating cotton 
fibers and graft polymerizing thereto acrylonitrile with 
ionizing radiation. 3,157.460, 11-17-64, CI. 8 — 120. 
Arthur, Oscar F., to 0. F. Arthur. Pallets for handling 

material. 3,122,108. 2-25-64, CI. 108—51. 
Arthur, Paul, Jr., and J. N. Ingraham, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for the preparation of ferro- 
magnetic chromium dioxide. 3,117,093, 1-7-64, CI. 252 — 
62.5. 
Arthur, Ronald H., to Royal McBee Corp. Tape take-up/ 

supply reel cores. 3,132,822, 5-12-64, CI. 242 — 68.5. 
Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Selective alteration of the ratios of mixtures of bis- (4- 
aminoeyclohexyl) methane isomers. 3,153,088, 10-13-64, 
CI. 260—563. 
Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for bringing stereoisomerie mixture of bis-(4-amino- 
cyclohexane) methane close to the equilibrium concentra- 
tion. 3,155,724, 11-3-64, CI. 260—563. 
Artini, Domenico : See — 

Giraldi, Piernicola, Artini, Nannini, and Logemann. 
3,118,888. 
Artisan Electronics Corp. : See — 

Seaver. William H. 3,133.778. 
Artman, Noel G. : See — 

Beyerstedt, Ralph L., and Artman. 3,148.465. 
Artmann Kurt. Support structure for furniture, and the like. 

3,144,234, 8-11-64, CI. 248 — 188.2. 
Artos Maschinenbau Dr. Ing. Meier-Windhorst : See — 

Dungler. Julien. 3,128,206. 
Artrite Resins Ltd. : See — 

Bloomfield, Peter R. 3,155,628. 
Bloomfield. Peter R.. and Parvin. 3.159,589. 
Arutuhoff, Armais. to Reda Pump Co. Multi-stage displace- 
ment pump. 3,138.113. 6-23-64, CI. 103—239. 
Arvay, John, Jr. Boat mounted pivoted antenna mast. 

3,134,978, 5-26-64, CI. 343—709. 
Arvey Corp. : See — 

Hesslein, Milton B. 3,128,905. 
Arvidsson, Mauritz I., to Astra, 
Fabriker, Aktiebolaget. Package. 
CI. 206—63.3. 
Arvin Industries, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Richard F. 3,124,641. 

Brighton, John G., and Fisher. 3,162,361. 

Buchanan, Melvin L. 3,128,002. 

Dollens, James R. 3,149,513. 

Hoffman, Frank A. 3,135,413. 

Hoffman, Frank A., Baker, and Buchanan. 

Hoffman. Frank A.. Farr. and Buchanan. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,117,650. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,118,517. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,119,459. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,128,841. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,146,850. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,146,851. 

Proctor, Charles R., Neese. and Bledstein. 3,116,779. 

Scheitlin. George E. 3,149,925. 

Sohn, John P., and Kuepfer. 3,157,776. 



Apotekarnes Kemiska 
3,163,288, 12-29-64, 



3,128,853. 
3,128,855. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Arvins, Nathan A. : See — 

Arvintz, Abraham A., and Arvins. 3,162,358. 
Arvimtz, Abraham A., and N. A. Arvins. Draft inducers. 

3,162,358, 12-22-64, CI. 230 — 117. 
Arvon Products Co.. Inc. : »s'ee — 

Vernon, Robert H. 3,139,646. 
Arzt, Friedrich : See — 

Kissinger, Heinrich, Arzt, and Keck. 3,126,995. 
Asadorian, Arthur A., and G. A. Burk, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Process for the preparation of aliphatic bromides. 
3,130,222, 4-21-64, CI. 260 — 539. 
Asahi Garasu Kabushiki Kaisha : See — ■ 

Nishihara, Akira. 3,152,061. 
Asahi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Arita, Hideo. 3,154,380. 

Fujisaki, Yoshisato, Nakayama, and Kobayashi. 3,147,- 

Higashishiina, Sunao, Suzuki, Nakai, and Yamamoto. 

3,132,585. 
Kobayashi, Yuji, Fukuma, and Fitaoka. 3,154,529. 
Minekawa, Saburo, Hoshino, Shibata, and Kominami. 

3,161,671. 
Munekata. Eiji, and Suzuki. 3,129,094. 
Nagumo, Tadashi, and Murakoshi. 3,144,304. 
Okamura, Osamu. 3,131,429. 
Yamamoto, Kazumoto. 3,139,030. 
Yomiyama, Akira, Nanke, and Mizuma. 3,152,072. 
Asai, Motoji : See — 

Yoshida, Shigeru, and Asai. 3,121,716. 
Asakawa, George, to Antioch College. Thermally expandable 
actuator means for thermal switch. 3,131,269 4-28-64, 
CI. 200—113. 
Asamaki, Tatuo, to Nippon Electric Co. Ltd. Magnetron 

type getter ion pump. 3,141,605, 7-21-64, CI. 230 — 69. 
Asano, Kosuke : See — 

Hirakawa, Tamiro, Asano, Mukoyama, and Hara. 3,135.- 
672. 
Asano, Susmu : See — 

Kamata, Hideo, Maruta, Hattori, Ueyama, Asano, 
Matauda, and Kawasaki. 3,147,302. 
Asano, Tetsumasa, to Mitsubishi Denki Kabushiki Kaisha. 
Electric control device for electromagnetic clutch. 3,141,- 
103, 7-14-64, CI. 310 — 95. 
Asantcheeff, Paul, to Le Materiel Electrique S.W Ventilat- 
ing arrangements for an alternator with a rotor of large 
diameter. 3,160,770, 12-8-64, CI. 310 — 57. 
Asars, Juris A. : See — 

Raygor, Paul O., and Asars. 3,126,244. 
Asbahr, Max : See — 

Lucky, Phil L 3,150,395. 
Asbeck, Walter K. : See — 

Peterson, Roland H., and Asbeck. 3,122,515. 
Asbury, Edward M. Roadway signal device retriever. 

267, 11-17-64, CI. 198—7. 
Asbury, George F., Sr., to Atlantic Research Corp. 
analysis method and system. 3,159,807, 12-1 
340 — 6. 

Aschauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Pressure con- 
trol for fluid systems. 3,137,236, 6-16-64, CI 103 — 35 
Aschauer, George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Frictional and 
positive progressive engagement clutch. 3,161,270 12- 
15-64, CI. 192 — 53. 
Ascoli, Enzo, to Paillard S.A. Method of and a machine for 

writing^ 3,136,594, 6-9-64, CI. 346 — 1. 
Ascroft, Robert E. : See — 

Dennett, John, and Ashcroft. 3,131,046 
Dennett, John, and Ashcroft. 3,131,047. 
Aseco, Inc. : See — 

Voigt, Robert H. 3,155,958. 
Voigt, Robert H., and Newberg. 3,148,365. 
Aselman, Edward C. Lubricating apparatus. 3,124,214, 

Asensio Maieas, Miguel : See — 

Congost Horta, Luis, and Asensio Maieas. 3,156,427 

Ash, Anthony S. F., A. M. Creighton, and W. R. Wragg, to 
May & Baker Ltd. N-phenylpiperazine derivatives of fetra- 
hydrobenzodiazepines. 3,133,056, 5-12-64, CI. 260 — 239 3 

Ash, Anthony S. F., A. M. Creighton, and W. R Wragg 'to 
May & Baker Ltd. N-phenylpiperazinyl derivatives of be'nz- 
imidazole. 3,133,069, 5-12-64, CI. 260 — 268 

Ash, Anthony S. F., A. M. Creighton, and W. R. Wragg, to 
May & Baker Ltd. Piperazinylalkyl benzotrlazole deriva- 
tives. 3,147,260, 9-1-64, CI. 260 — 268. 

Ash, Bernard E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Apparatus for manufacturing cables. 3,140,577, 7-14-64, 

Ash, Bertrand D. : See — 

Lynn, John W., and Ash. 3,144,396. 
Ash, Charles S. Differential dual front wheel vehicle. 
315, 10-27-64, CI. 280 — 96.3. 



3,157,- 

Signal 
-64, ci. 



3,154,- 



Ash, Eric A., to International Standard Electric Corp. Cyclo- 
tron wave harmonic generator. 3,118,083, 1-14-64, CI. 
315 — 5.43. 

Ash, Jacob A. : See — ■ 

Anderson, James A., and Ash. 3,121,359. 

Ash, Michael E. : See — 

Watts, Percy H., Ash, and Phillpotts. 3,128,189. 

Ash, Michael E., G. C. Phillpotts, and G. Wittenberg to 
Arthur Guiness Son and Co. (Park Royal) Ltd. Produc- 
tion of hopped wort. 3,123,476, 3-3-64, CI. 99 — 50.5. 

Ash, Robert S., to MeGraw-Edison Co. Bacteria proof evap- 
orative cooler. 3,126,428, 3-24-64, CI. 261 — 97. 



Penetration hardening 
3,155,548, 11-3-64, CI. 



Ashbaugh, Fred E., and F. W. Bushman, to The Boeing Co. 
Diffraction shield consisting of notched ring which frames 
passive reflector. 3,140,491, 7-7-64, CI. 343 — 912. 
Ashbrook, Clifford L., and W. G. Wing. Recoil controlling 

device. 3,152,510, 10-13-64, CI. 89 — 14. 
Ashbrook, Richard L. : See — 

Horton, Robert A., Ashbrook, and Feagin. 3,157,926. 

Ashby, Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Platinum-olefin 

complex catalyzed addition of hydrogen- and alkenyl- 

substituted siloxanes. 3,159,601, 12-1-64, CI. 260 — 46.5. 

Ashby, Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Addition reaction. 

3,159,662, 12-1-64, CI. 260—448.2. 
Ashby, Eugene C, to Ethyl Corp. Preparation of amine, 
phosphorus and arsenic boranes. 3,153,671, 10-20-64, CI. 
260 — 583. 
Ashby, Eugene C, to Ethyl Corp. Triethylene-diamine alane 
and a process for its preparation. 3,159,626, 12-1-64, CI. 
260—242. 
Ashby, Eugene C, and H. E. Podall, to Ethvl Corp. Prepara- 
tion of boron hydrides. 3,161,469, 12-15-64, CI. 23 — 204. 
Ashby, John H. : See — 

Gelbtuch, Adam, and Ashby. 3,151,465. 
Ashby, Sydney H. : See — 

Whateley, Eric A., and Ashby. 3,146,637. 

Ashby, William C, VV. W. Bunting, Jr., R. Meagher, T. L. 

Nelson, and K. G. Swayne, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Fluid pressure method for transferring yarn. 

3,156,395, 11-10-64, CI. 226 — 7. 

Asher, Max W., to Screw Conveyor Corp. Conveyor. 3,140,- 

775, 7-14-64, CI. 198 — 174. 
Asher, Sidney, to Pages, Inc. Orthodontic appliance and 

method. 3,121,953, 2-25-64, CI. 32 — 14. 
Ashfield, Herbert E., to David Brown Tractors Ltd. Multi- 
ratio transmission mechanisms for vehicles. 3,129,610, 
4-21-64, CI. 74 — 752. 
Ashfield, Herbert E., C. H. Hull, and H. Horsfall, to David 
Brown Tractors (Canada) Ltd. Hydraulic power lift 
mechanisms. 3,120,278, 2-4-64, CI. 172 — 9. 
Ashford, Ernest S. : See — 

Garland, Ronald M., and Ashford. 3,141,572. 
Ashida, Kaneyoshi : See — 

Mukaiyama. Teruaki, Tokizawa, and Nohira. 3,118,925. 
Ashidate, Toshi N. : See — 

Connolly, John J., Rioux, Sando, Miles, and Ashidate. 
3,146,692. 
Ashikari, Katsuyo, and K. Tanabe. 
treatment for iron and steels. 
148 — 13.1. 
Ashimori Industry Co., Ltd. : See — 
Akiyama, Sakae. 3,124,499. 
Unai, Keizen. 3,137,907. 
Ashkin, Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Elec- 
tron beam parametric amplifier with quarter wave sections. 
3,122,709, 2^25-64, CI. 330 — 4.7. 
Ashkin, Arthur, and A. Yariv, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, 
Inc. Modulator for optical masers. 3,126,485, 3-24-64, 

CI 250 199 

Ashland Oil & Refining Co. : See — ■ 

Brice, Herbert J. Jr., Houlton, and Morgan. 
Forrester, Robert A. 3,152,996. 
Forrester, Robert A., and Ells. 3,118,844. 
Leas, Arnold M., Casto, Haile, and Sutton. 
Leas, Arnold M., and Thompson. 3,163,632. 
McNay, Ralph E. 3,157,608. 
McNay, Ralph E., and Peterson. 
McNay, Ralph E., and Peterson. 
McNay, Ralph E., and Peterson. 
Peterson, William R., and McNay. 
Peterson, William R., and McNay. 
Peterson, William R., and McNay. 
Peterson, William R., and McNay. 
Peterson, William P.., and Walker. 
Thomas, Ogden A., Meinert, and Houlton. 3,157,491. 
Ashley, Albert H., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Elec- 
tronic memory driving. 3,135,948, 6-2-64, CI. 340 — 174. 
Ashley, Arthur L. : See — 

Forsyth, George H., Ashley, and Braithwaite. 3,140,863. 

Ashley, Carlyle M., and M. H. Coleman, to Carrier Corp. 

Air conditioning system. 3,122,201, 2-25-64, CI. 165 — 26. 

Ashley, Howard J. Repeating gun for shooting elastic bands. 

3,119,385, 1-28-64, CI. 124—19. 
Ashley, Paul R., to Calumet & Hecla, Inc. Method of purify- 
ing exhaust gases of internal combustion engines. 3,150,- 
922, 9-29-64, CI. 23 — 2. 
Ashlock, George W., Co. : See — 

Marg.iroli, John L., and Hesse. 3,153,473. 
Ashman, Leland E., to Arthur D. Little, Inc. 
drawing fiber through a supernatant liquid. 
11-3-64, CI. 65 — 2. 
Ashman, Robert, to Dust Control Processes Ltd. 

3,134,513, 5-26-64, CI. 222 — 193. 
Ashton Brothers & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bayes, Alfred W. 3,139,913. 
Ashton, Edward L. Large aperture steerable trunnion- 
mounted paraboloidal antenna. 3,153,789, 10-20-64, CI. 
343 — 765. 

Ashton, Edward N. L. Steerable trunnion mounted parab- 
oloidal antenna. 3,141,168, 7-14-64, CI. 343 — 709. 

Ashton, Joseph B., to Shell Oil Co. Nitration process. 
3,145,235, 8-18-64, CI. 260 — 644. 

Ashton Press Mfg. Co., Ltd. : See — 

Ashton, Raymond W. 3,141,666. 



3,131,140. 



3,146,186. 



3,151,090. 
3.151.093. 
3,157,609. 
3,151,091. 
3,151,092. 
3,151,094. 
3,162,612. 
3,142.654. 



Process for 
3,155,475, 

Insufflator. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Ashton, Raymond W., to Ashton Press Mfg. Co., Ltd. Zig- 
zag web folder. 3,141,666, 7-21-64, CI. 270 — 73. 
Ashton, Robert : See — 

Klemm, Herman G., Home, Ashton, and Kepkay. 
3,152,702. 
Ashton, Stewart B. : See — 

Westeren, Herbert W., and Ashton. 3,124,634. 
Ashworth, James E., to United States Steel Corp. Transfer 

apparatus system. 3,139,839, 7-7-64, CI. 104 — 130. 
Ashworth, James E., to United States Steel Corp. Reciprocat- 
ing shuffle-bar conveyor with bell-crank lift. 3,161,824, 12- 
15-64, CI. 198 — 219. 
Ashworth, John S., to The Chloride Electrical Storage Co. 
Ltd. Electric accumulators of the lead-acid type. 3,143,- 
585, 8-4-64, CI. 264 — 285. 
Ashworth, Stewart I., to Abrasive Developments Ltd. Cen- 
trifugal pumps. 3,160,106, 12-8-64, CI. 103 — 103. 
Ashworth, Winthrop F., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Plas- 
tic tool. 3,119,116, 1-28-64, CI. 1 — 324. 
Asia Dredging Co. Ltd. : See — ■ 

Saito, Hirotsugu. 3,153,290. 
Ask, Henry R., to United Aircraft Corp. Autopilot for hy- 
drofoil craft. 3,156,209, 11-10-64, CI. 114 — 66.5. 
Askania Regulator Co. : See — 

Ruffing, Lawrence E. 3,137,341. 
Aske, Vernon H., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Accelerometer. 3,142,990, 8-4-64, CI. 73 — 490. 
Aske, Vernon H., to Honeywell Inc. Torquing apparatus. 

3,152,275, 10-6-64, CI. 310—266. 
Asker, Gunnar C. P., and G. K. A. Siggelin, to Atlantic Re- 
search Corp. Marine dehumidification system. 3,119,673, 
1-28-64, CI. 55 — 20. 
Asker, Gunnar C. P., and G. K. A. Siggelin, to Atlantic 
Research Corp. Catalytic reactor and method for control- 
ling temperature of the catalyst bed therein. 3,159,450, 
12-1-64, CI. 23 — 1. 
Asman, Norman J., to American Can Co. Dispensing carton. 

Re. 25 532, 3-10-64, CI. 229 — 17. 
Asman, Norman J., to American Can Co. Reclosable angle 

spout carton. 3,133,688, 5-19-64, CI. 229 — 17. 
Asman, Norman J., to American Can Co. Carton. 3,144,978, 

8-18-64. CI. 229—37. 
Asmuth, David G. Shadow ball attachment for automatic 

pinsetters. 3,124,354, 3-10-64, Cl. 273—43. 
Asnes, Marvin A., and G. Goda. to Clay-Adams, Inc. Centri- 
fuge. 3,148.146, 9-8-64, Cl. 233—11. 
Aspden, Robert G., and G. N. Facaros, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Process for producing oriented silicon steel 
and the product thereof. 3.144,363, 8-11-64, Cl. 148 — 111. 
Aspeek, Reginald J. Power scraper tool. 3,147,548, 9-8-64, 

Cl. 30 — 272. 
Aspeek, Reginald J. High speed power scraper tool. 3,147,- 

549, 9-8-64, Cl. 30 — 272. 
Aspergren, Brooke D., and R. V. Heinzelman, to The Upjohn 
Co. Process for obtaining weight reduction. 3,134,716, 
5-26-64, Cl. 167 — 55. 
Aspin, Frank M. Rotary valves for internal combustion 

engines. 3,145,701, 8-25-64, Cl. 123—190. 
Aspinall, David : See — 

Kilburn, Tom, Edwards, and Aspinall. 3,123,707. 
Aspinwall, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Turbine 

wheel. 3,121,555, 2-18-64, Cl. 253 — 39. 
Asplund, Arne J. A. Method of manufacturing boards of veg- 
etable material. 3,149,929, 9-22-64, Cl. 34—16.5. 
Asplund, Arne J. A., L. Penten. and J. G. I. Johansson, to 
Defibrator Aktieboiag. Grinding apparatus for fibrous 
materials. 3,158,333, 11-24-64, Cl. 241—244. 
Aspro-Nicholas Ltd. : See — ■ 

Temple, Richard W., and Wiggins. 3.123.642. 
Temple, Richard W., and Wiggins. 3,128,277. 
Temple, Richard W., and Wiggins. 3,128,279. 
Wiggins, Leslie F., James, and Temple. 3,133.928. 
Asquith Electrics (Colne) Ltd. : See — 

Pearson, Edgar. 3,153,273. 
Asquith, William. Ltd. : See — 

Johnson, Alfred. 3,116,645. 
Asselin, George F., to Universal Oil Products Co. Simul- 
taneous isomerization of pentane and hexane with selec- 
tive fractionation. 3,131,235, 4-28-64, Cl. 260 — 683.68. 
Assembly Products, Inc. : See — 

Bayha, Jack E.. and Hammond. 3,139.580. 

Crowdes, George J., Hausdorf, and Hammond. 3,121,- 

190. 
Hammond, George E., and Crowdes. 3,157,755. 
Herrick, Norman A. 3.156.862. 
Howard, William R. 3,154,736. 
Quittner, George F. 3,138,138. 
Quittner, George F. 3,146,395. 
Saint-Amour, John D., and Quittner. 3,121,191. 
Associated Box Corp. : See — 

Johnson, Richard C. 3,120,825. 
Associated Bristol Maltsters Ltd. : See — 
Macey, Alan, and Stowell. 3,158.551. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 
Adams, Thomas E. 3,134,536. 
Adams, Thomas E. 3.150.823. 
Addie. James W. 3,137.783. 
Bullough, Ronald, Newman, Wakefield, Rouse, and Willis. 

3.154,838. 
Byrd, George M., and Miles. 3,117,434. 



Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — Continued 

Choudhury, Shafi-Uddin A. 3,153,182. 

Cooper, David H. 3,120,623. 

Craig, Robert D., and Willdig. 3,158,740. 

Csillag, Istvan. 3,163,396. 

Davies, Richard E. 3,156,397. 

Daws, Sailajananda, and Battersby. 3,118,099. 

Dow, Robert H. 3,154,413. 

Drake, Bernard, Clark, Hicks, and Taylor. 3,128,347. 

Dunsmuir, Robert. 3,153,204. 

Farrow, Frederic W. R. 3,155,863. 

Frankel, Adolf. 3,147,599. 

Galpin, Robert K. 3,161,845. 

Gray, Cyril. 3,124,710. 

Harvey, Dennis E. A., and Pitts. 3,127,562. 

Hetzel, Peter J. G. 3,140,434. 

Hill, Walter, and Woodward. 3,153,695. 

Hunt, Stanley E. 3,135,863. 

Jensen, George. 3,157,385. 

London, Joseph C, and Garland. 3,131,042. 

Mynall, Dennis J. 3,124,676. 

Oldham, Thomas J. F. 3,157,296. 

Raine, Thomas, and Robinson. 3,145,098. 

Rouse, Robert L., Wakefield, and Newman. 3,128.530. 

Rouse, Robert L„ Wakefield, Willis, Bullough, and 
Newman. 3.129,119. 

Scott, William J. 3,163,835. 

Simmons, Brian D. 3,148,333. 

Simmons, Brian D. 3,149,286. 

Warman, Bloomfield J. 3,129,293. 

Waterton, Frank. 3,123,698. 

Watson, Allan. 3,131,276. 

Watson, Wilfred H., and Blood. 3,130,030. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Manchester) Ltd. : See — ■ 

Scoles, Graham J. 3,124,754. 
Associated Electrical Industries (Woolrich) Ltd.: See — 

Clark. John B., and Hicks. 3,129,419. 

Hopkins, Ronald S. 3,133,273. 

Warman, Bloomfield J., and Ewington. 3,119,902. 
Associated Engineering Co. : See — 

Strock, Howard E. 3,146,053. 
Associated Patentees, Inc. : See — 

Grimm, Eric. 3,161,338. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 

Gatti, Robert L. 3,150,695. 
Ast, Herbert H. : See — 

Kuhn, Kurt W., and Ast. 3,119,997. 
Astek Instrument Corp. : See — 

Andresen, John H., Jr. 3,154,948. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Three 
detector frequency sharing system for radiometers. 3,130,- 
308, 4-21-64, Cl. 250—83.3. 
Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Infrared 

telethermometer. 3,137,170, 6-16-64, Cl. 73 — 355. 
Astheimer, Robert W., and T. F. McHenry, to Barnes Engi- 
neering Co. Horizon sensor system. 3,119,018, 1-21-64, 
Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Astheimer, Robert W., and A. Kaufman, said Astheimer 
assor. to Barnes Engineering Co. Multiple direction infra- 
red radiometers. 3,121,165, 2-11-64, Cl. 250—83.3. 
Astheimer, Robert W., and H. F. Peterssen, to Barnes En- 
gineering Co. Horizon sensor with reflective optics. 3,156,- 
823, 11-10-64, Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Astheimer, Walter, to Radio Corp. of America. Pulse stretcher 
employing alternately actuated timing system monostable 
circuits feeding combining circuit to effect stretching. 
3,125,691, 3-17-64, Cl. 307—88.5. 
Astier, Pierre J. Tape punching device. 3,123,289, 3-3-64, 

Cl. 234 — 103. 
Astier, Pierre J. Composing computer and indicator. 3,160 - 

742, 12-8-64, Cl. 235 — 164. 
Astleford, John J., Jr., T. P. Henry, and M. G. Leonard, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Thermally responsive device. 
3,126,500, 3-24-64, Cl. 317—14. 
Astley, Edward T. : See — 

Bent, Dennis H., Kirk, and Astley. 3,161,366. 
Astra, Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabriker, Aktiebolaget : See — - 

Arvidsson. Mauritz I. 3,163,288. 

Enstrom, Hans G., Barnieske, and Barkman. 3,155.093. 

Enstrom, Hans G., Fredriksson, Lundgren, and Nojd. 
3 136 313 

Jon'sson, Niis A. 3,121,089. 

Lofgren, Nils M., and Tegner. 3,160,662. 
Astra, Inc. : See — 

Weinberg. Daniel I. 3,149,492. 
Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. : See — 

Nordstrom, George, and Truant. 3,136,691. 

Tosoni, Anthony L., and Ives. 3,140,984. 
Astro Dye Works, Inc. : See — 

Weir, Lewis E. 3,120,422. 
Astro Dynamics, Inc. : See — 

Katz, Leonhard. 3,137,342. 

Katz, Leonhard. 3,147,801. 

Katz, Leonhard. 3,147,802. 
Astrom, Olof H. Apparatus for winding up into colls wire 

or cable. 3,152,768, 10-13-64, Cl. 242 — 25. 
Astrosonlcs, Inc. : See — 

Fortman, William K. 3,157,359. 
Astrotec, Inc. : See — 

Peltier, Henry C. 3,132,695. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Astrup, Poul, O. Sisgaard-Andersen, K. Jorgensen, and K. 
Engel, to Radiometer V.B. Aagaard Nielson & C. Schroder. 
Method for the equilibration of a small amount of liquid 
and apparatus for carrying out the method. 3,127,254, 
3-31-64, CI. 55 — 68. 
Astrup, William V., to Young Radiatior Co. ShelLand-tube 
heat-exchanger core-unit. 3,134,431, 5-26-64, CI. 165 — 
1160. 
Astrup, William "V., to Young Radiator Co. Core-unit for ve- 
hicular-radiator-type heat exchanger and protective shields 
therefor. 3,149,667, 9-22-64, CI. 165 — 134. 
Asturias, Jose C. Natural flavored carbonated beverages. 

3,120,441, 2^-64, CI. 99—79. 
Atack, Douglas, and W. D. May, to The Pulp & Paper Re- 
search Institute of Canada. Profiled tool and apparatus 
for the production of paper making pulp. 3,153,511, 10-20- 
64, CI. 241—277. 
Atalla, Martin M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Semiconductor device utilizing majority carriers with thin 
metal base between semiconductor materials. 3,121,809, 
2-18-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Atanasoff, John V. and T. P.., O. M. Long, J. W. Bosler, and 
J. S. Fisher, to Aerojet-General Corp. Chutes for mail sort- 
ing systems. 3,136,401, 6-9-64, CI. 193 — 32. 
Atanasoff, John V., and R. C. Gathers, to Aerojet-General 
Corp. Article sorting mechanism particularly for thin arti- 
cles such as letters. 3,137,390, 6-16-64, CI. 209 — 72 
Atanasoff, Theodore B. : See — 

Atanasoff, John V. and T. B., Long, Bosler, and Fisher. 

3,136,401. 

Atchison, James F., and R. F. Steed, to The Millville Mfg. 

Co. Method and apparatus for forming and conveying 

stacks of diapers. 3,163,415, 12-29-64, CI. 271 — 68. 

Atchisson, Maxwell G. Recoil spring guide and muzzle 

weight. 3,122,061. 2-25-64 CI. 89 — 198. 
Atehley, Raymond D. : See — 

Downs, George W., and Atehley. 3,130.384. 
Ateliers d' Aviation Louis Brequet, Societe Anonyme des : 
See — 

Ricard, Armand G. 3,155,348. 
Ateliers & Chantiers de la Siene Maritime, Societe Anonyme 
dite : See — 

Guilhem, Jacques. 3,158,459. 
Ateliers de Constructons Electriques de Charleroi : See — 
Fagel, Roger. 3,123,729. 
Fagel, Roger. 3,123.730. 
Fagel, Roger. 3,136,906. 
Gassner, Georges. 3,156,164. 
Pensis, Rene. 3,163,800. 
Pensis, Rene A. F. 3,143,621. 
Vansteenkiste, Georges. 3.163 801 
Ateliers des Charmilles S.A. : See — 

Pfau, Jean. 3.125,664. 
Ateliers et Forges de la Loire, Compagnie des : See — 

Mornas, .Tean-Philipne. 3.163 329. 
Ateliers et Forges de la Loire (St. Chamond-Firminy-St. 
Etienne-Jacob-Holtzer) Compagnie des: See — 
Berger, Pierre. 3,129,460 
Demeaux, Jean A. 3,142,591. 
Ateliers Vaucanson : See — 

Lenfant, Andre L. 3,135,574 
Atherholt, George L.. Sr., to A and C Engineering Co. Ex- 
pansible arbor. 3,122,376, 2-25-64, CI 279 — 1 
Atherton, Delma R. : See — 

Aho, Arvo O., and Atherton. 3,161,425 
Atherton, Julia C. : See — 

Atherton, Lionel G. 3,126,193. 
Atherton, Lawrence L. 45% to T. C. Rousseau and 10% to 
WW. Hamilton. Method of making up a test and pro- 
viding a key therefor. 3,128.564. 4-14-64, CI 35 48 

Atherton Lionel G., deceased ; by J. C. Atherton, executrix. 

Disc valves. 3,126,193, 3-24-64, CI. 251 — 88 
Atherton, Robert R., to United States of America, Navv. 
Ci 3*0— P charging circuit. 3,141,124, 7-14-64, 

Atherton. William C. : See — 

Sn arp. Robert M., Kalgler, Atherton, and Stasney. 

o t -L'l0 1 Uo - ±. 

Athey, Thomas J. Railroad rail removing device. 3,139,267, 

Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Anparatus 
and method of cutting glass. 3,122,953 3-3-64 PI 83 7 

Atkin, Laurence W., J. H. Francis, and' S. W. Wilson to 
Technicolor Corp. of America. Method and apparatus for 
preventing optical interference in image reproducing de- 
vices. 3,151,521, 10-6-64. CI. 88 — 24. 

Atkin, Sydney, to Chemical Construction Corp. Leached 
zone phosphates mineral recovery. 3,126,249, 3-24-64, CI.- 
23 — 14.5. 

Atkins, Alan J., to Automotive Products Co. Ltd. Fluid 
power transmitters. 3,142,369, 7-28-64, CI. 192 — 3.2. 

Atkins, John H., and A. V. Beach, to Oversewing Machine Co. 
of America. Casing-in machine. 3,117,890, 1-14-64, CI. 
118 — 212. 

Atkinson, Bruce W., to S. Smith & Sons (England) Ltd. 

Method of permanently magnetizing bodies. 3 139 567 

6-30-64, CI. 317—203. 
Atkinson. Christopher J., to General Electric Co. Busway 

plug clamp. 3,122,603, 2-25-64, CI. 174 — 50. 
Atkinson, Duane E. Level indicating system, method and 

probe. 3,119,266, 1-28-64, CI. 73—304. 

715-285— P 4 



Atkinson, Duane E. 

CI. 318 — 29. 
Atkinson, Duane E. 

control. 3,153,746, 
Atkinson, Duane E. 

pickup. 3,156,989, 
Atkinson. Edward B. 



Control system. 3,122,689, 2-25-64, 



Internal combustion engine overspeed 
10-20-64. CI. 317—5. 

Blade control system with reactive 
11-17-64, CI. 37 — 143. 
: See — 
Pinner, Solomon H. Smith, Pettit, and Atkinson. 3,125,- 
546. 
Atkinson, Gerald O. : See — 

Medlock, James D., Galle, and Atkinson. 3,125,174. 
Medlock, James D., Galle, and Atkinson. 3,125,175. 
Atkinson, Guy F., Co. : See — 
Howe, George E. 3,138,226. 
Spencer, Donald B. 3,151,200. 
Atkinson, John R., F. Hall, and W. E. Stephen, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Dvestuffs containing a sulfo- 
nated 1:3:5 triazine. 3,122,531, 2-25-64, CI. 260 — 146. 
Atkinson, John R., and S. Hartley, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. New triazine compounds. 3,157,651, 11—17- 
64, CI. 260 — 248. 
Atkinson, John S. : See — ■ 

Cork, Gordon H., Atkinson, and Spagnuolo. 3,120,595. 
Atkinson Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Atkinson, Ralph B. 3,119,709. 
Atkinson, Maurice P. : See — 

Barber, Derek L. A., and Atkinson. 3.153,111. 
Atkinson, Maurice R., to CTS of Canada, Ltd. Safety device 

for a punch press. 3,147,836, 9-8-64, CI. 192 — 129. 
Atkinson, Ralph B., to Atkinson Laboratory, Inc. Material 
and method for electroless deposition of metal. 3,119,- 
709, 1-28-64. CI. 117 — 47. 
Atkinson, Raymond A., Jr. : See — 

Miller, Frank E., Jr., and Atkinson. 3.147,847. 
Atkinson, Richard L. Machinery guards. 3,136,140, 6-9-64, 

CI. 64 — 4. 
Atkinson, Truman L. Lawn spreader. 3,122,273, 2-25-64, 

CI. 222 — 41. 
Atkinson, William G., and J. L. Thomas, Jr., to E. I du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Polymer finisher apparatus. 3,118,- 
739, 1-21-64, CI. 23—285. 
Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Bruce G. 3,118,537. 
Copping, Bruce G. 3,125.369. 
Copping, Bruce G. 3,144,130. 
McGill, Robert W. 3.125,370. 
Atlantic Machine Tool Work, Inc. : See — 

Budney, Michael P., H. S., and T. W., and Saczawa. 
3,150,546. 
Atlantic Products Corp. : See— 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 3.147,786. 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 3,158,238. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The: See — 

Bradley, John S., Luehrmann, Youngman, and Gunter. 



3,143,648. 
Bradley. John S., and Moore. 
Cleary, James M. 
Cleary, James M. 
Cleary, James M. 



3,153,147. 



3,159,223. 
3,159,224. 
3,163,243. 
Conner, James E„ Jr., and Shipley. 3,123,548. 
Dransfield, Clifford D. 3,143,389. 
Dransfield, Clifford D. 3,149,902. 
Feigelman, Stanford I., and Aristoff. 3,160,671. 
Godbey, Josiah J. 3,153.221. 
Jakaitis, Eugene A., and Brown. 3,146,214. 
McGuire, William J., Jr., Kern, and Kieschnich. 3,155,- 

159. 
McGuire, William J., Jr., Kern, Wyant, and Perkins. 

3,127,937. 
Mechan. Elizabeth J. 3.129,187. 
Moore, Thomas F., and Cleary. 3,154,156. 
Mut, Stuart C. 3,152,314. 
Nussle, William H. J.. Jr. 3.163,617. 
Turner, William R. 3,146,121. 
Woods, John P. 3,133,782. 
Woods, John P., and Barta. 3,117,349. 
Woods, John P.. and Barta. 3,126,626. 
Woods, John P., and Neitzel. 3,143,658. 
Woods, John P., and Profera. 3,134,634. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Asbury, George F., Sr. 3,159,807. 

Asker, Gunnar C. F.. and Siggelin. 3.119.673. 

Asker, Gunnar C. F.. and Siggelin. 3,159,450. 

Day, Luther F. 3,125,643. 

De Fries, Myron G., and Godfrev. 3,139,355. 

De Fries. Mvron G., and Rice. 3,144,830. 

De Zubay, Egon A., and Schmitt. 3,159,999. 

Fordham. Glenn W. 3,122,016. 

Godbey, Josiah J. 3,122,707. 

Greeley, Charles E. 3,142,795. 

Grover. John H., and MacPherson. 3,122.884. 

Halsted, Hal F., Benun, Mamone, and Anderson. 

203. 
Henderson, Charles B., and Burton. 3,126,701. 
Henderson, diaries B., and Burton. 3,126,704. 
Rice. Alvist V. 3,121.310. 
Rossen, Joel N., and Rumbel. 3,155,749. 
Riimhel, Keith E. 3.128.706. 
Rumbel, Keith E., Cohen, Nugent, and Scurlock. 

663. 
Rumbel, Keith E., Nugent, Scurlock, and Cohen. 

692. 



3,135,- 



3,140,- 
3,116,- 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Atlantic Research Corp. : See — Continued 

Scurlock, Arch C. 3,132.978. 

Talton, Roland T., Jr., and Johnson. 3,159,997. 

Terek, Joseph A„ and Stewart. 3,154,521. 

Thomas, Richard O., Duffy, and Stewart. 3,162,559. 

Twyford, Robert H. 3,146,589. 

Wicklund, Sven E. 3,154,154. 
Atlantic Steel Co. : See — 

Boyd, Joseph J. 3,144,169. 
Atlas Bolt & Screw Co., The : See — 

Schellentrager, Eugene W. 3,123,166. 
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. : See — 

Ball, Thomas Z., and Trevorrow. 3,0.18,799. 

Geisler, Alan S. 3,117,010. 

Hartmann, Ludwig A. 3,160,641. 

Helbig, Walter A. 3,145,858. 

Knightly, William H., and Lensack. 3,124,464. 

McGirr, Robert. 3,135,636. 

Rudkin, George O., Jr., Wilson, and Dunn. 3,159,604. 

Weir, Harry E. 3,116,642. 
Atlas Copeo Aktiebolag : See — 

Akerson, Iwan E. R., and Ribbens. 3,123,093. 

Andersson, Sven B., and Holdo. 3,122,308. 

Attebo, Kurt A. G. 3,156,262. 

Barendsen, Pieter, and Berglund. 

Groernkvist, Ernst G. 3,144,176. 

Karden, Karl G. 3,129,796. 

Kvello-Aune, Alf G., and Troften. 

Lareen, Jan A. 3,132,703. 

Leander, Frans G., and Rosenblad. 

Lindgren, Carl O., and Zettergren. 
Atlas Corp. : See — 

Liedberg, Kurt H., Peterson, and Akerson. 

Resare. Conny V. 3,118,696. 

Scudieri, William A. 3.130,493. 

Zurwelle. Rolf A. 3,121,772. 
Atlas Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Well, Thomas A. 3,140,439. 
Atlas Hoist & Body Inc. : See — 

Riehler. Max. 3.139,289. 
Atlas, Jerrold D. : See — 

Choate, William C, Atlas, and Wilson. 3,162,368. 
Atlas Novelty Co., Inc. : See — 

Lesser, Jack, and Halber. 3,148,426. 
Atlas Pacific Engineering Co. : See — 

Ellis, Robert G. 3,150,765. 

Harrer, Theodore M.. and Loveland. 

Loveland, Malcolm W. 3,145,826. 
3.159.195. 
3,162,223. 
3,162,224. 
3,162,225. 
3,162,293. 



3,153,476. 



3,131,776. 

3,160,074. 
3,149,540. 



3,118,569. 



3,118,530. 



Loveland, Malcolm W. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 
Loveland, Malcolm W. 



Smith, Laurence H. 3,144,121. 
Atlas Press Co. : See — 

Buck, William H. 3,119,170. 

Rader, Oscar L. 3,163,061. 
Atlas Tool Co., Inc. : See — 

Schaffan, Stephan. 3,135,887. 
Atlas- Werke Aktiengesellsehaft : See — 

BrunnSe, Curt. 3,117,223. 

Geerk, Jens P. T. 3,149,227. 

Geerk, Jens, and Jenckel. 3,122,631. 

Moller, Hans G., Busch. and Kallmeyer. 3,128,460. 

Thiede. Heinz. 3,121,855. 
Atlee Corp. : See — 

Mowatt, Allan Q. 3,160,132. 
Atman, Jay W. : See — 

Stroup, Philip T., and Atman. 3,157,735. 
Atom Craft, Inc. : See — 

Strachan. Dora. 3,156,986. 
Atoma S.p.A. : See — 

Zardi, Carlo. 3,124,795. 
Atomenergi, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Hargo, Bernt T. A., and Holtz. 3,143,479. 
Atomic Development Associates. Inc. : See — 

Srubbs, Gilbert S., and Wachtell. 3,141,968. 
Atomic Disposer Corp. : See — 

Chambers, Joseph W. 3,122,151. 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See — 

Bayly, John G., and Stevens. 3,153,722. 

Bock. Immo E. 3,120,126. 

Hummel, Frederick S. 3,157.579. 

Whittier, Angus C. 3,126.481. 
Atrubin, Allan J. : See — 

Lamy, Richard C, and Atrubin. 3,136,977. 
Atsumi, Katsuya, to Akai Electric Co. Ltd. Automatic stop 
mechanism for tape recorders. 3,137,454, 6-16-64, CI. 
242 — 55.12. 
Attnnasio, Gino L., and F. H. Lambert, to Champlain-Zapata 
Plasties Machinery, Inc. Molding of expandable plastic 
pellets. 3.162,704, 12-22-64, CI. 264—53. 
Attebery. Oliver R. Syringe device. 3,142,297. 7-28-64, CI. 

128 — 229. 
Attebo, Kurt A. G., to Atlas Copco Aktiebolag. Flow con- 
trol valves. 3,156,262, 11-10-64, CI. 138 — 43. 
Attermeyer, Lawrence A., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine 

Co. Piston mechanism. 3,150,569, 9-29-64, CI. 92 — 14. 
Atti, Eros, and B. G. Douglass, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Electron gun structure. 3,119,035, 1-21-64, CI. 
313—82. 



Attix, Frank H. New type of free air ionization chamber. 

3,118,064, 1-14-64, CI. 250 — 83.6. 
Attix, Frank H. Photoconductive type ionizing radiation de- 
tector. 3.139,016, 1-21-04. CI. 250 — 71.5. 
Attix, Frank H. Radioactive source configuration for pro- 
ducing a uniform field. 3.153,725, 10-20-64, CI. 250 — 
106. 
Attridge, James F. : See — 

Kliner, George J., and Attridge. 3,155,745. 
Attwell, Michael C. : See — 

Cross, Charles K., Kairys, and Attwell. 3,128,268. 
Attwood, Stanley W., to Motorola, Inc. Phase-error can- 
cellation heterodyne receiver. 3,154,741, 10-27-64, CI. 
325—363. 
Atuk Corp. : See — 

Evans, Chauncev R. 3,137,754. 
Evans, Chauncey R. 3,154,701. 
Atvidaberg-Facit, Aktiebolaget : See— 

Anneren, Rolf E., and Gustafsson. 3,129,612. 
Toorell, Sture E. 3,157,353. 
Atvidabergs Industrier, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Ljungberg, John E. 3,139,822. 
Atwater, Julian G., to Swift & Co. Waste disposal. 3,159,- 

353, 12-1-64, CI. 241 — 39. 
Atwater, Norman W., to G. D. Searle & Co. 17- (hydrocarbon- 
substituted) -4-oxa-5a-androstan-170-ols. 3,128,285, 4-7-64, 
CI. 260—345.2. 
Atwood, Clinton P.. to Chrysler Corp. Regenerator seal. 

3,157,226, 11-17-64, CI. 165—9. 
Atwood, Donald J. : See — 

Woodbury, Roger B., Hutzenlaub, and Atwood. 3,158,- 
339 
Atwood, Harold T. Mold for pie shells. 3,124,083, 3-10-64, 

CI. 107—15. 
Atwood, Hyatt B., and J. N. McLean, to Herr Mfg. Co., Inc. 
Lubricating means for spinning rings. 3,123,971, 3-10-64, 
CI. 57—120. 
Atwood, John A. Retractable wheel support. 3,134,111, 

5-26-64, CI. 9—1. 
Atwood, John G. : See — 

Mason, William B., Adams, and Atwood. 3,137,758. 
Atwood & Morrill Co. : See — 

Rule, Clinton. 3,128.792. 
Atwood, Rawson, and C. C. L'Allemand. Textile bobbin and 

drive shaft therefor. 3,132,817, 5-12-64, CI. 242 — 46.21. 
Atwood, Seth G. Drive arrangement for golf car having low 

pressure tires. 3,123,168, 3-3-64, CI. 180 — 27. 
Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 
De Vito, Angelo R. 3,124,829. 
Kirk, Joseph R. 3,130,997. 

Kirk, Joseph R.. Allen, and Johnson. 3,163,445. 
McCleary, Roy E. 3.130,993. 
Atwood, Wilmerth R. Well conductor perforator and con- 
tainer assembly. 3,146,710, 9-1-64, CI. 102 — 20. 
Aubert, Michel, to Frame Societe Anonyme. Arrangement 
for adding controlled amounts of washing ingredients 
and/or detergents to the washing liquid of washing ma- 
chines particularly dish-washing machines. 3,154,218, 
10-27-64, CI. 222 — 70. 
Aubert, Michel, and J. F. Belaieff, to Frame S.A. Rotatable 
and oscillating water spray head for a dishwashing ma- 
chine. 3,126,025, 3-24-64, CI. 134 — 176. 
Aublinger, Anton. Protective edges for ski-runners. 3,134,- 

604, 5-26-64, CI. 280 — 11.13. 
Auburn Machine Works, Inc. : See — 

Mclninch, Glenn W., and Rosterman. 3,139.759. 
Auburn Research Foundation : See — ■ 

Edgar, Samuel A. 3,147,186. 
Audco Ltd. : See — 

Flovd, Terence J. 3,157,381. 
Flovd, Terence J. 3,161,400. 
Perry, Cecil W. 3,157,382. 
Audemar, Pierre, to Societe Alsacienne de Constructions Me- 

caniques. Shaft seal. 3,128,133, 4-7-64, CI. 308 — 36.3. 
Audemar, Pierre, to Societe Alsacienne de Constructions Me- 
caniques. Apparatus for preventing leakage from an en- 
closed space or a circulating system containing a possibly 
noxious fluid. 3,161,413, 12-15-64, CI. 277 — 3. 
Audet, Allen C. : See — 

Harrison, Walter G., Gary, and Audet. 3,140,771. 
Audia, John A. Brick forms. 3,158,919, 12-1-64, CI. 

25 — 121. 
Audichron Co., The : See — 

McCarty, John O., and Bryant. 3,161,729. 
Audio Devices, Inc. : See — 

Knox, Austin A. 3,126,163. 
Audlev Engineering Co. Ltd. : See — 

Leach, Edward B. 3,126,753. 
Audouze, Bernard, P. Grancher, S. Marsaule, and M. Ortigues, 
to Etat Francais, represente par le Ministre des Armees 
(Direction des Poudres). Process for the preparation of 
polyalcohols. 3,163,680, 12-29-64, CI. 260 — 637. 
Auer. John H. Jr. : See — 

Kendall, Hugh C, and Auer. 3,125,315. 
Auer, Josef : See — 

Spetzler, Edgar, and Auer. 3,124,471. 
Auer, Leland S., to Grant Oil Tool Co. Drilling head. 

3,128,614, 4-14-64, CI. 64 — 23.5. 
Auer, Louis J. Cut-off device for tube making machine of 

continuous type. 3,129,624, 4-21-64, CI. 83—300. 
Auer. Ulrich W. : See — 

Kiper, Gerd. Jakob, Knorr. Auer, and Hennig. 3,148,602. 
Knorr, Roland, Auer, and Hennig. 3,122,979. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Auergesellschaft G.m.b.H. : See — 
Koh, Gunter H. 3,140,156. 

Aufricht, Gustave. Anti-fogging eyeglasses. 3,160,735, 12- 
8-64, CI. 219—201. 

Augat, Inc. : See — 

Damon, Neil F., and Hoy. 3,145,069. 

Auger, Bertrand Y. : See — 

Skotnieki, Thaddeus J., Auger, and Heasley. 3,149,019. 

Auger, Claude H., to General Electric Co. Rotor construc- 
tion. 3,159,379, 12-1-64, CI. 253—39. 

Auger, George, and G. A. Fingado, to G. A. Fingado and 
M. Auger. Automatic staple or fastener feeding mechanism. 
3,150,378, 9-29-64, CI. 1—49.5. 

Auger, Marie : See — 

Auger, George, and Fingado. 3,150,378. 

Augco Products, Inc. : See — 

Schill, Charles K., and Kerr. 3.132,680. 

Augsburg-Nurnburg, A.G., Maschinenfabrik : See — 
Fischer, Herman. 3,126,826. 
Fischer, Hermann. 3,132,583. 
Fischer, Hermann. 3,154,012. 
Giinther, Roland. 3,116,923. 
Meurer, Siegfried, and Earner. 3,127,880. 
Reinartz, Robert, and Fischer. 3,125,022. 

Augsburger, Herbert M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Elec- 
tric heating means and method for heating glass near the 
perimeter of the working zone of a glass feeder. 3,145,- 
246, 8-18-64, CI. 13—6. 

Augunas, Algis G., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle seat 
adjuster. 3,137,473, 6-16-64, CI. 248—419. 

August. George S., to J. Burney. Bat. 3,122,365, 2-25-64, 
CI. 273 — 26. 

August, George S. Disposable tooth cleaning and gum mas- 
sage device and method for making same. 3,138,820, 
6-30-64, CI. 15—506. 

August, Pablo. Preparation of mixtures, particularly of con- 
crete. 3,161.405. 12-15-64. CI. 259—154. 

August, Pablo, and I. W. De August. Concrete mixer with 
tub lift. 3.145,976, 8-25-64, CI. 259—160. 

August, Pablo, and I. Wolfes de August. Mixer, particu- 
larly a concrete mixer. 3,148.867, 9-15-64, CI. 259 — 160. 

August. Paul. Reversible gravity mixer for concrete and 
mortar. 3,145,977, 8-25-64, CI. 259—163. 

August, William S., to Inland Electronic Products Corp. 
Heat dissipating mounting structure for semiconductor de- 
vices. 3,143,592, 8-4-64, CI. 174—15. 

Augustine, Albert F., and R. H. Britton, Jr., to Hewlett- 
Packard Co. Wide band differential amplifier having a D.C. 
dropping stage. 3,132,307, 5-5-64. CI. 330 — 121. 

Augustine, Lee, and H. R. Maschinot, to The Printing Ma- 
chinery Co. Tension lock-up devices for printing plates. 
3,136,247, 6-9-64, CI. 101 — 378. 

Augustus, Louis L. A. : See — 

Wytzes, Sjoerd, and Augustus. 3,119,013. 

Auksel, Peter E., to General American Transportation Corp. 
Railway hopper cars. 3,127,851, 4-7-64, CI. 105 — 248. 

Aulabaugh, William E. Adiustable cartridge case holder. 
3,157.407. 11-17-64, CI. 270 — 36. 

Aulbaugh, Johnnie M., and W. R. Trutna, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Process for preparing tetramethyl- 
thiuram disulfide. 3,147,308, 9-1-64, CI. 260—567. 

Auld, Edwin C, Jr., and R. E. Imus. Antenna lead clip. 
3,133,147, 5-12-64, CI. 174 — 154. 

Auld, James T., and R. H. Sawin. Gummed paper tape ap- 
plying device. 3.131,109. 4-28-64, Ol. 156 — 526. 

Auld, Samuel H., Jr., to The Bendix Corp. Signal mixing 
circuit. 3,120,933, 2-11-64, CI. 244—77. 

Auld. Samuel H., Jr., to The Bendix Corp. Servo motor con- 
trol system. 3,134,060. 5-49-64, CI. 318 — 28. 

Auld, Samuel H., Jr., to The Bendix Corp. Aircraft control 
system. 3,144,221, 8-11-64, CI. 244 — 77. 

Auld, Samuel H., Jr.. to Lear Siegler, Inc. Magnetic inte- 
grator including hall effect device and unijunction tran- 
sistor switches for providing step-like flux density. 3,155,- 
844, 11-3-64. CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Auld, Samuel H., Jr., K. C. Kramer, and N. H. Tobie, to Lear 
Siesler, Inc. Automatic landing approach system for air- 
craft. 3.136,502. 6-9-64, CI. 244 — 77. 

Ault, Cyrus F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Control 
circuit for series connected semiconductors. 3,150,310, 
9-22-64. CI. 323 — 22. 

Ault, Cyrus F., and R. M. Genke, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Barrier grid storage tube information storage 
and readout system. 3,135,923, 6-2-64, CI. 328 — 124. 

Ault. James F. : See — 

Bates. Charles E.. Brown, Redick, Ault, Stottlemeyer, and 
Heinv. 3,146,362. 

Ault, Robert G. : See — 

Henderson, Courtland M., and Ault. 3,134,924. 
Henderson. Courtland M., and Ault. 3,139.541. 

Ault, Waldo C. : See — 

Stirton. Alexander J.. Bistline, Weil, and Ault. 3,128,294. 

Aultman, Jeff D., % to J. B. Sebrell. Automatic swimming 
pool cleaning apparatus. 3,146,783, 9-1-64, CI. 134 — 168. 

Aultman. Woodrow W., and C. E. Finger, to Hickory Spinners, 
Inc. Apparatus for distributing textile fibers and method. 
3,131,973, 5-5-64, CI. 302—28. 

Aumen, John D., to Monsanto Co. Yarn winding and treat- 
ing apparatus. 3,148.087, 9-8-64, CI. 118 — 8. 

Aumiiller, Walter, and K. Muth, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktien- 
gesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process for 
the manufacture of benzenesulfonyl-urea derivatives. 3,150,- 
178, 9-22-64, CI. 260 — 553. 



Aune, Kenneth E., to United States of America, Army. Mis- 
sile launch detection circuit. 3,160,795, 12-8-64, CI. 317 — 
148.5. 
Auphan, Michel, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Infrared 
radiation detection device. 3,141,974, 7-21-64, CI. 
250—83.3. 
Aupoix, Marcel J. P., to Compagnie Francalse Thomson-Hous- 
ton. Gas or vapour condensers. 3,117,714, 1-14-64, CI. 
230—101. 
Aurich, Christoph W. : See — 

Stiepel, Erhard E., and Aurich. 3,124,845. 
Aurich, Christoph W., to Maremont Corp. Magnetically 
weighted pressure rolls. 3,150,419, 9-29-64, CI. 19—272. 
Auricord Corp. : See — 

Berger, Stanley. 3.141,594. 
Berger, Stanley, and Rosenblatt. 3,124,318. 
Aurora Corp. of Illinois : See — 
Fauser, Richard F. 3.126,782. 
Von Gunten, Lee L. 3,126,783. 
Von Gunten, Lee L. 3,160,049. 
Von Gunten, Lee L. 3,160.052. 
Wood, Charles H. 3,126,784. 
Aurora Equipment Co. : See — 

Evans, Robert J. 3,143,088. 
Aurousseau & Cie, Etablissements : See — 

Hyver, Rene G. 3,149,415. 
Ausfeld, Rudolf A., to Electro-Mechanical Research, Inc. 
High-speed commutators for switching units. 3,135,840, 
6-2-64, CI. 200 — 8. 
Ausfresser, Harold D., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Pulse 

width modulator. 3,136,960, 6-9-64, CI. 332 — 12. 
Auslender, Leland I., and J. G. Bourne, to Dynamic Frame 
Corp. Method and apparatus for producing motion pic- 
tures. 3,122,964, 3-3-64 CI. 88 — 16. 
Ausnit, Edgar M. Slider for a pouch and the like. 3,122,- 

807, 3-3-64. CI. 24 — 201. 
Ausnit, Steven. Slider. 3,160,934, 12-15-64, CI. 24 — 201. 
Ausserbauer, Helmut, to Auto Union G.m.b.H. System for 
supplying oil to internal combustion engines. 3,137,285, 
6-16-64, CI. 123 — 119. 
Austad, Ralph W. : See — 

White, Emery A., Austad, and Trangle. 3,161,857. 
Austen, Herman E. : See — 

Puterbaugh, William H., Clinehens, Morin, Schroeder, 

and Austen. 3,125,673. 

Austen, Herman E., to The National Cash Register Co. 

Method of making an array of helical inductive coils. 

3,142,889, 8-4-64, CI. 29 — 155.5. 

Austenson, Herman M. Christmas tree support. 3,119,585, 

1-28-64, CI. 248 — 44. 
Austgen. Kenneth J. : See — 

Cutridge, Jack E., and Austgen. 
Austgen, Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. 

device. 3,117,678, 1-14-64, CI. 213- 
Austgen, Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. Deckless long travel 
cushion car for freight containers. 3,143,082, 8-4—64, CI. 
105 — 366. 
Austin, A. O., Inc. : See — 

Austin, Arthur O., and Gormley. 3,159,709. 
Austin, Arthur O., and W. R. Gormley, to A. O. Austin, Inc. 
Cross catenary guv strain insulator construction. 3,159,- 
709, 12-1-64, CI. 174 — 45. 
Austin, Benson M.. to Affiliated Manufacturers, Inc. Feeder 

control mechanism. 3,147,841, 9-8-64, CI. 198 — 33. 
Austin. Charles C, and L. N. White, to Nashua Corp. Method 
for packaging an article of food. 3,132,028, 5-5-64, CI. 
99—171. 
Austin, Forrest L., and C. Potter, to Stewart-Warner Corp. 

Pump. 3,156,192, 11-10-64, CI. 103—162. 
Austin, Glenn M. : See — 

Seiferth, Oscar E., Austin, and Snyder. 3,140,737. 
Austin, Irving G. : See — 

Dunn, Winfred F., and Austin. 3,131,040. 
Austin, John M., A. E. Cloutier, and M. J. Mastrianni. to 
International Business Machines Corp. Record scatter 
variable. 3.163.850, 12-29-64, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Austin. Leonard E., J. H. Ettinger, and A. K. Brown, Jr., to 
The Bendix Corp. Tote box handling mechanism. 3,149,- 
736, 9-22-64, CI. 214 — 89. 
Austin, Luclan C. : See — 

Wolfson, Kurt, Austin, and Baturay. 
Austin, Oliver K., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
paratus for treating carbon black effluent. 
64, CI. 241 — 18. 
Austin, Robert C. : See — 

Ivan, Joseph S., Gould, and Austin. 3,129,504. 
Austin, Robert F., Jr. Fishing lure. 3,123,932, 3-10-64, 

CI. 43—42.09. 
Austin, Therian E. : See — 

Stein, John A., and Austin. 3,156,807. 
Austin. Thomas A. Auto tire bead breaker. 

04. CI. 157 — 1.17. 
Austin, Wiley C. : See — 

Hollings worth, Clinton A., Lamb, and Austin. 3,151,936. 

Hollingsworth, Clinton A., Lamb, and Austin. 3,151,941. 

Autio. Paul, to Illinois Tool Works, Inc. Assembly machine. 

3,162,874, 12-29-64, CI. 10 — 155. 
Auto-Control Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Lieberman, Robert L. 3,150,689. 
Auto Fire Corp. : See — 

Byars. Garner B., Sr., and Johnson. 3,116,704. 
Auto-Flo Corp. : See — 

Perlman, Joseph. 3,155,747. 



3,159,111. 

Railway car uncoupling 
-219. 



3,131,628. 
Process and ap- 
3,155,325, 11-3- 



3,123.126, 3^3- 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Auto Research Corp. : See — 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3,140,664. 

Thomas, Thomas R. 3.163.25S. 
Auto Specialties Mfg. Co. : See — 

Achterberg, Arthur C, and Paul. 3,118.651. 

Graafsma, Richard S., and Myers. 3,159,381. 
Auto Sun Products Co., The : See — 

Springer, Raymond L. 3,127,652. 
Auto Transmissions Ltd. : See — 

Lamburn, Alan S. 3,119.414. 

Whateley, Eric A., and Ashby. 3,146,637. 
Auto Union G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ausserbauer, Helmut. 3,137,285. 

Buchner. Bernhard, and Alt. 3,150,651. 

Buchner, Bernhard, and Horak. 3,151,768. 

Nallinger, Friedrich K. H. 3,140,700. 
Autoclave Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Gasche Fred. 3,144,163. 
Automatic Braiding Co. (Nottingham) Ltd. : See — 

Lynam, John E. 3,118,803. 
Automatic Brake, Inc. : See — 

iStell, Joseph, and Herzig. 3,126,987. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : See — 

Bookout, Floyd V., and Pfluger. 3,122,227. 

Brown, Charles S. 3,153,120. 

Gecewicz, Norbert A. 3,127,598. 

Gecewicz, Norbert A. 3,131,798. 

Katz, Peter, and Bromberg. 3,119,483. 

Katz, Peter, and Walden. 3,126,124. 

Krakauer, Merrill, and Verbeke. 3,135,271. 

Krakauer, Merrill, and Verbeke. 3,144,924. 

Mueller, Richard J., Weber, and Katz. 3,147,838. 

Nelson. Harold E. 3,124,400. 

Nickl, Franklyn G. 3,158,374. 

Patzer, William A. 3,133,641. 

Reynolds, Donald S. 3,144,962. 

Weber, Carl. 3,158,159. 
Automatic Casting Corp. : See — 

Madwed, Albert. 3,123,675. 
Automatic Devices Inc. : See — 

Cameron, Robert E. 3,120.941. 

Schoeneberg, Carl W. 3,126,575. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Bernstein, Joseph M., and Winters. 3,121,140. 

Bonanno, Ernest J. 3,124,656. 

Bonaimo, Ernest J. 3,133,153. 

Celestini, Nadios. 3,156,779. 

Cleary, Robert T. 3,136,864. 

Cleary, Robert T., Burns, and Huckstadt. 3,141,068. 

Coleman, Ivan V., and Evans. 3,136,862. 

Cotroneo, Edoardo, and Pellegrino. 3,160,710. 

Crabtree, Leonard F., and Cooper. 3,153,121. 

David, George J. 3,133,270. 

Dimmer, Robert P., and Roback. 3,128,346. 

Depner, William A. 3,156,799. 

Else, Robert K., and Meyer. 3,160,714. 

Faulkner, Alfred H., and Melvin. 3,153,122. 

Garrett, Jim C. 3,138,417. 

Glenner, Edward J. 3,136,857. 

Grandstaff, Otho D., and Alden. 3,124,786. 

Grandstaff, Otho D., Alden, and Fischer. 3,117,289. 

Jung, Werner. 3,148.815. 

Loewe, George R. 3,140,352. 

Lychyk, George S., and Taliste. 3,128,356. 

Mackay, William F. 3,136,414. 

MacKenzie, Louis G., Crabtree, and Cooper. 3,117,184. 

Mauduech, Robert, and Gouttebel. 3,140,404. 

MeCreary, Harold J. 3,124,651. 

Melvin. Donald K. 3,136,863. 

Nise, Wilfred C. 3,149,215. 

Nise, Wilfred C, and Stevko. 3,136,865. 

Osborn, Peter E. 3,160.712. 

Ostline, John E. 3,140,350. 

Peterson, Edward S. 3,124.657. 

Ravanesi, Ralph M. 3,149.205. 

3,136.894. 

3,139,668. 

3,156,776. 

and Stich. 



3,124,698. 



Reimer, William A. 

Relmer, William A. 

Roback, Edward L. 

Semmer, Joseph W., 

Sherstiuk, Boris. 3,140,353. 

Stehlik, Rudolph F. 3,121,194. 

Stoffels, Robert E. 3,140,433. 

Suda, Douglas J. 3,128,438. 

Taylor, Howard D. 3,133,618. 

Trenchard, John R. 3,124.697. 

Van Bosse, John G. 3,133,154. 

Vander Koov, Vernon L. 3,156,789. 

Zimmermann, Joseph J. 3,132,212. 

Zimmermann, Joseph J. 3,136,856. 
Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See — 

Bares, Edward F., and Haggard. 

Carpenter, Elmer B. 3.124,104. 

France, George E., and Parker. 

Kurtz, John S. 3,118.425. 

Kurtz, John S., and Graves. 3,124,102. 

Rigterink, Preston D., and France. 3,137,270. 

Rigterink, Preston D., and Graves. 

Van Huis, Robert L. 3,147,853. 
Automatic Process Control, Inc. : See — 

Kraft, August L. 3,119,412. 
Automatic Radio Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

De Metrick, John S. 3,147,453. 



3,159,142. 
3,144,173. 



3,138,086. 



Automatic Sprinkler Corp. of America : See — 

Renda, Carmen J. 3,139,143. 

Sanders, Ralph M. 3,151,891. 
Automatic Switch Co. : See — 

Spinelli, Frank P., and Junghans. 3,153,712. 

Spinelli, Frank P., and Stotz. 3,132,255. 

Zaleske. Michael J. 3,145,455. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. : See — 

Adams, Ronald G. L. 3,132,216. 

Browell, Leslie J., and Denby. 3,156,780. 

Lawrence, Norman P. 3,138,679. 
Automatic Timing & Controls, Inc. : See — 

Houpt, Grover K. 3,122,688. 

Houpt, Grover K, and Ewing. 3,153,211. 

Persons, Robert W., Jr. 3,138.772. 

Rossi, Dominic J. 3,120,298. 

Seidel, Robert B. 3,160,719. 
Automatic Voting Machine Corp. : See — 

Jazbutis, Anatolijus. 3,162,362. 
Automatic Welding Co. : See — 

Anderson, Hubert J. 3,162,750. 
Automation Development Corp. : See — 

Van Emden, Bernard. 3,121,054. 

Van Emden, Bernard. 3,127,548. 
Automation Devices, Inc. : See — 

Tarzian, George M. 3,131,455. 
Automation Inc. : See — 

Torrey, Bradford M. 3,151,398. 
Automation Industries, Inc. : See — 

Cowan, John. 3,121,324. 

Cowan, John V. 3,130,577. 

Erdman, Donald C. 3,133,438. 
Automation Machine and Equipment Co. Inc. : See — - 

Farnsworth, Le Moyne E. 3,134,894. 
Automation Products, Inc. : See — 

Banks, William B. 3,145,559. 
Automation Research Corp. : See — 

Druan, Ernest J., Jr., and Gruber. 3,117,717. 
Automobiles M. Berliet : See — 

Zuppiger, Paul. 3,132,538. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : See — 

Atkins, Alan J. 3,142,369. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3,130,551. 

Chouings, Leslie C. 3.158.230. 

Chouings. Leslie C. 3,194,701. 

Henderson, Henry B. 3,141,527. 

Henderson, Henry B. 3.141.528. 

Henderson, Henry B. 3,158,234. 

Lauze, Edmund L. 3,138,233. 

Rodway, John. 3,136,392. 

Taylor, Walter R. 3,156.325. 

Townsend, Albert W. 3,154,333. 
Automotive Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

Meulenberg, Timothy G., and Redmond. 3,132,727. 
Autopack Ltd. : See — 

Webb, George A. E. 3,148,802. 
Autophon Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Burri, Walter. 3,142,054. 

Wymann. Hans H. 3,132,558. 
Auto-Photo Co. : See — 

Larsson, George E. 3,148,757. 
Autoquip Corp. : See — 

Clarke, Jesse E. 3,149,700. 

Clarke, Jesse E. and D. S. 3,140,641. 
Autotronics, Inc. : See — 

Jackson, Charles A. 3,153,930. 
Auvermann, Harry J., to Texas Instruments Inc. Hetero- 
geneous radiation analysis using a rotating reticle for 
modulating different portions of a spectral display. 
3,151.247, 9-29-64, CI. 250—226. 
Auvil, Carroll K., to Chrysler Corp. Beam positioning sys- 
tem. 3,134,044, 5-19-64, CI. 315—10. 
Ausitrol : See — 

Merlin, Andre E. C. 3,123,042. 
Avakian, Emik A., and R. J. Buegler, to The Teleregister Corp. 
Revisable data storage and rapid answer back system. 
3,133,268, 5-12-64, CI. 340 — 152. 
Avant Inc. : See — 

Kitrosser, Samuel. 3,128,685. 
Avco Corp. : See — ■ 

Brass, Edward A. 3,150,544. 

Brogan, Thomas R., and Lothrop. 3,161,807. 

Busby, Lawrence A. 3,147,386. 

Camni, John C. 3,122,080. 

Coddington, John L., and Diller. 3,126,475. 

Colby, Ralph S., Kakatsakis, and Wilson. 3,153,926. 

Connelly, John R„ and Mandeville. 3,130,317. 

Crosno, Philip M., and Wedig. 3,158,S57. 

Devine, Francis P. 3,124,966. 

Fine, Laughton T. 3,163,828. 

Freeman, William R., Jr., and Lucas. 3,155,536. 

Fuhrwerk. Victor C, Rose, and Beebe. 3,121,387. 

Hart, Thomas G. 3,141,100. 

Hart, Thomas G., and Olbrych. 3,121,153. 

Janes, George S. 3,155,797. 

Jensen, Gerald A. 3,140,380. 

Jensen, Gerald A. 3.148,263. 

Lamplot, Joseph J. 3,158,820. 

Lenk, Herbert H. 3,135,921. 

Maloof, Samuel R. 3,145,529. 

McCarthy, Horace F., and Subilia. 3,143,114. 

Midkiff. Raymond L. 3,139,533. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Avco Corp. : See — Continued 

Moellmann, Heinz F. 3,155,103. 
Morr, Ralph V., Crown, and Wint. 3,159,406. 
Moxley, Stephen D., Jr. 3,137,849. 
Nelson, Bruce K., Goldberg, and Haslam. 3,145,383. 
Eagen, Jack B.. and Crosno. 3,158,858. 
Beinschmidt, Edward H., Jr. 3,139,519. 
Eosa, Bichard J. 3.118,008. 
Bosa, Bichard J. 3.148,291. 
Eosa, Bichard J. 3,154,702. 
Eussell, Frederick B. 3,161,788. 
Schmidt, Eaymond F., and Brueneman. 3,162,828. 
Strief, Dean A. 3,158,752. 
Thorn, Thurston O. 3,156,441. 
Wagner, Bichard B. 3,149,374. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Brlndley, William E. 3,145,572. 

Kagan, Sholly, and Olbrych. 3,137,824. 

Kantrowitz, Arthur B., Biddell, Detra, and Bose. 3,118,- 

636. 
Linder, Bernd, and Ahlstrom. 3,125,847. 
Avedon, Bobert C, to Electro-Voice, Inc. Loudspeaker sys- 
tem. 3,138,667, 6-23-64, CI. 179 — 1. 
Aven, Manuel, to General Electric Co. Preparation of 11-VI 
semiconducting compounds by solvent extraction. 3,146,- 
204, 8-25-64, CI. 252—62.3. 
Avera, Fitzhugh L., to Corn Products Co. Peanut butter 
and process for making the same. 3,121,015, 2-11-64, 
a. 99 — 128. 
Avera. Fitzhugh L., to Boyal Super Ice Co. Refrigeration 

method. 3,130,163, 4-21-64, CI. 252—67. 
Averbach, Louis H. Umbilical cord ligation device. 3,150,- 

666, 9-29-64. CI. 128—326. 
Aversa, Joseph. Marking devices. 3,139,066, 6-30-64, CI. 

120—18. 
Aversa, Joseph. Cosmetic cases. 3,139,982, 7-7-64. CI. 20fi — 

56. 
Aversa, Vincent J. Dispenser for hair rollers and the like. 

3,157.445, 11-17-64, CI. 312 — 45. 
Avery Adhesive Products, Inc. : See — ■ 

Dickard, Lester E. 3,135,608. 
Avery, Donald B. : See — 

Ebner, Merrill L., Krock, and Avery. 3,148,564. 
Avery, Donald H. : See — 

Ehrreich, John E., and Avery. 3,140,342. 
Averv, Francis A. : See — 

Hall, Norman L„ and Avery. 3,136,518. 
Avery-Hardoll Ltd. : See — 

Absolon, Eric W. 3,158.024. 
Avery, Hazelton H., to Union Tank Car Co. Automatic fluid 

testing mechanism. 3,138,015, 6-23-64, CI. 73 — 61. 
Avery, Howard S., to American Brake Shoe Co. Ni-Cr-Co 

alloys. 3,127,265. 3-31-64. CI. 75—171. 
Avery, Howard S., H. J. Chapin, and C. E. Bidenour, to 
American Brake Shoe Co. Welding rods. 3,118,760, 1-21- 
64, CI. 75—123. 
Avery, Howard W., to General Electric Co. Piezoelectric 
crystal transducer for controlling fluid flow. 3,152,612, 
10-13-64, CI. 137—625.4. 
Averv Industries, Inc. : See — 

Morse, Hugh B. 3,130,451. 
Avery Products Corp. : See — 
Avery, Bay S. 3,155,215. 
Twentier, Max E. 3,153,869. 
Avery, Bay S., to Avery Products Corp. Embossing tool with 

radial tape feed path. 3,155,215, 11-3-64, CI. 197—6.7. 
Avery, Eobert C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Telephone system with selective code compression and 
register recycle. 3,131,262, 4-28-64. CI. 179 — 18. 
Avery, Eobert C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Tele- 
phone call progress recording system. 3,157,743, 11-17-64, 
CI. 179 — 8. 
Avery, Bobert C, and A. Majlinger, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Telephone system with selective code com- 
pression and register recycle. 3,131,261, 4-28-64, CI. 
179 — 18. 
Avery, Bobert C, B. H. Gumley, and A. Majlinger, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Translator. 3,156,898, 
11-10-64, CI. 340—172.5. 
Averv, Theodore P. Coupling. 3,129,022, 4-14-64, CI. 

285—249. 
Avery, Theodore P. Filter. 3,147,220, 9-1-64, CI. 210—315. 
Avery, William E., and E. G. Bobinson. Exhaust gas puri- 
fier. 3,148,951, 9-15-64, CI. 23—288. 
Avery, William H.. to Besearch Corp. Fluid-solid propulsion 
unit and method of producing gaseous propellant. 3,136,- 
119, 6-9-64, CI. 60 — 35.4. 
Avesta Jernverks Aktiebolag : See — 

Lackinger, Eudolf B. J. 3.155,229. 
Aviation Developments Ltd. : See — 

Springate, Maurice S. 3,124,255. 
Aviation Electric Ltd. : See — ■ 

Sharp, George H., Frenette, and Taggart. 3,127,514. 
Avien, Inc. : See — 

De Graffenried, Albert. 3,160.366. 
De Graffenried, Albert L. 3,153,739. 
Harris, Joel T. 3,127,589. 
Avila, Arthur J.. S. J. Buzash, and B. E. Thomas, to Western 
Electric Co., Inc. Bonding device for joining a wire-like 
member to a part. 3,128.649, 4-14-64, CI. 78 — 82. 
Avila, Frank C, to General Electric Co. Method for coating 
a surface of an article with a resin layer. 3,136,650, 6—9— 
64, CI. 117 — 21. 



Avis, Donald W., to Pye Ltd 

6-9-64, CI. 317—148.5. 
Avis Industrial Corp. : See — 

Andersen, George L. 3,138,257. 

Andersen, George L. 3,143,217. 

Andersen, George L. 3,149,519. 

Andersen, George L. 3,157,111 

Demrick, Carl J. 

Demrick, Carl J. 

Demrick, Carl J., 
Avisun Corp. : See — 

Berger, Joseph C 



Sensing circuit. 3,136,928, 



3,145,060. 
3,145,061. 
Marshall, and Sanborn. 

Jr. 



3,145,058. 



3,126,434. 
Garland, Philip L., Jr. 3,151,792. 
Jester, Edward. 3,141.194. 
Price, John A., and Smallwood. 3,149,098. 

Avizienis, Algirdas A., and H. L. Gerber, to Barnes & Eeinecke, 
Inc. Field control circuit for multiple phase alternators. 
3,151,288, 9-29-64, CI. 322—28. 

Avramito, Maurice, and E. Cebelieu, to Commissariat a 
l'Energie Atomique. Fuel cartridges for nuclear reactors. 
3,152,964, 10-13-64, CI. 176—81. 

Avril, Jean F. : See — 

Zandman, Felix, and Avril. 3,131,253. 

Avsharian, Michael, and M. Avsharian, Jr. Pencil holder. 
3,135,393, 6-2-64, CI. 211 — 120. 

Avsharian, Michael, Jr. : See — 

Avsharian, Michael, and M. Avsharian, Jr. 3,135,393. 

Avtron Mfg. Inc. : See — 

Haner, Lambert. 3,137,825. 

Haner, Lambert, and Byerson. 3,134,076. 

Awater, Bernardus J., and W. A. Eoovers, to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co. Inc. Method and device for the machine 
assembling of component parts for crystal diodes. 3,120,- 
693, 2-11-64, CI. 29 — 25.3. 

Ax, John H. Interior constructions for jewelry cases. 3,125,- 
221, 3-17-64, CI. 206 — 75. 

Axe, William N. : See — 

Whitney, William B., Axe, Logan, and Cragson. 3,135,- 
693. 

Axelby, George S. : See — 

Osborne, Eugene F., Axelby, and Smith. 3,141,134. 

Axelrad, Bernard, B. F. Matson, and F. J. Touro, to Freeport 
Sulphur Co. Method of inhibiting dissolution of calcium 
sulfate. 3,140,915, 7-14-64, CI. 23—89. 

Axelrood, Seymour L., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Poly- 
urethane-ureas containing urea-linked N-(2-hydroxypropyl) 
alkylene diamines. 3.148,173, 9-8-64, CI. 260 — 75. 

Axelsson, Axel B., to Lizenzia A.G. Eotatable body for trans- 
fer of moisture or/and heat. 3,155,153, 11-3-64, CI. 
165—8. 

Axon, Peter E., and C. Henocq, to Clevite Corp. Tape trans- 
port mechanism for magnetic recording and/or reproduc- 
ing apparatus. 3,137,767, 6-16-64, CI. 178 — 6,6. 

Axson, Michael, A. Linnert. E. Lyon, and B. W. Bobinson, 
to The Cotton Silk and Man Made Fibres Besearch Assn. 
Creeling apparatus. 3,148,842, 9-15-64, CI. 242 — 55.1. 

Axtell, Willard G.. to Shwayder Brothers, Inc. Luggage 
case. 3.128,856. 4-14-64, CI. 190 — 49. 

Axthammer, Ludwig, and F. Wossner, to Fichtel & Sachs A.G. 
Hydropneumatic vehicular suspension unit. 3,147,966, 9- 
8-64, CI. 267 — 64. 

Ayaki, Kazuo, to Nippon Electric Co. Ltd. Traveling- wave 
electronic microwave interaction guide devices. 3,158,- 
779, 11-24-64, CI. 315 — 39.3. 

Ayala, Carl : See — 

Glass, Marvin I., and Ayala. 3,120,717. 
Glass, Marvin I., and Ayala. 3,120,718. 

Ayala, Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 3,124,119, 3-10-64, CI. 
124 — 12. 

Aydelott, John C, to General Electric Co. Locomotive. 
3,116,700, 1-7-64, CI. 105—59. 

Ayers, Buell O. : See — 

Eeinecke, Marvin E.. and Ayers. 3,152,470. 

Ayers, Buell O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Spinning band 
chromatographic column with falling film. 3,162,036, 12— 
22-64, CI. 73 — 23.1. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Vehicle brake 
mechanism with pedal leverage changing means. 3,120,155. 
2-4-64, CI. 91—391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Vehicle brake 
mechanism with pedal leverage changing means. 3,120,156, 
2-4-64, CI. 91—391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,126,794, 3-31-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Vehicle brake 
mechanism. 3,128,670, 4-14-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,143,930, 8-11-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,146,679, 9-1-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,151,532, 10-6-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Haves Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,152,518, 10-13-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,155,012, 11-3-64, CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Brake operating 
mechanism. 3,159,975, 12-8-64, CI. 60—54.6. 

Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. Process for the prepa- 
ration of lower alkyl 18-deoxy-18-fluororeserpates and re- 
lated compounds. 3,118,894, 1-21-64, CI. 260—287. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. Process for the prepara- 
tion of 6-deoxy-6-fluoroinorphines, 6-deoxy-6-fluorocodeines, 
and related compounds. 3,137,701, 6-16-64, CI. 260—285. 

Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. 10a,17a-(2-halo-l-di- 
lower-alkylaniino-2-haloalkylidenedioxy) -steroids and proc- 
ess for the preparation thereof. 3,153,644, 10-20-64, CI. 
ogn 239 55 

Ayer, Donald E., to The Upjohn Co. 17a,21-(2-halo-l-di- 
lower-alkyl-amino-2-haloalkylidenedioxy) -steroids and proc- 
ess for the preparation thereof. 3,153,645, 10-20-64, CI. 
260—239.55. 

Ayer, Donald R., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Adjustable 
impedance strip transmission line. 3,117,379, 1-14-64, CI. 
333 — 84. 

Ayer, Donald R., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Transmission 
line package having transistor disposed between inner con- 
ducting strips. 3,133,207, 5-12-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Ayers, George W., to The Pure Oil Co. Lubricating oil 
compositions. 3,124,532, 3-10-64, CI. 252 — 45. 

Ayers, George W., and W. A. Krewer, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Method of neutralizing oil with diazometbane. 3,123,549, 
3-3-64, CI. 208 — 180. 

Ayers, George W., and W. C. Allinder, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Reddish liquid product obtained from a petroleum solvent 
extraction of oxidized Friedel-Crafts acylation derivatives 
of aromatic petroleum extracts. 3,135,767, 6-2-64, CI. 
200 — 327. 

Ayers, John S., to Jas. H. Matthews & Co. Offset printer for 
marking small objects. 3,125,949, 3-24-64, CI. 101 — 38. 

Ayers, John S., to Jas. H. Matthews & Co. Apparatus for 
printing successive sheets at preselected positions. 3,125,- 
950, 3-24-64, CI. 101—212. 

Ayers, John S., to Jas. H. Matthews & Co. Type roll mount- 
ing for offset printers. 3,144,824, 8-18-64, CI. 101 — 212. 

Ayers, John S., to Jas. H. Matthews & Co. Apparatus for 
printing on tubes, bars and the like. 3,146,699, 9-1-64, CI. 
101—35. 

Aygun, Niyazi : See — 

Manor, Neil D., and Aygun. 3,157,330. 

Aykanian, Ardashus A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Appa- 
ratus for biaxial stretching of thermoplastic film. 
3,123,854, 3-10-64, CI. 18 — 1. 

Aykanian, Ardashus A., E. E. Hardy, and G. A. Latinen, to 
Monsanto Co. Extrusion process. 3,160,688, 12-8-64, CI. 
264 — 53. 

Aylsworth, Kenneth G. : See — 

Moore, Dwight H., and Aylsworth. 3,143,214. 

Aylsworth, Selden B., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Time 
element relays. 3,122.618, 2-25-64, CI. 200 — 105. 

Aymar, Julian R. Mechanical toothbrush. 3,160,902, 12- 
15-64, CI. 15—22. 

Ayotte, Charles E. : See — 

Grout, Russell A., and Ayotte. 3,125,941. 

Ayoub, Michael A. : See — 

Waters, Robert A., and Ayoub. 3,130,574. 

Ayre, Fred P., Jr. Bowling fitting ball. 3,162,956, 12-29-64, 
CI. 33 — 174. 

Ayres, John E. Disposable gas operated cigarette lighter. 
3,154,935, 11-3-64, CI. 67 — 7.1. 

Ayres, Reginald J., to General Electric Co. Electric lamp 
base end structure. 3.156,841, 11-10-64, CI. 313 — 19. 

Ayres, Richard D., to Raymar Construction Co., Inc. Sec- 
ondary escape hatch attachment for underground fallout or 
blast shelters. 3,155,057, 11-3-64, CI. 109 — L 

Ayres, Richard H., and H. K. Fox, to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. 
Bag top closure. 3,141,601, 7-21-64, CI. 229 — 62. 

Aytes, John G., to Armco Steel Corp. Cylinder head arrange- 
ments. 3,137,216, 6-16-64, CI. 92 — 171. 

Ayusawa, Saburo : See — 

Tanaka, Tadashi, and Ayusawa. 3,132,055. 

Azbe Corp. : See — 

Azbe, Victor J. 3,142,480. 

Azbe, Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Calcining apparatus 
480, 7-28-64, CI. 263—29. 

Aziende Colori Nazionali Affini ACNA S.p.A. : See — 

Gaetani, Ermanno. 3,125,565. 
Azoplate Corp. : See — - 

Behmenburg, Hans, Tomanek, Neugebauer, 

Walter. 3,159,483. 
Endermann, Fritz. Neugebauer, and Reichel. 
Fritz, Gerhard, Uhlig, Neugebauer, and Siis. 
Hoegl, Helmut, and Neugebauer. 3,162,532. 
Jons, Kurt. 3.123,501. 
Jiins, Kurt, Haas, and Blume. 3,117,030. 
Neugebauer, Wilhelm, Siis, Fritz, and Uhlig. 
Raether, Siegfried. 3,148,057. 
Reichel, Maximilian K., and Neugebauer. 
Reichel, Maximilian K., and Neugebauer. 
3,130,046. 
3,139,338. 
3,163,530. 
3,163,531. 
3,163,532. 
Heinz, and Neugebauer. 3,139,339. 
Hartmut, Rebenstock, and Neugebauer. 



Schlesinger, Heinz. 

Schlesinger, Heinz. 

Schlesinger, 

Schlesinger, 

Schlesinger, 

Schlesinger 

Steppan 



3,142,- 



and Kurt- 

3,148,983. 
3,130,048. 



3,130,049. 

3,143,416. 
3,143,417. 



Heinz. 
Heinz. 
Heinz. 



3.163,633. 
Sus, Oskar, and Moller. 3,126.281. 
Siis, Oskar, and Schlesinger. 3,127,266. 
Tomanek, Martha. 3,161,505. 
Uhlig, Fritz. 3 158.476. 
Uhlig, Fritz, Neugebauer, Siis, and Fritz. 
Von Meister, Frederick W. 3,130,079. 



3,130,047. 



Azorlosa, Julian L. : See — 

MCFarlane, William D., Bayne, Azorlosa, and Martinelli. 

3,117,004. 
Musser, C. Walton. 3,088,333. 
Azorlosa, Julian L., and G. G. Stoner, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Method of treating textile materials. 3,161,- 
538, 12-15-64, CI. 117 — 139.5. 
Azzarri, Orlando, to Nyby Bruks Aktiebolag. Guide-box for 

rolling-mills. 3,157,072, 11-17-64, CI. 80 — 51. 
Azzolari, Guido, to Societe Anonyme Fabrique National 
d'Armes de Guerre. Device for effecting the narrowing in 
knitting machines and such like. 3,162,027, 12-22-64, CL 
66 — 18. 
Azzolari, Guido, to Societe Anonyme Fabrique National 
d'Armes de Guerre. Thread guiding device for hosiery and 
similar machines. 3.163,027, 12-29-64, CI. 66 — 138. 
B & C Metal Stamping Co. : See — 
Fisher, James T. 3,123,744. 
Fisher, James T. 3,152,857. 
B.C.N. Design Products Inc. : See — 

Braun, Samuel. 3,157,278. 
B-D Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Gottschalk, William H. 3,118,448. 
B & M Prestress Corp. : See — 

Boduroff, Lultcho, and Meheen. 3,123,879. 
B-M-B Co., Inc. : See — 

Bottenberg, Warren E. 3,157,014. 
BOT Brassert Oxygen Technik AG. : See — 

Rinesch, Rudolf, and Lukesch. 3,163,522. 
B. P. Tanker Co., Ltd. : See- 
Ross, John W.. and Hopkins. 3,155,069. 
B. & S. Plastic Art, Inc. : See — 

Salcer, William Z. 3,150,216. 
BSR Ltd. : See — 

Guest, Lawrence V. 3,137,772. 
BTR Industries Ltd. : See — 

Tudor, Richard. 3,117,113. 
BTU Engineering Corp. : See — 
Beck, Jacob H. 3,138,372. 
B & W Inc. : See — 

Solum, James R. 3,124,196. 
Solum, James R., and Hempel. 3,124,199. 
Solum, James R., Hempel, and C. R. Solum, Jr. 3,124,198. 
Wright, Kenneth A. 3,162,246. 

Wright, Kenneth A. and K. W., and J. R. Solum. 3,136.- 
367. 
B.X. Plastics Ltd. : See — 

Leese, Leonard. 3,157,713. 

Pinner, Solomon H., Smith, Pettit, and Atkinson. 3,125,- 

546. 
Smith, Robert R., Mann, and Bevis. 3,121,672. 
Baak, Albert E. Bimetallic furnace blower controller switch 

3,138,684, 6-23-64, CI. 200—122. 
Baake, Karl A., to K & H Industries, Inc. Portable fluores- 
cent light. 3,154,252, 10-27-64, CI. 240 — 11.4. 
Baarson, Robert E., and C. W. Jonaitis, to Armour and Co. 
Flotation process to produce separate aluminum silicates 
and zircon concentrates from a heavy mineral beach sand 
concentrate. 3,117,924, 1-14-64, CI. 209 — 166. 
Baasner, Wilhelm, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Film feed- 
ing, numbering and cutting device. 3,145,649, 8-25-64. 
CI. 101—80. 
Baasner, Wilhelm, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Photographic 

printing apparatus. 3,156,172, 11-10-64, CI. 95 — 75. 
Baasner, Wilhelm, and F. Wagner, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. 
Photographic reproduction apparatus. 3,150,559, 9-29-64. 
CI. 88—24. 
Baatrup, Johannes V., to Danfoss ved Ing. M. Clausen. Valve 
device for gas supply to two different points of consump- 
tion. 3,129,884, 4-21-64, CI. 236—1. 
Baatrup, Johannes V., to Danfoss ved ingenior Mads Clausen. 
Combined gas shut-off unit and safety pilot. 3,150 712 
9-29-64. CI. 158—131. • . , 

Babacz, Lewis J., to Teleflex Inc. Cable storage and drive 

mechanism. 3,162,425, 12-22-64, CI 254 — 175 7 
Babb Lee C. : See — 

Goldman, Edward J., and Babb. 3,133,723. 
Babbe, Arnold O., to Air Logistics Corp. Printed circuit 
board and method of making the same. 3,143.787 8-11- 
64, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Babbit, Samuel. Deflector assembly for inboard power boats 

3,130,541. 4-28-64, CI. 60—31. 
Babbitt. John F., to Continental Air Filters, Inc. Multi- 
pleated air filter. 3,158,458, 11-24-64, CI. 55 — 499. 
Babbitt Pipe Co., Inc. : See — 
Pratt, Robert C. 3,125,478. 
Pratt, Robert C, and Scott. 3,143,451. 
Babbs, Frederick W., to Cox of Watford Ltd. Seat structures. 

3,140,896, 7-14-64, CI. 297—367. 
Babco Products, Inc. : See — 

Ingves, Wallace W., and Manuel. 3,155,031. 
Babcock, David L., R. P. Ferry, and R. A. Kirk, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Motion picture camera with drive means con- 
trolled by film cassette. 3,120,781. 2-11-64, CI. 88 — 16. 
Babcock. David L., A. G. Stimson, and J. L. Byrd, to East- 
man Kodak Co. Signal apparatus for photographic cam- 
eras. 3,127,823, 4-7-64, CI. 95 — 10. 
Babcock Electronics Corp. : See — 

Juptner, Wilhelm F. 3,124,671. 
Babcock, Herbert L. Motorcycle tachometer drive unit. 

3,126,749, 3-31-64. CI. 74 — 15.2. 
Babcock, John C. : See — 

Campbell, J Allan, and Babcock. 3,143,556. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Babcock, Roger M. : See — 

Levesque, Robert L., and Babcock. 3,142,155. 
Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — 

Allardt, Ernst \V'., Juhn, and Abbonizio. 3,153,718. 
Banker, John J., Drab, and Mohs. 3,118,431. 
Baver, Clyde B., and Frendberg. 3,117,538. 
Breazeale, William M., Edlund, and Mong. 3,140,980. 
Carpenter, Otis R. 3,120,400. 
Carpenter, Otis R. 3,120,869. 
Christie, Leonard D., Jr. 3,128,194. 
Danko, John A., and Hurst. 3,153,402. 
Durham, Edwin, and Steever. 3,120,380. 
Durham, Edwin, and Weaver. 3,161,180. 
Eberle, Fritz T. 3,135,602. 
Edlund, Milton C. 3,142,624. 
Esleeck, Samuel H. 3,132,691. 
Evans, Richard H., and Bagley. 3,117,558. 
Frendberg, Arthur M., and Hurst. 3,136,298. 
Gram, Arthur J., Jr., and Smith. 3,131,597. 
Hage, William T., Amnion, and Hartwig. 3,129,314. 
Hardgrove, Ralph M. 3,133,804. 
Hill, John R., and Sawester. 3,131,803. 
Johanson, Norman R. 3,161,317. 
Koch, Paul H. 3,125,995. 
Koch, Paul H. 3,139,869. 
Markant, Henry P. 3,127,237. 
Markant. Henry P., and Dudek. 3,153,609. 
Markert, Wallace, Jr., and Thys. 3,160,951. 
McDaniels, John D., Jr. 3,127,050. 
Menzies, James A., and Robertson. 3,121,154. 
Miller, John M., and Dryden. 3,161,266. 
Musat, George, Persinskie, and Sage. 3,149,614. 
Norton, Charles L., Jr. 3,135,616. 
Pearson, Leonard. 3,150,962. 
Rackley, John M. 3,145,764. 
Rosser, Ralph M. 3,155,112. 

Sage, Warnie L., Hemker, and Hardgrove. 3,124,086. 
Schluderberg, Donald C. 3,125,158. 
Sehluderberg, Donald C. 3,155,595. 
Shrock, Dallas A., and Wilson. 3,151,890. 
Sprague, Theodore S. 3,130,713. 

Sprague, Theodore S., Ainmon, and McDonald. 3,139,070. 
Stallkamp, Hubert G., and Durham. 3,156,254. 
Tollow, Frederick S. 3,160,907. 
Wilcoxson, Leslie S. 3,161,475. 
Babcock & Wilcox, Ltd. : See — 
Cleall, Alfred F. 3,145,931. 
Evans, Richard H. 3,127,875. 
Harris, Herbert. 3,140,792. 
Kellet, Gordon M. 3,136,301. 
Lumm, Gunther, and Jahn. 3,139,866. 
Matthews, Eric J. 3.157,903. 
McColl, William. 3,130,778. 
McColl, William. 3,138,819. 
Picton. James S., and Taylor. 3,144,918. 
Puhr-Westerheide, Jurgen F. J. 3,140,675. 
Taylor, Anthony J. 3,151,030. 
Zoller, Ronald E. 3,156,219. 
Baber, Claude, D. E. Jackson, and W. B. Smith, to The 
Flexicore Co., Inc. Dead bulkhead. 3,118,2111, 1-21-64, 
CI. 25 — 118. 
Baber, Glenn L. Trimming tool for laminated plastics. 

3,120.055, 2-4-64, CI. 30 — 164.9. 
Babev, George, to Harvey Hubbell, Inc. Electrical wiring 

device. 3,118,718, 1-21-64. CI. 339—219. 
Babin, Alexander, to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Roll paper 

towel dispenser. 3-127,121, 3-31-64, CI. 242^55.53. 
Babiskin, Alexander and S. Cover hanger. 3,153,499, 10-20- 

64, CI. 223 — 88. 
Babiskin, Sidney : See — 

Babiskin, Alexander and S. 3,153,499. 
Babits, Victor A. Parametric target for infrared television 

pickup tubes. 3,144,575, 8-11-64, CI. 313 — 65. 
Baboz, Jean, to Societe d'Optique et de Mechanique de Haute 
Precision. Oscillatory devices intended more particularly 
for optical appliances. 3,120,064, 2-4-64, CI. 33—215. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Dujardin, Jean A. J. A., and Lageot. 3,117,553. 
Merritt, Thomas W., and Thomas. 3,119,401. 
Merritt, Thomas W., and Thomas. 3,139,857. 
Babule, Rene\ G. Lemesle, R. Martin, P. Rouge, and S. Y. Gif, 
to Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. Nuclear reactor 
moderator structures. 3,157,582, 11-17-64, CI. 176 — 84. 
Babunovic, Momir : See — 

Nekola, William J., and Babunovic. 3,117,665. 
Babunovic, Momir, and J. C. Goessmann, to Barry-Wehmiller 
Machinery Co. Apparatus for removing labels from bottle 
washers. 3,162,204, 12-22-64, CI. 134—74. 
Baccaredda, Mario : See — 

Natta, Giulio. Baccaredda, Traina, Pergolini, Balcet, and 
Soldano. 3,152,997. 
Bach, Frederick O., to A. B. Dick Co. Thermographic offset 
master and method of use. 3,156,183, 11-10-64, CI. 101 — 
149.2. 
Bach, Gerhard : See — 

Franz, Tilo, Richter, and Bach. 3,141,882. 
Bach, Harold E., to National Electric Welding Machines Co. 
Method for planishing a pair of seam-joined metal sheets. 
3,119,289, 1-28-64, CI. 80 — 5.1. 
Bach, Ricardo O., to Lithium Corp. of America, Inc. Prepa- 
ration of lithium peroxide. 3,134,646, 5-26-64, CI. 23— 
184. 



Bach, Ricardo O.. to Beryllium Metals and Chemical Corp 
Production of beryllium chloride from beryl ore. 3,146,- 
065, 8-25-64, CI. 23—87. 
Bach, Ricardo O., to Beryllium Metals and Chemical Corp. 
Process for producing beryllium chloride from beryllium 
oxide material. 3,146,066, 8-25-64, CI. 23 — 87. 
Bach, Ricardo O., and W. W. Boardman, Jr., to Lithium Corp. 
of America, Inc. Process for producing anhydrous lithium 
peroxide by the use of a substantially water-immiscible 
organic liquid. 3,147,075, 9-1-64, CI. 23 — 184. 
Bach, Robert, to Lonza Electric and Chemical Works Ltd. 

Sifting method. 3,161,587, 12-15-64, CI. 209 — 3. 
Bachan Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Chorkey, William J. 3,145,723. 
Bachelet, Albert E., F. B. Crowson, W. V. K. Large, G. A. 
Martingano, R. A. Previte, T. C. Rehm, and T. A. Smith, 
to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Teletypewriter switch- 
board. 3,133,152, 5-12-64, CI. 178 — 75. 
Bachelet, Gilbert H., and D. Bruiet, to Air France. Bearing 

retaining sleeve. 3,118,711, 1-21-64, CI. 308 — 236. 
Bachelet, Gilbert H., and D. Bruiet, to Air France. Tools 
for use iu crimping the holding races of roller or ball 
bearings. 3,128,810, 4-14-64, CI. 153—2. 
Bachhuber, Theodore J. Shotgun shell reloader. 3,157,086, 

11-17-64, CI. 86 — 27. 
Bachi, Robert W. Solenoid with molded plunger guide. 

3,119,954, 1-28-64, CI. 317 — 186. 
Bachli, Herman, and E. B. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty 
Mfg. Co. Type of ball cock. 3,158,173, 11-24-64, CI. 
137 — 414. 
Bachman, Fred E. : See — 

Tack, Carl E., and Bachman. 3,158,414. 
Bachman, Fred E., and A. F. Baker, to Amsted Industries Inc. 
Railway truck side bearing. 3,151,918, 10-6-64. CI. 
308—138. 
Bachman, Gustave B., and R. M. Schisla, to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Direct acylation of heterocyclic bases. 
3,120,527, 2-4-64, CI. 260 — 279. 
Bachman, Gustave B., and T. Hokama. to Purdue Research 
Foundation. Production of beta-hvdroxyalkyl ethers of 
oximes. 3,123,639, 3-3-64, CI. 260 — 566. 
Bachman, William S. Weight discriminating automatic bird 

feeder. 3,145,690, 8-25-64, CI. 119 — 51. 
Bachmann, Bernhard, to Georg Fischer Aktiengesellschaft. 
Hydraulic one-edge copying device for machine tools. 
3,153,983, 10-27-64, CI. 91—37. 
Bachmann, Fritz, to Varta Aktiengesellschaft. Sealed alka- 
line storage battery with hydrogen absorbing electrode. 
3,117,033,1-7-64, CI. 136 — 6. 
Bachmann, John F., to The Bendix Corp. Clutter residue re- 
duction for MTI radar systems. 3,121,224, 2-11-64. CI, 
343 — 7.7. 
Bachmann, Reinhard : See — 

Wolf, Friedrich, and Bachmann. 3,132,095. 
Bachmann, William E., to Allied Chemical Corp. Process 
for conditioning pigments. 3,119.706, 1-28-64, CI. 106 — 
309. 
Bachrich, Jakob L., 50% to Galbraith & Sulley Ltd. Drying 

kiln. 3,149,932. 9-22-64, CI. 34 — 191. 
Baciu, Nick, to General Electric Co. Laminated magnetic 
core for use in an electric inductive device. 3,122,667, 
2-25-64, CI. 310 — 45. 
Back, Alexander E., K. E. Fisher, and J. Kocherhans, to 
Kennecott Copper Corp. Process and apparatus for the 
precipitation of copper from dilute acid solutions. 3,154,- 
411, 10-27-64, CI. 75 — 109. 
Back, Carl F., to The Sanderson Cyclone Drill Co. Hoist con- 
trol. 3,144,998, 8-18-64, CI. 242 — 157.1. 
Back, Carl F., to The Sanderson Cyclone Drill Co. Folding 

brace construction. 3,161,262, 12-15-64, CI. 189 — 11. 
Back, Frank G. Pancratic lens system relay. 3,161,719, 12- 

15-64, CI. 88 — 57. 
Back, Frank G., and W. H. Schrader ; said Schrader assor. 
to said Back. Control device for zoom lens systems. 
3,158,076, 11-24-64, CI. 95 — 45. 
Back, Gerhard : See — 

Buehler, Arthur, Casty, and Back. 3,131.989. 
Back, Samuel. Removable cargo box for trucks or trailers. 

3.135,407, 6-2-64, CI. 214 — 515. 
Backen, Harold E. : See — 

Pfeiffer, Jack R., and Backen. 3,135,236. 
Backer. William R., to Norton Co. Protective device for 

grinding machines. 3,129,537, 4-21-64, CI. 51 — 166. 
Backer, William R., to Norton Co. Protective device for 

grinding machines. 3,129,538, 4-21-64, CI. 51 — 166. 
Backer, William R., to Norton Co. Torque responsive con- 
trol for a machine tool. 3,136,098, 6-9-64, CI. 51 — 165. 
Backer, William R., to Norton Co. Compensated grinding 
wheel face position indicator for grinding machines. 
3,142,944, 8-4-64, CI. 51 — 165. 
Backinger, George T., and J. A. Frane, to General Foods Corp. 
Immersion freezing of fruits and vegetables. 3,136,642, 
6-9-64, CI. 99 — 193. 
Backlund, Peter S., to Union Oil Co. of California. Separa- 
tion of naphthalenic from non-naphthalenic hydrocarbons. 
3,132,078, 5-5-64, CI. 202 — 42. 
Backman, Gustav A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Non-threshold digital and gate having inputs corresponding 
in number to tunnel diodes in parallel input network. 
3,152,266, 10-6-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Backman, Olof A. : See — 

Bernstein, Axel V., and Backman. 3,119,284. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Backstrom, Sven H., and E. S. Berglov, to Stora Kopparbergs 
Bergslags Aktiebolag. Oil gasiner. 3,131,037, 4-28-64, 
CI. 48—107. 
Backstrom, Sven H., to Stora Kopparbergs Aktiebolag. Meth- 
od of magnetizing reduction of iron ore. 3,132,023, 5—5—64, 
CI. 75 — 1. 
Backus, Harold A., and F. A. Ruhmann, to Burroughs Corp. 
Photographic apparatus. 3,155,026, 11-3-64, CI. 95 — 73. 
Bacoka, Josip, to G. Biihler. Storage compartment dispensing 

mechanism. 3,128,017, 4-7-64, CI. 222 — 243. 
Bacon, Frederick E., and H. M. Dess, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Chrome ore treating process. 3,144,322, 8-11-64, CI. 75 — 1. 
Bacque, Pierre J. Heated and moisturized meat container 

for slicers. 3,140,649, 7-14-64, CI. 99—234. 
Bacsanyi, Thomas J., and G. A. Toteff, to Model Products 
Corp Rotary turntable. 3,160,231, 12-8-64, CI. 185 — 40. 
Badali, Joseph A. : See — 

Vartanian, Edwin S., and Badali. 3,142,923. 
Vartanian, Edwin S., and Badali. 3,143,818. 
Badali, Joseph A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Gun 

sight. 3,161,960, 12-22-64, CI. 33—56. 
Badavas, Charles A. : See — 

Dobson, Frank E., Badavas, and Flint. 3,157,785. 
Bade, Heinz E., to J. F. Behrens. Portable stapler with pneu- 
matic drive. 3,128,468, 4-14-64, CI. 1 — 44.4. 
Bade, Heinz E., to J. F. Behrens. Stapling tool, especially 
guiding means for the driver thereof. 3,140,492, 7-14-64, 
CI. 1 — 44.4. 
Bade, Heinz E., to J. F. Behrens. Portable stapler, especial- 
ly driver connection therefor. 3,146,459, 9-1-64, CI. 1 — 
44.4. 
Bader, Alfred E., and A. F. Umgelter, to Daimler-Benz Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Automatic controls for machine tools. 3,124,- 
986, 3-17-64, CI. 82—3. 
Bader, Erich : See — 

Brendlein, Heinrich, Bader, Leyerzapf, and Rink. 
3,142,661. 
Bader, John : See— 

Cathers, Lincoln D., and Bader. 3,141,436. 
Bader, William, and R. W. Berry, Jr., to Fansteel Metal- 
lurgical Corp. Toolholder. 3,141,228, 7-21-64, CI. 29 — 96. 
Badewitz, Charles J., to The Ryan Aeronautical Co. Method 
of reducing velocity vector angular error of a space ve- 
hicle when thrust is applied. 3,135,479, 6-2-64, CI. 
244—1. 
Badger, Alfred E. : See — 

Gladieux, Norman K., Ritter, and Badger. 3,150,948. 
Badger, Alfred E., N. K. Gladieux, and R. P. King, to Libbey- 
Owens-Ford-Glass Co. Apparatus for producing glass In 
sheet form. 3,137,556, 6-16-64, CI. 65 — 182. 
Badger Co., Inc., The : See — 

Massey, Norman L. 3,136,442. 
Taggart, Ganson P. 3,135,669. 
Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See — 

Dunn, Michael J., and Fyfe. 3,118,075. 
Kullmann, Donald J. 3,116,640. 
Simonds, George D., Jr. 3,120,131. 
Badger Northland, Inc. : See — 
Haen, Eugene P. 3,123.050. 

Haen, Eugene P., Kuehn, and Romig. 3,134,478. 
Smith, Robert W. 3,161,304. 
Badger Plug Co. : See — 

Voissem, Marvin C. 3,123,020. 
Badgett, Charles O., to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Radia- 
tion density gauge control of sludge transfer operations in 
sewage works. 3,128,786, 4-14-64, CI. 137 — 467.5. 
Badia, Frank A., to The International Nickel Co., Inc. Nickel 
brass having a relatively low liquidus temperature. 3,132,- 
939, 5-12-64, CI. 75 — 157.5. 
Badische Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Amann, August, Jentzsch, and Neubauer. 3,133,965. 
Baumann, Hans, and Dehnert. 3,133,910. 
Beer, Ludwig, Metzger, and Weiser. 3,154,540. 
Braun, Willy, Ruppel, and Mecke. 3,147,263. 
Braun, Willy, and Weissauer. 3,121,755. 
Dehnert, Johannes. 3,117,959. 
Dehnert, Johannes. 3,154,555. 
Deuschel, Werner, Honigmann, Jettmar, and Schroeder. 

3,157,659. 
Dickhaeuser, Heiner, Pohlemann, and Sehring. 3,130,- 

217. 
Dimroth, Peter, Duffner, Oster, and Pasedach. 3,136,765. 
Distler, Harry. 3,121,730. 
Distler, Harry. 3,133,948. 

Eder, Kurt, Nonnonmacher, and Schmulder. 3,161,696. 
Eisele, Julius, Federkiel, Schuster, Gehm, Tartter, 

Graser, Rohland, and Stoeckl. 3,154,533. 
Eisele, Julius, Federkiel, Schuster, Gehm, Tartter, 

Graser, Rohland, and Stoeckl. 3,154,567. 
Fischer, Adolf, Flickinger, Steinbrunn, and Stummeyer. 

3.149,955. 
Fischer, Adolf, Pommer, Scheuerer, and Stummeyer. 

3 126 272 
Fue'rst, 'Ernst. 3,157,592. 
Goebel, Siebert, Haeberle, Zacher, and Schmidt-Thomee. 

3 117 953 
Hahl, Edgar. 3,133,942. 
Hartwig, Ernst, and Braun. 3,137,699. 
Hensel, Hans R., Baumann, Dury, and Federkiel. 3,126,- 

370. 
Hensel, Hans R., Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 
3,126,367. 



See — 



Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft : 
R., Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 



Badische Anilin- & 
Continued 

Hensel, Hans 

3,126,369. 

Hrubesch, Adolf, and Friederich. 3,133,962. 
Illing, Gerhard, Hanusch, and Hagen. 3,154,513. 
Irnich, Rudolf. 3,154,539. 
Jockers, Kurt. 3,133,790. 
Jockers, Kurt, and Meier. 3,145,080. 
Knobloch, Horst E., Meyer, and Stastny. 3,117,941. 
Lange, Guenter, Eisele, and Federkiel. 3,117,830. 
Lange, Guenter. Krehbiel, Kohler, and Grasshoff. 3,117,- 

961. 
Lange, Guenter, and Wippel. 3,117,956. 
Lautenschlager, Hans. 3,126,353. 
Merkel, Karl, and Palm. 3,117,968. 
Metzger, Horst, and Weiser. 3,141,839. 
Meyer, Ferdinand, Knobloch, Freyschlag, and Rauschen- 

bach. 3,154,605. 
Mueller, Herbert. 3,149.174. 
Mueller, Herbert, and Friederich. 3,126,424. 
Pasedach, Heinrich. 3,156,691. 
Pfitzner, Helmut, Baumann, Eisele, and Federkiel. 

3,148,935. 
Platz, Rolf. 3,149,127. 

Platz, Rolf, Kroeper, and Schloemer. 3.130,242. 
Poehler, Guenter, Wegerich, Giehne, and Goehre. 3,149,- 

166. 
Pohlemann, Heinz, Burger, and Leichtle. 3,150,166. 
Pohlemann, Heinz, Dickhaeuser, and Sehring. 3,157,686. 
Pommer, Horst, and Wittig. 3,130,219. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Dury, Fischer, and Stummeyer. 

3,137,696. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Dury, Fischer, and Stummeyer. 

3,157,646. 
Reichert, Martin, and Unterstenhoefer. 3,145,076. 
Reinhard, Hans, and Penning. 3,137,589. 
Rohland, Werner, Mesch, Ludsteck, and Federkiel. 

3,117,962. 
Schachenmaier, Gerhard, and Starke. 3,126,342. 
Schachenmeier, Gerhard, and Starke. 3,149,916. 
Seefelder, Matthias. 3,149,155. 
Seefelder, Matthias, and Neubauer. 3.118,003. 
Seefelder, Matthias, and Reppe. 3,130,197. 
Seibert, Walter, Schubert, and Otterbach. 3,157,677. 
Soenksen, Hans, Stanger, Palm, and Schmidt. 3,153.096. 
Sperber, Heinrich, Poehler, Pistor, and Wegerich. 3,136,- 

818. 
Stahl, Helmut, and Wiest. 3,150,067. 
Stilz, Walter, and Pommer. 3,157,660. 
Stilz, Walter, and Pommer. 3,163,669. 
Stilz, Walter, Pommer, Schmidt, Biczysko, and Fessmann. 

3,163,621. 
Strohmeyer, Max, and Friederich. 3,163,660. 
Tartter, Arnold, Hensel, and Baumann. 3,126,377. 
Von Schickh, Otto. 3,133,094. 
Von Schickh, Otto, and Rotzoll. 3,121,733. 
Wagner, Herbert, and Merkel. 3,149,996. 
Weber, Heinrich, and Friedenreieh. 3,121,569. 
Weidinger, Hans, and Haese. 3,157,631. 
Weidinger, Hans, Lange, and Wellenreuther. 3,154,532. 
Weissauer, Hermann, Rohland, and Ludsteck. 3,130,208. 
Wittenberg, Dietmar, and Mueller. 3,149,173. 
Wygasch Ewald, Zahn, and Huehn. 3,145,130. 
Zacner, Wieland, Eilbracht, Friedenreieh, and Goebel. 
3,129,179. 
Badura, Edmund S., to General Motors Corp. Counterbalanc- 
ing hinge assembly. 3,153.258, 10-20-64, CI. 16 — 128.1. 
Baebler, Marijan, to Heberlein Patent Corp. Yarn and fabric 

product and process. 3.125,848, 3-24-64, CI. 57 — 140. 
Baechle, Hans J. : See — 

Brainard, Wallace E., Hansen, Sedgwick, Sipek, and 
Baechle. Re. 25,583. 
Baechtold, Robert L., to American Cyanamid Co. Durable 
antistatic finish and process for applying same. 3,134,686, 
5-26-64, CI. 117—138.8. 
Baehr, Edward F., to United States of America, National 
Aeronautics and Space Administration. Channel-type shell 
construction for rocket engines and the like. 3,120,101, 
2-4-64, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Baehr, Robert G. Humidifier for furnace and home. 3,119,- 

887, 1-28-64, CI. 261 — 36. 
Baer, Benjamin P., and C. H. Herr, Jr to Caterpillar Tractor 
Co. Hydraulic steering mechanism for articulated vehicles. 
3,130,806, 4-28-64, CI. 180 — 79.2. 
Baer, Charles E., and S. A. Kelsey, said Kelsey assor. to 
O. V. Miller. Apparatus and process for neutralizing acid 
mine drainage water. 3,142,639, 7-28-64, CI. 210 — 60. 
Baer, Donald G. : See — 

Woofter, Robert C, and Baer. 3,146,051. 
Baer, Heinz, P. Kolaczek, and E. Denz, to Josef Baer Maschin- 
enfabrik. Method of and apparatus for effecting a succes- 
sion of casting operations with castable resins. 3,154,- 
618, 10-27-64, CI. 264—299. 
Baer, Josef, Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Baer, Heinz, Kolaczek, and Denz. 3,154,618. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Co. Polymer blends consisting 
of a rigid vinyl chloride polymer and a rubbery inter- 
polymer of isobutylene and butadiene or isoprene and 
process of preparing the same. 3,158,664, 11-24-64. CI. 
260 — 45.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Magnetic override 
1-7-64, CI. 95 — 64. 



Baer, Russel F., to Monsanto Co. Apparatus for treating 

yarn. 3,147,533, 9-8-64, CI. 28 — 1. 
Baerg, John G. Mobile work platform. 3,127,952, 4-7-64, CI. 

182 — 2. 
Baermann, Max. Magnetic filter. 3,136,720, 6-9-64, CI. 

210 — 222. 
Baermann, Max. Magnetic drive. 3,140,079, 7-7-64, CI. 

259 — 108. 
Baert, Jean G. Means for regulating the heat supply during 

the drying of paper. 3,156.540. 11-10-64, CI. 34 — 4b. 
Baetke, Russell E., to The Boeing Co. Aileron control on 

variable sweep wing designs. 3,138,354, 6—23-64, CI. 

244 — 90. 
Baetke, Russell E., to The Boeing Co. Aileron control on 

variable sweep wing designs. 3,142,459, 7-28-64, CI. 244 — 

75. 
Baeyens, Petrus : See — 

Melse, Jan L., Baeyens, and Flaes. 3,141,840. 
Bafford, Richard A. : See — 

Gregorian, Razmic S., and Bafford. 3,140,279. 
Mullier, Michel E., and Bafford. 3,152,107. 
Rudner, Bernard, and Baiford. 3,13y,442. 
Baganoff, Donald : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,145,874. 
Bagby. John P., to Bell & Howell Co. 

mechanism for camera iris. 3,116,674, 
Bagby, Richard S. : See — 

Lorz, Emil, and Bagby. 3,141,035. 
Bager, Sven E. O., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Radar apparatus. 3,134,973, 5-26-64, CI. 343 — 10. 
Baget, Jean G. : See — 

Gailliot, Paul, and Baget. 3,126,384. 
Gailliot, Paul, Baget, and Sarret. 3,156,693. 
Baggeson, Russell E., to Burgess-Manning Co. Filter retainer 

for filter cell. 3,150,945, 9-29-64, CI. 55 — 493. 
Baggett, Roy, Jr. Paint roller. 3,159,905, 12-8-64, CI. 

29 — 110. 
Baggett, William M., and T. E. Woods, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Method and apparatus for treating yarn. 

3,120,027, 2-4-64, CI. 18 — 8. 
Baggett. William M.. J. A. Hafford, and G. B. Hughey, to 

Monsanto Co. Hollow tire cord. 3,160,193, 12-8-64, CI. 

152—359. 
Baggett, William T. Fish stringer attachment. 3,161,334, 

12-15-64, CI. 224—7. 
Bagley, Alan S., and M. W. Brooksby, to Hewlett-Packard Co. 

Frequency counter for interval measurement. 3,133,189, 

5-12-64, CI. 235 — 92. 
Bagley, Alfred W. : See — 

Dulebohn, Richard E., and Bagley. 3,118,188. 
Bagley, Charles H., to Beckman & Whitley, Inc. Detonator 

to igniter adapter for initiating propellant mixes. 3,159,- 

103, 12-1-64, CI. 102—28. 
Baglev, Kenton R. : See — 

Swasey, Samuel E., and Bagley. 3,156,843. 
Bagley, Roy : See — 

Evans, Richard H., and Bagley. 3,117.558. 
Bagli, Jehan F., to American Home Products Corp. Syn- 
thesis of equilin. 3,162,655, 12-22-64, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Baglow, Denis V., R. W. Johnson, and A. E. Block, to Block 

& Anderson Ltd. Photo copying machines. 3,120,793, 

2-111-64, CI. 95—77.5. 
Bagnati, Oreste : See — 

Fabris, Temistoele, Borelli, Schiavello, and Bagnati. 
3.117,020. 
Bagno, Samuel M. Lamp illuminating network. 3,135,953, 

6-2-64, CI. 340 — 310. 
Bagno, Samuel M. Plethysmograph. 3,149,627, 9-22-64, CI. 

128 — 2.1. 
Bagno, Samuel M., to Specialties Development Corp. Mag- 
netic intruder and fire detector. 3,161,742, 12-15-64, CI. 

200—87. 
Bagno, Samuel M., and J. H. Fasal, to Specialties Develop- 
ment Corp. Temperature compensated sensitivity control 

network for disturbance detecting apparatus. 3,149,318, 

9-15-64. CI. 340 — 258. 
Bagnoli, Eno, and S. E. Isakoff, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Temperature control system for heat treatment of 

running yarn lines. 3,161,484, 12-15-64, CI. 34 — 114. 
Baguley, George A., to Painton & Co. Ltd. Control arms for 

electronic, electrical and other instruments. 3,136,176, 

6-9-64, CI. 74 — 480. 
Bagwell, Marshall U., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Automatic 

line selector. 3,116.503, 1-7-64, CI. 15 — 104.06. 
Bagwell, Marshall U., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Pressure 

operated by-pass valve for pumping apparatus. 3,118,466, 

1-21-64. CI. 137— 491. 
Bagwell, Marshall TJ.. to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Pipe line 

valve position indicator. 3,148,701, 9-15-64, CI 137 — 

556. 

Bahco. Aktiebolaget : See — 

Broecker, Ernst R. A. F. 3,145,704. 
Dybeck, Ivar O. J. . 3,140.723. 
Magnusson, Kurt A A. 3,147,367. 
Mejyr, Carl-Anker. 3,126,000. 
Mejyr, Carl-Anker. 3.141.473. 
Bahe, Lowell W., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Rectifving de- 
vices. 3.142.594, 7-28-64, CI. 148 — 33.4. 
Bahe. Lowell W., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Method of man- 
ufacturing rectifying devices. 3,148,091, 9-8-64 CI 
148 — 1.5. 



Bahlsen, Werner : See — ■ 

Behringer, Hans. 3,159,695. 
Lange-Wiehe, Ferdinand. 3,130,891. 

Bahn, John J., to General Electric Co. Flexible insulated 
joint for electrical conductors with means for fluid-cooling. 
3,133,145, 5-12-64, CI. 174 — 15. 

Banner, \\ ilburn E. Refrigerated lunch box. 3,156,105, 
11-10-64. CI. 62—371. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B. : See — ■ 

Birr, Richard T., and Bahnsen. 3,147,051. 

Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Steiner American Corp. Bag stand. 
3,161,391, 12-15-64. CI. 248—99. 

Bahnsen, Ralph J., and J. F. Dirac, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Data processing system with look ahead 
feature. 3.156.897, 11-10-64. CI. 340 — 172.5. 

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. Travelling textile machine clean- 
ing apparatus. 3,153,803, 10-27-64, CI. 15 — 312. 

Bahnson Co.. The : See — 

King. James F., Jr., and Sloan. 3,148,495. 

Bahr, Gary R., and W. C. Krumrei, to The Procter & Gamble 
Co. Packaged peanut butter product and method of making 
the same. 3,117,871, 1-14-64, CI. 99 — 128. 

Bahr, Gustav : See — 

Sedlmayr, Gerhard F. J. A., and Bahr. 3,142,462. 

Bahr, Wilhelm, A. Bruder, and P. Schwake, to Haver & 
Boecker. Rotating packing machine for the filling of gran- 
ular or mealy materials into valve bags. 3,138,217, 6—23— 
64, CI. 177 — 58. 

Bahring, Herbert, H. Schwerer, and K. Brammer, to Fernseh 
G.m.b.H. Winding control apparatus. 3,151,820, 10-6-64, 
CI. 242—55.12. 

Baicy, Edward O. : See — 

Coates, Arthur D., and Baicy. 3,120,459. 

Baier, Frederick L., to Bethlehem Steel Co. Coating for 
linear material and method of application. 3,159,513, 
12-1-64, CI. 156 — 49. 

Baier, John P., W. E. Fritz, and H. E. Smith, to General 
Motors Corp. Hermetically sealed solenoid assembly. 
3,142,790, 7-28-64, CI. 317—191. 

Baier, Ludwig S. Fall-out shelter. 3,138,124, 6-23-64, CI. 
109—1. 

Baier, Richard, to American Smelting and Refining Co. Con- 
tinuous casting. 3,124,855, 3-17-64, CI. 22 — 200.1. 

Baier, William E., Jr. : See — 

Yetman, Edward D„ and Baier. 3,126,058. 

Baig, Mirza L., and B. Leonelli, to Allied Research Products, 
Inc. Aqueous black coating composition containing molyb- 
denum ions and process of blackening a metal surface there- 
with. 3,127,279, 3-31-64, CI. 106 — 287. 

Baigent, George M. Sorting of articles. 3,127,016, 3-31-64, 
CI. 209 — 74. 

Baijle, Gerhard G., and A. Kwantes, to Shell Oil Co. Dehy- 
drogenation process. 3,130,241. 4-21-64, CI. 260 — 677. 

Bailey, Albert C. Landing platform. 3,128,066, 4-7-64, CI. 
244 — 114. 

Bailey, Albert D., to United States of America, Army. Radio 
direction finding system. 3,118,141, 1-14-64, 'CI. 343 — 113. 

Bailey, Bascomb D. : See — 

Hastings, Jessie T., and Bailey. 3,120,964. 

Bailey, Billy R., to Paramount Industries, Inc. Latch sup- 
port for lighting fixtures. 3,118,621, 1-21-64, CI. 240 — 
51.11. 

Bailey, Bruce L., and B. Best, to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. 
Drying oil impregnation of carbon electrodes. 3,120,454, 
2-4-64. CI. 117 — 228. 

Bailey, Charles A. : See — 

Hagerty, Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3,151,715. 

Bailey, Charles S., and W. J. Orr, to General Motors Corp. 
By-pass thermostat valve arrangement. 3,157,357, 11-17- 
64, CI. 236 — 34.5. 

Bailey Desmond M. : See — 

Abel, William T., and Bailey. 3,149,006. 

Bailey, Donald L. : See — 

Kanner, Bernard, and Bailey. 3,128,297. 
Morehouse, Edward L., and Bailey. 3,133,110. 

Bailey, Donald L., V. B. Jex, and W. T. Black, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Organo functional cyclosiloxane polymers. 
3,119,855, 1-28-64, a. 260 — 448.2. 

Bailey, Earl E. Turning device for rotatable shafts. 3,149,- 
621, 9-22-64, CI. 123 — 179. 

Bailey, Francis M., to General Electric Co. Object identifica- 
tion system. 3,163,860, 12-29-64, CI. 343 — 6.5. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Polymerization of epoxides. 3,128,256, 4-7-64, CI. 
260 — 2. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Preparation of catalysts for the polymerization of 
eooxides. 3.141.854. 7-21-64, CI. 252 — 428. 

Bailey, Frederick E., Jr., and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Polymerization of epoxides. 3,144,417, 8-11-64, 
CI. 260 — 2. 

Bailey, George B.. to The Garrett Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for attenuating helical acoustic pressure waves. 
3.144.913. 8-18-64, CI. 181 — 46. 

Bailey, George C, to The Thomas & Betts Co., Inc. Device 
for tensioning bundling straps. 3,154,114, 10-27-64, CI. 
140—106. 

Bailey. Harold G. : See — 

Allenbaugh, George G., Bailey, Lowey, and Stephenson. 

3.132.377. 
Kullgren, Gilbert V.. Stephenson, Goodwin, Bailey, and 

Sohroyer. 3,129,459. 
McPherson. Alexander L., Bailey, and Stevens. 3.127.- 
024. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bailey, Herman H., to W. R. Grace & Co. Mechanical fiber 

flexing device. :j, 136, 146, 6-9^64, CI. 68—43. 
Bailey, Jay It. : Sec- — 

Oehrli. John W., and Bailey. 3,163,052. 
Bailey, Julia P. : See — 

Cox, Robert P., and Bailey. 3,138,509. 
Bailey, Knight V., to The Bendix Corp. Position control 

transducer and system. 3,122,665, 2-25-64, CI. 310 — 26. 
Bailey, Louis E., to William F. Shepherd, Inc. Vending ma- 
chine with hingedly and longitudinally mounted shelves. 
3.137,411, 6-16-64, CI 221 — 90. 
Bailey, Louis G., M. J. Brau, and A. R. Hilton, to Texas In- 
struments Inc. Glass and method of making it. 3,154,424, 
10-27-64, CI. 106 — 47. 
Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

David, Gordon W., and Green. 3,132,670. 

Dickey, Paul S. 3,136,300. 

Durham Edwin, and Weaver. 3,161,180. 

Flesor, Chris N., Hunter, Imsland, and McEvoy. 3,132,- 

661. 
Hornfeck, Anthony J., and Louis. 3,141,994. 
Louis, John R. 3,139,524. 
MacLain, Manuel A. 3,162,833. 
Shannon, Jack F. 3,154,472. 
Vollmer, Harden D., Jr. 3,138,000. 
Wax, Martin P. 3,116,961. 
Werme, John V. 3,135,873. 
Bailey, Ned D. : See — 

Knudson, Russell A., and Bailey. 3,162,427. 
Bailey, Phillip L., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Re- 
movable hub insert. 3,131,956, 5-5-64, CI. 287—52.7. 
Bailey, Ralph C, J. P. Lomenzo, and S. J. Salzman, to 
Bernz O Matic Corp. Self-cancelling parking meter. 
3,141,292, 7-21-64, CI. 58—142. 
Bailey, Richard H., to General Electric Co. Taping head. 

3,137,985, 6-23-64, CI. 57 — 13. 
Bailey, Richard H., and W. F. Renick. Window alarm type 

lock. 3,136,290, 6-9-64, CI. 116—67. 
Bailey, Ronald W. Skiing device. 3,123,844, 3-10-64, CI. 

9—310. 
Bailey, Theodore L., and E. R. Barron, to United States of 
America, Army. Flexible armored body garment. 3,130,- 
414, 4-28-64, CI. 2—2.5. 
Bailey, Todd D. Hauling device for vehicles. 3,160,364, 

12-8-64, CI. 242—95. 
Bailey, Vincent R., and R. H. Isenhower, to Perry Printing 
Process Co. Composing machine. 3,139,791, 7-7-64, CI. 
88 — 24. 
Bailev, William D., and D. R. Schurman, to Textron Inc. 
Method of manufacture of metal articles. 3,122,831. 3-3- 
64, CI. 29 — 556. 
Bailey, William F., to Hazeltine Research. Inc. Electronic 
previewer for color reproduction processes. 3,123,666, 3—3— 
64, CI. 178 — 5.2. 
Bailin, Moses M., to Canadian Technical Tape Ltd. Unified 
paper backing for use in pressure sensitive tapes. 3,127,- 
284, 3-31-64, CI. 117 — 155. 
Bailly, Florent H., to Varinerm Co. Oil well heater. 3,140,- 

744, 7-14-64, CI. 166—61. 
Bain Corp. : See — 

Reid. John B„ and Spence. Re. 25,529. 
Baia, George W., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Combined plural carrier electrostatic printing and 
display system. 3,148,600. 9-15-64, CI. 95 — 1.7. 
Bainbridge, Marvin, and M. Tsutsumi, to Maui Pineapple Co., 
Ltd. Pineapple corer and sizer. 3,151,644, 10-6-64, CI. 
146—6. 
Bainco, Ernest W, and L. H. Franklin, to Components for 
Research, Inc. High voltage cable terminal. 3,141,061, 
7-14-64, CI. 174 — 75. 
Baines, Michael W., R. Fielden, and W. Tertiuk, to Smith 
Kline & French Laboratories. Guanidino derivatives of 
coumaran and indane. 3,153,057, 10-13-64, CI. 260 — 346.2. 
Bair, Daniel L. : See — 

Keith, Carl D., and Bair. 3,138,560. 
Bair, Herbert Q., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Inflatable hatch 

cover for military tank. 3,131,598, 5-5-64, CI. 89 — 36. 
Bair, Herbert Q., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Sealing closure. 

3.162.917. 12-29-64, CI. 24 — 205.1. 
Baird, Albert W., to Union Carbide Corp. Electrode feed 

device. 3,119,948, 1-28-64, CI. 314 — 101. 
Baird-Atomic, Inc. : See — 

Dewey, Davis R., II, and Koplto. 3,146,340. 
Fitzmaurice, John A. 3,124,636. 
Maloof, Leon S., and Kopito. 3,120,597. 
Saunderson, Jason L., and Du Bois. 3,163,698. 
Smith, Glenn E.. and Watson. 3,156,819. 
Baird, David W. : See — 

Shupe, James R., and Baird. 3,147,794. 
Baird, Franklin M. Trash can holder. 3,141,644, 7-21-64, 

CI. 248—146. 
Baird, George C. : See — 

Anstey, Nigel A., Green, Baird, Hales, and Graf. 3,153,- 
771. 
Baird, Gordon F., to Blackstone Corp. Machine for forming 
a heat transfer core structure. 3,139,920, 7-7-64, CI. 
153 — 2. 
Baird, William, D. K. Lawman, W. E. Stephen, and C. D. 
Weston, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for 
the coloration of cellulose textile materials with water- 
soluble azo dyestuffs containing sulphonyl fluoride groups. 
3,131,021, 4-28-64, CI. 8 — 41. 



S. Kamborian. Dispensing apparatus 
adhesive. 3,130,876, 4-28-64, CI. 

S. Kamborian. Adhesive dispensing 
machines. 3,146,126, 8-25-64, CI. 



Baird, William, and J. W. Batty, to Imperial Chemical 

Industries Ltd. Process for preparing /3 -hydroxyalkyl 

sulphonium salts. 3,159,682, 12-1-64, CI. 260 — 607. 
Baird, William G., Jr., C. A. Lindstrom, Jr., A. L. Besse, Jr., 

and D J. D'Entremont, to W. R. Grace & Co. Method of 
treating plastics. 3,126,680, 3-31-64, CI. 53 — 3. 
Balsley, Raymond J. : See — 

Keely, Clifford D., and Baisley. 3,126,299. 
Baitinger, William F., Jr. : See — 

Milionis, Jerry P., Hardy, and Baitinger. 3,159,646. 
Baittinger, Jack R., y 2 to J. J. Dougherty. Joint for pile shell 

sections. 3,125,858, 3-24-64, CI. 61 — 52. 
Baittinger, Jack R., Vz to J. J. Dougherty. Composite pile 

fixture. 3,134,236, 5-26-64, CI. 61—53. 
Baittinger, Jack R., % to J. J. Dougherty. Prestressed 

composite pile. 3,145,540, 8-25-64, CI. 61 — 53. 
Bajenski, Edmund, and C. Varvaro, to Goodyear Aerospace 

Corp. Strain gage for high elongation. 3,118,301, 1-21- 

64, CI. 73 — 88.5. 
Bajer, Jacques, to Ford Motor Co. Engine mount. 3,139,152, 

6-30^64, CI. 180—64. 
Bajer, Jacques, to Ford Motor Co. Suspension system having 

controlled wheel recession. 3,151,877, 10-6-64, CI. 

280—124. 
Bajulaz, Roger. Pleasure submersible boat. 3,129,681, 4—21- 

64, CI. 114 — 16. 
Bakay, Arpad : See — 

Heller, Laszlo, Forgo, and Bakay. 3,158,666. 
Bakelite, La : See — 

Girard, Jacques G. C, Thiot. and Quesnel. 3,121,697. 
Quesnel, Georges, Girard, Thiot, Coates, and Brown. 
3,121,731. 
Baker, Alan G., to J. 

for thermoplastic 

222 — 146. 
Baker, Alan G., to J. 
apparatus for shoe 

118—2. 

Baker, Alan R., to National Research Development Corp. De- 
tection or analysis of gases. 3,117,843, 1-14-64, CI. 23 — 

254. 
Baker, Ambrose D., to United States of America, Navy. 

Multiple amplifier circuit for proximity fuze. 3,131,388, 

4-28-64, CI. 343 — 7. 
Baker, Arthur F. : See — 

Bachman, Fred E., and Baker. 3,151,918. 
Baker, Basil O., and R. J. Wheldon. to The M-0 Valve Co. Ltd. 

Gas-filled electric discharge devices. 3,130,344, 4-21-64, 

CI. 313 — 220. 
Baker, Benjamin P. : See — 

Leeds, Winthrop M., and Baker. 3,150,245. 
Baker, Cameron A., to United States of America, Agriculture. 

Mounting samples of loose fiber for array preparation and 

measurement. 3,139,052, 6-30-64, CI. 112 — 410. 
Baker, Carl E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Roof drain for 

floating roof tank. 3,154,214, 10-27-64, CI. 220 — 26. 
Baker, Charles B. Fastening device. 3,136,020, 6-9-64, 

CI. 24—248. 
Baker, Charles H. : See — 

Baker, Vance A. 3,121,422. 
Baker, Charles H., to Cleveland Pneumatic Industries, Inc. 

Fluid engine having a pressurized crankcase. 3,138,918, 

6-30-64, CI. 60—24. 
Baker, Charles N., and C. H. Richards. Meat hook stabilizer. 

3,124,081, 3-10-64, CI. 104—89. 
Baker, Charles R. : See — 

Streeter, Forrest W., Snowden, and Baker. 3,120.028. 
Baker, Charles T., to Vermont Marble Co. Can end press 

with positive work stopping and holding means. 3,116,658, 

1-7-64, CI. 83—278. 
Baker, Chester R. Garbage can rack. 3,130,837, 4-28-64, 

CI. 211—83. 
Baker, Cletus L., to Titanium Metals Corp. of America. Bend 

test apparatus. 3,142,174, 7-28-64, CI. 73 — 100. 
Baker, Clyde F. : See — 

Shaw, Lyle F., Baker, and Bougie. 3,151,783. 
Baker, Clyde F., R. Bougie, and L. F. Shaw, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Ice cube maker having bin control. 3,163,017, 

12-29-64, CI. 62—137. 
Baker Co., Inc., The: See — 

Potenzo, Frank A., and Shearer. 3,160,404. 
Baker, David E. : See — 

Spogen, Leo R., Jr., Shaver, and Baker. 3,125,723. 
Baker, David K., to Baker Perkins Holdings Ltd. Manufac- 
ture of bread dough. 3,125,968, 3-24-64, CI. 107—30. 
Baker, David K., to Winston Electronics Ltd. Vagotomy 

test apparatus. 3,128,760, 4-14-64, CI. 128—2.1. 
Baker, David K., to Baker Perkins Holdings Ltd. Manufac- 
ture of bread dough. 3,142,268, 7-28-64, CI. 107 — 68. 
Baker, David S. Body temperature tempering device. 3,159,- 

158, 12-1-64, CI. 126 — 208. 
Baker, Don R., and T. B. Williamson, to Stauffer Chemical 

Co. Controlling microorganisms employing sulfonylacetoni- 

triles. 3,142,616, 7-28-64, CI. 167—22. 
Baker, Don R., and T. B. Williamson, to Stauffer Chemical 

Co. Method of killing nematodes and fungi with tri- 

ehloroacrylonitrile. 3,145,138, 8-18-64, CI. 167—22. 
Baker, Donald C, to J. I. Case Co. Access hole cover secur- 
ing means. 3,125,239, 3-17-64, CI. 220—35. 
Baker, Edgar G., to Gentex Corp. Swimming aid. Re. 25,601, 

6-16-64, CI. 9—337. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Baker. Edward G. : See — 

Ewing, Scott P., Jr., and Baker. 3.133,960. 
Baker, Edward I., and L. S. Schwartz, to Monroe Co.. Inc. 

Roofing composition. 3.117,015, 1-7-64, CI. 106 — 278. 
Baker, Ellery L., to United Wire & Supply Corp. Tube 

pointer. 3,154,978, 11-3-64, CI. 78 — 15. 
Baker, Ethelbert J., Jr. : See — 

Oakey, William E., Baker, Mynatt, Millard, and Weis- 
berg. 3,130,850. 
Baker, Eugene E. : See — 

Evans, George W., and Baker. 3,120.269. 
Baker, Fulton E. Lunch belts. 3,160.268, 12-S-64, CI. 

206 — 4. 
Baker, Gene W. Carrying and dispensing device for spool 

mounted wire. 3,134,555, 5-26-64, CI. 242 — 86.5. 
Baker, George T., deceased by Midland Bank Executor and 
Trustee Co. Ltd., administrator, to British Telecommuni- 
cations Research Ltd. Telephone or like systems. 3,117,- 
187, 1-7-64, CI. 179 — IS. 
Baker, George W., to York Research Corp. Miniature arc 

discharge tube. 3,138,732, 6-23-64, CI. 313—213. 
Baker, Harold E., E. H. Dodge, and M. N. Gilbert, Jr., to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Electric switch assembly 
including indicator and mounting means. 3,156,805, 11-10- 
64, CI. 200 — 167. 
Baker, Harold W.. Jr. Rotary motor and pump. 3,121,398, 

2-18-64, CI. 103 — 140. 
Baker, Hayward R., and C. R. Singleterry, to United States 
of America, Navy. Water displacing rust preventive com- 
position. 3,138,558, 6-23-64, CI. 252 — 395. 
Baker, Herbert K. Variable speed transmission. 3,150,542, 

9-29-64, CI. 74—688. 
Baker, J. T, Chemical Co., The : See — 
Costello. Walter H. 3.139.326. 
Musel, Robert J., and Harlow. 3,123,259. 
Vandegaer, Jan E. 3,135,723. 
Baker, Jacob G. Vibratory conveyor. 3,123,203, 3-3-64, 

CI. 198—220. 
Baker, James K. : See — 

Hoffman, Frank A.. Baker, and Buchanan. 3,128.853. 
Baker, James K., and J. Voytko. Container. 3,123,204, 

3-3-64, CI. 206 — 1. 
Baker, John G., to Baker Mfg. Pressure sensing device. 

3,123,689, 3-3-64, CI. 200—81. 
Baker, John G. Pitless well construction. 3,136,362, 6-9-64, 

CI. 166 — 85. 
Baker, John J. : See — 

Seene. David L.. Way, and Baker. 3,119.130. 
Baker. John J., and W. G. Benjey. Fluid coupling apparatus. 

3,132,667, 5-12-64.C1. 137 — 599.2. 
Baker, Joseph S., E. E. Colby, and T. W. Hurley, to The Proc- 
ter & Gamble Co. Method for making peanut spread. 
3,127,272, 3-31-64, CI. 99 — 128. 
Baker, Joseph W. : See — 

Newallis, Peter E„ Chupp, and Baker. 3,149,143. 
Newallis, Peter E., Chupp, and Baker. 3.159,534. 
Stenseth, Raymond E., and Baker. 3,120,553. 
Stenseth, Raymond E.. and Baker. 3,120,557. 
Baker, Joseph W., and R. E. Stenseth, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Substituted alkyl halophenyl carbonates. 3,120,554, 
2-^-64, CI. 260 — 463. 
Baker, Joseph W., and R. E. Stenseth, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Alkoxycarbonvlalkvl halophenyl carbonates. 3,120,- 
555, 2^-64, CI. 260 — 463. 
Baker, Joseph W., and R. E. Stenseth, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Halophenyl chloroformate derivatives. 3,120,556, 
2-4-64, CI. 260 — 463. 
Baker, Joseph W., and R. E. Stenseth, to Monsanto Co. 
Halogenated a-phenylene carbonates. 3,152,146, 10-6-64, 
CI. 260 — 340.2. 
Baker Mfg. : See — 

Baker, John G. 3,123,689. 
Baker, Melvin R., and B. H. Dellinger, to Comet Corp. Blank 
twistable to form a blowgun dart 3,138,382, 6-23-64, 
CI. 273—106.5. 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 

Bigelow. Herbert L. 3,136,569. 
Carter, Thomas J., and Williams. 3,136.365. 
Clark, Earnest H.. Jr., and Keithahn. Re. 25,639. 
Crowe, Talmadge L. 3,150,718. 
De Rochemont, John F. 3,131,769. 
Muse, John F., and Bigelow. 3,131,764. 
Myers, William D. 3.117,628. 
3,131,765. 

3,136,364. 
and Leutwyler. 3,136.368. 
Baker. Paul A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Phase- 
modulation transmitter. 3,128,342, 4-7-64, CI. 178 — 66. 
Baker, Paul A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Data 
communication system. 3,128,343. 4-7-64, CI. 178 — 67. 
Baker, Paul E., S. B. Jones, and D. O. Seevers, to California 
Research Corp. Nuclear magnetism well logging. 3,135,- 
912, 6-2-64, CI. 324 — .5. 
Baker Perkins Holdings Ltd. : See — 
Baker, David K. 3.125.968. 
Baker, David K. 3,142,268. 
Johnston, Peter W. G. 3,125.037. 
Johnston. Peter W. G., and Hewitt. 3,131,652. 
Steels, Gordon. 3.122.240. 
Steels, Gordon, and Wilson. 3. 118.395. 



Myers, William D. 
Myers, William D. 
Wents, Kenneth F.. 



Baker Perkins, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Douglas G. F. 3,144,111. 
Carus, Franklin V, 3,116,822. 
Cox, Bradley G. 3,127,051. 
Ferro, Anthony J. 3,160,261. 
Hein, August E. 3,144,124. 
Henson, Thomas L. 3,144,243. 
Krenke, Norman O. 3,158,405. 
Paules, Clair E. 3,126,054. 
Rohn, Owen W. 3,143,766. 
Scarpa, Eric W. 3,150,614. 
Scherping, Clarence K. 3,143,768. 
Tudor, William H. and Sheppard. 3,160,396. 
Baker Perkins Jaxons Ltd. : See — 
Jack, William, Jr. 3,148,875. 
Baker, Peter : See — 

Wistreich, John G., and Baker. 3,118,326. 
Baker, Raymond : See — 

Olsen, Allen J., and Baker. 3,125,333. 
Baker, Reese. Personalized label kit. 3,123,384, 3-3-64, 

CI. 282 — 1. 
Baker, Rene : See — 

Capecelatro, Achille, Spaven, and Baker. 3,124,884. 
Baker Research and Development Corp. : See — 

Baker, William E. 3,130,919. 
Baker, Richard S., and I. Goldstein, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Bearingless pump. 3,122,101, 2-25-64, CI. 
103 — 87. 
Baker, Robert E. : See — 

Jennings, William L., and Baker. 3,126,793. 

Baker, Robert S., % each to J. L. Cone, Jr., and C. W. and 

D. P. Cone. Apparatus for molding pre-stressed concrete 

members. 3,128,521, 4-14-64, CI. 25 — 41. 

Baker, Robert S., to J. L. Cone. Jr., and C. W. and D. P. 

Cone. Split bolt anchor. 3,128.666. 4-14-64, CI. 85 — 2.4. 

Baker, Russell A. Protective head covering. 3,125,763, 3-24— 

64, CI. 2—177. 
Baker, Sidney X., and A. A. Oakley, to The Bendix Corp. 

Cable termination. 3,122,046, 2-25-64. CI. 83 — 600. 
Baker, Stanley W. : See — 

Davis, Charles S., Jr., and Baker. 3,144,790. 
Baker, Thomas C. : See — 

Hauk, George I., and Baker. 3,122,149. 
Baker, Thomas E. : See — 

Stern, Michael M., and Baker. 3,122,650. 
Baker, Truman : See — 

Lemm, Lester F., and Beeson. 3,121,857. 
Baker, Vance A., 60% to C. H. Baker. Vacuum regulated 
high compression engine. 3,121,422, 2-18-64, CI. 123 — 52. 
Baker, Willard C, to Ford Motor Co. Infinitely variable, 
geared hydrostatic power transmission mechanism. 3,132,- 
533, 5-12-64, CI. 74 — 687. 
Baker, Willard E. : See — 

Morgan, Raymond W.. and Baker. 3.121,888. 
Baker, William E., to Baker Research and Development Corp. 
Adjustable plastic spray device. 3,130,919, 4-28-64, CI. 
239 — 546. 
Baker, William J. : See — ■ 

Loy, Fred W., and Baker. 3,117,736. 
Olds, William L., and Baker. 3,156.337. 
Baker, William J., to Gardner-Denver Co. Conductor wrap- 
ping bit. 3,143,307, 8-4-64, CI. 242 — 7. 
Baker, William O., to Swimquip, Inc. Diving board structure. 

3,125,340, 3-17-64, CI. 272—66. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energv Commission. Plasma heating and confining sys- 
tem. 3,125,492, 3-17-64, CI. 176 — 2. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Plasma switching pinch tube. 3,156,- 
623, 11-10-64, CI. 176—8. 
Baker, William R., and K. Halbach, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Contra-rotating 
plasma system. 3,132,996, 5-12-64, CI. 176 — 7. 
Bakis, Raimo, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Specimen identification system. 3,129,287, 4-14-64, 
CI. 179—1. 
Bakke, William W. : See — 

Morris, Elton K., and Bakke. 3,152,174. 
Walles, Wilhelm E., Bakke, and Tousignant. 3,157,641. 
Bakken, Joseph E. Billfold. 3,162,227, 12-22-64, CI. 

150 — 35. 
Bakker, Cornelis : See — 

Wanmaker, Willem L., and Bakker. 3,143,510. 
Wanmaker. Willem L., and Bakker. 3,159.584. 
Bakker, Martinus A. M., J. C. Duran, and B. Visser, to North 
American Philips Co., Inc. Method of joining metal parts. 
3,138,692, 6-23-64, CI. 219 — 92. 
Bakker, Willem, to American Enka Corp. Valve mechanism 

with actuator. 3,153,498, 10-20-64, CI. 222 — 506. 
Bakula. Robert G. : See — 

Balogh. Roy O., and Bakula. 3,154,199. 
Bakunin, Maurice I. Catamenial receptacle. 3,157,180, 

11-17-64, CI. 128—285. 
Balaban, John A. Automatic hydraulic transmission. 

3,153,909, 10-27-64, CI. 60—53. 
Balaban, Philip, to Computer Systems, Inc. Reset ODer- 

ational amplifier. 3,129,326, 4-14-64, CI. 235 — 183." 
Balamuth, Lewis : See — 

Kuris, Arthur, and Balamuth. 3,123.950. 
Kuris, Arthur, and Balamuth. 3,123,951. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Balamuth, Lewis, to Caritron Ultrasonics Inc. Method of 
ultrasonic removal of material by fatigue failure. 3,145,- 
450, 8-25-64, CI. 29 — 81. 

Balamuth, Lewis, and A. Kuris, to Cavitron Ultrasonics Inc. 
Magnification of the amplitude of magnetostrictive radial 
vibrations. 3,130.543. 6-30-64, CI. 310 — 26. 

Balan, Samuel, to Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corp. Vi- 
bration isolation mount. 3,155,361, 11-3-64, CI. 248 — 358. 

Balas Collet Mfg. Co. : See — 

Smrekar, larry F. 3,125,913. 

Balash, Donald J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Core winding 
start device. 3,162,388, 12-22-64, CI. 242 — 19. 

Balassa, Leslie L. Stable metal chelate preparations. 
3.131,048, 4-28-64, CI. 71—1. 

Balassa, Leslie L. Foam arrestor for mixing machine. 
3,154,296, 10-27-64, CI. 259—95. 

Balassa, Leslie L. Homogenizer and mixer for liquids. 
3,163,405, 12-29-64, CI. 259—97. 

Balazs, Arpad : See — 

Onulak, Eugene W., and Balazs. 3,125,850. 

Balbaschewskl, Alexander : See — 

Boehner, Ludwig G., and Balbaschewski. 3,122,944. 

Balbaschewskl, Alexander, to Ford Motor Co. Hydrostatic- 
mechanical power transmission mechanism. 3,127,792, 4-7- 
64, CI. 74 — 687. 

Balber, David : See — 

Brown, Robert N., Balber, and Rylsky. 3.141,970. 

Balcaen, Raoul F., III. Fuel induction manifold. 3,129,701, 
4-21-64, CI. 123—56. 

Balcet, Eugenio : See — 

Natta. Giulio, Baccaredda, Traina, Pergolini, Balcet, and 
Soldano. 3,152,997. 

Balch, Ralph H., to Celancse Corp. of America. Apparatus 
for reinserting broken filaments Into a filament reinforced 
paper web during formation. 3,151,021, 9-29-64, CI. 162 — 
268. 

Balchaitis, Albert V., to Radio Corp. of America. Heat dis- 
sipating shield for electronic components. 3,152,217, 10-6- 
64, CI. 174 — 35. 

Rudolf Gruter, Kommanditgesellschaft : 



3,121,378. 
3,150,579. 

Langewiesche, and Boke. 3,119,315. 
Combined push button and light signal 
3,117,207, 1-7-64, CI. 200 — 167. 

3,145,237. 



Balda-Kamerawerk 
See — ■ 

Lange, Karl H. 

Lange, Karl H. 

Lange, Karl H. 

Baldasare, Michael. 

for electrical switches. 
Balder, Bob : See — 

Van Helden, Robert, Verberg, and Balder. 
Baldeschwieler, John D. : See — 

Jeter, Thomas R., and Baldeschwieler. 3,131,300. 
Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr. : See — 

Schuster, Ludwig K, and Baldi. 3,128.546. 
Baldik, Frank C, and D. Straszewski. Telephone line clear- 
ing relay. 3,150,237, 9-22-64, CI. 179—81. 
Balding, George H., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 

visual cue generator. 3,117,300, 1-7-64, CI. 340 — 27. 
Balding. George H., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 

visual cue generator. 3,118,128, 1-14-64, CI. 340 — 27. 
Balding, George H., to United States of America, Navy. 
Symbol generator circuit. 3,122,607, 2-25-64, CI. 178 — 6. 
Baldo S., Luis. Light socket. 3,139,315, 6-30-64, CI. 

339—99. 
Baldrey, John A., to Texas Instruments Inc. Method of 
making a silicon article by use of a removable core of 
tantalum. 3,139 363, 6-30-64, CI. 156—3. 
Baldridge, Bernard H., to General Electric Co. System for 

remote radar operation. 3,151,323, 9-29-64, CI. 343—6. 
Baldridge, Billie R., to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Cruciform 
rubber support ring for plastic cap rings. 3,149,849, 9—22— 
64, CI. 277 — 165. 
Balducci, Walter O., to The American Hardware Corp. Means 
for securing relatively movable members. 3,130,994, 
4-28-64, CI. 287—99. 
Baldur, Roman, to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. Fluid 

machines. 3,140,074, 7-7-64, CI. 253 — 142. 
Baldwin, Alan W. Hydraulic pump. 3,148,624, 9-15-64, 

CI. 103 — 44. 
Baldwin. Arnold J. : See — 

Ahlefeld, Edwin H., Jr., Baldwin, Hold, Rapetski, and 
Scharer. 3,154,808. 
Baldwin, Arthur F. : See — 

Gough, Bernard A., and Baldwin. 3,141,805. 
Baldwin, Brian E., and A. J. Mix, Jr., to Manufacturing 
Process Laboratories, Inc. Tube cleansing apparatus. 
3,135,274, 6-2-64, CI. 134 — 147. 
Baldwin, Charles A. Portable pneumatic conveyor. 3,155,- 

431, 11-3-64, CI. 302—23. 
Baldwin, D. H., Co. : See — 

Bissonette. Alfred J., Jones, and Brombaugh. 
Campbell. Donald J. 3,140,336. 
Jones. Edward M., and Love. 3.124,635. 
Wavne, William C, Jr. 3,147,333. 
Wayne, William C, Jr. 3,157,725. 
Baldwin, Furman S. Bookmark. 3,159,137, 1! 

116 — 119. 
Baldwin-Gegenheimer Corp. : See — - 

Gegenheimer, Harold W., and Stad. 3,128.699. 
Baldwin, Howard M. : See — 

Menichelli, Vincent J., Fugh, Kilmer, and Baldwin. 
3,135.204. 



3,136.853. 



-1-64, ci. 



3.145.169, 8-18- 

L. Ender, to J. A. 

3.145.170, 8-18- 



3,160,571. 



Baldwin, J. A., Mfg. Co. : See — 

Baldwin, Jesse A., Schroeder, and Ender. 3,145,169. 
Baldwin, Jesse A., Schroeder, and Ender. 3,145,170. 
Baldwin, Jesse A., R. A. Schroeder, and A. L. Ender, to J. A. 
Baldwin Mfg. Co. Oil filter cartridges. 
64, CI. 210 — 232. 
Baldwin, Jesse A., R. A. Schroeder, and A. 
Baldwin Mfg. Co. Oil filter cartridges. 
64, CI. 210 — 232. 
Baldwin, John B., to Schulz Tool and Mfg. Co. Automatically 

indexing wheel and hub. 3,129,977, 4-21-64, CI. 301 — 9. 
Baldwin, John B., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Elastomeric 

test specimen. 3,153,929, 10-27-64, CI. 73 — 103. 
Baldwin, John E., and E. L. Capener, to United States of 
America, Navy. Process for bonding salt to metal ballistic 
rod. 3,156,579. 11-10-64, CI. 117—62.2. 
Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 

Boni, Frank, Jr., Otten, and Hummel. 3,126,949. 
Brown, Edwin C, and Brownell. 3,144,138. 
Cooksey, John C, Rowlands, and Gardner. 3,159,734. 
Crankshaw, John H., and Lasley. 3,125,838. 
Dawson, Percy B. 3,142,314. 
Farley, Linwood N. 3,135,112. 
Farley, Linwood N. 3,161,046. 
Hautau, Charles F. 3,147,792. 
Hautau, Charles F. 3,155,139. 
Hill, Walter P. 3,145,756. 
Hines, Frank F. 3,15^,306. 
Hoffmann. Leo. 3,116,834. 
Laimins, Eric. 3,130,382. 
Madsen, Walter M. 3,128,085. 
Mulford, Stewart F., and Durst. 
Peterson, Charles W. 3,124,769. 
Ris, Kenneth B., and Mulford. 3,142,381. 
Ruge, Arthur C. 3,139,598. 
Spier, Hans G. 3,117,026. 
Sullivan, Velda L., and Dorsey. 3,138,775. 
Vogel, Eric T. 3,116,839. 
Vogel, Eric T., and Hammon. 3,116,833. 
Weymouth, Leon J. 3,121,491. 
White, Ira M. 3,144,040. 
Baldwin, Miles S., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Automatic 

reclosers. 3,150,287, 9-22-64, CI. 317 — 22. 
Baldwin-Montrose Chemical Co. Inc. (Baldwin Division) : 
See— 

Dailey, Vacell D. 3,136,228. 
Baldwin, Philip S., V 2 to Fiat Societa per Azioni. Master 
cylinders for hydraulic transmission systems. 3,141,303, 
7-21-64, CI. 60 — 54.6. 
Baldwin, Ralph W., to Oxy-Catalyst, Inc. Preparation of 
catalyst pellets having sustained hardness and attrition 
resistance. 3,146,210, 8-25-64, CI. 252 — 455. 
Baldwin, Richard H. : See — 

Kalfadelis, Charles D., Spiller, and Baldwin. 3,119,- 
860. 
Baldwin, Robert R., J. R. Lowry, and W. J. Ohan, Jr., to Gen- 
eral Foods Corp. Process for roasting coffee. 3,149,977, 
9-22-64. CI. 99 — 71. 
Baldwin, Ross O., Jr. Mechanical gun. 3,142,294, 7-28-64, 

CI. 124—15. 
Bale, Alton G., Jr., and G. F. Turner, to Wisconsin Electrical 
Mfg. Co., Inc. Automatic control for cumulative delivery 
of materials. 3,125,176, 3-17-64, CI. 177 — 80. 
Bales, George. Valved fluid coupling. 3,139,110, 6-30-64, 

CI. 137—614.04. 
Bales, Royal A. Handle. 3,155,414. 11-3-64, CI. 
Balestrini, Roberto H. Cylinder locks. 3,151,477, 

CI. 70 — 421. 
Balfour, Henry, & Co. Ltd. : See — 
Bureau, Alfred C. 3,117,844. 
Balfour, Lionel M. J. Pivotal joints. 3,130,995, 

CI. 287—101. 

Baliker, John J., Jr., K. B. Cofer, L. H. Griffin, and D. M. 
Sheets, to Shell Oil Co. Synthesis of glycidyl ethers of 
polyhydric phenols. 3,121,727. 2-18-64, CI. 260 — 348.6. 
Balinski, Henry A., to United States Gypsum Co. Clip con- 
struction. 3,144,733, 8-18-64, CI. 50 — 481. 
Balise, Peter L., Jr., to United States of America. Navv. Un- 
derwater platform. 3,161,255. 12-15-64, CI. 181 — .5. 
Balitsky, Nicolay V., S. I. Volodin, R. P. Zmijevsky, D. P. 
Savchenko, G. A. Selezniova, I. L. Nepomniashtshy, and 
V. T. Tapeshkin, to Konstruktorskoje Bureau Koksohim- 
mash Giprokoksa. Mechanism for cleaning coke-oven door 
frames and shells. 3,146,475, 9-1-64, CI. 15 — 21. 
Balke, Rodney W., J. M. Drees, and R. L. Lichten, to Bell 
Aerospace Corp. Rotary wing aircraft pylon mounting. 
3.163.378. 12-29-64, CI. 244 — 17.27. 
Balke. Roy L.. to General Electric Co. Method of insulating 
and retaining conductors in slots. 3,157.939. 11-24—64, 
CI. 29—155.5. 
Ball Brothers Co.. Inc. : See — 

Levengood, William C. 3,130,098. 
Ball Damping Devices. Inc. : See — 

Grasser, Arthur P. 3.12S.330. 
Ball, Eric, to Continuous Casting Co. Ltd. Continuous cast- 
ing. 3.143,776, 8-11-64, CI. 22 — 57.2. 
Ball, Eugene E., Jr., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Tape 

shielded nozzle. 3,134,223, 5-26-64, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Ball. Frank J., W. K. Dougherty, and H. H. Moorer, Jr., to 
West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Method of making 
synthetic resin from lignin and an epoxide and resulting 
product 3.149,085. 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 17.5. 



294—58. 
10-6-64, 



4-28-64, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Ball, Gaines L., and J. C. Gasklns, to Batson-Cook Co. Creel 
brake assembly. 3,117,737, 1-14-64, CI. 242 — 129.8. 

Ball, George L., Ill : See — 

Wilson, Glenn R., and Ball. 3,129,277. 

Ball, Gerald V. : See— 

Colthurst, Edward W., Dennis, Ball, and Baum. 
3,130,853. 

Ball, Harry. Machine for shaping a fabric sheet unit to form 
a sheath for storage battery plates. 3,158,897, 12-1-64, 
CI. 18 — 4. 

Ball, James A., to The Morris Plan Co. of Cedar Rapids. 
Surface grinder. 3,128,578, 4-14-64, CI. 51 — 55. 

Ball, Karl D. Cleaning device for meat chopper plates. 
3,120,236, 2-4-64, CI. 134 — 100. 

Ball, Nelson G. : See — 

Cram, Ernest M., and Ball. 3,130,579. 

Ball, Newton E. : See — 

Sexton, Don W., Ball, and Davis. 3,159,787. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Return flow carburetor. 
3,127,454, 3-31-64, CI. 261—36. 

Ball, Thomas M„ to Chrysler Corp. Carburetor choke control. 
3,133,532, 5-19-64, CI. 123—119. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Return flow carburetor 
3,161,700, 12-15-64, CI. 261—27. 

Ball, Thomas Z., and W. D. Trevorrow, to Atlas Chemical In- 
dustries, Inc. Delay compositions for delay electric deto- 
nators. 3,118,799. 1-21-64, CI. 149 — 37. 

Ball, Vincent W., to United States of America, Army. Auto- 
matic exposure control for cameras. 3,116,670 1-7-64 
CI. 95 — 10. 

Ball, Vincent W., to United States of America, Army. Auto- 
matic exposure control for camera. 3,124,049. 3-10-64 
CI. 95 — 10. 

Ballantine, David S. : See — 

Mesrobian, Robert B., Ballantine, and Metz. 3,131,139. 

Ballantine, James S. Heat exchanger. 3,120,868, 2-11-64, 
CI. 165 — 155. 

Ballantyne, Bob B. Base with radially movable clamp for 
detachably mounting stones. 3,129,569, 4-21-64, CI. 63 — 

Ballantyne, Earnest R., to Wayne Chemical Co. Floor cleans- 
ing device. 3,120,676, 2-11-64, CI. 15 — 527 

Ballard, Delbert L., to Jonker Business Machines, Inc Fly- 
ing spot data input or readout for superimposable card in- 
formation retrieval system. 3,133,786, 5^19-64. CI. 346 — 

Ballard, Denis G. H.. J. D. Griffiths, and J. Watson, to 
Courtaulds, Ltd. Wet spinning of birefringent solutions 
of optically active polypeptide. 3,121,766, 2-18-64, CI. 

Ballard, Hori, Ltd. : See — 

Ballard, Hori H. 3,130,516. 

a i 1 1 a 5A'- 1 ? 0l ; i «?-.. tc U Hori B aHard Ltd. Fishing tackle. 
3,130,ol6, 4-28-64, CI. 43 — 43.13. 

Ballard, James W. : See — 

Ostrofsky, Bernard, and Ballard. 3,163,733 

Ballard, Neiland H., to Studebsker Corp. Liquid dispenser 
tor washing machines. 3,150.511 9-29-64 CI 68 — 23 
„- a „ rd ' Victor H - Basketball game. 3,137,503, 6-16-64 CI. 
2(3 — l.o. 

Ballard, Walter H., ;io to H. E. Mestern. Hair drier with a 
desiccant. 3,148,957, 9-15-64, CI. 34 — 95 

Ballastran Corp. : See — 

Kiltie. Ordean. 3,132,318. 

Ballauer, Alb C. : See — 

Stulen, Frank L., and Ballauer. 3,123 144 

Ballentine, Frank M., Jr. : See — 

Look, George F., and Ballentine. 3,150,387. 

Ballhausen, Carl. Method of and apparatus for the genera- 
ra c*? Pressure inside an enclosed cavity. 3,135,995, 
*> y — b-±. CI. 1 8 — 16, 

Ballin, Gene, to Dosamatic Dropper Corp. Metering dispenser 

for collapsible containers. 3,125,250, 3-17-64 CI 222 

96. ' * ~ 

Ballin, Gene, to Dosamatic Dropper Corp. Bottle dropper 
and closure. 3,135,302, 6-2-64, CI. 141 — 24 

Ballin, Gene, to Dosamatic Dropper Corp. Liquid dispensing 
container. 3,139.121 6-30-64. CI 141 — 24 

Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. ' Gasoline con- 
taining organometal antiknock compound. 3,143,399 8-4- 
64, CI. 44 — 69. 

Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Gasoline con- 
taining organolead compound. 3,143,400, 8-4-64 CI 
44 — 69. ' 

Ballman, Albert A., R. C. Linares, Jr., and L. G G Van 
Uitert, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Rare earth 
orthovanadate optical maser materials. 3,152,085, 10-6- 

Ballmer, Willi, to F. Sandmeir. Method of manufacturing a 
foamed-rubber article. 3.136,832, 6-9-64, CI 264 — 255 

Ball-O-Matic, Inc. : See — 

Clifton, Chester C. 3,125,775. 

Ballou, Nathan E., and E. M. Scadden. Method of solvent ex- 
traction. 3,125,410, 3-17-64, CI. 23 — 14.5. 

Ballu, Louis H. D. M. Armor plate. 3,157,090, 11-17-64. 
CI. 89—36. 

Balluff, Helmut, to Siebelwerke-ATG G.m.b.H. Apparatus for 
controlling aircraft. 3,161,377, 12-15-64, CI. 244 — 52. 

Balmer, Hansjorg: See — 

Bond, Jack B., Gasparac, and Balmer. 3,133,708. 

Balmer, Hansjorg, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Lock structure for 
crusher adjustment. 3,142,449, 7-28-64, CL 241 — 286. 



Balmer, Hansjorg, and R. J. Gasparac, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 
Bowl clamping mechanism for cone crushers. 3,140,835, 
7-14-64, CI. 241 — 286. 
Balmer, James G., Jr. : See — - 

Lewis, William G., aud Balmer. 3,154,356. 
Balmer, Vere E., and W. McKinley, to American Machine & 
Foundry Co. Dough molding device. 3,138,120, 6-23-64, 
CI. 107—8. 
Balocca, Alfred E., to American Can Co. Composite container 
and method of making same. 3,142,433, 7-28-64, CI. 229— 
51. 
Balogh, Roy O., to McCabe-Powers Body Co. Rotatable 
derricks for use on a truck or other similar mobile plat- 
form. 3,154,19S, 10-27-64, CI. 212—35. 
Balogh, Roy O., and R. G. Bakula, to McCabe-Powers Body 
Co. Single boom derrick units. 3,154,199, 10-27-64, CI. 
212—35. 
Balsam, Davis M., I. Sheroff, and A. Shatz. Crimping ma- 
chine. 3,158, 1S9, 11-24-64, CI. 153—1. 
Balsbaugh, Sydney. Liquid test cell. 3,123,751, 3-3-64, 

CI. 317 — 246. 
Balsiger, Harold E. : See — 

Price, Ralph E., and Balsiger. 3,118,258. 
Price, Ralph E., and Balsiger. 3,121,423. 
Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Pressure clamps for 

ring-like workpieces. 3,132,454, 5-12-64, CI. 51 — 236. 
Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Apparatus for grind- 
ing flexible workpieces. 3.153,884, 10-27-64, CI. 51 — 165. 
Balsiger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co. Fluid-actuated hold- 
ing device for grinding machines. 3,159,953, 12-8-64, CI. 
51—237. 
Balster, Eugene H. : See — 

Smith, Harold R., Weissenberger, Knowlton, Raiklen, 
Liley, and Balster. 3,131,975. 
Balster, Frederick \V., to Wagner Electric Corp. Check valve 

assembly. 3,127,906, 4-7-64, CI. 137 — 493. 
Baltayan, Ara M. : See — 

Midlock, Bernard J., and Baltayan. 3,120,640. 
Baltensperger, Paul, J. Dobsa, H. Hartmann, and A. Eidinger, 
to Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesellschaft. Short-circuit 
limiting device. 3,152,282, 10-6-64, CI. 317—11. 
Baltes, Josef, O. Wechmann, and F. Weghorst, to Harburger 
Fettchemie Brinckman & Mergell G.m.b.H. Process for 
catalytic isomerization of compounds of unconjugated poly- 
ethenoid acids. 3,162,658, 12-22-64, CI. 260 — 405.6. 
Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Sprung axle 

for toy vehicle. 3,120,081, 2-4-64, CI. 46—221. 
Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Toy vehicle with 

sprung axles. 3,121,294, 2-18-64, CI. 46 — 221. 
Balthazor, Bernard E., to Buddy L Corp. Toy vehicle with 

coil spring suspension. 3,162,978, 12-29-64, CI. 46 — 221. 
Baltimore Aircoil Co., Inc. : See — 
Engalitcheff, John, Jr. 3,132,190. 
Engalitcheff, John, Jr. 3,146,609. 
Baltimore Biological Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Carski. Theodore J. 3,158.553. 
Baltimore Box Co. : See — 

Stegner, Douglass M. 3,124,292. 
Baltimore Gas and Electric Co. : See — 

Betz, Paul L., and Lusby. 3,127,291. 
Baltimore Spice Co., The : See — 

Meusel, Jerome A., and Brunn. 3.139.346. 
Meusel, Jerome A., and Brunn. 3,148,071. 
Baltz, Albert L., to Eagle Range & Mfg. Co. Removable 
oven door mechanism. 3,124,121, 3-10-64, CI. 126 — 191. 
Baltz, George M. Process and apparatus for grinding a shell 

milling cutter. 3.156,074, 11-10-64, CI. 51 — 122. 
Balz, Barry E. Cutting tool. 3.118,226. 1-21-64, CI. 30 — 1. 
Balz, Gunther W., to Roto-Finish Co. Finishing apparatus 

and method. 3,161.993, 12-22-64, CI. 51 — 163. 
Balz, Gunther W. Finishing and polishing method. 3,161,997. 

12-22-64, CI. 51 — 316. 
Balzer, Harold M. : See — 

Stucky, Mabel G., and Balzer. 3,139,696. 
Bamberger, Eric N., and F. E. Spinelli, to General Electric 
Co. Means for preventing fretting erosion. 3,143,383, 
8-4-64, CI. 308 — 241. 
Bambury, Ronald E. : See — 

Wood. Irwin B., Pankavich, and Bambury. 3,152,042. 
Bamford, Charles F., to Premier Gear and Machine Works. 
Double chuck for a veneer lathe. 3,132,673, 5-12-64, CI. 
144 — 209. 
Bamford, Donald G., to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Tractor differ- 
ential lock. 3,142,203, 7-28-64, CI. 74 — 710.5. 
Bamford, J. C, (Excavators) Ltd.: See — 
Kelly, Alec J. 3,130,843. 
Kelly, Alec J. 3,156,488. 
Bamford, William R., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
New polymeric materials of boronate-polvisocyanate reac- 
tion products. 3,156,673, 11-10-64, CI. 260 — 77.5. 
Bammesberger, Karl : See — 

Kaden, Willy, and Bammesberger. 3,134,294. 
Bammesberger, Karl, W. Straub, and P. Ungnadner, to Agfa 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method and apparatus for superim- 
posing an additional recording upon an existing sound 
record. 3,157,749, 11-17-64, CI. 179 — 100.2. 
Banaszak, Lloyd J., to United States of America. Navy. Gas 
operated ignition switch for a multi-stage rocket propelled 
missile. 3,136,872, 6-9-64, CI. 200 — 82. 
Banca, Maggio C, and R. B. Barnes, to Barnes Engineering 
Co. Black body radiation sources. 3,138,697, 6-23-64, 
Q. 219—353. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bancel, Paul A., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Control system for 

internal combustion engine. 3,138,147, 6-23-64, CI. 

123—103. 
Banco, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Broecker, Ernst R. A. P., and Mejyr. 3,117,595. 
Bancroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : See — 
Hushebeck, Henry R. 3,139,322. 

Kim, Charles W., Shattuck, and Langway. 3,132,462. 
Mattson, Robert E. 3,135,039. 
Rainard, Leo W., and Shattuck. 3,137,055. 
Rainard, Leo W., and Shattuck. 3,160,923. 
Shattuck, Ewart H. 3,129,485. 
Shattuck, Ewart H., and Langway. 3,121,935. 
Bancroft, Thomas, S. Walker, J. E. Lucas, and G. B. Ducker, 

to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. Tracers for automatic machine 

tools. 3,148,590, 9-15-64, CI. 90 — 62. 
Bandag Inc. : See — 

Carver, Roy J. 3,136,673. 
Bande, Hans-Wilhelm, to Dr. Lehfeldt, & Co. G.m.b.H. Ma- 
terial testing process and apparatus. 3,129,581, 4-^21-64, 

CI. 73—67.8. 
Bandelin, Fred J., to Strong Cobb Arner, Inc. Effervescent 

composition containing polyvinylpyrrolidone. 3,136,692, 

'6-9-64, CI. 167 — 57. 
Bander, Otto-Erich, W. Berndt, L. Hornig, W. Riemen- 

schneider, W. Schmidt, and U. Schwenk, to Farbwerke 

Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Brun- 

ing. Process for oxidizing olefins to aldehydes and ketones. 

3.154,586, 10-27-64, CI. 260 — 597. 
Band-It Co. : See- 
Evans, Jack M. 3,129,919. 
Bandy, Kenneth, L., and E. H. Rohrer, to The McKay Machine 

Co. Apparatus for cutting metal Strip into sheets. 3,162,- 

079, 12-22-64, CI. 83—287. 
Bane, William R. Process of patching hoofs. 3,118,449, 

1-21-64, CI. 128—336. 
Banerian, Gordon, to Aerojet-General Corp. Re-entry turbine. 

3,138,363, 6-23-64, CI. 253 — 66. 
Banet, Leo, and A. Hirschman. Thermal radiation explosion 

locator. 3,124,685, 3-10-64, CI. 250 — 83. 
Bangert, John T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Signal 

delay system. 3,135,982, 6-2-64, CI. 333 — 29. 
Bango, Joseph, to Kay Musical Instrument Co. Bass bow 

holder. 3,128,664, 4-14-64, CI. 84 — 329. 
Bangs, John R., and F. Maud, to The Budd Co. Articulated 

radioactive source. 3,121,168, 2^11-64, CI. 250 — 106. 
Bangs. Ralph C, to Coro, Inc. Quick-detachable mounting for 

jewelry drop ornament. 3,116,616, 1-7-G4. CI. 63 — 13. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association : 

See— 

Warfel. George H., and Thorson. 3,144,989. 
Bank of California, The, National Association : See — 

Rambo, William H. 3,147,842. 
Banke, Henry C, to Clarin Mfg. Co. Chair. 3,127,218, 3-31- 

64, CI. 297 — 248. 
Banker, John J., W. A. Drab, and H. F. Mohs, to The Bab- 
cock & Wilcox Co. Vapor generator. 3,118,431, 1-21-64, 

CI. 122—333. 
Banko, George. Precision work-piece positioning cross-slide. 

3,133,385, 5-19-64, CI. 51—240. 
Banko, George. Counter balancing apparatus for machine 

tool reciprocating tables. 3,137,104, 6-16-64, CI. 51—166. 
Banko, George. Optical viewer and grinding wheel dresser. 

3,143.831, 8-^11-64. CI. 51—165. 
Bankowski, Raymond A., to The Regents of the University of 

California. Avian pneumoencephalitis virus vaccine and 

method of making. 3,155,588, 11-3-64, CI. 167 — 78. 
Banks. Arthur N., to Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes. 

Method and apparatus for the automatic brewing of tea 

and like beverages. 3,146,108, 8-25-64, CI. 99 — 76. 
Banks, Charles R. : See — 

Brown, Harry B., and Banks. 3.157,839. 
Banks, Clarence K., and L. M. Edwards, to M & T Chemicals 

Inc. Novel process for preparing antimony oxychloride. 

3,148,943, 9-15-64, CI. 23 — 85. 
Banks, Edward J. : See — 

Banks, John and E. J. 3,157,199. 
Banks, Ephraim, N. H. Riederman, and H. W. Schleuning, to 

Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn. Process for producing 

thin film ferrimagnetic oxides. 3,148,079, 9-8-64, CI. 

117 — 62. 
Banks, Eric J. : See — 

Creighton, John P., and Banks. 3,131,539. 
Banks, George W. Metal clad soft seat valve closure assem- 
bly. 3,160,390, 12-8-64, CI. 251—334. 
Banks, John and E. J. Disc valve. 3,157,199, 11-17-64, 

CI. 137 — 625.11. 
Banks, Melville R., to Walton Laboratories, Inc. Humidifier. 

3.130,245. 4-21-64, CI. 261 — 29. 
Banks. Melville R., to Walton Laboratories, Inc. Humidifier 

assembly. 3,130,246, 4-21-64, CI. 261 — 29. 
Banks, Raymond, to Walton Laboratories Inc. Humidifier. 

3.155,746, 11-3-64, CI. 261—29. 
Banks, Robert H. : See — 

Odum, William T., Banks, and Preston. 3,161,028. 
Banks, Waldo II.. to Draper Corp. Bobbin magazine. 3,159,- 

961, 12-S-64, CI. 57 — 1. 
Banks, William B., to Automation Products. Inc. Method 

of and apparatus for determining physical properties of 

materials. 3,145,559. 8-25-64, CI. 73 — 32. 



Banks, William P., to Jersey Production Research Co. Lubri- 
cant compositions. 3,118,839, 1-21-64, CI. 252 — 25. 

Bankston, Lester T., and H. P. Jenkins, Jr., to United States 
of America, Navy. Hydrodynamic electromagnetic propul- 
sion. 3,138,129, 6-23-64, CI. 114—20. 

Banlier, Paul, to Chimiotex S.A. Yarn package support. 
3,139,242, 6-30-64, CI. 242 — 129.5. 

Banner Metals, Inc. : See — 

Smith, Cecil F. 3,149,729. 

Banner Mining Co. : See — ■ 

Brace, Eldred C, and Horton. 3,148,130. 

Bannister, Brian : See — 

Schroeder, William, Lewis, Hoeksema, Eble, and Ban- 
nister. 3,125,567. 

Bannister, Brian, to The Upjohn Co. 9-D-psicofuranosyl- 
purine derivatives. 3,126,372, 3-24-64, CI. 260—211.5. 

Bansen, Inc. : See — 

Seneca, Harry. 3,122,553. 

Bantjes, Adriaan, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Pro- 
duction of 2,4-dicyanothiophene. 3,162,650, 12-22-64, CI. 
260 — 329. 

Banus, Mario D., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for pre- 
paring metal aluminum hydride compounds. 3,124,417, 
3-10-64, CI. 23—14. 

Banville, Roger O. : See — 

St. Pierre, Arsene J. 3,162,415. 

Banyaszati Kutato Intezet : See — 
Kovacs, Istvan. 3,159,265. 

Banyu Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. : See — 

Kawaguchi, Hiroshi, Okanishi, Miyaki, Ohmori, Matsu- 
zaki, Koshiyama, and Tsukiura. 3,142,671. 

Banzhaf, Donald H., to Harley-Davidson Motor Co. Gover- 
nor assembly. 3,146,631, 9-1-64, CI. 74 — 472. 

Baptist, Harold L. : See — 

Baptist, James N. and H. L. 3,149,364. 

Baptist, James N., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for prepar- 
ing poly-/3-hydroxybutyric acid. 3,121,669, 2-18-64, CI. 
195 — 47. 

Baptist, James N. and H. L. Attachable cleaning device. 
3,194,364, 9-22-64, CI. 15—506. 

Bar, Kurt : See — 

Glathe, Manfred, and Bar. 3,117,109. 

Bara, Mary B. Eraser cleaner. 3,127,714, 4-7-64, CI. 51 — 
187. 

Barabach, Boris, J. Berger, G. Dupuy, J. Lacour, and V. 
Raievski, to Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. Reactor 
pile unit for studying materials under radiation. 3,147,- 
189, 9-1-64, CI. 176—62. 

Barabas, Janos, K. Lang, and L. Zselyonka. Microscope sub- 
stage illuminating device. 3,161,717. 12-15-64, CI. 88 — 40. 

Barabas, John J., to Castro Convertible Corp. Reclining 
chair. 3,147,038, 9-1-64, CI. 297—89. 

Barach, Joseph L. : See — 

Mahoney, William R., and Barach. 3,126,009. 

Barager, Alfred T. Roller separator for ball bearings. 
3,124 396, 3-10-64 CI. 308—200. 

Barainsky, Rudolf, to Dyna-Plastik-Werk G.m.b.H. Slot 
nozzle apparatus for producing thermoplastic foils, sheets 
and the like. 3,123,859, 3-10-64, CI. 18—12. 

Baran, Joseph G., and E. Czernobil, to Advance Transformer 
Co. Ballast with push-in terminal block. 3,135,822, 6-2- 
64, CI. 174 — 59. 

Baran, Peter J., to Farrel-Birmingham Co., Inc. Discharge 
door operating mechanism tor rubber mixers and the like. 
3,135,440, 6-2-64, CI. 222—-504. 

Baranauckas, Charles F. : See — 

Hodan, James J., and Baranauckas. 3,136,804. 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and J. J. Hodan, to Hooker Chem- 
ical Corp. Process for making trialkyl phosphates. 
3,136,805, 6-9-64, CI. 260 — 461. 

Baranski, Stephen : See — 

Batlas, George X., and Baranski. 3,126,234. 

Barasch, Buddy R. : See — 

Duke, Alexander J. 3,145,049. 

Barassi, Carlo, and G. Cappa, to Pirelli, S.p.A. Pneumatic 
tires and anti-skid elements therefor. 3,126,040, 3-24-64, 
CI. 152—184. 

Baratelli, Charles A., to Pennsylvania Optical Co. Eyeshield. 
3,155,982, 11-10-64, CI. 2—12. 

Barbagallo, Charles J., to Honeywell Inc. Electrical storage 
apparatus. 3,157,858, 11-17-64, CI. 340—173. 

Barbagallo. Charles J., and E. S. Fabiszewski, to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Digital data processing conver- 
sion and checking apparatus. 3,130,386, 4-21-64, CI. 
340—146.1. 

Barbe, Joyce L. : See — 

Fropster, Charles H., Jr., White, Trangle, and Barbe. 

3.161,855. 
Propster, Charles H., Jr., and Barbe. 3,161,856. 

Barbeau, Raymond A. : See — 

Lyons, George E., and Barbeau. 3,126,150. 

Barber, Alan G., D. L. Kayser, and P. H. Lahr, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Applicator device having gas permeable 
liquid impermeable vent. 3,124,828, 3-17-64, CI. 15 — 569. 

Barber, Brian K., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Extru- 
sion process and apparatus. 3,153,108, 10-13-64, CI. 
264 — 176. 

Barber, Clifford C, to National Research Development Corp. 
Testing of gear wheels. 3.150.451, 9-29-64, CI. 33 — 179.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Bordenet, Eugene W. 3,154,728. 

Cibelius, Charles A., Jr., Schaeve, and Horton. 

956. 
Johnson, Royce E. 3,124,952. 
Johnson, Koyce E. 3,153.4!;i>. 
Kennedy. Walter W. 3,123,097. 



3,119,- 



Kennedy, Walter W. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 
Paulson, William A. 
Sweger, Russell P 



3,126.811. 

3,147,768. 
3,151,714. 
3,127,563. 
Horton and Young. 



Re. 25,540. 



Townsend, Franklin L. 3,155,332. 
Trost, Wayne C. 3.121,541. 

Barber, Derek L. A., and M. P. Atkinson, to National Re- 
search Development Corp. Measurement of displacements. 
3,153,111, 10-13-(i4, CI. 88 — 14. 

Barber, Ernest E., and K. H. Simpkin, to General Precision 
Systems Ltd. Non-linear function generator. 3,128,376, 
4-7-64, CI. 235 — 197. 

Barber, Ernest H. Aircraft wing construction. 3,136,501, 
6-9-64, CI. 244 — 44. 

Barber, Gene D., to Control Data Corp. Variable pulse width 
generator. 3,139,595, 6-30-64, CI. 332 — 12. 

Barber, George F., to Alloyd Electronics Corp. Electron 
beam heating devices. 3,135,855, 6-2-64, CI. 219 — 121. 

Barber-Greene Co. : See — 

Sauer, James F., Gebhardt, and Martenson. 3,155,021. 
Turner, John D. 3,128,014. 

Barber, James C, G. H. Megar, and T. S. Sloan, to Tennessee 
Valley Authority. Recovery of phosphorus from sludge. 
3,136,604, 6-9-64, CI. 23 — 165. 

Barber, Jimmie L. Mold for pipe fitting seals. 3,116,523, 
1-7-64, CI. 22 — 136. 

Barber Machinery Ltd. : See — 

Brennan, Edward H. 3,125,190. 

Barber Mfg. Co., The: See — 

Mitchell, Ralph I., and Hillenbrand. 3,119,670. 

Barber, Robert E., to United Aircraft Corp. Starting means 
for supersonic inlet. 3,116,601, 1-7-64, CI. 60 — 35.6. 

Barber, Robert J., to Burroughs Corp. Document handling 
apparatus. 3,159,396. 12-1-64, CI. 271 — 34. 

Barber, Ronald J., and J. M. Lowe, to Dunlop Tire and Rub- 
ber Corp. Method for the manufacture of pneumatic tires. 
3,143,450, 8-4-64, CI. 156 — 126. 

Barber, Rov H., to Hardwick Stove Co. Removable oven 
door and hinge assembly. 3,155,088, 11-3-64. CI. 126 — 
191. 

Barber, William A. : See — 

Dargan, Ervin E.. and Barber. 3.129,733. 
Sloan, Carol L., and Barber. 3.133,062. 

Barbera, Vito W., 50% to G. R. Biviano. Ball camera. 
3,121,377, 2-18-64. CI. 95 — 12.5. 

Barbero, Fermo. Scraper segments. 3,155,394, 11-3-64. CI. 
277—141. 

Barbknecht, Fred W., and J. S. Svitoris, to International Har- 
vester Co. Plow beam locating and alignment gage. 
3.126,643, 3-31-64. CI. 33 — 180. 

Barbour, Donald R., and R. V. Cahill, to General Electric Co. 
Elastic heater for compound curves. 3,152,313, 10-6-64, 
CI. 338 — 214. 

Barbour, Marshall S. : See — 

Hoge, William H., and Barbour. 3,118,782. 

Barbry, Etienne, to Bover & Cie. Preparation of the tetra- 
esters of pentaerythritol. 3,130,200, 4-21-64, CI. 260 — 
340.2. 

Barbulesco, Daniel J., and R. S. Braden, to General Motors 
Corp. Domestic appliance. 3.126,131, 3-24-64, 222 — 185. 

Barch, William E., to Standard Brands Inc. Instant tea. 
3.163,539. 12-29-64, CI. 99 — 77. 

Barclay, John L., J. B. Bream, D. J. Hadley, and D. G. Stew- 
art, to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Production of unsaturated 
aliphatic nitriles. 3,152,170, 10-6-64, CI. 260 — 465.3. 

Bareo Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Snyder, Francis H. 3,117.057. 

Bard, Albert L., and A. M. Johnsen, to Armco Steel Corp. 
Abrasive grinding balls and method of manufacturing 
same. 3.141,768. 7-21-64, CI. 75 — 204. 

Bard, Archie, and A. F. Aggen. Mushroom tray. 3.118,249, 
1-21-64, CI. 47—1.1. 

Bard, Charleston C, to Eastman Kodak Co. Method of 
inhibiting discoloration of color photographic layers con- 
taining dye images and resulting photographic products. 
3,157,504, 11-17-64, CI. 96 — 61. 

Bard, Charleton C, A. G. Millikan, and D. S. Thomas. Jr., 
to Eastman Kodak Co. Silver halide solvent containing 
developers and process. 3,128,182, 4-7-64, CI. 96 — 61. 

Bard, Charleton C, and D. S. Thomas, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Aldehyde scavengers for photographic silver halide 
developers. 3,141,771, 7-21-64, CI. 96—22. 

Bard-Parker Co., Inc. : See — ■ 

Hermanson, William A., and Cosgrove. 3,123,210. 

Barden and Robeson Corp., The: See — 
Hetrick, Robert C. 3,146,736. 

Bardet, George V., to M.J.B. Co. Gas contact of conveved 
particulate solids. 3,160,483. 12-8-64. CI. 34 — 236. 

Barditch, Irving F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Mono- 
lithic variable tuning amplifier. 3,118,114, 1-14-64, CI. 
330 — 38. 

Barditch, Irving F., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Mag- 
neto-optical analog to digital signal converter. 3,121,866, 
2-18-64. CI. 340—347. 



Bardoneschi, Roland : See — 

Muller, Georges, and Bardoneschi. 3,156,6S4. 
Muller, Georges, Martel, and Bardoneschi. 3,128,270. 
Bardt, Klaus J., to Ciba Ltd. Process for dyeing or printing 

structures of olefines of low molecular weight. 3,122,409, 

2-25-64, CI. 8 — 34. 
Bar6. Jules. Gun case. 3,138,306, 6-23-64. CI. 224 — 2. 
Barendrecht, Embrecht, to Stamicarbon N.V. Process and 

apparatus for titrating. 3,131,133, 4-28-64, CI. 204 — 1. 
Barendsen, Pieter, and K. B. Bergluud, to Atlas Copco Aktie- 

bolag. Material handling machines. 3,153,476, 10-20-64, 

CI. 198 — 128. 
Barfinyi, Bela : See — 

Wilfert, Karl, and Barenyi. 3,159,391. 
Bar6nvi, Bela, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Motor 

vehicle door construction. 3,155,421, 11-3-64, CI. 296 — 

47. 
Bares, Edward F., and R. A. Haggard, to Automatic Poultry 

Feeder Co. Animal feeder system. 3,159,142, 12-1-64, 

CI. 119—52. 
Baretta, Patrick A. Packageable boat. 3.121,887, 2-25-64, 

CI. 9 -2. 

Barfield. William M. : See— 

De Prisco, Carmine F., and Barfield. 3,158,928. 
Bargen, David W., to Motorola, Inc. Thermistor. 3,158,- 

S28, 11-24-64, CI. 338— 2S. 
Barger, John N., C. W. Hurter, E. Perry, and S. G. Rumbold, 

to Aerojet-General Corp. System for pressurizing and 

expelling cryogenic liquids. 3,136,121, 6-9-64, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Barger, Stewart D. : See — 

Heming, Edward W., Renshaw, Dilling, and Barger. 
3,138,702. 
Bargetzi, Fred H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic trans- 
ducer. 3,150,357, 9-22-64, CI. 340 — 174.1. 
Barnam, Allan M. : See — 

Toone, Brian, Arkless, and Barham. 3,136,125. 
Baricordi, Antonio. Grinding apparatus. 3,119,569, 1-28- 

64, CI. 241 — 55. 
Baricordi, Antonio. Method and apparatus for fine grinding. 

3,124,312, 3-10-64, CI. 241 — 5. 
Baril, Albert, Jr., and L. B. De Luca, to Kalvar Corp. Meth- 
od of improving gradation of light scattering photographic 

materials. 3,149,971, 9-22-64, CI. 96 — 49. 
Barilotti, Eugene E. : See — 

Craycraft, Lester V.. and Barilotti. 3,141,326. 
Baring, John A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Photographic light unit. 3,127,111, 3-31-64, CI. 240—1.3. 
Barish Associates, Inc. : See — 
Barish, David T. 3,117,630. 
Barish, David T. 3,150,850. 
Barish, Benjamin J. Writing slate device. 3,135,059, 6-2-64, 

CI. 35 — 66. 
Barish, Benjamin J. Self-erasing device. 3,149,425, 9-22— 

64, CI. 35 — 61. 
Barish, Benjamin J., to Burroughs Corp. Method and ap- 
paratus for positioning and assembling wires and the like. 

3,157,721, 11-17-64, CI. 264 — 157. 
Barish, David T. Auto-rotating parachute and swivel. 3,118,- 

641, 1-21-64, CI. 244 — 142. 
Barish, David T., to Barish Associates, Inc. Rotors. 3,117,- 

630, 1-14-64, CI. 170—160.1. 
Barish, David T., to Barish Associates, Inc. Aerial-recovery 

vehicles or systems. 3,150,850, 9-29-64, CI. 244 — 138. 
Barkan, Philip, to General Electric Co. Hydraulically-actu- 

ated operating mechanism for an electric circuit breaker. 

3,133,475, 5-19-64, CI. 91 — 446. 
Barker, Arthur J. : See — 

Taylor, James R., and Barker. 3,118,148. 
Barker Automation, Inc. : See — 

Fox, Gaston M., and Masters. 3,152,360. 
Barker, Bernard, to Fisher & Ludlow Ltd. Mobile hopper 

poultry feeder. 3,156,215, 11-10-64, CI. 119 — 52. 
Barker, Charles T., and T. O. Gray. Lounge-type chair. 

3,129,976, 4-21-64. CI. 297 — 423. 
Barker, Clarence L. : See — 

Scheifele, Hudson B., Barker, and Jensen. 3.156,506. 
Barker, Frank S.. to Shakertown Corp. Material fabricating 

machine. 3,125,919, 3-24-64, CI. 83—201. 
Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electronics Inc. Traffic 

actuated control system. 3,128,446, 4-7-64, CI. 340 — 35. 
Barker, John L., to Laboratory For Electronics, Inc. Airport 

traffic indicating and control system. 3,152,327, 10-6-64, 

CI. 343—8. 
Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electronics, Inc. Pulse 

Doppler radar system. 3,161,876, 12-15-64, CI. 343 — 8. 

Barker, Melvin R., and B. H. Dellinger. to Comet Corp. Blank 

. twistable to form a blowgun dart. 3,138,382, 6-23-64, CI. 

273—106.5. 
Barker, Norman H., and F. W. Grahame, to General Electric 

Co. Electrical capacitor construction to reduce shock haz- 
ard. 3,133,238, 5-12-64, CI. 318 — 220. 
Barker, Peter W., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. New 

azo dyestuffs. 3,117,118, 1-7-64, CI. 260 — 207.1. 
Barker, Stephen : See — 

Bennett, Walter, Barker, and Heinmiller. 3,163,306. 
Barkley, Charles R., to Evans Reamer and Machine Co. 

Combination abrading and exhaust unit. 3,157,009, 11-17— 

64, CI. 51 — 273. 
Barkman, David R., to Package Machinery Co. Wrapper 

forming means for wrapping machines. 3,140,631, 7-14- 

64, CI. 83 — 302. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Barkman, Rolf K. E. : See — 

Enstrom, Hans G., Barnieske, and Barkman. 3,155,093. 

Barksdale, Leon S. Railroad track guard rail clamp. 3,123,- 
301. 3-3-64, CI. 238 — 23. 

Barletta, John R. Pressure responsive liquid level control. 
3,136,871, 6-9-64 CI. 200—81. 

Barley, Leo D., to Harris-Intertype Corp. Cutting machine. 
3,118,338, 1-21-64, CI. 83 — 461. 

Barlev, Leo D., to Harris-Intertype Corp. Servo controlled 
clamp. 3,160,048, 12-8-64, CI. 83—390. 

Barlow, Donald W. : See — 

Savase, Harry A. 3,144,963. 

Barlow, John A., F. E. Martin, G. T. Maugham, T. E. Chap- 
man, and E. W. Dalby, to Fairey Engineering Ltd. Forma- 
tion of fins on metal bar or tube stock. 3,137,926, 6-23-64, 
CI. 29—157.3. 

Barlow, Norman M., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Separable 
plastic snap fastener. 3,130,464, 4-28-64, CI. 24 — 208. 

Barlow, Norman M., and E. Melanson, to United-Carr Inc. 
Method of applying snap fasteners to articles of manu- 
facture. 3,160,540, 12-8-64, CI. 156 — 66. 

Barlow, Paul D., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Temperature 
control circuit. 3,131,279, 4-28-64, CI. 219 — 20. 

Barlow, Thomas E.. and 0. L. Norman, to International Min- 
erals & Chemical Corp. Foundry sand composition and 
method of preparation. 3,137,046, 6-16-64, CI. 22—193. 

Barltrop, Richard K. : See — 

Howard. Ronald W., and Barltrop. 3,126,736. 

Barmer Maschinenfabrik Aktiengesellsehaft : See — 
Lenk, Walter. 3,133,403. 
Schippers, Heinz, and Lohest. 3,153,837. 

Barna, Alexander : See — 

Barna, Sandor. 3,123.515. 

Barna. Bohdan. and J. G. Thompson, to British Drug Houses 
(Canada) Ltd. Microbial sensitivity testing device. 
3.138,544. 6-23-64, CI. 195—103.5. 

Barna, S&ndor, now by judicial change of name to Alexander 
Barna. Scratch-resistant molded product and method of 
manufacture. 3,123,515, 3-3-64, CI. 161 — 162. 

Barnard, Bruce E. : See — 

Barnard, Henry H. 3.147,729. 

Barnard, Clifford A., to Pve Ltd. Black level stabilization 
circuit. 3,145,263, 8-18-64, CI. 178 — 7.3. 

Barnard, Henry H., deceased ; Boston Safe Deposit and Trust 
Co., and B. E. Barnard, co-executors of said H. H. Barnard. 
Sail. 3,147,729, 9-8-64, CI. 114 — 108. 

Barnard & Leas Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Ronk, George T., and White. 3,150,863. 
Stephens, Will R. 3,130,033. 

Barnard. Mark C. S., to The Rover Co. Ltd. Rotary fuel 
pump of the kind including cam-operated pistons. 3,160,- 
104, 12-8-64, CI. 103 — 41. 

Barnard. William B„ to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Pneumatic fire alarm system. 3.119,368, 1-28-64, 
CI. 116 — 102. 

Barnby, Herbert A., and R. H. Whitney, to Owens-Illinois 
Glass Co. Method of producing aerosol-type package. 
3,131,077, 4-28-64, CI. 117 — 5.5. 
Barnebey-Chenev Co. : See — 

Aller, John E. 3,149,768. 
Earner. Klaus H. : See — 

Meurer, Siegfried, and Barner. 3,127,880. 
Barner, Richard. : See — 

Boiler, Arthur, Fust, Herzog, Schmid, and Barner. 
3,127,427. 
Barnes, Allie C. ; 12%% to E. J. Rahm, 36V>% to B. G. 
Preston, 2% to I. Cramer, 13% to C. W. Wesch, 6% to 
C. B. McFarlin, 6% to Brinson Development Co., and 6% 
to L. H. and/or V. L. McElderry. Drill bit. 3,142,347, 
7-28-64, CI. 175—349. 

Barnes, Charles : See — 

Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,155,887. 

Barnes. Charles R., and C. R. Geesner. to United States of 
America, Air Force. Process for depositing thin films of 
silicon nitride dielectric. 3,122,450, 2-25-64, CI. 117 — 
230. 

Barnes, Charles R., and C. R. Geesner, to United States of 
America, Air Force. Process for depositing silicon dioxide 
dielectric coatings. 3,123,497, 3-3-64, CI. 117 — 230. 
Barnes, Charles T. : See — 

Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,156,333. 
Barnes, Charles W. : See — 

Lytton, Kenneth G., Barnes, and Wise. Re. 25,609. 
Barnes, Chester L., to L.P.T. Systems, Inc. Advertising 

device. 3,159,937, 12-8-64, CI. 40 — 130. 
Barnes, Clare E., and R. V. Goordman, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Circuit for producing short rise time 
current pulses in inductive loads. 3.149,244, 9-15-64, CI. 
307 — 104. 
Barnes, Clare E., and R. V. Goordman, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Circuit for producing current pulses 
having overshoot and undershoot. 3,149,245, 9-15-64, CI. 
307—106. 
Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Greenberg, Donald K., and Casson. 3,154,893. 
Gross, Maurice J. 3,122,866. 
Gross, Maurice J. 3,122,867. 
Kile, John A. 3,132,451. 



3,121,208. 



3,137,769. 

3,157,324, 11-17-64, CI. 



3,152,385. 



Barnes Engineering Co. : See — 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,130,308. 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,137,170. 

Astheimer, Robert W., and Kaufman. 3,121,165. 

Astheimer, Robert W., and McHenry. 3,119,018. 

Astheimer, Robert W., and Peterssen. 3,156,823. 

Banca, Maggio C, and Barnes. 3,138,697. 

Barnes, RoDert B. 3,153,343. 

Collyer, Philip W. 3,133,200. 

Collyer, Philip W. 3,156,755. 

Dreyfus, Marc G. 3,119,086. 

Engborg, Nelson E., Schwarz, and Lowenstein. 3,161,- 

771. 
Farmer, Roger C. 3.137,173. 
Hood, Robert L. 3,156,196. 
Jankowitz, Gerald. 3,153,761. 
Kaiison, Eskil L., and Kiernan. 
Kaufman, Arthur. 3,118,063. 
Lowenstein, Mark G. 3,147,381. 
Merlen, Monty M. 3,161,772. 
Weiss, Morris. 3,131,306. 
Weiss, Morris. 3,153,723. 
Weiss, Morris. 3,161,775. 
Yates, Harold W., and Parrilla. 
Barnes, Epp R. Garment hangers. 

223 — 88. 
Barnes, George W. : See — 

Wheildon, William M., Jr., and Barnes. 
Barnes-Hind International, Inc. : See — 
Amen, Robert H. 3,129,808. 

Hungerford, Richard C, and Brown. 3,139,097. 
Hungerford, Richard C, and Brown. 3,139,098. 
Barnes. Hugh R. : See — 

Pensavecchia, Frank G., and Barnes. 3,152,540. 
Barnes, Hugh R., to Holley Computer Products Co. Perma- 
nent magnet hammer module in high speed printers. 3,156,- 
180. 11-10-64, CI. 101 — 93. 
Barnes, James A. Package and method of making same. 

3,138,252, 6-23-64, CI. 206 — 62. 
Barnes, Jeffrey W., to Ferranti, Ltd. Erection means for 

vertical gyroscopes. 3,147,628, 9-8-64, CI. 74 — 5.44. 
Barnes, John V., to Ford Motor Co. Automotive brake hav- 
ing servo assist fluid distributing means. 3,147,825, 9-8- 
64, CI. 188—78. 
Barnes, John V., to Ford Motor Co. Anti-skid brake sys- 
tem. 3,157,052, 11-17-64, CI. 73—514. 
Barnes, Joseph T. Printing press attachment. 3,131,629, 

5-5-64, CI. 101—148. 
Barnes, Lant I. Liquid mixer for car wash machine. 

3,154,086. 10-27-64, CI. 137 — 1. 
Barnes. Llewellyn T., % to C Barnes, and % to J. F. Woog. 
Gas filled trimmer capacitor. 3,155,887, 11-3-64, CI. 317 — 
245 
Barnes, Llewellyn T.. 33%% to C. T. Barnes. Idling fuel- 
supply control mechanism for induction carburetors of ve- 
hicles. 3,156,333, 11-10-64, CI. 192 — 3. 
Barnes, Lloyd L., Jr., and P. G. Pace, to The Bendix Corp. 
Visible filter clogging indicator. 3,119,367, 1-28-64, CI. 
116 — 70. 
Barnes Mfg. Co. : See — 

Page, Oswald V. 3.145,316. 
Barnes, Phillip E., and N. B. Newton, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Self-contained lubrication system. 3,126,980, 3-31-64, CI. 
184 — 6. 
Barnes, Philip E., S. J. Vilkinsalo, and R. B. Pitbladdo, to 
United Aircraft Corp. Two-part pitch changing mech- 
anism. 3,163,231, 12-29-64, CI. 170—135.24. 
Barnes, Ralph P., to International Harvester Co. Hay dis- 
charge control means for hay conditioning devices. 3,118,- 
264, 1-21-64. CI. 56—1. 
Barnes & Reinecke, Inc. : See — 

Avizienis, Algirdas A., and Gerber. 3,151,288. 
Barnes. Robert B. : See — 

Banca. Maggio C, and Barnes. 3,138,697. 
Barnes, Robert B., to Barnes Engineering Co. Multiple ele- 
ment thermal detector. 3,153.343. 10-20-64, CI. 73 — 355. 
Barnes, Svdney G., to North American Aviation, Inc. Toggle 
switch locking device. 3,153,707, 10-20-64, CI. 200 — 42. 
Barnes, Vernon M., Jr., J. A. Burke, Jr., I. R. King, and 
R. L. Wolf, to Texaco Experiment Inc. Launcher and 
rocket. 3,139,794, 7-7-64. CI. 89—1.7. 
Barnes. William R., and H. G. Emblem, to Philadelphia 
Quartz Co. Preparation of silicon tetrachloride. 3,122,- 
492. 2-25-64, CI. 204 — 157. 
Barnet, Walter I. : See — 

Kelley, Arnold E., and Barnet. 3,132,086. 
Kelley. Arnold E., Wood, and Barnet. 3,132.087. 
Barnett, Benjamin G. Trays. 3,163,287, 12-29-64, CI. 206— 

19.5. 
Barnett, Edward H. : See — 

Lipsehutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3,137,433. 
Lipschutz, Sidney, and Barnett. 3.142.472. 
Lipsehutz. Sidney, and Barnett. 3,147,903. 

Barnett, Glenroy W. : See — 

Van Home. William E., Barnett, and Goddard. 3,149,- 
900. 
Barnett, Irvin. to Johns-Manville Corp. Filter bag fabric. 

3,159,187, 12-1-64. CI. 139 — 420. 
Barnett, James M. Sheave and method of fabricating the 

same. 3,137,177, 6-16-64, CI. 74 — 230.3. 
Barnett, John S., to Data Recording Systems, Inc. Pulse 
operated camera. 3,157,882, 11-17-64, CI. 352 — 131. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Barnett, Joseph, Jr., to Johns-Manville Corp. Continuous 
strand package supply and method of forming and of un- 
winding the same. 3,160,365, 12-8-64, CI. 242 — 128. 

Barnett, Louis H., and J. D. Davis, to Loma Industries. 
Foldable valet. 3,144,940, 8-18-64, CI. 211 — 1. 

Barnett, Orville C. Charcoal cooker. 3,140,651, 7-14-64, CI. 
og 339 

Barnett, Paul B. : See — 

Lieberman, Irving, Zernow, and Barnett. 3,156,973. 

Barnett, Sonja. Pin type fastening devices. 3,118,206, 1-21- 
64, CI. 24 — 157. 

Barnett, Stanley D. : See — 

Nisenson, Jules, and Barnett. 3,135,369. 

Barnett, Thomas E., and H. E. Warner, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Process and apparatus for uniformly cool- 
ing melt-spun filaments. 3,135,811, 6-2-64, CI. 264 — 176. 

Barney, Duane L., to General Electric Co. Process for pro- 
ducing interlaminar insulation for electrical apparatus. 
3.129,124, 4-14-64, CI. 148—6.35. 

Barney, Harold L., and M. B. Gardner, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Method of and apparatus for automati- 
cally measuring sound transmission characteristics of a 
room. 3,156,316, 11-10-64, CI. 181 — .5. 

Barney, John R.. to Motorola, Inc. Receiver cabinet struc- 
ture. 3,131,980, 5-5-64, CI. 312 — 7. 

Barnhart, Carlton L. Bottled drink dispenser. 3,125,246, 
3-17-64, CI. 221 — 116. 

Barnhart, Clyde S., Sr. Collapsible mosquito trap. 3,120,- 
075, 2-1-64, CI. 43—139. 

Barnhart, Robert E., and P. B. Leege, to The Procter & Gam- 
ble Co. Double ply web transfer device. 3,128,057, 4-7- 
64, CI. 242—56. 

Barnhill, James H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Reinforced bag. 3,154,238, 10-27-64, CI. 229 — 55. 

Barnhill, James W., to Rohr Corp. Composite radius block. 
3,118,488, 1-21-64. CI. 153 — 40. 

Barnieske, Hans-Wolfgang : See — 

Enstrom, Hans G., Barnieske, and Barkman. 3,155,093. 

Barnitz, Edward S., and M. L. Marks, to Consolidated Elec- 
trodynamics Corp. Chromatography apparatus. 3,149,- 
941, 9-22-64, CI. 55—386. 

Barnum. Carlton S. Pipe cutting tool. 3,132,563, 5-12-64, 
CI. 90—12. 

Barnum, Donald L., and H. Dickstein, to Liberty Optical 
Mfg. Co., Inc. Packaging and display device and method 
for packaging and displaying spectacle frames. 3,123,208. 
3-3-64, CI. 206 — 45.14. 

Barnum, Emmett R., and L. E. Lorensen, to Shell Oil Co. 
Nitrogen-containing copolymers and their preparation. 
3,153,640, 10-20-64, CI. 260—86.1. 

Barnum, Hewitt M., to The Technicon Co., Inc. Histologic 
tissue receptacle. 3,128,902, 4-14-64, CI. 220 — 60 

Barnum, Robert E. : gee — 

Metro, Stephen J.. Garbus. and Barnum. 3,124 533. 

Barns, Fred K., and R. P. Cooper, to The B. F. Goodrich Co. 
Tire piercing apparatus. 3,124,978, 3-17-64, CI. 77 — 23. 

Barocela, Edward C, to Saginaw Insurance Agency. Motion 
picture projector. 3,119,300, 1-28-64, CI. 88 — 17. 

Barogenics, Inc. : See — 

Brayman. Jacob, and Gabey. 3,154.619. 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,125,240. 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,126,096 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,156,475. 

Zeitlin, Alexander. Brayman, and Gerard. 3,150,413. 

Baron, Alfred M., to Texas Research and Electronics Corp. 
Dishwasher drain airgap. 3,155,106, 11-3-64, CI. 137 — 
216. 

Bar-on, Arie, to Honeywell Inc. Measuring apparatus 
3,161,068, 12-15-64, CI. 74—95. 

Baron, Arthur G. Oil heater for cooking system. 3,123,122, 

Baron, Frank E., and W. R. Belko, Jr., to Vitramon Inc 

Capacitor and terminal therefor. 3,118,095 1-14-6*4 CI 

317 — 261. 
Baron, Guy, and A. Veronneau, to Institut Francais du 

Petrole des Carburants et Lubrifiants. High speed drill 

bit. 3.158,216. 11-24-64, CI. 175 — 402. 
Baron, William : See — 

Swift, Elijah K., Jr., Hare, and Baron. 3,122 875 
Baroni, Alessandro : See — 

Marnllo, Gerlando, Barnni. and Maffezzoni. 3,3 39,418. 
Barons, Lidija. Mouth exerciser for strengthening face neck 

and lip muscles. 3,118.667. 1-21-64. CI 272 — 79 
Barosko, John M., to Walker Mfg. Co. Jack. 3 134,232, 

5_26-64, CI. 60—52. 
Barosko, John M., to Walker Mfg. Co. Jack. 3,145 859 

8-25-64, CI. 214—331. 
Barozzi, Alberto, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli S.p.A. 

Contact breaker for ignition distributors. 3,155,784. 11- 

3-64, CI. 200 — 30. 
Barozzi, Giam P., and G. C. Horeschi, to Sperrv Rand 

Corp. Mechanism to selectivelv insert single digits or a 

plurality of the same digits into a calculator register 

3,155.315, 11-3-64, CI. 235—60. 
Barr, Arthur. Musical straw means. 3,122,959 3-3-64 

CI. 84 — 94. 
Barr, Chalmers W., to Riegel Paper Coro. Reclosable con- 
tainer. 3.122,301, 2-25-64, CI. 229 — 40. 
Barr, Chalmers W., to Riegel Paper Corp. Container sealing 

machine. 3,143,837, 8-11-64, CI. 53 — 373. 
Barr, Charles R. : See — 

Whitmore, Keith E., Staud, Barr, and Williams. 3,148,- 
062. 



Barr, Claude J., and H. R. Weisbrod, to Olin Mathieson 

Chemical Corp. Solid propellant fuel binder. 3,138,502, 

6-23-64, CI. 149 — 109. 
Barr Clifford L. : gee — 

Meyers, Douglas C, and Barr. 3,159,473. 
Barr, Courtland H., Jr. : gee — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 
3 123 073. 
Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 

Blood sampling assembly. 3,123,073, 3-3-64, CI. 128 — 276. 
Barr, Ellis V., to Laughter Corp. Tapping unit with means 

to advance spindle to work. 3,158,883, 12-1-64, CI. 10 — 

'139 
Barr, Frank T. : See — 

Black, James F., Sweeney, and Barr. 3,162,580. 
Barr, Hugh C, to Acme Visible Records, Inc. Record filing 

device. 3,163,294, 12-29-64, CI. 211 — 58. 
Barr, Irwin R., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc. Gas sealed 

explosive propelling arrangement. 3,119,302, 1-28-64, CI. 

89 — 1. 
Barr, James R., to General Electric Co. Pivotally mounted 

disconnect switch contacts. 3,137,778, 6-16-64, CI. 200 — 

164. 
Barr, James R., and R. L. Comer, to General Electric Co. 

Electrical apparatus having means for indicating liquid 

level. 3,122,017, 2-25-64, CI. 73 — 322. 
Barr, John G. : See — 

Carson, Brian H., and Barr. 3,135,518. 
Barr, John M., and H. H. Dietrich, to General Motors Corp. 

Crankcase regulating system. 3,145,697, 8-25-64, CI. 

123 — 119. 
Barr, John T. : See — 

Lawlor, Francis E., Braid and Barr. 3,129,250. 
Barr, John T., to Pennsalt Chemical Corp. Copolymers of 

chlorine-substituted fluorobutadienes and process for their 

preparation. 3,148,175, 9-8-64, CI. 260 — 85.5. 
Barr, John T., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Chlorine and 

bromine substituted fluorobutanes and fluorobutenes. 

3,155,735, 11-3-64, CI. 260 — 653. 
Barr, John W. : See — 

Barr, Courtland H., Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr., and J. W. Barr. 
3,123,073. 
Barr, Josiah M., to American Machine & Foundry Co. Toy 

missile and launcher. 3,132,442, 5-12-64, CI. 46 — 77. 
Barr, Leslie, to Nibot Corp. Dispenser top. 3,140,019, 7-7- 

64, CI. 22 — 480. 
Barr, Robert A. : See — 

Bonnell, George N., and Barr. 3,128,026. 
Barr Rubber Products Co., The : See — 
Chupa. John C. 3,160,691. 
Dorn, Randolph J. 3,118/672. 
Wentz. Wayne E. 3.139,185. 
Barr and Stroud Ltd. : See — 

Strang, John M., and Ritchie. 3,133,143. 
Barr, Victor L., to Roller Bearing Co. of America. Keyed 

segmented race rings and improved method of making same. 

3,140,130, 7-7-64, CI. 308 — 216. 
Barr, William H. Cam energized engine starter. 3,140,703, 

7-14-64, CI. 123 — 179. 
Barr, William H. Automatically rewinding engine starter. 

3,150.653, 9-29-64, CI. 123—179. 
Barr, William J., and F. C. Wassel, to United States Steel 

Corp. Intermediate guide for adjacent vertical and hori- 
zontal bar-mill stands. 3,132,546, 5-12-64, CI. 80 — 51. 
Barragato, Aehille R., and E. F. Smith, to United States of 

America, Army. Intra vehicle mechanical connector. 

3,152,815, 10-13-64, CI. 285 — 1. 
Barras, Herbert. Quarter drain ditchers. 3,132,430, 5-12- 

64, CI. 37—92. 
Barrer, Richard M., to Union Carbide Corp. Separatory 

process using modified montmorillonites. 3,121,756, 2-18- 

64, CI. 260—674. 
Barrett, Arthur M., Jr., to Barrett Electronics Corp. Random 

control for power-driven unit. 3,128,840, 4-14-64, CI. 

180—77. 
Barrett, Arthur M., Jr., to Barrett-Cravens Co. Fork lift 

truck with a laterally shiftable carriage means and forks 

that are pivoted about a horizontal axis. 3,154,208, 

10-27-64, CI. 214 — 7.30. 
Barrett, Bernard J. : See — 

Henry, Charles L., Barrett, Guest, and Floros. 3,118,725. 
Barrett, Charles A. Apparatus for shadow projection of 

clock dial. 3,136,210, 6-9-64, CI. 88 — 24. 
Barrett-Cravens Co. : See — 

Barrett, Arthur M., Jr. 3,154,208. 
Barrett, David M., and O. C. Hollstein. to Picker X-Ray 

Corp., Waite Mfg. Division, Inc. Tiltable X-ray table com- 
prising means to produce a variable speed translational 

movement. 3,131,301, 4-28-64, CI. 250 — 55. 
Barrett, Donald L, to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 

pitch. 3,160,194, 12-8-64, CI. 152 — 367. 
Barrett, Edward L., 11% to L. Pohl, 11 %H. P. Reynolds, 

11% to F. A. Furar, and 11% to W. G. Pohn. Electro- 
mechanical drive and motion conversion device. 3,127,529, 

3-31-64, CI. 310 — 21. 
Barrett Electronics Corp. : See — 

Barrett, Arthur M., Jr. 3,128,840. 
De Liban, Robert. 3,147,817. 
Barrett, Herbert I. Lid remover and replacer. 3,158,879, 

12-1-64, CI. 7—14.6. 
Barrett, Laverne H., to Gorton's of Gloucester, Inc. Mate- 
rial handling apparatus. 3,150,775, 9-29-64, CI. 209 — 124. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Jr. Apparatus for continuously produc- 
mixture. 3,140,920, 7-14-64, CI. 23 — 



Barrett, Leo D. : Sec — 

I'ekar, Howard, and Barrett. 3,141,797. 
Barrett, Leonard W. Weight operated overload motor control 

for ventilating systems. 3,135,845, 6-2-64, CI. 200 — 85. 
Barrett, Oliver O'C. Illusions. 3,126,202, 3-24-64, CI. 

272 8 

Barrett, Paul A., A. G. Caldwell, and L. P. Walls, to Bur- 
roughs Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. Piperazino alkyl- 

amino quinoline derivatives and the manufacture thereof. 

3,142,679, 7-28-64, CI. 260—268. 
Barrett, Richard A. : See — 

Hirschfeld, Irving U., and Barrett. 3,137,445. 
Barrett, Robert, to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Carrier 

communication systems with repeater stations. 3,144,607, 

8-11-64, CI. 325—5. 
Barrett, Waren P., to Three Rivers Industries, Inc. Feed- 

through smoothing filter. 3,141,145, 7-14-64, CI. 333—79. 
Barricklow, Cliarles H., Jr. : See — 

Moebius, Charles M., and Barricklow. 3,159 971. 
Barringer, Jerry M., to General Electric Co. Isolating and 

frequency multiplying circuit employing varactor diodes. 

3,163,781, 12-29-64, CI. 307—885. 
Barringer, William C. : See — ■ 

Remmers, Edward G., Barringer, and Ritter. 3,122,578. 
Remmers, Edward G., Barringer, and Sieger. 3,159,542. 
Barrington, Alfred E. : See — 

Erancis, Arthur B., Barrington, and Helmer. 3,117,224. 
Barrios, Hector R., J. S. Molletta and R. C. Nordberg, to 

H. I. Thompson Fiber Glass Co. Method and apparatus for 

helically winding strips on edge under pressure. 3,140,968, 

7-14-64, CI. 156—192. 
Barron, Edward R. : See — 

Bailey, Theodore L., and Barron. 3.130,414. 
Barron, James. Feeding and suction tubes. 3,155,097, 11- 

3-64, CI. 128—350. 
Barron, Joseph M., to Texaco Development Corp. Recovery 

of oil by in situ combustion. 3,120,264, 2-4-64, CI. 

166—39. 
Barron, Lee H. Diamond coated wire saw. 3,150,470, 9-29- 

64, CI. 51—185. 
Barrow, James E. File cabinet marker. 3,149,892, 9-22-64, 

CI. 312 — 234.5. 
Barrow, John K., 

ing a fertilizer 

259.1. 
Barrow, John K., Jr. Apparatus for producing a fertilizing 

mixture. 3,140,921, 7-14-64, CI. 23 — 259.1. 
Barrows, Howard E., and J. R. Prengel, to John Oster Mfg. 

Co. Lather making machine. 3,119,779, 1-28-64, CI. 

252 — 359. 
Barrows, Robert H. Hearing aid and attachment therefor. 

3,140,363, 7-7-64, CI. 179 — 107. 
Barrows, Royal L. : See — 

Dowd, Howard M., and Barrows. 3,123,201. 
Dowd. Howard M., and Barrows. 3,123,357. 
Barry, Adelbert, and W. D. Mounce, to Jersey Production 

Research Co. Apparatus for drill stem testing. 3,134,441, 

5-26-64, CI. 166 — 187. 
Barry, Alexander. Course corrector. 3,126,151, 3-24-64, CI. 

235 — 78 
Barry, Frank W., to United Aircraft Corp. Gaseous sealing 

means in an apparatus for working materials by a beam 

of charged particles. 3,156,811, 11-10-64. CI. 219 — 121. 
Barry, George D. Bowler's glove. 3,152,337, 10-13-64, CI. 

2 — 159. 
Barry, James R.. and E. G. Doyle. Pressure flush radiator 

cap. 3,151,887, 10-6-64. CI. 285 — 13. 
Barry, John K, to South Chester Corp. Non-removable 

screw. 3,134,291 5-26-64, CI. 85 — 45. 
Barry, John K., and R. H. Bisbing, to South Chester Corp. 

Clip-on receptacle or socket member for one-quarter turn 

stud. 3,123,880, 3-10-64, CI. 24 — 221. 
Barry, Leonard D. Magnetic recorder for symbols. 3,119,- 

988, 1-28-64, CI. 340 — 174.1. 
Barry, Leonard D., to Ampex Corp. Tape recorder circuit. 

3,136,866, 6-9-64, CI. 179—100.2. 
Barry, Leonard D. Material handling system. 3,154,203, 

10-27-64. CI. 214 — 38. 
Barry. Thomas F., and J W. Smith, to Bethlehem Steel Co. 

Method and apparatus for cable prestressing. 3,119,434, 

1-28-64, CI. 153 — 35. 
Barry-Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See — 

Babunovic, Momir, and Goessmann. 3,162,204. 
Husome, Robert G. 3,123,715. 
Nekola. William J., and Babunovic. 3,117,665. 
Barrv, William R. Packing cartridge assembly. 3,131,938, 

5-5-64, CI. 277—9. 
Barske, Ulrich M. W. SDring-loaded seal with coaxial rela- 
tively rotating contact faces. 3,160,418, 12-8-64, CI. 

277—90. 
Barson, Clifford W. : See— 

Gough, Vernon E., and Barson. 3,142,178. 
Barstow, Frederick E., and C Lilliott, to Edgerton, Germes- 

hausen & Grier, Inc. Flashblindness protective apparatus. 

3.152,215, 10-6-64, CI. 88 — 61. 
Barsy, Imre J., and R. P. Desch, to Armstrong Cork Co. Semi- 
conductive surface coverings and method of manufacture. 

3,132,065, 5-5-64, CI. 161—165. 
Bart Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Bartoluccl, Leo M., and Rohrer. 3,148,383. 
Bartolucci, Leo M., and Rohrer. 3,148,384. 
Barta, Edward J. : See — 

Smith, George S., Barta, and Lazar. 3,132,948. 



Barta, Gerald T., and J. R. Miskell, to Indiana General Corp. 
Magnet tester utilizing a motor-driven balancing network 
to determine plural discrete levels of energy. 3,140,441, 
7-7-64, CI. 324—34. 
Barta, Henry J., to S & C Electric Co. Means for control- 
ling the connection between underground high voltage con- 
ductors. 3,122,658, 2-25-64, CI. 307 — 94. 
Barta, Henry R. : See — 

Woods, John P., and Barta. 3,117,349. 
Woods, John P., and Barta. 3,126,626. 
Bartel, Robert S., and D. W. Bright, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Electro-magnetic signal responsive 
device. 3,142,046, 7-21-64, CI. 340 — 174. 
Bartell, Pasquale F., H. Tint, and S. F. Colalongo, to American 
Home Products Corp. Bacteria free dried smallpox vaccine. 
3,135,661, 6-2-64, CI. 167—78. 
Bartels, Erich, to Rheinmetal G.m.b.H., Firma. Pacmng ring 

for firearms. 3,125,928, 3-24-64, CI. 89 — 26. 
Bartels, Ernst-August, to Chemische Werke Albert. Seed stock 
protecting agent in drillable form. 3,156,550, 11-10-64, 
CI. 71 — 2.4. 
Bartels, Herbert D.. S. L. Flugge, and L. F. Irland, to Con- 
tinental Can Co., Inc. Package and method of forming 
same. 3,117,873, 1-14-64, CI. 99—171. 
Bartels-Keith, James R., to Smith Kline & French Labora- 
tories. Tropolone derivatives. 3,134,768, 5-26-64, CI. 
260 — 239.3. 
Bartelson, Donald, to Chrysler Corp. Training device. 

3,123,921, 3-10-64, CI. 35—19. 
Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Canfield, Allen B., and Lampert. 3,117,698. 
Johnson, Kenneth R. 3,125,134. 
Johnson, Kenneth R. 3.151,786. 

Johnson, Kenneth R., Beert, Nutting, Christensen, and 
Wagner. 3,162,219. 
Bartevian, Edouard : See — 

Laurent, Marcellin M., Besson, and Bartevian. 3,157,- 
122. 
Bartfay, Stephen A. : See — 

Daigler, Franklin A., and Bartfay. 3,154,368. 
Barth Engineering and Mfg. Co. : See — 

Darling, Chester A. 3,163,176. 
Barth Eugene W., to Carrier Corp. Dynamoelectric machines 
with protection for squirrel cage expansion. 3,134,040, 
5-19-64, CI. 310—211. 
Barth, Hans : See — 

Rauscher, Herbert, Barth, and Knopke. 3,132,067. 
Barth, Hans, to Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Schadlings bekamp- 
fung m.b.H. Packaging gas-producing materials. 3,151,- 
919. 10-6-64. CI. 312 — 31. 
Barth, Heinz A., to Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Testing of structural materials for 
3,140,602, 7-14-64, CI. 73 — 100. 
Gesellschaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Method for heat treating welded metal 
plates. 3,162,555, 12-22-64, CI. 148 — 145. 
Barth, Seymour, R. D. McCoy, and E. K. Stodola, to Dynamics 
Corp. of America. Missile tracking and control system. 
3,134972. 5-26-64, CI. 343 — 7.4. 
Barth, Stephan L. : See — 

Gerber, Roger, and Barth. 3,119,281. 
Barthel, Karl, to Schnellpressenfabrik Aktiengesellschaft. 
Rotary letterpress having a mirror image cylinder arrange- 
ment. 3,158,092. 11-24-64, CI. 101 — 177. 
Barthelemy, Pierre : See — 

Nomine, Gerard, Penasse. and Barthelemy. 3,159,616. 
Barthelmes, Otto P., to Math. Bauerle, G.m.b.H. Printing 

mechanism. 3,117,515, 1-14-64, CI. 101 — 93. 
Barthelmess, Otto : See — 

Bauder, Ulrich, and Barthelmess. 3,120,607. 
Barthelmess, Otto, to Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabrik-Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Machine for manufacturing packaging bags. 
3,140,643, 7-14-64, CI. 93 — 12. 
Barthelemy, Pierre : See — 

Nomine, Gerhard, Penasse, and Barthelemy. 3,132,135. 
Bartholomav, Robert P., to Eastman Kodak Co. Web in- 
verter arrancement. 3,125,268, 3-17-64, CI. 226 — 97. 
Bartholomeo, Frank A., and R. E. Hefner, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Ammonia-epichlorohydrin resins. 3,132,112, 
5-5-64, CI. 260 — 2.1. 
Bartholomew, George A., and R. F. Higgs, to United States 
Steel Corp. Roll for marking metal strip. 3,152,977, 
10-13-64, CI. 204 — 224. 
Bartholomew, George L. : See — 

Shanta, Peter L., Bartholomew, Sturges, McGahan, and 
Caine. 3,153,636. 
Bartholomew, Wion L., deceased (Southern Bank & Trust Co., 
executor), to First Baptist Benevolent Assn. Mobile crane. 
3,152.789, 10-13-64. CI. 254 — 139.1. 
Barth-Wehrenalp, Gerhard : See — 

Mandell, Harry C, Jr., and Barth-Wehrenalp. 3,140,- 
934. 
Bartik, William J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for wiring memory arrays. 3,117,368, 1-14—64, CI. 
29 — 155.56. 
Bartik, William J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Ferrite core 

storage device. '3,124,787, 3-10-64, CI. 340 — 174. 
Bartkus, Edward A., R. F. Elfant, K. R. Grebe, and N. J. 
Mazzeo, to International Business Machines Corp. Mag- 
netic memory. 3,134,096, 5-19-64, CI. 340—174. 

Bartkv, Walter S. : See — 

Tannenbaum, Jerome, and Bartky. 3,135,916. 



Aktiengesellschaft. 

low temperatures. 

Barth, Heinz A., to 

Aktiengesellschaft. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Bartky, Walter S., to General Controls Co. Capacitance 

measuring apparatus. 3,119,267, 1-28-64, CI. 73 — 304. 
Bartl, Herbert, and H. Sclieurlen, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the production of elas- 
tomers. 3,160,575, 12-S-64, CI. 204 — 154. 
Bartl, Herbert : See — 

Peter, Julius, Schmidt, and Bartl. 3,130,175. 
Bartl, Hugo : See — 

Karacsonyi, Paul, Bartl, and Zimmermann. 3,150,916. 
Bartleson, Christian J., Jr. : See — 

Huboi, Robert W., Bartleson, and Goddard. 3,152,897. 
Bartleson, John D., and E. B. Paris, Jr., to The Standard Oil 
Co. Lubricating oil for jet engines. 3,121,061, 2-11-64, 
CI. 252—59. 
Bartlett, Charles B. : See — 

Hatch, Loranus P., Reilly, Bartlett, and Johnson. 

3,156,526. 
Strickland, Gerald, Johnson, Horn, and Bartlett. 3,145,- 
078. 
Bartlett Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Martin, Le Roy L. 3,143,937. 
Bartlett, Howard J., D. T. Lapp, and G. R. Watson, to Norton 
Co. Method for the preparation of aluminum nitride 
refractory material. 3,141,737, 7-21-64, CI. 23 — 192. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See— 

Morway Arnold J., and Bartlett. 3,142,643. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Cyclopentenyl esters of 2-mercapto-2-thiono 1,3,2-dioxaphos- 
phorinane and 1,3,2-dioxaphospholane acids. 3.159,664, 
12-1-64, CI. 260 — 461. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H., and S. B. Lippincott, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Production of monocarboxvlic acids 
from large ring alicyclic alcohols. 3,121,728, 2-18-64, CI. 
260 — 413. 
Bartlett, Joseph E. Valve member assembly for faucets and 

the like. 3,117,762, 1-14-64, CI. 251 — 88. 
Bartlett Laboratories Inc. : See — 
Bartlett, Peter G. 3,148,351. 
Bartlett, Peter G. and R. C. 3,142,479. 
Bartlett, Lloyd C. : See — 

Bartlett, Reginald C. 3,140,546. 
Bartlett, Marjorie : See — 

Bartlett, Norman. 3,153,536. 
Bartlett, Merrill F., to Ciba Corp. Ajmaline derivatives and 

process therefor. 3,133,929, 5-19-64, CI. 260 — 293. 
Bartlett, Norman, % to M. Bartlett. Passenger carrying 

roundabout. 3,153,536. 10-20-64, CI. 272 — 36. 
Bartlett, Paul D., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Purification 
of oxiranes by reduction of carbonyl impurities with tri- 
valent nitrogen compounds. 3,149,131, 9-15-64, CI 260 — ■ 
348. 
Bartlett, Peter G.. to Bartlett Laboratories, Inc. Directional 

hydrophone system. 3,148,351, 9-8-64, CI. 340 — 16. 
Bartlett, Peter G. and R. C, to Bartlett Laboratories, Inc. 
Control for an air heater. 3,142,479, 7-28-64, CI. 263 — 19. 
Bartlett, Philip D. : See — 

Hamilton, Joel A., and Bartlett. 3,161,516. 
Bartlett, Reginald C, to L. C. Bartlett. Skin fold caliper. 

3,140,546, 7-14-64, CI. 33 — 148. 
Bartlett, Richard C. : See — 

Bartlett, Peter G. and R. C. 3,142,479. 
Bartlett, Ronald S. : See — 

Ryan, Patrick W., Bartlett, and Sanford. 3,136,825. 
Bartlett, Shirley C, Jr. : See — 

Wynkoop, Raymond, Bartlett, Olenzak, and Mills. 
3.152.069. 
Bartlett-Snow-Pacific, Inc. : See — 

Hartley, Henry J., and Hollingsworth. 3,131,919. 
Bartlett, Thomas B. : See — 

Hendricks, George D., Bartlett, and Fieser. 3,159,817. 
Bartlett, William F.. to General Dynamics Corp. Time di- 
vision multiplex telephone circuitry for providing rapid 
transfer of a call from one called party to another. 3,158,- 
6S8. 11-24-64. CI. 179—15. 
Bartlett, William F., to General Dynamics Corp. Impulse 
analyzer for time division multiplex switching systems. 
3,15.8.812. 11-24-64. CI. 328 — 42. 
Bartlett, William F., B. W. Brightman, and J. H. Guenther, to 
General Dynamics Corp. Automatic communication sys- 
tem. 3.1134,858, 5-26-64, CI. 179 — 18. 
Bartley, Donald R., and G. S. Irby, to Haveg Industries, Inc. 
Process for forming foamed polvurethane using a silicone 
elastomer containing mold. 3,133,978, 5-19-64, CI. 264 — 
45. 
Bartlev, Jerald H. : See — 

Allred, Don C. and Bartley. 3,154,367. 
Bartley, Leo S., to Bartley Mfg. Co., Inc. Wire stripping 

tool. 3,161,087, 12-15-64, CI. 81 — 9.5. 
Bartley Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — ■ 

Bartley, Leo S. 3,161,087. 
Bartmann & Bixer, Inc. : See — 

Spallina, James P. 3,157,553. 
Bartok, William, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Meth- 
od of oxidizing hydrocarbon feeds employing discontinuous 
triggering means. 3,145,220, 8-18-64, CI. 260 — 348.5. 
Bartok, William, and P. J. Lucchesi, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Method of upgrading light hydrocarbons. 
3,125,498, 3-17-64, CI. 204—154. 
Bartolomeo, Frank T., deceased, J. A. Bartolomeo, executrix. 

Smoking accessories. 3,124,143, 3-10-64, CI. 131 — 253. 
Bartolomeo. Julia A. : See — 

Bartolomeo, Frank T. 3,124,143. 



Bartolotta, Joseph. Collapsible community multi-dwelling 
birdhouse. 3,135,239, 6-2-64, CI. 119—23. 

Bartolucci, Leo M., and J. A. Rohrer, to Bart Enterprises, 
Inc. Pool cover securing means. 3,148,383, 9-15-64, CI. 
4 — 172. 

Bartolucci, Leo M., and J. A. Rohrer, to Bart Enterprises, 
Inc. Structure for covering a swimming pool. 3,148,384, 
9-15-64, CI. 4 — 172. 

Bartolucci, Luigi : See — 

Riboni, Ubaldo, and Bartolucci. 3,116,066. 

Barton, Alan E., to Goral Ltd. Suspender fasteners. 3,139,- 
662, 7-7-64, CI. 24—246. 

Barton, Amos B. Mobile saw for pavement and the like. 
3,141,702, 7-21-64, CI. 299 — 39. 

Barton, Arthur F., *4 to J. C. Boston. Electrical connect- 
ing clamp assembly. 3,129,279, 4-14-64, CI. 174- — 43. 

Barton, Bruce A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Polyamide filament. 3,145,133, 8-18-64, CI. 161 — 168. 

Barton, Bruce G., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Multiple 
block fluid distribution panel for mounting fluid control 
devices and method of directing fluid flow through the 
blocks. 3,158,164, 11-24-64, CI. 137—15. 

Barton, Charles J., and J. E. Lawver, to International Min- 
erals & Chemical Corp. Method for determining the phos- 
phate content of phosphatic materials. 3,137,543, 6-16-64, 
CI. 23—230. 

Barton, Derek H. R., to Fritzshe Brothers, Inc. 6-substituted 
ionones and methods and intermediates used in their pro- 
duction. 3,117,982, 1-14-64, CI. 260 — 348. 

Barton, Derek H. R., B. A. Hems, T. Walker, A. C. Ritchie, 
R. F. K. Meredith, P. G. Holton, D. E. Clark, and G. B. 
Webb, to Glaxo Group Ltd. 1-substituted tetrahydro iso- 
quinolines and process for preparing the same. 3,121,720, 
2-18-64, CI. 260 — 288. 

Barton, Frank L., Jr., and W. L. Miller, to Libbey-Owens- 
Ford Glass Co. Marking of glass sheets. 3,146,083, 
8-25-64, CI. 65—60. 

Barton, George C, to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Plastic 
injection molding machines. 3,117,347, 1-14-64, CI. 18 — 30. 

Barton, Gerald B., to United States of America, Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Radioactive strontium containment. 

3.161.600, 12-15-64, CI. 252 — 301.1. 

Barton, Gerald B., to United States of America, Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Radioactive cesium containment. 

3.161.601, 12-15-64, CI. 252—301.1. 

Barton, Hugh M., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method 

of and apparatus for irradiating fluid and solid materials 

with emanations from a radioactive source. 3,124,687, 

3-10-64. CI. 250 — 106. 
Barton, Raymond W., and J. T. Herron, to Don Baxter, Inc. 

Additive container for medicants or the like. 3,143,251, 

8-4-64, CI. 222 — 209. 
Barton, Raymond W., H. Heckel, P. Prickett, and E. G. Swen- 

son, to Don Baxter, Inc. Parenteral solution container. 

3,161,310, 12-15-64, CI. 215—1. 
Barton, Roscoe C, to Armour and Co. Material separating 

device. 3,143,213, 8^-64, CI. 209—93. 
Bartone, John. Trailer hitch. 3,129,019, 4-14-64, CI. 280 — 

485. 
Bartos, Donald M., to Dow Corning Corp. Electric tape in- 
sulation and its application to conductor. 3,162,722, 12- 

22-64. CI. 174 — 110. 
Bartoseski, Carl J., and R. E. Pickett, to North Electric Co. 

Automatic selective control of pumping engines. 3,160,101, 

12-S-64, CI. 103—11. 
Bartram, Earl. Automobile drivers signaling device. 3,141,- 

253, 7-21-64, CI. 40—129. 
Bartz, Fred H. Foldable ejector insert for food cartons. 

3,144,189, 8-11-64. CI. 229 — 23. 
Baruch, Jordan J., to Bolt, Beranek and Newman Inc. Acous- 
tically absorbent conduit. 3,132,717, 5-12-64. CI. 181 — 50. 
Barusch, Edward J. Combination line penetrating valve de- 
vice. 3.162,211, 12-22-64, CI. 137—318. 
Barusch, Maurice R. : See — 

Kautsky, George J., Barusch, and Richardson. 3,148,- 

959. 
Kautsky, George J., Lindstrom, and Barusch. 3,150,941. 
Lindstrom, Eddie G., and Barusch. 3,122,577 
Bar-Way Mfg. Co. : See — 

Ryan, John J. 3,130,988. 
Barwood, L. J., Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Schott, Warren B. 3,138,286. 
Basalt Rock Co., Inc. : See — 

McCall, Donald O. 3,146,510. 
Basche, Malcolm, to High Temperature Materials, Inc. Boron 

nitride coating and a process of producing the same. 

3,152,006. 10-6-64, CI. 117 — 106. 
Baschmann. Anson T. : See — 

Bird, Walter W., Reitmeier, and Baschmann. 3,150,670. 
Basci, Joseph. Stacked vessels. 3,144,016, 8-11-64, CI. 

126 — 265. 
Bascom, Hollis H., to Coast Mfg. and Supply Co. Glass fiber 

filter for hot gas distribution in driers. 3,128,160, 4—7-64, 

CI. 34 — 82. 
Base Engineering Development Co. : See — 

Ceglia, Michael J. 3,146,298. 
Baseel, Sam M. Close grip safety razor. 3,162,944, 12-29- 

64, CI. 30 — 60.5. 
Baselt, Frederick C. to American Can Co. Method of 

preparing and dispensing comestibles. 3,139,343, 6-30-64, 

CI. 99 — 71. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Basen, Toralv : See — - 

Collin, Fredrik C, and Basen. 3,163,520. 
Collin, Fredrik C, Basen, and Skretting. 3,150,958. 
Basham, Edgar W. J., E. J. Gratrex, R. F. Harland, and D. F. 
Maskell, to Normalair, Ltd. Body harness fastening means. 
3,142,908, 8-4-64, CI. 61—70. 
Basham, Henry J. Aligning means for stuffing boxes. 3,135,- 

534, 6-2-64, CI. 285 — 112. 
Basham, Raymond B., to The Western Co. Coincident pulse 
suppression system for simultaneous radioactivity well log- 
ging. 3,142,757, 7-28-64, CI. 250—83.3. 
Bashlow, Archie. Dust-proof cabinet. 3,134,637, 5-26-64, 

CI. 21—74. 
Bashover, Albert, and M. Samberg, to Conmar Products Corp. 
Method and apparatus for making plastic slide fasteners. 
3,137,036, 6-16-64, CI. 18 — 19. 
Basic Food Materials, Inc. : See — 

Beerend, Ray F. 3,155,304. 
Basic Inc. : See — 

Shurtz, Robert F. 3,123,407. 
Basic Products Corp. : See — 

Eichelberg, Henry L., and Thomson. 3,152,795. 
Krezek, Donald. 3,139 r>77. 
Lenox, Warren S., and Gurnik. 3,142,030. 
Basile, John M., to Union Carbide Corp. Metal plating proc- 
ess. 3,155,532, 11-3-64, CI. 117—47. 
Basile, Rocco F. : See — 

Crimmins, David J.. Marcsanyi, and Basile. 3.159,447. 
Baskell, Raymond C, to Jenkins Bros. Assembly tool. 

3,149,413, 9-22-64, CI. 29 — 235. 
Baskevitch, Nicholas : See — 

Sweatt, Albert E., and Baskevitch. 3.120,909. 
Baskin, Herbert A., to W. R. Grace & Co. Process for 
purifying crude calcium cyanate. 3,131,023, 4-28-64, CI. 
23 — 75. 
Baskin, Herbert B., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Logical and memory circuits utilizing tri-level signals. 
3,129,340, 4-14-64, CI. 307—88.5. 
Baskin, Herbert B., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Specimen identification apparatus and method. 3,158,840, 
11-24-64, CI. 340 — 172.5. 
Easier Electric Co. : See — 

Lee, Robert H., and Frierdich. 3,119,934. 
Bass Brothers Enterprises, Inc. : See — 

Erwin, Ransome W., and O'Shields. 3,136,723. 
Griffin, Phil H.. III. 3,136,583. 
Bass. Miles M. : See — 

Hammond. Lee C, Bass, and Faulkner. 3.152,423. 
Bass, Waldo E., and J. F. Kirby, to West Essex Printing 
Plate, Inc. Method and apparatus for mounting printing 
sleeves. 3,146,709, 9-1-64, CI. 101 — 375. 
Bassano, Joseph. Production of macaroni and the like. 

3.131,653, 5-5-64, CI. 107—4. 
Basseches, Harold, P. L. McGeough, and D. A. McLean, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Metal film resistors. 
3,148,129, 9-8-64, CI. 204 — 38. 
Basseches, Mark T. Surgical tape. 3,163,162, 12-29-64, CI. 

128—156. 
Basset, Harrv S., to S. Basset. Monopole elevator. 3,126,- 

071, 3-24-64, CI. 187 — 19. 
Basset, Susan : See — 

Basset, Harry S. 3,126,071 
Bassett, Joseph A. : See— 

Bassett, Cassidy, and Giella. 



Bastien, Jules. Portable watercraft 3,150,386, 9-29-64, CI. 

9 — 6. 
Bastis, Thomas E., and H. H. Borup, to Kaiser Aluminum & 

Chemical Corp. Lap joint for highway guard rail. 3,140,- 

885, 7-14-64, CI. 287 — 64. 
Baston, Delbert R. : See — 

Stoligrosz, Eugene, and Baston. 3,161,191. 
Bastone, Anthony R. : See — 

Loughney, Richard W., Hoffman, and Bastone. 3,133,595. 
Batchelder, George W., to Aerojet-General Corp. ProcesB 

of preparing solid propellant compositions using a dehydrat- 
ing agent. 3,131,101, 4-28-64, CI. 149—19. 
Batchelder, George W., and G. A. Zimmerman, to Aerojet- 
General Corp. Solid propellant compositions containing 

unsaturated polyester resin. 3,150,018, 9-22-64, CI. 149 — 

19. 
Batchelder, James W., to Textron Inc. Feeder apparatus. 

3,130,863, 4-28-64, CI. 221 — 9. 
Batcheller, Kent J. Female electric connector member. 

3,152,856 10-13-64, CI. 339 — 258. 
Batcheller, Kent J., and D. R. McDougall, to The Thomas & 

Betts Co., Inc. Link for series of connectors. 3,147,086, 

9-1-64, CI. 29 — 180. 
Batchelor, James D., G. P. Curran, R. J. Friedrich, and 

E. Gorin, to Consolidation Coal Co. Production of low 

sulfur formcoke. 3,117,918, 1-14-64, CI. 202—26. 
Batchelor, John H., and N. S. Dennis, to Rotary Juicer Co., 

Inc. Fruit juice extracting device. 3,154,122, 10-27-64, 

CI. 146—3. 
Batchelor. Robert L. Lubricating system. 3,148,747, 9-15- 

64, CI. 184—15. 
Batchelor, William L., to Allied Thermal Corp. Air damper. 

3,119,320, 1-28-64, CI. 98—40. 
Batcher, Ralph R., to Irwin F. Mills Associates. Portable 

heating trays. 3,141,090, 7-14-64, CI. 219 — 438. 
Bateman, Bryce C, to Packard-Bell Electronics Corp. 

Garage door opening device. 3,119,608, 1-28-64, CI. 

268—74. 
Bateman, Franklin L., to Jervis B. Webb Co. Trolley con- 
struction. 3,123,016, 3-3-64, CI. 105—154. 
Bateman, Henry S. : See — 

Davies, William T., Stark, and Bateman. 3,156,80S. 
Bateman, Joseph L. Pipeworking machine. 3,159,071, 12-1- 

64, CI. 83 — 411. 
Bateman, Lawrence G., to Delamere 

Bag making machine and method. 

156 — 290. 
Bates, Arthur I., to FMC Corp. 



H., 



to General Electric Co. 
resonance. 3,134,910, 5- 



Logic 
26-64, 



Battles, Malcolm 
3,130,069. 
Bassett, Raymond C, Jr., 
circuits using non-linear 
CI. 307 — 88. 
Bassett, William M. : See — 

Bouvier, Ward A., and Bassett. 3,125.887. 
Bassford, John M., T. H. Biven, A. E. Lovett, and F. R. and 
W. E. Smith, to United Shoe Maehinerv Corp. Heel at- 
taching machines. 3,148,374, 9-15-64. CI. 1—335. 
Bassham, James H. : See — 

Pickels, Edward G., and Bassham. 3,144,831. 
Bassick Co., The : See — 

Parrott, Henry W. 3,136 580. 
Bassin, Murray I., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Cur- 
able composition comprising an admixture of polyester 
polymer, a polymeric polymer and a polyalkyleneamide poly- 
mer. 3,157,607, 11-17-64, CI. 260 — 22. 
Bassinger, Ross. Enclosed case mud percussion tool. 3,162.- 

251, 12-22-64, CI. 173 — 73. 
Bassinger, Ross, and J. D. Gardner, to Bassinger Tool Co. 
Fluid actuated impact tool. 3,132,704, 5-12-64. CI. 173 — 
71. 
Bassinger Tool Co. : See — 

Bassinger, Ross, and Gardner. 3,132,704. 
Bassoff, Arthur B. : See — 

Davis, Kenneth J., and Bassoff. 3,133,448. 
Bastam, Hans-Dieter a See — 

Kohler, Ernst. Bastam, and Brantner. 3.140.140. 
Basten, Rolf, to International Standard Electric Corn. Pro- 
gram-control unit comprising an index register. 3,144,550, 
8-11-64, CI. 235—157. 
Baster. Forest S., to The White Motor Co. Internal com- 
bustion engine. 3,145,696, 8-25-64, CI. 123 — 59. 
Bastiaanse, Abraham G. Reciprocating engine. 3.144.813, 

8-1S-64, CI. 91 — 329. 
Bastian-Blessing Co., The : See — 

Carlson, Clifford R., and Swiftney. 3,159,43S. 

Ivins, Nelson J. 3.152,818. 

Shaw, Harry N., and Hanson. 3.145.733. 



& Williams Co., Ltd. 
3,147,168, 9-1-64, CI. 



Cyanoethylation 



and 
CI. 



xanthation of alkali cellulose. 3,146,116, 8-25-64, 
106—165. 
Bates, Charles E., W. E. Brown, D. C. Redick, J. F. Ault, 
L. Stottlemever, and A. Heinv, to General Motors Corp. 
Dynamoelectric machine. 3,146.362 8-25-64, CI. 310 — 68. 
Bates, Howard J., R. A. Spry, and R. E. Murray, to The 
Rucker Co. Vector alignment device. 3,142,169, 7-28-64, 
CI. 73—1. 
Bates, James O. : See — 

Francais. Richard K., Hauenstein, and Bates. 3,137,128. 
Bates, John K., Jr., to HRB-Singer, Inc. Voltage ratio to 
time difference translator. 3,161,766, 12-15-64, CI. 235 — 
195 
Bates Mfg. Co., The: See — 

Lang, William. 3,146,868. 
Bates. Marshall S. : See — 

Nelson, Jeffery N., Bennington, and Bates. 3,142,920. 
Bates. Martin R. : See — 

Chisholm, John P.. Bates, and Russell. 3,161. S69. 
Bates Packaging Services, Inc. : See — 
Roehn, Herbert F., Jr. 3,119,353. 
Batesvile Casket Co., Inc. : See — 

Hillenbrand George C. 3,157,936. 
Bath, Cyril Co.. The : See — 
Bath, Cyril J. 3,116,780. 
Dolnev, Stanley M. 3.133,19?. 
Sea vers, Edward W. 3.148.721. 
Bath, Cyril J., to The Cyril J. Bath Co. Prestretch fixture 
and combination thereof with drawing die press. 3,116.780, 
1-7-64, CI. 153 — 48. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 
Danyluke, Ostap. 3,162,382. 
Danyluke, Ostap. 3.162,386. 
Batista, Harry J., and A. J. Guerriero. Egg-shaped gelatin 

molding system. 3,161,156. 12-15-64, CI. 107 — 19. 
Batko, Adam D., to Village of Edina. Attachment for mate- 
rial moving vehicles such as graders and the like. 3.148,- 
466, 9-15-64. CI. 37 — 156. 
Batlas, George X., and S. Baranski. Rolls of paper toweling 
and dispensers therefor. 3,126,234, 3-24-64, CI. 312 — 39. 
Batley, James V., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Core driver checking circuit. 3,157,S60, 11-17-64, CI. 
340—174. 
Bat-O-Matic, Inc. : See — 

Ray, De La Verne, Lewis, and Tanguay. 3,117,451. 
Batou, Boris, to Anstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erfindungen 
und Gewerblichen Anwendlungen Energa. Projectile. 
3,134.330, 5-26-64, CI. 102—38. 
Batou, Boris, to Anstalt fur die Enlwicklung von Erfindungen 
und gewerblichen Anwendungen Energa. Rifle-grenades. 
3,1567187, 11-10-64, CI. 102 — 41. 



Batres, Enrique : See — 

Ringold, Howard J., Mancera, and Batres. 
Mancera, Octavio, and Batres. 3.146,244. 



3,146.239. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



Batsch, Frank F. : See — 

Webb, James E. 3,132,903. 
Batson-Cook Co. : See — 

Bail, Gaines L., and Gaskins. 3,117,737. 
Batt, Richard W., to United Aircraft Corp. Mounting sys- 
tem for accessory case. 3,155,352, 11-3-64, CI. 248 — 17. 
Battaglla, Glenn : See — 

Land, Edwin H., Ryan, Gold, and Battaglia. 3,148,058. 
Battaglia, Kenneth E. : See — 

Meyer, Fred R. 3,134,320. 
Battarel Claude, to International Business Machines Corp. 

Binary logic circuits. 3,134,025, 5-19-64, CI. 307 — 88. 
Battell, Leslie C, D. B. Mcllvin, and R. L. Peterson, to 
United Shoe Machinery Corp. Plastic injection molding 
machines. 3,131,432, 5-5-64, CI. 18 — 30. 
Battelle Development Corp., The : See — 

Faust, Charles L, and Clifford. 3,130,138. 

King, Robert \V., -Mitchell, and Yogelhuber. 3,159,149. 

McCrory, Rollin J., Creswick, and King. 3,143,282. 

McCrory, Rollin J., and Mark. 3,120,220. 

McCrory, Rollin J., McNinch, Daggett, and Day. 3,146,- 

940. 
McCrory, Rollin J., and Wilkinson. 3,157,024. 
Battelle Memorial Institute : See — 

Creswick, Frederick A. 3,130,716. 
Simon, Ralph. 3,154,927. 
Battenfeld, Gebr., Firnia : See — 

Langecker, Erhard, and Wiirfel. 3,121,797. 
Langecker, Erhard. 3,141,196. 
Batter, John F., Jr., to Technical Operations Inc. Apparatus 
to simulate radioactive fallout. 3,138,711, 6-23-64, CI. 
250 — 83.6. 
Battersby, George A. : See — 

Daws, Sailajananda, and Battersby. 3,118,099. 
Batterson, Miles F., to Unifab Corp. Mechanical device. 

3,152,823. 10-13-64. CI. 292— S7. 
Batterton, Elmo L., W. C. Roecker, and M. F. Dodson, to 
Meyer Mfg. Co. Balancing means for elevator receiving 
conveyor. 3,156,344, 11-10-64, CI. 198 — 91. 
Batti, Mario A., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Process for 
the production of itaconic acid. 3,162,582, 12-22-64, CI. 
195 — 30. 
Battin, John W. : See — 

Germain, Jack, Battin, and Mitchell. 3,126,514. 
Battin, John W., to Motorola, Inc. Tone control receiver 

circuit. 3,131,354, 4-28-64, CI. 325 — 466. 
Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Manufacture of pharma- 
ceutical preparations containing cellulose crystallite 
aggregates. 3,146,168, 8-25-64, CI. 167—82. 
Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Manufacture of cos- 
metic preparations containing cellulose crystallite 
aggregates. 3,146,170, 8-25-64, CI. 167—85. 
Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Coatings of cellulose 
crystallite aggregates. 3,157,518, 11-17-64, CI. 99 — 166. 
Battista, Orlando A., to FMC Corp. Method of coloring 
foods and other materials and the resulting product. 3,162,- 
541, 12-22-64, CI. 106 — 165. 
Battista, Orlando A., and R. J. Semeraro, to FMC Corp. 
Method for manufacturing reconstituted tobacco products. 
3,120,233, 2-4-64, CI. 131—140. 
Battista, Orlando A., and P. A. Smith, to FMC Corp. Crys- 
tallite aggregates disintegrated in acid medium. 3.141,- 
875, 7-21-64. CI. 260 — 212. 
Battle, Frederick H., Jr. : See— 

Tatz, Abraham, and Battle. 3,157,S77. 
Battle, Frederick H.. Jr., to Cutler-Hammer, Inc. Pulse B 

decoding apparatus. 3,160.SSR. 12-S-64. CI. 343 — 106. 
Battle, Neal, Harris, Minor & Williams : See — 

Herer, Jack. 3,117,759. 
Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 

Smith. John W. 3,158,250. 
Battles, Malcolm H., J. A. Bassett, P. C. Cassidy, and M. 
Giella, to Swift & Co. Composition and method for coat- 
ing leather. 3,130.069, 4-21-64, CI. 117 — 76. 
Batty, John W. : See — 

Baird, William, and Batty. 3,159,682. 
Batty. Stanley C. : See — 

Hauser. Ernest J., and Batty. 3,117,793. 
Batur, Eugene H., M. J. Shepard, H. C. Musil, and A. T. 
Gonia. to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Endless track chain 
and link. 3.148.921, 9-15-64, CI. 305 — 35. 
Baturay, Omar : See — 

Wolfson, Kurt, Austin, and Baturay. 3,131,628. 
Batz, James : See — 

Koons, Emerson E., and Batz. 3,122,706. 
Batzer, Hans : See — 

Leumann, Ernst, and Batzer. 3.147,286. 
Leumann, Ernst, and Batzer 3.151,129. 
Nikles, Erwin, Batzer. and Fatzer. 3.138,618. 
Porret, Daniel, and Batzer. 3,127,417. 
Porret, Daniel, and Batzer. 3,147,278. 
Porret, Daniel, Fisch, Batzer, and Ernst. 3,147,279. 
Batzer, Hans, and A. Maeder, to Ciba Ltd. New polymeriza- 
tion products containing epoxy groups. 3,135,720, 6-2-64, 
CI. 260—80.5. 

Bau, Robert G. Cosmetic stick container. 3,162,304, 12-22- 
64, CI. 206 — 56. 

Bauchwitz, Peter S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Acetylene polymerization catalyst and process of using 
same. 3,142,711, 7-28-64, CI. 260 — 678. 

Baud. Albert, to Micafil A.-G. Electro-magnetically con- 
trolled device for maintaining constant tension oh thin 
wires. 3,146.968, 9-1-64, CI. 242 — 149. 



Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Circuit breaker con- 
trol. 3,117,252, 1-7-64, CI. 317—22. 
Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Phase sequence 

sensing circuit. 3,123,813, 3-3-64, CI. 340 — 248. 
Baude, John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Gate having voltage 
divider shunting series emitter-collector paths and indi- 
vidual base-bias level setting means equalizing transistor 
leakage currents. 3,156,831, 11-10-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bauder, Carl J. : See — 

Engle, Paul M., and Bauder. 3,138,443. 
Bauder, Carl J., and P. M. Engle, to Cambridge Filter Mfg. 
Corp. Filter pleating apparatus. 3,138,077, 6-23-64, CI. 
93—84. 
Bauder, Ulrich, and K. Braun, to Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabrik- 
Aktiengesellschaft, Firma. Machine for measuring out 
fluent, pourable material. 3,116,801, 1-7-64. CI. 177 — 1. 
Bauder, Ulrich, and O. Barthelniess, to Fr. Hesser Maschinen- 
fabrik-Aktiengesellschaft, Firma. Volumetric dispensing 
device with radioactive control means. 3,120,007, 2-4-64, 
CI. 250 — 43.5. 
Bauder, Ulrich, and H. Paal, to Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabrik- 
Aktiengesellschaft, Firma. Packaging container. 3,135,- 
451, 6-2-64, CI. 229 — 5.5. 
Baudhuin, Francis J. : See — 

Heiss, Frederick H., Rolin, and Baudhuin. 3,125,252. 
Heiss, Frederick H., Rolin, and Baudhuin. 3,134,509. 
Baudhuin, George J., and A. C. Petersen, to Drott Mfg. Corp. 
Grapple construction. 3,161,309, 12-15-64, CI. 214 — 392. 
Baudin, Jacques : See — 

Talmasky, Simon, Duval, and Baudin. 3,146,405. 
Baudin, Jean A. : See— - 

De Faymoreau, Etienne C. L., and Baudin. 3,136,991. 
Baudin, Jean A., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Low impedance switching circuit utilizing Zener 
diode gate. 3,136,899, 6-9-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Baudoin, Louis, to Compagnie de Construction Electrique. 
Electric induction watt-hour meter with separate voltage 
and current magnetic structures and current flux adjusting 
means. 3,123,770, 3-3-64, CI. 324 — 137. 
P.audou, Antoine. Ski. 3,132,874, 5-12-64, CI. 280 — 11.13. 
Bauer, Adam W. : See — 

Goettl, Henry D., and Bauer. 3,120,309. 
Bauer, Arlene. Monstrances. 3,125, 3S4, 3-17-64, CI. 312 — 

33. 
Bauer, Arnold, to Patent-Treuhand-Gesellschaft fur elek- 
trische. Discharge lamp. 3,153,169, 10-13-64, CI. 313 — 
161. 
Bauer, Arthur G. Clip. 3,117,758, 1-14-64, CI. 248 — 71. 
Bauer, Benjamin B., A. A. Goldberg, and G. D. Pollack, to 
Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. Signal phase sensing 
and maintaining system. 3,148,287, 9-8-64, CI. 307 — 127. 
Bauer, Benjamin B., J. M. Hollywood, and G. P. Maerkle. 
to Columbia Broadcasting System. Inc. Stereophonic sound 
reproducing system. 3,160,706, 12-8-64, CI. 179 — 1. 
Bauer Bros. Co.. The : See — 

Dill, Richard R., and Ginaven. 3,118,624. 
Horstman Anton J. 3,123,113. 
Horstman. Anton J. 3.141.272. 
Irvine, James E.. and Michel. 3,149,794. 
Michel, Donald P. 3,128,055. 
Michel, Donald P., and Steiniger. 3,129,898. 
Starrett, James R. 3.135.651. 
Textor, Clinton K. 3,149,792. 
Bauer, Charles A. : See — 

Lemm. Lester F.. and Beeson. 3,117,299. 
auer, Clifford D., and R. M. Marks to Dairv Foods Inc. 
Spray drying process. 3.121,639, 2-18-64, CI. 99 — 203. 
Bauer, Donald S. : See — 

Jacobs, Thomas L., and Bauer. 3,148,223. 
Bauer. Eberhard. Elektromotorenfabrik G.m.b.H. : See — 

Hink. Ernst, and Holz. 3,139,160. 
Bauer, Eduard : See — 

Engelsted, John N., and Bauer. 3,121,193. 
Bauer, Edwin W., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Magnetic core half adder. 3,163,852, 12-29-64, CI. 340 — 
174. 
Bauer, Erich O.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Mate- 
rials testing device. 3,121,320, 2-18-64, CI. 73 — 7. 
Bauer, Eugen, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Schweikhardt, Friedrich, Reinsch, and Lieser. 3,131,620. 
Straub, Albert, and Senleifer. 3,124,037. 
Wilharn, Theo. 3,150,581. 
Bauer, Frank J. Spot welder. 3,140,383, 7-7-64, CI. 219— 

110. 
Bauer, Hans : See — 

Heckmaier, Joseph, Bauer, and Moschle. 3,151,103. 
Bauer, Herbert, to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic re- 
cording element and method of preparation thereof. 3,149- 
995, 9-22-64, CI. 117 — 66. 
Bauer, Herbert, to Radio Corp. ot America. Magnetic re- 
cording element having diisocyanate-based elastomer binder 
and method for preparing same 3,150,995, 9-29-64, CI. 
117 — 138.8. 
Bauer, John G.. and F. X. Galneder, to Navigation Computor 
Corp. Insertion and withdrawal tool. 3,136,040, 6-9-64, 
CI. 29 — 203. 
Bauer, Konrad E., and R. A. Ozaki, to Hupp Corp. Gas 

burning heaters. 3,139,879, 7-7-64, CI. 126 — 4. 
Bauer, La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Oil soluble co- 
polymer of a N-vinyl pyrrolidinone and an alkyl ester of 
an unsaturated monocarboxylic acid. 3,142,664, 7-28-64, 
CI. 260—80.5. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bauer, La Verne N., to Rohm & Haas Co. Compositions 

comprising a petroleum liquid and an N-vinyl pyrrolidinone 

polymer. 3,147,222, 9-1-64, CI. 252 — 51.5. 
Bauer, Lieselotte : See — 

Kimmig, Josef, Rudy, Krueger, Miksch, and Bauer. 
3 133 912 
Bauer, Myron J.', to Northern Ordnance, Inc. Friction type 

dowel and ring keeper therefor. 3,132,557, 5-12-64, CI. 

85—8.8. 
Bauer, Pliilipp J., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Container 

side wall printing apparatus. 3,162,115, 12-22-64, CI. 

101—39. 
Bauer, Ralph L. : See — 

Mork, George W., Bauer, and Wolff. 3,125,226. 
Bauer, Richard J., J. A. Haeber, L. G. Otteman, and R. F. 

Perner, to Shell Oil Co. Wellhead connector. 3,163,223, 

12-29-64, CI. 166 — 66.5. 
Bauer, Stefan G., to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Moderator for nuclear 

reactors. 3,146,172, 8-25-64, CI. 176 — 42. 
Bauer, Stefan G., and M. H. Kendon. to Rolls-Royce Ltd. 

Steam-operated power plant including nuclear reactor. 

3,117,422, 1-14-64, CI. 60 — 104. 
Bauer, Theodor F., to Stuttgarter Karosseriewerk Reutter 

& Co. G.m.b.H. Convertible top for cabriolet. 3,155,424, 

11-3-64, CI. 296 — 107. 
Bauer, \\ alter, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. Motion-picture 

camera. 3,159,088, 12-1-64, CI. 95—64. 
Bauer, William E., W. F. Newbold, and R. B. Watrous, to 

Honeywell Inc. Meter. 3,158,001, 11-24-64, CI. 60—54.5. 
Bauer, William G. : See — 

Mitoray, Jane P.. and Bauer. 3,145,179. 
Bauerle, George L., R. C. Ahlert, and J. Silverman, to North 

American Aviation, Inc. Propellant compositions. 3,127,- 

735, 4-7-64, CI. 60 — 35.4. 
Bauerle, Math., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Barthelmes, Otto P. 3,117,515. 
Bauernfeind, Jacob C. : See — 

Aiello Ronald E., and Bauernfeind. 3.149.037. 
Baugh, Charles W., to Huck Mfg. Co. Nose assembly. 3,157,- 

305, 11-17-64, CI. 218 — 42. 
Baugh, Charles W., and G. E. Wehlann. to Huck Mfg. Co. 

Apparatus for applying rivets. 3,122,948, 3-3-64, CI. 

78 — 46. 
Baugh Chemical Co., The : See — ■ 

Bowman, Robert S., and Piasecky. 3,149,081. 
Bowman, Robert S., and Piasecky. 3,149,082. 
Baugh, James H. : See — 

Davis. William L., Jr., and Baugh. 3,152,875. 
Baugh, John C. : See — 

McCuskey, James R., Baugh, Koenig, and Henning. 
3 120 321. 
Baughman, Karl T., to Sears, Roebuck and Co. Noiseless 

typewriter. 3,185,372, 6-2-64, CI. 197—186. 
Bauhof, Herbert : See — 

Larsen, Herbert, and Bauhof. 3,158,824. 
Bauknecht, G., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Dannenmann, Paul, and Patzelt. 3,116,881. 
Dannenmann, Paul, and Patzelt. 3,118,458. 
Dannenmann, Paul, and Patzelt. 3,133,547. 
Patzelt, Klaudius, and Lengsfeld. 3,160,319. 
Baulard Cogan, Raymond G. Animated doll. 3,153,881, 

10-27-64. CI. 46 — 126. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Polypropylene 

stabilized with a mixture of a para-tertiaryalkylphenol- 

formaldehyde resin and an organic phosphite. 3,119,783, 

1-28-64, CI. 260 — 43. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Propylene resin 

stabilized with a mixture of a para-tertiaryalkylphenol- 

formaldehyde resin and an aminodithioformate. 3,119,784, 

1-28-64, CI. 260 — 43. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Stabilized poly- 
propylene composition containing an A-stage para-tertiary 

alkylphenol-formaldehyde resin and a monomeric aliphatic 

epoxide. 3,121,068, 2-11-64, CI. 260 — 43. 
Baum. Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Propylene resin 

stabilized with a mixture of a para-tertiaryalkylphenol- 

formaldehvde resin and a mercapto compound. 3,122,519, 

'2-25-64, CI. 200 — 43. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Safety glass. 

3,157,563, 11-17-64, CI. 161 — 204. 
Baum, Bernard O., to Union Carbide Corp. Thermoplastic 

compositions having improved stress cracking properties. 

3.162.698. 12-22-64, CI. 260 — 897. 
Baum, David E., and F. E. Farrow, to Monsanto Chemicals 

(Australia) Ltd. Paste formulations of alkali metal salts 

of haloaryloxyalkylcarboxylic acids. 3,134,664, 5-26-64, 

CI. 7—2.6. 
Baum, Herbert J. : See — 

Colthurst, Edward W., Dennis, Ball, and Baum. 
3,130,853. 
Baum, Jerome N., and M. J. Fivel, to Melpar, Inc. Blood 

pressure measurement. 3,132,643, 5-12-64, CI. 128 — 2.05. 
Baum, Joseph V., to Maremont Corp. Self-damping suspen- 
sion unit. 3,149,829, 9-22-64 CI. 267—34. 
Baum, Joseph V., and W. D. Clinton, to American Gas 

Association, Inc. Wave-coupling plug-in apparatus for wave 

guide communication through pressurized pipe line. 

3,138,770, 6-23-64, CI. 333—98. 
Baum, Leo. Syringe. 3,151,617, 10-6-64, CI. 128—218. 
Baum, Martin A., and R. F. Benning, to American Can Co. 

Powdered organic products and method of making same. 

3,136,662, 6-9-64, CI. 127 — 40. 



Baum, Melvin E. : See — 

Temin, Samuel C, and Baum. 3,126,410. 

Baum, Morton S., and F. R. Moreo. Mixing and pumping 
apparatus. 3,149,555, 9-22-64, CI. 99 — 257. 

Baum, Richard E., and W. P. Daniels, to Green Bay Packaging 
Inc. Container construction and package. 3,140,037, 7-7- 
64, CI. 229 — 45. 

Bauman, Charles A., to Witco Chemical Co., Inc. Packaging 
method and means. 3,118,535, 1-21-64, CI. 206 — 65. 

Bauman, Edward E., to North Electric Co. iSubstation 
filter having saturable reactor for selectively furnishing 
frequency dependent coupling under hook switch control. 
3,132,209, 5-5-64, CI. 179—15. 

Bauman, Edward E., to North Electric Co. Dial light for 
telephone substation set. 3,132,211, 5-5-64, CI. 179 — 81. 

Bauman, Edward E., and W. A. Roberts, to North Electric 
Co. Illuminative telephone dial. 3,128,950, 4-14-64, CI. 
240 — 2.1. 

Bauman, Jacob A. : See — 

Ristaino. Antonio J., and Bauman. 3,135,670. 

Bauman, Josef, to The Wheelabrator Corp. Method and de- 
vice for loading wire coils on a frame. 3,148,779, 9—15- 
64, CI. 214 — 1. 

Bauman, Paul I. Orthodontic appliance. 3,119,183, 1-28-64, 
CI. 32—14. 

Bauman, Ralph M. Portable urine specimen collecting de- 
vice. 3,161,891, 12-22-64, CI. 4 — 110. 

Bauman, Robert H., to General Motors Corp. Power servo 
construction. 3.136,229, 6-9-64, CI. 92 — 99. 

Bauman, Verne R. : See — 

Lindquist, James J., Sjovold, and Bauman. 3,148,527. 

Bauman. William C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Enhancing 
thrust. 3,151,445, 10-6-64, CI. 60 — 35.4. 

Baumann, Arthur N., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Production of potassium carbonates. 3,158,439, 
11-24-64, CI. 23—63. 

Baumann, Donald J. : See — 

Luce, Vincent D. S. 3,158,485. 

Baumann, Erich. Hob head with tangential slide on hobbing 
machines. 3,143,040, 8-4-64, CI. 90 — 4. 

Baumann, Frederick W., to General Electric Co. Linear 
motor. 3.135,879, 6-2-64, CI. 310 — 13. 

Baumann, Fritz : See — ■ 

Wunderlich, Klaus, Bien, and Baumann. 3,134,781. 

Baumann, Gilbert M. : See — 

Gold, Allan R.. and Baumann. 3,125,296. 

Baumann, Guenther, to Robert Bosch GmbH. Electromag- 
netic clutch control arrangement. 3,126,989, 3-31-64, CI. 
192 — 3.5. 

Baumann, Guenther, to Robert Bosch, G.m.b.H. Control ar- 
rangement for electromagnetic clutch. 3,163,272, 12-29- 
64, CI. 192 — 84. 

Baumann, Hans : See — 

Hensel, Hans R., Baumann, Dury, and Federkiel. 3,126,- 
370 

Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 



R. 



Baumann, Eisele, and Federkiel. 



3,126,377. 



Hensel, Hans 

3,126,367. 
Hensel, Hans R., Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 

3,126,369. 
Pfitzner, Helmut, 

3,148,935. 

Tartter, Arnold, Hensel, and Baumann. 

Baumann, Hans, and J. Dehnert, to Badische Anilin- & Soda- 

Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Tetrazapolymethine dyes. 

3,133.910, 5-19-64. CI. 260 — 146. 

Baumann, Hans, and J. Eggmann, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, 

Aktiengesellschaft. Device for protecting a bearing against 

heat. 3,149.819. 9-22-64, CI. 253 — 39.15. 

Baumann, Hans D., to Worthington Corp. Control valve. 

3,135,286, 6-2-64, CI. 137—315. 
Baumann, Hans D. Adjustable laminar flow restriction. 

3,144.879. 8-18-64, CI. 138—43. 
Baumann, Hans D., to Worthington Corp. Override device 

for valve actuators. 3,150,752, 9-29-64, CI. 192 — 142. 
Baumann, Herman P. : See — 

Bianco, Joseph, and Baumann. 3,128,146. 
Baumann, Kurt, to Escher Wyss Aktiengesellschaft. Starting 
up a storage pump or pump-turbine. 3,163,118, 12-29-64, 
CI. 103—87. 
Baumann, Kurt, and K. Buss, to Wleden & Co., G.m.b.H., 
Firma. Gas fueled lighter. 3,140,593, 7-14-64, CI. 67 — 
7.1. 
Baumann, Michael F., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 
Heat developable paper. 3,149,991, 9-22-64, CI. 117—36.9. 
Baumann, Michael F., and W. R. Lawton, to Nashua Corp. 
Heat developable paper. 3,149,993, 9-22-64, CI. 117 — 36.9. 
Baumanns, Herbert, to Schwank Gasgeraete G.m.b.H. Elec- 
tric igniting and fuel supply control arrangement for fuel 
burners. 3,153,440, 10-20-64. CI. 158 — 125. 
Baumbach, Bertram W., to Llttelfuse Inc. Slow blowing fuse. 

3,144,534, 8-11-64, CI. 200—123. 
Baumbach, Harlan L., and H. M. Little, to Bell & Howell Co. 
Automatic control system. 3,121,786, 2-18-64, CI. 235 — 
61.6. 
Baumberger, Clement : See— 

Baumgartner, Willy, Baumberger, and Jacques. 3,137,- 
762. 
Baume. Frank J. Parking equipment. 3,155,246, 11-3-64, 

CI. 214—16.4. 
Baumer. Earl F. Banded brick package. 3,148,773, 9-15- 
64, CI. 206—65. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Baumgardner, Edgar W. : See — 

Schoeppe, Fred C, and Baumgardner. 3,138,489. 
Baumgartner Freres S.A. : See — 

Bourguignon, Jules-Florent-Joseph. 3,129,371. 
Baumgartner, Herbert, to Wacker-Chemie G.m.b.H. Process 
for producing calcium tetracuproxy chloride. 3,128,149, 
4-7-64, CI. 23—85. n „ 

Baumgartner, Herman J., and R. M. Roberts, to Shell Oil Co. 
Hydrogen peroxide decomposition. 3,156,089, 11-10-64, 
CI. 60—35.4. 
Baumgartner, Pierre, and P. Duhaut, to Institut Francais 
Petrole, des Carburants et Lubrifants. Process for manu- 
facturing chlorine by oxidation of hydrochloric acid. 
3,152,870, 10-13-64, CI. 23—219. 
Baumgartner, Werner R., to Laboratoire Suisse de Recherches 
Horlogeres. Mechanical oscillator chiefly for electronic 
timepieces. 3,137,992, 6-23-64, CI. 58—23. 
Baumgartner, William E., to American Optical Co. Lens 

edging machines. 3,119,206, 1-28-64, CI. 51—101. 
Baumgartner, William H., and A. Druschitz, to Teletype 
Corp. Manual unshift mechanism for teletypewriters. 
3,124,646, 3-10-64, CI. 178 — 25. 
Baumgartner, Willy, C. Baumberger and A. Jaques, to Gesell- 
schaft zur Foerderung der Forschung an der Eidg. Techn. 
Hochscliulle. Arrangement for amplifying the brightness 
of an optically formed image. 3,137,762, 6-16-64, CI. 
88 — 61. 
Baumkirchner, Agnes T. Convertible hats. 3,150,381, 9-29- 

64, CI. 2—198. 
Baumle, Frederick A. : See — 

Beerbower, Alan, Rudel. and Baumle. 3,158,535. 
Baumoel, Joseph J., to The Liquidometer Corp. Multiplex- 
ing apparatus for plural output device control. 3,150,302, 
9-22-64, CI. 318 — 19. 
Baumritter Corp. : See — 

Ancell, Nathan S., and Smith. 3,121.551. 
Baun, Raymond F., to General Electric Co. Method of insu- 
lating electrical components, such as small electric motors. 
3,145,127, 8-18-64, CI. 156 — 73. 
Baur, Carl, and E. Burger, to Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. 
Diaphragm operating structure for cameras. 3,130,658, 
4-28-^64, CI. 95—10. 
Baur, Fredric J., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Salad oils 
and method of making them. 3,158,489, 11-24-64, CI. 
99—118. 
Baur, Fredric J., and E. S. Uutton, to The Procter & Gamble 
Co. Salad oils and method of making them. 3,158,490, 
11-24-64, CI. 99—118. 
Baur, Fritz, to Wm. Ainsworth & Sons, Inc. Phase com- 
pensating Wheatstone bridge servosystem. 3,132,292, 
5-5-64, CI. 318—29. 
Baur, Fritz, to Wm. Ainsworth & Sons, Inc. Balance. 3,150,- 

730, 9-29-64, CI. 177 — 178. 
Bausch & Lomb Inc. : See — 

Altman, Richard M., and Korones. 3,152,212. 
Brumley, Corwin H. 3,123,066. 
Buckner, Dean A., and Hafner. 3,145,090. 
Buzawa, Michael J. 3,118.964. 
Buzawa, Michael J. 3,136,840. 
Buzawa, Michael J. 3,145,255. 
Cala, Charles F. 3,130.029. 
Cator, Edward J. 3,145,065. 
Clarke, Winston B., and Meltzer. 3,136,889. 
Coombs, William F., Jr. 3.144,807. 
Daly, Robert A. 3,123,368. 
Faas, Kenneth D. 3,144,737. 
Hensler, Joseph R. 3,118,788. 
Hudson, Leua M., and Schwartz. 3,126,437. 
Korones, Herbert D., and Rosenberger. 3,152,214. 
Kuyt, Frits, and Turner. 3, 153, 690. 
Martens. Alexander E. 3,145.347. 
Matthew, Morton P. 3,162.058. 
McCulloch, Donald J. 3,145,254. 
Meltzer, Robert J. 3,136.310. 
Meltzer, Robert J. 3,145.247. 
Meltzer, Robert J. 3.145.249. 
Oswold. Oluf G. 3,123,738. 
Pegis. Richard J. 3,162,711. 
Rickless, Nathan, and Ruben. 3,133,983. 
Rosenberger, Harold E., and Schuma. 3,116,662. 
Ruben, Paul L. 3,118,963. 
Ruben. Paul L. 3,138.651. 
Turner, Eugene L. 3.162.736. 
Vargndy, Leslie O. 3,145.250. 
Vargady. Leslie O. 3,153,689. 
Weidel, Robert A. 3,145,115. 
Bau-Stahlgewebe G.m.b.H. : See — 

Alsenz, Ludwig, and Klouten. 3,141.614. 
Palmer, Oskar, and Gies. 3,136,054. 
Webers, Heinz, Kreher, and Mayer. 3,120,257. 
Bavaro, Vincenza. Multiple position chair frame with rollers 
for stretching the cloth for use as arm-chair, couch, bed 
and the like. 3,121,587, 2-18-64, CI. 297 — 1. 
Baver, Clyde B., and A. M. Frendberg, to The Babcock & 
Wilcox Co. Method of and apparatus for air temperature 
regulation. 3,117.538, 1-14-64, CI. 110—56. 
Baverstock, Richard, to Imperial Machine Products Co. LPG 
fuel system for internal combustion engines. 3,123,451, 
3-3-64, CI. 48—184. 
Bavin, Patrick M. G. : See — 

Spickett, Robert G. W., Durant, and Bavin. 3,131,218. 
Spickett, Robert G. W., Durant, and Bavin. 3,159,676. 



Jr., and W. R. Cook, to 

for recovery of fat-resin 

3,138,580, 6-23-64, CI. 



Bavley, Abraham : See — 

Grossman, James D., and Bavley. 3,139,888. 

Bawcom, James S., and F. G. Weeden, Jr., to John L. Dore Co. 

Lined vacuum bellows. 3,139,115, 6-30-64. CI. 138—121. 

Bawn, Cecil E. H., and M. R. Clarke, to Monsanto Chemicals 

Ltd. Polymerization process. 3,155,643, 11-3-64, CI. 

260—94.9. 

Bawtinheimer, Charles E. Method of forming workpieces. 

3,143,901, 8-11-64, CI. 77 — 32.2, 
Baxley, William H., W. A. Biggs, 
Sonoco Products Co. Process 
constituents from black liquor. 
260 — 97. 
Baxter, Benjamin. Externally operated gate valve for 

irrigation conduits. 3,141,649, 7-21-64, CI. 251 — 176. 
Baxter. Benjamin. Fluid dispensing device. 3,159,172, 12-1— 

64, CI. 137—236. 
Baxter, Clyde W., and D. W. Weber, to Collins Radio Co. 
A.F.C. spectrum lock-in circuit. 3,155,919, 11-3-64, CI. 
331—19. 
Baxter, Don, Inc. : See — 

Barton, Raymond W., Heckel, Prickett, and Swenson. 

3,161,310. 
Barton, Raymond W., and Herron. 3,143,251. 
Coanda, George. 3,149,186. 
Hamilton. Donald A. 3,138.827. 
Baxter, Donald L., and F. C. Summers, to Reliable Electric 
Co. Ready access cable housing. 3,153,093, 10-20-64, CI. 
174—40. 
Baxter, Ernest W., to Baxter Products Co. Liquid measur- 
ing and dispensing device. 3,128,919, 4-14-64, CI. 222 — 
207. 
Baxter Filtration Corp. : See — 

Baxter, Thomas D. 3,121,681. 
Baxter, J. H., & Co. : See — 

Best, Charles W., and Napier. 3,125,141. 
Baxter, John R., R. W. Cumming, D. B. Fraser, and J. C. Lane, 
to Commonwealth of Australia, Crown Solicitor's Office. 
Glide path guidance means for aircraft. 3,152,316, 
10-6-64, CI. 340—26. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Black-Clawson Co. Paper mak- 
ing pulp refiner. 3,162,385, 12-22-64, CI. 241 — 163. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Bellamy, David, Jr. 3,123,072. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., and Welch. 3,127,892. 
Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,121,111. 
Harrison, Robert R. 3,119,391. 
Harrison, Robert R., and Waldman. 3,140,716. 
Waldman, Leonard F., Jr. 3,163,164. 
Baxter Products Co. : See — 

Baxter, Ernest W. 3,128,919. 
Baxter, Thomas D., to Baxter Filtration Corp. 

filter. 3,121,681, 2-18-64, CI. 210 — 104. 
Baxter, Thomas E. Cast ventilating arrangement. 

1-7-64, CI. 128—91. 
Baxter, Thomas R., to Continental Can Co., Inc. 

package. 3,129,815. 4-21-64, CI. 206 — 56. 
Baxter, Warren N. Preparation of caprolactam. 3,139,423, 

6-30-64. CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Bay, Harry. Multiple exposure device for cameras. 3,124,- 

050. 3-10-64, CI. 95 — 36. 
Bay, James, to Jeffrey Galion Mfg. Co. Clip unit for hold- 
ing removable and replaceable idler rollers in a mounting 
stand. 3,157,272, 11-17-64, CI. 198 — 192. 
Bayard. Thomas J. Rotary cutter having multiple cutting 

surfaces. 3,125,807, 3-24-64, CI. 30 — 34. 
Baybick, Solomon, and S. M. Shelley, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Braking mechanism for tape feeding apparatus. 
3,123,181, 3-3-64. CI. 188—65.1. 
Baycura, Orestes M., D. F. Busch, P. Essinger, and J. F. 
O'Donnell, to International Business Machines Corp. Fer- 
roresonant transformer with saturating control winding. 
3,148.326, 9-8-64, CI. 323—56. 
Bayer, Christian L., and N. EnHolm. Fluid metering method 

and apparatus. 3,134,508, 5-26-64, CI. 222—135. 
Baver, Franz : See — 

Rau. Christian A., Frank, and Bayer. 3 136,371. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Manganese 
oxide ceramics, and method for their preparation. 3,157,- 
523, 11-17-64, CI. 106 — 65. 
Bayer, Otto : See — 

Bunge, Wilhelm, Bayer, and Mielke. 3,122 451. 
Malz, Hugo, Bayer, Freytab, and Kiihle. 3,135.735. 
Merten, Rudolf, Bayer, Simmler, and Loew. 3.134,741. 
Miiller, Erwin, Bayer, Braun, and Scheurlen. 3,134,755. 
Nischk, Giinther, Miinz, Bayer, and Theis. 3,140,273. 
Thoma. Wilhelm, Bayer, and Rinke. 3,135,711. 
Bayer, Willi. String and process for its manufacture. 

3,120,144, 2-4-64, CI. 84—199. 
Bayers, George W., Jr. Coin-operated vending machine for 

alcoholic beverages. 3,119.485, 1-28-64, CI. 194 — 13. 
Baves, Alfred W., to Ashton Brothers & Co. Ltd. Bed cloth- 
ing and the like. 3,139,913, 7-7-64, CI. 139—391. 
Bayha, Jack E., and G. E. Hammond, to Assembly Products, 
Inc. Peak reading meter utilizing periodically interrupted 
locking contact. 3,139.580, 6-30-64, CI. 324 — 103. 
Bayless, Jack H., to Jersey Production Research Co. Fluid 

flow control in wells. 3,120,267, 2^1-64, CI. 166 — 53. 
Baylev, Donald S. : See — 

Ten Bosch, Maurits, and Bayley. 3,119,259. 
Bayley, Volney P. Method and apparatus for imparting and 
recording comparative instruction of a motion skill. 
3,145,484, 8-25-64. CI. 35—29. 



Industrial 
3,116,731, 
Special 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bayliss, Ernest G., to Forcings and Presswork Ltd. Method 
for parting-off a length from metal bar stock. 3,155,300, 
11-3-64, CI. 225 — 2. 
Baylor Medical Foundation : See — 

Melnick, Joseph L., and Wallis. 3,128,229. 
Melnick. Joseph L., and Wallis. 3,128,231. 
Bayly, John G., and W. H. Stevens, to Atomic Energy of 
Canada Ltd. Apparatus for determining the quantity of 
contaminant in a substance. 3,153,722, 10-20-64, CI. 
250 — 43.5 
Bayne, Henry G. : See — 

Garibaldi, John A., and Bayne. 3,131,007. 
Bayne, Peter D. : See — 

McFarlane, William D., Bayne, Azorlosa, and Martinelli. 
3,117,004. 
Bayne, Robert T., to Varo Inc., Electrokinetics Div. Appa- 
ratus for the remote measurement of capacitance. 3,159,- 
786, 12^1-64, CI. 324 — 60. 
Bays, Marvin G., G. L. Brown, and H. A. Wakefield, to Con- 
tinental Oil Co. Seismic transducer and cushion device 
therefor. 3,143,181, 8-4-04, CI. 181 — .5. 
Bayuk Cigars Inc. : See — 

Bradley, Fred L., and Wurman. 3,126,093. 
Cain, James F., Grabosky, and Gurdack. 3,126,106. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr., to American Optical Co. Method 
of forming multi fiber structure. 3,119,678, 1-28-64, 
CI. 65—2. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr., to American Optical Co. Flexible 

tubular structures. 3,162,214, 12-22-64, CI. 138—120. 
Beach, Arthur V. : See — 

Atkins, John H. and Beach. 3,117,890. 
Beach, David E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Camera take-up reel 

release mechanism. 3,137,457, 6-16-64, CI. 242 — 71.6. 
Beach, Ralph L., Jr., to International Paper Co. Container. 

3,117,710, 1-14-04, CI. 229 — 17. 
Beachler, Edward D. : See — 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Beachler. 3,129,135. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Beachler. 3,126,761. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Beachler. 3,134,653. 
Beachy, Alvie R. : See — 

Smoker, Isaac Z. and N. B., Beachy, and Beiler. 3,132,- 
754. 
Beacon, John H. A. Apparatus for use in the cultivation ot 

plants. 3,144,732, 8-18-64, CI. 47 — 34.13. 
Beacon Plastic & Metal Products Inc. : See — 

Spier, I. Martin. 3,140,020. 
Beacon Plastics Corp. : See — 

Nutting, Charles E. 3,140,329. 
Beadex Dry Wall Specialties, Inc. : See — 

Dunlap, Arthur H. 3,130,821. 
Beadle, John C. W., and J. Gregory, deceased (by R. W. 
Lock and B. M. Gregory, representatives), to G. Q. Para- 
chute Co. Ltd. Load-extraction from aircraft. 3,141,641, 
7-21-64, CI. 244—139. 
Beal. Edward W. : See- 
Roth, Wilfred, and Beal. 3,155,883. 
Beal, James F. Buoyant net and safety cover for swimming 

pools. 3,128,478, 4-14-64, CI. 4—172. 
Beal, Philip F., Ill, and R. W. Jackson, to The Upjohn Co. 
15-methyl derivatives of cortical hormones. 3,147,248, 
9-1-64, CI. 260—239.55. 
Beale, Julian R. A., and A. F. Beer, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. High-frequency transistor. 3,160,799, 
12-S-64, CI. 317 — 235. 
Beale, Stanley E. : See — 

Schwab, Helmut, Beale, and Anderson. Re. 25,595. 
Beall, Charles T. Belt drive for track type tractor. 3,120,- 

409, 2-4-64, CI. 305—13. 
Beall, Edythe E. : See — 

Beall, Francis W. 3.127,289. 
Beall, Francis W., deceased, by E. E. Beall. executrix, to Arm- 
co Steel Corp. Method of decarburizing steel coil. 3,127,- 
289, 3-31-64, CI. 148 — 16. 
BeaU, Glenn L. Catheter. 3,136.316. 6-9-64, CI. 128—350. 
Beall, Glenn L., and J. E. Alder, to Abbott Laboratories. 
Apparatus for the induced infusion of liquid from a flex- 
ible liquid container. 3.153,414, 10-20-64, CI. 128 — 214. 
Beam. Benjamin H. Thermo-electrostatic generator. 3,147,- 

390, 9-1-64, CI. 310 — 4. 
Beam Guidance. Inc. : See — 

Hafner, Theodore. 3,150,371. 
Beam, Harry L. : See — 

Riley, Robert H. Jr., and Beam. 3,161,954. 
Beam, Paul E.. Jr., to General Motors Corp. Cooled rocket 

nozzle. 3.137.098. 6-23-64, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Beaman, Bernard : See — ■ 

Fisher, Bernard, and Beaman. 3,134,036. 
Beaman, Charles A., and R. L. Kraley, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Voltage comparator system. 3,120,663, 2-4-64, 
CI. 307—88.5. 
Beaman, John B., Jr. : See — 

Ott, Vivian L., and Beaman. 3,140.575. 
Ott, Vivian L., and Beaman. 3,152,431. 
Beamish. Bernard D.. and W. B. Weis : said Weis assor. to 
said Beamish. Apparatus for folding sheets. 3,133,732, 
5-19-64, CI. 270—61. 
Beam-Matic Hospital Supply Inc. : See — 

Marcus, Benjamin. 3,137,393. 
Beams, Jessie T. Pontoon boat. 3,143,992, 8-11-64, CI. 

114 — 61. 
Bean, Arthur I., to The Fellows Gear Shaper Co. Cutter 
testing mechanism. 3,120,063, 2^-64, CI. 33 — 179.5. 



Bean, Arthur R., Jr. : See — 

Moss, F Dudley, and Bean. 3,119,800. 
Bean, Claude T. : See — 

Blair, Noel D., and Bean. 3,151,992. 
Robitschek, Paul, and Bean. 3,131,115. 
Bean, David W., H. N. Eagleton. R. R. Olson. O. Praeger, Jr., 

B. P. Schaberg, and D. J. Vinson, to Colorado Interstate 

Gas Co. Method and system for gas transmission. 3,148,- 

689, 9-15-64, CI. 137—1. 
Bean, Kenneth E., and W. E. Medcalf, to The Eagle-Picher 

Co. Process for producing crystalline silicon over a sub- 
strate and removal therefrom. 3,128,154, 4-7-64, CI. 

23 — 223.5. 
Bean, Lawrence H. Method of rough registration for reprint- 
ing on a tlexographic printing press. 3,160,094, 12-8-64, 

CI. 101—181. 
Bean, William T., Jr., to American Electrical Heater Co. 

Electric soldering iron. 3,134,884, 5-26-64, CI. 219 — 233. 
Bear, Fred B., to Grayling State Bank. Archery bow. 

3,120,222, 2-4-64, CI. 124—24. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — 

MacMillan, Charles W. 3,135,052. 
McCormick, Maurice D. 3,129,516. 
Bear, Marshall D. : See — 

Ford, James R., and Bear. 3,140,487. 
Beard, Chester S., and F. R. Hedger, to General Controls Co. 

Electrohydraulic control system. 3,120,103, 2-4-64, CI. 

60—52. 
Beard, Edward S. Feeder for tubular knit fabrices. 3,126,- 

606, 3-31-64, CI. 26—55. 
Beard, John H., to Taylor Mfg. Co. Bottle case inverter. 

3,119,139, 1-28-64, CI. 15 — 304. 
Beard, Ray D. : See — ■ 

Roorda, Harry W., Gresch, and Beard. 3,155,082. 
Bearden, Olen. Teletypesetter perforator attachment. 

3,127,982, 4-7-64, CI. 199 — 18. 
Bearden, William G., and G. C. Howard., to Pan American 

Petroleum Corp. Cementing casing. 3,126,958, 3-31-64, 

CI. 166 — 29. 
Beardow, George M., to Vitramon, Inc. Push rod or similar 

device. 3.156,806, 11-10-64, CI. 200—172. 
Beardow, George M., to Vitramon, Inc. Means for adjustable 

mounting switch units. 3,157,754, 11-17-64, CI. 200 — 22. 
Beardslee, Lewis D., to Montcalm Inc. Absorption refrig- 
eration apparatus. 3,138.938, 6-30-64, CI. 62 — 141. 
Beardslee, Lewis D., to Montcalm Inc. Absorption refrigera- 
tion apparatus. 3.141,307. 7-21-64, CI. 62 — 141. 
Beardsley, Kenneth D.. and E. J. Willi, to General Electric 

Co. Method of making magnetic cores. 3,122,821, 3-3-64, 

CI. 29 — 155.57. 
Beardsley, Melville W. : See — 

Alper, William H., and Beardsley. 3.130,939. 
Beardsley, Melville W., to National Research Associates, Inc. 

Air cushion vehicle for travelling over irregular terrain. 

3,139,947, 7-7-64. CI. 180 — 7. 
Beardsley, Melville W., to National Research Associates, Inc. 

Water traversing air cushion vehicle. 3,140,687, 7-14-64, 

CI. 114—67. 
Beare, Berniece : See — 

Schoeppell, Ray. 3,117.399. 
Beare, Elmer : See — 

Schoeppell, Ray. 3,117.399. 
Beasley, George A., to Univis. Inc. Lens blocking device. 

3,140,568, 7-14-64, CI. 51—216. 
Beasley. Hershel V. : See — 

Gullotti, Damian, Hurley, and Beasley. 3.131.056. 
Beasley, Max M., to The Singer Co. Yarn threading mecha- 
nism for a pattern attachment for tufting machines. 

3,134,529, 5-26-64, CI. 226—110. 
Beasley, Max M., to The Singer Co. Apparatus for making 

patterned pile fabric. 3,157,554, 11-17-64, CI. 156 — 435. 
Beason, Elmer C. : See — 

Mader, George E., Jr., and Beason. 3,151,428. 
Beason, Elmer C, Jr. : See — 

Buttolph, Doyle D., and Beason. 3,131,521. 
Beason, George C. and C. E. Stichweh, to The National Cash 

Register Co. Detent controlling mechanism. 3,158,318, 

11-24-64, CI. 235—146. 
Beason, Raymond C, and B. J. Beitman, Jr., to Collins Radio 

Co. Motion and direction sensing device. 3,120,655, 

2^-64. CI. 340 — 271. 
Beason, Robert V. : See — 

Williams, Harley H., and Beason. 3,140.855. 
Beaton, Brian M., to General Electric Co. Radio controlled 

public warning system utilizing carrier current. 3,130,369, 

4-21-64, CI. 325—364. 
Beatrice Foods Co. : See — 

Noznick, Peter P., Bundus, and Eggen. 3,126,283. 
Beattie, Clifford G., and V. D. Gumbert, to Allegheny Lud- 

lum Steel Corp. Control system for surfacing apparatus. 

3,149,439, 9-22-64, CI. 51 — 34. 
Beattie-Coleman, Inc. : See — 

Beattie, James S. 3,118,357. 
Marjoram, Ernest B. 3,118,358. 
Marjoram, Ernest B.. and Hedglin. 3,118,360. 
Beattie. Jackson R.. to Ford Motor Co. Ullage rod. 3,147,- 

554, 9-8-64, CI. 33—126.7. 
Beattie, James S., to Beattie-Coleman, Inc. Camera. 3,118,- 

357, 1-21-64, CI. 95—11. 
Beattie, Kenneth B. and R. P. Beattie, II, to Kenro Graphics, 

Inc. Lighting system for photographic cameras. 3,119,- 

301, 1-28-64, CI. 88—24. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Beattie, Robert D, and D. F. Othmer. Vapor-liquid con- 
tacting and mass transfer. 3,151,043, 9-29-64, CI. 202 — 
40. 

Beattie, Roland P., II : See — 

Beattie, Kenneth B. and R. P. Beattie, II. 3,119,301. 

Beattie, William C, T. Champion, and E. C. Prowse, to 
Drake Block Co., Inc. Air-cooled burner ring. 3,130,773, 
4-28-64, CI. 158—1.5. 

Beatty, Milton R., to D. G. Carty and S. J. Ternyak. Lock 
device for telephones. 3,124,664, 3-10-64, CI. 179 — 189. 

Beaty, Charles A., to Trak Microwave Corp. Miniature triode 
oscillator for high frequency operation. 3,162,823, 12-22- 
64, CI. 331 — 97. 

Beau, Charles, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesellschaft. 
Electrical fuse of the cartridge type incorporating cylin- 
drical assembly of fusible links. 3,147,355, 9-1-64, CI. 
200—131. 

Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Sliding gates and operating assembly for railway hopper 
ears. 3,127,852. 4-7-64, CI. 105—253. 

Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Aluminum doors for box cars. 3,127,963. 4-7-64, CI. 
189 — 46. 

Beaudet, Wilfrid A. Grapples for lifting apertured items. 
3,132,890, 5-12-64, CI. 294 — 86. 

Beaudoin, Norman R., and L. T. Stegmaier, to General 
Electric Co. Enclosed electric switch with rotary type 
operating handle and interlocking mechanism. 3,141,934, 
7-21-64, CI. 200 — 50. 

Beaudry, John B. : See — 

Beaudry, John R. 3,124,663. 

Beaudry, John R., % to J. B. Beaudry. Hearing aid noise 
suppressor. 3,124,663. 3-10-64, CI. 179 — 107. 

Beaufils, Nicloe, and Y. Landler, to Pneumatiques Caoutchouc 
Manufacture et Plastiques Kleber Colombes, a.k.a. Kleber 
Colombes. Process for rendering linear polyester fibers 
adherent to polymers of vinyl chloride. 3,160,516, 12-8-64, 
CI. 117—76. 

Beaujard, Louis, J. Mondot, and M. Kapluszak, to Institut de 
Recherches de la Siderurgie Francaise. Ultrasonic inspec- 
tion. 3,159,756, 12-1-64, CI. 310—8.7. 

Beaulieu, Delton C, and R. W. Martinek, to Kimberly-Clark 
Corp. Papermaking machine. 3,163,066, 12-29-64, CI. 
83—91. 

Beaulieu, John L., to Golay and Co., Inc. Portable washing 
unit for tanks. 3,130,676, 4-28-64, CI. 103 — 87. 

Beaulieu, Raymond D., to Monsanto Co. Resin treated flexi- 
ble battery separators. 3,161,547, 12-15-64, CI. 136 — 146. 

Beaulieu, Roland J. Sliding contact brushes. 3,157,770, 
11-17-64, CI. 200—166. 

Beaumann, Raymond, to Derby S.A. Watch movement. 
3,129,556, 4-21-64. CI. 58 — 59. 

Beaumann, Raymond, to Derby S.A. Watch movement. 
3,138.916. 6-30-64. CI. 58 — 59. 

Beaumont, Lewis, to The Metal Box Co. of South Africa Ltd. 
Method of coating the inside surface of a container with 
palladium and adhesive for vacuum-packing of edible and 
like products. 3,123,491, 3-3-64, CI. 117—8. 

Beaumont, Richard W., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Rock drill. 
3,130,800, 4-28-64, CI. 175—293. 

Beaumont, Warren L. : See — 

Crowther, Milton, Beaumont, and Kesler. 3,118,952. 

Beaupre, Howard J., and C. M. Mesecke, to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Infrared detector and method of making same. 
3,128.253, 4-7-64, CI. 252 — 501. 

Beauregard. Theodore : See — 

Wolfe, Harmon M. 3,147,979. 

Beauty Industries, Inc. : See — 
Reeves, Frank S. 3,120,066. 

Beaver, Bernard F., and W. O. Haberman, to Ralston Purina 
Co. Fly bait compositions containing dioctyl phthalates. 
3,160.556. 12-8-64, CI. 167 — 48. 

Beaver. David J. : See — 

Stoffel, Paul J., and Beaver. 3,149,031. 
Stoffel, Paul J., and Beaver. 3.160,655. 

Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Co. Anti- 
septic detergent formulations containing halogenated car- 
banilates. 3.142,646, 7-28-64, CI. 252 — 106. 

Beaver, Garth H, and D. E. Cobb, to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Heat-sensitive water soluble cellulose ether compositions. 
3,124,474. 3-10-64, CI. 106 — 189. 

Beaver Precision Products, Inc. : See — 
Doran, Leo F. 3.128.611. 
Doran, Leo F. 3.130.522. 
Doran, Leo F. 3,145,599. 

Beaver, Richard C, to Quadrant Engineering Corp. Means 
and method for purging a hydraulic system. 3,154,087, 
10-27-64. CI. 137—15. 

Beaver Tool & Engineering Corp. : See — 
Iaceo, Albert A. 3,162,457. 

Beaver, Victor E. : See — ■ 

Papnas. Charles A. 3,159.909. 

Beaver, Wallace W.. and B. B. Lympany, to The Brush Beryl- 
lium Co. Process for the production of ammonium beryl- 
lium compounds. 3.123.438, 3-3-64. CI. 23 — 88. 

Beaver, Wallace W., R. M. Paine, and A. J. Stonehouse, to 
The Brush Beryllium Co. Beryllium-tantalum composi- 
tion. 3,150,970, 9-29-64, CI. 75 — 174. 

Beaver, Wallace W., R. M. Paine, and A. J. Stonehouse, to 
The Brush Beryllium Co. Method of making intermetallic 
compound-composition bodies. 3,150,975, 9-29-64, CI. 75 — 
214. 

715-285— P 5 



3,145,711. 8-25-64. 



Beavers, Herman. Dual master cylinder. 3,157,034, 11-17- 
64, CI. 60—54.6. 

Beavon, David K. : See — 

Goldsby, Arthur R., Beavon, and Flynn. 3,121,126. 

Beavon, David K., to Texaco Inc. Alkylation process with 
assisted deisobutanizing. 3,162,694, 12-22-64, CI. 260 — 
683.62. 

Bebb, Herbert B., H. E. Heath, R. B. Hilborn, Jr., and F. S. 
Maddocks, to International Business Machines Corp. Thin 
film color display device. 3,141,920, 7-21-64, CI. 88 — 1. 

Bebco Experimental & Mfg. Co. : See — 
Calabrese. William L. 3,123,923. 
Jackson, Elmer W., Jr. 3,162,477. 

Beber, Arthur. Disposable nasal filter. 
CI. 128 — 48. 

Beber, Oral L. : See — 

Carr, Norman L., Beber, and Brozowski. 3,142,713. 

Bebinger, Jack E., to General Electric Co. Stopper for food 
waste disposer. 3,154,256, 10-27-64, CI. 241 — 46. 

Becher, Harold, and C. B. Hatfield, to Strato-Missiles, Inc. 
Positive displacement pump. 3,162,359, 12-22-64, CI. 
230—149. 

Bechik Products, Inc. : See — 

Flightner, Donald O. 3,120,009. 

Bechman, William O. : See — 

Swanson. F. V. Knight, Pueschner, Erickson, and Bech- 
man. 3,126,927. 

Becht, Cletus A., R. C. Gordon, N. Jouriles, and R. W. Sheats- 
ley, to Goodyear Aerospace Corp. Plastic foam mixer. 
3,142,477, 7-28-64, CI. 259 — 44. 

Bechtel, Paul B. : See — 

Clemons, Vernon B., and Bechtel. 3,133,619. 

Bechtle, Richard : See — 

Neander, Erich, and Bechtle. 3,132,291. 

Bechtold, Ira C. : See — 

Alexander, Ford I., and Bechtold. 3,153,339. 

Bechtold, Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing printing element stencils from clari- 
fiable polymeric materials. 3,149,967, 9-22-64, CI. 96 — 27. 

Bechtold, Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Composition containing iron, molybdenum, silicon and se- 
lected low-melting metals. 3,161,948, 12-22-64, CI. 29 — 
182.5. 

Bechtold, Max F., and E. L. Little, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. High temperature resistant metal. 
3,128.541, 4-14-64, CI. 29 — 182.5. 

Beck, Alfred. Cylindrical thread cutting tool having a cham- 
fered rear section on the forward conical thread cutting 
portion. 3,125,772, 3-24-64, CI. 10 — 111. 

Beck, Basil D., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Refractory struc- 
ture for molden glass. 3,123,345, 3-3-64, CI. 263 — 46. 

Beck, Carl E. : See — 

Walker, Harry M., and Beck. 

Beck, Carl E., 10% to C. R. 
6-23-64, CI. 103—127. 

Beck, Carl R. : See — 

Beck, Carl E. 3,138,109. 

Beck, Donald J. : See — 

Owl, George A., Ley, and Beck. , 

Beck, Edward, to Crawford Fitting Co. Support for optical 
devices. 3,133,719, 5-19-64, CI. 248 — 187. 

Beck, Edward S. : See — 

Lox, Walter E., and Beck. 3,137,666. 

Beck, Edwin C, and L. H. Saylor, to Sealed Power Corp. 
Combined compression and oil ring assembly. 3,151,868, 
10-6-64, CI. 277—140. 

Beck, Edwin H, to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Presser foot 
for high speed skiving machine. 3,133,434 5-19-64, CI. 
69 — 9.5. 

Beck, Edwin H., to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Mechanism 
for sharpening the bell knife of a skiving machine. 3,157,- 
008, 11-17-64, CI. 51—247. 

Beck. Frederick R., and W. H. Jones, to Controls Co. of 
America. Timer controlled pressure operated dispenser. 
3,124,271, 3-10-64, CI. 222 — 70. 

Beck. George, E. H. Bowers. P. H. Brown, and O. Thoma, to 
Dowty Hydraulic Units Ltd., and O. Thoma. Hydraulic 
pumps or motors. 3,137,243, 6-16-64, CI. 103 — 162. 

Beck. Harold L. : See — 

Rosenkrands, John W., Beck, and Boettger. 3,121,561. 

Beck, Henry C, H. E. Fowler, and F. J. Delmerico, to United 
States of America, Navy. Support structure for underwater 
sensing equipment. 3,160,847, 12-8-64, CI. 340 — 4. 

Beck, Henry E., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Automatic posi- 
tioning device for material handling bucket. 3,122,247, 
2-25-64, CI. 214 — 140. 

Beck, Henry N. : See — 

Alsgaard, Richard W., Beck, and Plueddemann. 3,137,- 

599. 
Alsgaard, Richard W., Beck, and Plueddemann. 3,146,248. 
Alsgaard, Richard W., Beck, and Plueddemann. 3,146.249. 

Beck, Henry N., to Dow Corning Corp. Silethylenesilarylenes 
and siloxane derivatives thereof. 3,162,663, 12-22-64, CI. 
260 — 448.2. 

Beck, Henry T. Lighting fixture with supporting clip. 
3,127.229, 3-31-64, CI. 339 — 99. 

Beck, Howard G., to The General Tire & Rubber Co. Pneu- 
matic closure for multicompartment receptacle. 3,151,650, 
10-6-64, CI. 150 — 1. 

Beck, Hugo M., to United States of America, Navy. Elec- 
tronic real time statistical analyzer. 3,151,312, 9-29-64, 
CI. 340 — 172.5. 



3,116,794. 

Beck. Pump. 3,138,109, 



3,137,460. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Beck, Hugo M., to United States of America, Navy. Passive 

transistor-magnetic core switching system. 3,156,904, 11- 

10-64, CI. 340—174. 
Beck, Jacob H., to BTU Engineering Corp. Heat treating 

apparatus. 3,138,372, 6-23-64, CI. 263 — 37. 
Beck, Jerry G., G. E. F. Brewer, G. L. Burnside, J. W. 

Mistele, and J. Smarsh, to Ford Motor Co. Method for 

filling electrically charged receptacle. 3,122,320, 2-25- 

64 CI 239 3. 

Beck', John H., and A. B. Stiles, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Preparation of supported catalysts. 3,161,605, 

12-15-64, CI. 252—455. 
Beck, Julius S. Seal for a suspension drilling device. 

3,128,102. 4-7-64, CI. 277—17. 
Beck, Leonard H., to Wyandotte Chemicals Corp. Process for 

the preparation of carboxylic acids. 3,154,549, 10-27-64, 

CI. 260—250. 
Beck, Martin L., Jr. Grass planter. 3,159,121, 12-1-64, CI. 

111—1. 
Beck, Nelson : See — 

Adam, Folger, Browning, Stapay, and Nelson. 3,142,166. 
Beck, Nicholas R. Method of providing a cooked meat and 

sauce package. 3,132,029, 5-5-64, CI. 99—174. 
Beck, Robert J., to Duff-Norton Co. Nut and screw mecha- 
nism. 3,135,497, 6-2-64, CI. 254 — 103. 
Beck, Roland D. : See — 

Rice. Harold W., and Beck. 3,122,616. 
Beck, Roland D., to Robertshaw Controls Co. Pneumatic 

control device. 3,143,141, 8-4-04, CI. 137—625.2. 
Beck, Rudolf, to Hans J. Zimmer Verfahrenstechnik. Angular 

position signal generator. 3,158,826, 11-24-64, CI. 336 — 30. 
Beck, Walther : See — 

Wagner, Anton, Beck, and Diskus. 3,123,526. 
Beck, Warren R. : See — 

Tung, Chi F., and Beck. 3,149,016. 
Beck, Wayne W. : See — 

Hill, Earl W., and Beck. 3,129,631. 
Beckadolph, Richard, to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktien- 

gesellschaft. Pneumatic vehicle tire. 3,118,483, 1-21-64, 

CI. 152—361. 
Beckadolph, Richard, to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktlenge- 

sellschaft. Pneumatic tire with reinforcement In zenith 

portion thereof. 3,123,122, 3-3-64, Cl. 152—330. 
Beckadolph. Richard, to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktienge- 

sellschaft. Pneumatic tire with angular reinforcement. 

3,126.936, 3-31-64, CI. 152 — 341. 
Beckadolph, Richard, to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktien- 

gesellschaft. Pneumatic vehicle tire. 3,161,220, 12-15-64, 

CI. 152 — 356. 
Beckenhauer, William H., and A. L. Brown, to Norden Labora- 
tories, Inc. Hog cholera vaccine and method of making the 

same. 3,122.477, 2-25-64, CI. 167 — 80. 
Becker, Arnold F., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Bags. 3,129,- 

871, 4-21-64, CI. 229 — 62.5. 
Becker, Arnold F., to Bemis Bro. Bag Co. Manufacture of 

bags. 3,143,936, 8-11-64, CI. 93—35. 
Becker, Bernard B., to Lewis-Shepard Co. Hydraulic hose take 

up. Re. 25,548, 4-7-64, CI. 214 — 653. 
Becker, Bernard B., to Lewis-Shepard Co. Mechanism for 

extending and retracting a load supporting member on an 

industrial truck. 3,162,317, 12-22-64, CI. 214 — 731. 
Becker, Charles H., to United-Carr Inc. Bowden wire clip. 

3.154.277, 10-27-64, CI. 248 — 73. 

Becker Charles H., to United-Carr Inc. Bowden wire clip. 

3.154.278. 10-27-64, CI. 248—73. 
Becker, Charles W. : See — 

Surls, Joseph P., Jr., Becker, and Mod. 3,131,994. 
Becker, Earl M., and J. J. Bridge, to Mine Safety Appliances 

Co. Breathing apparatus. 3,129,707, 4-21-64, CI. 128— 

142. 
Becker, Edward J. : See — 

Robison, Robert S., and Becker. 3,129,229. 
Becker, Floyd K., and J. R. Davey, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Bipolar binary digital data vestigial sideband 

system. 3,152,305, 10-6-64. Cl. 325 — 50. 
Becker, Frank E., to General Electric Co. Sheet-type heater 

and overheat protection device. 3,143,640, 8—4—64, Cl. 

219 — 20. 
Becker, Gottfried, to Deutsche Edelstahllwerke Aktiengesell- 

schaft. Method of producing chromised screws, nuts and 

bolts. 3,118,224, 1-21-64. Cl. 29 — 528. 
Becker, Helmut : See — 

Meissner, Fritz, Rudolph, and Becker. 3,162,510. 
Becker, Helmut, and H. Hickmann, fo Huttenwerk Oberhausen 

A.G. Hot-gas valve. 3,150,680, 9-29-64, Cl. 137 — 375. 
Becker, Johannes, to Optische Industrie "De Oude Delft," 

N.V. Optical imagery system. 3,125,627, 3-17-64, Cl. 

88—57. 
Becker, John C, Jr., and J. H. Bress, to Celanese Corp. of 

America. High gloss latex paints. 3,150,110, 9-22-64, 

Cl. 260—17. 
Becker, Josef, and W. G. J. Heckmann, to Klockner-Humboldt- 

Deutz A.G. Axially oscillating, horizontal centrifuge. 

3,133,879, 5-19-64, Cl. 210 — 370. 
Becker, Karl V.. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Heel 

end assembling and back part molding machines. 3,138,810, 

6-30-64, Cl. 12—12.3. 
Becker, Kenneth F. Flexible corner molding for curved sur- 
faces. 3,159,251, 12-1-64, Cl. 189—85. 
Becker, Mitchell : See — 

Okenberg, Harry, Russell, and Becker. 3,141,037. 



Becker, Myron, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. N-aminoethyl 
alkenyl succinamic acid deicer. 3,148,960, 9-15-64, Cl. 
44—71. 
Becker, Otto : See — 

Eckerle, Otto, and Becker. 3,136,261. 
Becker, Otto A. Filing device. 3,125,041, 3-17-64, Cl. 108 — 

60. 
Becker, Otto A. Vertical filing cabinet with fixed or movable 
compartments for standing or hanging up the folders 
therein. 3,146,046. 8-25-64, Cl. 312—234.2. 
Becker, Peter A., to General Electric Co. Dynamoelectric ma- 
chine with liquid-cooled excitation supply means. 3,145,314, 
8-18-64, CI. 310 — 68. 
Becker, Ralph W. Webbing system using preprinted tape. 

3,125,335, 3-17-64, CI. 270—5. 
Becker, Reynolds G., to United States of America, Army. 
Target ring assembly for aircraft external cargo hook. 
3,133,759. 5-19-64, Cl. 294 — 74. 
Becker, Richard W., to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic 
multicolor diffusion transfer process using dye developers. 
3,161,506, 12-15-64, Cl. 96 — 3. 
Becker, Rudolf : See — 

Linde, Gerhard, Becker, and Reyhing. 3,163,511. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellsehaft fur Linde's Eisenmaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Method and apparatus for the separa- 
tion of carbon dioxide from compressed gases. 3,130,026, 
4-21-64, Cl. 62—17. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Gesellsehaft fur Linde's Eismaschinen 
Aktiengesellschaft. System for conducting heat exchange 
operations in a gas separation apparatus incorporating 
periodically reversible regenerators. 3,143,406, 8-4—64, Cl. 
62 — 13. 
Becker, Wilhelm : See — 

Glabisch, Dietrich, Becker, and Dennstedt. 3,126,361. 
Miiller, Erwin A., and Becker. 3,135,708. 
Becker, William C, and E. Smith, Jr., to Reynolds Metals Co. 
Methods and apparatus for shaping baking materials and 
the like. 3,128,725, 4-14-64, Cl. 107—54. 
Beckerich, John F. : See — 

Cunningham, Paul M., and Beckerich. 3,135,957. 
Beckett, Madeline : See — 

Leonard, Robert F., and Beckett. 3,118,765. 
Beckham Instruments, Inc. : See — 

Arthur, Edwin P., and Friedman. 3,151,052. 
Kuffer, Fernand B., and Dora. 3,150,517. 
Place, Thomas M., Jr., and Bradford. 3,149,300. 
Place, Thomas M., Sr. and Place, Jr. 3,149,002. 
Stevenson, George W., Carlsen, and Arthur. 3,147,081. 
Voyles, Richard E. 3,147,409. 
Beckham, Virgil E. Boat trailer. 3,127,042, 3-31-64, Cl. 

214 — o05. 
Beckius, Ivar, and M. Rydinger, to Allmanna Svenska Elek- 
triska Aktiebolaget. Corona projection screen for inductor 
coils in vacuum furnaces. 3,146,300, 8-25-64, Cl. 174 — 127. 
Beckley, Maurice S. : See — 

Smith, Francis F., and Beckley. 3,125,066. 
Beckman, Harry R. Apparatus for grinding valves, valve 
seats, and cylinder ridges. 3.151,423, 10-6-64, Cl. 51 — 170. 
Beckman Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Abrams, Virgil J. 3,157,081. 
Arthur, Edwin P. 3.124,470. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Leonard. 3,143,488. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and Leonard. 3,145,157. 
Braymer, Noel B. 3,130,373. 

Burnell, Maurice R., Foster, and Gallaway. 3,134,898. 
Carter, Norman W. 3,129,160. 

Charlton, Kyle W., Maxwell, and Spracklen. 3,160,015. 
Dora, Ralph" A. 3,159,737. 
Dora, Ralph A., and Richards. 3,158.019. 
Gallawav, William S., Foster, Sternberg, and Dora. 

3,140,919. 
Gardner, Douglas B., and Kuffer. 3,145,339. 
Gilbert, Paul T., Jr. 3,138.330. 
Gilson, Paul R. 3.139.614. 
Isborn, Carl L. 3,161,867. 
Klein, Walter. 3,141,153. 
Langenbach, Jack E., and Prill. 3,135,941. 
Lehman. Ben J. 3.134,512. 

Liston, Max D., and R. L. Madsen. 3,130,302. 
Matsuyama. George. 3,145,158. 
Matthews, Kenneth V. 3,123,660. 
Metz, George. 3,159,792. 

Miller, Kenneth F., and Szobonya. 3,134,085. 
Oates, William M. 3 141,336. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Bassham. 3,144,831. 
Pickels, Edward G., and Stallman. 3,129.174. 
Stallman, Richard C, and Oates. 3,128,716. 
Sternberg, James C, and Jones. 3,158,446. 
Strickler. Allen. 3,141,094. 
Taylor, Daniel D., and Brawner. 3,155,553. 
Whitley. Ernest M., and Viti. 3,125,963. 
Beckman, John H. : See — 

Matsch, Ladislas C, and Beckman. 3,161,265. 
Beckman, John H., to Union Carbide Corp. Liquified gas t 

container. 3,147,877, 9-8-64, Cl. 220—9. 
Beckman, Leland J., and F. L. Kelly, to Allied Chemical Corp. 
Fertilizer containing ammelide-urea mixture. 3,142,558, 
7-28-64, Cl. 71—30. 
Beckman, Paul. Temperature compensated electrical strain 
gage. 3,15S,827, 11-24-64, Cl. 338 — 3. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



3,142,- 



Refriger- 
3,122,802, 

Refrigera- 



Beckman, Philip J. : See — 

O'Connell, Daniel J., Beckman, and Stockholm. 
069. 
Beckman, Ronald, D. Gilchrist, and H. Yarme. Seating. 

3,121,588, 2-18-64 CI. 297 — 1. 
Beckman & Whitley, Inc. : See — 

Bagley, Charles H. 3,159,103. 
Buck, Willard E. 3,122,052. 
Corcoran, John W. 3,161,885. 
Teeple, Lawrence R., Jr. 3,143,051. 
Beckmann, Erna M. D. E. : See — 
Beckmann, Hans. 3,162,020. 
Beckman, Hans. Method and device for deep freezing of 
foods, luxuries and medicines. 3,150,497, 9-29-64, CI. 
62—64. „ 

Beckmann, Hans, deceased ; E. M. D. E., L. E. H. K., and 
U. R. Beckmann, heirs. Method of conserving fresh fish. 
3,162,020, 12-22-64, CI. 62 — 240. 
Beckmann, Ludwig E. H. K. : See — 

Beckmann, Hans. 3,162,020. 
Beckmann, Uta R. : See — 

Beckmann, Hans. 3,162,020. 
Beckner, Marshal H., and B. C. Colt, Jr., to Tri-State Engi- 
neering Co. Support means for steel studs and the like. 
3,134,466, 5-26-64, CI. 189—34. 
Beekord, Lawrence D., and J. G. Fleckenstein, to Kurth Malt- 
ing Co. Malting process. 3,134,724, 5-26-64, CI. 195—71. 
Beckson Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Sisson, Earl L. 3.124.0S0. 
Beckwith, Edward P., to United States of America, Navy. 
Torpedo steering control unit. 3,161,169, 12-15-64, CI. 
114 — 23. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. 
ated display eahinet and method of operation. 
3-3-64, CI. 62—81. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. 
tion system. 3,129,567. 4-21-64. CI. 62—256. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Multiple 
jet conditioning cabinet. 3,130,559, 4-28-64, CI. 62—256. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Defrost 
method and means for refrigerated cabinets. 3,147,602, 
9-8-64, CI. 62 — 278. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Refriger- 
ated display cabinet. 3,149,476, 9-22-64, CI. 62—256. 
Beckwith, Sterling, and R. Vogel, to Dual Jet Refrigeration 
Co. Refrigerated enclosure. 3,128,609, 4-14-64, CI. 62 — 
256. 
Beckwith, Sterling, and D. B. Smith. Magnetohydrodynamic 

generator. 3,162,781, 12-22-64, CI. 310 — 11. 
Beckwith, Sterling, and R. Vogel, to Dual Jet Refrigeration 
Co. Refrigerated cabinet structure. 3,163.024, 12-29-64, 
CI. 62 — 256. 
Becton, Dickinson and Co. : See — 

Rlackmnn, Seymour N. 3.141,754. 
Buono, Frank S. 3,155,134. 
Taylor, Harry E. 3,119,521. 
Tsochatzopnulos, Photios P. 3,141,460. 
Bedard, Francis L., and C. E. Mathis, to General Motors 
Corp. Engine horsepower meter. 3,135,110, 6—2-64, CI. 
73—115 
Bedell, John R., and V. Tsonev, to Day Co., N.V. Method 
of producing electrical components. 3,147,167, 9-1-64, 
CI. 156—264. 
Bedford, Burnice D. : See — 

Neumann. Clarence A., Helberg, and Bedford. 3,160,842. 
Bedford, Colin T. : See — 

Scott, Alastair I., and Bedford. 3,146,265. 
Bedford, Leslie H., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Acceler- 

ometers. 3.124,961, 3-17-64. CI. 73 — 497. 
Bedford, William A., Jr. Fastening device. 3,119,490, 

1-28-64, CI. 206 — 53. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to Thompson Bremer & Co. 
Fastener for supporting a conductor. 3,130,948, 4-28-64, 
CI. 248—58. 
Bedford, William A., Jr., to Thompson Bremer & Co. Mold- 
ing clips. 3.137,048, 6-16-64. CI. 24 — 73. 
Bedford Wiliam A., Jr., to Bremer, Thompson & Co. Sheet 
metal fastener with T-shaped key. 3,156,282, 11-10-64, 
CI. 151 — 11.75. 
Bedil, Mustafa F., to The English Electric Co. Ltd. Electric 

transformers. 3.160.838. 12-8-64, CI. 336—69. 
Bedinghaus, William H. Rotary perforating roll units sup- 
ported for movement towards and away from each other. 
3,135,152, 6-2-64, CI. 83—345. 
Bednar, Joseph A., and R. T. Warner, to General Motors 
Corp. Power steering system for articulated vehicles. 
3,123,174, 3-3-64, CI. 180—79.2. 
Bednarski, Valery N. : See — 

Kunetka, Robert E., Bednarski, Towell, and Woodward. 
3.131,763. 
Bednash, John H. Bowling ball having removable finger grip 
insert with venting and tool-receiving opening. 3,129,002, 
4-14-64, CI. 273—63. 
Bedoit, William C, Jr., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Proc- 
ess for the production of polyglycolamine and morpholine. 
3,155,657, 11-3-64, CI. 260—247. 
Bedol, Alan, to Marshallan Mfg. Co. Tray-table. 3,160,121, 

12-8-64, CI. 108—157. 
Beduerftig, Herman F. : See — 

Moore, Thomas M., and Beduerftig. 3,150,847. 
Beebe Bros., Inc. : See — ■ 

Selset, Ronald S. 3,117,659. 
Selset, Ronald S. 3,126,985. 



Beebe, Emmett R., to S & C Electric Co. Arc welding 

apparatus. 3,123,704, 3-3-64, CI. 219 — 125. 
Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp. Ball joint 

between doll head and body. 3,124,901, 3-17-64, CI. 46 — 

161. 
Beebe, Herbert R., and B. Suchowski, to American Character, 

Inc. Doll, toy figure and the like with an adjustable lock 

of hair. 3,162,976, 12-29-64, CI. 46—172. 
Beebe. James R. : See — 

Fuhrwerk, Victor C, Rose, and Beebe. 3,121,387. 
Beebe, Paul, Jr., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Meat 

package and method of preparing same. 3,122,748, 2-25- 

64, CI. 99—174. 
Beebe, Raymond A., to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Seed dropping 

attachment for planting implements. 3,133, 51o, 5-19-64, 

CI. 111—36. 
Beebe, Ronald F., to Litton Systems, Inc. Pulse forming net- 
work. 3,153,730, 10-20-64, CI. 307—88.5. 
Beebe, Stuart J., to Tex-Sun Glove Co. Glove with elastic 

band at wrist. 3,119,118, 1-28-64, CI. 2 — 162. 
Beebee, Ralph N. : See — 

Shelton, Leonard, Beebee, Jones, and Bush. 3,142,322. 
Beech, Austin S., and T. Spencer, to Austin S. Beech & Co. 

Ltd. Apparatus for controlling series of operations. 

3,136,335, 6-9-64, CI. 137 — 624.13. 
Beech, Austin S., & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Beech, Austin S.. and Spencer. 3,136 335. 
Beech, Oren H., to T.O. Plastics, Inc. Tray locking appa- 
ratus. 3,141,280, 7-21-64, CI. 53—390. 
Beecham Group Ltd. : See — 

Dovle. Frank P., and Nayler. 3,129,217. 
Doyle, Frank P., and Nayler. 3,157,639. 
Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Rolinson. 3,132,136. 
Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Rolinson. 3,134,767. 
Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Buckwalter, Frank H., Granatek, and De Murio. 3,121,- 

044. 
Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Smith. 3,120,513. 
Doyle, Frank P., Nayler, and Smith. 3,120,514. 
Mehta. Minoo D., and Quinton. 3,117,976. 
Nayler, John H. C, and Stove. 3,118,S78. 
Perron, Yvon G., and Cheney. 3,118,877. 
Beecher, Stanley B., to Union Tank Car Co. Welding sup- 
porting apparatus. 3.159,126, 12-1-64, CI. 113 — 99. 
Beegle, Lindley C. : See — 

Schuller. Walter H, and Beegle. 3,122,526. 
Beegle, Robert L., Jr., R. C. Brown, and C. M. James, to 

Aerojet-General Corp. Sensitized nitroparaffin. 3,131,060, 

5-5-64 CI. 149—36. 
Beehler, Richard F., and S. F. Murray, to The Lau Blower 

Co. Radial flow fan. 3,131.236, 4-28-64, CI. 261 — 28. 
Beekenkamp, Gerald. Cuff links. 3,149,385, 9-22-64, CI. 

24—101. 
Beeman, Lyle. Compressor unloading system. 3,119,551, 

1-28-64, CI. 230—31. 
Beeman, Lyle. Pressure responsive snap acting switch. 

3,135,844, 6-2-64, CI. 200—83. 
Beeman, Lyle. Magnetic type pressure operated snap switch. 

3,141,077, 7-14-64, CI. 200—83. 
Been, Amos H. Cotton harvesting machine. 3,137,983, 

6-23-64. CI. 56 — 48. 
Been, Jerome L., and M. M. Grover, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 

Co. Structural adhesive compositions. Re. 25,025, 7-28- 

64, CI. 161 — 186. 
Beene, Jones C, III : See — 

Sampson, Claude C, and Beene. 3,129,573. 
Beene, Jones C, III. Furniture leg and attaching means 

therefor. 3,134,566, 5-26-64, CI. 248—189. 
Beer, Andrew F. : See — 

Beale. Julian R. A., and Beer. 3,160,799. 
Beer, Dr. Hans : See — 

Weber, Alexander. 3,129,751. 
Beer, Emanuel E., to General Precision, Inc. Two-speed tape 

recorder transport mechanism. 3,124,291, 3-10-64, CI. 

226 — 178. 
Beer. Ludwig, H. Metzger, and D. Weiser, to Badische Anilin- 

& Soda-Fabrik Aktienaesellschaft. Purification of lactams. 

3,154,540, 10-27-64. CI. 260 — 239.3. 
Beerbower, Alan, and J. L. Murray, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. Method of using radioactive tracers. 

3.130,314, 4-21-64. CI. 250—106. 
Beerbower, Alan, H. W. Rude), and F. A. Baumle, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Pyrethrin-elastomer insecti- 

cidal composition and method. 3,158,535, 11-24-64, CI. 

167—24. 
Beerend, Ray F.. to Basic Food Materials, Inc. Baking pan 
- with replaceable liner. 3,155,304, 11-3-64, CI. 229 — 3.1. 
Beermann, Claus, R. Graf, and H. Bestian, to Farbwerke 

Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft. Alkyltitanium halides. 3,117,- 

984, 1-14-64, CI. 260 — 429.5. 
Beermann, Paul, to Richard Rinker Firma. Detonator. 

3,119,334, 1-28-64, a. 102 — 81.6. 
Beernaert, Claude, to Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique. 

Processes for sheathing the fuel elements of nuclear re- 
actors. 3,118,222, 1-21-64, CI. 29 — 514. 
Beers, George L. Devices for protecting and lubricating elec- 
tric shavers. 3,132,422, 5-12-64, CI. 30 — 34. 
Beers. George L. Directional glare reducing viewing device. 

3,133,139, 5-12-64, CI. 88—1. 
Beers, Roland F., Jr. Process for recovering catalase from 

the cells of micrococcus lysodeikticus. 3,123,539, 3-3-64, 

CI. 195—66. 



68 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Beert, Carl J. : See — 

Johnson, Kenneth R., Beert, Nutting, Christensen, and 
Wagner. 3,162,219. 
Beese, Norman C, to United States of America, Navy. Sealed 

beam high-intensity short arc lamp. 3,138,731, 6-23-64, 

CI. 313—113. 
Beese, Norman C, to United States of America, Navy. High 

intensity short arc lamp. 3,154,713, 10-27-64, CI. 

313—267. 
Beeskow, Bruno E. A. H., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

Clutch control system. 3,130,827, 4-28-64, CI. 192 — 13. 
Beesley, James P., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Cryotron clip and clamp circuit. 3,149,240, 9-15-64, CI. 

307 — 88.5. 
Beeson, Harry W. : See — 

Lenim, Lester F., and Beeson. 3,117,299. 
Lemm, Lester F., and Beeson. 3,121,857. 
Beeson, Robert J. : See — 

Apel, John H. ( and Beeson. 3,130,654. 
Beetz, Hans : See — 

Jancke, Hans, and Beetz. 3,134,534. 
Beezer, Earl F. Automatic cam cutting machine. 3,160,067, 

12-8-64, CI. 90—13.4. 
Beezer, Earl F. Proportioning on cam cutting machine. 

3,160,008. 12-8-64, CI. 90—13.6. 
Beezer, Earl F., and R. Mahr, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Automatic grid winding apparatus. 3,139,120, 6-30-64, 

CI. 140—71.5. 
Beffa, Fabio, and G. Schetty, to J. R. Gelgy, A.-G. Heavy 

metal-containing monoazo dyes. 3,125,561, 3-17-64, CI. 

260—146. 
Beffa, Fabio, and G. Schetty, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Heavy 

metal-containing azo dyestuffs. 3,132,130, 5-5-64, CI. 

260 — 147. 
Beffa, Fabio, and G. Schetty, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Heavy 

metal-containing formazane dyestuffs. 3,139,420, 6—30-64, 

CI. 260 — 149. 
Begeman, Robert H., to United States of America, Navy. 

Direct current coupled crossover detector circuit. 3,154,- 

745, 10-27-64, CI. 328—133. 
Begeman, Robert H., and F. A. Marasco, to United States of 

America, Navy. Fixed antenna terrain clearance system. 

3,153,234, 10-13-64, CI. 343 — 16. 
Begemann, Pauline H. : See — 

Lardelli, Guido, Begemann, Harkes, and van der Zijden. 
3,151,128. 
Begg, Percy R. Orthodontic bracket. 3,128,553, 4-14-64, 

CI. 32—14. 
Beggs, Donald, C. Cone, G. H. Young, and P. L. Knight, to 

Midland-Ross Corp. Convective cooling of continuously 

moving metal strip. 3,116,788, 1-7-64, CI. 165 — 120. 
Beggs, Hugh E. : See — 

Cottrell, Robert B.. Jr., Buzby, and Beggs. 3,159,291. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. Electron beam 

focusing by means of contact differences of potential. 

3,154,711. 10-27-64, CI. 313 — 82. 
Beghetto, Raymond A., Jr. Box buckle. 3,118,201, 1-21-64, 

CI. 24—16. 
Beghetto, Raymond A., Jr. Means for securing a pendant 

to a chain, including means for blocking release thereof. 

3,122,900, 3-3-64, CI. 63—23. 
Beghetto, Raymond A., Jr. Fastening device. 3,151,370, 

10-6-64. CI. 24—16. 
Begley, Edward R. : See — 

Alper, Allen M., Begley, Londeree, and McNally. 3,132,- 
953. 
Begley, Richard T., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. High 

strength niobium-base alloys. 3,152,891, 10-13-64, CI. 

75—174. 
Beguin, Fred P., to American Optical Co. Ear protectors. 

3,160,717, 12-8-64, CI. 179 — 182. 
Beguin, Richard F. Sequential annunciator system. 3,138,- 

791, 6-23-64, CI. 340—223. 
Behan, Louis R. Steering, throttle and gear shift control. 

3,141.351. 7-21-64, CI. 74 — 484. 
Behan, William : See — 

Tihovici, Maria. 3,136,578. 
Behar, Isaac, to Societe Metallurgique d'Imphy. Alloy based 

on iron, containing nickel, chromium and aluminium, and 

process for obtaining same. 3,131,055, 4-28-64, CI. 

75—124. 
Behlen, George D., to The United States Electrical Tool Co. 

Grinding machine with means for compensating for grind- 
ing wheel wear. 3,157,006, 11-17-64, CI. 51 — 134.5. 
Behlen Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Plugge, Dale L., and Shonka. 3,145,855. 
Behles, Michael M. : See — 

Miller, Herbert J., Behles, and Clark. 3,127,207. 
Behmenburg, Hans, M. Tomanek, W. Neugebauer, and K. Kurt- 
Walter, to Azoplate Corp. Process for the preparation of 

electro-photographic reversed images. 3,159,483, 12-1-64, 

CI. 96—1. 
Behn, Prescott, and A. C. Whitaker, to J. M. Huber Corp. 

Abrasive paper filled with pellets of sprav dried siliceous 

pigments. 3,149,024, 9-15-64, CI. 162 — 181. 
Behncke, Hans J. Drum drying apparatus. 3,149,930, 9-22- 

64, CI. 34 — 115. 
Behner, Donald C, to North American Refractories Co. Re- 
fractory structure. 3,148,230, 9-8-64, CI. 264 — 30. 
Behnke. Arnold F., to Kay-Brunner Steel Products, Inc. Self 

equalizing tandem spring suspension assembly. 3,117,799. 

1-14-64, CI. 280—104.5. 



Behnke, George W., to Simplicity Engineering Co. Crusher 
apparatus. 3,148,840, 9-15-64, CI. 241 — 275. 

Behnke, George W., R. G. Westcott, and H. A. Wirth, to 
Simplicity Engineering Co. Crusher mechanism. 3,154,- 
259, 10-27-64, CI. 241 — 275. 

Behnke, George W., R. G. Westcott, and J. A. Richmond, to 
Simplicity Engineering Co. Apparatus for shaking out 
foundry flasks. 3,162,910, 12-29-64, CI. 22 — 95.7. 

Behnke, Robert C, and A. R. Walker, to General Motors Corp. 
Valve lifter. 3,124,869, 3-17-64, CI. 29—156.7. 

Behr, Albert I. Dual-purpose trailer. 3,118,552, 1-21-J64, 
CI. 214 — 500. 

Behr, Samuel H. Apparatus for testing portable equipment 
for A.C. and D.C. leakage and for ground continuity. 
3,141,128, 7-14-64, CI. 324 — 51. 

Behr, Walther, and H. Eisner, to Olympia Werke A.G. Tab- 
ulator for typewriters and the like. 3,137,381, 6-16-64, 
CI. 197—191. 

Behrenbruch, Horst, W. Happe, and H. Hoyer to Farbwerke 
Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Brun- 
ing. Process for the manufacture of shaped structures of 
polyolefins having improved dyeing properties. 3,156,745, 
11-10-64, CI. 260 — 897. 

Behrendt, Otto, and J. Schiffers, to Schloemann Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Means for severing from an extruded product a 
pack expelled by a press ram from the container of a metal 
extrusion press. 3,129,818, 4-21-64, CI. 207 — 1. 

Behrendt, Werner K. : See — 

Brainard, Wallace E., and Behrendt. 3,124,017. 

Behrens, Charles A., to National Mfg. Co. Bolt latch. 3,141,- 
692, 7-21-64, CI. 292—147. 

Behrens, Curtis E., to Borg-Warner Corp. Dry cleaning ma- 
chine. 3,162,032, 12-22-64, CI. 68 — 18. 

Behrens, Curtis E., and R. D. Shapter, to Borg-Warner Corp. 
Suspension system for an automatic washer. Re. 25,693, 
12-1-64, CI. 68—24. 

Behrens, Heinz : See — 

Cremer, Gottfried, and Behrens. 3,129,933. 
Cremer, Gottfried, and Behrens. 3,158,364. 

Behrens, Heinz. Tunnel kilns for the calcining particularly 
of sensitive ceramic ware. 3,122,814, 3-3-64, CI. 25 — 142. 

Behrens, Herbert C, W. M. Mack, and C. L. Metzler, to Amer- 
ican Can Co. Adjustable cup dispenser. 3,163,323, 12-29- 
64, CI. 221 — 4. 

Behrens, Job.. F. : See — 

Bade, Heinz E. 3,140,492. 
Bade, Heinz E. 3,146,459. 
Bade, Heinz E., and Behrens. 3,128,468. 

Behrens, Roy E. : See — 

Donahue. Leo O., and Behrens. 3,117,500. 

Behrens, Walter R. Front-end loader attached cultivator. 
3,138,210. 6-23-64, CI. 172—277. 

Behrens, William H., M. I. Hudis, H. L. Neal, A. E. Arnosti, 
and R. A. Fricke, to Chain Belt Co. Placing plastic paving 
material. 3,156,170, 11-10-64, CI. 94 — 46. 

Behringer, Hans, to W. Bahlsen. Process for pneumatic for- 
mation of thermoplastic foils. 3,159,695, 12-1-64, CI. 264 — 
93. 

Behringwerke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Hennessen, Walter, Mauler, and Ross. 3,143,473. 

Schonenberger, Max, and Erbach. 3,148,141. 

Von Polnitz, Wolfgang. Schwick, and Bickhard. 3,138,542. 

Behrman, Abraham S., to Chilean Nitrate Sales Corp. Solid 
alkali iodide compositions and process for producing the 
same. 3,132,068, 5-5-64, CI. 167 — 17. 

Behymer, Oral C. : See — 

Lawley, James R., Jr., Behymer, Wadley, Schutze, and 
Manne. 3,150,204. 

Behymer, Oral C, W. K. Bobbins, and J. E. Kehoe, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Production of specialty oil. 
3,121,678, 2-18-64, CI. 208 — 212. 

Beicos, Sotirios S., to Simoniz Co. Hydrophilic polyurethane 
sponge. 3,149,000, 9-15-64, CI. 117—98. 

Beidler, Richard F. : See — 

Paul, Albert P., and Beidler. 3,155,716. 

Beier, Gerhard : See — 

Heckmaier, Joseph Bergmeister, and Beier. 3,145,194. 

Beigay, Jack M., R. C. Bongartz, and D. R. Zaremski, to 
Titanium Metals Corp. of America. Descaling metals and 
alloys with aqueous potassium hydroxide at relatively low 
temperature. 3,121,026, 2-11--64. CI. 134 — 2. 

Beihl, Clarence A. Tongs. 3,153,554, 10-20-64, CI. 294 — 28. 

Beijer, Gene. Adjustable drawing board. 3,150,615, 9-29-64. 
CI. 108—9. 

Beijnink, Willem : See — 

Ensink, Johannes, and Beijnink. 3,131,352. 

Beiler, Aaron P. : See — 

Smoker, Isaac Z. and N. B., Beachy, and Beiler. 3,132,- 
754. 

Beiler, Aaron P., to Sperry Rand Corp. Agricultural device. 
3,128,054, 4-7-64, CI. 241—186. 

Beiler, Aaron P., to Sperry Rand Corp. Bale conveyor. 
3,155,226, 11-3-64, CI. 198 — 182. 

Beilis, Herbert J. Multiple key retainer. 3,132,504. 5-12- 
64, CI. 70 — 456. 

Beimiller, Philip E., and K. H. Sehoenroek. to Hamilton 
Watch Co. Indexing mechanism. 3,143,848, 8-11-64, CI. 
58—28. 

Beine, Floyd J., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Rotary machine 
support. 3,161,389, 12-15-64, CI. 248 — 14. 

Beiner, Raymond S. : See — 

Dijkmans, Maximilian J., Magers, and Meiner. 3,143,- 
306. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



Beinke, Randall E., to General Motors Corp. Filter purging 

device. 3,144,405, 8-11-64, CI. 210 — 117. 
Beischer, Philip F. : See — 

Greene, William J., and Beischer. 3,133,186. 
Belsel, Donald H., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle wheel sus- 
pension having spring rate adjustment feature. 3,162,466, 
12-22-64, CI. 280 — 124. 
Beisel, Donald H., and H. J. Kozicki, to Ford Motor Co. 

Accelerator pedal. 3,125,896, 3-24-64, CI. 74 — 513. 
Beisel, Walter E., to C. W. Olson Mfg. Co. Windshield frame. 

3,121,924, 2-25-64, CI. 20 — 56. 
Beisma, Louw A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Cutting 

head for dry shaver. 3,144,714, 8-18-64, CI. 30 — 43.92. 
Beispel, Robert : See — 

Anderson, Thomas P., and Beispel. 3,141,275. 
Anderson, Thomas P., and Beispel. 3,141,276. 
Anderson, Thomas P., and Beispel. 3,147,561. 
Beissner, Wilhelm, to Continental Gummi-\\ erke Aktiengesell- 
sehaft. Pneumatic tire for vehicles. 3,118,482, 1-21-64, 
CI. 152 — 354. 
Beitchman, Burton D., to Air Products and Chemicals Inc. 
Catalyst composition and method of using same. 3,146,219, 
8-25-64, CI. 260 — 75. 
Beitchman, Burton D., to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 
Polyisocyanurate preparation using a triethylene diamine 
and a tertiary imine cocatalyst. 3,154,522, 10-27-64, 
CI. 260—77.5. 
Beitel, Herbert M. : See — 

Fried, Louis, and D'Andrea. 3,130,059. 
Fried, Louis, D'Andrea, and Browning. 3,142,411. 
Beitel, Robert C. : See — 

Brownrigg, Ebbie F. 3.116,947. 
Beiter, Rudolf E., and F. K. Ellis, to Honolulu Iron Works 

Co. Sugar mill. 3,131,624, 5-5-64, CI. 100 — 165. 
Beitler, Samuel. Display form for cut-up yard goods for 

garments. 3,149,424, 9-22-64, CI. 35—56. 
Beitman, Bernard J., Jr. : See — 

Beason, Raymond C, and Beitman. 3,120,655. 
Beitman, Bernard J., Jr., L. R. Duucan, Jr., M. T. Ludvigson, 
and D. R. Stevens, to Collins Radio Co. Automatic cou- 
pling and impedance matching network. 3,160,S32, 12-8—64, 
CI. 333—17. 
Beitz, Ruben E., and P. D. Huston, to Admiral Corp. Screen 
protection circuit for radar display device. 3,154,716, 
10-27-64, CI. 315—20. 
Bekelman, Alan M. : See — 

Matsch, Ladislas, Wang, Bekelman, and Cheung. 
3.121,624. 
Bekey, Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Electric motor having low 
Curie point magnetic bridge between poles. 3,157,809, 
11-17-64, CI. 310—156. 
Bekey, Andrew, to Genisco, Inc. Induction motor including 
two commutated windings for speed control. 3,161,795, 
12-15-64, CI. 310 — 173. 
Bekk & Kaulen, Dr., Chemisehe Fabrik G.m.b.H. : See — 
Kaulen, Robert. 3,117,028. 
Kaulen, Robert. 3,124,485. 
Kaulen, Robert. 3,126,808. 
Bel, Alain, R. Delmas, and B. Francois, to Commissariat a 
l'Energie Atomique. Manufacture of sintered uranium di- 
oxide. 3,129,055, 4-14-64, CI. 23 — 14.5. 
Belaieff, James F. : See — 

Aubert, Michel, and Belaieff. 3,126,025. 
Belak, Steven G., and W. J. Stout, to Sun Oil Co. Asphalt 
composition containing atactic polypropylene. 3,144,423, 
8-11-64, CI. 260 — 28.5. 
Belanger. Arthur J. Automobile jack. 3,159,382, 12-1-64, 

CI. 254 — 105. 
Belanich, John A. Multi-character readout assembly. 3,150,- 

362, 9-22-64, CI. 340—378. 
Belardinelli. Enzo : See — 

Evangelisti. Giuseppe, Marro, Belardinelli, Sarti, Grandl, 
Bonfiglioll, and Righetti. 3,146,346. 
Belcher, Anne C. (McGregor) : See — 

Anderson. George W., and Belcher. 3,124,606. 
Belcher, James E.. Jr. : See — 

Straus, Gus, and Belcher. 3.148.419. 
Belden, Frederick H.. W. W. McManus, and W. H. Hoffman, 
to Union Carbide Corp. Production of acetylene. 3,135,- 
810, 6-2-64 : CI. 260 — 679. 
Belder Trust : See — 

Otto, Fritz. 3,156,278. 
Belendez-Gareia, Joaouin. Coconut classifier. 3,135,387, 

6-2-64. CI. 209 — 123. 
Belezos, Stratis G., to The Murray Co. of Texas, Inc. Adapter 
for mounting a speed-reducer. 3,162,061, 12-22-64, CI. 
74^606. 
Belfiore, Anthony M. : See — 

Marino. Anthony J., Belfiore, and Graf von Soden. 
3,140.520. 
Belfiore, Samuel. % to R. L. Boose. Rotary lawn mower blade. 

Re. 25,611. 7-7-64. CI. 56 — 295. 
Belford, Adam J. R., to Stewarts and Llovds Ltd. Crane 

hook suspensions. 3,123,340, 3-3-64, CI. 254 — 139. 
Belindco, Inc. : See — 

Chambers, Bynom L. 3,11S.403. 
Beling, Horst : See — 

Sandegren, Evald, and Beling. 3,159.551. 
Belisle, Adelard J., H. D. Allyn. and F. M. Re, to Dual Manu- 
facturing & Engineering, Inc. Swivel rocking chair. 
3.122.396. 2-25-64, CI. 297 — 89. 



Belisle, Alfred E. : See — 

McCrum, Russell T., Belisle, and Oransky. 3,160,093. 
Belk, Wilber C, to FMC Corp. Method of and apparatus 
for sectionizing citrus fruit. 3,155,132, 11-3-64, CI. 146 — 
236. 
Belke Mfg. Co. : See — 

Belke, Ralph E. 3,159,560. 
Belke, William E. 3,152,060. 
Belke, Ralph E. : See — 

Belke, William E. 3,152,060. 
Belke, Ralph E., to Belke Mfg. Co. Electroplating barrels. 

3,159,560, 12-1-64, CI. 204 — 213. 
Belke, William E., deceased ; L. L. Linquist and R. E. Belke, 
executors, to Belke Mfg. Co. Rotary electroplating barrel. 
3,152,060. 10-6-64, CI. 204 — 213. 
Belkin, Nathan L., to Angelica Uniform Co. Surgeon's gown. 

3,129,432. 4-21-64, CI. 2 — 114. 
Belknap, Kenneth E. : See — 

Ine, Frank H., and Belknap. 3.138,288. 
Belknap, Louis S., and C. L. Carpenter, to Cabot Corp. 
Production of silicon tetrachloride. 3,145,083, 8-18-64, 
CI. 23—205. 
Belko, William R., Jr. : See — 

Baron, Frank E., and Belko. 3,118,095. 
Belko, William R., Jr., to Vitramon, Inc. Method of making 

a stacked capacitor. 3,117,365, 1-14-64, CI. 29—25.42. 
Bell Aerospace Corp. : See — 

Balke, Rodney W., Drees, and Lichten. 3,163,378. 
Burns, Joseph R., Campbell, and Nowka. 3,151,591. 
Cresap, Wesley L. 3,118,504. 
De Boy, Marvin F., and Flexman. 3,161,968. 
Drees, Jan M., Blankenship, and Lynn. 3,148,733. 
Drexhage, Martin G. 3,156.040. 
Dymski, Donald A., and Solomon. 3,132,208. 
Economou, Nicholas, and Hart. 3,121,392. 
Gray, Samuel A. 3,138,072. 
Haig, Chester R., Jr. 3,119,453. 
Hall, Randolph F. 3,132,590. 
Howard, Robert F. 3,156,580. 
Hulbert, John K. 3,149,799. 
Moore, Wendell F. 3,149,798. 
Murphv, Milford R. 3,130,401. 
Pascher, Robert L. 3,144,908. 

Postle, Robert S., Michaels, and Henderson. 3,132,825. 
Sill, MacDonald. 3,135,703. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,125,029. 
Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,141,096. 
Varrial, Ralph W. 3,121,253. 
Wernicke, Rodney K. 3,117,716. 
Wolpin, Martin P. 3,143,925. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : See — 

Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,120,813. 
Bell, Alan : See — 

Kibler, Charles J., Russm, and Bell. 3,117,950. 
Tholstrup, Clarence E., Bell, and Kibler. 3,157,517. 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Steam generator. 

3,138,199, 6-23-64, CI. 165—105. 
Bell, Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Vapor generator with 

integral superheater. 3.141,445, 7-21-64, CI. 122 — 34. 
Bell, Alan, and G. R. Lappin, to Eastman Kodak Co. 2,2- 
dialkyl-l,3-propanediol diesters as functional fluids. 
3.148,147, 9-8-64, CI. 252 — 47.5. 
Bell, Alan, C. J. Kibler, and J. G. Smith, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Preparation of elastomeric polymers. 3,157,619, 
11-17-64, CI. 260 — 75. 
Bell, Basil E., to National Research Development Corp. Depth 

gauges. 3,161,053, 12-15-64, CI. 73 — 300. 
Bell, Borden E. : See — 

Nodini, Isidoal D. 3,125,843. 
Bell, Carl E. Interrelated web feed and tool drive means. 

3,163,070. 12-29-64, CI. 83 — 311. 
Bell, Charles C. Cable strap. 3,118,200, 1-21-64, CI. 24 — 16. 
Bell, Charles C. Tightening and cut-off tool for cable straps. 

3.118,473 1-21-64, CI. 140— 93. 

Bell, Charles C, and R. L. Davidson, to Curtis & Marble 

Machine Co. Shearing apparatus for textile fabrics. 

3,119.167, 1-28-64, CI. 26 — 15. 

Bell, Charles R., and K. G. Johnson, to United States of 

America, Army. Liquid propellant gun. 3,160,064, 

12-8-64, CI. 89 — 155. 

Bell, Claude V., and J. R. Twinam, 

America. Pulse signal demodulator. 

CI. 178—88. 

Bell Corp., The : See — 

Hudson, Ray E. 3,159,343. 
Bell, Davitt S., to Edgewater Steel Co. 

system for machining surfaces of revolution. 
5-19-64, CI. 82^14. 
Bell, Donald G., to Giannini Controls Corp. Helical poten- 
tiometer. 3.119.976, 1-28-64, CI. 338 — 143. 
Bell, Edward R., and W. S. Anderson, to Shell Oil Co. Proc- 
ess for polymerizing isoolefins. 3,137,643, 6-16-64, CI. 
204 — 154. 
Bell, George C. : See — 

Hanson, Theodore L., Bell, and Hunter. 3,125,945. 
Bell, George H.. Jr.. to The Morgan Engineering Co. Peel 

control. 3,129,616. 4-21-64, CI. 78 — 96. 
Bell, George W., to Northwestern Steel & Wire Co. Tumbling 
drum for coating nails having a weighing feeder. 3,131,090. 
4-28-64, CI. 118 — 9. 
Bell, Gordon M., to General Electric Co. Voltage stabilizing 
system. 3.155.894, 11-3-64, CI. 323—66. 



to Radio Corp. of 
3,119,901, 1-28-64, 



Adjustable template 
3,133,464, 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bell & Gossett Co. : See — 

Sanborn, William L., and Sennlnger. 3,130,909. 
Webb, Richard C. 3,152,324. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See — 

Bagby, John P. 3,116,674. 
Baumbach, Harlan L., and Little. 3,121,786. 
Bell, Norton W. 3.136,900. 
Brubaker, Wilson M. 3,129,327. 
Call, Daniel D., and Quateman. 3,123,082. 
Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,152,209. 
Cox. Arthur, and Johnson. 3,152,211. 
De Perczel, Desi. 3,121,376. 
Graves, Howard K. 3,139,013. 
Gustafson, Darryl B. 3,152,210. 
Hall, Walter J. 3.121,3ns. 
Hall, Walter J. 3,160,972. 
Jacobs, John H., and Brown. 3,148,612. 
Lang, John W., Jr. 3,161,106. 
Linke, Walter R. 3,141,921. 
Maeomber, Clark C, and Mueller. 3,121,379. 
Michaels, Bruno. 3,121,543. 
Michaels, Bruno. 3,122,965. 
Michaels, Bruno. 3,137,200. 
Millhouse. Douglas G. 3,121,380. 
Mueller, Arthur C. 3,145,613. 
Perkins, Herbert T. 3,101,S84. 
Riehartz, Paul J. 3,152,230. 
Royston, Marvin F. 3,145,614. 
Royston, Marvin P. 3,151.383. 
Townsley, Malcolm G. 3,137,199. 
Uterhart, Philip E. 3,137,201. 
Uterhart, Philip B. 3,155,336. 
Uterhart, Philip E. 3,155.337. 
Uterhart, Philip E. 3,155,338. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp. : See— - 

Correll, Ward L., and Davidson. 3,131,457. 
Leliaert, Raymond M. Re. 25,554. 
Leliaert, Raymond M. 3,137,101. 
Schulte, Harold F., and Heckman. 3,139,170. 
Setzler, Paul H. 3.118.253. 
Bell, James F., B. Folda, Jr., and R. A. Trimble, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Process for preparing binder pitches. 
3,140,248. 7-7-64, CI. 208 — 40. 
Bell, James K. : See — 

Eiselstein, Herbert L., and Bell. 3,157,495. 
Bell, Joe W., and H. H. Fowler, to The Rockwell Mfg. Co. 
Dual valve plug assemblies. 3,139,906, 7-7-64, CI. 137 — 
594. 
Bell, John F., to Zenith Radio Corp. U.H.F. tuning device 
utilizing coaxially aligned coils. 3,154,742, 10-27-64, CI. 
325 — 465. 
Bell, John J. Check valves. 3,154,096, 10-27-64, CI. 

137—523. 
Bell, John J., to Maryland Glass Corp. Conveying apparatus 
for arranging massed articles into a columnized relation- 
ship. 3,162,291, 12-22-64, CI. 198 — 30. 
Bell, John W., Jr. Tobacco harvesting apparatus. 3,132,751, 

5-12-64, CI. 214 — 5.5. 
Bell, John W., Jr. Apparatus for looping string around to- 
bacco leaves. 3,133,650, 5-19-64. CI. 214 — 5.5. 
Bell, Kenneth, to National Dairy Products Corp. Print form- 
ing apparatus. 3,120,70.3, 2-11-64, CI. 31—8. 
Bell, Lewis W., to Star Expansion Industries Corp. Ejec- 
tor key. 3.149,414, 9-22-64, CI. 29—278. 
Bell, Lewis W., and I. Peskin, to Star Expansion Industries 
Corp. Self-drilling shield structure. 3,124,029, 3-10-64, 
CI. 85 — 2.4. 
Bell, Malcolm R. : See — 

Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,120,537. 
Archer, Svdney, and Bell. 3,134,782. 
Archer, Sydney, and Bell. 3,145,210. 
Bell, Noel G. Auto track laying and amphibious vehicle. 

3,118,419, 1-21-64, CI. 115—1. 
Bell, Norton W., to Bell & Howell Co. Circuit for detecting 
the frequency difference of simultaneously applied alter- 
nating current signals as a direct current signal. 3,136,900, 
6-9-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bell, Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Moisture analysis apparatus. 3,146,181, 8-25-64, CI. 
204 — 195. 
Bell, Norton W., R. H. Small, and A. R. Soffel, to Consolidated 
Electrodynamics Corp. Negative feedback amplifier for 
bridge-type transducers. 3,148,339, 9-8-64, CI. 330 — 69. 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See — 

Drage, James J. 3,163,730. 
Bell, Ralph E. : See — 

Ford, Ledger D., and Bell. 3,119,442. 
Bell, Ramsay M., to Hammond Machinery Builders, Inc. Belt 
type electrolytic grinding machine. 3,162,588, 12-22-64, 
CI. 204 — 141. 
Bell, Raymond J., J. J. Byrne, and A. J. Schlueter, to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Terminal box. 3,151,923, 
10-6-64, CI. 339 — 18. 
Bell, Richmond T., to The Pure Oil Co. Gasoline containing 
organic boron-phosphorus additive. 3,158,451, 11-24—64, 
CI. 44—69. 
Bell, Robert E. : See — 

Allen, William M., Fick, Rockwood, and Bell. 3,159,868. 
Bell, Robert E„ to Toledo Scale Corp. Printer delivery 

means. 3,119,326, 1-28-63, CI. 101 — 66. 
Bell, Robert E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Condition responsive 
devices. 3,130,802, 4-28-64, CI. 177 — 12. 



Bell, Robert E., to Toledo Scale Corp. Computing weighing 

scale. 3,145,792, 8-25-64, CI. 177 — 4. 
Bell, Robert E., and R. C. Loshbough, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Numerical display device with solenoid controlled tooth 
interception. 3,147,470, 9-1-64, CI. 340 — 347. 
Bell, Robert E., and D. B. Kendall, to Toledo Scale Corp. 
Condition responsive apparatus. 3,163,247, 12-29-64, CI. 
177—3. 
Bell, Robert R. : See — 

Friend, Carl O., and Bell. 3,126,453. 
Bell, Ross L., to Granger Associates. Tapered ladder log 

periodic antenna. 3,134,979, 5-26-64, CI. 343—792.5. 
Bell, Samuel A. : See — 

Olt, Theodore F., Marshall, and Bell. 3,160,498. 
Bell, Sidney R., to Jet Brush Products Inc. Window clean- 
ing device. 3,118,166, 1-21-64, CI. 15 — 531. 
Bell Telephone Co. of Canada, The : See — 

Chennell, Alwyn C. S. 3,147,337. 

Hutchinson, David N. 3,124,644. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Aaron, Marvin R. 3,139,615. 

Aaron, Marvin R., and Mayo. 3,149,323. 

Aaronson, David A. 3,143,606. 

Abbott, George F., Jr. 3,159,715. 

Abbott, George F., Jr., and Whitney. 3,159,714. 

Adams, Robert T. 3,144,606. 

Albrecht, John C. 3,144,517. 

Amory, Robert W., and Lowry. 3,121,775. 

Anderson, Frithiof B. 3,128,436. 

Anderson, Harold P. 3,140,407. 

Anderson, Lynn T., and Kress. 3,125,642. 

Anderson, Richard R. 3,158,839. 

Anderson, Robert E. D., and La Duca. 3,159,753. 

Anderson, Robert E. D., and Projain. 3,135,909. 

Anderson, Theodore C, and Favin. 3,150,268. 

Anderson, Theodore C, and Favin. 3,157,798. 

Audregg, Ernest R., Pferd, and Stokes. 3,124,659. 

Andregg, Ernest R.. and Strommen. 3,146,312. 

Andrew, Harold B. 3,145,341. 

Andrews, Ernest G. 3,128,452. 

Andrus, Jules. 3,122,817. 

Armstrong, Douglas B. 3,128,449. 

Arnold, Philip H., and Vehmeier. 3,151,220. 

Arnold, Sydney M. 3,125,654. 

Ashkin, Arthur. 3,122,709. 

Ashkin, Arthur, and Yariv. 3,126,485. 

Atalla, Martin M. 3 121,809. 

Ault, Cyrus F. 3,150,310. 

Ault, Cyrus F., and Genke. 3,135,923. 

Avery, Robert C. 3,131,262. 

Avery, Robert C. 3,157,743. 

Avery, Robert C, Gumley, and Majlinger. 3,156,898. 

Avery, Robert C, and Majlinger. 3,131,261. 

Bachelet, Albert E., Crowson, Large, Martingano, Prevlte, 
Rehm, and Smith. 3,133,152. 

Backman, Gustav A. 3,152,266. 

Baker. Paul A. 3,128,342. 

Baker, Paul A. 3,128.343. 

Ballman, Albert A., Linares, and Van Uitert. 3,152,085. 

Bangert, John T. 3,135,932. 

Barnes, Clare E., and Goordman. 3,149,244. 

Barnes, Clare E., and Goordman. 3,149,245. 

Barney, Harold L., and Gardner. 3,156,316. 

Basseches, Harold, McGeough, and McLean. 3,148,129. 

Bauer, Erich O. 3,121,320. 

Becker, Flovd K., and Davev. 3,152.305. 

Bennett, William R., and Froehlich. 3,157,741. 

Bennett, William R., Jr., and Javan. 3.149,290. 

Bennett, William R., Jr., and Javan. 3,159,707. 

Bischof, Werner, Doktor, and Legedza. 3,140,357. 

Bishop, John B., Johnson, Ong, and Reise. 3,135,862. 

Blount, Frank E., and Krom. 3,133,156. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 3.142.045. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,151,316. 

Bobeck, Andrew H. 3,163,855. 

Boesch, Francis T., Nash, and Schenker. 

Boyle, Willard S., and Thomas. Re. 25,632. 

Bray, Anthony R., and Kahng. 3,149,395. 

Brewer, Sherman T. 3,131,361. 

Bridges, Thomas J., Hempstead, and Quate. 

Brooks, Chester E., Crofutt, Henry, and Sand. 

Brooks, Chester E., and Henry. 3,129,291. 

Brooks, Chester E., and Pfleger. 3,120,581. 

Brooks, Chester E., and Sand. 3,129,292. 

Brown, Earl F. 3,136,847. 

Brown, Earl F. 3,153,207. 

Bryant, Herbert W. 3,161,261. 

Buehler, Ernest, and Kunzler. 3,124.455. 

Buotte, Joseph R., and Word. 3,130,277. 

Busala. Alessandro, and Linse. 3,147.345. 

Carlson, David E., and Mallery. 3,134,909 

Carter, Herman T. 3,150,238. 

Chasek, Norman E. 3,134,855. 

Chasek, Norman E. 3,138,665. 

Chen, Fang-Shang. 3,142.026. 

Christensen. Howard, and Wagner. 3,152.022. 

Cirone, Frank P. 3,156,778. 

Clemons, Donald G. 3.133,271. 

Cochran, William T., Helder, and Mines. 3,143,604. 

Cocker. John T 3,147.434. 

Cornell, Warren A., and Lewis. 3,118,018. 

Costigan, Daniel M. 3,135,846. 



3,128,349. 



3,138,765. 
3,123,674. 



.. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



3,118,019. 



3,140,355. 
3,125,692. 
3,134,031. 

3,161,838. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Cottingham, William B., and Kunzler. 3,133,144. 

Coulter, Donald M. 3,127,475. 

Courtney-Pratt, Jeofry S. 3,154,699. 

Coyne, James C. 3,127,595. 

Crater, Theodore V. 3,133,280. 

Crowell, Merton H. 3,151,270. 

Crowell, Merton H. 3,151,272. 

Crowley, Thomas H., and Gianola. 3,126,531. 

Crowson, Fred B., and Roberts. 3,136,851. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 3,137,853. 

Cutler, Cassius C. 3,162,858. 

Dacey, George C, and Wallace. 3,145.454. 

Danielsen, Daniel, and Judlowe. 3,148,334. 

D'Asaro, Lucian A., and Frieser. 3,139,362. 

Davey, James R., Mitchell, Ostendorf, and Rea. 3,141,928. 

David, Edward E., Jr. 3,127,476. 

David, Edward E., Jr., Mathews, and Miller. 3,127,477. 

De Lange Owen E. 3,124,702. 

Deming, Royce D., and James. 3,159,721. 

De Monte, Robert W. 3,135,930. 

De Motte, Frank E. 3,139,530. 

Dickinson, Frank R., and Tuchen. 3,136,529. 

Dorros, Irwin, and Feiner. 3,118,134. 

Ellwood, Walter B. 3,125,650. 

Ellwood, Walter B. 3,134,908. 

Embree, Milton L., and Gateka. 3,135,876. 

Engel, Joel S. 3,159,812. 

Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,135,935. 

Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,144,615. 

Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3,162,826. 

Farrow. Cecil W. 3.160.S21. 

Favin, David L. 3,142,019. 

Feder, Herbert S., and Thomas. 

Feiner, Alexander. 3,124,655. 

Feiner, Alexander. 3,157,747. 

Feiner, Alexander, and Lowry. 

Fennick, John H., and Kaenel. 

Fennick, John H., and Kaenel. 

Flanagan, James L. 3,158,693 

Flanagan, James L., and Gardner. 

Fleming, Howard C. 3,142,723. 

Foulkes, John D., Lewis, and Newby. 3,125,724. 

Fox, Arthur G. 3,140,451. 

Fracassi, Renato D. 3,139,605. 

Frishkopf, Lawrence S. 3,133,266. 

Froehlich, Fritz E. 3,134,962. 

Gardner, Mark B. 3,128,353. 

Gardner, Mark B., and Nelson. 3,145,269. 

Gasper, Melvin I. 3,142.055. 

Gaunt, Wilmer B., Jr. 3,137,843. 

Geller, Seymour. 3,156,651. 

Gerkensmeier, Otto F. 3,158,692. 

Gerondeau, Pierre J. 3,127,660. 

Gerstman, Louis J., and Kelly. 3,158,685. 

Gianola, Umberto F. 3,118,070. 

Gianola, Umberto F. 3,132,327. 

Gianola, Umberto F. 3,145,370. 

Gianola. Umberto F. 3.145,371. 

Gibbv, Richard A., Kahl, and Mahoney. 3,155,772. 

Gibson, Walter M., and Madden. 3,133,S40. 

Giger, Adolf J. 3,127,564. 

Glore, Robert F. 3,138 720. 

Goetz, Frank M. 3,155,818. 

Goetz, Frank M. 3,155,819. 

Gordon, Eugene I. 3,128,432. 

Gorgas, John W., Hurst, Pfrommer, and Scheer. 3,150,- 

236. 
Greenburg, Joel, Meacham, Nash, and Schenker. 3,144,- 

581. 
Greene. Patrick J., Jr.. Williams, and Yaeger. 3,154,738. 
Hackett, John A. 3,155,922. 
Hagelbarger, David W. 3,149,901. 
Hall, Norris R., and Thompson. 3,142,522. 
Hall. William G., and Roetken. 3,154,642. 
Ham, James H., Jr., Ritehev, and Springman. 3,159,324. 
Hamilton, Billy H. 3,135,910. 
Hamori, Andras. 3.160,874. 
Handelman. Eileen T. 3,149.298. 
Hardv, Frank, and Kohman. 3,129,180. 
Harmon, Leon D. 3,127,588. 
Harmon, Leon D. 3,128,340. 
Harmon, Leon D. 3,128,459. 
Hawlev, Melville S., and Hershey. 3,144,524. 
Herriott, Donald R. 3,127,604. 
Herriott, Donald R. 3,145,252. 
Hisrht, Stuart C. 3.163,820. 
Hohmann, Lawrence A., Jr., Kinsman, and Nenninger. 

3,128,351. 
Hoover, Charles W., Jr. 3.145,368. 
Hopkins, John W., and Schulte. 3,133,272. 
Hutson, Andrew R. 3,145,354. 

Ilgenfritz, Lester M., Ketchledge, and Moore. 3,118,062. 
Irland, Edwin A. 3,121,197. 
Irland, Edwin A., and Morrison. 3,142,039. 
Jackson, Jesse M. 3,144,314. 

James, Dennis B., and Wintringham. 3,159,811. Pfann, William G. 

Javan, All, and Kompfner. 3,154,748. Pfann, William G. 

Joel, Amos E., Jr. 3,129,290. Pfann, William G. 

Joel, Amos E., Jr. 3,143,601. Pfann, William G. 

Johanson. Alfred E., and Powers. 3,139,596. Pfann, William G. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,123,670. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,127,600. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,127,601. 
Kaenel, Reginald A. 3,129,342. 
Kahng, Dav/on, and Smith. 3,121,808. 
Kamentsky. Louis A. 3,123,804. 

Kaminow, Ivan P., Kompfner, and Loulsell. 3,133,198. 
Kaminski, William, and Schneider. 3,139,593. 
Keller, Arthur C. 3,118,090. 
Kibler, Lynden U. 3,153,691. 
Kibler, Lynden U. 3,158,027. 
Kisliuk, Paul P., and Kleinman. 3,134,837. 
Klingenberg, Alfred S. 3,155,806. 
Kluver, Johan W. 2,153,742. 
Knox-Seith, John. 3,123,718. 
Kodey, Cyrill F., Jr. 3,159,128. 
Kogelnik, Herwig W., and Rigrod. 3,144,617. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 3,151,325. 
Kowaleski, Clarence, and Pferd. 3,155,446. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R. 3,138.717. 
Kuchas, Francis C. 3,133,155. 
Kunzler, John E. 3,129,359. 
Laico, Joseph P. 3,123,430. 

La Marche, Robert E., and Simone. 3,161,832. 
Le Cronier, Richard E., and Rackman. 3,134,052. 
Le Cronier, Richard E., and Rackman. 3,134,055. 
Le Cronier, Richard E., and Schwenzfeger. 3,131,263. 
Le Cronier, Richard E., and Schwenzfeger. 3,134,054. 
Lentz, Norman E. 3,133,208. 
Lentz, Norman E. 3,134,946. 
Ligenza, Joseph R. 3,156,593. 
Ligenza. Joseph R., and Shapiro. 3,122,463. 
Linares, Robert C, Jr. 3,117,934. 

Logan, Benjamin F., Jr., and Prestiiacomo. 3,139,487. 
Logan, Ralph A. 3,129,343. 
Long, Thomas R. 3,127,578. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 3,141,079. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 3,157,746. 
Lunney, Raymond E. 3,144,636. 
MacNair, Donald. 3,159,461. 
Macurdy, William B., and Noweck. 3,127,479. 
Mann, Henry, and Ruppel. 3.160,740. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J. 3,146,414. 
Marcatili, Enrique A. J. 3,160,826. 
Marcuse, Dietrich. 3,139,589. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,122,662. 
Mason. Warren P. 3,129,395. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,131,515. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,143,672. 
Mason, Warren P. 3,149,246. 
Mason, Warren P., and Sikorski. 3,146,328. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,145,348. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,149,291. 
Massey, Richard P. 3,159,800. 
Massey, Richard P., and Rickert. 3,134,940. 
Matthews. Herbert. 3,121,849. 
Matthias, Bernd T. 3,157,830. 
Maurushat, Joseph, Jr., and Newell. 3,138,670. 
Mayo, John S. 3,136,861. 
McGuigan, John H. 3,126,527. 
McLaughlin. George E. 3,130,266. 
McLean, David A., and Pendergast. 3,159,556. 
McNair, Irving M., Jr. 3,117,238. 
Meacham. Larned A. Re. 25,507. 
Meeker, Thrygve R., and Stadler. 3,118,133. 
Meitzler, Allen H. 3,133,258. 
Meitzler, Allen H. 3,155,926. 
Merrill, Francis G., and Snyder. 3,160,831. 
Meszaros, George W. 3,152,296. 
Michal, Joseph,"and Rippere. 3,122,612. 
Miller, Richard C. 3,122,710. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3.118,111. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3.124,648. 
Miller, Stewart E. 3.126,517. 
Mills, John K., and Zupa. 3,141,139. 
Mims, William B. 3,155,941. 
Mitchell, David M.. and Phinney. 3,128,658. 
Morrison, Charles G., and Seward. 3,143,602. 
Morrongiello, Joseph F. 3.136.984. 
Morrongiello, Joseph F. 3,151.320. 
Murphy, Orlando J. 3,162.818. 
Nenninger. Theodore P. 3,153,130. 
Ness, Peder M. 3,158,968. 
Newhall, Edmunde E. 3,137,795. 
Newhall, Edmunde E. 3,142,828. 
Northover, William R., and Pearson. 3,117,013. 
Norton, Edward L., and Schaefer. 3,156,435. 
O'Brien, William D. 3,155,478. 
Ohm, Edward A. 3,151,326. 

Olson, Hilding M., Jr., and Smith. 3,157,818. 
Olson, Karel H.. and Schwartz. 3,156,633. 
O'Neill, John F., Jr. 3,131,258. 
Padalino, John W. 3,143,659. 
Paull, Marvin C. 3,129,407. 
Peat, David W., and Strommen. 3,144,115. 

3,118,794. 

3,134,905. 

3,137,834. 

3.142,173. 

3,150,341. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



3,123,676. 
3,135,470. 



3,159,716. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 

Pfann, William G., and Thurston. 3,123,788. 

Pfeiffer, Sigmond B. 3,158.738. 

Pierce, John R. 3,137,827. 

Pohl, Karl H. 3,132,913. 

Poole, Kenneth M. 3,123,771. 

Poole, Kenneth M. 3,155.866. 

Prescott, Robert E., and Watkinson. 

Prescott, Robert E., and Whldden. 

Pullls. George A., and Rehm. 3,118,722'. 

Raisbeck, Gordon. 3,124,654. 

Rappeport, Michael A. 3,142,805. 

Riddell, George, and Throckmorton. 

Rongved, Leif, and Yu. 3,162,396. 

Ross, Ian M. 3,131,311. 

Ross, Ian M. 3,163,562. 

Saal, Frederick A. 3,145.377. 

Saal, Frederick A., and Welber. Re. 25,546. 

Saari, Veikko R. 3,119,077. 

Scheer, William H. 3,149,206. 

Schluttenhofer, Ralph A. 3,163,719. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,124,745. 

Schroeder, Manfred R. 3,160,711. 

Schwenzfeger, Edward E., and Vogt. 3,126,525. 

Seidel, Harold. 3,120,646. 

Sessler, Gerhard M., and West. 3,118,022. 

Sessler, Gerhard M., and West. 3,1118,979. 

Shapiro, Roy A., and Shaw. 3,158,843. 

Sharpless, William M. 3,141,141. 

Shine, John R. 3,134,868. 

Simms, Robert L., Jr. 3,160,852. 

Sinclair, William R. 3.139,396. 

Sipress, Jack M., and Witt. 3,120,645. 

Slonczewski, Thaddeus. 3,136,956. 

Smith, George E. 3,136,134. 

Smith, James L. 3,142,048. 

Smith, Phillip H. 3,127,579. 

Soden, Ralph R. 3,148,149. 

Steinberg, John C. 3,118,409. 

Stewart, John H. 3,120,579. 

Stillwell, Albert L. 3,156,834. 

Stochel, Nathan H. 3 J 60.876. 

Sullivan, Miles V. 3,156,596. 

Swanson, Richard M. 3,135,945. 

Taylor, Robert G., Jr., and Vogelsong. 3,140,463. 

Theuerer, Henry C. 3,142,596. 

Thomas, Lewis C. 3,154,777. 

Thompson, Eugene C. 3.138.759. 

Thurston, Robert N. 3,137,833. 

Tien, Ping K. 3,158,819. 

Travis, Lewis F. 3.134.911. 

TJlmer, Robert W. 3,155,781. 

Van Dine, Gilbert A. 3.133,259. 

Wagar, Harold N. 3.141,078. 

Waldhauer, Frederick D. 3,161,868. 

Walter, Orville L. 3,134,575. 

Wells, George W. 3,155,920. 

Wells, George W. 3,156,883. 

Westover, Robert F. 3,123,861. 

Westover, Robert F. 3,158,901. 

White, Donald L. 3,129,346. 

Wiegmann, William. 3,148.085. 

Wilder, Leslie N. 3,133,165. 

Williford. Oscar H. 3.160,713. 

Wintringham, William T. 3.162,819. 

Wlrth, Henry J., Jr. 3,139,488. 
3,150,326. 
3,139.536. 
3,133.994. 
3,133,995. 
3,141,931. 
3,155,775. 
3.150.874. 
. 3,128,418. 
Bell, Vernon D. : See — 

Fuller, George W., and Bell. 3.144,153. 
Bell, Walter, to Star Expansion Industries Corp. Drill chuck. 

3,135,522. 6-2-64, CI. 279—97. 
Bell, Walter H. : See — 

Stipe, Wesley E. 3,126,335. 
Bell, Walter Y. : See- 
Turner, Clarence A. 3,152,395. 
Bell, William E. : See — 

Packard, Martin E., Bloom, and Bell. 3,129,389. 
Bell, William E., to Varian Associates. Apparatus for moni- 
toring magnetic filed gradients. 3,158,803, 11-24-64, CI. 
324 — .5. 
Bell, William T., to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. Per- 
forating apparatus. 3,143,068, 8-4-64, CI. 102—20. 
Bellamy, Clifford A. Apparatus for control of water beneath 

ice surfaces. 3,129,565, 4-21-64, CI. 61 — 1. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., to Baxter Laboratories Inc. Flexible 
tube coupling and closing apparatus. 3,123,072, 3-3-64. 
CI. 128 — 221. 
Bellamy, David, Jr., and E. S. Welch, Jr., to Baxter Labora- 
tories, Inc. Blood handling apparatus. 3,127,892, 4-7-64, 
CI. 128—214. 
Bellamy, Paul D., and G. Mueller, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Transistor switching circuit responsive 
in push-pull manner to single-ended input. 3,124,758, 
3-10-64. CI. 330—18. 



Witt, Francis J. 
York. Robert K. 
Zarouni, Alfred. 
Zarouni, Alfred. 
Zarouni, Alfred. 
Zarouni, Alfred. 
Zinke. Robert A. 
Zupa. Frank A. 



Bellantuono, Morris P., to The American Hardware Corp. 
Latchbolt holdback for doorlocks. 3,129,579, 4-21-64, CI. 
70—107. 
Bellarts, Henry J., to United States of America, Atomic Ener- 
gy Commission. Fluid operated tool for coupling tubes to- 
gether. 3,121,941, 2-25-64. CI. 29—252. 
Bellas, Paul A. Amphibious vehicles. 3,154,044, 10-27-64, 

CI. 115 — 1. 
Bellas, Rov S. Bird proofing device. 3,148,417, 9-15-64, 

CI. 20—1. 
Beller, Frank W., to Belson Mfg. Co. Grill-carried door. 

3,119,387, 1-28-64, CI. 126—25. 
Beller, Wilbert E., and E. A. Ostrowski, to Controls Co. of 
America. Solenoid switch having axially movable core 
armature and radial stationary contacts. 3,139,496, 6-30- 
64, CI. 200 — 111. 
Belief, Richard J. : See — 

Hoch, Paul E., and Belief. 3,157,709. 
Bellevue, Francis H., Jr. : See — 

Bellevue, Francis H., Sr. 3,133,577. 
Bellevue, Francis H., Sr., y& interest to F. H. Bellevue, Jr. 

Golf club head cover. 3,133,577, 5-19-64, CI. 150 — 52. 
Belli, Gene : See — 

Paille, Wilbrod A., Belli, and Fowler. 3,147,539. 
Bellinger, James E., Jr. : See — ■ 

MacNeil, John H., Bellinger, and Bloemendaal. 3,159,- 
337. 
Bellinger, James E., Jr., to Soraban Engineering, Inc. Auto- 
matic switching mechanism including latching means. 
3,118,024, 1-14-64, CI. 200—5. 
Bellingher, Fred A., to International Harvester Co. Multiple 
deck railway vehicle. 3,119,350, 1-28-64, CI. 105 — 368. 
Bellis, Howard M., E. J. Huber, and F. E. Kolinsky, to 
International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Omnidirec- 
tional beacon antenna having dipole radiator and parasitl- 
cally fed horn radiator. 3,141,169. 7-14-64, CI. 343 — 730. 
Bellis, Richard P., to The S. S. White Dental Mfg. Co. Tooth 
vitality determining device. 3,128,759, 4-14-64, CI. 128 — 
2.1. 
Bellmann, Reinhold, to Dixi S.A. Main drives for the trans- 
latorilv displaceable work spindle of machine-tools. 
3,145,575, 8-25-64, CI. 74 — 228. 
Bellmore, Arthur J., to General Electric Co. Electrical ca- 
pacitor and method of making the same. 3,153,180, 10- 
13-64, CI. 317—260. 
Bello, Louis. Snap button stapler. 3,119,115, 1-28-64, 

CI. 1—318. 
Bellon, Ralph J. : See — 

Handler, Milton E., and Bellon. 3,139,258. 
Bellon, Roger : See — 

Le Men, Jean. 3,137,691. 
Le Men, Jean. 3,150,128. 
Le Men, Jean. 3,161,636. 
Bellotti, Christiln : See — 

Maturi, Rodolphe G., and Bellotti. 3,129,443. 
Bellows, Paul M., and J. E. Harlow. Self-loading liquid 

fertilizer spreader. 3.136.485. 6-9-64, CI. 239—172. 
Bellringer, Frederick J., to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Purifica- 
tion of acrylonitrile. 3,133,957, 5-19^64, CI. 260 — 465.9. 
Bellringer. Frederick J., and F. C. Newman, to The Distillers 
Co. Ltd. Production of hydrogen cyanide. 3,149,914, 
9-22-64, CI. 23 — 151. 
Belluzzi, Allen : See — 

Luce, Vincent D. S. 3,158,485. 
Belohlav, Leo R., and C. M. Ness, to Great Lakes Chemical 
Corp. Preparation of phosphorus oxybromide. 3,136,606, 
6-9-64, CI. 23 — 203. 
Belohlav, Leo R.. to Great Lakes Chemical Corp. Purifica- 
tion of liquid bromine contaminated with organic impur- 
ities. 3,145,084, 8-18-64, CI. 23 — 216. 
Beloit Corp. : See — 

Brafford, Donald A. 3.151,017. 
Brafford, Donald A. 3,157,566. 
Elv, Donald A. 3,160,553. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,131,571. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Modersohn. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,123,316. 
Hornbostel, Llovd, Jr. 3.149,026. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,159,028. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr., and Ward. 
Justus. Edgar J., and Hess. 3,163,502 
Koelsch, Lester M. 3,126.818. 
Larson, Robert W. 3,122,184. 
Mahoney, Ralph P. 3,124.481. 
Mahoney, Ralph P., and Justus. 
Mahonev, Ralph P.. and Justus. 
Mith, Walter C. 3,149,027. 
Moore, Lawrence A. 3,160,284. 
Seidel, Karl H. 3,158,088. 
Shelton. J Fred. 3,138,089. 
Washburn, Robert S. 3,122.958. 
Washburn, Robert S. 3,138,023. 
Beloit Eastern Corp. : See — 

Markowski, Wieslaw D. 3,143,024. 
Beloit Iron Works : See — 

Budzlen, Hugo F. 3,131.877. 

Goddard, Denis A. 3.161,367. 

Hess, Loyal H., and Hornbostel. 3,143,305. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,140.224. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd. 3,161,125. 

Hornbostel, Llovd, and Beachler. 3,129,135. 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,140,258. 



3,132,991. 



3,155,956. 



3,124,480. 
3,124,504. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Beloit Iron Works : See — Continued 
Justus, Edgar J. 3,119,324. 
Justus, Edgar J. 3,140,930. 
Justus, Edgar J. 3,150,002. 
Justus, Edgar J. 3,151,953. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Beachler. 3,126,761. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Beachler. 3.134.653. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Brezinski. 3,127,308. 
Justus, Edgar J., and Hornbostel. 3,152,617. 
Kankaanpaa, Matti. 3,146,160. 
Mahoney, Ralph P. 3,145,118. 
Phillips, Irving J. 3,134,126. 
Phillips, Irvin J. 3,142,588. 
Schmaeng, John F. 3,149 489. 
Schmitt. Arnold J. 3,128,207. 
Skinner, Eugene S. 3,152,008. 
Westbrook, Carl M. 3,154,941. 
Below, Robert F., and H. E. Reusser. to Republic Steel Corp. 
Load bearing door frames. 3,141,533, 7-21-64, CI. 189 — 46. 
Belrose, Robert J. Package unit saw. 3,149,651, 9-22-64, 

CI. 143—33. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. Doughnut ring forming apparatus and 

method. 3,126,842, 3-31-64, CI. 107 — 14. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. Machine and method for dispensing 
measured charges of condiment. 3,127,057, 3-31-64, CI. 
222—1. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. Raised doughnut forming machine. 

3,129,675, 4-21-64. CI. 107—14. 
Belshaw, Thomas E. Mandrel for doughnut machine. 3,154,- 

027, 10-27-64, CI. 107 — 14. 
Belsinger, Inc. : See — 

Belsinger, Samuel P. 3,162,314. 
Belsinger, Samuel P., to Belsinger, Inc. Hanger bar assem- 
bly. 3,162,314, 12-22-64, CI. 211—124. 
Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle door hinge. 

3,150,408, 9-29-64, CI. ?6 — 163. 
Belsky, Charles, to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle body corner 

pillar construction. 3,155,420, 11-3-64, CI. 296 — 44. 
Belson, Henry S., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Magnetic storage 

thin film. 3,163,853, 12-29-64, CI. 340 — 174. 
Belson Mfg. Co. : See — 

Beller, Prank W. 3,119,387. 
Belt, Salem F., R. J. Evans, and W. H. Stanton, to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Purification of acetylene. 3,131,233, 4-28- 
64, CI. 260 — 679. 
Beltone Electronics Corp. : See — 

Dempsey, Martin E., and Michal. 3,134,861. 
Rubio, Alfred M., and Komatsu. 3,138,491. 
Weiss, Erwin M. 3,159,719. 
Belt-Scales Corp. : See — 

Chambers, Robert B. 3,155,181. 
Beltx Corp. : See — 

De Woskin, Irvin S. 3,139,712. 
De Woskin, Irvin S. 3,157.928. 
Beltz, Willis F., and T. J. Howe, to Radio Corp. of America. 

Discharge device. 3,136,027, 6-9-64, a. 29 — 25.14. 
Belugou, Pierre : See — 

Gagniere, Claude, and Belugou. 3,158,785. 
Belville, Ernest A. Means for attaching a strand to a rotary 

member. 3,118.633, 1-21-64, CI. 242 — 125.1. 
Belzer, Alfred. Automobile pocket. 3,124,287, 3-10-64, CI. 

224 — 29. 
Bembenek, Edward : See — 

Manning, David J., and Bembenek. 3,135,871. 
Bemberg S.p.A. : See — 

Cerutti, Giacomo. 3,149.095. 
Bemelman, Wilhelmus A. Cooling clothing. 3,125,865, 

3-24-64, CI. 62 — 259. 
Bemis Bro. Bag Co. : See — 

Ayres, Richard H., and Fox. 3,141,601. 
Becker, Arnold F. 3,129,871. 
Becker, Arnold F. 3,143,936. 
Geimer, William J. 3,136,475. 
Hoeppner, Arthur D. 3,147,674. 
Hopkins, Frank L. 3,146.564. 
Johnson, Ronald B., and Schroeder. 3,157,526. 
Kindseth, Harold V., Johnson, and Ludlow. 3,161,705. 
Mueller, Robert C. 3,119,114. 
Roth, Donald J. 3.146.566. 
White, James. 3,161,211. 
White, James. 3,161.212. 
Williams, Russell J., and Reimer. 3,145,129. 
Bemis, Edwin G. Valve for sprinkler systems or the like. 

3,162,210, 12-22-64. CI. 137 — 218. 
Bemmann, Richard W., to General Motors Corp. Method 
of making a Teflon bearing. 3,155,441, 11-3-64, CI. 
308—241. 
Bemmann, Rudolf. Process for the removal of neutral oils 
from phenolate liquors. 3,161,688, 12-15-64, CI. 260 — 627.' 
Be-Mo Machine Co. : See — 

Case. Woodrow W. 3,152,010. 
Ben Venue Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Kaye, Saul. 3,163,494. 
Benamy, Daniel A.. I. Feinberg, F. Feoranz, and R. J. Wil- 
liams, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. System for simulating land 
mass radar reception. 3,131,247, 4-28-64, CI. 35 — 10.4. 
Benander, George B.. to General Electric Co. Wire insula- 
tion stripper. 3,124,021, 3-10-64, Cl. 81 — 9.5. 
Benander. George B.. and G. R. Lawson, to General Electric 
Co. Time delay thermal fuse for protection of electrical 
devices from overheating. 3,119,913, 1-28-64, Cl. 200 — 131. 

715-285— P 6 



Benatti, Robert J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Gas bearings. 

3,146,036, 8-25-64, Cl. 308—9. 
Benaway, Bernard G., to Sterer Engineering and Mfg. Co. 

Flow regulator. 3,130,747. 4-28-64, Cl. 137 — 504. 
Benbow, Eugene C, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Maximum- 
demand measuring device with plural sequentially operated 
pusher members. 3,136,947, 6-9-64, Cl. 324 — 103. 
Benchoff, Robert L. : See — 

Poindexter, David L., Benchoff, and Fos. 3,161,302. 
Benckiser, Jon. A., G.m.b.H., Chemische Fabrik : See — 

Kimmig, Josef, Rudy, Krueger, Miksch, and Bauer. 

3 133 912 
Krueger, Friedrich. 3,122,535. 
Bencoe, Paul, to Southwest International, Inc. Stove-lantern 

apparatus. 3,154,065, 10-27-64. Cl. 126 — 44. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. Bicyclic ketones. 3,135,- 

799, 6-2-64, Cl. 260 — 578. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. 3- (amino-phenyl ) -2- 
(pyridyl)-acrylonitriles. 3,157,663, 11-17-64, Cl. 260— 
294.9. 
Bencze, William L., to Ciba Corp. l-alkyl-l-hydroxy-2- 
pyridyl-benz [b] cycloalkanes. 3,157,665, 11-17-64, Cl. 
260—297. 
Bendeich, Frank H., and W. A. Berrard, to Stewart-Warner 
Corp. Lubricant receiving fitting. 3,149,697, 9-22-64, Cl. 
184—1. 
Bendell, David. Dual purpose sofa. 3,123,836, 3-10-64, Cl. 

5—17. 
Bendell, David. Dual purpose sleep unit. 3,138,804, 6-30- 

64, Cl. 5 — 18. 
Bendell, Sidney L., to Radio Corp. of America. Television 

black level setting. 3,126,447, 3-24-64, Cl. 178^5.4. 
Bendell, Sidney L., to Radio Corp. of America. Thermoelec- 
tric cooling of vidicons. 3,126,498, 3-24-64, Cl. 315 — 8. 
Bender, Albert W. Metal wall or ceiling panel. 3,131,794, 

5-5-64, Cl. 189—86. 
Bender, Bob G., and L. Bernstein, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Semiconductor electrode attachment. 3,141,226, 7-21-64, 
Cl. 29—25.3. 
Bender, Charles E. : See — 

Parkinson, Martin C, and Bender. 3,138,937. 
Bender, Emil A. Combination outrigger and front leg exten- 
sion. 3,156,328. 11-10-64, Cl. 189 — 11. 
Bender, Hans F. Radiation detector for heat responsive direc- 
tion finders. 3,118,061, 1-14-64, Cl. 250 — 83. 
Bender, Harry, and H. P. Kling, to Sylvania Electric Prod- 
ucts Inc. Electron tube. 3,163,795, 12-29-64, Cl. 313— 
270. 
Bender, Howard L. : See — 

Apel, Francis N., Conte, and Bender. 3,153,001. 

Bender, Leon G. Machine for properly positioning and 

securing bindings on skis. 3,151.401, 10-6-64, Cl. 33 — 189. 

Bender, Lloyd F. Dairy equipment for pulsating milk or 

cleansing liquid In a fluid handling system. 3,116,714, 

1-7-64, Cl. 119—14.18. 

Bender, Lloyd F. Apparatus for washing milk conducting 

lines. 3,119,399, 1-28-64, Cl. 134 — 56. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Fluid handling apparatus for milk pipeline 

washing system. 3,139,107, 6-30-64, Cl. 137 — 389. 
Bender, Richard B. Combination insulating guard and wire 

suspended anode. 3,125,499, 3-17-64, Cl. 204 — 197. 
Bender, Stanley O., to CTS Corp. Combination switch and 

variable resistor. 3,123,795, 3-3-64, Cl. 338 — 172. 
Bender, Werner K. : See — 

Castedello, William, and Bender. 3,138,057. 
Castedello, William, and Bender. 3,159,841. 
Bender, Werner K.. to The Kalart Co. Inc. Dispensing device 
for dispensing film splicing tape. 3,136,679, 6-9-64, Cl. 
156 — 505. 
Bender. Werner K., to The Kalart Co., Inc. Notching device 
for sound record carrier. 3,148,573, 9-15-64, Cl. 83 — 235. 
Bender, William A., R. V. MacAllister, and B. Sienkiewicz, to 
General Foods Corp. Optimum pectin methylation rate and 
product produced thereby. 3,133,053, 5-12-64, Cl. 260 — 
209.5. 
Bender, William A., D. De Felice, and N. D. Pintauro, to 
General Foods Corp. Pectin composition. 3,140,186, 7-7- 
64, Cl. 99—132. 
Bender, Wolfgang : See — 

Nick, Hans, and Bender. 3,117,084. 
Bendersky, David, to United States of America, Army. Re- 
coilless rifle ammunition. 3,118,376, 1-21-64, Cl. 102 — 38. 
Bending, O. D. and Equipment Corp. : See — 

Hershberger, Olin C, Morin, and Langlois. 3,139,308. 

Benditt, Albert, and A. M. Stott, to United States of America, 

Army. Cartridge operated parachute release mechanism. 

3,122,392, 2-25-64, Cl. 294— S3. 

Benditt, George F. Game apparatus. 3,145,991. 8-25-64, 

Cl. 273—108. 
Bendix-Balzers Vaeuum,Inc. : See — 

Buechel, Baptist, Haefer, and Zinameister. 3,116,872. 
Bendix Corp.. The : See — 

Anastasia, Harry G., and Watson. Re. 25,513. 

Auld, Samuel H., Jr. 3,120,933. 

Auld, Samuel H, Jr. 3,134,060. 

Auld, Samuel H., Jr. 3.144,221. 

Austin, Leonard E., Ettinger, and Brown. 3,149,736. 

Bachmann, John F. 3.121,224. 

Bailey, Knight V. 3.122,665. 

Baker, Sidney X., and Oakley. 3,122,046. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 

Barnes, Lloyd L., Jr., and Pace. 3,119,367. 

Blackington, Paul A., and Burgher. 3,125,704. 

Blair, John \V. 3,117,822. 

Boyer, Raymond, Sr. 3,156,323. 

Branson, Orland D., and Bush. 3,125,856. 

Breuer, John V., and Ritsema. 3,162,024. 

Brown, Arthur K. J. 3,162,263. 

Brown, Milton, and Dring. 3,134,295. 

Bunger, Dennen J., and Ferguson. 3,151,452. 

Bungo, Joseph. 3,124.957. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,133,613. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,145,809. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3,162,273. 

Burnett, Richard T., and Mossey. 3,122,222. 

Burnett, Richard T.. and Powlas. 3,134,459. 

Burt, Farlow B. 3,117,457. 

Byers, James O., Jr. 3,122,104. 

Cantabene, Andrew J., and Pocock. 3,159,524. 

Centner, Ronald M., and McKelvie. 3.122,691. 

Chevreux, Gerard, and Muterel. 3,159,433. 

Clark, Richard B. 3.150.231. 

Clark, Richard B. 3,150,278. 

Clifton, James B. M. 3,125,726. 

Cole, Frederic W. 3,117,550. 

Cole, Judson C, and Hall. 3,137,537. 

Colussi, Valentino. 3,147.057. 

Cooper, Irving B., Jr. 3,131,559. 

Cosby, James R. 3,144,531. 

Courtney, Albert L. 3,140,058. 

Cramer, Robert L. Re. 25,508. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3,125,001. 

De Negri, Fred P. 3,139,613. 

Deradoorian, Bagdasar. 3,132,282. 

Desvignes, Jean L., and Gancel. 3,145,807. 

Deyerling, Gerard P., and Lindley. 3,156,321. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 3,139,955. 

Du Buc, Robert J., Nice, and Horning. 3,143,795. 

Eastman, James M. 3,128,634. 

Edman, James L., and Porath. 3,133,615. 

Elliott, Robert A. 3,140,126. 

Evanoff, Peter D., and Wroten. 3,151,557. 

Ferguson. John H., Jr., and Bunger. 3,151,451. 

Fielder, William V., Jr. 3,150,239. 

French, Charlie N., and Rosback. 3,143,927. 

Goodrich, George W., and Wiley. 3,128,408. 

Grossnlckle, Garold E. 3,162,275. 

Haase, Elmer A. 3,140,324. 

Hager, Robert R. 3,133,417. 

Hager, Robert R. 3,134,304. 

Hager, Robert R. 3,134.601. 

Hager, Robert R. 3,143,929. 

Hall, James R. 3,149,896. 

Hanna, Arthur W. 3,147,359. 

Hanna, Raymond E., and Koenigsmark. 3,150,366. 

Hastings, Donald F. 3,141,334. 

Heiland, Robert J. 3,140,124. 

Hemperly, Lyle D., Jr., and Hoof. 3.159,758. 

Henn, William, and Robinson. 3,151.240. 

Henneman, John W., and Tracy. 3,127,891. 

Herron, Robert H., and Jannasch. 3,139,671. 

Ho, Yu Cha, Johnson, and McKelvie. 3,128,374. 

Hoeckelman, Ralph F., Lenard, and Rickel. 3,154,450. 

Hoekstra, Herman M. 3,125.003. 

Hosford, Norman F. 3,128,445. 

Hurlburt, Charles E. 3,146,433. 

Jacobsen. Albert J., and Zlotnick. 3,136,195. 

James, Robert L., Morelnes, and Wattson. 3,150,303. 

Johanson, Carl E. 3,154,944. 

Johanson. Carl E. 3,100.006. 

Kadron, Stanley F., and Tewksbury. 3,150,373. 

Karlson, John C. 3,155,892. 

Hasten, Walter. 3,117,925. 

Kasten, Walter. 3,12n 005. 

Kasten, Walter. 3,151,071. 

Kjellman, Thomas K., and Watson. 3,123,687. 

Knudson, Giltner J. 3,146,715. 

Kock. Winston E. 3,154,778. 

Kusy, Paul F. 3,128,240. 

Kuzmitz, Andrew A. 3,139,893. 

Lawrence, Donald M. 3,151.567. 

Lewis, Richard L., and Larsen. 3,119,235. 

Logan, James J. 3,146.301. 

Lorenz. Alan A. 3,157,757. 

Mangold, Rudolf. 3,159,350. 

McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3,125,002. 

McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3,138,926. 

McCombs, Howard L., Jr. 3,159,000. 

Mclver, Norman E., Leap, and Cope. 3,144,645. 

McRoberts, James C. 3,139,892. 

Menz, Charles N., and Clancy. 3,121,980. 

Merlo, Angelo L. 3,152,326. 

Miano, Salvatore V.. and Africano. 3,121,339. 

Mock, Frank C. 3,124,931. 

Mock, Frank C. 3,133.416. 

Moreines, Harold. 3,128,434. 

Mossey, Joseph L. 3,119,468. 

Murphy, Norman B. 3,119,580. 

Nolan, Roger W., Jr. 3,160,577. 

Pearson, Paul E., Jr., and Reynick. 3,123,974. 

Peczkowski, Joseph L. 3,139.922. 

Peczkowskl, Joseph L.. and Rogers. 3,152,444. 



Bendix Corp., The : See — Continued 
Pfeifer, Gunther. 3,122,161. 
Powell, Richard G. 3,152,667. 
Prather, Edwin E. 3.149,539. 
Price, Earl R. 3,144,920. 

Price, Earl R., Hoover, Hager, and Pfeifer. 3,146,682. 
Price, Earl R., and Long. 3,129,036. 
Raupp, Ray J., and Whiting. 3,125,062. 
Reed, George C. 3,117,845. 
Ritsema, Irving R. 3,162,026. 
Roberts, George I. 3,139,921. 
Robinson, Arthur S. 3,128.388. 
Root, Charles W. 3,145,700. 
Rossire, Francis H. S. 3,132,315. 
Rothfuss, Neal B., and Troeger. 3,124,942. 
Salemka, Robert M. 3,128,602. 
Schebler, Bernard J. 3.152,295. 
Schultz, Harold B. 3,152,449. 
Scott, John D. 3,163.007. 
Scruggs, David M., and Herron. 3,139,672. 
Segall, Louis H., and Blackington. 3,146,376. 
Serge, Igor B., and Webb. 3,146,449. 
Sheler, Milo W. 3,133,503. 
Shutt, Paul B. 3,149,468. 
Shutt, Paul B., and Tuitman. 3,158,931. 
Sisson, Austin R. 3,139,592. 
Slavin, Michael, and Carvalho. 3,119,966. 
Stevens, Donald R. 3,148.558. 
Strebinger, Richard R., Criswell, and Wintrode. 3,139,- 

894. 
Strum, Ralph E., and Morgan. 3,127,568. 
Swanson, George J. 3,125.395. 
Swats, John H., and Hagerty. 3,149,500. 
Tognola, Tullio. 3,129,347. 
Troeger, Henry. 3,124.873. 
Troeger, Henry. 3,142,888. 
Vickers, James L., and Burt. 3,145,626. 
Vincent, Peter A. 3,118,137. 
Wahlstrom, Dale S. 3.143,928. 
Watson, William F. 3,117,312. 
Wattson, Harry B., and Fennick. 3,122,692. 
Wesstrom, Alfred, Sanders, and Mollis. 3,158,930. 
Whiting, James C. 3,128,743. 
Wisman, Franklin O. 3,150,738. 
Woodward, Stephen G. 3,118,383. 
Woodward, Stephen G. 3.159,151. 
Young, Peter H. 3,148,748. 
Zeisloft, Harry C. 3,152,603. 
Zito, George V. 3,124,744. 
Zito, George V. 3,126,512. 

Zweibel, Joseph, Doniger, and Knemeyer. 3,126,474. 
Bendix-Westinghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. : See — 
Turek, Thomas J. 3,145,032. 
Valentine, Harry M. 3,125,379. 
Bendl, Leo S. Article supporting and dispensing device. 

3,160,314, 12-8-64. CI. 221—90. 
Bendl, Robert E. Jettison hook for external cargo load. 

3,121,584. 2-18-64, CI. 294 — 83. 
Bendl, Robert E. Releasable cargo coupling. 3,145,042, 8-18- 

64, CI. 294 — 83. 
Bendorf, John R., to Litton Precision Products, Inc. Vac- 
uum-tight seals for klystron tubes. 3,124,714, 3-10-64, CI. 
315—5.39. 
Bendror, Jack : See — 

Bobbins, Leo, and Bendror. 3,117,330. 
Bendschneider, Kenneth : See — 

Eggebraaten, Vernon L., Romo, and Bendschneider. 
3,132,248. 
Benedetto, Frank J., to Creative Ideas Inc. Molding appa- 
ratus. 3,141,192, 7-21-64, CI. 18—5. 
Benedetto, John, and M. Mandelbaum. Drapery slide feed- 
ing machine. 3,145,460, 8-25-64, CI. 29—241. 
Benedict, Glen E., and J. L. Swanson, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Plutonium separa- 
tion from uranium and lanthanides bv precipitation from 
molten chloride solutions. 3,154,379, 10-27-64, CI. 
23—14.5. 
Benedict, Marcus C. : See — 

Hasbrouck, Augustus, and Benedict. 3,132,481. 
Benedict, Marcus C, to United Aircraft Corp. Injector head 

for liquid rocket. 3,132.482, 5-12-64, CI. 60—39.46. 
Benedikt, Julio. Electric heating device. 3,121,157, 2-11-64, 

CI. 219 — 40. 
Benerito, Ruth R. : See — 

Berni, Ralph J., McKelvey, and Benerito. 3,150,920. 
Benes, William S. : See — 

Kaplan, Louis G., Benes, and Yu. 3,153,555. 
Beneteau, Joseph O. C, to Talon, Inc. Machine for attach- 
ing paper fasteners. 3,150,790, 9-29-64, CI. 218 — 2. 
Benetti, John G., % to G. A. Petersen, and % to A. E. Peter- 
sen. Support for trencher tooth. 3,152,412, 10-13-64, CL 
37 — 191. 
Ben-Ezra, Aaron, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Photo- 
graphic coating formulation. 3,133,816, 5-19-64, CI. 96 — 
94. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving S. : See — 

Kitasaki, Kiyoshi, Willcockson, Bengelsdorf, and Woods. 
3,135,781. 
Bengelsdorf, Irving -S., to United States Borax & Chemical 
Corp. Halophenoxyalkyl glycol monoborate esters. 3,161,- 
668, 12-15-64, CI. 260 — 462. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



Bengelsdorf, Irving S., and W. G. Woods, to United States 
Borax & Chemical Corp. Hindered phenyl borates. 3,135,- 
782 6-2-64, CI. 260 — 462. 

Bengelsdorf, Irving S., and K. Kitasaki, to United States 
Borax & Chemical Corp. Dioxaborolanyl and dioxa- 
borinanyl phosphate compounds. 3,152,165, 10-6-64, CI. 
260—461. 

Benger Laboratories Ltd. : See — 
Fowler, Frank. 3,155,573. 

Bengston, Phillip S., to United States of America, Navy. 
Frequency compensating system. 3,158,845, 11-24-64, CI. 
340—174.1. 

Bengtsson, Sigurd W. Locking device. 3,120,971, 2-11-64, 
CI. 292 — 91. 

Benguerel, Francois : See — 

Schoenauer, Wolfgang, and Benguerel. 3,134,785. 

Benguet Consolidated, Inc. : See — 
Green, George E. 3,146,091. 

Benini, Celestino. Self-cleaning and ventilating brake. 3,161,- 
260, 12-15-64, CI. 188 — 78. 

Benith, Benedict R., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 
Blade guide holder for band slicer for bread. 3,145,745, 
8-25-64, CI. 146 — 88. 

Benjamen. Lysle I., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Marine engine mount. 
3,128,741, 4-14-64, CI. 115—34. 

Benjamen, Lysle I. Engine exhaust scavenging device. 
3,162,999, 12-29-64, CI. 60—32 

Benjamin, Charles E., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Alloy 
double-diffused semiconductor device. 3,124,862, 3-17-64, 
CI. 29 — 25.3. 

Benjamin, Chester R„ W. F. Hendershot, and C. W. Hessel- 
tine, to United States of America, Agriculture. Composi- 
tion for inhibiting seed and fungal spore germination. 
3,117,853, 1-14-64, CI. 71—2.5. 

Benjamin, Frank E., to Wrightway Engineering Co. Aerat- 
ing device. 3,143,299, 8-4-64, CI. 239 — 427. 

Benjamin, Frank E., and J. Earnshaw, to Wrightway Engineer- 
ing Co. Aerating device. 3,141,619, 7-21-64, CI. 239 — 424. 

Benjamin, Milton L., and E. J. Kalat, to Erickson Tool Co. 
Recessing tool. 3,146,641, 9-1-64. CI. 77 — 58. 

Benjamin, Sidney K. : See — 

Goldfischer, Lester I., Benjamin, and Pincus. 3,139,618. 

Benjamin, Thomas A., to Mead Johnson & Co. Dispenser 
for metered amounts of fluid. 3,146.920. 9-1-64, CI. 
222 — 321. 

Benjey, William G. : See — 

Baker, John J., and Benjey. 3,132.667. 

Benjey, William G., and W. D. Reynolds, to Alpena Research 
& Development Co. Concrete block making machine. 
3,127,657. 4-7-64, CI. 25 — 41. 

Benjey, William G., and W. D. Reynolds, to Alpena Research 
& Development Co. Concrete block making machine. 

3.128.522, 4-14-64, CI. 25 — 41. 

Benjey, William G., and W. D. Reynolds, to Alpena Research 
& Development Co. Cement block making machine. 

3.128.523, 4-14-64, CI. 25 — 41. 

Benk, Claus, to Vereinigte Glanzstoff-Fabriken AG. Machine 
for making rope. 3,141,285, 7-21-64, CI. 57 — 13. 

Benk. Claus. to Vereinigte Glanzstoff-Fabriken Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Nonkinking ropes. 3,141,372, 7-21-64, CI. 87 — 6. 

Benk, William R., to General Motors Corp. Transmission. 
3.151,703. 10-6-64, CI. 184 — 6. 

Benken, Henry v. d. : See — 

Kamborian, Jacob S., and Benken. 3,120,014. 

Benko, Julius : See — 

Wiley. Averiil J., and Benko. 3,148,177. 

Benko, Mike : See — 

Morley, Harland A., and Benko. 3,149,438. 

Benkoe, Erwin, to Transogram Co., Inc. Golf ball dispens- 
ing and teeing device. 3,127,177, 3-31-64, CI. 273 — 201. 

Benkovich, John A. : See — 

Congdon, George L. and Benkovich. 3,156,044. 

Benn, Frederick R., P. T. Charlton, and G. L. M. Harmer, to 
Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd. a-(N-aryl, N-aralkyl) acet- 
amidoxiones. 3,144,485, 8-11-64, CI. 260 — 564. 

Benn. Heinz : See — 

Gisiger-stahli, Joseph, and Benn. 3,146,324. 

Benn, Robert E., and F. F. Ohntrup, to Burroughs Corp. 
Miniaturized switching circuit. 3,122,680, 2-25-64 CI. 
317—101. 

Benn, Robert E., and D. C. Wendell, Jr., to Burroughs Corp. 
Data storage device. 3,146,425. 8-25-64, CI. 340 — 173. 

Benn, Walter R., to G. D. Searle & Co. 3-oxygenated 20-alkynyl- 
pregnadien-20-ols. 3,132.161. 5-5-64, CI. 260 — 397.4. 

Benn, Walter R., to G. D. Searle & Co. 16-oxygenated 
pregna-4, 17(20)-[trans]dien-3-ones and intermediates 
thereto. 3,141,028, 7-14-64, CI. 260—397.4. 

Benner-Nawman, Inc. : 'See — 

Nawman, Rollie B. 3,146,891. 

Benner, Reuben H., '2nd, and A. J. Williams, Jr., to Leeds and 
Northrup Co. High-speed measuring svstem. 3,145.374, 
8-18-64, CI. 340—183. 

Benner, Winfield H. : See — 

Garnick, Philip, Benner, and Wynne. 3,129,360. 

Benner, Winfield H., and J. M. Whall, to Sigma Instruments, 
Inc. Lightning arrester with an arc-extinguishing gas. 
3,141,108, 7-14-64, CI. 313 — 231. 

Bennet, Eugene L., and J. A. Sauer, to Laboratory Equip- 
ment Corp. Apparatus for hydrogen analysis. 3.148,032. 
9-8-64, CI. 23—253. 

Bennett, Albert E. : See — 

Kibble, John D., Bennett, and Woodhead. 3,120,105. 



Bennett, Charles R., C. H. Jung, and G. M. Pigott, to Turbo 
Dynamics Corp. Method of preserving foods by heating 
in a fiuidized bed. 3,118,773, 1-21-64, CI. 99 — 182. 
Bennett, Don B. Football shoulder pad and cushion liner 

therefor. 3,127,614, 4-7-64, CI. 2 — 2. 
Bennett, Donald F., and E. W. Johnson, Jr., to United States 
of America, Navy. Apparatus for measuring and record- 
ing the conductivity of sea water as a function of depth. 
3,147,431, 9-1-64, CI. 324 — 62. 
Bennett, Donald V., S. J. Campbell, and A. G. Oglesby, to 
Westinghouse Electric Corp. Drive. 3,129,365, 4-14-64, 

CI 318 6. 

Bennett, Dw'ight G., R. M. Spriggs, and H. G. Lefort, to 
United States of America, Air Force. Method for joining 
metallic members. 3,144,370, 8-11-64, CI. 156 — 89. 
Bennett, Ernestine D., and A. F. Graf von Soden ; said 
Graf von Soden assor. of % to P. L. Hartland. Hair 
structure, process of making same and method for implant- 
ing hair in scalp. 3,119,398, 1-28-64, CI. 132—5. 
Bennett, Floyd M., to Lundy Electronics and Systems, Inc. 
Space waste collecting valve and pump. 3,158,874, 12-1- 
64, CI. 4 — 142. 
Bennett, Frank P., and A. E. Webb, to Sawyers Research 
Development Corp. Projected image transmitting appara- 
tus. 3,130,635, 4-28-64, CI. 88 — 24. 
Bennett, Harold E., to United States of America, Navy. Re- 
flectometer for measuring surface finishes. 3,160,752, 
12-8-64. CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Bennett, Hilliard D. Wall bed structure. 3,116,494, 1-7-64, 

CI. 5—136. 
Bennett Inc. : See — 

Kunzli, Werner. 3,138 880. 
Bennett, Jack O., Vs to A. C. Nolte, Jr. Toy helicopter. 

3,119,611, 1-28-64, CI. 272 — 31. 
Bennett, John C. : See— 

Heltzel, Robert E., Arnold and Alex Sherman, Brugler, 
and Bennett. 3,156,312. 
Bennett, John D., to Sun Oil Co. Bore hole apparatus for 

marking drilling mud. 3,155,176, 11-3-64, CI. 175 — 42. 
Bennett, John D., P. E. Chaney, and F. M. Mayes, to Sun 
Oil Co. Motion detection apparatus and method for use in 
bore hole logging. 3,141,126, 7-14-64. CI. 324 — 1. 
Bennett, John D., P. E. Chaney, and F. M. Mayes, to Sun Oil 
Co. Borehole logging apparatus including flexible detector 
and weighting means. 3,149,277, 9-15-64, CI. 324 — 1. 
Bennett, John D., and S. B. McCaleb, to Sun Oil Co. Appa- 
ratus for obtaining gas samples. 3,151,689, 10-6-64, 
CI. 175 — 77. 
Bennett. John L., and A. C. Stanley, to The Black and Decker 
Mfg. Co. Accessory holder for tool or appliance. 3,141,359, 
7-21-64, CI. 77 — 7. 
Bennett, John M., to United States of America, Army. Mount 
structure for filamentary cathodes. 3,122,671, 2-25-64, 

Q-y 313 269. 

Bennett, John T., V, to F. Di Ferdiando. Tool holder for in- 
dexable cutting inserts. 3,125,799, 3-24-64, CI. 29 — 105. 
Bennett, Moreland P., and E. L. Hughes, to General Electric 
Co. Electrode for electrical resistance heating tool. 3,134,- 
883, 5-26^64, CI. 219 — 119. 
Bennett Peter J., and D. W. Noren. Pitch control device 
for spring coiling machine. 3,127,922, 4-7-64, CI. 153 — 64. 
Bennett Products Co. : See — 

Simons, Maurice C, and Huberman. 3,162,962. 
Bennett, Ralph S., to General Electric Co. Oil filled fuse 
cutout with arc interrupting means. 3,132,226, 5-5-64, 
CI. 200 — 150. 
Bennett, Raymond G. : See — 

Risse, Willis H., Tortorici, and Bennett. 3,160.487. 
Bennett, Richard J., and W. A. Keene, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Blending apparatus. 3,138.369, 6-23-64, CI. 259 — 95. 
Bennett, Robert H„ Jr., to Stow & Davis Furniture Co. Chair. 

3,127,221, 3-31-64, CI. 297 — 454. 
Bennett, Ronald, to Fluid Chemical Co., Inc. Capless plas- 
tic snip-tip bottle. 3,162,327, 12-22-64, CI. 222 — 143. 

to United States of America, Navy. 
3,129,047, 4-14-64, CI. 339—95. 
to United States of America, Navy. 
3,162,548, 12-22-64. CI. 136 — 90. 
Water ski rack device. 3,155,238, 
60. 



Bennett, Roswell J. : 
Battery connector. 

Bennett, Roswell J., 
Reserve energizer. 

Bennett, Wallace R. 
11-3-64, CI. 211- 



Bennett, Wallis R., and C. W. Kline, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Preparation of thorium oxalate. 3,124,603, 3-10-64, 

CI. 260 — 429.2. 
Bennett, Walter, S. Barker, and P. M. Heinmiller, to Utility 

Trailer Mfg. Co. Multiple unit trailers and containers. 

3,163,306, 12-29-64, CI. 214 — 515. 
Bennett, Wesley F., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Fail-safe 

explosive gas distribution system. 3,127,252, 3-31-64, CI. 

48—192. 
Bennett, Wesley F., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Diffusion 

of semiconductor bodies. 3,155,551, 11-3-64, CI. 148 — 191. 
Bennett, Willard F. : See — 

Weed, Gehres D., and Bennett. 3,118,252. 
Bennett, Willard H. Device for thermonuclear generation 

of power. 3,120,475, 2-4-64, CI. 176—5. 
Bennett, Willard H. Simulation of reentry conditions. 

3,121,329, 2-18-64, CI. 73 — 147. 
Bennett, William, to Haase & Kuhn KG. Latch needle. 

3,145.550, 8-25-64, CI. 66—121. 
Bennett, William C. : See — 

Myers, Mark D., Noble, Simmons, and Bennett. 3,130,- 
840. 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bennett, William D. : See — „ , J-.- 

Waldron Felix W., Green, and Bennett. 3,157,545. 

Bennett, William N., to Cypress Gardens Skis, Inc. Jumping 
water skis. 3.148,392, 9-15-64, CI. 9—310. 

Bennett, William R., and F. E. Froehlich, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Data transmission system. 3,157,(41, 
11-17-64. CI. 178—66. „ „ m , ,. 

Bennett, William R., Jr., and A. Javan, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Gas optical maser. 3,149,290, 9-15- 
64 Cl 331 94 

Bennett,' William R., Jr., and A. Javan, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Gas optical maser. 3,159,(07, l/J-1-04, ci. 

OO 1 

Bennewi'tz, Robert H., to Union Carbide Corp. Rail weld roll 
forging. 3,138,858, 6-30-64. Cl. 29—429. 

Benning, Anton, U. Dolling, and O. Grosskinsky, to Berg- 
werksverband G.m.b.H., Firma. Production of aromatic 
carboxylic acids from aralkyl halides. 3,150,171, 9-22-64, 
Cl. 260—523. „ . . 

Benning, Anton, and K. Handrick, to Bergwerksverband 
G.m.b.H. Method of producing benzene ring-halogenated 
aromatic hydrocarbons. 3,160,653, 12-8-64, Cl. 260 — 465. 

Benning, Richard F. : See — 

Baum, Martin A., and Benning. 3,136,662. 

Benninger, Herbert : See — 

Singer, Franz, and Benninger. 3,162,109. 
Singer, Franz, Holm, and Benninger. 3,136,234. 

Benninghoff, William E., to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. Appa- 
ratus and method for welding strips onto a tube. 3,140,378, 
7-7-64, Cl. 219 — 9.5. 

Bennington, Wilbur E. : See — 

Nelson, Jeffery N., Bennington, and Bates. 3,142,920. 

Benniou, David R. : See — 

Nitzan, David, English, and Bennion. 3.138,788. 

Bennion, David R., to AMP Inc. Shift register. 3,125,747, 
3-17-64, Cl. 340 — 174. 

Bennon, Saul, and B. W. Hugon, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Electrical inductive apparatus. 3,160,839, 12-8-64, 
Cl. 336 — 84. 

Benoit, Jean, to Le Joint Francals. Toric packings. 3,147,- 
984, 9-8-64, Cl. 277—237. 

Bensinger, Wolf-Dieter : See — ■ 

Nallinger, Friedrich K. H., and Bensinger. 3,136,302. 

Bensinger. Wolf-Dieter, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Shifting arrangement for change-speed transmissions par- 
ticularly in motor vehicles. 3,125,893, 3-24-64, Cl. 74— 
472. 

Bensky, Lowell S., to Radio Corp. of America. Electronic 
digital information handling system with character recogni- 
tion for controlling information flow. 3,118,055, 1-14-64, 
Cl. 235—157. 

Benson, Carl F. : See — 

Cowles, John H., and Benson. 3.116,747. 

Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. Shaft mounting for 
roller bearing. 3,129,038, 4-14-64, Cl. 308—236. 

Benson, Carl F., to The Torrington Co. Constant velocity 
universal coupling. 3,162,025, 12-22-64, Cl. 64 — 21. 

Benson, Carl F., and J. H. Cowles, to The Torrington Co. 
Valve assembly and method of making it. 3,158,165, 11- 
24-64, Cl. 137—68. 

Benson, Carl H., to O. F. Mossberg & Sons, Inc. 
semiautomatic firearms. 3,139,799, 7-7-64, Cl, 

Benson, Clark K. : See — 

Blesch, Charles A., and Benson. 3,136,273. 

Benson, Clark K., to Heat and Control, Inc. 
3,159,574, 12-1-64, Cl. 210—237. 

Benson, Donald A., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Adapter. 3,121,388, 2-18-64, Cl. 101 — 415.1. 

Benson, Donald H., to Vanguard Abrasive Corp. Undercut 
resistant diamond abrasive saw blade. 3,128,755, 4-14- 
64, Cl. 125 — 15. 

Benson, Elliot W. Fish hook supporting device. 3,133,374, 
5-J19-64, Cl. 43 — 57.5. 

Benson, George : See — 

Holt, George W., and Benson. 3,144,190. 

Benson, Gustav E., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. Spun 
roving apparatus. 3,118,213, 1-21-64. Cl. 28 — 1. 

Benson, Harold R., to The Nuarc Co. Scriber. 3,133,350, 
5-19-64, Cl. 30—164.9. 

Benson, Harold R., to The Nuarc Co. Line-up table. 3,158,- 
943, 12-1-64, Cl. 33—184.5. 

Benson, Harvey D. : See — 

Palopoli, Frank P., Benson, Allen, and Schumann. 3,135,- 

745. 
Palopoli, Frank P., Benson, Allen, and Schumann. 
3,150,144. 

Benson, James M., to Hastings-Raydist. Inc. Fluid flow meas- 
uring apparatus. 3,147,618, 9-8-64, Cl. 73 — 204. 

Benson, Paul R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Appara- 
tus for testing organic liquid film forming characteristics. 
3,148,534, 9-15-64. Cl. 73 — 61. 

Benson, Robert W., to Xerox Corp. Image scanning appa- 

" -24. 



Action for 
89—197. 



Catch box. 



Print hammer assembly. 



ratus. 3,131,594, 5-5-64, Cl. 

Benson. Wilfred Y., to Anelex Corp. 
3,126,823, 3-31-64, Cl. 101 — 93. 

Benson, William, and H. Catling, to The Cotton Silk and 
Man-Made Fibres Research Association. Thread piecing de- 
vice. 3,149,451, 9-22-64, Cl. 57—22. 

Benson, William M., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Reel holding and centering hub. 3,140,061, 7-7-64, Cl. 
242 — 68.1. 



Bensusan, Arthur D., and H. Solomon. Apparatus for pro- 
ducing optical X-ray images. 3,134,900, 5-26-64, Cl. 250 — 
78. 

Bent, Arthur J., to Wsetinghouse Air Brake Co. Device 
for selectively or concurrently controlling a plurality of 
actuators. 3,131,573, 5-5-64, Cl. 74—471. 

Bent, Charles W., and K. H. Mindrum, to Clark Equipment 
Co. Material handling apparatus. 3,118,555, 1-21-64, 
Cl. 214 — G51. 

Bent, Dennis H., S. A. Kirk, and E. T. Astley, to Crosfield 
Electronics Ltd. Splicing of preprinted webs. 3,161,366, 
12-15-64, Cl. 242 — 58.3. 

Bent, John H., to Gardner-Denver Co. Fluid pressure actuated 
positive feed tool. 3,126,766, 3-31-64, Cl. 77 — 32.7. 

Bent, John H., to Standard Pneumatic Motor Co. Rotary 
tool with power feed. 3,141,509, 7-21-64, Cl. 173 — 19. 

Bent, John H., to Hamilton Co., Inc. Repeating dispenser. 
3,161,323, 12-15-64, Cl. 222 — 41. 

Bent, Leo V., to Tailormade Industries, Inc. Louver assem- 
bly. 3,161,268, 12-15-64, Cl. 189—69. 

Bente, Henry V. : See — 

Cook, John B„ and Bente. 3,148,776. 

Bentele, Max., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Rotor housing con- 
struction of rotating combustion engine. 3,155,313, 
11-3-64, Cl. 230—238. 

Bentele, Max, and C. Jones, to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Cool- 
ing structure for rotary mechanisms. 3,134,537, 5-26-64, 
Cl. 230—210. 

Bewteler, Helmut, to Benteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Werk 
Neuhaus. Manufacture of seamless tubes made of steel or 
the like. 3,136,185, 6-9-64, Cl. 80—62. 

Benteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Werk Neuhaus : See — 
Benteler, Helmut. 3,136,185. 

Benthall Machine Co., Inc. : See — 
Hobbs, Oliver K. 3,156,245. 

Bentkowsky, Jerome, J. H. Chadwick, Jr., and V. E. Williams, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Coordinated depth control system 
for submarines. 3,127,864, 4-7-64, Cl. 114 — 144. 

Bentkowsky, Jerome, J. H. Chadwick, Jr., and V. E. Williams, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Automatic turn control system. 
3,133,520, 5-19-64, Cl. 114 — 144. 

Bentley, Desmond M., to Anglo American Corp. of South Africa 
Ltd. Rope stretch compensator for suspended conveyances 
in mine hoisting equipment. 3,158,228, 11-24-64, Cl. 
187—32. 

Bentley Engineering Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Manger, Charles F., and Jayes. 3,134,250. 

Bentley, Harry A. Vehicle wheel securing means. 3,161,440, 
12-15-64, Cl. 301—9. 

Bentley, Howard A., to Carrier Corp. Ribbon centering guide. 
3,131,843, 5-5-64, Cl. 226—1. 

Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Products Ltd. Marine steering 
controls. 3,135,130, 6-2-64, Cl. 74 — 485. 

Bentley, James S., to Teleflex Inc. Engine controls. 3,153,- 
944, 10-27-64, Cl. 74 — 472. 

Bentley-Leek, Herbert : See — 

Shand, Stanley G., and Bentley-Leek. 3,139,801. 

Bentley-Leek, Herbert, to Saunders Valve Co. Ltd. Plug 
cocks having spring biased shaft seals. 3,151,837, 10-6-64, 
Cl. 251 — 214. 

Bentley, Robert F., R. A. Hack, and T. T. Stapleton, to 
General Motors Corp. Automatic electrode wear com- 
pensator. 3,125,700, Cl. 314 — 69. 

Bentley, Robert F., and S. V. Simonetti, to General Motors 
Corp. Machine tool. 3,135.852, 6-2-64, Cl. 219 — 69. 

Benton, Louis A., to Johns-Manville Corp. Self-sealing shin- 
gles. 3,159,518, 12-1-64, Cl. 156—268. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. Optical communi- 
cation system using a circular electromechanical modulator. 
3,121,169, 2-11-64, Cl. 250—199. 

Benton, Robert C, to Centre Circuits, Inc. Binary decimal 
gage. 3,156,983. 11-17-64, Cl. 33 — 125. 

Benton, Robert C, and R. R. Whitehouse, to Centre Circuits, 
Inc. Programmed motor valves. 3,147,769, 9-8-64, Cl. 
137—624.11. 

Benton, Robert C, and R. R. Whitehouse, to Centre Circuits, 
Inc. Difference gage. 3,154,858, 11-3-64, Cl. 33 — 125. 

Benton, Rufus R. C, to HRB-Singer, Inc. Cross modulation 
detector means tuned to local oscillator frequency. 3,147,- 
440. 9-1-64, Cl. 325 — 472. 

Benton, Toliver P., %o to Gadget-of-The-Month Club, Inc. 
Sharpening apparatus for shears and scissors. 3,131,518, 
5-5-64. Cl. 51 — 185. 

Bentov, Itzhak, to General Motors Corp. Power trans- 
mission. 3,119,283, 1-28-64, Cl. 74 — 640. 

Bentov, Itzhak, to Oneida, Ltd. Dressing. 3,157,178, 11- 
17-64, Cl. 128 — 156. 

Bentworth Engineers NV : See — 

Hale, Gerald K., A. W., and R. D. 3,132,616. 

Benun, David : See— 

Halsted, Hal F., Benun, Mamone, and Anderson. 3,135,- 
203. 

Benwell, Michael R., to The Magnavox Electronics Co. Ltd. 
Automatic record changing phonographs. 3,128,101, 4-7- 
64, Cl. 274—10. 

Benyon, Carl W.. Jr. : See — 

Nelson. Herbert, and Benyon. 3,158,512. 

Benz, Em 11, to Litton Systems, Inc. Ion drag pumps. 3,133,- 
500, 5-19-64, Cl. 103 — 1. 

Benz, Fritz, E. Gaeumann, L. Neipp, P. Reusser, A. Stalder, 
and A. Wettstein, to Ciba Corp. Bagacidin and process for 
its manufacture. 3,131,124, 4-28-64, Cl. 167 — 65. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Singly-adjust- 
6-30-64, CI. 

Hydrierwerk 



Benz, Josef, 10% to W. E. Thomson. 10% to T. B. Roessel, 
and 5% to J. R. Schovee. Lawn mower and attachment 
therefor. 3,118,208, 1-21-64, CI. 56 — 255. 

Benz, Robert, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Preparation of PuFs. 3,123,436, 3-3-64, CI. 
23—14.5. 
Benz, Rudi O. : See — 

Koch, Ernst, Benz, and Jochum. 3.163,605. 

Benz, Willi, and K. Ege, to Zahnradfabrik Priedrichshafen, 
Aktiengesellsehaft. Methods of selective carburization of 
ferrous metal surfaces and materials therefor. 3,151,002, 
9-29-64, CI. 148—16.5. 

Benzel, Howard A., to Scott Aviation Corp. 
able, multiple orifice member. 3,139,114, 
138 — 45. 

Benzel, Wolfgang, to Dehydag Deutsche 

G.m.b.H. Method of forming and maintaining films on sur- 
faces of liquids. 3,127,235, 3-31-64, CI. 21 — 60.5. 

Benzlng, Erhard P., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process of 
preparing a,j3-unsaturated thioethers. 3,118,002, 1-14-64, 
CI. 260 — 609. 

Benzing, Walter C. : See— 

Krsek, George, Benzing, and Topas. 3,131,098. 

Benzinger, Gerald T. : See — 

Harding, William R., Sr., Benzinger, and Lewandowskl. 
3,160.240. 

Benzinger, Theodor H. Clinical ear thermometer. 3,156,- 
117, 11-10-64, CI. 73 — 359. 

Beranek, Rudolph, to United Sheet Metal Co., Inc. Sheet 
metal forming machines. 3,151,657, 10-6-64, CI. 153 — 21. 

Berard, Wilfred N. : See — 

Reeves, Wilson A., and Berard. 3,119,715. 

Berardi, Martin J. Water purification and conditioning sys- 
tem for lobster tank. 3,146,195, 8-25-64, CI. 210 — 169. 

Berardinelll, Frank M. : See — 

Dolce, Thomas J., and Berardinelll. 3,133,896. 

Dolce, Thomas J., Berardinelli, and Hudgin. 3,144,431. 

Berardino, Vincent : See — 

Pellegrino, Frank G., Taylor, and Berardino. 3,147,180. 

Berari, Charles : See — 

Reuvers, Andrew A., and Berari. 3,135,051. 

Berchtold, Joseph E., J. P. King, L. R. Madson, S. P. Nord- 
ling, and C. A. Ramsel, to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Track 
type vehicle power train. 3,137,182, 6-16-64, CI. 
74 — 720.5. 

Berchtold, Ludwig, A. Schuster, and H. Marker. Safety 6ki 
binding. 3,145,027, 8-18-64, CI. 280 — 11.35. 

Berchtold, Merrill E. : See — 

Olton, Peter F., and Berchtold. 3,159,083. 

Berczely, Henryk S., to Explosivos S.A. Production of am- 
monium nitrate-fuel oil blasting agents which when det- 
onated result in gaseous mixtures of low toxicity. 3,129,- 
128, 4-14-64, CI. 149—46. 

Berczynski, Frank A. : See — ■ 

Mohr, Louis E., Seaholm, and Berczynski. 3,126,941. 

Berdrow, Joseph P. Electric wire connection clip. 3,143,- 
596. 8-4-64. CI. 174 — 92. 

Berenbalc, William M., T. J. Farrell, and H. R. Knox, to Allied 
Chemical Corp. Trimming of large bodies of resinous cel- 
lular materials. 3,150,469, 9-29-64, CI. 51 — 80. 

Berenbaum, Arthur, to Philco Corp. Control mechanism for 
laundering equipment. 3,129.361, 4-14-64, CI. 317 — 139. 

Berenbaum, Morris B., and R. H. Gobran, to Thiokol Chemi- 
cal Corp. Triazine sulfenyl chloride curing agents. 
3,128.271, 4-7-64, CI. 260—248. 

Berenschot, Donald J., E. G. King, R. K. Stubbs, and G. R. 
Bobalik, to Armour Pharmaceutical Co. Quaternary am- 
monium germicide. 3,140,976, 7-14-64, CI. 167 — 22. 

Beres, John F., to Philco Corp. Gain control system for com- 
mon-collector transistor stage. 3,148,338, 9-8-64, CI. 
330—29. 

Beres, John F., A. Hopengarten, and R. F. Wood, to Philco 
Corp. Negative feedback tone control circuit. 3,130,374, 
4-21-64. CI. 330 — 28. 

Beretta, Pier C, to Fabbrica D'Armi P. Beretta S.p.A. Com- 
bination gas-operated firearm and bomb or grenade thrower. 
3,156,992. 11-17-64, CI. 42 — 1. 

Beretvas. Helen S., and F. Ramirez, to Standard Oil Co. 
Method of stabilizing sulfur-containing organic composi- 
tions. 3,136,749, 6-9-64, CI. 260—139. 

Berex Establishment : See — 

Guiot, Maurice. 3,119,941. 
Guiot, Maurice. 3,122,666. 

Berg Alrlectro Products Co. : See — 
Berg, Arthur A. 3,156,330. 

Berg, Arthur A., Dobrikin. and Schreiber. 3,150,899. 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 3,117,496. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Horowitz. 3.151.525. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Mastis. 3,131,609. 

Berg, Alex, to Dr. Karl Thomae G.m.b.H. Amino-substituted 
butanols as cough-depressants. 3,121,087, 2-11-64, CI. 
260 — 294.7. 

Berg, Alvin L., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Circularly oriented 
memory elements. 3,144,159, 8-18-64, CI. 204 — 228. 

Berg. Arthur A., to Berg Airlectro Products Co. Cylinder 
attaching structure. 3,156,330, 11-10-64, CI. 189 — 36. 

Berg, Arthur A., H. L. Dobrikin. and C. H. Schreiber, to Berg 
Airlectro Products Co. Load responsive pressure control 
system. 3,150,899, 9-29-64, CI. 303 — 22. 

Berg, Chester P., to Manor Hosiery Mills, Inc Hosiery. 
3,132,496, 5-12-64, CI. 66 — 178. 



CI. 



CI. 



Berg, Daniel, and C. W. Lewis, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 
Circuit interrupters utilizing a gas-evolving material as an 
arc extinguishing agent. 3,138,683, 6-23-64, CI. 200—120. 

Berg, Edgar A. Tire repair plug inserting apparatus. 3,122,- 
951, 3-3-64, CI. 81—15.7. 

Berg, Elaine. Prayer cabinets. 3,120,410, 2-4-64, CI. 
312—33. 

Berg Electronics, Inc. : See — 
Sitzler, Fred C. 3,128,143. 
Sitzler, Fred C. 3,151,443. 

Berg Jack V., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Label 
dispenser. 3,128,012. 4-7-64, CI. 221 — 70. 

Berg, Leo, J. Nachreiner, and A. Scholl, to Knapsack- 
Griesheim Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus for conducting 
sintered material from a sintering grate to a cooling grate. 
3,155,378, 11-3-64, CI. 263 — 8. 

Berg, Louis, to Duplic Industries. Sample collector. 3,153,- 
345, 10-20-64, CI. 73 — 423. 

Berg, Ragnar, to Svenska Dataregister Ab. Cart. 3,140,758, 
7-14-64, CI. 186—1. 

Berg, Ralph L., to Controls Co. of America. Direction con- 
trolling means for synchronous motors. 3,146,867, 9-1-64, 
CI. 192 — 4. 

Berg, Robert A., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Carton. 3,137,434, 
6-16-64, CI. 229—31. 

Berg, Robert E. : See — 

Krupotich, Edward A., Pierce, and Berg. 3,116,718. 

Berg, Robert H. : See — 

Coulter, Wallace H., Heuschkel, and Berg. 3,122,431. 

Berg, Rudolph G., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 2,2'-oxodisuc- 
cinic acid, derivatives thereof, and process for preparing. 
3,128,287, 4-7-64, CI. 260—346.8. 

Berg, Samuel S., to May & Baker Ltd. Methods for treating 
babesiasis. 3,143,461, 8-4-64, CI. 167-^53. 

Berg, Vernon R. Tie-stall for cattle. 3,123,051, 3-3-64, 
119—119. 

Berg, Willie : See — 

Gornston, David, and Berg. 3.122,961. 

Berg, Willie. Musician's foot rest. 3,155,364, 11-3-64, 
248 — 439. 

Bergan, Reuben A., to Well Surveys, Inc. Method and ap- 
paratus for controlling a sealed atmosphere. 3,123,739, 
3-3-64, CI. 315—108. 

Bergan, Reuben A., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Vacuum con- 
tainer. 3.149,741, 9-22-64, CI. 220—10. 

Bergandi, Frank, and H. E. Rohrbacher, to Bergandi Mfg. 
Co., Inc. Shaft positioning device. 3,144,887, 8-18-64, 
CI. 140 — 926. 

Bergandi Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bergandi, Frank, and Rohrbacher. 3,144,887. 

Bergdoll, John G., J. R. Chamberlain. S. P. Soling, and 
W. R. Zahn, to Borg-Warner Corp. Heat exchangers. 
3,118.498, 1-21-64, CI. 165 — 166. 

Berge, Sven E., P. G. R. G. Grenander, and S. E. Philip, to 
Aktiebolaget Bofors. Device for protection against burst- 
ing projectiles. 3,137,205, 6-16-64, CI. 89—36. 

Bergeim, Frank H. : See — 

Fried, Josef, Yale, and Bergeim. 3,135,789. 

Bergen, Layton A. : See — 

Lewis, Henry W., and Bergen. 3,118,986. 
Lewis, Henry W., and Bergen. 3,120,591. 

Bergen Research Engineering Corp. : See — 

Davis, Charles S., Jr., and Baker. 3,144,790. 

Bergens, Bill. Swimming aid with adjustable buoyancy. 
3,138,809, 6-30-64, CI. 9—339. 

Berger, Alfred : See — 

Albrecht, Otto, Berger, and Hofmann. 3,154,429. 

Berger, Alvin J., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Air conditioning control apparatus. 3,138,326, 6-23-64, 
CI. 236 — 1. 

Berger, Arthur, and E. E. Borgaes, to Baxter Laboratories, 
Inc. Novel 4-thiohydantoic adds. 3,121,111, 2-11-64, CI. 
260 — 534. 

Berger, Carl, and R. M. Lurie, to Ionics, Inc. Dual mem- 
brane fuel cell and the use of the same for producing 
electrical energy. 3.152,014, 10-6-64, CI. 136—86. 

Berger, Charles D. : See — 

Murdock, Thomas G., and Berger. 3.160,342. 

Berger, Charles V., to Universal Oil Products Co. Combina- 
tion catalytic reforming process. 3,133,012, 5-12-64, CI. 
208—95. 

Berger, Donald E. : See — 

Tolin, Ernest D.. and Berger. 3,130,187. 

Berger, Earl L. : See — 

Hefley, Gifford, Linfield, Doherty, and Berger. 3,122,076. 

Berger, Emil J., and H. K. West, to Turbo Machine Co. 
Textile treating apparatus. 3,131,840, 5-5-64, CI. 223 — 76. 

Berger, Emil J., and H. K. West, to Turbo Machine Co. Tex- 
tile treating apparatus. 3,162,031, 12-22-64, CI. 68 — 5. 

Berger, Frank M., C. Hubbard, and W. Braun, to Carter Prod- 
ucts, Inc. Endotoxin fractions and method for producing 
same. 3,132,995, 5-12-64, CI. 167—78. 

Berger. Fred E. : See — 

Finlay, Alexander, and Berger. 3,120,861. 

Berger, Gerard G. J. : See — 

Guinard, Paul A., and Berger. 3,141,475. 

Berger, Gerard J. G. : See — 

Guinard, Paul A., and Berger. 3,150,684. 

Berger, Hans. Glare shield attachment for automotive ve- 
hicles. 3,158.396, 11-24-64, Cl. 296 — 97. 

Berger, Heinz : See— 

Hellmig, Ehrhard. and Berger. 3,130,053. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Berger, Heinz, R. Schmidt, and H. Schnoring, to Agfa Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Developing machine for photographic mate- 
rial. 3,121,382, 2-18-64, CI. 95 — 94. 
Berger, Henry G., F. P. Otto, and J. W. Schick, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Fuel containing nitrogen-containing 
oxidized oil products. 3,121,622, 2-18-64, CI. 44 — 63. 
Berger, Henry G., F. P. Otto, and J. W. Schick, to Socony 
Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Nitrogen-containing oxidized oil prod- 
ucts and fuel and lubricating oil compositions containing 
the same. 3,121,690, 2-18-64, CI. 252 — 51.5. 
Berger, Herbert F., H. W. Gehm, and A. J. Herbert, to 
National Council for Stream Improvement (of the Pulp, 
Paper and Paperboard Industries) Inc. Decolorizing kraft 
•waste liquors. 3,120,464, 2-4-64, CI. 162 — 33. 
Berger, Jacob : See — 

Gottfried, Louis, and Berger. 3,135,546. 
Berger, Jacques : See — 

Barabach, Boris, Berger, Dupuy, Lacour, and Raie7ski. 
3,147,189. „ , ^ 

Berger, John H, to Arthur G. McKee & Co. Production of 

nitrogen dioxide. 3,136,602, 6-9-64, CI. 23—162. 
Berger Josef, to Zavody Vitezneho unora, narodni podnik. 
Crystallizer for sugar and the like. 3,130,080, 4-21-64, 
CI. 127 — 15. 
Berger, Joseph C, Jr., to Airsun Corp. Damping of surface 
movement of quench bath in melt spinning process. 3,126,- 
434, 3-24-64, CI. 264—178. 
Berger, Julius, M. W. Goldberg, M. Miiller, and L. H. Stern- 
bach. Antibiotic and method of production. 3,118,813, 
1-21-64, CI. 167 — 65. 
Berger, Kornel. Socket shells. 3,126,160, 3-24-64, CI. 240— 

153. 
Berger Leo J., Jr., to Scans Associates, Inc. Pressure indi- 
cating device. 3,150,525, 9-29-64, CI. 73 — 407. 
Berger Martin Optical-mechanical nomograph. 3,132,800, 

5-12-64, CI. 235 — 61. 
Berger, Michael Z., and J. Mermelstein. Display device. 

3,162,008, 12-22-64, CI. 58—126. 
Berger, Otto. Long scale moving coil electrical measuring 
instrument with additional flux augmenting magnet means 
in the air gap. 3,139,581, 6-30-64, CI. 324—150. 
Berger, Paul : See — 

Feinberg, Albert E., and Berger. 3,125,705. 
Berger Pierre to Compagnie des Ateliers et Forges de la 
Loire (St. Chamond-Firminy-St. Etienne-Jaeob-Holtzer). 
Extrusion apparatus having cone-shaped rotor means. 
3,129,460. 4-21-64, CI. 18 — 12. 
Berger Richard F., to Foster Grant Co., Inc. Plastic decorat- 
ing method. 3,122.598, 2-25-64, CI. 264—247. 
Berger-Rivenburgh : See — 

Berger, Sol J., and Rivenburgh. 3,147,560. 
Berger, Rolf : See — 

Riemenschneider, Fritz, and Berger. 3,138,978. 
Berger Samuel. Shirt with improved adjustable collar but- 
ton ' 3,142,843, 8-4-64, CI. 2—128. 
Berger, Sol J., and J. G. Rivenburgh, to Berger-Rivenburgh. 

Advertising display. 3,147.560, 9-8-64, CI. 40 — 125. 
Berger Stanley, to Auricord Corp. Tape lifter for tape re- 
corder. 3,141,594, 7-21-64, CI. 226—199. 
Berger Stanley, and L. Rosenblatt, to Auricord Corp. Tape 

recorder transport. 3,124,318, 3-10-64, CI. 242—55.12. 
Berger, Stephen : See — 

Mahana, Joseph, and Berger. 3,120,895. 
Bergere, Emric W. : See — 

Grimm, David W., Bergere, and Rath. 3,133,579. 
Bergeron, Edward J. Barrel clamp for hand trucks. 3,132,- 

401, 5-12-64, CI. 24—263. 
Bergerson, Harold L., and D. S. Potter ; said Potter assor. 
to said Bergerson. Wheel-supported boom and vehicle. 
3,119,504. 1-28-64, CI. 254 — 139.1. 
Bergerson, Harold L., and D. S. Potter; said Potter assor. to 
said Bergerson. Vehicle with boom. 3,141,654, 7-21-64, 
CI. 254 — 139.1. 
Bergey, Ellwood, and A. F. Graf von Soden. Temperature 
responsive magnetic coupling. 3,144,573, 8-11-64, CI. 
310—94. 
Bergfield, Lawrence W. Grille rotator. 3,131,685, 5-5-64, 

CI. 126—25. 
Berggren, Loring J., and C. T. Hathaway : said Berggren 
assor. to Monsanto Co. Coating of biaxially oriented film. 
3,160.917, 12-45-64. CI. 18—14. 
Berggren, Loring J., and C. T. Hathaway ; said Berggren 
assor. to Monsanto Co. Apparatus utilizing a lubricated 
mandrel for introducing biaxial orientation into thermo- 
plastic tubular members. 2,160.918, 12-15-64, Cd. 18 — 14. 
Bergh, Sven S., to Wargons Aktiebolag. Powder-metallurgi- 
cal production of bodies intended for further working. 
3,126,279. 3-24-64, CI. 75 — 200. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, to Elektrophysikalische Anstalt Bern- 
hard Berghaus. Method of reducing barrel wear. 3,130,- 
671, 4-28-64, CI. 102 — 93. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek, to Elektrophysikalische 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Two electrode arrangement 
for electric glow discharge chambers. 3,117,246, 1-7-64, 
CI. 313 — 146. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, and M. Staesehe. Method of produc- 
ing metals. 3,135,675, 6-2-64, CI. 204 — 164. 
Berghaus, Bernhard, and M. Staesehe. Method of producing 
N-H compounds, particularly hydrazine compounds. 
3,152,056, 10-6-64. CI. 204—177. 
Berghgracht, Marius : See — 
Roone, Joseph. 3.121.521. 
Boone, Joseph. 3,146,685. 



Bergling, Charles G. B. Mould for the manufacture of light- 
weight concrete blocks. 3,133,333, 5-19-64, CI. 25 — 0.19. 

Berglov, Erik S. : See — 

Backstrom, Sven H, and Berglov. 3,131,037. 

Bergiund, Arthur, to Sperry Rand Corp. Coil winding ma- 
chine. 3,141,623, 7-21-64. CI. 242 — 4. 

Bergiund, Carl O., and R. R. Thompson. Liquid level con- 
troller. 3,131,335, 4-28-64, CI. 317 — 148.5. 

Bergiund, Karl B. : See — 

Barendsen, Pieter, and Bergiund. 3,153,476. 

Bergiund, Nils S., to Alfredeen A. Ingenjorsfirma, AB. 
Axially movable coupling. 3,118,291, 1-21-64, CI. 
64 — 23.7. 

Bergman, Elliot, to Shell Oil Co. Soluble nitrogen-contain- 
ing derivatives of unsaturated aldehyde polymers, their 
preparation and use. 3,121,700, 2-18-64, CI. 260 — 29.6. 

Bergman, Elliot, to Shell Oil Co. Water-soluble sulfur and 
nitrogen containing derivatives of unsaturated aldehyde 
polymers, their preparation and use. 3,159,594, 12-1-64, CI. 
260—29.6. 

Bergman, Lars G., to Jarnbirger Aktiebolag. Coupling. 
3,134,221, 5-26-64, CI. 59—85. 

Bergman, Lars O., to Aktiebolaget Pellerins Margarinfabrik. 
Method for purifying fat. 3,147,291, 9-1-64, CI. 260 — 424. 

Bergman, Paul F., to Johnson Products, Inc. Rocker arm 
oiling system. 3,144.094, 8-11-64, CI. 184 — 6. 

Bergman, Peter K. : See — 

Jefferts, Keith B., and Bergman. 3,128,744. 

Bergman, Richard H., to Radio Corp. of America. Pulse 
regenerator with negative resistance diode biased in high- 
voltage bv inductor and constant-voltage source. 3,119,936, 
1-28-64, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bergman, Richard H, to Radio Corp. of America. Two- 
diode monostable circuit. 3,119,937, 1-28-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Bergman, Richard H, E. C. Cornish, and M. M. Kaufman, to 
Radio Corp. of America. Logic circuit having bistable 
tunnel diode reset by monostable diode. 3,133,206, 5-12- 
64, CI. 307—88.5. 

Bergman, Richard I. : See — 

Hemminger, Charles E., and Bergman. 3,162,583. 

Bergman, Sten G. A., and J. B. Stalfors. Anti-blast valve. 
3,140,648, 7-14-64, CI. 98 — 119. 

Bergman, Stephen A., and D. F. Cocbrell, to Panhandle 
Eastern Pipe Line Co. Combination valve and cleaning 
ball launcher. 3,146,477, 9-1-64, CI. 15 — 104.06. 

Bergmann, Anders K., to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. 
Circuit arrangement for signalling through telephone lines. 
3,138,668, 6-23-64, CI. 179—18. 

Bergmann, Anders K., A. C. Jacobaeus, and H. Scheftelowitz, 
to Telefonaktiebolaget L M Ericsson. Telecommunication 
system. 3,159,720. 12-1-64, CI. 179 — 15.55. 

Bergmann, Anna, and R. Janser. Dispensing brush. 3,135,- 
990. 6-9-64, CI. 15 — 604. 

Bergmann, Josef, and G. Engels, to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. Device for abrazing and polishing in particular 
curved-surfaces of glass objects. 3,149,443, 9-22-64, CI. 
51—196. 

Bergmann, Joseph C. Multiple circular shear. 3,144,796, 
8-18-64, CI. 82 — 57. 

Bergmeister, Eduard : See — 

Heckmaier. Joseph, Bergmeister, and Beier. 3,145,194. 

Bergquist. Clifford A., to Pendleton Tool Industries, Inc. 
Reversible ratchet drive. 3,127,799, 4-7-64, CI. 81 — 62. 

Bergslien, Robert M., and J. L. Radnik, to The Skinner Chuck 
Co. Linear eddy-current electromagnetic actuator. 3,148,- 
292, 9-8-64, CI. 310—13. 

Bergson, Gustav. Plural input signal comparing means us- 
ing differential electrometer amplifier means. 3,135,918, 
6-2-64, CI. 324 — 140. 

Bergstrand, Lars W. Veneer slitting apparatus. 3,163,071, 
12-29-64, CI. 83 — 433. 

Bergstrand, Ralph B. : See — 

Borger, Jack W., De Paoli, and Bergstrand. 3,147,868. 
Gutridge, Jack E.. and Bergstrand. 3,129.672. 

Bergstrasser, Georg, to Telefonbau und Normalzeit G.m.b.H. 
Damping means for magnetic reed contact. 3,129,3111, 
4-14-64. CI. 200 — 166. 

Bergstrom. Adolph G., and E. F. Rydell. to Bergstrom Mfg. 
Co. Vehicle heating apparatus. 3,131,757, 5-5-64, CI. 
165 — 35. 

Bergstrom, Carl P., and R. F. Dion, to Crompton & Knowles 
Corp. Combined shuttle box changing mechanism and 
lay motion. 3,128.796, 4-14-64. CI. 139 — 171. 
Bergstrom, Carl V.. % to P. C. Parfitt, and % each to E. B. 
Keithley, E. B. Olson, and W. N. Bergstrom, and %{s each 
to R. J. Thurrel, and R. B. Thurrel. Acoustical and 
thermal insulation. 3,126,978, 3-31-64, CI. 181 — 33. 

Bergstrom, Clarence G., to G. D. Searle & Co. 21-halo-20- 
hydroxypregn-4-en-3-ones and esters thereof. 3,138,623, 
6-23-64, CI. 260 — 397.47. 

Bergstrom. Eric V., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Catalytic 
conversion of hydrocarbons with a silica-alumina and crys- 
talline zeolite catalyst composite. 3,143,491, 8-4-64, CI. 
208 — 74. 

Bergstrom, Eric V., and R. J. Devlin, to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Isothermal-adiabatic catalytic hydrocarbon con- 
version. 3,128,242, 4-7-64, CI. 208—65. 

Bergstrom, Evar W. Vertically adjustable shelf bracket and 
channel support. 3,158,349, 11-24-64, CI. 248—243. 

Bergstrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Method 
of making edge reinforced tubes used in forming reinforced 
fiber drams. 3,151,012, 9-29-64, CI. 156—184. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



Bergstrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Folded 

plastic bag in fiber drum. 3,155,305, 11-3-64, CI. 229 — 14. 

Bergstrom, Lars R., to Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktie- 

bolaget. Damping device for oil circuit breakers. 

3,118,997, 1-21-64, CI. 200 — 150. 

Bergstrom Mfg. Co. : See — ■ 

Bergstrom, Adolpb G., and Rydell. 3,131,757. 
Bergstrom, Sven E. : See — 

Johansson, Folke K. E., and Bergstrom. 3,163,696. 
Bergstrom, William N. : See — 

Bergstrom, Carl V. 3.126,978. 
Bergum, Robert L. Outboard motor attachment. 3,136,280, 

6-9-64, CI. 115 — 17. 
Bergvall, Par, and K. M. B. Siegbahn, to Electrolux. Aktie- 
bolaget. Thermoelectric refrigeration. 3,127,749, 4-7-64, 
Cl. 62—3. 
Bergwerksgesellschaft Hibernia A.G. : See — 
Ester, Wilhelm. 3,156,629. 

Steinle. Walther, Schiwy, and Schmitt. 3,146,493. 
Bergwerksverband G.m.b.H. : See — 

Benning, Anton, Dolling, and Grosskinsky. 3,150,171. 
Benning, Anton, and Handrick. 3,160,653. 
Bergy, Malcolm E. : See — 

Dietz, Alma, De Boer, Smith, Bergy, and Hoeksema. 

3,118.874. 

Bergy, Malcolm E., R. R. Herr, and D. J. Mason, to The 

Upjohn Co. Antibiotic composition. 3,155,580, 11-3-64, 

CI. 167—65. 

Berhenke, Luther P., to The Dow Chemical Co. Automatic 

melting point recorder. 3,150,514, 9-29-64, Cl. 73 — 17. 
Berhman, John W. : See — 

Casey, Joseph J., and Berhman. 3,123,464. 
Beriger, Ernst, to Ciba Ltd. O.O-dialkyl S-alkanyl phosphoro- 
thioates and insecticidal compositions and methods employ- 
ing same. 3.136,686, 6-9-64, Cl. 167 — 22. 
Beriger, Ernst. Methods and compositions for combating 
pests with beta-phosphate esters of 2-butenoates of mono 

flyceriate heterocyclic acetals and glyceriate carbonates. 
,136,690, 6-9-64, Cl. 167 — 33. 
Beriger, Ernst, to Ciba Ltd. Beta-phosphate esters of -2- 
butenoates of monoglyceriate heterocyclic acetals and 
glyceriate carbonates. 3,136,784, 6-9-64, Cl. 260 — 340.7. 
Bering, Jorgen D. Balanced valves. 3,121,444, 2-18-64, Cl. 

137 — 432. 
Berk, F. W., & Co. Ltd. : See— 

Kudelka, Vitezslav. 3,140,826. 
Berk. Howard E. Book stop device. 3,121,494, 2-18-64, Cl. 

213—43. 
Re-'c. Marianne, to Berk Research Corp. Cabinet locking 

device. 3,147.030, 9-1-64, Cl. 292 — 288. 
Berk Research Corp. : See — 

Rerk. Marianne. 3,147,030. 
Berk. William J. : See — 

He.'-t, John E., Jaquith, and Berk. 3,126,903. 
Berkeley Chemical Corp. : See — 
Ad-ms, Phillip. 3,161,676. 
Berkelev-^avis, Inc. : See — 

Berkeley, Laurence J. 3,119,536. 
Berkeley, Laurence J., to Berkeley-Davis, Inc. Wire feeding 

apparatus. 3,119,536, 1-28-64, Cl. 226 — 110. 
Berkeley Peter J., Jr., L. V. Bobbins, Jr., and R. N. Watts, to 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. Conversion of aldox 
aldehydes to alcohols. 3.127,451, 3-31^64, Cl. 260 — 638. 
Berkey, Harry L., to Landis Machine Co. Thread cutting 
chaser for buttress thread cutting. 3,148,394, 9-15-64, 
Cl. 10—111. 
Berkl, Josef D. : See — 

Wing. George S., Dickie, and Berkl. 3,156,514. 
Berkley Machine Co. : See — 

W T inkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,140,090. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dunnebier. 3,159,069. 
Berkley, Richard E. : See — 

Kirkpatrick, Willard H., Seale, and Berkley. 3,155.178. 
Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Greenhaus, Albert. 3,155,812. 
Berkow, Samuel G., to Menlo Park Laboratories, Inc. Hy- 
gienic dispenser apparatus. 3,161.196, 12-15-64, Cl. 128 — 
225. 
Berkowitz, Eugene B., to Tension Envelope Corp. Window 
envelope for mailing bank statements and the like. 3,136,- 
476, 6-9-64, Cl. 229 — 71. 
Berkowitz, Lewis M., M. D. Shoaf, and R. E. Schachat, to 
General Foods Corp. Pastry mix having thiolated gelatin 
incorporated therein and method utilizing said mix. 3,157,- 
515, 11-17-64, Cl. 99 — 92. 
Berks, William I., and V. Brajer, to United States of America. 
Navy. Device to eliminate shear slide in pre-packaged 
liquid powerplants. 3,138,001, 6-23-64, Cl. 60 — 39.48. 
Berkstresser, Jerry W. : See — 

Hashman, Joseph S., Renforth, and Berkstresser, 

3,119,665. 
Hashman, Joseph S., and Berkstresser. 3,119,870. 
Berlad, Abraham L., to General Dynamics Corp. Apparatus 
for the safe storage and handling of normally explosive ma- 
terials. 3,142,159. 7-28-64, Cl. 62 — 48. 
Berlant. Sigmund. Electrically controlled reversible hydrau- 
lic circuit means for rotary and axially movable tool 
spindle. 3,137,016, 6-16-64, Cl. 10 — 136. 
Berlien, Doyne B., and A. H. Mumma, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for producing prilled urea of low 
biuret content. 3,124,624, 3-10-64, Cl. 264 — 13. 



Berliet, M., Automobiles : See — 

Bouladon, Gabriel, and Zupplger. 3,161,249. 

Berlin, Daniel. Child's convertible bed and seat. 3,124,388, 
3-10-64, Cl. 297 — 320. 

Berlin, Daniel. Child's car seat. 3,146,026. 8-25-64, Cl. 
297 — 255. „ 

Berlin, Daniel. Convertible cart. 3,150,616, 9-29-64, Cl. 
108 — 16. 

Berlin, Lloyd W. : See — 

Chambers, Wallace M„ and Berlin. 3,127,163. 

Berlin, Milton, and L. M. Rheingold, to Templet Industries, 
Inc. Rule die set and apparatus for making same. 
3,120,601, 2-4-64, Cl. 219—69. 

Berlin, Milton, and L. M. Rheingold, to Templet Industries, 
Inc. Rule die and punch unit and method of resetting 
the same. 3,150,550, 9-29-64, Cl. 83 — 13. 

Berlin, Norton H., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Separation by selective desorption of silica gel. 3,150,079, 
9-22-64, Cl. 208—310. 

Berlin, Norton H., and P. P. McCall, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Hydrogenation process employing hydro- 
gen absorbed by the feed. 3,152,981, 10-13-64, Cl. 208 — 
264. 

Berlind, Harriet E. Facial mask. 3,137,006, 6-16-64, Cl. 
2—9. 

Berliner, Henry A. Apparatus for making structural units 
and the like. 3,148,431, 9-15-64, Cl. 25 — 11. 

Berliner, Henry A., and W. L. Greene. Apparatus for extrud- 
ing reinforced members. 3,146,508, 9-1-64, Cl. 25 — 14. 

Berliner, Mayer : See — 

Lulla, Jack D., Wacks, and Berliner. 3,142,377. 

Berliner, Paul, to American Radiator & Standard Sanitary 
Corp. Rotary device and associated method. 3,133,596, 
5-19-64, Cl. 170 — 159. 

Berlinger, Bernard E., Jr., and H. E. Sulzer, to Quaker City 
Gear Works Inc. Gear assembly. 3,120,764, 2-11-64, Cl. 
74 — 801. 

Berlings, Crests B. Photographic film cassettes. 3,159,357, 
12-1-64, Cl. 242—71.1. 

Berlinsky, Anthony A., M. J. Brennan, and C. H. Stockton, to 
United States of America, Commerce. Floating-point key- 
punch machine. 3,145,920, 8-25-64, Cl. 234 — 55. 

Berlinsky, Shmuel : See — 

Dausirdas, Kristupas, and Berlinsky. 3,121,152. 

Berlyn, Martin J. Fuel injection nozzle. 3,118,611, 1-21- 
64, Cl. 239—533. 

Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Engineering W'orks Ltd. 
Overspeed prevention device. 3,139,166, 6-30-64, Cl. 
192—3. 

Berlyn, Martin J. Method of cancelling gyro drift. 3,142,- 
994, 8-4-64, Cl. 74 — 5.34. 

Berman, Alex : See — 

Pertusio. Rene F., and Berman. 3,129,766. 

Berman. Baruch, and D. W. Rogers, to ACF Industries, Inc. 
Rectifying circuit for polyphase sources and application to 
D.C. motor control. 3,151,286, 9-29-64. Cl. 321 — 27. 

Berman, Elliot, and D. B. McQuain, to The National Cash 
Register Co. 3,3'-dimethyl-6'-nitro-spiro-[benzoxazole-2,2'- 
(2'H-l'benzopyran)]. 3,149,120, 9-15-64, Cl. 260 — 307. 

Berman, Herbert I., to Armstrong Cork Co. Resinous re- 
action products of unsaturated acetal and cyclic formal. 
3,132,126, 5-5-64, Cl. 260 — 88.3. 

Berman, Herbert I., to Penn-Chem Corp. Clip. 3,132,396, 
5-12-64, Cl. 24—27. 

Berman, Irvin, to United States of America, Air Force. 
Method of making silicon carbide negative resistance diode. 
3,124,454, 3-10-64, Cl. 75 — 177. 

Berman, Jacob, L. A. Casper, and H. Weiss. Modular dispens- 
ing display rack. 3,152,697, 10-13-64, Cl. 211 — 49. 

Berman. Joseph B. : See — 

Smith, Richard G., and Berman. 3,154,049. 

Berman, Kurt, to General Electric Co. Propellant charge 
containing fluid encapsulations. 3,143,446, 8-4—64, Cl. 
149 — 2. 

Berman, Lawrence U., and R. H. Crouse, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Method of making 4-nitrotoluene. 3,149,169, 9-15- 
64, Cl. 260—645. 

Berman, Leon, to Radio A.I.R. Applications Industrielles 
Radioeleetriques. Frequency-stabilized oscillation genera- 
tor system. 3,126,515, 3-24-64, Cl. 331—22. 

Berman, L6on. to C.I.T. Compagnie Industrielle des Telecom- 
munications. Devices supplying stabilised feed voltages. 
3,145,334. 8-18-64, Cl. 321 — 2. 

Berman, Leon, to Compagnie Industrielle des Telephones. 
Electronic coding device for radioelectric or telephone links. 
3,155,908, 11-3-64, Cl. 325 — 35. 

Berman, Leon, to Compagnie Industrielle des Telephones. 
Temperature controlled enclosure for a piezoelectric de- 
- vice. 3,162,779, 12-22-64, Cl. 310 — 8.9. 

Bermingham, John R., to Leslie Co. Throttling valve. 
3,125,122, 3-17-64, Cl. 137 — 625.3. 

Bernada, Reng : See — 

Maratuech, Paul, and Bernada. 3,158,782. 

Bernadotte, Sigvard : See — 

Bjorn, Acton, and Bernadotte. 3,148,477. 

Bernand, Rene, to Rolltex, A.G. Apparatus for making com- 
posite mosaic. 3,130,106, 4-21-64, Cl. 156 — 552. 

Bernard, David W., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic encoder. 
3,160,875, 12-8-64, Cl. 340—347. 

Bernard, Frank J. Coupling devices for joining tubular 
members to structural elements. 3,118,694, 1-21-64, Cl. 
287—2. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bernard, George G. : See — 

Rahme, Habib S., and Bernard. 3,152,471. 
Schaschl, Edward, and Bernard. 3,155,533. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Combination frac- 
turing and secondary recovery method. 3,163,212, 12-29- 

64, CI. 166 — 9. 
Bernard, George G., to The Pure Oil Co. Water-flooding 

method of secondary recovery using liquid hydrogen sul- 
phide. 3,163,213, 12-29-64, CI. 166—9. 
Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Waterflooding of clay containing reservoirs. 3,123,135, 

3-3-64, CI. 166 — 9. 
Bernard, George G., and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 

Control of permeability during waterflooding. 3,141,501, 

7-21-64, CI. 166 — 9. 
Bernard, Harry M., Jr., to United States Steel Corp. Sheet 

piler. 3,132,858, 5-12-64, CI. 271 — 68. 
Bernard, Herbert J., and J. A. Morgan. Trailer hitch load 

distributing means. 3,129,957. 4-21-64, CI. 280 — 406. 
Bernard, James A. : See — 

Pauber, Carl E., and Bernard. 3,147,325. 
Bernard, John S. Fuel pump apparatus. 3,150,595, 9-29-64, 

CI. 103—37. 
Bernard, John S. Rotary engine apparatus. 3,150,646, 

9-29-64, CI. 123—16. 
Bernard, Maurice J. : See — 

Freedman, Ely, Bernard, Meyer, and Mayer. 3,118,176. 
Bernard, William B., to United States of America, Navy. 

Height finding radar. 3,160,885, 12-8-64, CI. 343—100. 
Bernardi, Dominie J., B. V. Burachinsky, and R. S. Czeropski, 

to Interchemical Corp. High speed printing with super-fast 

inks. 3,141,408, 7-21-64, Cl. 101 — 426. 
Bernardi, Luigi : See — 

Patelli, Bianea, and Bernardi. 3,141,887. 
Bernardi, Luigi, G. Larlni, and A. Leone, to Societa Farma- 

ceutici Italia. Synthesis of 2-amino-3-metnoxy 5-chloro py- 

razine. 3.158,612, 11-24-64, Cl. 260—250. 
Bernas, Robert. Apparatus for storing, handling and/or 

utilizing highly radioactive materials. 3,127,515, 3-31-64, 

Cl. 250—106. 
Bernatt, Joseph, to James R. Kearney Corp. Rotating blade 

switch. 3,134,865, 5-26-64, Cl. 200 — 48. 
Bernatt, Joseph, to James R. Kearney Corp. Conductive 

hinge structure for electric switch. 3,148,252, 9-8-64, 

Cl. 200—48. 
Bernauer, Karl, P. Karrer, and H. Schmid. to Hoffmann-La 

Roche Inc. Prefaration of carbazole compounds. 

3,118,897, 1-21-64, Cl. 260 — 294.7. 
Berndsen, Alphonsius F. J., to North American Philips Co., 

Inc. Method of manufacturing semi-conductor devices. 

3,136,032, 6-9-64, Cl. 29—155.5. 
Berndt, Walter: See — 

Bander, Otto-Erich, Berndt, Hornig, Riemenschneider, 
Schmidt, and Schwenk. 3,154,586. 
Berndt, Walter, L. Hornig, O. Probst, W. Schmidt, U. 

Schwenk, and E. Weber, to Consortium fur Elektrochem- 

ische Industrie G.m.b.H. Process for oxidizing olefins to 

aldehydes and ketones. 3,122,586, 2-25-64, Cl. 260 — 586. 
Berner, Leo, to United States of America, Navy. Missile 

handling trailer. 3,133,654. 5-19-64. Cl. 214 — 501. 
Berner, Roland A., to Ceramic Combustion and Engineering 

Co. Method and apparatus for making pallets. 3,147,692, 

9-8-64, Cl. 100—2. 
Berngrus, David, and E. L. Johnsson. Arrangement in sew- 
ing machines for exchanging bobbins. 3,125,973, 3-24-64, 

Cl. 1112—186. 
Berness, Daniel R. : See — 

Engesser, Valentine, and Berness. 3,126.219. 
Bernet, Edwin J., to Institute of Textile Technology. Fuzz 

meter. 3,140,604, 7-14-64, Cl. 73 — 160. 
Bernett, Marianne K. : See — 

Zisman, William A., and Bernett. 3,133,986. 
Bernfeld, Isabel M., to Designers U.S.A. Inc. Brassieres. 

3,119,393, 1-28-64, Cl. 128 — 489. 
Bernhard, Richard L., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Hermetic motor cooling bv direct expansion of 

system refrigerant into motor. 3,122,894, 3-3-64 Cl 62 — 

117. 
Bernhardt Apparatebau G.m.b.H., & Co. : See — 

Bernhardt, Jost, and Bohle. 3,117,326. 
Bernhardt. George K. : See — 

Oquist, Albert H., Schirmer, and Bernhardt 3,149 509 
Bernhardt, Jost, and F. Bohle, to Bernhardt Apparatebau 

G.m.b.H., & Co. Life saving apparatus. 3,117,326 1-14- 

64. Cl. 9—333. 
Bernhardt, Rudolph, to Nibot Corp. Dispensing unit and 

method of producing the same. 3,157,322, 11-17-64 Cl 

222—517. 

Bernhardt, William R. : See — 

Todt, Gerhard, and Bernhardt. 3,117,743. 

Bernhauer, Konrad. W. Frledrich, and P. Zeller, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Process for the manufacture of vitamins 
of the group B12. 3,120,509, 2-4-64, Cl. 260 — 211.5. 

Bernheim, George W Photoelectric switch adapter for 
lamps, lanterns and the like. 3,163,768, 12-29-64. Cl. 
250 — 238. 

Bernholdt, Harry F. : See — 

Hogan, John M., and Bernholdt. 3,163,540. 

Berni, Ralph J., J. B. McKelvey, and R. R Benerito, to 
United States of America, Agriculture. Partial ethers of 
cellulose and d,l-butadiene dioxide. 3,150,920, 9-29-64, Cl. 
8 — 120. 



Bernotas, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Four wheel 
drive, two-engine, articulated frame tractor. 3,157,239, 
11-17-64, Cl. 180 — 51. 
Bernstein, Alfred M. Flexible sheet treating apparatus. 

3,121,436, 2-18-64, Cl. 134—63. 
Bernstein, Allan C, to Executone Inc. Electrical connection 
for circuit component to panel conductor. 3,149,895, 9-22— 
64, Cl. 339 — 17. 
Bernstein, Arthur. Piano actions. 3,151,516, 10-6-64, Cl. 

84 — 240. 
Bernstein, Axel V., and O. A. Backman. Method of making 

a saw chain. 3,119,284, 1-28-63, Cl. 76 — 112. 
Bernstein, Bernard, to Radio Receptor Co., Inc. Matrix for 
holding and making electrical connection with a plurality 
of electrical units. 3,142,000, 7-21-64, Cl. 317 — 101. 
Bernstein-Bervery, Sergio, and J. W. Gray, to General Pre- 
cision, Inc. Direct coupled negative feedback hybrid am- 
plifier. 3,121,201, 2-11-64, Cl. 330 — 3. 
Bernstein, Frank : See — 

Furbee, Avery D.. and Bernstein. 3,150,261. 
Bernstein, Harold, to Manlabs, Inc. Variable resistivity semi- 
conductor amplifier phonograph pickup. 3,144,522, 8—11- 
64, Cl. 179—100.41. 
Bernstein, Jack : See — 

Considine, William J., Bernstein, and Burke. 3,156,722. 
Yale, Harry L., Sowinski and Bernstein. 3,127,409. 
Yale, Harry L., Sowinski, and Bernstein. 3,133,936. 
Bernstein, Jack. Hearing aid tube attachment. 3,157,245, 

11-17-64. Cl. 181—23. 
Bernstein, Jack, K. A. Losee, and M. A. Dolliver, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. 1-benzyloxy - 3 - acyl - ureas. 
3,121,113, 2-11-64, Cl. 260—553. 
Bernstein, Jerome : See — 

Hoke, Ronald C, Marsh, Bernstein, and Pramuk. 3,141,- 
748. 
Bernstein, Joseph M., and H. M. Winters, to Automatic 
Electric Laboratories, Inc. Magnetic storage tabulator. 
3,121,140, 2-11-64, Cl. 179 — 7.1. 
Bernstein, Leonard : See — 

Bender. Bob G., and Bernstein. 3,141,226. 
Bernstein, Seymour : See — 

Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,118,919. 

Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,143,557. 

Brown, John J., Lenhard, and Berstein. 3,158,602. 

Cantrall, Edward W., Bernstein, and Fahrenbach. 

3,151,133. 
Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3,131,181. 
Dusza, John P., Bernstein, and Fahrenbach. 3,118,879. 
Dusza, John P., Joseph, and Bernstein. 3,160,628. 
Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3,139,427. 
McEvoy, Francis J., Heller, and Bernstein. 3,146,230. 
Bernstein, Seymour, and J. P. Joseph, to American Cyanamid 
Co. 16-substitnted-3.20-diketo pregnanes and esters thereof. 
3,152,119, 10-6-64, Cl. 260—239.5. 
Bernstein, Stanley, to General Electric Co. Flaw detection ap- 
paratus using two detectors to assure unbalance in a com- 
parison circuit. 3,158,744, 11-24-64, Cl. 250' — 83.6. 
Bernstein. Ursula J. H., J. W. Dueker, B. Ellis, and V. Petrow, 
to The British Drug Houses Ltd. 4-acylthio and 4-aroylthio 
derivatives of 3-keto-A 4 -steroids and process for preparing 
same. 3.154,542, 10-27-64, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Berntsen, Robert A. : See — 

Dillard. Doyle M., and Berntsen. 3,126,727. 
Bernz O Matic Corp. : See — 

Bailey. Ralph C, Lomenzo, and Salzman. 3,141,292. 
Webster, Milo E. 3,127,072 
Webster, Milo E. 3,155,292. 
Beroza, Morton : See — 

Woods, Charles W.. and Beroza. 3,126,315. 
Berquist. Arthur E. Fruit picking apparatus. 3,161,007, 

12-15-64, Cl. 56 — 332. 
Berquist, Leonard G., to National-Standard Co. Coil pack- 
age. 3.160.275. 12-8-64, Cl. 206 — 59. 
Berrard, Warren A. : See — 

Bendeich, Frank H., and Berrard. 3,149,697. 
Berrer, Dagmar : See — 

Knusli, Enrico, Schappi, and Berrer. 3,145.208. 
Berresheim, Alexander, and A. Eder, to Bolkow-Entwicklungen 
Kommanditgesellschaft. Actuator. 3,130,94b, 4-28-64 Cl. 
244 — 42. 
Berridge, Charles A., to General Electric Co. Flame retardant 

compositions. 3,154,515, 10-27-64, Cl. 260 — 33.8. 
Berridge, Norman J., to National Research Development 
Corp. Process for the manufacture of cheese curd and 
of casein. 3,120,443, 2-4-64, Cl. 99 — 116. 
Berrie, Alistair H„ and G. Booth, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Dyestuffs capable of reaction with textile 
fibers having acylatable hydrogen atoms. 3,117,117. 1-7- 
64, Cl. 260—162. ' 

Berrie, Alistair H., V. D. Poole, and F. A. Waite, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Water-soluble fiber reactive 
dyestuffs having two chromophoric groups and linked to- 
gether through triazine or phyrimide rings. 3,118,869, 
1-21-64, Cl. 260 — 146. 

Berrie, Alistair H.. A. Mee, and C. E. Vellins. to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Copper complex triazine mono- 
azo dyestuffs. 3,121,712, 2-18-64, Cl. 260 — 146. 

Berrie, Alistair H, and C. Morris, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Metal complex monoazo triazine dyestuffs. 
3,162,628, 12-22-64, Cl. 260—146. 

Berrv. Albert L. : See — 

Berry, Theodore M. 3,161,544. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Apparatus 
3,121,155, 

Isometric 



Berry, Catherine M. Audio viewer equipment. 3,141,374, 

7-21-64. CI. 88 — 28. 
Berry. Clifford E. : See — 

Czuha, Michael, Jr., and Berry. 3,136, 1 08. 
Berry, Clifford E., to Consolidated Vacuum Corp. 
for evaporating a material within an ion pump. 
2-11-64, CI. 219—19. „ „ „ 

Berry, Daniel E., to Coach's Sporting Goods Corp. 

contraction exercise apparatus. 3,119,614, 1-28-64, LI. 

272 79 

Berry, Eai-1 K., to Smyth, Boston & Pavitt. Slide fastener. 

3,153,269, 10-20-64, CI. 24—201. 
Berrv, Henry W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Computing apparatus. 3,137,790, 6-16-64, CI. 235—183. 
Berrv Industries Inc. : See — „ „._ „„, 

Briggs, Charles T.. and Kempel. 3.146,825. 
Berry James M., to Richardson-Merrell Inc. Angled spray 

nozzle. 3.152.734, 10-13-64, CI. 222—211 
Berry, Jim S., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Salts of bis- 
sulflnyl carbanions, process for their preparation and re- 
actions of said salts with organic halides. 3,124,018, 3-10- 
64, CI. 260 — 607. . , , . . 

Berrv Joe R., V- to Lowell Davis. Pumping shock absorber. 

3.100.111, 12-8-64. CI. 103—202. o,, CQ ,« , , 

Berry, John C. Hosiery board and package. 3,116,82b, 1-7- 

64, CI. 206 — 46. QOn 

Berry, John C. Hosiery board and package. 3,116,830, 1-7- 

64, CI. 206—79. 3 ^ x _ „ . . 

Berry Kenneth L., and D. M. Sowards, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Fibrous metal titanates. 3,129,105, 
4-14-64, CI. 106—55. „ . . ' t» * 

Berry, Melvin D., to Radio Corp. of America. Device for 
cleaning internal tubular surface. 3,124,820, 3-17-64, CI. 
15 — 104.09. 
Berry, Michael : See — 

Burke, Oliver W., Jr., Grace, Jennen, and Berry. 3,144,- 

426. 
Wymore, Charles E., Arnold, Pearce, and Berry. 3,151,- 
959. 
Berry, Morris J., and D. Wells. Nursing bottle container and 

support. 3,163,194, 12-29-64, CI. 150—52. 
Berrv, Robert W., Jr. : See — 

Bader, William, and Berry. 3,141.228. 
Berry, Robert W., Jr., to Fansteel Metallurgical Corp. Sad- 
dle seat for milling cutters. 3,138,847, 6-30-64, CI. 29— 
105. 
Berry, Ronald : See — 

Donoghue, Florence F., and Berry. 3,119,417. 
Berry, Roy D., to The International Nickel Co., Inc. Au-Cu- 

Pd brazing alloy. 3,136,633, 6-9-64, CI. 75 — 165. 
Berry, Theodore M., deceased ; A. L. Berry, administrator, to 
General Electric Co. Recording and portraying apparatus. 
3,161,544, 12-15-64, CI. 118 — 637. 
Berry, Virgil J.. Jr., to Pan American Petroleum Corp. 
Method of forming underground combustion front. 
3,126,956. 3-31-64, CI. 166—11. 
Berry, Walter V. Fuel gas and oxygen injection lance em- 
ploying webbed coolant deflectors. 3,118,608, 1-21-64, 
CI. 239 — 132. 
Berry, William : See — 

Pianka, Walter H., and Berry. 3,149,695. 
Berset, Edward, to Wood Conversion Co. Manufacture of 
tile for acoustic and decorative effects. 3,140,331, 7-7-64, 
CI. 264 — 293. 
Berst, Neil : See — 

Dvorkovitz, Vladimir, Berst, and Krause. 3,140,262. 
Berst, Neil W. : See — 

Gauntt. Wayne M., Berst, and Maisel. 3,147,224. 
Berstein, Gregor, and W. H. Opie, Jr., to Cabot Corp. Blue- 
toned compositions. 3,121,017, 2-11-64, CI. 106 — 253. 
Berstein, Jack : See — ■ 

Pribyl, Edward J., Tale, and Berstein. 3,137,723. 
Bersudskv, Sidney. Building panel structure. 3,121,977, 

2-24-64, CI. 50 — 271. 
Bert, Samuel. Snow cone machine. 3,145,878, 8-25-64, CI. 

222 — 146. 
Bertele, Ludwig J. Wide angle objective. 3,154,628, 

10-27-64, CI. 88—57. 
Bertell, Paul, J. B. Friedenberg, and A. V. Palermo, to 
Standard Mirror Co., Inc. Outboard rear vision mirror 
for trucks and the like. 3,132,201, 5-5-64, CI. 88—98. 
Bertels. Josef, to Wibau Westdeutsche Industrie- und Stras- 
senbau-Maschinen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Tiltable transport 
container for pourable bulk material. 3,124,265, 3-10—64, 
CI. 220 — 1.5. 
Bertels. Josef, to Wibau Westdeutsche Industrie- u Strassen- 
bau-Maschinen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Transport container 
for liquids. 3,133,677, 5-19-64. CI. 222—185. 
Berthelot, Arthur P., W. J. Clements, and J. P. Jason, to 
Clements Mfg. Co. Handle and skid means for a floor ma- 
chine. 3,155,996, 11-10-64, CI. 15 — 49. 
Berther, Clau : See — 

Schultze, Hans-Joachim, and Berther. 3,153,069. 
Berthiez, Charles W., to Innocent! Soc. Gen. per 1'Industria 
Metallurgiea e Meccanica. Milling and boring machine 
with detachable tool head carrvlng arm. 3,137,207, 6-16- 
64. CI. 90 — 11. 
Berthmann, Adolf, and C. Franze, to Dynamit Nobel Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Reversihlv rendering non-explosive nitric acid 
esters. 3,140,211, 7-7-^64, CI. 149—101. 



Berthoux, Jean, P. Mollard, and R. Papp, to Societe d'Electro- 
Chimie d'Electro-Metallurgie et des Acieries Electriques 
d'Ugine. Process for production of cryolite from fluori- 
nated compounds in gases. 3,132,921, 5-12-64. CI. 23 — 88. 
Bertin, AndrS, and C. Delacoste, to Delacoste & Cie. Appara- 
tus for supplying rotary molds with fluid during rotation. 
3,117,346, 1-14-64, CI. 18—26. 
Bertin, Daniel : See — 

Nomine, Gerard, and Bertin. 3,122,573. 
Bertin, Daniel, L. Nedelec, and A. Locatelli, to Roussel- 
UCLAF. Polyhydroxylated pregnanes and preparation 
thereof. 3,120,518, 2-4-64, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bertin, Daniel, H. Fritel, G. Muller, J. Mathieu, R. Joly, and 
J. Jolly, to Roussel-UCLAF. 20-bis-(hydroxymethyl)-ll- 
oxygenaied-pregnanes and derivatives thereof. 3,123,597, 
3-3-64, CI. 260 — 239.5. 
Bertin, Daniel, and L. Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 
3a(N,N - dimethylaminoacetoxy)-20-bis-(nitratomethyl)-21- 
nitrato-58-pregnane-ll-one and process for production 
thereof. 3,132,072, 5-5-64, CI. 167—65. 
Bertin, Daniel, and L. Nede'ee, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 20a(/3- 
[N,N-dimethyl-amino] - ethylamino) - 19 - nor - A', 3, 5(10)- 
pregnatrienes, process for preparation thereof and method 
of treatment. 3,156,619, 11-10-64, CI. 167 — 65. 
Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Duthion, Louis, and Bertin. 3,151,701. 
Bertin, Jean H., to Societe Bertin & Cie. Torque converter. 

3,128,633, 4-14-64, CI. 74 — 116. 
Bertin, Jean H., to Societe Bertin et Cie. Ground effect 
machine with curtain forming injector means. 3,130,804, 
4-28-64, CI. 180—7. 
Bertin, Jean H, to Societe Bertin & Cie. Supporting device 
using a layer of fluid under pressure. 3,140,753, 7-14-64, 
CI. 180 — 7. 
Bertin, Jean H. and E. Dubois, to Societe Bertin & Cie, 
and Etablissement Public Dit : Aeroport de Paris. Direct- 
ing nozzle for discharging gas along the surface of the 
ground. 3,118,604, 1-21-64, CI. 239 — 14. 
Bertin, Jean H., and B. J. M. Salmon, to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Flame- 
holder of the eliminable fluid-screen type. 3,136,124, 6-9- 
64, CI. 60 — 39.72. 
Bertling, Ronald J., to McGraw-Edison Co. Switch operating 

means. 3,126,756, 3-31-64, CI. 74 — 479. 
Bertlo Co., Inc., The : See— 

Edelstein, Bertram W. 3,140,763. 
Bertolini, William A. : See — 

Hitch, Robert A., Bertolini, and Smith. 3.162,320. 
Bertolini, William A., to Highway Trailer Industries, Inc. 

Compression door seal. 3,161,925, 12-22-64, CI. 20 — 69. 
Bertolini, William A., to Highway Trailer Industries. Inc. 
Bogie spring equalizing construction. 3,163,442, 12-29— 
64, CI. 280—104.5. 
Bertozzi, Marco J., Sr. Motorized pack carrier. 3,135,346, 

6-2-64, CI. 180—19. 
Bertram, Benjamin Q., to The Sperrv Gyroscope Co., Ltd. 
Automatic copying machines. 3,129,640, 4-21-64, CI. 90— 
13. 
Bertram, Joseph J., to Burndy Corp. Releasable locking 

connector. 3,125,396, 3-17-64, CI. 339 — 217. 
Bertram, Lerov W. : See — 

Decker, Harry L, and Bertram. 3,121.260. 
Bertram, Sidney, and S. L. Hasin, to Thompson Ramo Wool- 
dridge Inc. Method and apparatus for exposing photo- 
sensitive material. 3.131,020, 4-28-64, CI. 346 — 110. 
Bertram, Wallace H. Compact cot. 3,134,987, 6-2-64, CI. 

5 — 111. 
Bertrand, Georges. Control system for electric sewing ma- 
chines. 3,125,050, 3-17-64, "CI. 112 — 219. 
Bertrand, Henri. Apparatus for opening the shells of oys- 
ters and like bivalves. 3,128,496. 4-14-64, CI. 17 — 9. 
Bertrand, Howard G. Protective enclosure for service sta- 
tion dispensers. 3,128,914. 4-J14-64, CI. 222 — 146. 
Bertrand, Joseph V. Electronic chassis supporting means. 

3,148,007, 9-8-64, CI. 312 — 323. 
Bertrand, Pierre L., and P. H. Acloque, to Compagnie de 
Saint-Gobain. Differential thermal treatment of glass ob- 
jects. 3.149,945. 9-22-64, CI. 65 — 23. 
Bertrand, Robert R. Tethered golf ball on a self -locking rotat- 

ahle spool 3.143.351, 8-4-64, CI. 273 — 200. 
Bertrand, Roger J. Necktie anchor. 3,128,471, 4-14-64, 

CI. 2—145. 
Bertrang. Hermann, and W. Haupt, to Kienzle Apparate 
C.m.b.H. Wind-up arrangement for spring motors. 3,123,- 
179. 3-3-64, CI. 185 — 40. 
Bertuch, Charles J., and N. H. Meyers, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Superconductive in-line gating 
devicps and circuits. 3.145,310, 8-18-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bertwall Gypsum Co. : See — 

Morden. John R. 3,161,214. 
Berty, Jozsef M. : See — 

Lemon, Russel C, Johnson, and Berty. 3,132,156. 
Berwick, Earl J. : See — 

Farough, Ronald T., and Berwick. 3,133,984. 
Berwin, Ted W.. and F. F. Liu, to North American Aviation, 
Inc. Dyna-electronic compensator. 3.14S.537, 9-15-64, 
CI. 73 — 71.4. 
Beryllium Metals and Chemical Corp. : See — ■ 
Bach, Ricardo O. 3.146,065. 
Bach, Ricardo O. 3,146.066. 
Evans, James K.. and Hanson. 3,134,701. 
Hessler, Barton H. 3.122.423. 
Scherbner, Paul J. 3,133,843. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Beryln, Gerald E. Heat compensated support for an elon- 
gated element. 3,128,073, 4-7-64, CI. 248 — 55. 

Beryloy Ltd. (no personal liability) : See — 
Biermann, Wendell J. 3,159,453. 

Berz, Max. Ring and roller pulverizing apparatus. Re. 
25,552, 4-14-64. CI. 241—118. 

Berz, Wolfgang. Process and device for preheating pulveru- 
lent material. 3,119,605, 1-28-64, CI. 263 — 36. 

Beschmann, Edwin T., to The Nivison-Weiskopf. Dispenser 
for roll of sheet material. 3,144,970, 8-18-64, CI. 225 — 39. 

Beseler, Charles, Co. : See — 

Field, Philip M. 3,148,853. 

Pignone, Joseph, and Field. 3,132,560. 

Besendorf, Hedwig, A. Brossi, and O. Sehnider, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche, Inc. Novel ketone compounds. 3,146,266, 
8-25-64, CI. 260 — 562. 

Besenick, William N., to Burroughs Corp. Printer inking de- 
vice. 3.120,804, 2-11-64, CI. 101 — 364. 

Beser, Jacob : See — 

Jones, Wesley N„ and Beser. 3,144,618. 

Beslev-Wells Corp. : see — 

Fallon, Herbert J., and Napp. 3,142,137. 

Besnyo, George F., to Northern Electric Co. Ltd. Collapsible 
cop holder. 3,143,308, 8-4-64, CI. 242 — 46.2. 

Bessant Kenneth H. C. : See — 

Sparks, Anthony A., and Bessant. 3,127,384. 

Besse, Arthur L., Jr. : See — 

Baird, William G., Jr., Lindstrom, Besse, and D'Entre- 
mont. 3,126,680. 

Besse, Carl H. Paraffin scraper and tool for applying. 3,156,- 
286, 11-10-64, CI. 153—32. 

Besser, Eli IX, to Marveli Industries. Muti-purpose cleaner- 
germicide-deodorizer composition. 3,118,842, 1-21—64, Cl. 
252 — 106. 

Besser, James H, and D. F. Isaacson. Tree shaker attach- 
ment for a tractor. 3,137.116, 6-16-64, Cl. 56 — 32S. 

Bessett, Clifford H., to Packaging Corp. of America. Pack- 
age construction. 3,153,505, 10-20-64, Cl. 229 — 43. 

Bessiere, Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme pour l'Exploitation 
des Procedes Chimkiues et Physiques. Self regulating 
pumps in particular for the injection of fuel into internal 
combustion engines. 3,120,189, 2-4-64. Cl. 103 — 41. 

Bessiere, Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme pour l'Exploitation 
des Procedes Chimiques et Physiques. Self-regulating re- 
ciprocating pumps. 6,122,099, 2-25-64, Cl. 103 — il. 

Bessiere. Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme pour l'Exploitation 
des Procedes Chimiques et Physiques. Self-regulating 
pumps in particular for the injection of fuel into internal 
combustion engines. 3.122.100, 2-25-64, Cl. 103 — 41. 

Bessiere. Pierre E., to Societe Anonyme pour l'Exploitation 
des Procedes Chimiques et Physiques. Self-regulating re- 
ciprocating piston pumps. 3,141,414, 7-21-64, Cl. 103 — 
41. 

Bessinger, Nial E. Construction toy comprising panels of 
sheet form connectible bv elastic bands. 3,120,078, 2—4- 
64, Cl. 46—31. 

Besley-Welles Corp. : See — 

Fallon, Herbert J. 3,151.422. 

Besso, Michael M., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 2-(5-nitro-2- 
furyl)-4-oxo-l,3-dioxolane-5,5-diacetic acid and derivatives 
thereof. 3,135.769, 6-2-64, Cl. 260—340.2. 

Besson, Louis : See — 

Laurent, Marcellin M., Besson, and Bartevian. 3,157,- 
122. 

Best, Albert M. : See — 

Van Peursem, Marvin D., and Best. 3.125,990. 

Best, Albert M., to Sperry Rand Corp. Connecting means 
for conveying apparatus. 3,133,625, 5-19-64, Cl 198 — 
64. 

Best. Arthur P. : See — 

Wilson, Alan, Raper, Sayer, Best, Richards, Shaw, and 
Lockwood. 3,152,150. 

Best, Bushnoll : See — 

Bailey, Bruce L., and Best. 3,120.454. 

Best Cecil H. : See — 

Klein, Alexander. 3,124,314. 

Best, Charles E., to Atlas Crystal Works. Guide for em- 
placement of insignia. 3,129.515, 4-21-64, Cl. 33 — 180. 

Best, Charles W., and J. T. Napier, to J. H. Baxter & Co. 
Timber incising apparatus. 3,125,141 3-17-64, Cl. 144 — 2. 

Best, Daniel E., to Bethlehem Steel Co. Open hearth roof 
cooler. 3,137,277, 6-16-64, Cl. 122 — 6.6. 

Best, Edison F.. to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Surfacing 
plate glass. 3,158,971, 12-1-64, Cl. 51 — 283. 

Best, Ethridge C, and M. R. Richmond, to Sander Associates, 
Inc. Frequency sensitive wave analyzer including fre- 
quency sensing phase shifting means. 3,135,917, 6-2-64. 
Cl. 324 — 82. 

Best, Frank E., and W. J. Patterson, to Swift & Co. Poultry 
leg cutter. 3,137,892, 6-23-64. Cl. 17 — 11. 

Best. Georg P., to Lever Brothers Co. Liquid bleaching and 
detergent composition. 3,130,164, 4-21-64, Cl. 252 — 99. 

Best, John H., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Best, Leon H. 3,145,845. 
Best, Leon H., and Buckner. 3,145,963. 

Best, Kenneth .T. : See — 

Robinson, Chauncey G., and Best. 3,144,364. 

Best, Leon H., to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display racks 
3,145,845, 8-25-64, Cl. 211 — 44. 

Best, Leon H., and J. F. Buckner, to John H. Best & Sons. 
Inc. Display hook. 3,145,963, 8-25-64. Cl. 248 — 223. 



Best Plastic Products, Inc. : See — 

Isbey, Edward W., and de Berard. 3,132,581. 
Best, Richard L. : See — 

Olsen, Kenneth H., and Best. 3,161,861. 
Best, Robert A., to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Protective cover. 

3,143,154, 8-4-64, Cl. 150 — 52. 
Best, Thomas. Repair plug. 3,162,230, 12-22-64, Cl. 152 — 

370. 
Best, Willie H., to Southern Industries, Inc. Warm floor 

space heater. 3,124,120, 3-10-04, Cl. 126 — 110. 
Beste, Frederick J., Jr., to N. V. Day Co. Method of produc- 
ing electrical components. 3,148,098, 9-8-64, Cl. 156 — 6. 
Bestian, Herbert : See — 

Beermann, Claus, Graf, and Bestian. 3,117,984. 
Bestmanu, Hans J., to Farbwerke Hoechst AMiengesellschaft 
vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process for preparing 
a-ketoaldehydes. 3,143,573, 8-4-64, Cl. 260 — 592. 
Beswick, Clifford K., and G. W. Whitehurst, to Simon-Carves 
Ltd. Radioactive selector circuit for controlling the level 
of material between a source and selector. 3,130,411, 4-21- 
64, Cl. 250—83.6. 
Beteiligungs- und Patentverwaltungesellschaft mit beschrank- 
ter Haftung : See — 

Conrad, Hans J. 3,163,090. 
Engel, Georg. 3,144,996. 
Fischer, Georg. 3,159,057. 
Gerlach, Rudolph H. 3,138,451. 
Hoff, Hans. 3,143,411. 
Kress, Herwig. 3,135,094. 

Sedlacek, Hugo, Sontag, and vom Endt. 3,160,900. 
Thomas, Erich. 3,129.712. 
Beter, Ralph H., and M. Rubinoff. to Philco Corp. System 
for representing a time interval by a coded signal. 3,155,- 
962, 11-3-64, Cl. 340 — 353. 
Bethea, Malcolm, Jr. Electrical fitting for use with conductor 

suspension member. 3,134,842, 5-26-64, Cl. 174 — 79. 
Bethea, Malcolm, Jr. Connector for cable-like member. 

3,137,051, 6-16-64, Cl. 24 — 123. 
Bethea, Malcolm, Jr. Electrical socket connector for insula- 
tors and the like. 3,141,925, 7-21-64, Cl. 174 — 161. 
Bethell, Marion I. H. : See — 

Wilde, Bertrand E. 3,123,585. 
Bethke, John R. : See— 

McCauley, John H., Bethke, and Ericson. Re. 25,655. 
Bethlehem Corp., The : See — 

Porter, William L., and Root. 3,162,019. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

Baier, Frederick L. 3.159,513. 
Barry, Thomas F., and Smith. 3,119,434. 
Best, Daniel E. 3,137,277. 
Crandall Roser L. 3,149,987. 
Drake, Herbert J. 3,103,607. 
Estes, John C, and Lacv. 3 145 539. 
Estes, John C, and Lacy. 3,146,458. 
Jandras, Henry L. 3.155,498. 
Morris, Richard E. 3,144,162. 
Mulquin, William R., and Molvig. 3,125,229. 
Pfund. Adolf G., and Mayer. 3,140,927. 
Steffensen, Percy L. 3.137,398. 
Steffensen, Percy L. 3.154,806. 
Welch, John C. 3,147,571. 
Williams, Glenn S. 3,140,113. 
Bethune, Manning K., to United States of America, Navy. 

Time delay switch. 3,161,734, 12-15-64, Cl. 200—38. 
Betner, Thomas E., to Acme Plate & Mat Co. Tear-open sealed 

containers. 3.159,303, 12-1-64, Cl. 220 — 54. 
Betsch. Theodore D., to Monsanto Co. Voluminous yarn from 
synthetic continuous thermoplastic filaments. 3,142,147, 
7-28-64, Cl. 57 — 140. 
Betteridge, Vernon B. : See — 

Feenan, John. Jacls, and Betteridge. 3,148,257. 
Bettermann, Georg, and W. Opitz, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Method for cutting workpieees. 3,134,010, 5-19-64, Cl. 
219—69. 
Better Packages, Inc. : See — 

Krueger, Theodore H., and Campanaro. 3,157,550. 
Better Sleep Mfg. Co. : See — 

Emery, William M. 3,121,884. 
Emerv, William M. 3.129.975. 
Emery, William M. 3.153,795. 
Bettin, Hubertus : See — 

Modersohn, Otto, and Bettin. 3,155,884. 
Bettin, Roger R., to General Dynamics Corp. Linear radio 
frequency power amplifier having capacitive feedblock. 
3,151,301, 9-29-64, Cl. 330—98. 
Bettoni. Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Centrifugal 
distributor with integral governor control valve. 3,139,- 
079, 6-30-64, Cl. 123—103. 
Betts, Charles N. : See — 

Robertson, Julius D., and Betts. 3,119,732. 
Betts, Murrie C. Sunshade. 3,162,206, 12-22-64, Cl. 135 — 

7.1. 
Betts. Peter : See — 

Adkisson. John L., Betts, and Donelson. 3,158,480. 
Donelson, Claris L., and Betts. 3,146,687. 
Betts, Ross C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Web end control. 

3,146,431, 8-25-64, Cl. 340 — 259. 
Betz, Fredric J., to International Textbook Co. Self-testing 

device. 3,152,403, 10-13-64, Cl. 35 — 9. 
Betz, John. Adjustable trouser waist. 3,161,890, 12-22-64, 
Cl. 2—237. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Betz, Paul L., and O. W Lusby, to Baltimore Gas and Electric 
Co. Hermetic insulating structures for electric cable joints 
and terminations. 3,127,291, 3-31-64, CI. 156 — 19. 

Betzig, Edward T. : See — 

Ornitz, Martin N., and Betzig. 3,124,339. 

Beu, Richard A., and J. H. Janik, to Hanau Engineering Co., 
Inc. Dental articulator. 3,159,915, 12-8-64, CI. 32—32. 

Beuchat, George, to Sports Industries, Inc. Face mask for 
divers. 3,143,739, 8-11-64, CI. 2 — 14. 

Beucher, Robert A. Valve operating mechanism. 3,139,077, 
6-30-64, CI. 123—90. 

Beukers, John M., to Servo Corp. of America. Direction 
finding system. 3,121,871, 2-18-64. CI. 343 — 113. 

Beumel, Oscar F., Jr., to Foote Mineral Co. Method of mak- 
ing organolithium compounds. 3,155,736, 11-3-64, CI. 
260 — 665. 

Beumkes, Teunis, to Algemene Kunstzijde Unie, N.V. Dish 
mop. 3,122.768, 3-3-64, CI. 15—244. 

Beusman, Curtis C. : See — 

Marwell, Edward M.. and Beusman. 3,133,678. 

Beutel, Ralph H., to Merck & Co., Inc. Preparation of jS- 
alaninamide. 3,137,726. 6-16-64, CI. 260 — 561. 

Beuter, Clyde R. : See — 

Buckley, Timothy J., Beuter, and Brightman. 3,150,702. 

Beuther, Harold, R. A. Flinn, and O. A. Larson, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Visbreaking, deasphalting and 
hydrogenation of crude oils. 3,132,088, 5-5-64, CI. 208 — 67. 

Beuther, Harold, and R. A. Flinn, to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Catalytic process. 3,153,627, 10-20-64, 
CI. 208 — 58. 

Bevacqua, Louis A., and F. C. Brewster, to Motorla, Inc. Con- 
trol system. 3,141,350, 7-21-64, CI. 74 — 472. 

Bevan, Lloyd D. : See — 

Chapman, James E., and Bevan. Re. 25,659. 

Bevan, Robert K., P. R. Cloud, and J. Kowalsky, to General 
Precision, Inc. Selective directional slotted waveguide an- 
tenna. 3.150,375. 9-22-64, CI. 343—768. 

Beveridge, Thomas R. : See — 

Stoltman, Donald D., and Beveridge. 3,125,178. 

Bevevino, Angelo J., and H. Sonneborn, III, to Sonneborn 
Chemical and Refining Corp. Process for the absorption of 
SOs by substantially parallel films of liquid absorbent. 
3,116,972, 1-7-64, CI. 23 — 174. 

Bevilacqua, Frank : See — ■ 

Deutsch Robert \\\, and Bevilacqua. 3,151,032. 

Bevilacqua, Frank, and R. W. Deutsch, to General Nuclear 
Engineering Corp. Nuclear reactor control device. 3,149,- 
048. 9-15-64. CI. 176 — 86. 

Bevis, Enid : See — 

Smith. Robert R., Mann, and Bevis. 3,121.672. 

Bey, Ahmet K., to Power Brake Parts Mfg. Co. Magnetic pull- 
apart key holder. 3,141,214. 7-21-64. CI. 24 — 201. 

Bey, Ahmet K. Bipolar electric. 3,153,737, 10-20-64, CI. 
310—154. 

Beyea, Frank H. Salt block holder. 3,140,692, 7-14-64, 
CI. 119 — 51. 

Beyer, Gerald E., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle ventilation sys- 
tem. 3.120,797, 2^11-64, CI. 98 — 2. 

Beyer. Haim, to Cornell-Dubilier Corp. Wound capacitor with 
internal impregnating tube. 3,156,854, 11-10-64, CI. 
317—260. 

Beyer, Irwin R. Power operated grass raker. 3,125,844, 
3-24-64, CI. 56—27. 

Beyer, James B., H. A. Peterson, and J. G. Van Bladel, to 
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation. Thickness meas- 
uring method and apparatus employing microwaves. 3,117,- 
276, 1-7-64, a. 324—58.5. 

Beyer, Karl H., to Merck & Co., Inc. Method of inhibiting 
gastro-intestinal irritation. 3,129,137, 4-14-64, CI. 167 — 
55. 

Beyer, Ralph E. : See — 

May, Patrick L., and Beyer. 3,126,815. 

Beyer, Rudolf E. : See — 

Herrmann, Adolf L., Beyer, and Naumann. 3,137,531. 

Beyerstedt. Ralph L., and N. G. Artnian, to The Frank G. 
Hough Co. Tractor loader with two-piece bucket. 3,148,- 
465, 9-15-64, CI. 37 — 117.5. 

Beyler, Roger E. : See — 

Oberster, Arthur E., Beyler, and Sarett. 3,121,079. 

Beyler, Roger E.. to Merck & Co., Inc. Alkyl ethers of 17/3- 
hydroxy steroids of the androstane series and process of 
preparing the same. 3,136,789, 6-9-64, CI. 260 — 397.4. 

Beynon, John C, to Bunker-Ramo-Corp. Second harmonic 
magnetometer having a plurality of transducers in combi- 
nation with means responsive to flux amplitude and direc- 
tion. 3,159,785, 12-1-64, CI. 324 — 43. 

Bezman, Irving I., and C. T. Ford, to Armstrong Cork Co. 
Polymeric diphenyl phosphonitrile manufacture. 3,138,638, 
6-23-64, CI. 260—551. 

Bezzerides, Paul A. Weeder tool. 3,157,234, 11-17-64, CI. 
172—142. 

Biach Industries. Inc. : See — 
Biaeh, John L. 3.158.052. 
Biach, John L. 3,162,071. 

Biach, John L.. to Biach Industries, Inc. Tensioning appa- 
ratus. 3,158,052, 11-24-64, CI. 81 — 54. 

Biach, John L., to Biaeh Industries, Inc. Tensioning appa- 
ratus. 3,162,071, 12-22-64, CI. 81 — 54. 

Biagi. Fernando, R. A. Morrow, and M. Masonson, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Multiplex signal 
demodulator. 3,124,652, 3-10-64, CI. 179 — 15. 



Biais, Maurice, to Service National dit : Gaz de France. 
Method of insulating tanks for storing or transporting 
low-temperature liquids. 3,118,194, 1-21-64, CI. 20 — 101. 
Bialek, Franz : See — 

Straub, Hermann, Blum, and Bialek. 3,157,260. 
Bialek, Franz M., to Zahnradfabrik Friedrichshafen, Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Electromagnetic clutch. 3,157,259, 11-17-64, 
CI. 192 — 84. 
Bianca, Edoardo G., to Silopark S.A. Underground parking 

garage. 3,132,752, 5-12-64, CI. 214 — 16.1. 
Bianca, Edoardo G. Truck for parking vehicles. 3,159,293, 

12-1-64, CI. 214 — 333. 
Bianchi, Eduardo A., to General Dynamics Corp. Diode and 
gate having integrator differentiator effecting logic func- 
tion. 3,128,394. 4-7-64, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bianchi, Eduardo A., and R. N. Blunt, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Electronic monitoring means. 3,159,825, 12-1-64, 
CI. o40— 248. 
Bianchi, Fermo A. Internal combustion engine. 3,148,668, 

9-15-64, CI. 123—32. 
Bianchini, Andrew F. Hammer handle anchoring means. 

3,128,131, 4-7-64, CI. 306 — 33. 
Bianco, Elmo. Combination salt and pepper shaker. 3,157,- 

315, 11-17-64, CI. 222 — 142.5. 
Bianco, Ernest E. : See — 

Dillow, Noel E., Albright, and Bianco. 3,137,829. 
Bianco. Joseph, and H. P. Baumann, to American Aniline 
Products, Inc. Polyolefin dyeing. 3,128,146, 4-7-64, CI. 
8—55. 
Bibb, William M., to W. R. Ames Co. Freestanding shelving 

apparatus. 3,127,020, 3-31-64, CI. 211 — 148. 
Bibby, Edward R. Method for centrifugal castings. 3,132,- 

387, 5-12-64 CI. 22 — 192. 
Bibeau, Emile L. Golf target with inflatable support means. 

3,156,471, 11-10-64, CI. 273—176. 
Biben, Edward, to Dumatic Industries, Inc. Label forming 

and feeding device. 3,145,603, 8-25-64, CI. 83 — 154. 
Biber, Albert, \V. E. Kramer, and B. R. Walsh, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Air heating apparatus. 
3,119,604, 1-28-64, CI. 263 — 33. 
Biber, Albert, and B. R. Walsh, to Gulf Research & Develop- 
ment Co. Process and apparatus for burning liquid or 
gaseous fuel. 3,137,338, 6-16-64, CI. 158 — 76. 
Biber, Albert, and O. A. Davis, Sr., to Gulf Research & De- 
velopment Co. Oil burner apparatus. 3,144,897, 8-18-64, 
CI. 158—28. 
Biberman, Lucien M., and R. G. McCarty. to United States 
of America, Navy. Ultra-violet aircraft proximity warn- 
ing device with scanning mirror and ultra-violet source. 
3,130,310, 4-21-64, CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Bible, Robert E., E. L. Braun, J. L. Cass, R. L. Mclntyre, 
and R. R. Williamson, to General Precision, Inc. Digital 
computer. 3,155,816, 11-3-64, CI. 235 — 151. 
Bice, Charles C. : See — 

Short, James N., and Bice. 3,150,209. 
Bice, Charles C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of pre- 
paring a solid composite propellant. 3,151,010, 9-29-64, 
CI. 149—19. 
Bice, Charles C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Vinylpyridine 
rubbers and propellant compositions comprising said rubber. 
3,154,527. 10-27-64, CI. 260 — 80.7. 
Bice, Donald A. : See — 

Mohr, Robert G., and Bice. 3,133,642. 
Bice, William O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process and ap- 
paratus for recovery of yellow cake dust. 3,134,651, 5—26- 
64, CI. 34 — 11. 
Bice, William O., and R. A. Koble, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Filtering process and apparatus. 3,152,986, 10-13-64, CI. 
210 — 67. 
Bicek, Edward J. : See — 

Hayes, John C. and Bicek. 3,148,024. 
Bichard. John A. : See — 

Tiedje, John L., Bichard, and Butler. 3.161,581. 
Bichard, John A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Process for the recovery of oil from tar sands using granu- 
lated coke. 3,153,625, 10-20-64, CI. 20S — 11. 
Bichard, John A., R. M. Butler, and N. J. Gaspar, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Hydrocracking of paraffins. 
3.143,511, 8-4-64, CI. 252 — 466. 
Bichard, John A., R. M. Butler, J. R. McPachern, and J. W. 
Wunder, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Process 
for the efficient removal of oil from tar sands. 3,152,979, 
10-13-64, CI. 208—11. 
Bichard, John A., and J. W. Wunder, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Integrated process for effectively recover- 
ing oil from tar sands. 3,159,562, 12-1-64, LI. 208—11. 
Bichel. Darwin C. : See — 

Witzel, Homer D., and Bichel. 3,122,499. 
Bichet, Georges, and G. Poilane, to Societe des Usines Chimi- 
ques Rhone-Poulene. Production of cumene hydroperox- 
ide. 3,141,046, 7-14-64, CI. 260 — 610. 
Biehon, Rene, to Society Pernod. Tamper-proof container 

device. 3,150,788, 9-29-64, CI. 215 — 25. 
Bichsel, Harry J., and F. E. Adamson, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Method of arc welding. 3,148,266, 9-8-64, CI. 
219—137. 
Bick, David E., and C. R. Little, to Dowty Hydraulic Units 
Ltd. Method of. and apparatus for, propelling railway 
vehicles. 3,148,633, 9-15-64, CI. 104 — 162. 
Bickel, Albert F. : See — 

Ter Borg, Arne P., van Helden and Bickel. 3,126,397. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bickel, Hans : See — 

Gaeumann, Ernst, and Bickel. 3,147,184. 

Gaeumann, Ernst, Prelog, Bickel, and Vischer. 3,153,- 

621. 
Gaeumann, Ernst, Prelog, Bickel, and Vischer. 3,158,552. 
Gaeumann, Ernst, Prelog, Vischer and Bickel. 3.118,823. 
Gaeumann, Ernst, Vischer, and Bickel. 3,155,578. 
Prelog, Vladimir, Vischer, Bickel, and Fechtig. 3,137,- 
705. 
Bickel, Paul E. : See — ^ ^„ 

Word, William W., Jr. and Bickel. 3,151,892. 
Bickel. Raymond. Power feeder for a woodworking machine. 

3,135,305, 0-2-64, CI. 143—55. _ r 

Bickerdike, Robert L., A. R. G. Brown, G. Hughes, W. John- 
son, and W. Watt, to United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Process of making an impermeable composite 
carbon tube. 3,132,979, 5-12-64. CI. 156—89. 
Bickford, Lyman D., to Riggs & Lombard Inc. Selvage 
tightener for fabric shearing machines. 3,130,472, 4-28-64, 
CI. 26—15. 
Bickhard, Jacob-Hermann : See — 

Von Polnltz, Wolfgang. Schwick, and Bickhard. 3,138,452. 

Bicking, John B., to Merck & Co., Inc. 2,2,5-trisubstituted-4- 

oxazolidinone compounds. 3,129,222, 4-14-64, CI. 260— 

240. 

Bicking, John B., to Merck & Co., Inc. N-2-benzothiazolyl- 

sulfonyl-beuzarnide. 3,139,436, 6-30-64, CI. 260—306.6. 

Bicking, Lewis J., Jr., to Merla Tool Corp. Gas lift valve. 

3,143,128, 8-1-64, CI. 137—155. 
Bickler, Donald B., A. C. Allen, and P. C. Hosking, to Stewart- 
Warner Corp. Gas carbureting apparatus. 3,136,613, 6-9- 
64, CI. 48 — 184. 
Bicknell, James J. : See — 

Finn, William W., and Bicknell. 3,137,424. 
Bicknell John A., to S. D. Warren Co. Method and ap- 
paratus for coating paper. 3,136,652, 6-9-64, CI. 117—60. 
Biddison, Albert M. Combined rod holder and hook setting 

device. 3,154,875, 11-3-64. CI. 43—15. 
Biddle, James G., Co. : See — 

Rights, Herbert T. 3,156,798. 
Bideau, Max, to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic apparatus 
with automatic exposure control. 3,143,053, 8-4-64, CI. 
95—64. 
Biderman, Adolph M., to Electro Development Co., Inc. 
Clothes drier static removal apparatus. 3,161,479, 12-15- 
64, CI. 34 — 1. 
Biderman, Benjamin B., and C. O. Feigleson, to Collins Radio 
Co Transistor servomotor drive circuit. 3,155,890, 
11-3-64, CI. 318—29. n m j 

Biderman, Nat, to Liberty Umbrella Co., Inc. Windproof 

umbrella with catch. 3,156,249, 11-10-64, CI. 135—20. 
Bidlack. Jerald D., to Cadillac Gage Co. Servo motor damper. 

3,142;230, 7-28-64, CI. 91 — 422. 
Bidopia, Joseph L. Cigarette box. 3,130,893, 4-28-64, CI. 

229 — 20. 
Bieber, Herman : See — 

Bldib, Ibrahim A., Bieber, Adams, Hamner, and Kimber- 
lin. 3,153,623. 
Bieber, Philip. Horse jump with simulated brush. 3,123,046, 

3_3_1(34 CI. 119 29. 

Bieber, Philip. Breakaway rail for race tracks. 3,127,870, 

4-7-64. CI. 119 — 15.5. 
Bieber, Robert D. Reel device. 3,128,962, 4-14-64, CI. 
242—86.5. 

Bieber, Samuel : See — 

Hitchings, George H. ; Elion, and Bieber. 3,163,639. 
Bieda, Bruce J. Drapery hanger. 3,142,858, 8-4-64, CI. 

16 — 87.6. 
Biedenstein, Vincent G. : See — 

Myers. Vernon L., Biedenstein, and Nelson. 3,130,872. 
Biedenstein, Vincent G., P. J. Ditto, and H. H. Ellerbrock, to 
R C. Can Co. Break-away type closure for a container. 
3,163,317, 12-29-64, CI. 220—54. 
Biederman, Edwin W.. Jr., and B. Heinze, to Cities Service 
Research and Development Co. Geochemical exploration. 
3.149,068. 9-15-64, CI. 210—31. 
Bledess, Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Stabilized mount- 
ing for driven steered wheels of rock loading machines. 
3,137,360, 6-16-64. CI. 180 — 44. 
Biedinger, Henry J., to The Syracuse Stamping Co., Inc. Bear- 
ing cage. 3.141,711, 7-21-64, CI. 308—201. 
Biegel, Donald R., to Datanamics, Inc. Data recording ma- 
chine. 3,135,461, 6-2-64, CI. 234 — 45. 
Biegel, Donald R., to Dashew Business Machines, Inc. 
Source punching device. 3,143,288, 8-4-64, CI. 234 — 45. 
Bieger, Franz : See — ■ 

Weittenhiller, Hpllmuth, and Bieger. 3.138.440 
Weittenhiller, Hellmuth, Bieger, and Schorl. 3,128,163. 
Biehl, Arthur T. : See— 

Mainhardt, Robert, and Biehl. 3,163,541. 
Biehle, Oliver F. : See — • 

Hodgeman, Herbert H.. and Biehle. 3,126,917. 
Biehm, Harold B. Post or pole anchorage. 3,159,248, 12-1- 

64, CI. 189—31. 
Bieker, Harry G. Semi-automatic drill press assembly and 
method of drilling stacked sheets. 3,120,136, 2-4-64, CI. 
77 — 32.2. 
Bieker, Lawrence W. : See — - 

Albert, Frank P., Bieker, and Bowcutt. 3,159,911. 
Biel, John H. : See — 

Robertson, Jerry E., and Biel. 3,153,614. 



Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Method of 
inducing analgesia by 4-(p-chlorophenyl)-l,2,3,6-tetraiy- 
dropyridine. 3,125,488, 3-17-64, CI. 167 — 65. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Piperazino- 
alkyl glycolates. 3,125,575, 3-17-64, CI. 260 — 268. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. 5- (piperazino- 
alkyl) 10,ll-dihydro-5H-dibenz (B,F) azepines, processes of 
producing same and uses thereof. 3,125,576, 3-17-64, CI. 
260—268. 

Biel, John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. N-substituted 
piperazinoalkyl glycolates. 3,125,577, 3-17-64, CI. 
260—268. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Aromatic amino anti- 
spasmodic compounds. 3,135,797, 6-2-64, CI. 260 — 570.6. 

Biel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Diuretic com- 
binations containing a thiazide and a mercurial. 3,137,- 
625, 6-16-64, CI. 167—65. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Alpha (3,4 dihy- 
droxy phenyl ) -beta- ( N-3,14'-methylenedioxy-phenyl) -alkyl- 
amino ethanols. 3,139,441, 6-30-64, CI. 260 — 340.5. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Hydrazides with 5- 
pyrrolidone-2-carboxylic acid. 3,153,656, 10-20-64, CI. 
260—326.3. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate Palmolive Co. Piperazinoalkyl 
esters of 9-hydroxyfluorene-9-carboxylic acid. 3,162,637, 
12-22-64, CI. 260 — 268. 

Biel, John H., to Colgate Palmolive Co. l-(5-glutamyl)-2- 
( phenyl) -lower alkyl hydrazines. 3,162,680, 12-22-64, CI. 
260 — 518. 

Biel, John H., and C. I. Judd, to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. 
l,4-benzodioxane-2-carboxamides. 3,117,978, 1-14-64, CI. 
260—340.3. 

Biel, John H., and W. K. Hoya, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. 
Homopiperazinoalkyl esters. 3,141,015, 7-14-64, CI. 260 — 
239. 

Bielecki, Mac, and B. M. Wilner, to Aerojet-General Corp. 
Underwater sound generator. 3,137,835, 6-16-64, CI. 
340—8. 

Bielefeld, Rolf A., to Gast Mfg. Corp. Rotary vane pump. 
3,138,321, 6-23-64, CI. 230—152. 

Bielenberg, Waldemar : See — 

Harnisch, Heinz, Bielenberg, and Rodis. 3,148,042. 

Bielinski, George D., and L. Q. Scepanski, to General Motors 
Corp. Solder flux generator. 3,135,630, 6-2-64, CI. 118 — 
410. 

Bielinski, George D., and V. J. Brooks, to General Motors 
Corp. Apparatus for stripping coverings from wire. 3,139,- 
778, 7-7-64, CI. 81 — 9.51. 

Bielinski, Joseph D. Toggle operated coupling for fluid carry- 
ing conduits. 3,140,105, 7-7-64, CI. 285—71. 

Biello, Stephen J., and H. Lindeboom, to Sealol, Inc. Two 
way check valve. 3,153,423, 10-20-64, CI. 137 — 493.5. 

Bielski, Alex J., to General Instrument Corp. Precise mag- 
netic head positioning device for a memory drum assembly. 
3,158,848, 11-24-64, CI. 340—174.1. 

Bien^Hans-Samuel : See — 

Wunderlich, Klaus, Bien, and Baumann. 3,134,781. 

Bienefelt, Jacobus, and H. A. van Bakel, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Device for coating the inner surfaces 
of bulbs for incandescent lamps and discharge tubes with 
a powder. 3,126,300, 3-24-64, CI. 118 — 49.1. 

Bienstock, Daniel, and J. H. Field, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Interior. Process for removing sulfur dioxide from 
gases. 3,150,923, 9-29-64, a. 23 — 2. 

Bierenfeld, Josef, to Square D Co. Insert for a switch button. 
3.154.661, 10-27-64, CI. 200—167. 

Bieri, Hans, to E. A. Olsson. Apparatus for accomplishing 
mold movement in continuous casting machines. 3,154,815, 
11-3-64, CI. 18 — 26. 

Biermann, David to Hartzell Propeller, Inc. Variable pitch 
propeller. 3,156,301, 11-10-64, CI. 170 — 160.14. 

Biermann, Wendell J., to Beryloy Ltd. (no personal liability). 
Beryllium oxide extraction process. 3,159,453, 12-1-64, CI. 
23—18. 

Biermann, William A., L. R. Germanotta, and E. V. Madritsch, 
to Controls Co. of America. Sequence control for electric 
circuits. 3,161,758. 12-15-64, CI. 219 — 480. 

Biermeier, Hans : See — 

Hofman, Wilfried, Pfeifer, and Biermeier. 3,142,238. 

Biernat, Walter M., to Wells-Gardner Electronics Corp. 
Molecular storage unit. 3,119,099, 1-21-64, CI. 340 — 173. 

Bieschke, Hillard J. : See — 

Petrick, Edward J., and Bieschke. 3.140,742. 

Biesecker, Donald L.. to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Quarter 
turn fastener. 3,123,389, 3-3-64, CI. 292 — 218. 

Biesecker, Donald L.. to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Cable 
fastener assembly. 3,139.768, 7-7-64, CI. 74 — 501. 

Biffnni. Ettore. Compact hand-operated family type wash- 
ing machine. 3,129.575, 4-21-64. CI. 68 — 132. 

Big Boy Mfg. Co., a division of Seidelhuber Steel Rolling Mills 
Corp. : See — 

Persincer. Laverne O. and M. L. 3,121,386. 

Bigelow, Bryant. Pipe construction. 3,128,776, 4-14-64, 
CI. 131—184. 

Bigelow, Charles E. Cleat. 3,126,859, 3-31-64, CI. 114 — 
218. 

Bigelow, Herbert L. : See — 

Muse, John F., and Bigelow. 3,131,764. 

Bigelow, Herbert L., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Parallel tubing 
string apparatus. 3,136,569, 6-9-64, CI. 285 — 137. 

Bigelow. John E., to General Electric Co. Drift compensated 
D.C. integrator having separate selectively insertable feed- 
back loops. 3,142,803, 7-28-64, CI. 328— '127. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. X-ray collimator 
comprising a plurality of spaced plastic lamina with X-ray 
absorbent material coated thereon. 3,143,652, 8 4 64, CI. 
250 — 105. 

Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. Method for making 
a collimator for an X-ray beam. 3,143,738, 8-4-64, CI. 
oo 155 5 

Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. Thermally excited 

X-ray spectometer. 3,163,754, 12-29-64, CI. 250 — 51.5. 
Bigelow-Sanford, Inc. : See — 

Dahlberg, Harold S., and Quinn. 3,120,082. 
Harrison, Wayne T., and Carrigan. 3,157,206. 
Harrison, Wayne T., and Carrigan. 3,160,176. 
Kinnear, Allan H. 3,119,727. 
Mueller. Helmut C. 3,122,175. 

Bigge, Henry W. Steering device for connected tractor and 
dolly vehicles. 3,156,487, 11-10-64, CI. 280 — 426. 

Biggers, Earl H., to Patentex, Inc. Method for simultaneous- 
ly throwing and knitting of yarn. 3,148,520, 9-15-64, CI. 
66 — 125. 

Biggi, Victor, and J. C. Simon, to Compagnie Generale de 
Telegraphie Sans Fil. Tropospheric radio communication 
system. 3,160,813, 12-8-64, CI. 325 — 58. 

Biggs, James W. : See — 

Stiles, Claude J., and Biggs. 3,119,720. 

Biggs, Orrick H., D. E. Spencer, and S. C. Peek. Jr., to Syl- 
vania Electric Products Inc. Runway lighting system. 
3,162,373, 12-22-64L CI. 240 — 1.2. 

Biggs, Percival R. Composition and method for preserving 
cut flowers. 3,122,432, 2-25-64, CI. 71 — 2.4. 

Biggs, William A., Jr. : See — 

Baxley William H., Biggs, and Cook. 3,138,580. 

Biginelli, Oreste F. A. Multi-bank radial type machine. 
3,158,035, 11-24-64, CI. 74 — 49. 

Bigliano, Robert P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Sphygmomanometer. 3,123.068. 3-3-64. CI. 128 — 2.05. 

Bigo, Ernest H. P., and P. Pleshko, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Logic inverter circuits. 3,124,- 
704, 3-10-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Bigot, Johan A., T. A. J. Meyerink, and L. J. Revallier, to 
Staniicarbon N.V. Preparation of eaprolactam. 3,119,814, 
1-28-64, CI. 260 — 239.3. 

Bihaly, Lajos : See — ■ 

Lockwood, Arthur W., and Bihaly. 3,145,392. 

Bihler, Frederick H., to The De Laval Separator Co. Control 
for automatic pipe line cleansing system. 3.119.400. 1-28- 
64, CI. 134 — 57. 

Bijl, Aart : See — 

Ongkiehong, Leo, Bijl, and SchurlDga. 3.129.062. 

Blkales, Norbert M. : See — 

Hauser, Martin, and Bikales. 3,155,701. 

Bikerman, Jacob J., to Yardney International Corp. Elec- 
trode for electric batteries. 3,137,594, 6-16-64, CI. 
136—30. 

Bilancia, Raymond A., to Coach and Car Equipment Corp. 
Vehicle seat support. 3,140,851, 7-14-64. CI. 248 — 399. 

Bilancia, Raymond A., to Coach & Car Equipment Corp. 
Ventilated vehicle seat. 3,144,270, 8-11-64, CI. 297 — 180. 

Biles. James R., D. C. Nicely, and G. W. F. Sellers, to Mon- 
santo Co. Stabilized acrylic fabrics and method for treat- 
ment of acrylic fabrics. 3,152,919, 10-13-64, CI. 117 — 
138.8. 

Bilichniansky, Theodore, to Technlcon Instruments Corp. 
Compressible tube type fluid pump. 3,116,697, 1-7-64, CI. 
103 — 149. 

Bilisoly. Julius P. : See — 

Stringer, Richard F., and Bilisoly. 3.121.695. 

Bill, Herbert E. Speaker enclosure. 3,135,348, 6-2-64, CI. 
181—31. 

Bill John C and R. W. Amidon, to United States Rubber Co. 
Flame resistant copolymers of an ester of a 2,3-dihalo- 
alkanol and an unsaturated polycarboxylic acid. 3,151,183, 
9-29-64, CI. 260 — 45.4. 

Billard. Paul L., and P. Maguer, to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. Gamma correction method for use in television 
and apparatus for carrying out these methods. 3,131,254, 
4-28-64. CI. 178 — 5.4. 

Bille, Mario, and S. Turato. Device for glueing the upper 
to soles of shoes. 3 160,899, 12-15-64, CI. 12 — 1. 

Bille, Steven T., and K. Heinz, to The Curtis Publishing Co. 
Sampler clock with electric movement. 3,132,469, 5-12- 
64, CI. 58 — 53. 

Billen. Erner-t E. G., and G. L. H. Martens. Derivatives of 
substituted coumarin. 3,141,894, 7-21-64, CI. 260 — 343.2. 

Billen, Peter : See — 

Elger, Ronald J.. Billen, Vom Dorp, and Buse. 3,150,359. 

Biller, Efim. Process for carrying out chemical reactions in 
a layer of sprayed whirling liquid. 3,131,212, 4-28-64, CI. 
260 — 468. 

Billet, Edward H., to Varityper Corp. Method of making up 
printed matter. 3,137.573, 6-16-64 CI. 96 — 27. 

Billeter, Henry R., to Sloan Valve Co. Remotely actuated 
flush valve system. 3,117,588, 1-14-64, CI. 137 — 359. 

Billeter, Henrv R.. to Sloan Valve Co. Valve actuation mecha- 
nisms. 3,117,589, 1-14-64, CI. 137 — 360. 

Billeter, Henry R., to Sloan Valve Co. Remote controlled 
hydraulic valve actuating means. 3,117,761, 1—14-64, CI. 
251 — 57. 

Billeter, Henry R., to Sloan Valve Co. Automatically self- 
cleaning shower heads. 3,130.911, 4-28-64, CI. 239 — 109. 

Billeter. Henry R., R. E. Campbell, and H. I. Tramblie. to 
Sloan Valve Co. Brake cylinder release valves. 3,145,064, 
8-18-64, CI. 303 — 69. 



Billette, Richard J., and S. R. Morrison, to Honeywell Inc. 

Method of making a semiconductor device. 3,157,937, 

11-24-64, CI. 29—25.3 

Billey, Leino H., to Donaldson Co., Inc. Means to aspirate 

dust from an air cleaner. 3,137,553, 6-16-64, CI. 55 — 431. 

Billi, Nadina. Automatic teller safety shield and capture 

cage. 3,148,640, 9-15-64, CI. 109 — 5. 
Billie-Knudsen, Klaus, to Danfoss ved ing. M. Clausen. Pivoted 
snap switch having manual actuating lever. 3,117,198, 
1-7-64, CI. 200—67. Ar 

Billie-Knudsen, Klaus, to Danfoss ved ing. M. Clausen. Ther- 
mostat with adjustable temperature range and combined 
semi-automatic operator. 3,160,725, 12-8-64, CI. 200— 
140. 
Billig, Wayne E. Boat with hydrofoil and wings. 3,157,146, 

11-17-64, CI. 114 — 06.5. 
Billings, Orman B., and M. I. Hampton, to Johnson & John- 
son. Bandage. 3,135,258, 6-2-64, CI. 128—91. 
Billings, Roy O. Excavators. 3,143,228, 8-4-64, CI. 214— 

147. 
Billings, Roy O. Excavators. 3,143,229, 8-4-64, CI. 214— 

147. 
Billingsley, John G. S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Apparatus for slitting film and removing the strips from 

the cutting zone under unequal tension. 3,144,216, 8-11- 

64, CI. 242 — 56.4. 
Billingsley, John G. S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Method and apparatus for winding. 3,157,371, 11-17-64, 

CI. 242 — 56.2. 
Billingsley, John G. S., L. R. Mummery, and S. A. Rogers, to 

E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Cutting apparatus with 

adjustable blade means. 3,119,294, 1-28-64, CI. 83—174. 
Billion & Cie : See — 

Billion, Jacques. 3,153,892. 
Billion, Jacques, to Billion & Cle. Twisting machines execut- 
ing a false twist. 3,153,892, 10-27-64, CI. 57 — 34. 
Billis, Roman F. Manipulatable teaching aid. 3,117,384, 

1-14-64, CI. 35—73. 
Billman, John H., N. S. Janetos, and R. Chernin. to Indiana 

University Foundation. Copper complexes of N-(2-amino- 

hydrocarbyl) sulfonamides. 3,133,945, 5-19-64, CI. 260 — 

438. 
Billman, Roger O. : See — 

Lindquist, Robert H., and Billman. 3,140,925. 
Bills, Charles T. : See — 

Hyman, Joseph B., Kordzinski, and Bills. 3,131,157. 
Bills, Marius W. Lint pick-up device. 3,156,938, 11-17-64, 

CI. 15—104. 
Billy, Jean-Marc : See — 

McKay, Arthur F., and Billy. 3,142,677. 
Bilocq, Georges A., to Forano Ltd. Centering mechanism 

for paper rolls and the like. 3,129,823, 4-21-64, CI. 

214—1. 
Bilodeau, Wilfred J., 25% to E. P. Schellin. Method of 

making or repairing a bowling pin. 3,135,639, 6-2-64, CI. 

156 — 98. 
Bilsback, Malvin S. : See — 

Houldin, Russell J., and Bilsback. 3,154,730. 
Bilsky, Earl, to Celanese Corp. of America. Method and 

apparatus for producing a novelty bulked yarn. 3,118,269, 

1-21-64, CI. 57 — 34. 
Bilsky, Earl, and L. R. Blake, to Celanese Corp. of America. 

Loopy, gas jet bulked yarn and method. 3,150,481. 9-29- 

64, CI. 57—140. 
Bilton, Percy Ltd. : See — 

Woolacott, Reginald J. 3,122,637. 
Bily, Clement, and J. Lescarboura, to La Telemacanique 

Electrique. Re-settable switch device. 3,144,530, 8-11-64, 

CI. 200 — 76. 
Bilyeu, Archie E., to Aladdin Mfg. Co. Device for propaga- 
tion of scent for attracting wild game. 3,119,650, 1-28-64, 

CI. 21 — 117. 
Bimber, Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Preparation of 

aromatic acid halides. 3,140,246, 7-7-64, CI. 204 — 158. 
Bimber, Russell M., H. Bluestone, and I. Rosen, to Diamond 

Alkali Co. Methanothianaphthene compounds. 3,130,199, 

4-21-64, CI. 260 — 330.5. 
Bimber, Russell M., and H. Bluestone, to Diamond Alkali Co. 

Halo-thianaphthene-l,l-dioxides. 3,136,782, 6-9-64. CI. 

260 — 330.5. 
Bindel, Paul : See — 

Schieber, Hans, and Bindel. 3,133,582. 
Bindematic Corp. : See — 

Dennis, Ralph E. 3,162,198. 
Binder, George G., Jr. : See — 

Weiss, Malcolm A., Cohen, and Binder. 3,138,203. 
Binder, George G., Jr., and C. D. Russell, to Jersey Produc- 
tion Research Co. Secondary oil recovery process. 3,149,- 

669, 9-22-64, CI. 166—9. 
Binder, Hans, and R. Heinle, to Rottweiler Kunstseidefabrik 

AG. Method for the manufacture of nitrogenous organic 

phosphorus compounds. 3,127,445, 3-31-64, CI. 260 — 551. 
Binder. Hans, O. Koch, and J. Altpeter, to Rutgerswerke-Aktl- 

engesellschaft. Process for the dehydration of hydroxyeth- 

vl-substituted pyridines, quinolines, and isoquinolines. 

3.149,116, 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 283. 
Binder, Johann, and R. Duren, to Volkswagenwerk Aktien- 

gesellschaft. Plug connector. 3,139,318, 6-30-64, CI. 



Binder Magnote K. G. : See — 

Binder. Wilhelm, and Hauer 



3.158.242. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bingham, David W. 
Bingham David W., to D. 
Can filling apparatus. 
Bingham, David W., to 



Binder, Paul J., to General Electric Co. Electric heater and 

support assembly. 3,154,669, 10-27-64, CI. 219 — 404. 
Binder, Rolf, to Rieter Machine Works Ltd. Bale rasp. 

3,135,022, 6-2-64, CI. 19 — 80. 
Binder, Wilhelm, and R. Hauer, to Binder Magnete K. G. 

Miniature clutch. 3,158,242, 11-24-64, CI. 192—84. 
Binding, Kenneth W., to Market Forge Co. Vehicle-carrying 

rack. 3,132, 7S0, 5-12-64, CI. 224 — 42.1. 
Binding, Kenneth W., to Market Forge Co. Car top luggage 

carrier. 3,153,501, 10-20-64, CI. 224 — 42.1. 
Bindler, Ben, to J. Freezer & Son, Inc. Sport shirts. 3,137,- 

860, 6-23-64, CI. 2 — 115. 
Bindler, Jakob. E. Model, and R. Zinkernagel, to J. R. Geigy, 

A.-G. 2-imino-l,3-di-N-heterocycles. 3,121,645, 2-18-64, 

CI. 117—138.5. 
Binford, Jack C, to FMC Corp. Spinning funnel. 3,143,- 

845, 8-11-64, CI. 57—76. 
Binford, William W. : See — 

Kamlet, Jonas, and Binford. 3.140,956. 
BIng, Herbert A., and M. S. Dietz, to Polaroid Corp. Photo- 
graphic apparatus. 3,125,937, 3-24-64, CI. 95 — 10. 
Blngel, Robert I., to Mead Specialties Co., Inc. Muffler and 

method. 3,137,365, 6-16-64, CI. 181 — 71. 
Bingham, D. VV., & Co. Proprietary Ltd. : See — 
Bingham, David W. 3,127,071. 
3,139,914. 

W. Bingham & Co. Proprietary Ltd. 
3,127,071, 3-31-64, CI. 222 — 380. 
D. W. Bingham and Co. Proprie- 
tary Ltd. Syruping apparatus for use in connection with 

the canning of fruit, vegetables and other food products. 

3,139,914, 7-7-64, CI. 141—45. 
Bingham, George H., Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Labeled 

shoe sole and method of making the same. 3,137,749, 

6-16-64, CI. 264 — 244. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Hollow 

display form. 3,137,875, 6-23-64, CI. 12 — 128. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Outer 

sole for footwear. 3,138,881, 6-30-64, CI. 36 — 30. 
Bingham, George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Shoe 

having stitched-reversed insole. 3,147,558, 9-8-64, CI. 

36—14. 
Bingham, George H., Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Machine- 
made platform-style shoe. 3,147,559, 9-8-64, CI. 36 — 14. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 

of making a boot last. 3,157,899, 11-24-64, CI. 12 — 146. 
Bingham, George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Method 

of making a hollow mold. 3,158.558, 11-24-64, CI. 204 — 8. 
Bingham, Richard. Humidor. 3,135,565, 6-2-64, CI. 312 — 

31. 
Bingham, Robert E., to General Tire & Rubber Co. Con- 
tinuous polymerization process for vinyl monomers. 

3,125,553. 3-17-64, CI. 260—87.1. 
Bir.gham, Sidney H. Hvbrld rapid transit truck. 3,120,820, 

2^11-64, CI. 105—215. 
Bingham, Sidney H. Transportation truck and vehicle. 

3,120,821, 2-11-64, CI. 105—215 
Bingham, Sidney H. Adjustable beamway. 3,148,632, 9-15- 

64, CI. 104 — 120. 
Bingman, Richard T. : See — 

Young. Ralph C, and Bingman. 3,123,169. 
Binkert, Carl F., and L. H. Laine, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 

Glass Co. Method of bending glass sheets or plates. 3,160,- 

491, 12-8-64, CI. 65—107. 
Binkis, Alexander M., to Zenith Radio Corp. Automatic 

frenuency control for a transistor television receiver. 

3,136,955, 6-9-64, CI. 331—8. 
Binkowski, George, to Farrel-Birmingham Co., Inc. Doctor 

blade for calender roll. 3,122,090, 2-25-64, CI. 100 — 158. 
Binks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Jones, Walter M. 3,155,320. 
Binner, Carl J., to Morgan Co., Inc. Door. 3,121,263, 2-18- 

64, CI. 20 — 35. 
Binner, Christian R., and C. W. Hammond, to United States 

of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Heat exchanger. 

3,139,927, 7-7-64, CI. 165—159. 
Binning, Robert C. : See — 

Martin, Eugene C, Binning, Adams, and Lee. 3,140,256. 
Sharp, Dexter B., and Binning. 3,153,058. 
Binnings, Clem B., to Whitney National Bank of New Or- 
leans. Expandable mandrel. 3,145,541, 8-25-64, CI. 

61—53.72. 
Binns. Jack N. : See — 

Engelmann, Richard H. 3.137,163. 
Binns, Jack N. Contour roll-turning lathe drive mechanism 

and gear shifting assembly. 3.127.801, 4-7-64, CI. 82—29. 
Binns, Jack N. Coupling box assembly. 3,140,628, 7-14-64, 

CI. 82 — 40. 
Binns, Jack N. Hydraulic control system for contour roll- 
turning lathe. 3,150.549, 9-29-64, CI. 82 — 14. 
Blnsfeld, Arthur J. Pneumatic filler-sealing devices. 3,128,- 

689, 4-14-64, CI. 98—94. 
Bio-Science Laboratories : See — 

Davis, John E. 3,159,384. 
Birch Bros., Inc. : See — 

Birch. Clifford W. 3,157,935. 
Birch, Clifford W., to Birch Bros., Inc. Cloth expanding roll 

mechanism. 3,157,935, 11-24-64, CI. 26 — 63. 
Birch, Frederick, to Raphaels Ltd. Grinding machines. 

3.153.883, 10-27-64, CI. 51—160. 
Birch, Herbert M., and D. H. Gattone. Self-contained push 

button applicator. Re. 25,585, 5-26-64, CI. 132 — 116. 



Birch-Iensen, Ake, and H. Ekman, deceased (by G. Ekman), to 

Svenska Sockerfabriks Aktlebolaget. Dielectrically heated 

drying apparatus through which the articles to be dried are 

continuously advanced. 3,161,480, 12-15-64, CI. 34 — 1, 

Birch-Iensen, Hans E. Apparatuses for recording poultry egg 

production S, 123,044. 3-3-64, CI. 119 — 1. 
Bircn-Iensen, Hans E. Holder for egg production recording 

apparatuses. 3,162,175, 12-22-64, CI. 119 — 1. 
Birch. John W. : See — 

Rauen, Math W., Teed, and Birch. 3,147,791. 
Birch, Raymond E. : See — 

Davies, Ben, and Birch. 3,138,470. 
McCreight, Donald O., and Birch. Re. 25,572. 
Wishon, Berhl E., Birch, and Stock. 3,146,115. 
Birch, Robert R., and T. J. Zylbert, to The Singer Co. Drive 
means for sewing machines. 3,157,142, 11-17-64, CI. 
112 — 220. 
Birchall, John M. : See — 

Haszeldine, Robert N., Parkinson, and Birchall. 3,156,- 
715. 
Birchall, Thomas D„ to G. W. Hume Co. Can-sorting device. 

3,1128,879, 4-14-64, CI. 209—111.5. 
Birchall, Thomas F. : See — 

Lewis, Henry W., and Birchall. 3,157,333. 
Birchenhough, Herbert : See — ■ 

Coates, Arthur, Russell, and Birchenhough. 3,146,977. 
Birchmier, Kenneth E. : See — 

Birchmier, Lloyd M. and K. E. 3,156,947. 
Birchmier Llovd M and K. E.. to L B. Products Co. Poultry 

shackles. 3,156,947, 11-17-64, CI. 17 — 44.1. 
Bird & Son, Inc. : See — 

Ali-Oglu, Nesi. 3,134,308. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird, James R., Frederico, and Heller. 3.158,823. 
Bird, Forrest M., and H. L. Pohndorf. Device for aiding in 
the administration of gaseous anesthetic agents. 3,156,- 
238, 11-10-64, CI. 128—29. 
Bird, George L., and R. A. Brown, to Hickok Mfg. Co., Inc. 
Safetv seat harness for vehicle. 3,125,375, 3-17-64, CI. 
297 — 389. 
Bird, George R., to Polaroid Corp. Gas microcell in the 
form of a light pipe for use with an infrared spectrometer. 
3,120,608, 2-4-64, CI. 250 — 43.5. 
Bird, Jack R., and M. A. Wheeler, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. 
Method of heat treating nickel base alloys. 3,146,136, 
8-25-64, CI. 148 — 162. 
Bird, James R.. B. D. Frederico, and H. H. Heller, to Bird 
Electronic Corp. Coaxial line coupling and partition device. 
3 158,823, 11-24-64, CI. 333—22. 
Bird, Joseph L., and L. R. Oliver. Grinding or abrading tool. 

3,145,511, 8-25-64, CI. 51—206. 
Bird, Lester F., to Engelhard Hanovia, Inc. Stabilization 

circuit for arc lamps. 3,143,701, 8-4-64, CI. 323 — 89. 
Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Cannon, Madison M., Dick, and Salomon. 3,149,067. 
Carvill, Richard E. 3,122,767. 
Garner, Edward V. 3,144,784. 
Stock, Irwin R. 3,139,404. 
Bird, Martin J., to The Faulhaber Co. Cycle saddle. 3,163,- 

465, 12-29-64, a. 297—209. 
Bird Provision Co. : See — ■ 

Vogel, Virgil W. and P. W. 3,124,462. 
Bird, Thomas C. Machine for forming a panel consisting of 
a compressed multiple piece core having flexible sheet 
facings. 3,118,802, 1-21-64, CI. 156 — 358. 
Bird, Walter W., to Birdair Structures, Inc. Sectionallzed 
air supported structures. 3,116,746, 1-7-64, CI. 135 — 1. 
Bird, Walter W., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Inflatable tracking antenna. 3.147,478, 9-1-64, CI. 
343 — 765. 
Bird, Walter W., P. A. Strobel, P. I. Rongved, and D. P. 
Zamore. Building construction. 3,139,464, 6-30-64, CI. 
264 — 32. 
Bird, Walter W., G. F. Reitmeier, and A. T. Baschmann, to 
United States of America, Army. Quickly strikable air 
supported building structure. 3,150,670, 9-29-64, CI. 
135—1. 
Bird, William G., to Savage & Parsons Ltd. Apparatus for 
the measurement and integration of fluid-velocities. 3,116,- 
639, 1-7-64, CI. 73—194. 
Birdair Structures, Inc. : See — 

Bird, Walter W. 3,116,746. 
Birdsall, Clair M. : See — 

Dwyer, Robert F., and Birdsall. 3,132,000. 
Birdsboro Corp. : See — 

Peterson, Edward T. 3,12S,651. 
Wetzel, Joseph W. 3,146,877. 
Birenbaum, Leo, to Polvtechnic Institute of Brooklyn. 

H-guide attenuator. 3,155,929, 11-3-64, CI. 333 — 81. 
Birfield Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Callaghan, Albert E. 3.127.638. 
Cull, William. 3,151.473. 
Freeman. Leslie G. 3 123,990. 
Green, Thomas F. 3,145,464. 
Birge Co., Inc. : See — 

Gold, Samuel, Marotta, and Kuclar. 3,122,446. 
Birge, William T., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Shoe brake construc- 
tion with low-friction bearing means. 3,126,984, 3-31-64, 
CI. 188—78. 
Birge, William T., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Electric brake actuat- 
ing mechanism. 3,134,463, 5-26-64, CI. 188—138. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Biringer, Paul P., and G. R. Slemon. Infinite speed ratio 
stationary control system for induction type motors. 
3,127,547, 3-31-64, CI. 318—229. 
Birkbeck, Guy, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Appara- 
tus tor automatic mounting of electronic components. 
3,149.401, 9-22-64, CI. 29—33. 
Birkemeier, Henry P., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Snow melting control apparatus. 3,157,358, 
11-17-64, CI. 237—1. 
Birkenbach, Eugen J. : See — 

Scarnato, Thomas J., and Birkenbach. 3,152,432. 
Birkenbach Eugen J., and D. M. O'Neill, to International Har- 
vester Co. Open end harrow and framework therefor. 
3,128,834, 4-14-64, CI. 172—635. 
Birkenbach, Eugen J., and R. R. Motycka, to International 
Harvester Co. Harrow with tooth set angling device. 
3,139,942, 7-7-64, CI. 172 — 390. 
Birkenbeil, Hans J., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Method for the production of thin magnetic layers with 
reproducible and stable properties. 3,161,946, 12-22-64, 
CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Birkenmeyer, Robert D. : See — 

Kagan, Fred, and Birkenmeyer. 3,134,800. 
Birkenmeyer, Robert D., F. Kagan, B. J. Magerlein, and 
W. P. Schneider, to The Upjohn Co. 16a-chloro-l,4-preg- 
nadienes. 3,137,712, 6-16-64, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Birkholz, Ulrich, to Simens-Schucktwerke Aktiengesellschaft. 
Thermocouple, particularly for electrothermic cooling, and 
method of producing it. 3,137,593, 6-16-64, CI. 136 — 4. 
Birkigt, Louis, to Brevets Aero-Mechaniques S.A. Gun car- 
riages especially for anti-aircraft guns. 3,130,639, 4-28-64, 
CI. 89 — 40. 
Birkle, Paul G. Drapery hanger. 3,137,027, 6-16-64, CI. 

16—87.2. 
Birlec-Efco (Melting) Ltd. : See — 

Leigh, Francis S. J., and May. 3,125,622. 
Birmingham, Douglas W., to United-Carr Inc. Self locking 

stay mechanisms. 3,141,694, 7-21-64, CI. 292 — 263. 
Birmingham, Henry P. Mobile unit control system. 

3,125.976, 3-24-64, CI. 114 — 23. 
Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd. : See — 

Guest, Lawrence V. 3,137,772. 
Birnbaum, Leo : See — 

Dragunas, Alfred R., and Birnbaum. 3,116,911. 
Birney, ltobert H, to Ford Motor Co. Torsion bar suspen- 
sion for motor vehicles. 3,150,869, 9-29-64, CI. 267 — 57. 
Birr, Richard T., and E. B. Bahnsen, to Steiner American 
Corp. Cabinet for towel dispensers. 3,147.051, 9_i_64, 
CI. 312 — 37. 
Birten, Vera M., B. M. Brill, and H. Terry, to Shawinigan 
Resins Corp. Process of preparing dry powdered vinyl 
ester polymer compositions and resulting product. 
3,126,355. 3-24-64, CI. 260—8. 
Birum, Gail H. : .See — 

Anderson, Richard M.. and Birum. 3.157,613 
Cornell, David, and Birum. 3,155,597. 
Cornell, David, and Birum. 3,155,598. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,140,307. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3.159.532 
Heininaer, Samuel A., and Birum. 3.159.666. ' 
Stephens, John A., and Birum. 3,140,226. 
Birum, Gail H., J. L. Schwendeman, and R. M. Anderson 
to Monsanto Co. Halogenated phosphorus esters, and 
process for preparing them. 3,132,169, 5-5-64, CI. 
260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H., and G. A. Richardson, to Monsanto Co. Proc- 
ess for making 1-cyclohexenyl phosphonic acid diesters and 
an intermediate compound for use therein. 3,160,650, 
12-8-04, CI. 260 — 461. 
Birum. Herbert L., Jr. : See — 

Hammitt, Andrew B., and Birum. 3,127,639. 
Hammitt, Andrew B., and Birum. 3,139,960. 
Bisbee, Gail A., and M. A. Sanborn, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Container for apertured articles 3 149 - 
721, 9-22-64, CI. 206 — 72. 
Bisbing, Robert H. : See — 

Barry, John K., and Bisbing. 3,123,880. 
Bisbis, James J., to United States Steel Corp Device for 
testing a pinhole detector. 3,117,479, 1-14-64, CI. 83 — 308. 
Biscardi, Charles T. : See — 

Showers, Lewis M., Jr., and Biscardi. 3,156,326. 
Bischof, Werner, T. L. Doktor, and Z. Legedza, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Multifrequency receiver 3 140 - 
357, 7-7-64, CI. 179—84. ' 

Bischoff, Frederick : See — 

Wuhrer, Josef, and Bischoff. 3,133.822. 
Bischoff, Friedrich, to Siemens & Halske Aktiengesellschaft 
Method for producing pure silicon. 3,146 123, 8-25-64 
CI. 117 — 106. 
Bischoff, Leo E., and A. Schollniek, to General Motors Corp 
Windshield washer pump assembly. 3,147,632 9-8-64 
CI. 74 — 128. 

Bischoff, Thomas J., and R. A. Hartwig. Suspension mecha- 
nism. 3,136,565, 6-9-64, CI. 280 — 96.2. 

Bise, Henri, and J.-J. Weber, to Fermenta S.A. Machine 
for clamping bundles of tobacco leaves in the peripheral 
gaps of a supporting member. 3,151,748, 10-6-64 CI 
214 — 5.5. ' 

Biser, David, to United States of America, Navy. Decade 
counter with analog display for use with airborne vehicle 
navigation means. 3,141,960, 7-21-64, CI 235 — 92 



Bishay, Adli M., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Radiation detecting with shutter glass. 
3,134,019, 5-19-64, CI. 250 — 83. 
Bishay, Adli M., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Glass of high ultraviolet transmittance, 
method, and articles manufactured therefrom. 3,150,281, 

9—22— 64 CI. 313 221. 

Bishop, Arthur E. Power steering system. 3,138,069, 6-23- 

64, CI. 91—375. 
Bishop and Babcock Corp., The : See — 
Adams, James E. 3,136,206. 
Adams, James E. 3,157,918. 
Adams, James E. 3,163,391. 
Jaworski, Leonard S. 3,126,038. 
Jaworski, Leonard S. 3,138,187. 
Munse, Robert A. 3,131,742. 
Bishop, Clarence E. : See — 

Mika, John P., and Bishop. 3,131,427. 
Bishop, David A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Feedback amplifier employing tunnel diode. 3,127,526, 
3-31-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Bishop, Emerson C, and A. F. Kipper, to Devoe & Raynolds 
Co., Inc. Measuring colorant dispenser. 3,118,568, 1-21- 
64, CI. 222 — 43. 
Bishop, Eugene A., Jr. : See — 

Ciabattari, Emil J and Bishop. 3,118,391. 
Bishop, Harold F., and M. Bock II, to Exomet Inc. Welding 
apparatus and process. 3,161,928, 12-22-64, CI. 22 — 116. 
Bishop, Harold F. : See — 

Walsh, John P., and Bishop. 3,132,061. 
Bishop, Harold F., D. E. Wiley, and M. Bock II, to Exomet 
Inc. Moldable exothermic composition. 3,162,558, 12-22— 
64, CI. 149 — 2. 
Bishop, Harold P. Vacuum attachment for dental aspirator 

unit. 3,138,873, 6-30-64, CI. 32 — 33. 
Bishop, Harold P. Tool actuated quick acting slide valve. 

3,146,483, 9-1-64. CI. 15 — 314. 
Bishop, Harold R., to Hvdrocarbon Research, Inc. Refriger- 
ation-heating circuit. 3,161,232, 12-15-64, CI. 165 — 62. 
Bishop, Hazel, Inc. : See — 

Edell, Morton. 3,139,182. 
Bishop, John B., G. D. Johnson, F. C. Ong, and H. A. Reise, 
to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Digital target in- 
formation transmission system with parallax correction. 
3,135,862, 6-2-64, CI. 235 — 176. 
Bishop, Lewis H. Machine for perforating, scoring and slicing 

with feed means. 3,122,040, 2-25-64, CI. 83 — 94. 
Bishop. Robert H. Multiple louver damper. 3,123,098, 3-3- 

64, CI. 137 — 601. 
Biskis, Kestutis, to International Harvester Co. Hitch link- 
age control mechanism. 3,123,152, 3-3-64, CI. 172 — 239. 
Biskup, John, to Congoleum-Nairn Inc. Process for produc- 
ing decorative surface covering. 3,121,642, 2—18—64, CI. 
117 — 15. 
Bismeyer, Earl : See — 

Stephenson, Carl G., Crocker, and Bismeyer. 3,159,307. 
Bissell, F. C. : See — 

Wing, Forrest E. 3,141,584. 
Bissell, Gerald. Fishing line device. 3,160,979, 12-15-64, 

CI. 43 — 44.85. 
Bissell, James J. Retractable safety belts. 3,125,374, 

3-17-64, CI. 297 — 388. 
Bissonette, Alfred J., E. M. Jones, and J. B. Brombaugh, to 
D. H. Baldwin Co. Music enhancing systems. 3,136,853, 
6-9-64, CI. 179 — 1. 
Bistline, Raymond G., Jr. : See — - 

Stirton, Alexander J.. Bistline, Weil, and Ault. 3,128,- 
294. 
Bistrom, Frank V., to Pacific Car and Foundry Co. Tractor 
truck having body designed for use either as fifth-wheel 
mount or fiat bed. 3,117,804, 1-14-64, CI. 280 — 438. 
Bite-O-Lite : See — 

Miller, Anthony G. 3,148,473. 
Bither, Tom A., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ferromagnetic compositions and their preparation. 
3,126,346. 3-24-64. CI. 252 — 62.5. 
Bither, Tom A., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Magnetic compositions containing iron, rhodium, and se- 
lected elements from groups II-A, III-A, IV-A, V— A and 
VI-A. 3,144,324, 8-11-64, CI. 75 — 122. 
Bither, Tom A., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ferromagnetic Mn-Ga alloy and method of production. 
3,147.112, 9-1-64, CI. 75 — 134. 
Bitter, Kenneth D„ to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Line- 
pulling carriers for conduit-threading apparatus and meth- 
od of fabrication thereof. 3,119,600, 1-28-64, CI. 254 — 
134.4. 
Bittle, Dewey D. Adjustable engine mount. 3,127,139, 

3-31-64, CI. 248 — 23. 
Bittle, Harold G. : See — 

Vogel, Henry A., and Bittle. 3.151,101. 
Bittman, Jess C. : See — 

Nye, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3,154442. 
Nye, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3,154,443. 
Bittmann, Eric E., to Burroughs Corp. Magnetic film non- 
destructive read-out. 3,154,766, 10-27-64, CI. 340 — 174. 
Bittner, Donald L. Calcium determination method. 3,121,- 

613, 2-18-64 ,C1. 23 — 230. 
Bittner. Donald L. Titrating and mixing apparatus. 3,154,- 

294, 10-27-64, CI. 259 — 12. 
Bittner, Ernst, to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. Insoles for 
footwear. 3,143,812, 8-11-64, CI. 36 — 44. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bittner, Ernst, and A. Schilpp^ to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. 

Revolving floorstand. 3,158,264, 11-24-64, CI. 211 — 131. 
Bittorf , Hannsjorg : See — 

Veith, Werner, Bittorf, and Heynisch. 3,148,304. 
Bituminous Coal Research, Inc. : See- 
Cooper. Franklin I). 3,124,170. 
Muth, Daniel T., and Zawadzki. 3,140.335. 
Bitzer, Edmund C. Adjustable idler support bracket for belt 

conveyor assemblies. 3,126,090, 3-24-64, CI. 198 — 192. 
Bitzer, Martin : See — 

Oishei, John R., and Bitzer. 3,147,504. 
Oishei, John R., and Bitzer. 3,155,999. 
Oishei, John R., Deibel, and Bitzer. 3,117,335. 
Bitzer, Martin, and R. A. Deibel, to Trico Products Corp. 
Fluid pressure accessory system. 3,151,460, 10-6-64, CI. 
60 — 60. 
Biven, Thomas H. : See — 

Bassford, John M., Biven, Lovett, and F. R. and W. E. 
Smith. 3,148,374. 
Biviano, George R. : See — 

Barbera, Vito W. 3,121,377. 
Bivins, Henry H. Vegetable produce cooler. 3,149,477, 9-22- 

64, CI. 62 — 26S. 
Bixby, Leo A., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Drive axles. 

3,150,532. 9-29-64, CI. 74 — 391. 
Bixby, Wallace E., to Wedge Wire Corp. Clamp assembly. 

3,118,204, 1-21-64, CI. 24 — 73. 
Bixby, William H., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Smoothing filter having balancing means for compensating 
internal resistance of electrolytic capacitor. 3,117,292, 
1-7-64, CI. 333—79. 
Bixby, William H., to Waldorf Paper Products Co. Can car- 
riers. 3,134.532, 5-26-64, CI. 229 — 40. 
Bixby-Zimmer Engineering Co. : See — ■ 

Rose. Colin G. 3,134,733. 
Bixel, John C. : See — 

Poettmann. Fred H., Larkin, Milton, and Bixel. 3,127,- 
935. 
Bixler, Kenneth D., to Diamond National Corp. Tightly 

sealed carton blank. 3,163,347, 12-29-64, CI. 229—39. 
Bizjak, Stanley. Board clamp. 3,134,573, 5-26-64, CI. 254— 

17. 
Bjelland, John L. : See — 

Schutt, Norman C, Frynn, and Bjelland. 3,151,522. 
Bjering, Olav, and A. F. Trendel, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 
Container neck washer. 3,163,171, 12-29-64, CI. 134 — 104. 
Bjerkan, Theodore J. Grain dryer. 3,123,234, 3-3-64, CI. 

214—17. 
Bjerkerud, Lars R., O. R. Drakenberg, and C. S. von Hofsten. 
to Ferrolegeringar Trollhatteverken Aktiebolag. Methods of 
removing copper and related metals from sulfidic molybde- 
num ores and molybdenum-containing materials. 3,117,860, 
1-14-64, CI. 75 — 113. 
Bjork, Albin W. Collapsible bolt having spring actuated ex- 
panding plunger. 3,159.075, 12-1-64, CI. 85 — 87. 
Bjork, Carl K., to The Dow Chemical Co. Explosives and 

method of blasting. 3,139,029, 6-30-64, CI. 102 — 23. 
Bjorklund, Elmer G., to Clark Equipment Co. Saddle truck 
with a guided lifting frame for handling containers. 
3,146,903, 9-1-64, CI. 214 — 394. 
Bjorklund, Gustaf E. : See — 

Eriksson, Rolf G. 3,118,388. 
Bjorklund, John B. Dredger. 3,141,561, 7-21-64, CI. 214— 

138. 
Bjorksten, Johan : See — 

Buetow, Ralph W., and Cox. 3,160,551. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Drummond, Warren W. 3,120,689. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories for Industry, Inc. : See — 

Holinbeck, Dale G. 3,148,619. 
Bjorn, Acton, and S. Bernadotte, to Irma Fabrikerne A/S. 
Building block having flexible ribs to engage a similar 
block. 3,148,477, 9-15-64, CI. 46 — 25. 
Bjorn, Thomas E., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Vibration detec- 
tion apparatus. 3,144,774, 8-18-64, CI. 73 — 466. 
Bjorn, Thomas E., and S. H. Hollander, to Stewart- Warner 
Corp. Tool for wheel weights. 3,152,391, 10-13-64, CI. 
29—275. 
Blabaum, Robert L., J. J. De Palma, and L. V. Grandchamp, 
to Honeywell Inc. Method of making electrical collector 
means. 3,151,384, 10-6-64, CI. 29 — 155.5. 
Black, Arthur. Device for preventing billowing and creep- 
ing of a bowling pin cleaning cloth. 3,163,416, 12-29-64, 
CI. 273 — 54. 
Black Clawson Co., The : See — 

Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 3,162,385. 
Bland, Percy N. 3,154,098. 

Cavallero, Louis T., McKellar, and Welker. 3,154,303. 
Coghill, James T. 3.131.092. 
Corbin, Wesley S. 3,140,975. 
Gremler, Enrique. 3,157,565. 

Hoffman, Robert E., Sponaugle. and Stevens. 3,142,090. 
Messing, Hjalmar S. 3,130,879. 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co., The: See — 

Bennett. John L.. and Stanley. 3,141,359. 

Bitter, Kenneth D. 3,119,600. 

Boehm, Arthur S„ Riley, and Short. 3,144,912. 

Butler, Thomas C. 3,132,227. 

Cronin, Herbert D. 3,161,955. 

Downs, Walter M. 3,162,782. 



Black and Decker Mfg. Co., The : See — Continued 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,119,460. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,119,461. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,146,856. 
Enders, Sherwood G. 3,162,267. 
Koons, Theodore R., and Pittinger. 3,162,067. 
McCarty, George W. 3,162,255. 
McCarty, George W., Boehm, and Riley. 3,131,947. 
McCarty, George W., Sheps, and Bowen. 3,144,735. 
Owings, Raymond D.. and Alsruhe. 3,131,462. 
Quick, Adam J., and Porter. 3,127,795. 
Riley, Robert H., Jr., and Beam. 3,161,954. 
Riley, Robert H., Jr., and Elligson. 3,133,450. 
Short, Harold O. 3,119,274. 
Short, Harold O. 3,162,268. 
Black, Douglas E. Apparatus for patching plastic pipe. 

3,117,904, 1-14-64, CI. 156 — 475. 
Black, Douglas E. Pipe squeezing apparatus for controlling 
flow through plastic pipe. 3,156,444, 11-10-64, CI. 251 — 7. 
Black, Harold. Bore hole inclination recorder. 3,124,882, 

3-17-64, CI. 33 — 205.5. 
Black, Harold. Flexible joint for drill string. 3,135,103, 

6-2-64, CI. 64 — 11. 
Black, Igor A., and A. A. Fowle, to Arthur D. Little. Inc. 

Insulating assembly. 3,152,033, 10-6-64, CI. 161—50. 
Black, James A., and T. J. Rosema, to General Research, Inc. 
Screen stencilling machine. 3,120,180, 2-^-64, CI. 101— 
124. 
Black, James E., Jr. : See — 

Blunden, Donald J., Haggarty, and Black. 3,116,844. 
Black, James F., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method of removing radioactive products from an organic 
moderator-coolant used in a nuclear reactor. 3,161,599, 
12-15-64, CI. 252—301.1. 
Black, James F., W. J. Sweeney, and F. T. Barr, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Method of operating nuclear 
power plants. 3,162,580, 12-22-64, CI. 176—39. 
Black, James G., Jr., and C. C. Rayburn, to Illinois Tool 
Works Inc. Apparatus for manufacture of capacitors. 
3,117,364, 1-14-64, CI. 29—25.42. 
Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Self-sustaining trans- 
portation tank. 3,131.949, 5-5-64, CI. 280 — 5. 
Black, James J., to Pullman Inc. Interconnecting unit for 
tandem hauling of semi-trailers. 3,151,880, 10-6-64, CI. 
280 — 408. 
Black, John E., to Electric Eye Equipment Co. Printing 
press drive control system. 3,132,295, 5-5-64, CI. 
318—163. 
Black, John M., J. Warburton, and S. R. Stiles, to Pullman 
Inc. Hydrocarbon alkylation process. 3,160,673, 12-8-64, 
CI. 260—683.59. „ „„ 

Black, John O. Iceboat conversion kit. 3,139,057, 6-30-64, 

CI. 114 — 43. 
Black, John O. Convertible aircraft structure. 3,155,343, 

11-3-64, CI. 244 — 17.21. 
Black, John R.. to Black Tool, Inc. Epicyclic speed changing 
device and gear form therefor. 3,160,032, 12-8-64, CI. 
74 — 804. 
Black, John W., to Pemco Wheel Co. Swival mechanism for a 

caster. 3,142.085, 7-28-64, CI. 16—21. 
Black, Marion B. : See — 

Roters, Herbert C, and Black. 3,131,323. 
Black, Martin L. : See — 

Dice, John R., and Black. 3,142,683. 
Black, Owen S. Selectron radio control unit. 3,153,181, 

10-13-64, CI. 318 — 16. 
Black Products Co. : See — 

Lau, Erwin M. 3,133,608. 
Lau, Erwin M. 3,133,609. 
Black, Robert E., and F. L. Green, to General Motors Corp. 
Radiation source and method for making same. 3.161,504, 
12-15-64, CI. 75—206. 
Black, Robert L., Jr., to Parks-Cramer Co. Traveling over- 
head suction cleaner. 3,138,818, 6-30-64, CI. 15 — 312. 
Black Sivalls & Bryson, Inc. : See — 

Honerkamp, Joseph D., Scheirman, Laurence, and Mc- 
Carthy. 3,116,987. 
Loomer, James A., Welch, Arenson, and Scheirman. 
3,123,453. 
Black, Sydnev J. Combined envelope and statement form. 

3,143.279, 8-4-64, CI. 229 — 73. 
Black Tool, Inc. : See — 

Black, John R. 3,160,032. 
Black, Warren R., to American Seating Co. Manual contro". 
for a motorized hospital bed. 3,137,773, 6-16-64, CI. 
200—5. 
Black, Warren R., I. C. Folger, and R. L. Knapp. to American 
Seating Co. Hospital bed having a removable side guard 
structure. 3,125,769, 3-24-64, CI. 5 — 331. 
Black. William A. : See — 

Roters, Herbert C, and Black. 3,131,323. 
Black, William B., and W. L., to Monsanto Co. Cyclic 
polymers from trimethylene diisocyanates. 3,163,624, 
12-29-64, CI. 260—77.5. 
Black, William C. : See — 

Winfrey, Vernon L., and Black. 3,133,836. 
Black, William T. : See — 

Bailey, Donald L., Jex, and Black. 3,119,855. 
Blackaby, Benjamin E.. to The De Havilland Aircraft Co. 
Ltd. Gas turbine cruising and starting fuel control system. 
3,151,450. 10-6-64, CI. 60 — 39.14. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



3,148,- 



Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Bancroft, Thomas, Walker, Lucas, and Ducker 
590. 

Blackburn, Charles M., and J. Dassoulas, to United States 
of America, Navy. Fuel pressurizations system. 3,154,- 
093, 10-27-64, CI. 137 — 255. 
Blackburn, Felix : See — 

Funke, Lawrence J., and Blackburn. 3,121,385. 
Blackburn, James E. : See — 

P'Simer, George, and Blackburn. 3,144,273. 
Blackburn, Jasper, Corp. : See — 
Toedtman, John A. 3,121,001. 
Toedtman, John A. 3,156.764. 
Way, Kenneth R., and Leach. 3,145,812. 
Blackburn, John F., to United States of America, Navy. 

Angle converter. 3,146,443, 8-25-64, CI. 343 — 7. 
Blackburn, Wayne E., T. D. Bryant, and D. I. Harris, to 
General Precision, Inc. Apparatus for detecting blood 
spots in eggs. 3,130,255, 4-21-64, CI. 88 — 14.1. 
Blacker, Latham V. S. Flashless non-recoil gun and round. 

3,128,670, 4-14-64, CI. 89—1.7.' 
Blackford. Benjamin B., to Johnson & Johnson. Adhesive 

tape. 3,161,554, 12-15-64. CI. 156—242. 
Blackhall, Alexander, F. Hall, and G. H. Keats, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. New metallised azo dyestuffs. 
3,121,713, 2-18-64, CI. 260—151. 
Blackham, Angus U., to National Distillers and Chemical 
Corp. Preparation of beta-halo carboxylic acid halides. 
3,119,861, 1-28-64, CI. 260— '544. 
Blackhawk Co. : See — 

Nelson, Permil N. 3,118,402. 
Blackhawk Mfg. Co. : See — 

Watson, John R. 3,132,485. 
Blackington, Paul A. : See — 

Segall, Louis H.. and Blackington. 3,146,376. 
Blackington, Paul A., and M. W. Burgher, to The Bendix 
Corp. Ignition system. 3,125.704, 3-17-64, CI. 315 — 209. 
Blackman, Arthur W., and J. R. Keilbach, to United Aircraft 
Corp. Tribrid rocket combustion chamber. 3,158,997, 12-1— 
64, CI. 60—35.6. 
Blackman, Arthur W., Jr., and C. R. Miller, to United Air- 
craft Corp. Hybrid rocket. 3,144,751, 8-18-64, CI. 60 — 
35.6. 
Blackman, Peter, J. P. Conbere, and E. M. Perry, to 
I.C.I./Organics/Inc. Plasticized urea-formaldehyde resins. 
3,142,653, 7-28-64, CI. 260 — 31.8. 
Blackman. Seymour N., to Becton, Dickinson and Co. Means 
for shrinking flanged vitreous syringe barrels. 3,141,754, 
7-21-64, CI. 65 — 277. 
Blackmer Pump Co. : See — 

Branson, Virgil A. 3,160,332. 
Blackmon, Billy J. Pipe car. 3,143,221, 8-4-64. CI. 214 — 

2.5. 
Blackmon. Charles M. Apparatus for perforating acoustical 

plaster ceilings. 3,163.064, 12-29-64, CI. 83 — 1. 
Blackmore, Joseph J., and P. G. Glunt. Vortex-type de-aera- 
tor and strainer. 3,151,961, 10-6-64, CI. 55 — 205. 
Blackstein, Anne : See — 

Laufbahn, Jennie. 3,154,866. 
Blackstock, Albert W. : See — 

Kratz, Howard R., and Blackstock. 3,137,171. 
Blackstone & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Savage, William L. 3,143,846. 
Blackstone Corp. : See — 

Baird, Gordon F. 3,139,920. 
Douglas, Peyton W. 3,136.254. 
Douglas, Peyton W. 3,157,390. 
Blackwelder, Ernest F. : See — 

Schmidt, Lewis W. 3,126.062. 
Schmidt, Lewis W. 3,130,791. 
Schmidt, Lewis W. 3,144,083. 
Blackwell, Dana J., to Lewis Engineering Co. Illuminated 

instrument. 3,143.098, 8-4-64, CI. 116 — 129. 
Blackwell, George T., Jr. Digging cribbing head device. 

3,126,656, 3-31-64, CI. 37 — 189. 

Blackwell, Jenning P., and R. C. Doss, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Monopropellants. 3.125.852, 3-24-64. CI. 60 — 35.4. 

Blackwood, Albert J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Method and apparatus for retarding spark. 3,156,228, 

11-10-64, CI. 123—146.5. 

Blades, Horace T. Garbage can holder. 3,100,380, 12-8-64, 

CI. 248 — 154. 
Blades. John D., to Burroughs Corp. Helical wrap memory. 

3,154.769, 10-27-64, CI. 340—174. 
Blagg, Leon, to Schlumberger Well Surveving Corp. Flexibly 

coupled well tools. 3,128,825, 4-14-64, CI. 166 — 55. 
Blagon. Inc. : See — 

Grudoski, Daniel P. 3,146,985. 
Blaha, Eli W. : See — 

Sabol, Albert, Blaha. and Curosh. 3,126,340. 
Sabol, Albert R., and Blaha. 3,131,149. 
Sabol, Albert R., and Blaha, and Plant. 3,133,022. 
Blaha, John F. Pre-scanning speed determining or stopping 
means for heavy movable machine members. 3,118,334, 
1-21-64, CI. 83 — 71. 
Blahnik, David J., to J. H. Carter. Spring motor operated 

tilting toy dump truck. 3,145,056, 8-18-64, CI. 298 — 22. 
Blaich, Mason C. : See — 

Thomas, Robert M., and Blaich. 3,119,856. 
Blain, Paul, to Institute de Recherches de La Siderurgie. 
Compensated screwdown mechanism for a rolling mill. 
3,157,073, 11-17-64. CI. 80—56. 



Blain, Robert L., to Weed-Master (Western) Ltd. Method of 

controlling plant growth. 3,129,090, 4-14-64, CI. 71 — 2.6. 
Blair, Arthur R. : See — ■ 

Haessler, Walter M., and Blair. 3,128,791. 
Blair, Arthur R., to The Fyr-Fyter Co. Fire extinguisher. 

3,149,077, 9-22-64, CI. 169—31. 
Blair, Boyd C, to Brackett Stripping Machine Co. Article 

vibrating machine. 3,123,019, 3-3-64, CI. 108—21. 
Blair, Edmund G. : See — 

Millenaar, Richard J., and Blair. 3,152,359. 
Blair, Etcyl H., to The Dow Chemical Co. 0-(2,2-dichloro-l- 

cyanovinyl) O.O-diethyl phosphate. 3,117,151, 1-7-64, CI. 

260 — 461. 
Blair, Etcyl H., to The Dow Chemical Co. O-alkylmercapto- 

alkyl and O-arylmercaptoalkyl O-alkyl phosphoramidothio- 

ate's. 3,159,665, 12-1-64, CI. 260 — 461. 
Blair, Frank, Jr. : See — 

Breting, Ulysses A., Mooney, Fisher, Blair, and Cornet. 
3,121,342. 
Blair, Gary I. : See — 

Willoughby, Victor A., and Blair. 3,143,724. 
Blair, John W., to The Bendix Corp. Pneumatic tractor trail- 
er braking system. 3,117,822, 1-14-64, CI. 303 — 7. 
Blair, Laurence R., and K. L. Jaunarajs, to Johns-Manville 

Corp. Hydrated lead borate products. 3,126,351, 3-24-64, 

CI. 252 — 478. 
Blair, Laurence R., and K. L. Jaunarajs, to Johns-Manville 

Corp. Hydrated borate products. 3,126,352, 3-24-64, CI. 

252—478. 
Blair, Lloyd S., to General Electric Co. Wire rolling system 

and method. 3,153,954, 10-27-64, CI. 80 — 35. 
Blair, Minnie T. : See — 

Millenaar, Richard J., and Blair. 3,152,359. 
Blair, Noel D., and C. T. Bean, Jr., to Hooker Chemical Corp. 

Fire retardant bituminous compositions. 3,151,992, 10-6- 

64, CI. 106 — 15. 
Blair, Robert A., and H. H. Wagnon, to Drilprodco Inc. 

Drilling shock absorber. 3,122,902, 3-3-64, CI. 64 — 23. 
Blair, Robert C, to Western Gypsum Products Ltd. Plaster 

mixing device. 3,123,341, 3-3-64. CI. 259—8. 
Blair, Robert C, to Western Gypsum Products Ltd. Fluid 

operated kettle discharge valve assembly. 3,126,027, 

3-24-64, CI. 137 — 243.6. 
Blair, Robert C, to Western Gypsum Products Ltd. Agita- 
tor for plaster making kettles and the like. 3,128,083, 

4-7-64, CI. 259 — 107. 
Blair, Ronald L. Undergarments. 3,144,869, 8-18-64, CI. 

128 — 498. 
Blair, William E. : See — 

Radke, Richard P., and Blair. 3,129,315. 
Blair, William E., and R. P. Radke, to Lear Siegler, Inc. 

Automatic feed for evaporation material. 3,116,958, 1—7— 

64, CI. 312 — 49. 
Blair, William G. Apparatus for positioning the head for 

X-ray examination. 3,154,683, 10-27-64, CI. 250 — 50. 
Blair, William H. Ceramic structural products. 3,143,433, 

8-4-64, CI. 106—71. 
Blais, Maurice E. : See — 

Bunting, Warren J.. Goodrich, and Blais. 3,143,273. 
Blaisdell, Donald, and T. J. Judge, to General Signal Corp. 

Selective calling system. 3,140.468, 7-7-64, CI. 340 — 171. 
Blaisdell, Donald S., and R. E. B. Klaas. Process for separat- 
ing solids from sewage. 3,142,638, 7-28-64, CI. 210 — 52. 
Blaisdell, Leroy A., to American Can Co. Dyestuffs and 

alkali metal salts of wood sugar acids and lignin sulfonates. 

3,156,520, 11-10-64, CI. 8—91. 
Blaisdell, Raymond C, to Great Northern Paper Co. Roll lift 

device. 3,134,620, 5-26-64, CI. 294 — 88. 
Blaisdell, Sidney B., to The Edmands Co. Wire closing ma- 
chine. 3.138,914. 6-30-64, CI. 57 — 58.7. 
Blaisdell, Sidney B., and A. J. Ensor, said Blaisdell assor., 

to The Edmands Co. Controlling means for a double twist 

wire machine. 3,147,580, 9-8-64, CI. 57 — 58.7. 
Blake, Arthur T. : See — 

Weber, Harold, Brown, and Blake. 3,137,456. 
Blake, Arthur T. Core cutter. 3,143,014, 8-4-64, CI. 82 — 

101. 
Blake, Charles B., and R. S. Cady, to Scovill Mfg. Co. Wire 

coiling machine. Re. 25,526, 3-3-64, CI. 205 — 16. 
Blake, Donald G. : See — 

Reven, Lewis E.. and Blake. 3,128,251. 
Blake, Eddie L. Rotorthrust outboard motor. 3,116,598, 

1-7-64, CI. 60 — 35.6. 
Blake, Edward S., and W. C. Hammann. to Monsanto Co. 

Capacitor and method of making same. 3,155,888, 11-3-64, 

CI. 317—258. 
Blake. Edwin A., and J. J. Dahl, to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Stabilized chloroethylenic polymer latexes. 3,125,543, 

3-17-64, CI. 260 — 23. 
Blake, Frederick 'H. Stick loom shedding means. 3,150,092, 

9-29-04, CI. 139 — 28. 
Blake, Frederick L., to Motorola, Inc. System and method 

for making records. 3,142,562, 7-28-64, CI. 96 — 1. 
Blake, Howard C, to Admos, Inc. Article sensing device for 

an article supporting chute. 3,130,280, 4-21-64, CI. 200 — 

61.41. 
Blake, Howard C, to Admos, Inc. Article releasing means 

for inclined storage supports. 3,143,247, 8-4-64, CI. 221 — 

290. 
Blake, James A., to Hood, Gust & Irish. Super-regenerative 

radio receiver. 3,119,065, 1-21-64, CI. 325 — 428. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Fishing signal device. 3,134,187, 5-26- 



Blakely, James R. 
64, CI. 43 — 17. 

Blake, John H. : See — 

Work, Josiah, Joseph, and Blake. 3,140,241. 
Work, Josiah, Joseph, and Blake. 3,140,242. 

Blake, John L., Jr. : See — 

Ninos, Nicholas J., Lawrence, and Blake. 3,145,996. 

Blake, John T., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Ornamental button. 
3,141,211, 7-21-64, CI. 24 — 90. 

Blake, Joyce C, to The International Nickel Co., Inc. Elec- 
trodeposition of ruthenium. 3,123,544, 3-3-64, CI. 204 — 
47. 

Blake, Julian H., to Ray Winther Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for defrosting refrigeration systems. 3,150,498, 
9-29-64, CI. 62—81. 

Blake, Lawrence R. : See — 

Bilsky, Earl, and Blake. 3,150,481. 

Blake, Leslie R., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Author- 
ity. Laminations and laminated structures suitable for 
use In electrical apparatus. 3,147,711, 9-8-64, CI. 103 — 1. 

Blake, Leslie R., and A. R. Eanies, to United Kingdom Atomic 
Energy Authority. Induction apparatus including tempera- 
ture responsive means for measuring the electrical resis- 
tivity of liquid metals. 3,151,293, 9-29-64, CI. 324 — 30. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic processes. 3,155,506, 11-3-64, CI. 96 — 50. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic processes. 3,155,507, 11-3-64, CI. 96 — 64. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic compositions and elements. 3,155,514, 
11-3-64, CI. 96 — 107. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic products. 3,155,516, 11-3-64, CI. 96 — 107. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic compositions and elements. 3,155,517, 
11-3-64, CI. 96 — 107. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Silver halide compositions, layers and elements. 3,155,518, 
11-3-64, CI. 96—107. 

Blake, Ralph K., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic compositions, layers and elements. 3,155,519, 
11-3-64, CI. 96—107. 

Blake, Richard F., W. J. Spaven, and C. C. Ware, to Special- 
ties Development Corp. Controlled frequency power supply 
system. 3,148,323, 9-8-64, CI. 321 — 61. 

Blake, William T. Sliding center sill railway car equipment. 
3,123,225, 3-3-64, CI. 213—8. 

Blakeley, Richard H. Quick release fastener. 3,152,375, 
10-13-64, CI. 24 — 211. 

Blakely, Henry W. : See — ■ 

Brinkmann, Emile J., Jr., and Blakely. 3,150,628. 

Blakely, Robert T., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Proportional space recording devices. 3,134,090 5-19-64, 
CI. 340—147. 

Blakeman, Edmund H. Metering valve. 3,126,740, 3-31-64, 
CI. 73 — 251. 

Blakemore, John W., to Texas Instruments Inc. Logic con- 
trol system for electrical power transmission network. 
3,144,585. 8-11-64. CI. 317 — 28. 

Blakemore, Robert J. : See — 

Emmerich, Kenneth C, and Blakemore. 3,134,162. 

Blaker, George H., to Radio Corp. of America. Television 
receiver cabinet. 3,136,850, 6-9-64, CI. 178 — 7.8, 

Blakeslee, G. S., & Co. : See — 
Cumming, John. 3,127,902. 

Blakeslee. Harry N., to American Can Co. Opening means 
for sealed containers. 3,142,412, 7-28-64, CI. 220 — 54. 

Blakey, Angus R., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Extruder screw. 3,160.916, 12-15-64. CI. 18 — 12. 

Blakslee, Edward L., to American Can Co. Container. 
3,163,310, 12-29-64, CI. 215 — 46. 

Blanc, Edward B. : See — 

Hansen, John R., Blanc, and Wagner. 3,149,268 

Blancha, Felix C. to Radio Corp. of America. Means for 
optical focusing 3,126.446, 3-24-64, CI. 178 — 5.4. 

Blanchard, Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Method and apparatus for forming cables. 3,142,14o, 7-28- 
64, CI. 57 — 9. 

Blanchard, Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Methods for processing cables. 3,153,696, 10-20-64, CI. 
174—108. 

Blanchard. Andre. Apparatus for fuel injection. 3,154,152, 
10-27-64. CI. 123 — 32. 

Blanchard, Donn C, to Hurr-I-Cane Awning Shutter Co., Inc. 
Control means for awning shutters. 3,121,458 2-18-64, 
CI. 160—58. 

Blanchard, Donn C, to Cof-Free, Inc. Water heating device. 
3.121,783, 2-18-64, CI. 219 — 41. 

Blanchard, F. W., Inc. : See — 

Blanchard, Frederick W. 3,134,487. 

Blanchard, Frederick W., to F. W. Blanchard, Inc Dish- 
washing machine. 3,134.487. 5-26-64, CI 211 — 78. 

Blanchard, Jean, and F. Douchet, said Blanchard assor to 
Vehicules et Travaux VETRA. Starting devices for elec- 
tric motors. 3,162,797. 12-22-64, CI. 318 — 278. 

Blanchard, Jean M., to Sirius, Luxembourg Grand-Duche de 
Luxembourg. Vibration generating unit and vibration 
treating system. 3,137,882, 6-23-64, CI. 15 — 308. 

Blanchard, Irene S., and J. A. Bozio. Hair protecting device 

for use with bathing caps. 3,131,400, 5-5-64, CI. 2 — 68. 

Blanchard, Thomas R., to American Cyanamid Co. Sampler 

for reaction kettles and other vessels under pressure or 

vacuum. 3,162,049, 12-22-64, CI. 73 — 421. 



Blanche, Richard K., Sr. : See — 

Breslow, Bertram A., and Blanche. 3,162,127. 
Blanchet, Lucien. Removable terminal carrier bar. 3,123,- 

425, 3-3-64, CI. 339 — 198. 
Blanchette, Richard A. : See — 

Kharasch, Robert N., and Blanchette. 3,122,844. 
Blanco, Andrew E. Support for remote control device. 

3,152,218, 10-6-64, CI. 174 — 70. 
Blanco, Angel A., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Neu- 
tron radiation shielding material. 3,142,649, 7-28-64, CI. 

252 — 478. 
Blanco, Elias, to Daystrom, Inc. Potentiometer. 3,120,650, 

2-4-64. CI. 338—202. 
Blanco, Elias, to Weston Instruments, Inc. Adjustable 

potentiometer. 3,156,888, 11-10-64, CI. 338 — 149. 
Bland, Charles C, to Flex-O-Lite Mfg. Corp. Method for 

production of glass beads bv dispersion of molten glass. 

3,150,947, 9-29-64, CI. 65 — 21. 
Bland, Charles W. Hvdraulic spring tooth hitch. 3,137,351, 

6-16-64, CI. 172 — 624. 
Bland, Percy N., to The Black Clawson Co. Fluid transfer 

device. 3.154,098, 10-27-64, CI. 137 — 580. 
Blanding, Kenneth R. : See — 

Carrigan, William H., Blanding, and Brouwer. 3,150,563. 
Blank, Benjamin, and J. P. Kerwin, to Smith, Kline & French 

Laboratories. 3'-substituted-3,5-diiodothyronine and salts 

thereof. 3.149,153, 9-15-64, CI. 260—519. 
Blank, Charles E., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Crosshead wrist pin 

assembly. 3,129,966, 4-21-64, CI. 2S7 — 100. 
Blank, Charles E., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Machine bearing 

lubrication apparatus. 3,131,785, 5-5-64, CI. 184 — 6. 
Blank, Fritz A., and N. Buten, to Aerquipt Inc. Motion 

picture film handling system. 3,153,517, 10-20-64, CI. 

242 — 55.21. 
Blank, Hans G., to General Telephone and Electronics Labo- 
ratories, Inc Electroluminescent switching circuit. 

3,163,764. 12-29-64, CI. 250 — 208. 
Blank, Hans G., to General Telephone and Electronics 

Laboratories, Inc. Complementing circuit employing elec- 
troluminescent and photoconductive elements. 3,163,766, 

12-29-04, CI. 250—213. 
Blankenship, Barney L. : See — 

Drees, Jan M., Blankenship, and Lynn. 3,148,733. 
Blankenship, Benjamin C. : See — 

Stephenson, Verl J., and Novodor. 3,140,114. 
Blankenship, Ernest B. Incinerator toilet. 3,139,626, 7-7- 

64, CI. 4—131. 
Blankenship, William M., and J. R. Worley, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Process for preventing cohesion between 

acrylonitrile polymer fibers with certain pentanediols. 

3,122.443, 2-25-64, CI. 117 — 7. 
Blankschein, Werner : See — 

Locher, Lorenz, and Blankschein. 3,136,582. 
Blanshine, Allison W. : See — 

Procter, Edward C, Blanshine, and Wallln. 3,127,723. 
Blanshine, Allison W., to Sperry Rand Corp. Method of 

manufacturing knives. 3,125.902, 3-24-64. CI. 76 — 104. 
Blanshine, Allison W., to Sperry Rand Corp. Forage chopper 

having adjustable cutterhead. 3,135,307, 6-2-64, CI. 146 — 

120. 
Blanshine, Allison W., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Stock feeder. 

3,163.334, 12-29-64, CI. 222 — 412. 
Blanshine, Allison W., and G. Locker, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Knife support structure. 3,126,931, 3-31-64, CI. 146 — 107. 
Blanzy, Eugene J., to Lincoln Brass Works. Gas burner 

structure. 3,131,752, 5-5-64, CI. 158—116. 
Blasch. Fripdrich A., to Robert L. Gannon. Housing for 

electrical apparatus or the like. 3,154,358, 10-27-64, CI. 

312 — 209. 
Blase, George A. : See — 

Hanson, Roy R. 3,134,242. 

Hanson, Rov R. 3,134,244. 

Hanson, Roy R. 3,139,736. 

Blase, William W., and J. H. Kogen, 

eral Precision, Inc. Frictionless 

3,137,309, 6-16-64, CI. 137—83. 
Blaser, Bruno, K.-H. Worms, and J. 

Cie, G.m.b.H. Stabilizing agent for peroxy-compounds and 

their solutions. 3,122,417, 2-25-64, CI. 23 — 207.5. 
Blaser, Bruno, W. Stein, H. Weiss, and O. Koch, to Henkel 

& Cie., G.m.b.H. a-sulfonation of saturated fatty acids and 

their derivatives. 3,158,632, 11-24-64, CI. 260 — 400. 
Blashfield, William H., to North Electric Co. Tape to 

ticket arrangement for automatic toll ticketing. 3,119,555, 

1-28-64. CI. 234—30. 
Blasingame, Thomas W. Fastening device. 3,162,419, 12-22- 

64, CI. 248—361. 
Blasioli, Aldo C. : See— 

Somerville, Gareth G.. Blasioli. and Wheeler. 3,118.220. 
Blaska, Alexander A., to Celanese Corp. of America. Decora- 
tive material. 3,137,609, 6-16-64, CI. 161 — 2. 
Blaskiewicz, John A. : See — 

Braeuninger, Karl F., and Blaskiewicz. 3,121,943. 
Blaskowski, Henry J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. High 

temperature high pressure steam generator. 3,139,068, 

6-30-64, CI. 122 — 31. 
Blasor, Norman T. : See — ■ 

Keene. William A., and Blasor. 3,150.478. 
Blass, Adolf, to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Combination 

or branch valve. 3,148,704, 9-15-64, CI. 137 — 612.1. 
Blass, Ulrich, and H. Ischer, to Sandoz Ltd. Reactive azo 

dyes. 3,158,597, 11-24-64. CI. 260 — 199. 



to Link Division, 
zero spring rate 



Gen- 
seal. 



Schiefer, to Henkel & 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Blatt, David H., to Walnut Industries, Inc. Reinforced 
closure and retainer panels. 3,156,604, 11-10-64, CI. 
161—113. 

Blatt, Lelaud F. Work extractor arm for a press. 3,127,026, 

3-31-64, CI. 214 — 1. 
Blatt, Leland F. Work securing clamp. 3,147,004, 9-1-64, 

CI. 269 — 233. 
Blatt, Paula. Panty girdle or the like. 3,133,540, 5-19-64, 

CI. 128—528. 
Blattner, Donald J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Strip line phase comparator. 3,147,435, 9-1-64, CI. 
324—83. 
Blattner, Donald J., to United States of America, Navy. 
Wide band traveling wave parametric amplifier. 3,150,325, 
9-22-64, CI. 330 — 4.6. 
Blattner, Hans : See — 

Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 3,130,191. 
Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 3,144,440. 
Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 3,144,441. 
Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 3,144,442. 
Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 3,144,443. 
Blatz, Philip S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Extrudable composition consisting of a polyolefin and a 
fluorocarbon polymer. 3,125,547, 3-17-64, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Blau, Nathan F. : See — 

Stuckwisch, Clarence G., and Blau. 3,158,626. 
Blaufarb, Jack. : See — 

D'Angelo, Vito, Gordon, and Blaufarb. 3,134,652. 
Blaustein, Milton : See — 

Peters. Donald L., and Blaustein. 3,1132,197. 
Blaustein, Milton, and J. N. Scott, Jr., to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Molding threaded articles. 3,150,222, 9-22-64, CI. 
264 — 318. 
Blaw-Knox Co. : See — 

Allenbaugh, George G., Bailey, Lowey, and Stephenson. 

3,132,377. 
Anderson, Lyle V., and Rozenbergs. 3,116,891. 
Bowlus, Sanford S. 3,117,556. 

Cottrell, Robert B.. Jr., Buzby, and Beggs. 3,159,291. 
Eckstrom, Albert W., and Moore. 3,130,108. 
Kullgren, Gilbert V., Stephenson, Goodwin, Bailey and 

Schroyer. 3,129,459. 
MeOandless, Ira L., and McMahon. 3,125,935. 
MeCullough, Ray A. 3,126.992. 
McCullough, Ray A. 3,147,892. 
Montgomery, James L., and Stensel. 3,137,279. 
Ornitz, Martin N., and Betzig. 3,124,339. 
Rossi, Joseph R. 3,127,829. 
Smith. Joseph L., Jr. 3,149,976. 
Stephenson. Daniel W.. and Schroyer. 3,123,699. 
Wadleck, Joseph P. 3,129,639. 
Blay, Justin S., to Selas Corp. of America. Galvanizing one 

side of a strip of metal. 3,121,019, 2-11-64, CI. 117 — 5.5. 
Blaze, Casey J., and C. G. Richter, to United States of Amer- 
ica, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 
Formed metal ribbon wrap. 3,162,012, 12-22-64, CI. 60 — 
39.66. 
Blazensky, Nicholas J., Jr., and R. L. Buckingham, to Inter- 
national Business Machines Corp. Liquid applicator. 
3,158,080, 11-24-64, CI. 95—89. 
Blazo, Walter. Transmission. 3,159,056, 12-1-64, CI. 74— 

751. 
Blazon, Inc. : See — 

Brown, William, and Kelsev. 3,119,201. 
Grudoski, Daniel P. Re. 25,677. 
Grudoski, Daniel P. 3,135,510. 
Grudoski, Daniel P. 3.145.013. 
Grudoski. Daniel P. 3.145,024. 
Bleackley. William J., to National Research Council. Varia- 
ble delay using dielectric screw rotatable inside surround- 
ing helical transmission line. 3,145,353 8-18-64, CI. 333 — 
24.2. 
Bleam, Edgar W., Jr. : See — 

Wickham. Ray M.. and Bleam. 3,145,766. 
Blechner, Heinrich. Heat-treatment of metals. 3,117,042. 

1-7-64, CI. 148 — 152. 
Blechschmidt, Otfo. Apparatus for supporting sausage cas- 
ings. 3.122,779. 3-3-64. CI. 17 — 41. 
Bleeker, Raymond H.. to Simmons Co. Mattress construc- 
tion. 3,138,807, 6-30-64, CI. 5 — 351. 
Bleeker, Raymond H, to Simmons Co. Bed construction. 

3,142.848, 8-4-64. CI. 5 — 174. 
Bleckmann, Richard. Fixation of tubular electric heaters. 

3,118,124, 1-14-64, CI. 338 — 317. 
Bledsoe, Martin L. Plow mounting coni«ction. 3.120.873. 
2-11-64, CI. 172 — 751. 

Bledsoe, Martin L. Quick disconnect sweep. 3,156,307," 

11-10-64, CI. 172—744. 
Bledsoe, Woodrow W., to The Murray Co. of Texas, Inc. 

Roller gin and method of ginning cotton. 3,145,424. 

8-25-64, CI. 19—1052. 
Bledstein, Louis : See — 

Procter, Charles R., Neese, and Bledstein. 3,116,779. 
Blee, Robert W.. to General Electric Co. Installation means 

for built-in range. 3,142,295, 7-28-64, CI. 126 — 37. 
Bleecker, Maitland B. Launching device for boat trailers. 

3,149,735, 9-22-64, CI. 214 — 85.5. 
Bleicher, Robert L., to Dayton Perforators, Inc. Work 

holder. 3,118.260, 1-21-64, CI. 51 — 236. 
Bleicher, Robert L, to Dayton Perforators, Inc. Split bush- 
ing. 3,155,440, 11-3-64, CI. 308 — 237. 



Bleick, Charles F., to Canvas Specialty Mfg. Co. Tent assem- 
bly. 3,119,402, 1-28-64, CI. 135 — 1. 
Bleiler, Ray C. : See — 

Schafer, William J., and Bleiler. 3,137,534. 
Bleiman, Howard W. Coin operated vending machine. 3,128,- 

011, 4-7-64. CI. 221—68. „ ™ , 

Bleiweiss, Arthur F., G. W. Colombo, J. B. Dickson, and B. 
Orlov, to Signal-Stat Corp. Voltage and temperature com- 
pensated vane flasher. 3,122,620, 2-25-64, CI. 200—122. 
Blemly, Marvin S., and L. Mayer, to Jervls B. Webb Co. 
Electrified rail construction for cranes, monorails, and the 
like. 3,155,207, 11-3-64, CI. 191—23. 
Blenner, Aaron, and R. Callahan. Double sheet detector for 

printing presses. 3,158,369, '11-24-64, CI. 271—57. 
Blesch, Charles A., and C. K. Benson, to No Flame Process, 

Inc. Calcination retort. 3,136,273, 6-9-64, CI. 110—3 
Bleser, Heribert, to Huttenwerk Oberlhausen. Collapsible 
core for forming hot top in ingot molds. 3,117,354, 1-14-64, 
CI. 22—9. 
Blessing. Heinz W. : See — „-„„„-• 

De Benneville, Peter L., and Blessing. 3,133,954. 
Blevins Popcorn Co. : See — 

Wyman, Charles M„ and Rogers. 3,140,034. 
Blew, Robert D. : See — 

Maloney, Bernard, Altherr, and Blew. 3,121,477. 
Blewett, James R. : See — 

Tries, Joseph P., and Blewett. 3,139,643. 
Blezard, Leonard, to Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd. Cooling 
by heat exchange with liquid fuel in aircraft. 3,158,197, 
11-24-64, CI. 165 — 40. 
Blicke, Frederick F., to The Regents of the University of 
Michigan. l-(a-phenylbenzyl)-octahydro-l,5-diazocine com- 
pound. 3,117,963, 1-14-64, CI. 260—239. 
Blickensderfer, Robert, to Armco Steel Corp. Metallic struc- 
tural element. 3,122,224, 2-25-64, CI. 189—37. 
Blickman, S., Inc. : See — 

Levi Julius, and Tadiello. 3,119,643. 
Blieske, Herbert, to Alfred Gauthier, G.m.b.H. Photographic 
camera with automatic exposure setting mechanism. 3,122,- 
978, 3-3-64, CI. 95—10. . 

Blight Frank C, to The Permutit Co. Ltd. Demineralisation 

of water. 3,147,215. 9-1-64, CI. 210—24. 
Blin, Jean, and A. Valentin, to Commissariat a l'Energie 
Atomique. Fluid-tight intercommunication and disconnect- 
ing device for two superposed chambers. 3,116,767, 1-7-64, 
CI. 141—348. „ „ m . 

Blink, Peter and R. O., to Mitchell Mfg. Co. Torsion bar 
leg structures for folding tables. 3,143,982, 8-11-64, CI. 
108 — 113. 
Blink, Robert O. : See — 

Blink, Peter and R. O. 3,143,982. 
Blinn, Franz, to Moeller & Neumann G.m.b.H. Arrangement 
for elongating a stay bolt means or tension anchor inde- 
pendently of nut means associated therewith. 3,130,628, 
4-28-64. CI. 85—1. 
Blish, Matthew B. Self-aligning neck card label. 3,149,431, 

9-22-64, CI. 40—311. 
Bliss, Douglas E. Detachable windshield protector. 3,140,- 

115. 7-7-64, CI. 296—95. 
Bliss. E. W., Co. : See — 

Broehetti, Raymond E. 3,132,553. 
Byrne, John J., and Cruger. 3,142,458. 
Crane, Edward V. 3,132,379. 
Di Leila, Paul. 3,118 2o4. 
Di Leila, Paul. 3,128.888. 
Di Leila, Paul. 3,134,204. 
Di Leila, Paul. 3,134,475. 

Hendricks, George D., Bartlett, and Fieser. 3,159,817. 
Meyer, David. 3,132,683. 
Petrella, Joseph L., and Strance. 3,132,710. 
Weld, Foster E. 3,162,850. 
Bliss, George N., to Page-Detroit, Inc. Article reservoir and 
transfer system and device. 3,139,176, 6-30-64, CI. 198 — 
195. 
Bliss, George N., and G. A. Page, to Page-Detroit, Inc. Egg 

end aligner. 3,118,548, 1-21-64, CI. 214 — 1. 
Bliss, Gerald W. H. : See — 

Gentle. Alexander H., and Bliss. 3,141,624. 

Bliss, Horace H., and G. B. Emory. Device for teaching 

atomic structure and the properties of elements. 3,156,- 

985, 11-17-64, CI. 35 — 18. 

Bliss, Max D., Jr. Sulky. 3,163,438, 12-29-64, CI. 280 — 43. 

Bliss, Robert H. Lawn table. 3,134,625, 5-26-64, CI. 297— 

157. 
Bliss, Robert W., to United States of America, Army. Com- 
bination graze and impact switch. 3,158,705, 11-24-64, CI. 
200—61.08. 
Blitstein, Naum I. : See — 

Livshits, Abram L., Briskman, Kravetes, Podlazov, Solo- 
vov, Akhimovich, and Blitstein. 3,138,691. 
Blitz, Daniel : See — ■ 

Hayner, Paul F., Blitz, Mayo, and Bernier. 3,158,696. 
Blitz, Daniel, to Sanders Associates, Inc. Governor for one 

shot gyro. 3,162,053, 12-22-64, CI. 74 — 5.7. 
Blitzer, Sidney M., M. W. Farrar, T. H. Pearson, and J. R. 
Zietz, Jr., to Ethyl Corp. Manufacture of organolead 
compounds. 3,136,795, 6-9-64, CI. 260 — 437. 
Blitzer, Stanford D. : See — 

Duncan, Donel B., Henry, and Blitzer. 3,140,482. 
Blitzer, Stanford D., to General Precision Inc. Combination 
pick-off and self-check mechanism for transducers. 3,159,- 
037, 12-1-64, CI. 73—517. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Blitzer, Stanford D.. and D. V. Consalvo ; said Blitzer assor. 
General Precision Inc. Linear aceelerometer, pick-off 
mechanism and variable damping mechanism combination. 

3.126.746, 3-31-64, CI. 73 — 197. 

Bliven, Charles V., and C. S. Cheng, to Ford Motor Co. 
Hydraulic shock absorber having hydraulic stop means. 

3.150.747, 9-29-64, CI. 188—88. 

Blix, Weltzin B., Jr.. to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Method and 
apparatus for used tie disposal. 3,128,808, 4-14-64, CI. 
1 44 — 309. 
Blizard, Robert B., to Sehlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 
Eleetroacoustic transducer apparatus. 3,138,219, 6-23—64, 
CI. 181— .5. 
Bloch, Herman S. : See — 

Meisinger, Erwin E., and Bloch. 3,128,318. 
Schmerling, Louis, and Bloch. 3,134,812. 
Bloch, Herman S., and W. K. T. Gleim, to Universal Oil 
Products Co. Preparation of jet fuels. 3,126,420, 3-24-64, 
CI. 260 — 660. 
Bloch, Hubert, to Ciba Corp. Immunizing composition con- 
taining mesoinosito-tri-alpha-D-mannoside. 3,142,620, 7-28— 
64, CI. 167 — 79. 
Bloch, Jack, to Loma Industries. Utensil tray with knife 

sharpening means. 3,135,383, 6-2-64, CI. 206 — 75. 
Bloch, Jack, and H. L. Loew. Device for removing and In- 
serting fluorescent lamps. 3,143,371, 8-4-64, CI. 294 — 20. 
Bloch, Lillian P., to Campbell Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Method 
for producing 2-pvridinealdoxime methochloride. 3,123,- 
613, 3-3-64, CI. 260 — 296. 
Blocher, John M., Jr. : See — 

Stoughton, Lincoln D., Blocher, and Veigel. 3,121,047. 
Blocher, John M., Jr., to United States of America. Navy. 

Flow seal systems. 3,118,737, 1-21-64, CI. 23 — 252. 
Blocher, Thomas J., Jr., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Data 

storage system. 3,126.524, 3-24-64. CI. 340 — 173. 
Blocher, Thomas J., Jr., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 
Transistor amplifier-switching circuit with Zener diode lim- 
iting for elimination of unattenuated signals. 3,131,309, 
4-28-64, CI. 307—88.5. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Rotary abrasive flap 

wheel. 3,116,575, 1-7-64, CI. 51 — 193.5. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Abrasive polisher. 

3,116,576, 1-7-64, CI. 51 — 193.5. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Rotary abrasive de- 
vice. 3,132,452, 5-12-64, CI. 51 — 193.7. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Abrading article. 3,141,- 

269, 7-21-64, CI. 51— 193.5. 
Block. Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Abrading apparatus. 

3,144,738, 8-18-64, CI. 51—193.5. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Abrading article. 

3,157.010, 11-17-64, CI. 51 — 377. 
Block, Alfred E. : See — 

Baglow, Denis V., Johnson, and Block. 3.120,793. 
Block, Alfred E., to Block & Anderson Ltd. Selective print- 
ing arrangements for rotary printing or duplicating ma- 
chines. 3,138,092, 6-23-64, CI. 101 — 91. 
Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Baglow, Denis V., Johnson, and Block. 3,120,793. 
Block, Alfred E. 3,138,092. 
Bonsch, Francois R. 3,150,588. 
Brougham, Leslie E. 3,153,379. 
Brown, Roland. 3,150,587. 
Matthews, Stephen, and Brown. 3,158,091. 
Block, Charles, and J. R. Gardner, to Minnesota Mining & 
Mfg. Co. Photoprinter tuning apparatus. 3,140,645, 
7-14-64, CI. 95—73. 
Block. Clarence F. : See — 

Evanson, Clifford E., Jorgensen, Albrecht, Block, and 
Larsen. 3,156,195. 
Block Drug Co., Inc. : See — 

Rosenthal, Murray W. 3,122,483. 
Block, Edward A.: See — 

Pearson, William H.. and Block. 3.130.728. 
Block, Leo, and J. H. Hollinesworth, to Carrier Corp. Air 

heating apparatus. 3,140,706, 7-14-64, CI. 126 — 110. 
Block, M Sabel, J. J. Lubus, M. D. Sidbury, and C. O. Jensen, 
to P. Lorillard Co. Processing tobacco. 3,141,462. 7-21-64, 
CI. 131 — 140 
Block, Peter, to Derse Products, Inc. Container for dis- 
pensing purposes. 3,130,875, 4-28-64, CI. 222 — 143. 
Blockson, Ellis A. Electroluminescent sign and method of 

making the same. 3,161.974, 12-22-64, CI. 40 — 130. 
Bloctube Controls Ltd. : See — 

Endall, John R. W. 3,136,403. 
Blodee, Leif. Dispenser for tape. 3,138,310, 6-23-64, CI. 

225—65. 
Blodee, Leif, to Herman Miller, Inc. Stacking chairs. 

3,156,498, 11-10-64. CI. 297 — 162. 
Blogdett, Leo S. : See — 

Blodeett, Richard E., and L. S. 3,122.835. 
Blodsrett Mfg. Co. : See — 

Blodgett, Stewart B. 3,142,349. 
Blodgett, Norman S. : See — 

Taggert, Wilmer R. 3,119,127. 
Blodgett, Norman S.. to Rilev Stoker Corp. Steam generat- 
ing unit. 3,146,760, 9-1-64, CI. 122 — 478. 
Blodgett. Norman S., to Rilev Stoker Corp. Steam generat- 
ing unit. 3,146,761, 9-1-64, CI. 122 — 479. 
Blodnett, Norman S., to Rilev Stoker Corp. Steam generat- 
ing unit. 3,146,762, 9-1-64, CI. 122 — 479. 
Blodgett. Norman S., to Riley Stoker Corp. Steam generat- 
ing unit. 3,146,763, 9-1-64, CI. 122 — 4S1. 



Blodgett, Richard E. Reusable mercury circuit breaker de- 
vice. 3,131,273, 4-28-64, CI. 200 — 113. 
Blodgett, Richard E., and L. S. Layout board for use in the 

graphic arts. 3,122,835, 3-3-64, CI. 33—80. 
Blodgett, Stewart B., to Blodgett Mfg. Co. Dynamically com- 
pensated weighing scales. 3,142,349, 7-28-64, CI. 177 — 164. 
Bloemendaal, Stanley D. : See — 

MacNeill, John H., Bellinger, and Bloemendaal. 3,159,- 

337. 

Blohm, Edward G., E. F. McHale, and W. L. Unright, to 

General Electric Co. Harness connection for dynamoelec- 

tric machines. 3,145,317, 8-18-64, CI. 310 — 260. 

Blohm, Richard, to Kostler & Co. Chord forming device for 

string instruments. 3,154,994, 11-3-64, CI. 84 — 317. 
Blohm, Thomas R. : See — 

Palopoli, Frank P., Feil, and Blohm. 3,123,643. 
Blokker, Johan F., to Hewlett-Packard Co. Circuit produc- 
ing positive or negative pulses with respect to common 
reference, employing magnetically-coupled flux-opposing ele- 
ments. 3,153,199, 10-13-64, CI. 328 — 34. 
Blom, Conrad C, to Bommer Spring Hinge Co., Inc. Con- 
cealed overhead door closer. 3,137,888, 6-23-64, CI. 16— 
51. 
Blom, Otto F. Multi-purpose garden implement. 3,138,211, 

6-23-64, CI. 172—371. 
Blom, Roy A., to Potter Instrument Co., Inc. Expandible 

key. 3,145,036, 8-18-64, CI. 287 — 52.05. 
Blomberg, Gote E. E. Fastening arrangement for tarpaulins. 

3,121,271, 2-18-63, CI. 24 — 141. 
Blomberg, Richard N., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Textile filament anti-static graft copolymers of acrylonltrile 
polymers and specific vinyl sulfonic acids or water-soluble 
salts thereof. 3,123,434, 3-3-64, CI. 8 — 115.5. 
Blomgren, Oscar C, and O. C. Blomgren, Jr. Gear pump. 

3,128,710, 4-14-^64, CI. 103 — 42. 
Blomgren, Oscar C, and O. C, Jr., to Coy Mfg. Co. Gear 

pump assembly. 3,139,834, 7-7-64, CI. 103 — 126. 
Blomgren, Oscar C, Jr. : See — 

Blomgren, Oscar C, and O. C. Blomgren, Jr. 3,128,710. 

Blomgren, Oscar C, and O. C. Blomgren, Jr. 3,139,834. 

Blommel, William. Heel jacks. 3,140,547, 7-14-64, CI. 33 — 

164. 
Blommers, Elizabeth A. : See — 

Loshaek, Samuel, and Blommers. 3,125,552. 
Tsou, Kwan C, and Blommers. 3,159,612. 
Blomquist, Arthur G. : See — 

Magers, William M., Wermager, and Blomquist. 3,120,- 

784. 
Magers, William M., Wermager, and Blomquist. 3,133,- 
776. 
Blomquist, George I., and J. A. Johnson, to American Hos- 
pital Supply Corp. Serving tray. 3,148,636, 9-15-64, CI. 
108—26. 
Blomquist, Orlo J. Wedge type open combustion chamber 
for improved combustion in diesel engines. 3,156,223, 
11-10-64, CI. 102—92.5. 
Blomquist, Robert E. : S<-e — 

Chaffee, Lester, and Blomquist. 3,119,305. 
Blomstrom, Dale C. : See — 

Acker, Donald S., and Blomstrom. 3,162,641. 
Blondg Guy, to Outinord, Societe Anonyme. Molds. 

3,124,858, 3-17-64, CI. 25 — 131. 
Blonde. Howard J. : See — 

Connors, Thomas W., Si., and Blonde. 3,147,544. 
Blondeau, Roland G. A. Missile for sporting guns. 3,157,126, 

11-17-64, CI. 102 — 92.5. 
Blonder, Isaac S., to Blonder-Tongue Electronics. Electrical 
connector locking system. 3.129,992, 4-21-64, CI. 339 — 37. 
Blonder, Isaac S., to Blonder-Tongue Electronics. Electrical 

outlet attachment. 3,131,985, 5-5-64, CI. 339—37. 
Blonder, Isaac S., to Blonder Tongue Electronics. Multiple- 
point electrical connector. 3,144,290, 8-11-64, CI. 339 — 95. 
Blonder, Isaac S., to Blonder-Tongue Electronics. Attenua- 
tor system having end-terminated dissipative long line 
with input and output taps movable symmetrically to mid 
point. 3,144,625, 8-11-64. CI. 333 — 81. 
Blonder, Isaac S., and W. E. Sampson, to Blonder Tongue 
Electronics. Transmission-line connector. 3,154,362, 
10-27-64. CI. 339—97. 
Blonder Tongue Electronics : See — 
Blonder, Isaac S. 3,129.992. 
Blonder, Isaac S. 3.131.985. 
Blonder, Isaac S. 3,144,290. 
Blonder, Isaac S. 3,144,625. 
Blonder. Isaac S., and Sampson. 3,154.362. 
Horowitz, Irving. 3,134,043. 
Horowitz, Irving. 3.162,820. 
Tongue, Ben H. 3,156,872. 
Blood, George : See — 

Watson, Wilfred H., and Blood. 3,130,030. 
Blood Plasma Corp. of Japan, The : See — 

Watanabe, Ryozo, and Funakoshi. 3,140,291. 
Blood, Robert H., to Jersey Production Research Co. Oil re- 
covery method. 3,126,962, 3-31-64, CI. 166 — 42. 
Bloodworth, Loy H., and K. E. Wood, to United States of 
America. Navy. Power saving switch driver system. 
3,143,668, 8-4-64, CI. 307—88.5. 
Bloom, Aaron, to Sierra Engineering Co. Mouth to mouth 

resuscitator. 3,158,152, 11-24-64, CI. 128—29. 
Bloom, Aaron, and W. D. Morton, Jr., to Sierra Engineering 
Co. De-icer boot for breathing mask. Re. 25,688, 11-17- 
64, CI. 128—146. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Bloom, Aaron, and O. W. Wilcox, to Sierra Engineering Co. 
Passenger mask assembly. 3,158,153, 11-24-64, CI. 128 — 
142. 

Bloom, Arnold L. : See — 

Packard, Martin B., Bloom, and Bell. 3,129,389. 

Bloom, Barry M., and R. E. Carnahan, to Chas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Substituted hydrazinoamides as therapeutic agents. 
3,129,258, 4-14-64, CI. 260—557. 

Bloom, David : See — 

Couchman, Timothy. 3,139,272. 
Couchman, Timothy. 3,139,466. 

Bloom, Frederick S. Furnace burner system. 3,139,138, 
6-30-64, CI. 158 — 11. 

Bloom, Frederick S. Variable flame type gas burner. 3,154,- 
134, 10-27-64, CI. 158 — 109. 

Bloom, John E. Bottle pouring attachment with swivel 
spout. 3,139,224, 6-30-64, CI. 222 — 479. 

Bloom, Leslie C, to Lubrilite Corp. Illuminating grease gun. 
3,128,952, 4-14-64, CI. 240—6.46. 

Bloom, Martin S., and J. J. Hirzel, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Omegatron electrode assembly. 3,152,280, 
10-6-64, CI. 313—243. 

Bloom, Otto N. Method of making small to sub-miniature 
sizes of electrical coils. 3,159,907, 12-8-64, CI. 29—155.5. 

Bloom, Richard A., to Lipe-Rollway Corp. Self -energizing fric- 
tion clutch. 3,158,241, 11-24-64, CI. 192 — 82. 

Bloomer, Robert P. Cylinder liner splitting tool. 3,153,281, 
10-20-64, CI. 30—91. 

Bloomfield, Allan A., J. A. Carter, G. H. Jones, J. Saunders, 
and J. G. Searle, to British Nylon Spinners Ltd. Spinner- 
ets for producing heterofilaments. 3,161,914, 12-22-64, CI. 
18—8. 

Bloomfield, Peter R., to Artrite Resins Ltd. Production 
of polymers containing s-triazine nuclei linked together 
by a nitrogen atom comprising reacting s-triazines with 
nitrogen compounds. 3,155,628, 11-3-64, CI. 260 — 2. 

Bloomfield, Peter R., and K. Parvin, to Artrite Resins Ltd. 
Method for the preparation of polyaromatic resins. 3,159,- 
589, 12-1-64, CI. 260 — 2. 

Bloomfield, Rodger E., to General Motors Corp. Plug together 
relay and printed circuit board. 3,142,784, 7-28-64, CI. 
317—113. 

Bloomingdale, Paul F., to The Coleman Co., Inc Blower 
assembly. 3,117,715, 1-14-64 CI. 230 — 117. 

Bloomquist, Arthur G., R. E. Eggers, and P. J. Gobel, to 
Northern Ordnance, Inc. Cable retainer for electrical con- 
nectors. 3,116,945, 1-7-64, CI. 287 — 119. 

Bloomquist, George W., to FMC Corp. Hydraulic valve. 
3,144,039, 8-11-64, CI. 137—222. 

Bloomsburgh. Ralph A., W. P. Boothroyd, and R. C. Moore, 
to Philco Corp. Deflection yoke with separable portions 
for CRT with constricted neck. 3,163,794. 12-29-64 CI. 
313—76. 

Bloss, Ronald E., and R. E. Kohls, to The Upjohn Co. Treat- 
ing coccidiosis with lincomycin. 3,150,042, 9-22-64 CI. 
167—53.1. 

Blossom, Kent M. : See — 

McDaniel, Deryl G., and Blossom. 3,160,806. 

Blotsky, Jacob, Jr. Barbecue grill. 3,126,881, 3-31-64, CI 
126—25. 

Bloudoff, Peter S., to Armco Steel Corp. Fluid actuated 
downwell pump. 3,161,140, 12-15-64, CI. 103 — 46. 

Blough, John G. : See — 

Pasold, George A., and Blough. 3,141,858. 

Blough, Ronald S., to Fairfield Engineering and Mfg. Co Au- 
tomatic hog drinking cup. 3,144,853, 8-18-64, CI. 119 — 
75. 

Blount Floyd E., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Flanging tool. 
3.142,863, 8-4-64, CI. 18—19. 

Blount, Floyd E., and C. J. Fritts, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Method and structure for repairing pipelines. 3,123 - 
101, 3-3-64, CI. 138—97. 

Blount, Frank E., and M. E. Krom, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Telephone line concentrator. 3,133,156. 5-12- 
64, CI. 179 — 18. 

Blount, Luther H. Safety release for trawl wires. 3,119,601, 

Blount, Luther H. Controllable pitch propeller. 3,135,336. 
6-2-64, CI. 170—160.43. 

Blout, Elkan R., S. Kasman, and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid 
Corp. Novel photographic products, processes and composi- 
tions employing anthrapyridone developers. 3.126 280 
3-24-64, CI. 96—29. 

Blout, Elkan R., and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid Corp. Nitro 
and amino ketones. 3,131,219, 4-28-64, CI. 260 — 575 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green, and H. G. Rogers, to Polaroid 
Corp. Photographic products, compositions and processes 
employing azo dye developers. 3,134,672, 5-26-64, CI. 96— 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green, and H. G. Rogers, to Polaroid 
Corp. Azo dyes containing a dihydroxyphenyl silver halide 
developing radical. 3,134,764, 5-26-64, CI 260 — 162 

Blout, Elkan R. t M. Green, H. G. Rogers, and M. S. Simon, 
R. B. Woodward, to Polaroid Corp. Novel photographic 
products and processes employing anthraquinone dve. 
3,135,606, 6-2-64, CI. 96—29. 

Blout, Elkan R., and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid Corp. Photo- 
graphic products, processes and compositions utilizing aeyl 
hydroquinones. 3,142,564, 7-28-64, CI. 96 — 29. 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green, H. G. Rogers, and M. S. Simon, 
to Polaroid Corp. Photographic products, processes and 
compositions employing azo dye developers. 3,142,565, 
7-28-64, CI. 96—29. ... 



Bloyaert, Felix, to Solvay & Cie. Process and three-component 
catalyst for propylene polymerization containing an organo 
aluminum compound and titanium tetrachloride-hydrogen 
sulfide or hydrogen selenide reaction product. 3,159,614, 
12-1-64, CI. 260—93.7. 

Blubaugh, Milton I. : See — 

Foerster, George S., and Blubaugh. 3,162,511. 

Bluck, Raymond M. : See — 

Roesch, Franklyn W., and Bluck. 3,123,243. 

Bluck, Raymond M., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. 
Multi-material refractory rocket parts and fabrication 
methods. 3,142,960, 8-4-64, CI. 60—35.6. 

Blues, Ernest T. : See — 

Bryce-Smith, Derek, and Blues. 3,143,577. 

Bluestone, Henry : See — 

Bimber, Russell M., and Bluestone. 3,136,782. 

Bimber, Russell M., Bluestone, and Rosen. 3,130,199. 

Bluestone, Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Novel bicyclo 
[2. 2. 2]oct 7-ene tetracarboxylic diimides. 3,138,615. 
6-23-64, CI. 260 — 326. 

Bluestone, Henry, and F. W. Rowland, to Diamond Alkali Co. 
Herbicidal and pesticidal halogenated terephthalaldehyde 
compositions. 3,146,086, 8-25-64, CI. 71 — 2.3. 

Blum, Anselm : See — 

Straub, Hermann, Blum, and Bialek. 3,157,260. 

Blum, Heinrich : See — 

Nadler, Heinrich, and Blum. 3,139,963. 

Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. Fastener assembly. 
3,157,378, 11-17-64, CI. 248 — 230. 

Blum, Robert J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Binary code trans- 
lating device. 3,138,794, 6-23-64, CI. 340 — 347. 

Blumberg, Harold : See — 

Schlesinger, Albert, Blumberg, and Weiner. 3,155,664. 

Blumberg, Morris, to Interchemical Corp. Rubber composi- 
tion and article of manufacture containing said composition. 
3,156,606, 11-10-64. CI. 161—176. 

Blumbergs, John H., and H. K. Latourette, to FMC Corp. 
Stabilization of peroxy carboxylic acids. 3,130,169, 4-21- 
64, CI. 252—186. 

Blumcraft of Pittsburgh : See — 
Blum, Louis. 3,157,378. 

Blume, Erhard F. W. Automatic switch. 3,121,776, 2-18- 
64, CI. 200 — 102. 

Blume, Erich : See — 

Jons, Kurt, Haas, and Blume. 3,117,030. 

Blume, Walter S., to Leyman Corp. Method of producing 
permanent magnets. 3,126,617, 3-31-64, CI. 29 — 155.6. 

Blume, Walter S., Jr., to Leyman Corp. Method of improving 
the elasticity of rubber bonded magnets. 3,121,131, 2-11- 
64, CI. 264 — 104. 

Blume, Walter S., Jr. Method of producing curved radially 
aligned matrix bonded fine particle permanent magnets. 
3,127,461, 3-31-64, CI. 264 — 325. 

Blume, Walter S., Jr., to Leyman Corp. Apparatus for mag- 
netizing permanent magnet materials to form band-like poles 
thereon. 3,127,544, 3-31-64, CI. 317—203. 

Blume, Walter S., Jr., to Leyman Corp. Mechanical orien- 
tation of magnetically anisotropic particles. 3,141,050, 
7-14-64, CI. 264 — 175. 

Blumenfeld, Charles M. Sampling. 3,127,773, 4-7-64, CI. 
73 — 423. 

Blumenfeld, Martin A., and L. T. Li, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Elapsed time indicator. 3,119,754, 1-28-64, CI. 204 — 52. 

Blumenfeld, Sylvan. Surgical instruments. 3,126,889, 3-31- 
64, CI. 128 — 303. 

Blumenkopf, Norman, and O. F. Heeht, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. New compounds, polymers and copolymers. 
3.126,363, 3-24-64, CI. 260 — 85.5. 

Blumenkrantz, Max, and E. L. Jones, to Apex Sewing Ma- 
chine Co., Inc. Sewing machine attachments. 3,125 972 
3-24-64, CI. 112 — 139. 

Blumenshine. Hugh M., to The Siegler Corp. Electric switch 
having object sensing operating means. 3,127,486, 3-31- 
64, CI. 200—61.42. 

Blumenshine, Hugh M., to Lear Siegler, Inc. Forced air wall 
heater. 3,133,535, 5-19-64, CI. 126 — 1110. 

Blumenthal, Gerald. Eye-protective device. 
64, CI. 2 — 9. 

Blumstein, Abraham. 
24 — 97. 

Blumstein, Abraham. Cuff links. 3,160,933, 12-15-64. CI 
24 — 97. 

Blunden, Donald J., to Whitehead & Kales Co. Carrier rack 
assembly for use on transportation vehicles. 3,158,107, 
11-24-64, CI. 105—368. 

Blunden, Donald J., R. J. Haggarty, and J. E. Black, Jr., to 
Whitehead & Kales Co. Vehicle transport loading and un- 
loading structure. 3,116,844, 1-7-64, CI. 214 — 85. 

Blunk, Robert W., to United States of America, Army. Gun 
mount. 3,138,994, 6-30-64, CI. 89 — 37. 

Blunt, Roser N. : See— 

Bianchi, Eduardo A., and Blunt. 3,159,825. 

Bly, Donald A., and R. E. Le Blanc, to Hamilton Watch Co. 
Automatic regulator for timepiece. 3,142,956, 8-4-64, CI. 
58 — 85.5. 

Blystone, Paul D., to General Motors Corp. Suction inlet 
screen damper. 3,121,473, 2-18-64, CI. 184 — 1. 

Blyth, Henry A., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Transformer 
mounting clip and assembly. 3,134,467, 5-26-64, CI. 189 — 
35. 



3,120,002, 2-ir- 
Cuff links. 3,160,932, 12-15-64, CI. 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Hammond, to Royal McBee 
3,127,746, 4-7-64, CI. 60 — 



Blythe, Clarence M., and G. T 
Corp. Pneumatic capacitor. 
60. 
Blythe, John B. Boat bumper and container. 3,145,686, 

8-25-64, CI. 114 — 219. 
Blythe, John H. : See — 

Wells, Edward M., and Blythe. 3,120,659. 
Boag, James C. Bis phenols. 3,153,098, 10-13-64, CI. 

260 — 620. 
Boag James C, and H. R. Dittmar, to Ethyl Corp. Phenolic 
substituted benzyl amine compounds. 3,119,871, 1-28-64, 
CI. 260—570. 
Boardman, Leland J. Oscillating mirror photometer. 

3,125,625, 3-17-64, CI. 88—14. 
Boardman, Ralph E. : See — 

Sutton, Rex S., and Boardman. 3,140,066. 
Boardman, Russell T., and H. C. Fautz, to Wolf Range Corp. 

Air circulating oven. 3,148,674, 9-15-64, CI. 126—19. 
Boardman, William W., Jr.: See— n ,. mnmu 

Bach, Ricardo O., and Boardman. 3,147,075. 
Boatman Mary E. Safety garment. 3,125,373, 3-17-64, 

CI. 297 — 384. 
Boatright, Arthur : See— - „* A oaao 

Mette, Herbert, and Boatright. 3,143,448. 
Boatwright Albert. Back mounted underwater propulsion 

assembly 'for divers. 3,136,279, 6-9-64, CI. 115—6.1. 
Bobalik, George R. : See — 

Berenschot, Donald J., King, Stubbs, and Bobalik. 3,140,- 
976. 
Bobbitt. Charles O. Support plate for differential and power 

divider assembly. 3,145,971, 8-25-64, CI. 254—133. 
Bobear, William J., to General Electric Co. Organopoly- 
slloxane compositions Incorporating heat-age resistant rare 
earth compounds. 3,142,655, 7-28-64, CI. 260—37. 
Bobeck, Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Electrical information handling circuit. 3,142,045, 7-21- 
64, CI. 340—173.2. 
Bobeck Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic data storage system. 3,151,316, 9-29-64, CI. 
340—174. 
Bobeck Andrew H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Magnetic memory circuits. 3,163,855, 12-29-64, CI. 
340—174. 
Boberg, Thomas C. : See — 

Orkiszewski, Joseph, Hill, McReynolds, and Boberg. 
3,149,672. 
Bobinette, Carl W. : See — 

Gowland Douglas K., and Bobinette. 3,124.902. 
Bobisch, Peter, and C. Sondhauss, to Telefunken Patentver- 
wertu'ngs-G.m.b.H. Traveling wave parametric amplifier. 
3,146,403, 8-25-64, CI. 330 — 4.6. 
Boblak, Thaddeus P. : See — 

Eaton. Thomas E., and Boblak. 3,136.9o3. 
Boblit Harry, Jr. and R. E. Roller supporting and adjust- 
ing means for buckle-type sheet folding machine. 3,150,871, 
9-29-64, CI. 270—68. 
Boblit, Ronald E. : See— 

Boblit, Harry, Jr. and R. E. 3,150,871. 
Bobo, Gonzalous A., Jr. : See — 

Hagemeyer, Hugh J., Jr. Wright, and Bobo. 3,121.051. 
Bobo Melvin, J. R. Martin, and R. J. Smuland, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Stator assembly. 3,142,475, 7-28-64, CI. 253— 
78. 
Bobon, Fritz, and G. Meewes, to Siemens & Halske Aktienge- 
sellsehaft. Tunnel diode biased in negative resistance re- 
gion by Zener diode power supply means. 3,146,416, 
8-25-64, CI. 334 — 40. 
Bobowski, George : See — 

iShavel, John, Jr., Bobowski, and von Strandtmann. 
3,139,428. 
Bobowski, Robert F.. to Hoosler Coal and Oil Co., Inc. Cover 

for fill pipes. 3.154.211, 10-27-64, CI. 220—3.92. 
Bobrick Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Loiicliheim, William S. 3,142.415. 
Bobrowski, Louis G., to The Stanley Works. Fastener. 

3,147,524, 9-8-64. CI. 24 — 73. 
Bobrowskv, Alfred R. : See — 

Klebe'r, Eugene V., and Bobrowsky. 3,148,280. 
Bobrowskv, Alfred R., to Nuclear Corp. of America. Liquid 

level indicator. 3,145,567, 8-25-64, CI. 73—295. 
Bobrowsky, Alfred R., to Engelhard Industries. Inc. Method 
for imp'rovi.ng properties of articles. 3,156,974, 11-17-64, 
CI. 29 — 423. 
Bobrowsky, Alfred R., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. High 
pressure process for improving the mechanical properties 
of metals. 3,157,540, 11-17-64, CI. 148—131. 
Bobrvk Frank .T. Power driven chuck and rotary saw bit 

therefor. 3,129,734, 4-21-64, CI. 143—133. 
Bobst, J., and Son SA. : Wee — 

De Kalbermatten. Bruno. 3,146,652. 
Boccardi, Patsy, and A. Sweeney. Game apparatus compris- 
ing finger-supported ball projectors and wrist-supported 
basket. 3,130,971, 4-28-64, CI. 273—101. 
Bocrhino, Roger P. A. Decoy fish. 3,122,852, 3-3-64, CI. 

43—42.08. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Variable speed belt 

drive. 3,116,644, 1-7-64, CI. 74 — 230.17. 
Boch.in, John, to General Electric Co. Resilient material 

check valve. 3,118,468, 1-21-64, CI. 137—525.1. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Clothes washer with 
improved turbine type pump. 3,127,840, 4-7-64, CI. 103 — 3. 



Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Means for indicating 
the end of operation of a machine. 3,127,867, 4-7-64, 
CI. 116 — 67. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Speed responsive 

clutch with locking means. 3,131,797, 5-5-64, CI. 192 — 103. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Centrifuging machine 

having anti-precessional damping means. 3,132,098, 

5-5-64, Cl. 210—305. 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Washing machine. 

3,144,759. 8-18-64, Cl. 68 — 23. 
Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Speed responsive clutch 

with variable means. 3,159,257, 12-1-64, Cl. 192 — 104. 
Bochan, John, and E. D. Morey, to General Electric Co. 
Laundry centrifuging machine with improved clothes con- 
tainer. 3,146,196, 8-25-64, Cl. 210—380. 
Boehkoros, William, and L. J. Szabo. to The Clark-Reliance 

Corp. Steam trap. 3,150,677 9-29-64, Cl. 137—183. 
Bochman, Harry L., Jr. : See — 

Wing, George S., and Bochman. 3,124,908. 
Bochman, Harry L., Jr., to Kirk-Wing Co. Retractable air- 
craft landing gear. 3,132 829, 5-12-64, Cl. 244 — 102. 
Bochman, Harry L., Jr., to Hi-Shear Corp. Fastener assem- 
bled by fluid forces. 3,139,787, 7-7-64, Cl. 85 — 7. 
Bochumer Verein fuer Gussstahlfabrikation Aktiengesell- 
schaft : See — 

Sickbert, Adolf. 3,146,503. 
Bock, Ditmar H., to Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory, Inc. 
Apparatus for reproducing and transmitting transient 
images of a subject movable relative to the apparatus. 
3,129,284, 4-14-64, Cl. 178—7.2. 
Bock, Eugen : See — 

Klockgether, Helfrled, Bock, and Cohnen. 3,117,046. 
Bock, George E., to Amsted Industries Inc. Retractable stan- 
chion. 3,127,142, 3-31-64, Cl. 248 — 119. 
Bock, Gerald L., to Elkhart Welding and Boiler Works, Inc. 
Trailer hitch with load equalizing mechanism. 3,151,879, 
10-6-64, Cl. 280 — 406. 
Bock, Immo E., to Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. Thermo- 
couple with four dissimilar wires. 3,120,126, 2—4-64, Cl. 
73—359. 
Bock Machine Co. : See — 

Smith, Charles E. 3,125,920. 
Bock, Michael, II : See — 

Bishop, Harold F., Wiley, and Bock. 3,162.558. 
Bock, Otto H., to United States of America, Air Force. Opti- 
cal range and viewfinder for invisible light imaging devices. 
3.131,307, 4-28-64, Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Bock, Robert O., and G. M. Davidson, to American Bosch 
Arma Corp. Analog to digital converter. 3,136,987, 6-9- 
64, Cl. 340—347. 
Bock, Willy, A. Kohler, and R. Plog, to SWF-Spezlalfabrlk fur 
Autozubehor. Vaived T-pipe joint, particularly for wind- 
shield washing apparatus. 3,119,411, 1-28-64, Cl. 137 — 
525.3. 
Bockelmann. Victor G., tc United States of America, Navy. 

Parachute harness. 3,124,326, 3-10-64, Cl. 244 — 151. 
Bockemuehl, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Electro- 
magnetic quantizer. 3,155,960, 11-3-64, Cl. 340 — 347. 
Bockemuehl, Robert R., to General Motors Corp. Composite 

field effect transistor. 3,135,926, 6-2-64, Cl. 330 — 38. 
Bocker, Ernst : See — 

Heiss, Rudolf, Bocker, and Unterstenhofer. 3,134,806. 
Heiss, Rudolf, Bocker, and Unterstenhofer. 3,160,554. 
Bockhorst, Roy E., to Olin Mathleson Chemical Corp. Sheet 

metal structure. 3,117,621, 1-14-64, Cl. 165—70. 
Bockmann, Klaus, and C. Taube, to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the improvement of the 
fastness to washing of direct dyeings on cellulose-containing 
materials. 3.141,728. 7-21-64, Cl. 8—74. 
Bockmann, Walter : See — 

Reichold, Ernst, Jacobs, and Bockmann. 3,155,637. 
Bockstahler, Theodore E., C. H. McKeever, and J. W. Nemec, 
to Rohm & Haas Co. Process for the preparation of 1,3,5- 
trivinylbenzene. 3.153,102, 10-13-64, Cl. 200 — 669. 
Bocqucntin, Jacques, and J Givry, to Pechiney, Compagnie de 
Produits Chimiques et Electrometallurgiques. Method and 
means for reducing or eliminating level variations of molten 
metal in high amperage electrolysis cells. 3,159,561, 12-1— 
64. Cl. 204 — 24?,. 
Bocquet, Philip E.. and J. N. Dew, to Continental Oil Co. 
Method of secondary recovery of hydrocarbons. 3,134,433, 
5-26-64, Cl. 166 — 9. 
Boda. Robert A. : See — 

Kiebaefer, Elmer C, Alexander, and Boda. 3,136,286. 
Bodanszky, Miklos. to Olin Mathleson Chemical Corp. 
Preparation of phenyl esters via alkoxyvinyl and alkoxy- 
acetvlene intermediates and use thereof in peptide syn- 
thesis. 3,137,684, 6-16-64, Cl. 260 — 112. 
B6das. .T&nos : See — 

Heller, L:iszl6, Forgo, and B6das. 3,151,674. 
Boddaert. David K. : See — 

Boddaert, Willem R. 3,132,450. 
Boddnert. Edward P. : See — 

Boddaert, Willem R. 3,132,450. 
Boddaert, Willem R., to E. P. and D. K. Boddaert. Machines 
for grinding the points of drills. 3,132,450, 5-12-64, Cl. 
51—125. 
Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Fluid level 

signal system. 3,132,331, 5-5-64, 340 — 244. 
Boddy, Leonard, to King-Seelev Thermos Co. Electrical con- 
trol system. 3,159,S24, 12-1-64, Cl. 340 — 213. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Bode, Harald E. W. : See — 

Thomas, Howard M., Bode, and Brand. 3,155,760. 
Bode, Harald E. W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Reed with curved 

taper. 3,154,997, 11-3-64, CI. 84-^08. 
Bode, Henry W. : See — 

Horn, Arthur H, and Bode. 3,129,578. 
Bode, Siegfried : See — 

Rafael, Hans, and Bode. 3,138,430. 
Bodeker, Gunter. to Industrie-Companie Kleinewefers Kon- 

struktions- und Handelsgesellschaft m.b.H. Device for eon- 
trolling the pressure in a furnace chamber. 3,123,028, 

3-3-64, CI. 110 — 163. 
Boden, Ogden W. Slide clamp. 3,132,390, 5-12-64, CI. 24 — 

30.5. 
Bodendorf, Warren J. : See — 

Osborne, Fay H., and Bodendorf. 3,145,717. 
Bodendorf, Warren J., and F. H. Osborne, to C. H. Dexter & 

Sons, Inc. Carbon-filled sheet and method for its manufac- 
ture. 3,149.023, 9-15-64, CI. 162—135. 
Bodenger, Jacob. Stethoscope. 3,144,091, 8-11-64, CI. 181— 

24. 
Bodenroder, Karl. Record changers for automatic uninter- 
rupted playing of upper and lower side of record loading. 

3,133.736, 5-19-64, CI. 274 — 10. 
Bodenschatz. August, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Current 

limiting circuit breaker having both contacts movable. 

3,127,488, 3-31-64, CI. 200 — 106. 
Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmer & Co., G.m.b.H. : See — 
Engler, Ernst. 3,130,267. 
Holz, Wilhelm. 3,145.256. 
Moller, Wa'.demar. 3,123,785. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,142,181. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,142,792. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3,161,067. 
Bodian, Marcus, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Diffuser holder for 

ceiling light fixtures. 3,142,447, 7-28-64, CI. 240 — 147. 
Bodian, Marcus. Light diffuser. 3,163,367, 12-29-64, CI. 

240 — 106. 
Bodin, Milton, and L. Zinn. Pulse time decoder. 3,158,837, 

11-24-64, CI. 340 — 167. 
Bodine, Albert G. Sonic well pump with lateral vibration 

dampener. 3,121,395. 2-18-64. CI. 103—76. 
Bodine, Albert G. Acoustic method for extracting hydrocar- 
bon constituents from oil-sands. 3,123,546, 3-3-64, CI. 

208 — 11. 
Bodine, Albert G. Method of making shaft joint utilizing 

gyratory vibrations. 3,142,901. 8-4-64, CI. 29 — 525. 
Bodine, Albert G. Method of making shaft joint. 3,145,467, 

8-25-64, CI. 29 — 525. 
Bodine, Albert G. Pressurized degaslfication of crude oil by 

sonic wave action. 3,151,958, 10-6-64, CI. 55 — 15. 
Bodine, Albert G. Apparatus for generating and transmit- 
ting sonic vibrations. 3,153,530, 10-20-64, CI. 259 — 1. 
Bodine, Albert G. Sonic earth boring drill with elastic fluid 

resonator. 3,163,240, 12-29-64, CI. 175—56. 
Bodine. Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for transmitting 

sonic vibrations into liquid bodies. 3,123,043, 3-3-64, CI. 

116 — 137. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Tubing coupling for sonic pump. 

3,124,076. 3-10-64, CI. 103 — 43. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr.. and E. A. von Seggern ; said von Seg- 

gern assor. to said Bodine. Sonic dental tool. 3,124,878, 

3-17-64, CI. 32 — 26. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. System for pumping from sandy 

wells with sonic pump. 3.127.842, 4-7-64, CI. 103 — 1. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for creating a 

load bearing region in earthen material. 3,130,552, 4—28- 

64. CI. 61—36. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Rock crushing apparatus with sonic 

wave action. 3,131,878, 5-5-64, CI. 241 — 262. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic laundering machine. 3,134,990, 

6-2-64, CI. 8 — 159. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Suspension system for sonic well drill 

or the like. 3.139 146, 6-30-64, CI. 175 — 56. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for pumping 

fluids by oscillatory impeller action. 3,143,970, 8-11-64 

CI. 103—80. 
Bodine. Albert G.. Jr. Multiple vane angularly oscillatory 

pump. 3,152.549. 10-13-64. CI. 103 — 80. 
Bodine. Albert G., Jr. Acoustic method and apparatus for 

loosening and/or longitudinally moving stuck objects. 

3.152,642, 10-13-64, CI. 166 — 46. 
Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for sonic 

jarring with reciprocating mass oscillator. 3,155,163, 

11-3-64, CI. 166 — 46. 
Bodine. Oliver K., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Drilling mud 

and method of use. 3,150,726. 9-29-64, CI. 175 — 72. 
Bodley, Robert W.. to Union Tank Car Co. Floating roof 

construction. 3,134,501, 5-26-64, CI. 220 — 26. 
Bodner, Charles H. Micrometer calipers. 3,154,860, 11-3- 

64, CI. 33 — 148. 
Boduroff, Lultcho. and H. J. Meheen, to B & M Prestress 

Corp. Wedge anchor for tensioning and anchoring wires. 

3,123.879, 3-10-64, CI. 24—122.6. 
Bodv. Alfred C. : See — 

Roberts, Bruce. 3,142,876. 
Boecher William R. Portable electric space heater. 3,139,- 

516. 6-30-64, CI. 219 — 341. 
Boeck, Ellsworth R., and R. J. Walter, to Truck Equipment 

Co.. Inc. Refuse compacting vehicle body. 3,148,786, 

7-21-64, CI. 73 — 517. 



Boeckeler, Benjamin C, to Kennametal, Inc. Shaping ce- 
mented hard metal carbide compositions. 3,147,542, 9-8- 
64. CI. 29 — 182.7. 
Boecknmnn, Hugo : See — 

Nigrelli, Biagio J., Standley, Wittmann, and Boeckrnann. 
3,141,274. 
Boeger, Ray L. : See — 

Kendall, William D., and Somhegyi. 3,123,376. 
Boegershausen, Robert L., to Reynolds Metals Co. Food pack- 
age. 3,145,112, 8-18-64, CI. 99—171. 
Boehl, Helmut : See — 

Bruengger, Heinrich, and Boehl. 3,157,507. 
Boehler & Weber Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 

Fuehring, Heinrich. 3,143,497. 

Boehly, Michael A., and H. Pltlik, to General Dynamics Corp. 

Means for generating warbling tone ringing signals in a 

time division multiplex communication system. 3,146,314, 

8-25-64, CI. 179 — 84. 

Boehm, Arnold H. Continuous casting and forming process. 

3.147,521, 9-8-64. CI. 22 — 200.1. 
Boehm Arthur S. : See — 

McCarty, George W., Boehm, and Riley. 3,131,947. 
Boehm, Arthur S., R. H. Riley, Jr., and H. O. Short, to The 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Masonry drilling apparatus. 
3,144,912, 8-18-64, CI. 175 — 213. 
Boehm, Benjamin F., and C. D. Simmons, to General Motors 
Corp. Condition indicating system. 3,155,952, 11-3-64, 
CI. 340 — 244. 
Boehm, John F., and D. F. Corsette, to The Drackett Co. 

Dispensing device. 3,129,854, 4-21-64, CI. 222—383. 
Boehm, Josef, to United States of America, National Aeronau- 
tics and Space Administration. Gravity device. 3,141,340, 
9-15-64, CI. 214: — 82. 
Boehm, Walter G., to Jervis B. Webb Co. Transfer apparatus 
for coil conveyors and the like. 3,150,759, 9-29-64, CI. 
198—27. 
Boehme, Charles F., and R. J. Voris, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Flywheel air pump. 3,116,596, 1-7-64, CI. 60 — 30. 
Boehme, Herman F., to Loewy Machinery Supplies Co., Inc. 

Grinding apparatus. 3,156,072, 11-10-64, CI. 51 — 32. 

Boehme, Werner R., to Ethicon, Inc. Mono-alkali metal bi- 

sulfltes of dialdehydes. 3,149,152, 9-15-64, CI. 200 — 513. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and B. M. Jaremus, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Thermoelectric dehumidifier and reheater. 3,126,710, 

3-31-64, CI. 62—3. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and B. M. Jaremus, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Water chiller. 3,149,471, 9-22-64, CI. 62 — 3. 
Boehner, Ludwig G., to Ford Motor Co. Hydrostatic-mechani- 
cal power transmission mechanism. 3,132,534, 5—12-64, 
CI. 74 — 687. 
Boehner, Ludwig G.. and W. Uhlmann, to Ford Motor Co. 
Rigid driven axle for motor vehicles. 3,116,804, 1-7-64, CI. 
180—75. 
Boehner. Ludwig G., and A. Balbaschewski, to Ford Motor 
Co. Integrated power unit. 3,122,944, 3-3-64. CI. 74 — 700. 
Boehnke, Klaus J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Illumination sys- 
tem. 3,148,834, 9-15-64, CI. 240 — 41.35. 
Boehnker, Charles H. : See — 

Copeland, John R., Robertson, Walter, and Boehnker. 
3,162,855. 
Boehringer, C. F., & Soehne G.m.b.H. : See — 

Dold. Otto, Staeh. and Schaumann. 3,126,392. 

Grafe, Alfred. 3,117,061. 

Lettenbauer. Gustav, Popelak, Schaumann, and Ribben- 

trop. 3,142,680. 
Rieckmann, Peter. 3,140,233. 
Boehringer, C. H., Sohn : See — 

Sehring, Richard, and Zeile. 3,117,986. 
Sehring, Richard, and Zeile. 3,134,801. 
Boehringer, Gebr., G.m.b.H. : See — 

Schumacher, Hermann. 3,157,077. 
Boehringer Ingelheim G.m.b.H. : See — 
Adickes, Franz, and Zeile. 3,158,616. 
Freter, Kurt, Adickes, and Zeile. 3.131,122. 
Freter, Kurt. Merz, and Zeile. 3,133,074. 
Heider, Joachim, and Jerchel. 3,147,183. 
Lunden, Clarence D. 3,136,965. 
Muller. Erich. 3,136,694. 
Schultz, Otto-Erich, Schneckenburger, and Seeger. 3,140,- 

229. 
Seeger, Ernst. 3.154.554. 
Seeger, Ernst, and Kottler. 3,133,967. 
Wenzler, Ernst, Zeile. and Hauptmann. 3,158,606. 
Zeile, Karl, Merz, and Freter. 3,135,760. 
Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Dl Lazzaro, John F. 3,140.190. 
Evelyn. George B., and Newell. 3,116,613. 
Gledhill, Alvin F. 3,122,023. 
Hallesy, Harold W. 3,149.860. 
Herzog, Hans K. 3,158,739. 
Hubbard, Robert M. 3,117,234. 
Malone. Erie W. 3,125,885. 
Preikschat, Fritz K. 3,161,875. 
Boeing Co., The : See — 

Adams, Clarence R. 3,119,639. 

Allred, Robert W., Clayton, and Schmidt. 3,161,374. 

Ashbaugh, Frank E., and Bushman. 3,140,491. 

Baetke, Russell E. 3,138,354. 

Baetke, Russell E. 3,142,459. 

Berrell, Norman E. 3,125,164. 

Circenis. Edvins. 3,145,950. 

Curry, Truman M. 3,159,027. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



and Bendschnelder. 
3,127,133. 

3,128,577. 



Boeing Co., The : See — Continued 
Dickerson, Frank K. 3,143,911. 
Eggebraaten, Vernon L., Romo, 

3,142,248. 
Glatfelter, Edward W., and Keast. 
Griffith, Thomas W. 3,147,942. . 
Guibert, Martin M., and Skinner. 
Halliwell, Arnold. 3,133,716. 
Hansen, Norman N. 3,127,484. 
Hastings, Allan J. 3,151,947. 
Hoke, Walter M. 3,162,403. 
Hovgard, Paul E. 3,134,562. 
Lovell, Donald T. 3,141,949. 
McLean, Francis P. 3,129,182. 
McMurtrey, Lawrence J. 3,151,596. 
Mosinskis. Victor S. 3,147,810. 
Mosinskis, Victor S. 3,153,455. 
Paysen, James Z., and Trifonoff. 3,155,345. 
Quenzler, Henry H. W. 3,142,457. 
Reynolds, Francis D. 3.125.981. 
Richardson, Davis A., and Wilkins. 3,148,043. 
Richolt, Robert R. 3,155,347. 
Rieckmann, Peter. 3,124,592. 
Squier, Lelan R., and Steidl. 3,135,465. 
Steiner, John E. 3,138,353. 

Stepniewski. Wieslaw Z., and McHugh. 3,126,171. 
Strandrud, Theodore E. 3,145,441. 
Thomasson, Leland T. 3,124,707. 
Vogt, Richard. 3,149,602. 
Vogt, Richard. 3,155,344. 
Weigel, Robert M. 3.131,464. 
Wildebour, Charles W. 3,131,093. 
Wirz, Jean-Pierre L. 3,131.890 
Boelter, R. R., Co.. Inc. : See — 

Boelter, Ronald R. 3,117,009. 
Boelter, Ronald R., to R. R. Boelter Co., Inc. Method and 
apparatus for producing a starter culture for making cheese 
and the like. 3,117,009, 1-7-64, CI. 99—116. 
Boening, Wilfred L. Cover for drain tile joints. 3,122,888, 

3-3-64, CI. 6 L— 11. 
Boenisch, Dietmnr : See — 

Patterson, Wilhelm, and Boenisch. 3,159,018. 
Boensel, Donald W.. to Space-General Corp. Transistorized 

switching circuit. 3,155,963, 11-3-64, CI. 340 — 347. 
Boepple, Otto H., to Kenyon Instrument Co. Inc. Magnetic In- 
strument. 13.142,122, 7-28-64, CI. 33 — 222. 
Boer. George : Set' — 

True. Martin E., and Boer. 3,118,283. 

Boerio, Alvin H., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Solid state 

infrared detector cell with means to discriminate between 

the spectral bands in the infrared spectrum. 3,161,773, 

12^15-64, CI. 250—83.3. 

Boertlein, Paul L., Sr., and E. L. Fowler, Jr. Article holders. 

3,122,854, 3-3-64, CI. 43 — 57.5. 
Boes, David J., and J. H. Freeman, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Damping and flotation fluid. 3,129,186, 4-14^64, 
CI. 252 — 78. 
Boesch, Francis T., D. PI. Nash, and L. Schenker, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Multifrequency signal re- 
ceiver. 3.128.349, 4-7-64, CI. 179 — 84. 
Boesl, Martin W., and R. W. Johnson. Selective push-button 

electric switch device. 3,118,025, 1-14-64, CI. 200 — 5. 
Boettger, Harold E. : See — 

Rosenkrands, John W., Beck, and Boettger. 3,121,561. 
Boettner, Fred E. : See — 

Dupre, Jean, and Boettner. 3,118,000. 
Dupre, Jean, and Boettner. 3,145,178. 
Dupre, Jean, and Boettner. 3.145,180. 
Boettner, Fred E., and J. Dupr6, to Rohm & Haas Co, 
carbinamine polyoxyalkylene surface-active agents. 
999, 1-14-64, CI. 260—584. 
Boettner, Joseph L., to K. C. Construction Supply Co. Con- 
crete forms and system. 3,123,887, 3-10-64, CI. 25 — 131. 
Boezi, Peter : See — 

Acker, William L., and Boezi. 3,117,494. 
Bofors, Aktiebolaget : See — 

Aldrin. Henry W. 3,139,798. 

Berge, Sven E., Grenander, and Philip. 3,137,205. 
Carlsson, Arent G. 3,142.226. 
Gustafson, Axel G. V. 3,154,317. 

Hansson, Oscar B., Lofstedt, and Nedeby. 3,135,201. 
Hielm, Karl E. W. 3,119,336. 
Hjelm, Karl E. W., and Leth. 3,135,206. 
Johnson, Alf A. H, and Aldrin. 3,147,048. 
Sahlberg, Carl G. I. 3,134,303. 
Bogaart, Peter. Electric sign construction. 3,151,409, 10- 

6-64, CI. 40—32. 
Bogaerts, Leo C, to Ammco Tools. Inc. Abrasive belt re- 
taining assemblyj 3,118,259, 1-21-64. CI. 51 — 181. 
Bogan, Robert W., E. E. Brinning, and M. C. Goodwin, to Bur- 
roughs Corp. Combination calculating and punching ma- 
chine. 3,117,720, 1-14-64, CI. 235 — 60.13. 
Bogart Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Lapidus, Solomon, and Sheldon. 3,153,129. 
Bogdan, Andrew A, Fly cutters with micrometrical adjust- 
ment. 3,130,610, 4-28-64, CI. 77—77. 
Bogdan, Charles A., Jr., F. C. Fitzgerald, and R. W. Jones, to 
International Business Machines Corp. Clamp circuit with 
a shunt unilateral discharge path. 3,159,751, 12-1-64, CI. 
307—88.5. 
Bogeaus, Benedict E. Strip embossing implement. 3,129,800, 
4-21-64, CI. 197—6.7. 



3,148,570, 9-15-64, a. 
3,149,- 



Tert.- 
3,117,- 



Bogert, Clayton. Slitting machine. 

82—53. 
Bogert, Walter J., Jr. Automobile repair apparatus. 

659, 9-22-64, CI. 153—32. 
Boggess, Alpheus G.. and H. W. ; said A. G. Boggess assor. 

to said H. W. Connector for fishing tackle. 3,122,803. 

3-3-64, CI. 24 — 73. 
Boggess, Hellen W. : See — 

Boggess, Alpheus G. and H. W. 3,122,803. 
Boggild, Robert, and W. L. Dale. Extruder. 3,157,933, 

11-24-64, CI. 25—11. 
Boggs, Alben C, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Hermetically 

sealed, sheathed electric heating elements. 3,122,718, 

2-25-64, CI. 338 — 273. 
Boggs, Alben C, to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric resist- 

tance heating elements. 3,134,956, 5-26-64, CI. 338 — 273. 
Boggs, Brian F., and S. S. Laifman, to North American 

Aviation, Inc. Pyrotechnic igniter. 3,125,025, 3-17-^64, 

CI. 102 — 28. 
Boggs, Herbert D., and F. L. Magoon, Jr. Mandrel for the 

casting of pipe. 3,148,414, 9-15-64, CI. 18 — 45. 
Boggs, Le Roy R., to Universal Moulded Fiber Glass Corp. 

Apparatus for making elongated shapes composed of fiber 

reinforced plastics. 3,151,354, 10-6-64, CI. 18 — 4. 
Boghosian, Malcolm P., to Allergan Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 

Re-epithelization process. 3,150,045, 9-22-64, CI. 167 — 59. 
Bogikes, Paul W., to Courtland Laboratories. Blood supply 

collection vial and stopper. 3,118,557, 1-21-64, CL 

215 — 17. 
Bogle, Robert W., to United States of America, Navy. Micro- 
wave superregenerative pulse radar. 3,149,327, 9-15-64, 

CI. 343—13. 
Bognar, Charles J., to The Yoder Co. Method of severing 

tubes and reforming deformed portion caused by severing 

action. 3,145,462, 8-25-64, CI. 29 — 417. 
Bogner, Peter, deceased, by E. S. Foltz, Jr., administrator. 

Containers and openers therefor. 3,139,211, 6-30-64, CI. 

220 — 48. 
Bogner, Philip W. : See — 

Osmundsen, Norman K.. and Bogner. 3.153,127. 
Bogoff, Stanley, and P. Meyers. Signal apparatus. 3,134,- 

089, 5-19-64, CI. 340 — 44. 
Bogopolsky, Raphael. Automatic regulating device for the 

lighting of a photo-sensitive film during filming. 3,116,673, 

1-7-64, CI. 95 — 64. 
Bogot, Alexander, to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Method 

and apparatus for controlling the air supply to a pulver- 
ized coal firing system. 3,121,409, 2-18-64, CI. 110 — 106. 
Bogot, Alexander, L. J. Andresen, and T. B. Hamilton, to 

Combustion Engineering, Inc. Pulverizing bowl mill uti- 
lizing a segmented bull ring. 3,138,337, 6-23-64, CI. 241 — 

103. 
Bogotch, Stanley E., and C. E. Cook, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Automatic gain control system using signal suppression. 

3,162,801, 12-22-64, CI. 323 — 66. 
Bogren, Alfred E.. to Continental Can Co., Inc. Corrugated 

container for books. 3,160,344, 12-8-64, CI. 229 — 40. 
Bogue, Irving R., and F. M. Pasborg, to The J. M. Ney Co. 

Method of making circuit components. 3,131,103, 4—28-64, 

CI. 156 — 3. 
Bogue, Wilbur W., to R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. Transfer 

apparatus for books. 3,122,230, 2-25-64, CI. 198 — 35. 
Bogusz, John F., and L. Gugliotti, to Philco Corp. Simulated 

high-Q inductor. 3,152,309, 10-6-64, CI. 333—80. 
Bohannon, William D., Jr., to Western Electric Co., Inc. 

Apparatus for winding strands on elongated members. 

3,142,450, 7-28-64, CI. 242—9. 
Bohanon. Hoy P., to Acme Engineering and Mfg. Corp. Cen- 
trifugal blower wheel. 3,144,204, 8-11-64, CI. 230 — 134. 
Bohle, Friedrich : See — 

Bernhardt, Jost, and Bohle. 3,117,326. 
Bohlen, Charles I. : See — 

Tenenbaum. Paul. Bohlen. and Levitt. 3,141,697. 
Bohler, Gebr. & Co. Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Kaesmacher, Peter. 3,139,507. 
Kaesmacher, Peter. 3,139,514. 
Bohler, Hans, and F. Kehrer, to Sandoz Ltd. Substituted 

quinacridine-12,14-diones and the production thereof. 

3,124,581, 3-10-64, CI. 260—279. 
Bohlin, Edward H. Saddletree with swingable stirrup strap 

support. 3,153,887, 10-27-64, CI. 54 — 37. 
Bohlin, Nils I., to Aktiebolaget Volvo. Safety belt device for 

vehicles. 3,147,995, 9-8-64. CI. 297 — 385. 
Bohme Fettchemie G.m.b.H. : See — 
Frotscher, Herbert. 3,163,552. 
Frotscher, Herbert. 3,163,556. 
Goldann, Karl. 3,120.552. 
Gotte, Ernst, and Kirstahler. 3,155,470. 
Wedell, Hans. 3,122,504. 
Bohmer, Charles S., to Railway Car Equipment Co. Rear 

oil seal for journal boxes. 3,116,933, 1-7-64, CI. 277 — 174. 
Bohmer, Charles S.. to Railway Car Equipment Co. Journal 

control. 3,154,354, 10-27-64, CI. 308 — 40. 
Bohn Business Machines, Inc. : See — 
Kaufman, Arthur L. 3,146,100. 
Bohn, Donald I., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Self-adjusting 

brake. 3,162,276, 12-22-64, CI. 188 — 152. 
Bohn. Erik V., to Her Majesty the Queen in the right of 

Canada, as represented by the Minister of National De- 
fense. Pulse position analog computer. 3,131,296, 4-28- 

64, CI. 235 — 176. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Bohn, Ralph M., R. L. Wiseman, and C. E. Johnson. Pie 
dough and method for producing same. 3,149,979, 9—22-64, 
CI. 99 — 94. 

Bohn, Samuel. Frame assembly for defining an opening for 
use in cabinet construction. 3,131,793, 5-5-64, CI. 189 — 75. 

Bohn, Samuel. Handle construction. 3,lo6,944, 11-17-64. 
CI. 16—111. 

Bohner und Kohle Maschinenfabrik : See — 
Bosch, Walter. 3,141,433. 

Bohner, Walter A., and J. S. Edstam, to General Motors Corp. 
Inflatable closure apparatus. 3,151,663, 10-6-64, CI. 160 — 
84. 

Bohner, William R. : See — 

Herbine, Stanley C, and Bohner. 3,137,005. 

Bohnet, Emii. Stop attachment for metal lathes. 3,124,025, 
3-10-64, CI. 82—34. 

Bohnhoff, Richard J. : See — 

Richardson, William C, and Bohnhoff. 3,131,076. 

Bohnsack, John A., to The E. F. Hauserman Co. Movable 
partition construction. 3,120,031, 2-4-64, CI. 20 — 4. 

Boice, Elvin G. : See — ■ 

Crawford, Augustus W., and Boice. 3,137,354. 
Wong, Lip F.. Pennington, Boice, and Volmert. 
3,126,214. 

Boies, David B., and A. J. Freedman, to Nalco Chemical Co. 
Cooling water test unit. 3,141,324, 7-21-64, CI. 73 — 53. 

Boies, David B., J. L. Gerlach, L. C. Larsonneur, and J. I. 
Bregman, to Nalco Chemical Co. Aqueous cooling solution 
and method of inhibiting corrosion in cooling system. 
3,147,223, 9-1-64, CI. 252—75. 

Bolge, Jean, and R. Cote. Process for the industrial manu- 
facture of hydroxocobalamin. 3,138,583, 6-23-64, CI. 
260 — 211.5. 

Boinnard, Michel R., to Service d'Exploitation Industrielle 
des Tabacs et des Allumettes. Collecting mechanism for 
cigarettes or other rod-shaped articles. 3,137,110, 6-16- 
64. CI. 53 — 236. 

Boise-Cascade Corp. : See — 

Gourlie, Larry C. 3,119,165. 

Boisen, Kaj J. P. : See — 

Skjdt, Holger, and Boisen. 3,140,414. 

Boisvert, Jules N. J. : See — 

Vaccaro, Francis T., and Boisvert. 3,159,262. 

Boiten, Egbert H. : See — 

Noordenbos, Pieter K.. and Boiten. 3,139,235. 

Boiten, Egbert H.. to Nederlandse Organisatie voor Toegepast- 
Natuurwetenschappeljik Onderzoek ten Behoeve van Nijver- 
held. Handel en Verkeer. Adjustable magnetic flux-source. 
3,157,848, 11-17-64, CI. 336 — 110. 

Boitos, Emil G., to Detroit Gravure Corp. Process and ap- 
paratus for preparing rotogravure plates. 3,121,037, 2-11- 
'64, CI. 156 — 14. 

Boivie, Jean I. R. : See — 

Lindsjo. Anders F. N., and Boivie. 3.143,284. 

Boivie, Jean I. R.. and P. T. B. Hillbom, to Electrolux, 
Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for removably mounting on a 
drive shaft a part driven by the shaft. 3,146,007, 8-25-64, 
CI. 287—53. 

Bojanowski, Carl, to Abitibi Power & Paper Co., Ltd. Meth- 
od of producing hardboard in predetermined shapes and 
a mat used in such method. 3,120,466, 2-4-64, CI. 162 — 
164. 

Bojarski, Norbert N., to L. R. Power Corp. Variable volt- 
age transformer. 3,152,311, 10-6-64, CI. 336 — 132. 

Bojarski, Norbert N.. to L. R. Power Corp. Variable voltage 
transformer. 3,154.756, 10-27-64, CI. 336 — 133. 

Bojens, Harold R. : See — 

Schroter, Albert R.. Bojens. and Kise. 3.139.031. 

Bok, Cornelis, to Novivlas, N.V. Method and apparatus for 
hackling bast fibre stalks. 3,141,198, 7-21-64, CI. 19 — 13. 

Bok, Edward : See — 

Bok. Hendrik P. and E. 3.141,938. 

Bok, Edward. Tape applying to flat bags. 3,131,613, 5-5-64, 
CI. 93—8. 

Bok. Hendrik F. and E. Control device for evaporation 
vessel having a deformable float. 3,141,938, 7-21-64, CI. 
200— 84. 

Boka, Victor P., Jr., to Purex Corp., Ltd. Spray nozzle. 
3,142.306. 7-28-64, CI. 134—166. 

Boke. Giesbert : See — 

Lange, Karl H., Langewiesehe, and Boke. 3.119,315. 

Bokelman, Marinus C, to Conair, Inc. Hvdraulic actuator 
and control unit. 3,158,068, 11-24-64, CI. 91 — 216. 

Bokhoven, Cornelis : See — 

Dols, Michael J., and Bokhoven. 3,120.479. 

Bokros, Jack C. : See — 

Simnad, Massoud T., Bokros, and Sleeper. 3,135.697. 

Bokun, George J. Fishing lures. 3,159,940, 12-8-64, CI. 
43—35. 

Bolan, Peter, and R. L. Montgomery, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Motor for pumping liquid metals. 3,141,416, 7-21-64, CI. 
103—87. 

Boland, Joseph P. : See — 

Parker, Kenneth O., and Boland. 3,145,928. 

Bolchalk, Edward J., % to D. G. Williams. Mounting clamp for 
ceiling outlet boxes. 3,127,047, 3-31-64, CI. 220 — 3.6. 

Boldebuck. Edith M. : Sep — 

Day, Harold R., Jr., Boldebuck, and Eustance. 3,136,441. 

Bolden. Charles E. Case and slide rule holder thereon. 
3,133,631, 5-19-64, CI. 206—16. 

715-285— P 7 



Boldt, Heinz, to Borsig Aktiengesellschaft. Free piston com- 
pressor system with double acting compressor piston. 3,159,- 
330, 12-1-64, Cl. 230—56. 
Boldt, Heinz, A. Krause, and H. Nink, to Borsig Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Multi-stage free piston type compressor. 3,159,331, 
12-1-64, Cl. 230— 56. 
Bolenbach, Adolf. Gang saw for improved tongue and groove 

joints for flooring. 3,125,138, 3-17-64, Cl. 143 — 38. 
Boles, Arthur F. Electrostatic precipitating device. 3,157,- 

479, 11-17-64, Cl. 55 — 146. 
Bolesky, Richard C, and J. M. Broadhurst, to United States 
Rubber Co. Method and apparatus for making cushioned 
articles. 3,146,143, 8-25-64, Cl. 156 — 212. 
Bolger, James W., to Riker Laboratories, Inc. N-(amidoximo 
alkyl)-endo-perhydro - 4,7 - methanoisoindoles. 3,118,904. 
1-21-64, Cl. 2C0 — 319. 
Bolger, James W., to Riker Laboratories, Inc. N-(haloalkyl)- 
endo-perhydro-4,7-methanoisoindoles. 3,118,905, 1-21-64, 
Cl. 260 — 319. 
Bolger, James W., to Riker Laboratories, Inc. N-(cyano- 
alkyl) • endo - perhydro-4,7-methanoisoindoles. 3,124,594, 
3-10-64, Cl. 260 — 319. 
Bolger, James W., to Riker Laboratories, Inc. N-(pseudothio- 
uronium lower alkyl)-endo-perhydro-4,7-methanoisoindoles. 
3,124,595, 3-10-64, Cl. 260 — 319. 
Bolger, John G., Jr., to Dovan Labs., Inc. Flash lamp and 
photocell operated bowling pin sensing device. 3,140,872, 
7-14-64, Cl. 273—54. 
Bolger, Stephen J. Device for dispersing volatile materials. 

3,120,345, 2-4-64, Cl. 239—52. 
Bolgiano, Nicholas C, to Koppers Co., Inc. Polymers of 
dichloroalkyl benzene and a phenol and process of preparing 
same. 3 137,677. 6-16-64, Cl. 260—61. 
Bolhofer, William A., and J. M. Sprague, to Merck & Co. Inc. 
2-dialkylaminoalkoxy-6-substituted naphthalenes useful as 
new anti-cholesteremic agents. 3,139,430, 6-30-64. Cl. 
260—247.7. 
Bolidens Grunvaktiebolag : See — 

Wellenius, Lennart T., and Sandberg . 3,122,019. 
Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. System for improv- 
ing F.M.-doppler radar. 3,123,825, 3-3-64, Cl. 343—14. 
Bolie, Victor W., to Iowa State Universitv Research Founda- 
tion, Inc. Blood pressure detector. 3,149,628, 9-22-64. 
Cl. 128—2.05. 
Boliek, Paul E. : See — 

Harvey, John K., and Boliek. 3,129.064. 
Harvey, John K., and Boliek. 3,147,955. 
Bolinger, Edgar D. : See — 

Pittman, Edgar H., and Bolinger. 3,152,435. 
Bolinger, George N., to Sta-Rite Ginnie Lou, Inc. Hair curler 
with embedded brush means. 3,160,163, 12-8-64, Cl. 132 — 
41. 
Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp. 

steel. 3,158,913, 12-1-64, Cl. 22 — 215. 
Bolkow-Entwicklungen Kommanditgesellschaft : See — 
Berresheim, Alexander, and Eder. 3,130,943. 
Bolkow, Ludwig, and Haberkorn. 3,155,342. 
Derschmidt, Hans. 3,131,486. 
Derschmidt, Hans, and Eck. 3,139,937. 
Derschmidt, Hans, Eck, Miiller, and Schekulin. 3.152.- 

647. 
Haase, Ernst-Gunter. 3,146,973. 
Koril, Milo. 3,141,339. 

Nauschiitz, Peter, Planitzer, and Schindler. 3 157,372 
Pfleiderer, Kurt, and Weiland. 3,120,275. 
Schindler, Werner. 3,163,711. 
Schwarz, Alois. 3,148,734. 
Spiegel, Fritz. 3,135,815. 
Stockel, Karl. 3,154,914. 
Bolkow, Ludwig, d.b.a., Bolkow-Entwicklungen K.G. : See — 

Schindler, Werner. 3,163,711. 

Bolkow, Ludwig, and E. Haberkorn, to Bolkow-Entwicklungen 

Kommanditgesellschaft. VTOL aircraft construction. 

3.155,342, 11-3-64, Cl. 244 — 12. 

Bolkow, Ludwig, W. Oelschig, and L. Korner, said Oelschig 

and said Korner assors. to L. Bolkow. Device for washing 

articles, such as dishes, employing a rotary liquid spray 

frame. 3,162,205, 12-22-64, Cl. 134—180. 

Bollar, Leo C, to The Warner & Swasey Co 

3,158.048, 11-24-64, Cl. 78 — 42. 
Bollee, Boudewijn : See — 

Schmitz, Albert, and Bollee. 3,140,452. 
Boiler, Arthur : See — 

Fiirst, Andor, and Boiler. 3,133,077. 
Boiler, Arthur, A. Fiirst, E. G. Herzog, H. Schmid, and R. 
Barner, to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 10-alkenyl-steroids and 
process therefor. 3,127,427, 3-31-64, Cl. 260 — 397.3. 
Boiler Development Corp., The : See — 

Boiler, Ernest R. 3,123,908. 
Boiler, Ernest R., to The Boiler Development Corp. Method 
of producing a laminated structure. 3,123,908, 3-10-64, 
Cl. 29 — 471.1. 
Boiler, Henry A., to ACF Industries Inc. Carburetor. 3, 120,- 

841, 2-11-64, Cl. 123—119. 
Bolles, Elwood E. : See — 

Burbeck. Donald W., Bolles, Frady, Jr., Exner, Hogan, 
and Scarbrough. 3,154,780. 
Bolleter, William T., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for 
purification of acrylonitrile. 3,117,988, 1-14-64, Cl. 260 — 
465.9. 



Method of treating 



Impact machine. 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bollin, Robert S., to Toledo-Beaver Tools, Inc. Apparatus 
for preparing tubing for a sweated joint. 3,146,526, 9-1- 
64, CI. 29—564. 

Boiling, Robert S., and G. D. Plant, to Kaiser Steel Corp. 
Latch mechanism for container bottom discharge door. 
3,152,824, 10-13-64, CI. 292—216. 

Bollinger, Daniel H., Jr. Safety seat belt device. 3,126,227, 
3_24-64. CI. 297 — 385. 

Bollinger, Frederick W..D. F. Reinhold, and M. Sletzinger, 
to Merck & Co., Inc. Preparation of O.O-dialkanoyl deriva- 
tives of D-L-a-alkyl-/?-3,4-dihydroxyphenyl alanine by pref- 
erential acylation. 3,132,176, 5-5-64, a. 260 — 479. 

Bollinger, Luther L., Sr. : See — 

Fisher, Franklin G., and Bollinger. 3,132,905. 

Bollman, Geo. \V., & Co., Inc. : See — 
Gilbo, Charles F. 3,157,915. 

Bollman, Ralph R., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. 
Automatic copying lathe. 3,146,647, 9-1-64, CI. 82 — 14. 

Bollman, Ralph R., to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. 
Automatically indexed tool turret. 3,158,920, 12-1-64, CI. 
29 — 35.5. 

Bollmeier, Emil W., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Con- 
tainer. 3,134,577, 5-26-64, CI. 259—71. 

Bollmeier, Emil W., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Meth- 
od of making a cable connection. 3,150,221, 9-22-64, CI. 
264 — 278. 

Bollum, Carl W., Sr., to Carwil Enterprises, Inc. Ground 
effect vehicle with steering and propelling means. 3,153,- 
461, 10-20-64, CI. 180—7. 

Bollyky, Laszlo, S. M. Davis, and J. P. Dundon, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Sulfone inhibitors in aromatic sulfona- 
tions. 3,133,117, 5-12-64, CI. 260 — 505. 

Bolmes, Henry G., A. L. Fulton, and B. R. Weber, to The 
Fulton Co. Trailer coupling. 3,153,545, 10-20-64, CI. 
280—512. 

Bolmgren, Lester N., to Honeywell Inc. Burner control 
apparatus. 3,150,709, 9-29-64, CI. 158—28. 

Bolomey, Rene' A., H. A. Miller, and L. M. Greenstein, to 
Francis Earle Laboratories, Inc. Method for preparing 
nacreous pigments. 3,123,489, 3-3-64, CI. 106 — 291. 

Bolomey. Ren4 A., H. A. Miller, and L. M. Greenstein, to 
Francis Earle Laboratories, Inc. Nacreous pigment and 
method for preparing same. 3,123,490, 3-3-64, CI. 106 — 
291. 

Bolstad, Archibald, N., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg Co. 
Polymerization process for unsaturated fluoroolefins. 
3,163,628, 12-29-64, CI. 260—87.5. 

Bolster, Ronald H., to Clark Equipment Co. Transmission. 
3,126,752, 3-31-64, CI. 74 — 359. 

Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. : See — 
Baruch, Jordan J. 3,132,717. 
Noiseux, Denis U. 3,154,170. 
Weisz, Alexander Z. 3,140,709. 

Bolt, Robert O., and W. W. Hanneman, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Irradiation meth- 
od including the production of polyaromatic ethers. 3,123,- 
534, 3-3-64, CI. 176 — 39. 

loading mechanisms. 



Bolt. William N. Pallet 

7-28-64, CI. 214 — 6. 
Bolt, William N. Pallet loading mechanisms 

11-17-64, CI. 214 — 6. 
Bolton, Andrew L. : See — 
Arthur, Alexander A 
Bolton, Benjamin A. : See — 

Van Strien, Richard E., and Bolton. 



3,142,389, 
3,157,294, 

Bolton, and Brown. Re. 25,687. 
3,130,220. 



to Standard Oil Co. Solvent soluble 
3,157,620, 11-17-64, CI. 260—76. 
and K. E. Kolb, to Standard Oil Co. 

1_7_64 q\ 252 33 6 

and K. E'. Kolb, to Standard Oil Co. 
3,122,559, 2-25-64, 



3,121,973. 



Bolton, Benjamin A. 

baking type resins. 
Bolton, Benjamin A. 

Grease. 3,117,086, 
Bolton, Benjamin A., 

Metal soaps of alkyl trimellitic-imide. 

CI. 260—326. 
Bolton, Jack C. : See — 

Phillips, Irvine L., Bolton, and Watwood. 
Bolton, John W., & Sons, Inc. : See — 
Danforth, Donald W. 3,144,994. 
Danforth, Donald W. 3,148,839. 
Johnson, Charles A. 3.163.368. 
Thyng, Walter C. 3,148.575. 
Bolton, Marquis W., to United States of America, Air 

Force. Safe method for testing the electrically conductive 

firing element of an explosive device by rotating and coun- 

terrotating a portable galvanometer. 3,153,757, 10-20-64, 

CI. 324—51. 
Bolton, Norman A., to General Signal Corp. Bi-directional 

multiple lane vehicle registering system. 3,141,612, 7-21- 

64, CI. 235—99. 
Bolton, Ora, Jr., and C. Wade. Locking cleat. 3,145,684, 

8-25-64, CI. 114—218. 
Bolton, Robert H., to Sperry Rand Corp, 

compensator for gyroscopic instruments. 

64, CI. 74 — 5. 
Bolton, Wilbur M. : See — 

Novak, Leo J., and Bolton. 3,160,550. 
Boltz, George F., and J. H. Bornzin, to International Har- 
vester Co. Air pre-cleaning apparatus. 3,123,456, 3-3-64, 

CI. 55 — 492. 
Boltz, Howard A. : See — 

Dow, Douglas, and Boltz. 3,137,774. 
Boltz, Robert W., and W. M. Rees, to Owens-Corning Fiberglas 

Corp. Acoustical ceiling panels. 3,122,216, 2-25-64, CI. 

181—33. 



Anisoelasticity 
3,129,593, 4-21- 



Bolz, Bernhart A., and H. A. Morrill, to B. H. Bunn Co. 
Support means for tying machine. 3,149,558, 9-22-64, CI. 
100—8. 

Boman, Karl G., and K. B. V. Annerhed, to Sandvikens Jern- 
verks Aktiebolag. Safety landing for passenger conveyors 
and moving sidewalks. 3,132,733, 5-12-64, CI. 198 — 16. 

Bombardier, Germain. Trailer for endless track vehicle. 
3,149,738, 9-22-64, CI. 214 — 506. 

Bomberger, John C, to Lukens Steel Co. Fabrication of solid 
sheet packs. 3,150,430, 9-29-64, CI. 29 — 19. 

Bomboy, James E. : See — 

Greening, Paul K., and Bomboy. 3,120,687. 

Bombrini Parodi-Delfino Societa per Azioni : See — 

Lemetre, Giacomo, Orlandi, and Pauri. 3,161,476. 
Moratti, Francesco, and Tosti. 3,127,838. 
Pissacroia, Angelo R. 3.119,838. 

Bommer Spring Hinge Co., Inc. : See — 
Blom, Conrad C. 3,137,888. 

Bon, Charles K. : See — ■ 

Moyer, John R., Bon, and Schechter. 3,156,528. 
Schechter, Dale L., Don, and Leddy. 3,141,736. 

Bonafide Mills, Inc. : See — 

Slosberg, David K. 3,161,556. 

Bonamy, Robert P. Tide operated water lifting device. 
3,122,889, 3-3-64, CI. 61 — 20. 

Bonanno, Anthony S. Venetian blind retainers. 3,130,777, 
4-28-64, CI. 160 — 178. 

Bonanno, Ernest J., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 
Automatic number identification. 3,124,656, 3-10-64, CI. 
179 — 18. 

Bonanno, Ernest J., to Automatic Eleetric Laboratories, Inc. 
Special service toll telephone system. 3,133,153, 5-12-64, 
CI. 179 — 7.1. 

Bonanno, Joseph L., to Walter E. Heller & Co. (Inc.). 
Anemometer. 3,119,261, 1-28-64, CI. 73 — 189. 

Bonanno, Joseph L., to W. E. Heller & Co., Inc. Toy rail- 
road track switches. 3,126,179, 3-24-64, CI. 246 — 231. 

Bonanno, Joseph L., and D. L. Crosman, to W. E. Heller & 
Co., Inc. Toy railway dump car and actuator. 3,126,668, 
3-31^64, CI. 46 — 40. 

Bonarrigo, Pau : See — 

Glassman, Aaron, and Bonarrigo. 3,143,092. 

Bonavera, Victor. Rotor type power generating or work per- 
forming means. 3,117,561, 1-14-64, CI. 123 — 8. 

Bonazza, Saverio J. Toy gun with slidable chamber. 3,151,- 
411, 10-6-64, CI. 42—55. 

Bond, Beverly, to Ronson Corp. Electric head construction 
with movable slide cover. 3,143,796, 8-11-64, CI. 30 — 34. 

Bond, Frank D., Jr., J. M. Canty, and J. A, Paivanas, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Vacuum-insulated valved coupling. 
3,152,452, 10-13-64, CI. 62 — 45. 

Bond, George R., Jr., to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 
Kaolin cracking catalysts having improved oxidizing char- 
acteristics. 3,153,635, 10-20-64, CI. 252 — 432. 

Bond, Gordon V., to Microcell Ltd. Rotary stepping mecha- 
nisms. 3,143,674, 8-4-64, CI. 310 — 37. 

Bond, Harry L. F. : See — 

Russell, Robert G., and Bond. 3,160,037. 

Bond. Herbert M. : See — 

Groff, Gaylord L.. and Bond. 3,118,534. 

Bond, Herbert M., and W. P. Smith, to Minnesota Mining and 
Mfg. Co. Pressure-sensitive adhesive tape with plasticized 
polyvinyl chloride backing. 3,129,816, 4-21-64, CI. 206 — 
59. 

Bond, Jack B., R. J. Gasparac, and H. Balmer, to Nordberg 
Mfg. Co. Locking mechanism for cone crushers and the 
like. 3,1133,708, 5-19-64, CI. 241—290. 

Bond, Jack B., and O. C. Gruender, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 
Replaceable wearing parts for crushers with tilting bowls. 
3,151,817, 10-6-64, CI. 241 — 290. 

Bond, Joseph M., to Polarpane Corp. Combined blind and 
window unit. 3,153,819, 10-27-64, CI. 20 — 56.5. 

Bond, Milton, E. Stotter, and J. Weitz, to Scott & Williams, 
Inc. Circular knitting machine for knitting pile fabrics. 
3,124,944. 3-17-64, CI. 66—9. 

Bonde, James R.. to Accurate Wire Forming Inc. Crate fas- 
tener. 3.154,828, 11-3-64, CI. 24 — 261. 

Bondi, Enrico : See — 

Fogagnolo, Mario, Binaudo, Bondi, Soldano and Tardanl. 
3,132,143. 

Bondkirch, Joseph A., to Lee S. Heydenreich. Level control 
device with electrical switch means. 3,129,299, 4-14-64, 
CI. 200—61.2. 

Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Composite bodies 
and method of making. 3,138,228, 6-23-64, CI. 189 — 36.5. 

Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Vacuum tight 
electromagnetic radiation permeable window seal. 3,156,- 

881, 11-10-64, CI. 333—98. 

Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co. Vacuum Tight 
electromagnetic radiation permeable window seal. 3,156,- 

882, 11-10-64, CI. 333—98. 

Bondon, Lewis A. Coaxial transmission line utilizing re- 
actance compensated, paired pin-type insulator spacing as- 
sembly. 3,151,925, 10-6-64, CI. 333—96. 

Bone, Miroslav. Centerboard control device. 3,139,851, 
7-7-64, CI. 114—132. 

Boner, Johann, to Anstalt Decotex. Multiple turret lathe. 
3,116,537, 1-7-64, CI. 29 — 44. 

Bonfield, John H, to Allied Chemical Corp. Purification of 
nitrocyclohexane. 3,126,418, 3-24-64, CI. 260 — 644. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Bonfield, John H., to Allied Chemical Corp. Vapor phase 
nitration of cyclohexane. 3,133,123, 5-12-64, CI. 260 — 
644. 

Bonfield, John H., to Allied Chemical Corp. Multi-stage 
nitration of cyclohexane. 3,133,124, 5-12-64, CI. 260— 
644. 

Bonfiglio, Anthony. Shorting means for ignition systems. 
3,156,795, 11-10-64, CI. 200—61.52. 

Bonfiglioli, Gianpaolo : See — 

Evangelisti, Giuseppe, Marro, Belardinelli, Sarti, Grandi, 
Bonfiglioli, and Righetti. 3,146,346. 

Bongard, Mathieu, to Stamicarbon N.V. Urea preparation. 
3,120,563, 2-4-64, CI. 260 — 555. 

Bongartz, Roy C. : See — 

Beigay, Jack M., Bongartz, and Zaremski. 3,121,026. 

Bongiovanni, John C. Production of strip or sheet stock from 
molten metals. 3,146,525, 9-1-64, CI. 29 — 528. 

Bongiovanni, John C. H. O. Hill, C. T. Whitacre, and C. H. 
Anderson, Jr., to Hyde Park Foundry and Machine Co. 
Expandable tension reel. 3,128,958, 4-14-64, CI. 242— 
72,1. 

Bongiovanni, John P. Masonry guides. 3,130,500, 4-28-64, 
CI. 33—85. 

Bonham, Don L. Electrical vibrato and tremolo devices. 
3 146 292 8—25—64 CI 84 1 25 

Bonham, Don L. Electrical music' system. 3,160,695, 12-8- 
64, CI. 84 — 1.25. 

Bonheimer, Howard P. : See — 

Clemens, Ogden A., Bonheimer, and Trombly. 3,122,- 
989. 

Bonhomme, Francois R., to Curtiss-Wright Corp. Electric 
couplings. 3,214,723, 7-21-64, CI. 339 — 252. 

Boni, Frank, Jr., P. S. Otten, and D. L. Hummel, to Baldwin- 
Lima-Hamilton Corp. Heat exchanger construction. 
3,126,949, 3-31-64, CI. 165—158. 

Boniface, George B. : See — 

Stanton, Arthur J. Anderson and Boniface. 3,152,511. 

Bonin, George E., to Corning Glass Works. Method and ap- 
paratus for machining lip edge portions of a vessel. 3,160,- 
994, 12-15-64, CI. 51 — 161. 

Bonin, Lawrence G., and G. F. Bowden, to Symons Mfg. Co. 
Concrete wall form panel with oversized panel facing. 
3,137,909, 6-23-64, CI. 25 — 131. 

Bonino, Cesare : See — 

Chain, Ernst B., Bonino, and Tonolo. 3,162,640. 

Bonkowski, Teofil L., and B. V. Curry, Jr., % to A. B. Willis. 
Multiple packaging. 3,134.485, 5-26-64, CI. 206—65. 

Bonmartini, Giovanni. Pneumatic track device for track lay- 
ing vehicles. 3,146,035, 8-25-64, CI. 305—11. 

Bonmartini, Giovanni. Pneumatic tubular track, driving and 
carrying device. 3,155,436, 11-3-64, CI. 305 — 13. 

Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic ampli- 
fier circuit having a plurality of control inputs. 3,153,150, 
10-13-64, CI. 307—88. 

Bonnefois, Jean A. G., to Compagnie Generale d'Electricite. 
Electric interrupting device notably for polyphase limiting 
circuit breakers. 3,154,657, 10-27-64, CI. 200 — 147. 

Bonnell, Alfred, Jr., and W. F. Rossiter, to Eltra Corp. Ad- 
justable control system. 3,129,605, 4-21-64, CI. 74—501. 

Bonnell, George N., and R. A. Barr, to Midland-Ross Corp. 
Apparatus for the continuous feeding of strandular mate- 
rial. 3,128.026, 4-7-64, CI. 226 — 11. 

Bonnelly, Rafael D. Combined bumper and bottle opener. 
3,125,368. 3^17-64, CI. 293 — 69. 

Bonnelly, Rafael D. Twin ball toy with means for adjusting 
the balls along the length of a cord. 3,157,962, 11-24-64, 
CI. 46 — 52. 

Bonner, Charles W., Jr.. and C. T. Houck, to The Cardwell 
Machine Co. Tobacco threshing machine. 3,126,014, 
3-24-64. CI. 131—145. 

Bonner, Charles W.. Jr., and C. T. Houck, to The Cardwell 
Machine Co. Tobacco shredder. 3,141,485, 7-21-64, CI. 
146 — 117. 

Bonner, Eugene F., to Union Carbide Corp. Continuous 
process for nolymerizing polyethylene. 3,136,747, 6-9—64, 
CI. 260—94.9. 

Bonner, Francis J., and D. A. Reed, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Lubricating oil composition of improved low-tem- 
perature detergency. 3,123,570. 3-3-64, CI. 252 — 32.7. 

Bonner, James W. Well apparatus setting tool. 3,160,209, 
12-8-64, CI. 166—63. 

Bonner, William J., to Crompton & Knowles Corp. Sheet 
extrusion die. 3,118,179, 1-21-64, CI. 18 — 12. 

Bonness. Donald J. : See — 

Wheelwright, Edward H., Bonness, McDonald, and 
Curtis. 3,120,183. 

Bonnet, Georges, J. L. Laffon, and P. Servoz-Gavln, to Com- 
missariat a l'Energie Atomique. Enhanced polarization 
nuclear free precession magnetometer. 3,133,243, 5-12- 
64, CI. 324— .5. 

Bonnet, Georges, and A. Salvi, to Commissariat a l'Energie 
Atomique. Apparatus for measuring magnetic fields. 
3,145,336, 8-18-64, CI. 324 — .5. 

Bonnet, Robert E., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Pressure 
seal. 3,133,738, 5-19-64, CI. 277—112. 

Bonnet. Yannik : See — 

Fournet, Andre, Ruaud, and Bonnet. 3,161,626. 

Bonnevier, Bjorn K. J. : See — 

Lehnert, Bo P., and Bonnevier. 3,155,594. 

Bonney Forge & Tool Works : See — 
Peters, Edwin E. 3,145,594. 



Bonnierforetagen, AB : See — 
Pihl, Lennart. 3,132,041. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Zig-zag sewing 
machines. 3,132,614, 5-12-64. CI. 112 — 158. 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Societa per Azioni. Programmed start 
and stop for a machine such as a sewing machine. 3,157,- 
2C1, 11-17-64, CI. 192 — 142. 

Bonomo, Melvin E., J. O. Bradford, and W. E. Zimmerman. 
Tractor-drawn and driven rotary cultivator. 3,136,378, 
6-9-64 CI. 172 — 60. 

Bonrud, Leon O., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Repro- 
duction process. 3,127,332, 3-31-64, CI. 204 — 18. 

Bonrud, Leon O., to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Reproduc- 
tion system. 3,127,333, 3-31-64, CI. 204 — 18. 

Bonrud, Leon O., to Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. 
Reproduction process. 3,149,059, 9-15-64, CI. 204 — 143. 

Bonsall, Rodney T., Jr. : See — 

Wilder, Perry W., Jr., and Bonsall. 3,140,257. 

Bonsch, Francois R., to Block & Anderson Ltd. Cylinder 
mounting, adjusting and interrupting means for offset print- 
ing and like machines. 3,150,588, 9-29-64, CI. 101—218. 

Bonsignore, Charles : See — 

Medoff, Irving, and Bonsignore. 3,127,857. 
Medoff, Irving, and Bonsignore. 3,145,875. 
Medoff, Irving, and Bonsignore. 3,151,586. 

Bonsignore, Charles, to Emsig Mfg. Co. Distributor for 
disks. 3,145,827, 8-25-64, CI. 198 — 33. 

Bonsor, David V., to Interstate Bag Co., Inc. Carrier bags. 
3,126,146, 3-24-64, CI. 229—54. 

Bontempi, Ignatius, to De Francisci Machine Corp. Con- 
tainer positioning apparatus. 3,149,713, 9-22-64, CI. 
198—24. 

Bonura, John. Plastic bag machine. 3,137,455, 6-16-64, 
CI. 242—56. 

Bonvicini, Alberto, A. Monad, and V. Cappuccio, to Monte- 
catini Societa Generale per Plndustria Mineraria e Chimica. 
Polypropylene articles peroxidized and grafted with acidic 
or basic unsaturated monomers and the production of said 
articles. 3,131,990, 5-5-64, CI. 8 — 115.5. 

Bonzi, Betty B. Detachable garment trim. 3,127,617, 4-7- 
64, CI. 2 — 96. 

Bood, Louris, to Mowid Anstalt. Centrifugal pump. 3,136,- 

258, 6-9-64, CI. 103 — 87. 

Bood, Louris, to Mowid Anstalt. Sump pump plant. 3,136,- 

259, 6-9-64, CI. 103 — 87. 

Booe, James M., W. D. Loftus, and R. H. Ralston, to P. R. 

Mallory & Co., Inc. Rechargeable battery with means to 

prevent overcharging. 3,148,322, 9-8-64, CI. 320 — 43. 
Booker, Finis E. Agricultural spray apparatus. 3,143,295, 

8-4-64, CI. 239 — 142. 
Booker, James W. Crab shell cleaning machine. 3,142,939, 

8-4-64, CI. 51—14. 
Bookhamer, James E. : See- 
Weiss, Fred A., Jr., and J. E. and W. F. Bookhamer. 
3,147,727. 
Bookhamer, William F. : See — 

Weiss, Fred A., Jr., and J. E. and W. F. Bookhamer. 
3,147,727. 
Bookman, Abe C. Liquid filled die agitator containing a die 

having raised indicia on the facets thereof. 3,119,621, 1-28- 

64, CI. 273—145. 
Bookmyer, Gerald R. : See — ■ 

Sharp, Robert M., and Bookmyer. 3,152,065. 
Bookout, Floyd V., to L. W. Menzimer. Dispensing device. 

3,146,907, 9-1-64, CI. 221—67. 
Bookout, Floyd V., and R. T. Pfluger, to Automatic Canteen 

Co. of America. Test means for paper and currency. 

3,122,227, 2-25-64, CI. 194 — 4. 
Boon, Johannes W. Disc jacket. 3,162,355, 12-22-64, CI. 

229—68. 
Boone, Arthur M. : See — 

Adler, Franklin P., Boone, and Holloway. 3,159,285. 
Boone. James E. Lawn mower work bench and test stand. 

3,136,156, 6-9-64, CI. 73 — 116. 
Boone, James L., R. J. Brotherton, and L. L. Petterson, to 

United States Borax & Chemical Corp. Boron-carborane 

bonded compounds. 3,136.812. 6-9-64, CI. 260 — 551. 
Boone, James L., and R. J. Brotherton, to United States 

Borax & Chemical Corp. Boron-carborane bonded com- 
pounds. 3,136,813, 6-9-64, CI. 260 — 551. 
Boone, Jerry C, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Hillside combine 

with specific axle structure. 3,160,221, 12-8-64, CI. 180 — 

41. 

Boone, Jerry C, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Ladder mount- 
ing for hillside combines. 3,160,423, 12-8-64, CI. 280 — 
165. 

Boone, Joseph, to M. Berghgracht. Box adapted to con- 
■ tain a liquid or flowing material. 3,121,521, 2-18-64. 
CI. 229—14. 

Boone, Joseph, to M. Berghgracht. Device for contlnously 
forming a multiply tube. 3.146,685, C. 93 — 8. 

Boone, Joseph E., and J. S. Hill, II, to Metrotek Electronics, 
Inc. Frequency selective signalling system. 3,123.675. 
3-3-64, CI. 179—87. ... 

Boone, Stephen E., to United States of America Navy. 
Vibra-pen scriber assembly. 3,125,401, 3-17-64 CI. 
346—140. 

Boone, Wallace D., to Dover Corp. Safety cut-off for auto- 
matic dispensing valve. 3,126,925, 3-31-64, CI. 141 — 209. 

Boonstra. Bram B. S. T., to Cabot Corp. Polyethylene resin 
insulating material. 3,133,894, 5-19-64, CI. 260 — 41. 



100 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bood John T. to Commercial Shearing & Stamping Co. 

Y&ldible pit' posts. 3,133 720. 5 r 19-64 CI 248-356 
Boor, Fred C. Sun protector for vehicles. 3,143,123, 8-4-04, 

Boor JohnT Jr., to Shell Oil Co. Polymerization catalyst. 
3 155,626, 11-3-64, CI. 252 — 429. 

Boor John Jr., O. Johnson, and K. Nozaki, to Shell Oil Co. 
Method for preparing zinc dialkyls suitable for use in 
polymerization catalysts. 3,144,473, 8-11-64, CI. 260— 
429 9. 

Boos, Alfred J. : See — 

Calvert, Henry O., Boos, and Mullis. 3,12o,ot)2. 

Boose, Raphael L. : See — 

Belfiore, Samuel. Ke. 25,611. 

Booss, Theodore B. : See — 

Riopelle, Earl F., and Booss. 3,146,988. 

Boot Reginald J., to General Electric Co. Process for mak- 
ing organopolysiloxanes using bromoalkane decatalyzmg 
agents for excess alkali-metal catalysts. 3,153,007, 10-13- 
64, CI. 260 — 46.5. „ ,«,_,_,« 

Boot, Reginald J., and A. Torkelson, to General Electric Co. 
Process for preparing linear silanol chain-stopped diorgano- 
polysiloxanes. 3,132,167. 5-5-64, CI. 260—448.2. 

Booth, Archibald A. K., Jr. : See — 

Hammond, Samuel I., Boyd, and Booth. 3,137,569. 

Booth, Arthur J. : See — . 

Holliday, John H., Kettenngham, Newbold and Booth. 
3 119 943 

Booth, Benjamin E. Sheet metal cutting machines. 3,126,- 
780, 3-31-64, CI. 83—500. 

Booth, Charles H. Method of treating flue dust. 3,148,866, 
9-15-64, CI. 259— 149. „ ]> 

Booth, Charles H., Sr. Method of treating flue dust. 3,134,- 
579, 5-26-64, CI. 259—149. 

Booth, Clifford C. : See— „,„„„« 

Maxwell, John W., Booth, and Duncan. 3,133,031. 

Booth, Corwin : See — 

Klein, Louis H. 3,141,639. 

Booth, George M., to Wallace & Tlernan Inc. Pneumatic 
transmitting means for flowmeters. 3,143,881, 8-11-64, 
CI. 73 — 209. 

Booth, Gerald : See — 

Berrie, Alistair H.. and Booth. 3,117,117. 

Booth, Gerald, G. T. Douglas, J. S. Hunter, and E. L. John- 
son, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. New azo dye- 
stuffs. 3,139,422, 6-30-64, CI. 260—158. 

Booth, Gerald, and F. Hall, to Imperial Chemical Industries 
Ltd. Copper phthalocyanine dyestuffs containing (3'- 
chloro-2'-hydroxypropoxyphenyl)sulfamyl groups. 3,139,- 
439, 6-30-64, CI. 260—314.5. 

Booth, Gerald, and D. P. Hudson, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. Process for the coloration of cellulose textile 
materials with water-soluble reactive dyestuffs. 3,152,860, 
10-13-64, CI. 8 — 54.2. 

Booth, Lendon W. Lawn edger. 3,126,968, 3-31-64. CI. 
172—16. 

Booth, Lendon W. Lawnmower. 3,135,081, 6-2-64, CI. 56— 
25.4. 

Booth, Robert B. : See— 

Hoffenberg, David S., and Booth. 3,150,119. 

Booth, Robert B., and W. F. Linke, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Separating mineral fines with cationic polyacryl- 
amides. 3,147,218, 9-1-64, CI. 210—54. 

Booth, Russell N., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Adjustable temperature control apparatus. Re. 25,522, 
2-18-64, CI. 200—139. 

Booth, Weldon S. Fastening means for flanges. 3,155,206, 
11-3-64, CI. 189 — 88. 

Booth, William M. Valve-type metering dispenser. 3,134,- 
'" 222 — 207. 



514, 5-26-64, CI. 
Booth, Wilmer T. 
296—24. 



Tonneau cover. 3,154,341, 10-27-64, CI. 



Boothe, James H. : See — 

Takesue, Edward, Hlavka, and Boothe. 3,138,529. 
Takesue, Edward, Hlavka, and Boothe. 3,159.537. 
Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Boothe. 3,146,264. 
Boothe, James H., and J. Petisi, to American Cyanamid Co. 
Reductive alkylation process. 3,148,212, 9-8-64, CI. 260 — 
559. 
Boothe, Willis A., to General Electric Co. Pure fluid logic 
circuitry for integrators and differentiators. 3,155,825, 
11-3-64, CI. 235 — 201. 
Boothroyd, Brian : See — 

Rhodes, Alan. Boothroyd, Fantes, McGonagle, and 
Crosse. 3,123,530. 
Boothroyd, Howard W., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Cam op- 
erated microswitch actuator. 3,119,908, 1-28-64, CI, 200 — 
38. 
Boothroyd, Raymond A., to Brown & Williamson Tobacco 
Corp. Apparatus for forming continuous cigarette rods 
with air channels. 3,118,453, 1-21-64, CI. 131—66. 
Boothroyd, Wilson P. : See — 

Bloomsburgh, Ralph A., Boothroyd, and Moore. 3,163,794. 
Boothroyd, Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Shift of color balance 
in indexing tube between monochrome and color recep- 
tion. 3,135,824, 6-2-64, CI. 178—5.4. 
Boots, Jay S. to Textron Industries, Inc. Self-locking nut 
with sealing cap. 3,145,751, 8-25-64, CI. 151 — 21. 



Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd. : See — 

Benn, Frederick R., Charlton, and Harmer. 3,144,485. 
Clark, Nigel G., Stevenson, Brookes, and Hams. 3,119,- 

736. 
Fenton, Albert H. 3,123,528. 
Hamill, John, and Smart. 3,160,555. 
Lush, Gerald B., and Leafe. 3,151,970. 
Macey, Peter E., and Oxley. 3,125,588. 
Oxley, Peter. 3,160,626. 

Stevenson, Herbert A., and Leafe. 3,155,486. 
Boozalis, Theodore S., and R. B. McKeever, to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Tri-bisphenol-A ester of phosphoric acid. 3,146,- 
254, 8-25-64, CI. 260 — 461. 
Bopp-Decker Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Decker. Judson, and Gilmore. 3,137,892. 
Borah, John E. Power operated multiple press. 3,128,501, 

4-14-64, CI. 18—17. 
Borah, John E. Press and mold operating apparatus. 3,129,- 

462, 4-21-64. CI. 18—16. 
Borah, John E. Molded gasket with flexible metal insert. 

3,135,520, 6-2-64, CI. 277 — 235. 
Boran, James F., to Container Corp. of America. Cushioned 
container for fragile articles. 3,116,866, 1-7-64, CI. 
229—31. 
Borchers, George W., to Nordberg Mfg. Co. Evacuation 

system. 3,137,124, 6-16-64, CI. 60—16. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Dialdehyde 
polysaccharide-phenol derivatives. 3,117,105, 1-7-64, CI. 
260—55. 
Borchert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Dialdehyde 
polysaccharide-polyacrylamlde compositions. 3,117,949, 
1-14-64, CI. 260—73. 
Bordeau, Robert L. : See — 

Kruger, James B., and Bordeau. 3,126,126. 

Bordeaux, Henry D., A. J. Gideonsen, R. E. Hasselbacher, 

and J. E. Jass, to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Multi-purpose 

bulldozing tractor and loader. 3,153,866, 10-27-64, CI. 

37—117.5. 

Bordeaux, Jean, to Robertshaw Controls Co. Variable resistor. 

3,159,805, 12-1-64, CI. 338 — 106. 
Bordelon, Sidney A., Jr., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Digital 

computer apparatus. 3,1121,787, 2-18-64, CI. 235 — 92. 
Borden, Arthur R., to General Motors Corp. Tool and method 
for measuring the proper angle between angularly disposed 
shafts. 3,128,554. 4-14-64, CI. 33—1. 
Borden Co., The : See — 

Britton, Richard K. 3,133,890. 

Erekson, Arthur B., and Martz. 3,142,573. 

Gordon, Philip L. 3,129,196. 

Gordon, Philip L., Dean, and Diedrich. 3,156,663. 

Halpern, Benjamin D., Dickstein, and Hoegerle. 3,142,- 

698. 
Halpern, Benjamin D., and Kline. 3,140,268. 
Karo, Wolf, and Halpern. 3,125,480. 
Kline, Milton W., Loshaek, and Povlow. 3,138,577. 
Loshaek, Samuel, and Blommers. 3,125,552. 
Lukman, John C, Gordon and Dean. 3,125,556. 
Maxwell, John W., Booth, and Duncan. 3,133,031. 
Sanfilippo, Salvatore G., Gordon, and Silverstein. 3,133,- 

040. 
Simonds, Milton R. 3,125,453. 
Tsou, Kwan C. 3,119,790. 
Tsou, Kwan C. 3,145,195. 
Tsou, Kwan C, and Blommers. 3,159,612. 
Tsou, Kwan C, Lyem, and Halpern. 3,154,448. 
Wingerd, Winston H., and Saperstein. 3,125,451. 
Borden, Douglas G. : See — 

Reynolds, George A., Van Allan, and Borden. 3,143,423. 
Borden, John V. Floating capsule for dental handpiece. 

3,123,338, 3-3-64, CI. 253—2. 
Borden, Roger R., to Lodding Engineering Corp. Method of 
creping paper using air jets. 3,145,136, 8-18-64, CI. 161 — 
111. 
Bordenet, Eugene W., to Barber-Colman Co. High sensi- 
tivity magnetic relay. 3,154,728, 10-27-64, CI. 317 — 150. 
Bordenkircher. Donald R.. and C. B. Frost, to The General 
Tire and Rubber Co. Method of making rubber based com- 
posite propellant. 3,148,229, 9-8-64, CI. 264 — 3. 
Border, Elmer D., and R. A. Pfenning, to Straza Industries, 
Inc. Multipath communication system utilizing redundant 
mesh network with means automatically disconnecting 
faulty branches. 3,162,827, 12-22-64, CI. 333 — 2. 
Borders, Edgar W., and T. O. Woodring ; said Woodring, 
assor. to said Borders. Work handling apparatus 
for applying flocked designs. 3,161,543, 12-15-64, CI. 
118—621. 
Bordwine, Ronald, and R. Wojcinski. Universal butter dis- 
penser. 3,162,884, 12-29-64, CI. 15—514. 
Borecki, William J. : See — 

Pascal, Ivan, and Borecki. 3,132,165. 
Borelli, Tito : See — 

Fabris. Temistocle, Borelli, Schaivello, and Bagnati. 
3,117,020. 
Borelli, Tito, to Montecantini Societa Generale per L'lndus- 
tria Mineraria e Chimica. Method and means for pump- 
ing corrosive liquids. 3,161,139, 12-15-64, CI. 103 — 44. 
Boren, Karl G., and P. H. Cronelid, to Aktiebolaget Electrolux. 
Absorption refrigerator. 3,137,147, 6-16-64, CI. 62—454. 
Borg. Arthur C, S. J. Zajac, and R. A. Swenson, to Standard 
Oil Co. Method of preparing lubricant grease. 3,154,491, 
10-27-64 CI. 252—51.5. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Borg-Erickson Corp., The : See — 

Johnson. Walter R. 3,158,113. 
Borg, Hans W. A. High and low temperature joint sealing 

assembly. 3,125,362, 3-17-64, CI. 285 — 340. 
Borg-Waruer Corp. : See — 

Armstrong, William H. 3,162,150. 

Baker, Clyde F., Bougie, and Shaw. 3,163,017. 

Behrens, Curtis E. 3,162,032. 

Behrens, Curtis E., and Shapter. Re. 25,693. 

Bergdoll, John G., Chamberlain, Soling, and Zahn. 
3,118,498. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and Jaremus. 3,126,710. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and Jaremus. 3,149,471. 

Brabowski, Thomas S. 3,162.695. 

Brummer, Olinnnd Talamonti. 3,123,367. 

Canfield, Carl R., Jr. 3,126,879. 

Carle, Joseph T. 3,153.160. 

Carter, Cecil P. 3,144,058. 

Chadburn, Robert A., Divine, and Zahn. 3,147,799. 

Cieslik, Walter J. 3,124,363. 

Conkle, Carl J. 3,126,765. 

Dahl, Carl P. 3,137,239. 

Dahl, Einar S., and Whalen. 3,128,751. 

Edwards, James D. 3,161,481. 

Embroden, Morgan. 3,149,347. 

Engle, Jack P. 3,159.053. 

Flinn, George E. 3,150.541. 

Gile, William B. 3,145,901. 

Grabowski, Thomas S. 3,130,177. 

Grabowski, Thomas S. 3,134,746. 

Green, John A. 3,143,971. 

Gross, Kenneth E., and Fuhrman. 3,131,545. 

Haberland, Fred C, and Moore. 3,124,361. 

Halberg, Robert W., and Nielsen. 3,129,602. 

Hendry, James W. 3,137,035. 

Holmes, Paul J. 3,153.351. 

Ivey, John S. 3,117,464. 

Ivey, John S. 3,118,320. 

Ivey, John S. 3,136,175. 

Ivey, John S. 3,146,630. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 3,131,582. 

Klein, Max. 3,140,917. 

Lee, John C, Moockhala, and Underwood. 3,145,734. 

May, Charles W. 3,142,261. 

Montgomery, Byron D. 3,124,218. 

Montgomery, Byron D., and Gatewood. 3,162,284. 

Nieter, Temple. 3,131,471. 

Nieter, Temple. 3,158.926. 

Oliver, Delbert S. 3,142,260. 

Ramsden, Henry C. 3,122,903. 

Reich, Allen D. 3.125.860 

Roeske. Eugene A. 3,143,858. 

Shaw, Lyle F. 3,163,018. 

Shaw, Lyle F., Baker, and Bougie. 3,151,783. 

Skeats, Alfred E., Reier, and Clark. 3,158,006. 

3.137,915. 

3,138,012. 

3,139,764. 

3 162 433 

Smith, Grant H., and'spokas.' 3,162,286. 

Stromberg, Clinton V. 3,138,011. 

Talamonti, John. 3,127,183. 

Talamonti, John. 3,127,184. 

Tracy, Herbert E. 3,147,013. 

Venema, Harry J. 3,137,142. 

Waclawek, Miczyslaw J. 3,117,661. 

Waclawek, Miczyslaw J. 3,152,447. 

Whalen, John M. 3,149,619. 

Whitmore, Harland W. 3,116.610. 

Zeidler, Reinhold C. 3,128.640. 

Zeidler, Reinhold C. 3,138,107. 

Zeidler, Reinhold C, and Stromberg. 3,138,039. 
Borgaes, Edeltraut E. : See — 

Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,121,111. 
Borgard, Glenn E., to Wagner Electric Corn. Check valve 

assembly. 3.125,117. 3-17-64. CI. 137 — 493.4. 
Borgardt. Henry, to National Dairv Products Corp Pack- 
age. 3,163,351, 12-29-64, CI. 229 — 51. 
Borgemenke, Earl F. : See — 

Struble, Glenn E., and Borkemenke. 3,135,454. 
Borger, Jack W. : See — 

Green, Richard J., and Borger. 3,138,409. 

Gutridge. Jack E., and Borger. 3.143,083. 

Gutridge, Jack E., and Borger. 3,163,127. 
Borger, Jack W., to Pullman Inc. Pneumatic discharge 

hopper arrangement. 3,153,558, 10-20-64, CI. 302 — 52. 
Borger, Jack W., M. De Paoli, and R. B. Bergstrand, to Pull- 
man Inc. Container transfer arrangement and transfer de- 
vices therefor. 3.147,868, 9-8-64, CI. 214 — 38. 
Borger. Spence A. Boat-hoistinj 

64, CI. 214 — 450. 
Borger, Walter N., L. A. Frohbach, G. A. Knoblauch, J. O. 
Lenz, and F. L. Mertesdorf, to Minneapolis-Honeywell 
Regulator Co. Programmed machine with malfunction de- 
tection and control apparatus. 3,138,750, 6-23-64 CI 
318 — 162. 

Borgersen, Roland D., to King Tester Corp. Portable hardness 

tester. 3,129,582, 4-21-64, CI. 73 — 81. 
Borges, Burt A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Momentary actuator for precision snap switch. 3,142 743 

7-28-64, CI. 200 — 160. 



Smirl, Richard L. 
Smirl, Richard L. 
Smirl, Richard L. 
Smirl, Richard L. 



apparatus. 3,139,203, 6-30- 



Borges, James P., to Hertner Electric Co. Temperature com- 
pensated controlled relay. 3,133,239, 5-12-64, CI. 320 — 
30. 
Borgeson, Roger D., and R. F. Rasmussen, to Minneapolis- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Electro-hydraulic servomotor. 
3,143,042, 8-4-64, CI. 91—363. 
Borgeson, Rudolph E., to Reed & Prince Mfg. Co. Recess 

head screw. 3,122,963, 3-3-64, CI. 85 — 45. 
Borgeson, Weslev C, and T. M. Olson, to Litton Systems, Inc. 
Balloon deflation apparatus. 3,119,578, 1-28-64, CI. 244— 
31. 
Borgeson, Wesley C, H. E. Henjum, and G. R. Whitnah, to 
Litton Systems, Inc. Balloon construction. 3,119,579, 
1-28-64, CI. 244—31. 
Borgfeldt, Merton J., to California Research Corp. Anionic 

bituminous emulsions. 3,123,569, 3-3-64, CI. 252 — 311.5. 
Borgfeldt, Merlon J., to California Research Corp. Cationic 
bituminous emulsions. 3,126,350, 3-24-64, CI. 252 — 311.5. 
Borglin, Nils A., and A. M. E. Appelgren, to Trelleborgs 
Gummifabrik Aktiebolag. Tire building machines with ex- 
pansible tire building drum. 3,121,651, 2-18-64, CI. 156 — 
398. 
Borglin, Nils A., and A. M. E. Appelgren, to Trelleborgs 
Gummifabriks Aktiebolag. Tire building machines with ex- 
pansible tire building drum. 3,121,652, 2-1S-64, CI. 156— 
400. 
Borgman, Arthur C. : See — 

Nesslinger, Fritz J., and Borgman. 3,157,248. 
Borgman, Arthur C, 'to The Patent Scaffolding Co., Inc. 

Wheel mounted ladder. 3,155,190, 11-3-64, CI. 182 — 15. 
Borgoyn, Milton J., and J. T. Wasdyke, to United States of 
America, Navy. Sealed standardized light transducer. 
3,125,684, 3-17-64, CI. 250 — 239. 
Borgstrom, Gote I. Spoons for fishing baits. 3,143,825, 

8-11-64, CI. 43 — 42.17. 
Borie, Henry P., Jr. Remote control mechanical actuator. 

3,156.132, 11-10-64, CI. 74 — 424.8. 
Boris, Andre, to United States of America, Navy. Separable 
simulated round of ammunition, 3,141,246, 7-21-64, CI. 
35 — 25. 
Boris, Sonia nee Jokelson, to Societe Technique de Pulverisa- 
tion (par abreviation S.T.E.P.). Sprayer attachment. 
3,129,856, 4-21-64, CI. 222 — 399. 
Bork, Charles : See — 

Parker. Warren H. 3,143,809. 
Bork, Hugo W., to Skil Corp. Means for preventing loss 
of lubricant in gear chambers. 3,123,109, 3-3-64, CI. 143 — 
33. 
Bork. Karl-Heinz : See — 

Bruckner, Klaus, and Bork. 3,163,578. 
Von Werder, Fritz, Bruckner, Bork and Metz. 3,118,814. 
Von Werder, Fritz, Bruckner, Bork, and Metz. 3,161,661. 
Bork, Karl-Heinz, to E. Merck, Aktiengesellschaft. Process 
for the preparation of 6a-methyl-16-methylene-steroids. 
3,157,679, 11-17-64, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Borkmann, Frank F., and J. P. Jakob, to American Can Co. 
Carton forming machine. 3,153,374, 10-20-64, CI. 93 — 
44.1. 
Borkowski, Walter L., and J. J. Van Venrooy, to Sun Oil Co. 
Process for the recovery of hydrogen chloride from a vapor 
mixture containing same. 3,131,027, 4-28-64. CI. 23 — 154. 
Borlenghi, Lorenzo, to Sabor, Etablissement. Door frame of 

plastics for room doors. 3,130,455, 4-28-64, CI. 20 — 11. 
Borman, August H., Jr. : See — 

Herndon, Walter B., and Borman. 3,159,051. 
Borman, August H., Jr., C. W. Cline, and C. E. Shellman, to 
General Motors Corp. Transmission. 3,132,535, 5-12-64, 
CI. 74—688. 
Borman, Samuel H., to Philco Corp. Electron discharge de- 
vice having a stand-by cathode. 3,163,793, 12-29-64, CI. 
313—71. 
Borman, William T. Apparatus to prevent freezing of ice 

fishing holes. 3.128,757, 4-14-64, CI. 126 — 271.1. 
Bormann, Friedrich. Collapsible and adjustable trestles. 

'3,139,950, 7-7-64, CI. 182 — 184. 
Born, Alexander R. Swash plate motor. 3,135,166, 6-2-64, 

CI. 91 — 175. 

Born, Klaus, K. Sennewald. and A. Ohorodnik, to Knapsack- 

Griesheim Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the manufacture 

of 1,4-dicyanobutenes. 3,132,175, 5-5-64. CI. 260 — 465.8. 

Born, Peter. Artificial fishing lures. 3,133,372, 5-19-64, 

CI. 43 — 42.34. 
Borne, Jean, J. Golfier, and H. J. Heijn, to Laboratolres d'Elec- 
tronique et de Physique Appliquees L.E.P. (Societe Anony- 
me). Magnetic core matrix adder and subtracter. 3,154,- 
677, 10-27-64 CI. 235—176. 
Borne, Jean, H. Dormont, and R. Goudin, to North American 
Philips Co., Inc. Electrothermal printing or recording 
apparatus. 3,163.489, 12-29-64. CI. 346 — 76. 
Bornefeld, Fritz, to Goetzewerke Friedrich Goetze Aktienge- 
sellschaft. Producing piston rings having curved cylinder 
bearing faces. 3.137,019, 6-16-64, CI. 51 — 157. 
Borne-Lite Corp., The : See — 

Petri, Jan E. 3.131,242. 
Borneman, Arthur, Jr. : See — 

Bosley, Joseph, and Borneman. 3,142,833. 
Borneman, Edmond H., and F. V. Marcinko, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Process for preparing semiconductor mem- 
bers. 3,152,939, 10-13-64, CI. 156 — 3. 
Borneman, Harold J. : See — 

Chieger, George, and Borneman. 3,160,433. 
Borneo Sumatra Trading Co., Inc. : See — 
Segawa, Kunijiro. 3,141,317. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Borner. Gerhard : gee — 

Trankner, Werner, Jurenz, and BOrner. 3,128,684. 
Borner, William G.. to The International Nickel Co., Inc. 

Wear-resistant material. 3,132,927, 5-12-64, CI. 29 — 

183.5. 
Borngaeber, Royce R., to Deere & Co. Variable drive mech- 
anism. 3,140,046, 7-7-64, CI. 235—91. 
Bornhauser, Hans, to International Business Machines Corp. 

Core storage matrix. 3,154,763, 10-27-64, CI. 340—1.74. 
Bornstein, Lawrence J., to Aerojet-General Corp. Igniter 

device. 3,151,447, 10-6-64, CI. 60—35.6. 
Bornzin, James H. : See — 

Boltz, George F., and Bornzin. 3,123,456. 
Bornzin, James H., and A. H. Keller, to International Harves- 
ter Co. Specific threshing cylinder mounting means. 

3,126,894, 3-31-64, CI. 130—27. 
Borodin, Daniel J., to U. S. Automation Co. Velocity control 

mechanism. 3,139,802, 7-7-64, CI. 92 — 13. 
Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Rolling mill 

drum. 3,122,337, 2-25-64, CI. 242—78.1. 
Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Furnace re- 
torts. 3,141,658, 7-21-64, CI. 263 — 47. 
Boron, Kurt, W. Janssen, W. Feldkamp, and W. Radeker, 

to Phoenix-Rheinrohr Aktiengesellschaft Vereinigte 

Hutten- und Rohrenwerke. Process for the production of 

clad products. 3,116,549, 1-7-64, CI. 29 — 471.5. 
Borrevang, Poul, to Lovens Kemiske Fabrik ved A. Kongsted. 

New hemiacetals and hemiacetal esters of the androstane 

series and a method for their production. 3,128,291, 4-7- 

64, CI. 260—397.4. 
Borrevang, Poul, to Lovens Kemiske Fabrik ved A. Kongsted. 

Corticosteroid hemi acetals and dihemicacetals and their 

esters. 3,132,163, 5-5-64, CI. 260—397.45. 
Borrino, Joseph, to Sinclair Research, Inc. Lubricant test 

apparatus. 3.145,558, 8-25-64, CI. 73 — 10. 
Borroughs Mfg. Co. : See — 

Haag, Theodore T. 3,123,221. 
Borrowdale, Russell W. Camera adjustment. 3,130,632, 

4-28-64, CI. 88 — 24. 
Borsack, Nathaniel, and H. L. Horner, to Normalair, Ltd. 

Gas pressure release device. 3,126,128, 3-24-64, CI. 

222—5. 
Borsig Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Boldt, Heinz. 3,159,330. 
Boldt, Heinz, Krause, and Nink. 3,159,331. 
Luck, Friedrlch W. 3,126,755. 
Luck, Friedrich W. 3,133,694. 
Borst, Lyle B., to University of Utah. Nuclear reactor for a 

railway vehicle. 3,127,321, 3-31-64, CI. 176—38. 
Borsuk. Joseph, to Philmont Pressed Steel, Inc. Merry-go- 
round. 3,147,972, 9-8-64, CI. 272 — 39. 
Borth. Paul F. : See — 

Bradley, James W., and Borth. 3,161,552. 
Rogers. Marvin C, and Borth. 3.136,670. 
Bortneck, Eugene, J. A. Vona, and E. J. Kuzma. to Celanese 

Corp. of America. Alkyd resins modified with omega lac- 
tone. 3.140,267, 7-7-64, CI. 260—22. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 

Substituted pyrrolidinones and piperdinones. 3,117,975, 

1-14-64, CI. 260—325. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas 

Co. Substituted iminopyrrolidines. 3,121,093, 2-11-64, 

CI. 260—313. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley. to Rohm & Haas Co. 

Substituted pyrrolidinones and piperidinones. 3,132,149, 

5-5-64, CI. 260 — 294.7. 
Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm & Haas Co. 

Specific substituted iminopyrrolidines. 3,132,151, 5-5-64, 

CI. 260 — 313. 
Borunsky, Jules, to Polymer Corp. Ltd. Process for grafting 

a monomer onto an oxidized polysaccharide. 3,138,564, 

6-23-64, CI. 260 — 17. 
Borup, Herbert H. : See — 

Bastis, Thomas E., and Borup. 3,140,885. 
Borup, Herbert H., to Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. 

Balanced-stressed composite structure panel and method for 

same. 3,127,304. 3-31-64. CI. 161—56. 
Borutzke, Irvin W, to Burroughs Corp. Rotary scanner 

switch. 3,121,142. 2-11-64. CI. 200—11. 
Boryfewycz, Steve, to John E. Mitchell Co., Inc. Vacuum 

machine wall plug switch. 3,159,727, 12-1-64, CI. 200 — 

61.6. 
Bos, Jules : See — 

Duinker, Simon, and Bos. 3,117,367. 
Duinker, Simon, and Bos. 3,145,453. 
Bosack, Irwin A., to American Optical Co. Adjustable chair 

for professional purposes. 3,135,550, 6-2-64, CI. 297 — 329. 
Bosack, Irwin A., to American Optical Co. Pressure relief 

valve system. 3,149,644, 9-22-64, CI. 137 — 599. 
Bosak, Paul. Birthday cake candle extinguisher. 3,150,831, 

9-29-64, CI. 239—211. 
Bosak, Paul. Machine for coffee roasting, grinding and 

cooking. 3,153,377, 10-20-64, CI. 99—280. 
Bosea. Hugo. Co., Inc. : See — 

Bosca, Orsino H. and M. E. 3,124,187. 
Bosca, Orsino H. and M. E. 3.141,486. 
Bose.i. Mario E. : See — 

Bosca, Orsino H. and M. E. 3,124,187. 
Bosca, Orsino H. and M. E. 3,141,486. 
Bosca, Orsino H. and M. E., to Hugo Bosca Co., Inc. Card 

holder. 3.124,187, 3-10-64, CI. 150—38. 



Bosca, Orsino H. and M. E., to Hugo Bosca Co., Inc. Toilet 

case. 3,141,486, 7-21-64, CI. 150—34. 
Bosch, Lawrence R., % to M. C. Bosch and % to J. W. Ralls 
and A. E. Hendncson. Honeycomb structure and process 
of manufacture. 3.137,604, 6-16-64, CI. 156 — 197. 
Bosch, Michael C. : See — 

Bosch, Lawrence R. 3,137,604. 
Bosch, Robert, G.m.b.H. : See — 

Baumann, Guenther. 3,126,989. 
Baumann, Guenther. 3,163,272. 
Bosch, Robert. 3.134,039. 
Fehrenbach, Siegfried. 3,144,672. 
Fetzer, Martin, and Lichtenberger. 3,135,893. 
Hofer, Gerald. 3.147,746. 
Kohler, Ernst. 3,132,219. 

Kohler, Ernst, Bastam, and Brantner. 3,140,140. 
Kolb, Erich, and Groetzner. 3,161,901. 
Koster, Claus. 3.161,138. 
Kreissig Johannes. 3,132,412. 
Kreissig, Johannes, and Lenz. 3,146,321. 
Maier, Guenther. 3,163,273. 
Paule, Wilhelm, and Lichtenberger. 3,139,555. 
Schat'er, Fridolin, and Wick. 3,161,947. 
Schneck, Werner, and Herrmann. 3,126,461. 
Vielmo, Oskar. 3,155.434. 
Zielisek, Gorthold. 3,120.052. 
Bosch, Robert, to Robert Bosch G.m.b.H. Inductor-type 
alternating current generator. 3,134,039, 5-19-64, CI. 
310—1168. 
Bosch, Walter, to Bohner und Hohle Maschinenfabrik. Spin- 
ning lathe. 3,141,433, 7-21-64, CI. 113 — 53. 
Boschetti, Eugene : See — 

Molho, Darius, Boschetti, and Fontaine. 3.153,612. 
Boschiero, Corrado, to Sim pi ex- Rap id. Automatic cut-off tool 
having variable speed drive for coiling machines. 3,120,- 
258, 2-4-64, CI. 153—65. 
Bosco, Armand : See — 

Cain, Earl S., Jr., Bosco, Kumm, and Green. 3,147,951. 
Bosco, Charles G., to Northwestern Steel & Wire Co. Coiling 

device for hot rod. 3,143,314, 8-4-64, CI. 242 — 83. 
Bose, Ajay K., to The Up.iohn Co. 16-diazo estrone ethers 
and preparation thereof. 3,135,772, 6-2-64, CI. 260 — 
397.4. 
Bose, Norman J., and D. A. Break, to General Precision, Inc. 

Level encoder. 3,157.872, 11-17-64, CI. 340 — 347. 
Boser, Ronald J., and J. De Vito. Snap fastener. 3,152,376, 

10-13-64, CI. 24 — 216. 
Bosler, James W. : See — 

Atanasoff, John V., T., Long, Bosler, and Fisher. 3,136,- 
401. 
Bosler, Warren W. Emergency signal device. 3,123,801, 3-3- 

64, CI. 340—52. 
Bosley, Joseph, and A. Borneman, Jr. Fireman's hat with 
siren and flashing light mounted thereon. 3,142,833, 7-28- 
64, CI. 340 — 321. 
Bosma, Hendrik, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Direc- 
tional isolator employing gyromagnetic material biased at 
an angle to increase damping. 3,135,931, 6-2-64, CI. 333 — 
24.2. 
Bosmajian, George, to Southern Research Institute. Iso- 

merization process. 3,135,809 6-2-64, CI. 260 — 650. 
Bosomworth, George P., and A. M. Lancaster, to The Fire- 
stone & Rubber Co. Tubed innerliner for bagless cured tires. 
3,143,449, 8-4-64, CI. 156 — 126. 
Bossard, Charles L., to United States of America, Navy. Dig- 
ital encoder. 3,143,731, 8-4-64, CI. 340 — 347. 
Bossard, Charles L., to United States of America, Navy. 

Digital encoder. 3,151.321, 9-29-64. CI. 340 — 347. 
Bossard, Werner : See — 

Ammann, Jurg, and Bossard. 3.125.562. 
Voltz, Jacques, and Bossard. 3,119,806. 
Bossard, Werner, H. Ackermann, H. Seiler, and J. Riethmann, 
to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Dyestuffs containing tetrameric 
cyanogen. 3,119,807, 1-28-64, CI. 260—153. 
Bossard, Werner, H. Seiler, P. Dussy, M. Reding, A. Pugin, 
and H. P. Kolliker, to J. R. Geigy, A.-G. Azodvestuffs con- 
taining a B-chlorocrotonyl radical. 3,126,368, 3-24-64, CI. 
260 — 151 . 
Bossard, Werner, H. Bosshard, and H. E. Wegmiiller, to 
J. R. Geigy A.-G. Oxa- and thio-diazepines. 3,133,086, 
5-12-64, CI. 260—327. 
Bosse, Joachim : See — 

Wagner Josef, and Boose. 3,163.636. 

Bosse, Joachim, J. Wagner, and F. Wojahn, to Chemisch- 

Pharmazeutische Fabrik Adolf Klinge & Co. Kryptoescin 

and process of making same. 3,151,108, 9-29-64, CI. 

260—210.5. 

Bossetti, Adriano. Passage continuous kiln for firing ceramic 

material. 3,135,037, 6-2-64, CI. 25 — 142. 
Bosshard, Hans : See — 

Bossard, Werner, Bosshard, and Wegmiiller. 3,133,086. 
Bosshard, Hans H., A. Blsener, F. Wirschlng, and H. Zollinger, 
to Ciba Ltd. Process for the production of colored poly- 
urethane plastics. 3,137,671, 6-16-64, CI. 260 — 37. 
Bosshard, Hans, to Schweizerische Wagons- und Aufzugefab- 
rik A.-G. Schlieren-Zurich. Elevator control system. 
3,146,857, 9-1-64, CI. 187 — 29. 
Bosshard, Rene : See — ■ 

Matter, Max, Vogel, and Bosshard. 3,119,832. 
Bosshardt, David K., E. E. Howe, and J. W. Huff, to 
Merck & Co., Inc. Methods of reducing plasma chlores- 
terol. 3,153,615, 10-20-64, CI. 167 — 65. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



Bossinger, Charles D., and K. G. Taylor, to Armour Pharma- 
ceutical Co. 2-hydroxy-2-phenyl-ethyl carbamate for muscle 
relaxation. 3,144,389, 8-11-64, CI. 167 — 65. 

Bost, Howard W., and R. C. Doss, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Nitrofluoro-alkanes as oxidant for liquid rocket propellants. 
3,127,736, 4-7-64, CI. 60 — 35.4. 

Boster, Clark S., to Byron Jackson, Inc. Elevator spider. 
3,149,391, 9-22-64, CI. 24 — 263. 

Bostitch, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Howard G. 3,142,204. 

Allen, Howard G., and Fisher. 3,162,097. 

Boston Envelope Co. : See — 

Stemmler, Kurt. 3,122.870. 

Boston, Frank E., to Dunhill International, Inc. Disposable 
nurser. 3,161,311, 12-15-64, CI. 215—11. 

Boston Herald-Traveler Corp. : See — 
Evangelista, Anthony J. 3,144,990. 

Boston Insulated Wire & Cable Co. : See — 
Burley, Joseph C. 3,155,769. 
Garshick, Alfred. 3,155,768. 

Boston, J. Crawford : See — 

Barton, Arthur F. 3,129,279. 

Boston Safe Deposit and Trust Co. : See — 
Barnard, Henry H. 3,147,729. 

Boston, William G., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Heating 
of an earth formation penetrated by a well borehole. 
3,163,745, 12-29-64, CI. 219 — 277. 

Bostrom Corp. : See — 

Radke, Arthur O., Oswald, and Champa. 3.163,466. 

Bostrom, John D., to Poster Packaging, Inc. iSealing appa- 
ratus. 3,137,111, 6-16-64, CI. 53 — 373. 

Bostrom, Mark R., and E. W. Taylor, to The Singer Co. 
Photoelectric motor-speed foot controller. 3,145,304, 8—18- 
64, CI. 250 — 239. 

Bostrum, John D., to Poster Packaging, Inc. Container. 
3,140,807. 7-14-64, CI. 229 — 2.5. 

Bostwick, James L. Brake adjusting device. 3,121,478, 
2-18-64, CI. 188 — 79.5. 

Bostwick, Kenneth V., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Torsion rod cover support. 3,153,255, 10-20-64, 
CI. 16—1. 

Bostwick, Lloyd G., and J. A. Hedge, to Sun Oil Co. Chemi- 
cally treated asphalt. 3,130,144, 4-21-64, CI. 208 — 44. 

Bostwick, Michael M. Animal shelter. 3,163,151, 12-29-64, 
CI. 119 — 19. 

Bostwick, Norvan W. : See — 

Fishman, Bernard, and Bostwick. 3,140,702. 

Bostwick, Norvan W., to Simmonds Precision Products, Inc. 
Fuel injection control apparatus. 3,142,291, 7-28-64, CI. 
123—140. 

Boswell, George A., to Shell Oil Co. Selective reduction proc- 
ess. 3,162,652, 12-22-64, CI. 260—345.1. 

Boswell George A., and P. H. Williams, to Shell Oil Co. 
Tetrahydropyrimidinone production. 3,137,697, 6-16-64, 
CI. 260 — 251. 

Boswell, George T. Multi-stage toy missile. 3,134,194, 
5-26-64, a. 46—74. 

Boswell, Joseph I., T. Burks, G. F. Dixon, Jr., and G. S. Lee, 
to United States of America. Army. Concrete casting ma- 
chine. 3,139,663, 7-7-64, CI. 25 — 2. 

Boswell, Paul B. : See — 

Darrel, Bernard, and Boswell. 3,147,391. 

Boswell, Vance F., and J. C. Shaw, to United States of Ameri- 
ca, Navy. Snorkel simulator. 3,131,391, 4-28-64, CI. 
343—18. 

Boswell, Vance F., and J. C. Shaw, to Clevite Corp. Under- 
water device having an acoustically isolated nose section. 
3,139,056, 6-30-64, CI. 114 — 22. 

Boswinkle, George : See — - 

Hafstrom, Warren R., Boswinkle, and Hinkel. 3,156,- 

979. 
Hafstrom, Warren R., Hinkel, and Boswinkle. 3,157,- 

192. 
Hinkel, Lester H., and Boswinkle. 3.161.325. 

Boswinkle, George, D. A. Nordal, and W. F. Saenger, to 
Whirlpool Corp. Storage bunkers. 3,162,497, 12-22-64, 
CI. 312—248. 

Botefuhr, Harold R., to Skil Corp. Adjustable guide plate for 
jig saws. 3,146,809, 9-1-64, CI. 143 — 68. 

Boteler, Henry W., to Grinnel Corp. Diaphragm assembly 
for diaphragm valves. 3,134,571, 5-26-64, CI. 251 — 331. 

Boteler, Henry W., to Grinnell Corp. Diaphragm valves. 
3,154,289, 10-27-64, CI. 251 — 367. 

Bottenbrueh, Ludwig : See — 

Schnell, Herman, Velel, and Bottenbrueh. 3,150,066. 

Boter, Pieter A. : See — 

Diemer, Gesinus, Joormann, Van Santen, and Boter. 
3,117,232. 

Bothwell, Theodore P., and M. Rosenbloom, to Epsco, Inc. 
Logical circuit. 3,122,729. 2-25-64, CI. 340 — 248. 

Bothwell, Theodore P., and J. L. De Clue, to Computer Con- 
trol Co., Inc. Universal logical package having means 
preventing clock-pulse splitting. 3,145,309, 8-18-64, CI. 
307—88.5. 

Botine, John E. Boat anchor. 3,138,134, 6-23-64, CI. 114 — 
208. 

Botsch, Francis W., and M. J. Sacco, to United States of 
America, Army. Human pulse rate measuring apparatus. 
3,139,086, 6-30-64, CI. 128 — 2.05. 

Bott, Harold R. Float sampler for liquids. 3,121,334, 2-18- 
64, CI. 73 — 421. 



3,116,578, 

Bottler, Deligans, and Nicholson. 
Roll-forming machine. 3,128,818, 
Synthetic 



Bottemiller, Merton M. Chair with foot rest. 3,137,528, 
6-16-64, CI. 297—429. 

Bottenberg, Warren E., to B-M-B Co., Inc. Mowing and 
windrowing machine. 3,157,014, 11-17-64, CI. 56—6. 

Bottenbrueh, Ludwig : See — 

Schnell, Hermann, Bottenbrueh, Krimm, and Fritz. 
3,136,741. 

Botterill, John R., and F. Wienecke, to Alfred Teves, K.G. 
Brake-shoe-restoring device. 3,154,175, 10-27-64, CI. 188 — 
73. 

Bottero, Jacques, and C. Gaestel, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Hyrocarbon binder compositions. 3,126,292, 
3-24-64, CI. 106 — 277. 

Bottger, Josef, and J. Klos, to Tatra, narodnl podnik. Cylin- 
der head for internal combustion engines. 3,117,565, 1—14— 
64, CI. 123 — 41.57. 

Bottini, Raymond S. Dice agitating and viewing game box. 
3,124,359, 3-10-64, CI. 273—145. 

Bottler, Donald J. Method of cleaning baseballs. 
1-7-64, CI. 51—316. 

Bottler, Owen D. : See — - 
Abegg, Moroni T., 
3,121,825. 

Bottom, Theodore J. 
4-14-64, CI. 153—2. 

Bottomley, Anthony, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

knopped filaments. 3,127,915, 4-7-64, CI. 139^-420. 

Bottorff, Frank, and F. Haig. Fuel control for internal com- 
bustion engines. 3,148,671, 9-15-64, CI. 123—198. 

Bottum, Edward W. Fusible plug. 3,139,103, 6-30-64, CI. 
137—72. 

Bottum, Edward W. Adjustable muffler. 3,141,519, 7-21-64, 
CI. 181—57. 

Bouchard, Edward F. : See — 

Griffin, Joan M., Bouchard, and Konigsbacher. 3,156,569. 

Boucher, Donald F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Apparatus and method for steam-polymer separation. 
3,134,655, 5-26-64, CI. 55—52. 

Boucher, Donald F., and B. C. Sakiadis, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Fluid flow inverter. 3,128,794, 4—14— 
64, CI. 138 — 37. 

Boucher, Frank G., to Jersey Production Research Co. Seismic 
model. 3,154,169, 10-27-64, CI. 181— .5. 

Boucher, Harold T. C, and M. G. Wilde, to Bristol Aircraft 
Ltd. Fuel tank for aircraft. 3,131,893, 5-5-64, CI. 
244 — 135. 

Boucherle, Robert H. : See — 

Mentzer, Everett K., and Boucherle. 3,121,565. 
Mentzer, Everett K., and Boucherle. 3,124,355. 

Bouchon Rapid, Le : See — 

Cros, Modesto. 3,155,262. 

Boudigues, Alexandre, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphie 
Sans Fil. Ultrasonic submarine sounding equipments. 
3,145,364, 8-18-64, CI. 340 — 3. 

Boudouris, Angelo. Communication system for drive-in 
restaurants and other applications. 3,156,774, 11-10-64, 
CI. 179—16. 

Boudreau, John L. Firearm and rotary magazine therefor. 
3,133,369, 5-19-64, CI. 42 — 19. 

Boudreau, John L. Adjustable pistol sight with split cylin- 
drical sleeve. 3,153,873, 10-27-64, CI. 42 — 1. 

Boudreau, Maurice L. : See — 

Steele, Thomas S., and Boudreau. 3,122,333. 

Boudreau, Maurice L., and J. R. Coult, to General Mills, Inc. 
Paper punch. 3,132,554, 5-12-64, CI. 83^572. 

Boudreau, Ovila J. Smoke cleansing apparatus. 3,139,331, 
6-30-64, CI. 55 — 237. 

Boudreaux, Gene A., and J. J. Aguillard. Rotary lawn 
mower edging attachment. 3,125,165, 3-17-64, CI. 
172—14. 

Boudrias, Robert A. : See — 

Prucha, Martin J., and Boudrias. 3,157,270. 

Boudrias, Robert A., to General Precision, Inc. Multiple 
frequency oscillator utilizing plural feedback loops. 3,137,- 
826, 6-16-64, CI. 331—60. 

Bougeard, Arthur. Pneumatic shock absorber. 3,147,967, 
9-8-64, CI. 267 — 65. 

Boughner, Lawrence G., to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Elec- 
trical gear shift mechanism. 3,132,531, 5-12-64, CI. 74 — 
335. 

Boughnou, Thomas R., to Raytheon Co. Sideband cancel- 
lation system. 3,132,339, 5-5-64, CI. 343 — 8. 

Boughton, John H. Side dump buckets. 3,144,147, 8-11-64, 
CI. 214 — 140. 

Bougie, Romeo : See — 

Baker, Clyde F.. Bougie, and Shaw. 3,163 017. 
Shaw, Lyle F., Baker, and Bougie. 3,151,783. 

Bouhier, Louis G. Loose leaf binding method. 3,135,266, 
6-2-64, CI. 129 — 24. 

Bouladon, Gabriel, and P. Zuppiger, to M. Berliet Auto- 
mobiles. Electric driving wheel equipped with a braking 
system. 3,161,249, 12-15-64, CI. 180—10. 

Bould, Geoffrey, to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Underwater 
swimming and diving suits. 3,138,155, 6-23-64, CI. 128 — 
144. 

Boulet, Charles, to Halo-Flite International Inc. Methods 
of effecting heat exchange and heat transfer devices there- 
for. 3,156,455, 11-10-64, CI. 263—21. 

Boulet, Georges, to Societe 1 a Responsabilite" Limitee ; Re- 
cherches Etudes Production R.E.P. Control of the swash- 
plate of a barrel pump by rocker-arms. 3,130,593, 4—28-64, 
CI. 74 — 60. 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



3,117,581, 



Bouligny, R. H., Inc. : See — 

Schleig, John O. 3,132,446. 
Wilson, Robert W. 3.134,583. 
Wilson, Robert W. 3,146,896. 
Boulis, Richard E. : See — 

Funke, John L., and Boulis. 3,141,555. 
Boulton & Paul Ltd. : See — 

Henderson, Robert A. 3,120,135. 
Bouracier, Cyril E. Change-giving apparatus. 

1-14-64, CI. 133 — 4. 
Bourassa, Paul E. Telescopic antenna. 3,135,363, 6-2-64, 

CI. 189 — 26. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. : See — 

Heckethorn, John E. 3.163,411. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Hydraulic shock ab- 
sorber with improved valving. 3,134,460, 5-26-64, CI. 
188—88. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Shock absorbers. 

3,140,085, 7-7-64, CI. 267—64. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian-Marie-Lucien-Louis. Vehicle 

suspension devices. 3,145,985, 8-25-64, CI. 267 — 64. 
Bourdel, Jacques. Relay operating by electrocapillarity. 

3,161,750. 12-15-64, CI. 200—152. 
Bourdunis, ConstantineC. Emergency exit means. 3,143,186, 

8-4-64, CI. 182 — 95. 
Bourel, Jean, to Chaufferie at Fumisterie Industrielles. Proc- 
ess for the charging and discharging of rotating hearth fur- 
naces, and means for carrying out this process. 3,127,035. 
3-31-64, CI 214 — 23. 
Bourgeas, Pierre. Stop motion for belt-driven rotary spin- 
dles. 3,141,287, 7-21-64, CI. 57—81. 
Bourgeous, Clarence B. Means of automatic grade control. 

3,126,653, 3-31-64, CI. 37—108. 
Bourgi, Mario J. Bicycle drive apparatus. 3,121,575, 2-18- 

64, CI. 280 — 236. 
Bourgraf, Elroy E. : See — 

Weil, Burt, Ferneau, and Bourgraf. 3,137.511. 
Bourguignon, Jules-Florent-Joseph. to Baumgartner Freres 
S. A. Device for converting light energy into mechanical 
energy. 3,129,371, 4-14-64, CI 318 — 480. 
Bourne, Henry A., Jr., E. W. Sutton, F. R. Conlev, and J. C. 
Albright, to Continental Oil Co. Method of radiological 
well logging using a radio-active tracer with a carrier. 
3,129,331, 4-14-64, CI. 250 — 83.3 
Bourne, John G. : See — 

Auslender, Leland I., and Bourne. 3.122.964. 
Bourne, Joseph R„ and K. V. Eisberg, to Carrier Corp. Purge 

arrangements. 3,138,005, 6-23-64, CI. 62 — 85. 
Bourns, Inc. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E., and Harrison. 3.145,360. 

Bourns, Marian E., and Stout. 3,151,598. 

Caddnck. Richard E., and Bourns. 3,134,086 

Hardison, Wilbur T. 3,162,172. 

Hardison, Wilbur T., Mathison, Caddock, and Bourns. 

Re. 25.674. 
Hardison, Wilbur T.. Mathison, and Stamm. 
Kruse, Harold L., King, Hardison, and Jones. 
Parkinson, Robert C. 3,145,359. 
Parkinson, Robert C. 3,145,361. 
Bourns, Marian E. : See — ■ 

Caddock, Richard E., and Bourns. 3,124,779. 
Caddock, Richard E.. and Bourns. 3.] 34,086 
Hardison, Wilbur T., Mathison, Caddock, and Bourns. 
Re. 25 674. 
Bourns, Marin n E. Electrical resistor. Re. 25,510 1-7-64 

CI. 338 — 150. 
Bourns, Marian E., and M. E. Harirson, to Bourns Inc. 
Electric pressure-responsive instrument. 3,145,360, 8-18- 
64, CI. 338 — 41. 
Bourns, Marian E., and W. A. Stout, to Bourns. Ine Turns- 
Indicating knob. 3.151,598, 10-6-64, CI. 116 — 115. 
Bourns, Marian E.. M. E. Harrison, W. T. Hardison D L 
Gaa, and G. F. Kull. Potentiometers. 3,161,849, 12-15- 
64, CI. 338—183. 
Bourquard. Fernand, to Commissariat a TEnergie Atomique. 
Supersonic compressors. 3,156,407, 11-10-64, CI. 230 — 120. 
Bourquin, Jean, and F. Straumann. to Institut Dr. Ing. Rein- 
hard Straumann A.G. Self-winding watch barrels. 3,130,- 
538, 4-28-64, CI. 58—87. 
Bourquin, Jean-Pierre: See — 

Griot, Rudolf. Renz, Bourquin. and Schenker. 3,136,768. 
Renz Jany, Bourquin, Winkler, and Gagnaux. 3,159 - 
683. 
Bourret, Lucien. Baseball base. 

273—25. 
Bousquet, Euclid W., to E. I. du 
Certain N-carbamyl urazoles. 
260—308. 



3,134,955. 
3,139,601. 



3,126,203, 3-24-64, CI. 

Pont de Nemours and Co. 
3,141,023, 7-14-64, CI. 



Bousso. Edwin : See — 

Ishai, Ori, and Bousso. 3,151,842. 
Boussu, Gabriel X. R., and G. L. Travers, to Michelin & Cie. 

Pneumatic tires. 3,131,744, 5-5-64, CI. 152 — 361. 
Boutillette, Edward J., to M.K.M. Knitting Mills. Ine. Plat- 
ing attachment for knitting machine. 3,157.035 11-17- 
64, CI. 66—136. ' 

Boutin, Juliette : See — 

Lejeune, Emile, and Boutin. 3,138,336. 
Boutwell. John T. Blank cartridge. 3,144,827. 8-18-64 

CI. 102 — 39. 
Bouvier. Ward A. : See — 

Frederick, Harold H., and Bouvier. 3,153,966. 



Bouvier, Ward A., to General Binding Corp. Book binding 
machine. 3,122,761, 3-3-64, CI. 11 — 1. 

Bouvier, Ward A., and W. M. Bassett, to General Binding 
Corp. Book binding machine mechanism. 3,125,887. 
3-24-64, CI. 74 — 20. 

Bouwers, Albert, to Optische Industrie de Oude Delft, N.V. 
Apparatus for X-ray fluoroscopy or photofluorography. 
3,126,480. 3-24-04. CI. 250—65. 

Bouwers, Albert, to Optische Industrie "de Oude Delft," N.V. 
Mechanical scanning device with optics having pin-cushion 
distortion to provide linear scanning rate. 3,144,511, 8-11- 
64. CI. 178—7.1. 

Bouwers, Albert, to Optische Industrie de Oude Delft, N.V. 
Panoramic objective. 3.151,524, 10-6-64, CI. 88 — 57. 

Bouwers, Albert, to Optische Industrie de Oude Delft, N.V. 
Panoramic infrared telescope. 3,155,832, 11-3-64, CI. 250 — 
213. 

Bouyoucos, Joh V. Hydroacostic oscillator techniques. 
3,143,999, 8-11-64, CI. 116 — 137. 

Bovaird, Louise. Venetian blind paint stand. 3,130,439, 
4-28-64, CI. 15—268. 

Bovard, Robert M., and C. B. Jackson, to Mine Safety Ap- 
pliances Co. Oxygen generating canisters for closed circuit 
breathing apparatus. 3,148,034, 9-8-64, CI. 23 — 281. 

Bovenkerk, Harold P. : See — 

Wentorf, Robert H, Jr., and Bovenkerk. 3,148,161. 

Bovenkerk, Harold P., R. H. Wentorf, Jr., and R. H. Savage, 
to General Electric Co. Compact of abrasive crystalline ma- 
terial with boron carbide bonding medium. 3,136,615, 6-9- 
64. CI. 51—307. 

Bover, Martin C, to Saco-Lowell Shops. Process and appara- 
tus for feeding spinning frames directly from the drawing 
frame silver. 3,118,630, 1-21-64, CI. 242 — 54.4. 

Bovet, Daniele, R. L. Vittory, and G. B. Marini-Bettolo, to 
Instituto de Angeli. N-benzyl-N-(l,4-benzodioxan-2-meth- 
yl)-hydrazine and corresponding hydrazones. 3,158,622, 
11-24-64, CI. 260 — 340.3. 

Bovev, Le Roy V. : See — 

Tijmann, Willem B., and Bovey. 3,146,838. 

Bovington, Wayne L., and O. A. Lindloff. Pontoon boat. 
3,134,113, 5-26-64, CI. 9—6. 

Bowcutt, Alvin A. : See — 

Albert, Frank P., Bicker, and Bowcutt. 3.159,931. 

Bowden, Andrew T., to C. A. Parsons & Co. Ltd. Fuel ele- 
ments for nuclear reactors. 3,138,537, 6-23-64, CI. 176 — 
67. 

Bowden, Andrew T., to C. A. Parsons & Co. Ltd. Fuel ele- 
ments for nuclear reactors. 3,138,538, 6-23-64, CI. 176 — 
67. 

Bowden. Andrew T., and J. M. Robertson, to C. A. Parsons & 
Co. Ltd. Fuel elements for nuclear reactors. 3,152,963, 
10-13-64, CI. 176 — 77. 

Bowden, Charles J., and E. C. Frisvold. Multiple conductor 
cable connection. 3,158,422, 11-24-64, CI. 339 — 183. 

Bowden, Eldred R., and B. G. Crute, to Stant Mfg. Co., Inc. 
Filtering filler neck breather cap. 3,130,025, 4-21-64, CI. 

Bowden, George F. : See — 

Bonin, Lawrence G., and Bowden. 3,137,909. 

Bowden, George F., to Symons Mfg. Co. Concrete wall form 
panel unit with facing-reinforcing and insulating means. 
3,144,701, 8-18-64, CI. 25—131. 

Bowden, George F., and B. E. Ruth, to Symons Mfg. Co. 
Concrete wall form installation. 3,130,470, 4-28-64, CI. 
25 — 131.5. 

Bowden, George F., and B. E. Ruth, to Symons Mfg. Co. 
Shore assembly for concrete floor slabs. 3,130,950, 4-28- 
64, CI. 248—354. 

Bowden, Jimmie R. : See — ■ 

Feighner, George C, and Bowden. 3,118,956. 

Bowden, Jimmie R., to Continental Oil Co. Separation of 
triethylaluminum from olefin mixtures by means of mem- 
brane permeation. 3,149,179, 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 683.15. 

Bowden. Malcolm K. : See — ■ 

Conway, Hug G., and Bowden. 3,150,849. 

Bowditch, Harold G. : See — 

Williams. Frederick, and Bowditch. 3,138,909. 

Bowdle, Raymond R., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Data processing system. 3,158,844, 11-24-64, CI. 
340—174.1. 

Bowe, John. Controls for candy cotton machine. 3,125,967, 
3-24-64, CI. 107 — 8. 

Bewe, John, and D. Frohlich. Receptacle for cotton candy. 
3,160,119, 12-8-64, CI. 107 — 8. 

Bowen. Alfred J. Power-driven hose reel. 3,160,173, 12-8- 
64, CI. 137—355.2. 

Bowen, Gilbert C. to United States of America, Navy. Safe 
biological or chemical warfare projectile. 3,143,070, 8-4— 
64 CI. 102—66. 

Bowen, Glenn L. : See — 

Davies, Edward R., Bowen, and Lemon. 3,144,107. 

Bowen, Grady M. : See — 

Dismukes, Henry B., and Bowen. 3,120,751. 

Bowen. Harrv H. : See — 

Costa, Philip J., Bowen. and Babbitt. 3.138.970. 

Bowen, Herman L. Surveying apparatus. 3,117,378, 1-14- 
64, a. 33—74. 

Bowen, Idris G., to International Combustion (Holdings) 
Ltd. Handling of slurries. 3.140,123, 7-7-64, CI. 302 — 
14. 

Bowen, John B. Refuse collector. 3,139,299, 6-30-64, CI. 
294 — 55. 

Bowen, Lawrence H. : See— 

McCarty, George W., Sheps, and Bowen. 3,144,735. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



105 



Bowers. 



19-halo pregnenes. 3,124,- 



Bowen, Philip E., to FMC Corp. Magnetic 6 pack turning 
device. 3,128,868 4-14-64, CI. 198 — 33. 
55—503. 
Bowen, Richard L., Jr. Tension control apparatus. 3,145,- 

945, 8-25-64, CI. 242—75.47. 
Bowen, Richard L. B., Jr. Pump for high viscosity fluids. 

3,153,385, 10-20-64, CI. 103—153. 
Bowen, Roger, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Contact mounting. 3,158,424, 11-24-64, CI. 339 — 
217. 
Bowen, Tom, to Smiths America Corp. Periodically operated 
electric switches for regulating the rate of supply of power 
to different circuits. 3,120.458. 3-24-64, CI. 200 — 27. 
Bowen, Tom, to Smiths America Corp. Adjustable clock 
controlled switch mechanism. 3,151,4S9, 10-6-64, CI. 74 — 
3.5. 
Bowen, William R., to Farrel Corp. Plastic molding machine. 

3,132,381, 5-12-64, CI. 18 — 30. 
Bower, Clark D., to Layne & Bowler Pump Co. Axial flow 

pump. 3,132,595, 5-12-64, CI. 103—87. 
Bower, Clyde S., to Shoup Toll Collecting Devices, Inc. 
Coin singling apparatus. 3,125,102, 3-17-64, CI. 133 — 3. 
Bower, Gerald C, to Royal Industries, Inc. Bag closing ma- 
chine. 3,126,684, 3-31-64. CI. 53 — 135. 
Bower, John L. : See — 

Shelley, Rulon G., and Bower. 3,123,822. 
Bower, Richard R., to Raytheon Co. Article handling. 3,129,- 

822, 4-21-64, CI. 214 — 1. 
Bower, Thomas E. : See — 

Walker, James H., and Bower. 3,144,816. 
Bowennan, Hulie E., and C. P. Warman, Jr. Fluid actuator 

for clutch or brake. 3,163,274, 12-29-64, CI. 192 — 88. 
Bowers. Albert : See — 

Cross, Alexander D., and Bowers. 3.127,429. 

Cross, Alexander D., and Bowers. 3,156,711. 

Cross, Alexander D., and Bowers. 3,163,663. 

Cross, Alexander D., Kind, and Bowers. 3,150,140. 

Denot. Ernesto, and Bowers. 3,151.134. 

Ringold, Howard J., and Bowers. 3.141,029. 

Ringold, Howard J., Djersassi, Bowers, and Velasco. 

3,138,589. 
Ringold, Howard J., Zderie, Djerassi and 
3.126.375. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 
574, 3-10-64, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 5a, 10/3-dlbalo estranes and 

process therefor. 3.139,446, 6-30-64, CI. 260 — 397.4. 
Bowers. Albert, to Syntex Corp. Process for the production 
of 19-hydroxy-A*-3-keto steroids. 3,145,202, 8-18-64, CI. 
260 — 239.55. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp. 2-formyl 

corticoids. 3,124,573, 3-10-64, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bowers, Albert, and P. G. Holton, to Syntex Corp. 3-Halo 

androstenes. 3,127,426, 3-31-64, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Bowers, Albert, J. Edwards, and J. Zderie. to Svntex Corp. 
3-aminomethylene androstanes. 3,128,269, 4-7-64, CI. 
260 — 239.5. 
Bowers. Albert, and O. Halpern, to Syntex Corp. 5,19-cvclo- 
A 6 -cyclopentanophenanthrene derivatives. 3,128,290 4-7- 
64, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Bowers, Albert, and L. H Knox, to Svntex Corp. A 2 '*-preg- 

nadienes. 3,138,619, 6-23-64, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Bowers, Albert, J. Ewards, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex Corp. 
Pyrazolo-androstanes. 3.144,447, 8-11-64, CI. 260 — 239.5. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp Isoxazolo- 
androstan-17£-ol derivatives. 3,144,449, 8-11-64, CI 260 — 
239.55. 
Bowers. Albert, and O Halpern, to Syntex Corp. Process for 
the preparation of 3-hydroxy-6-keto-5/3,10a-steroids. 3,148,- 
185, 9-8-64, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp Polvhalo- 

methyl pregnenes. 3,151,132, 9-29-64, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Bowers. Albert, and P. Crabbe, to Syntex Corp. 16-halo es- 
trogens. 3,153,065, 10-13-64, CI. 260 — 397.45. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp. 16-difluoro- 
methyl adrenocorticoids. 3,155,695, 11-3-64, CI. 260 — 
397.45. 
Bowers, Albert, and P. Crabbe, to Syntex Corp. 20-(lower 
aliphatic hydrocarbon )-A 17<ao >-pregnen-21-oic acids. 3,158.- 
625, 11-24-64, CI. 260—397.1. 
Bowers, Albert, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex Corp A2,4-pregna- 

diene derivatives. 3.158.631, 11-24-64, CI. 260 — 397.3. 
Bowers, Albert, and O. Halpern, to Svntex Corp. 6-keto 

pregnenes. 3,159.621, 12-1-64, CI. 260 — 239.55. 
Bowers, Bernard E., and E. E. Snyder. Cemetery wreath 

holder. 3,136,510, 6-9-64. CI. 248 — 27.8. 
Bowers, Buddy A., and F. T. Hunt, to Pron-O-Llft, Inc. 

Patient lift. 3,131,404, 5-5-64, CI. 5 — 86. 
Bowers, Eric H. : See — 

Beck, George, Bowers, Brown, and Thoma. 
Bowers, Eric H., to Dowty Hydraulic Units Ltd. 

apparatus. 3,126,763, 3-31-64, CI. 74 — 733. 
Bowers. Grady W.. Jr.. L. C. Jensen, and W. A. Harris, 
to United States of America, Air Force. Foamed aluminum 
honeycomb rotor rub-in shroud. 3,126.149, 3-24-64, CI. 
230—133. 
Bowers, Marvin T. Collapsible fishing float. 3,137,961, 

6-23-64, CI. 43 — 43.1. 
Bowers. Melvm A., to Standard Oil Co. Multiple column 
gas chromatography valve. 3,119,251, 1-28-64, CI. 73 — 23. 

715-285— P 8 



3,137.243. 
Hydraulic 



Bowers, Philip W., and W. F. Allen. Display unit. 3,120,826, 

2-11-64, CI. 108 — 101. 
Bowers, William E., and K. W. McLoad, to Vector Cable 
Co. Method and apparatus for stabilizing cables. 3,137,- 
988, 6-23-64, CI. 57 — 55.5. 
Bowes, Donald R., and P. E. Regan, Jr., to Ethicon, Inc. 

Bicameral container. 3,156,369, 11-10-64, CI. 215 — 6. 
Bowhill, Arthur J., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Methods of manufacturing journal and journal 
bearing members. 3,158,924, 12-1-64, CI. 29 — 149.5. 
Bowker, Ervin, and E., Jr. Tape slitting machine. 3,127,123, 

3-31-64, CI. 242—56.4. 
Bowker, Ervin, Jr. : See — 

Bowker, Ervin, and E., Jr. 3,127,123. 
Bowles, William R. : See- 
Brandt, Carl T., and Bowles. 3,159.976. 
Bowller, Robert J. Grain sampler. 3,117,452, 1-14-64, CL 

73—424. 
Bowling, Joseph E., Jr., and R. W. Moore, to The Pangborn 
Corp. Particle-throwing apparatus. 3,160,990, 12-15-64, 
CI. 51—9. 
Bowling, Lin W. : See — 

Peters, Harlan J. 3,132,571. 
Bowlus, Sanford S., to Blaw-Knox Co. Method of starting up 

a boiler. 3,117,556, 1-14-64, CI. 122—4. 
Bowman, Cloyd R. Front wheel drive for two wheeled 

vehicle. 3,118,514, 1-21-64, CI. 180—31. 
Bowman, Clyde : See — 

De Good, Maynard, and Bowman. 3,116,818. 
De Good, Maynard J., and Bowman. 3,138,238. 
Bowman, David F., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Corp. Transfer 

mechanism. 3,120,355, 2-4-64, CI. 242 — 47.12. 
Bowman, David F., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Adjustable 

waveguide filter. 3,130,380, 4-21-64, CI. 333—73. 
Bowman, David F., to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Frequency 
selective mesh with controllable mesh tuning. 3,148,370, 
9-8-64, CI. 343—756. „ . , 

Bowman, David F., to Airtron Division of Litton Precision 
Products, Inc. Coupling orthogonal polarizations in a com- 
mon square waveguide with modes in individual waveguides. 

3 150 333 9—22—64 CI 333 9 

Bowman, Hamilton B., to Bowman Steel Corp. Wall paneling 

joint seal. 3,143,828, 8-11-64, CI. 50—220. 
Bowman, Hamilton B., J. D. Weinzettle, and M. Downing, to 
Bowman Steel Corp. Protected metal articles. 3,147,546, 
9-8-64, CI. 29 — 424. 
Bowman, Harry O., to Freeman Shoe Corp. Shoe machinery 
marking apparatus for shoe vamps. 3,132,361, 5-12-64, 

pi -jo 51 

Bowman, Joseph R. Signal device. 3,121,864, 2-18-64, CI. 

04A *?83 

Bowman? Lawrence E., to Leonard Valve Co. Fluid mixing 

device. 3,152,760, 10-13-64, CI. 236—12. 
Bowman, Ralph E., J. F. Cavalla, and J. Davoll, to Parke, 
Davis & Co. l,l-diethyl-3-hydroxypyrrolidinium bromide 
benzilate ester. 3,157,671, 11-17-64, CI. 260—326.3. 
Bowman, Robert S., and L. J. Piasecky, to The Baugh Chem- 
ical Co. Calcium phosphate catalysts and method of pro- 
duction. 3,149.081, 9-15-64, CI. 252 — 437. 
Bowman, Robert S., and L. J. Piasecky, to The Baugh Chemi- 
cal Co. Calcium phosphate catalysts and method of pro- 
duction. 3,149,082, 9-15-64, CI. 252 — 437. 
Bowman, Spencer, to Koehring Co. Hose reel. 3,146,967, 

9-1-64, CI. 242 — 107.1 
Bowman Steel Corp. : See — 

Bowman, Hamilton B. 3,143.828. 

Bowman Hamilton B., Weinzettle, and Downing. 3,147,- 
546. 
Bowmar Instrument Corp. : See — 

Caley, William S., and Harshman. 3.154,963. 
Feaster, Donavon L., and Mann. 3,117,469. 
Herr, Robert W., and Keck. 3,117,771. 
Mann, Jabez H.. Herr, Pifer, and Stoner. 3,118,o99. 
Bown, Delos E., and R. T. Moravek, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Stabilization of polyolefins. 3,117,104, 
1-7-64, CI. 260 — 45.9. 
Bown, Delos E.. and H. G. Schutze, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Stabilization of polyolefins. 3,124,555, 
3-10-64, CI. 260 — 45.5. 
Bown, Samuel, and W. F. Eicks. Toe protector attachment. 

3,126,651, 3-31-64, CI. 36 — 72. 
Bowness, Colin, to Raytheon Co. Biased ferromagnetic multi- 
port microwave circulator. 3,136,962, 6-9-64, CL 333 — 1.1. 
Bowser, Robert S., and R. P. De La Chapelle, to Sylvania 
Electric Products Inc. Electroluminescent cell having elec- 
trical contact with increased reliability. 3,157,813, 11-17- 
64, CI. 313 — 108. 
Bowser, Robert S., and R. C. Hugglns, to Sylvania Electric 
Products Inc. Capacitance shorting switch for electrical 
translating devices. 3.161,733, 12-15-64, CI. 200 — 16. 
Box, Richard J., and J. S. Stewart, to Hawley Products Co. 
Automatic felting machine and consistency control appa- 
ratus therefor. 3,152,036, 10-6-64, CI. 162 — 258. 
Box, Theodor : See— 

Henninger, Karl. 3,120,322. 
Boxer, Victor, to United States of America, Army. Para- 
metric amplifier with signal circuit tuning only. 3,120,- 
644, 2--4-64, CI. 330 — 4.9. 
Boyce, Walter A., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Apparatus 
and method for forming glass tube flares and tempering 
thereof. 3,155,481, 11-3-64, CI. 65 — 104. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Boyd, Clarence. Petroleum gas-air mixer and metering means. 
3,132,009, 5-5-64, CI. 48 — 180. 

Boyd, David R., Y. T. Sihvonen, and C. D. Woelke, to General 
Motors Corp. Ohmic contacts on semiconductors. 3,121,- 
852, 2-18-64, CI. 338—19. 

Boyd, Harry S. Method for making perforating strips. 
3,132,540, 5-12-64, CI. 76 — 101. 

Boyd, Harrv S. Apparatus for perforating sheets. 3,147,658, 
9-8-64, CI. 83—347. 

Bovd, James A., to North American Aviation, Inc. Super- 
sonic aircraft. 3,152,775, 10-13-64, CI. 244 — 13. 

Boyd, James W., to Packaging Corp. of America. Molded egg 
tray. 3,120,901, 2-11-64, CI. 217—26.5. 

Boyd, John H. Rain covering for legs. 3,137,081, 6-16-64, 
CI. 36—2. 

Boyd, John L., to Sinclair Research, Inc. Method for polym- 
erizing resin-forming materials in subterranean areas. 
3,152,641, 10-13-64, CI. 166 — 33. 

Boyd, Joseph J., to Atlantic Steel Co. Apparatus for posi- 
tioning, stacking, and dispensing cotton tie buckles. 3,144,- 
169, 8-11-64, CI. 221 — 175. 

Boyd, Keith A. : See — 

Gleason, Quin R., and Boyd. 3,131,786. 

Boyd. Lawrence M. : See — 

Sproule, Robert S., Boyd, and Kanger. 3,146,991. 

Boyd, Lawrence M., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Speed limiting device for turbines. 3,140,854, 7—14-64, 
CI. 253—31. 

Boyd, Lawrence, M., to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
Runner blade servo system for turbines with overrun. 
3,146,989, 9-1-64, 253—31. 

Boyd, Malcolm R., to General Electric Co. Circuits for uni- 
moding crossed field devices. 3,121,822, 2-18-64, CI. 315 — 
39.69. 

Boyd, Merle R., and R. E. Edwards, to Raytheon Co. Mag- 
netron tube with axially movable tuning means. 3,154,717, 
10-27-64. CI. 315—39.61. 

Boyd, Robert N., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Scan and track nutation device. 3,162,056, 12-22-64, CI. 
74—86. 

Boyd, Roderick, to Richard Clay and Co., Ltd. Book trim- 
ming machines. 3,137 395, 6-16-64, CI. 214 — 1.6. 

Boyd, Samuel N.. Jr., D. J. Gale, and R. E. Starn, Jr., to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Reactive polymeric dyes con- 
taining triazine. 3,117,957, 1-14-64, CI. 260—153. 

Boyd. Solon O. True vibrato. 3,142,221, 7-28-64, CI. 84— 
313. 

Boyd, Theodore E., Jr. : See — 

Hammond, Samuel I., Bovd, and Booth. 3.137,569. 

Boyd, Thomas R., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Rotary fas- 
tener. 3,141,487, 7-21-64, CI. 151 — 13. 

Boyd, Violet, and F. Lodge, to Imperial Chemical Industries 
Ltd. Anthraquinone derivatives containing beta-haloethyl, 
gamma-halopropyl, gamma-halo-beta-hydroxypropvl or gam- 
ma-halo-beta-halopropyl substituents. 3,147,287, 9-1-64, 
CI. 260—373. 

Boyd, Winnett, to Arthur D. Little, Inc. Nuclear steam gen- 
erator for a thermo-electric power plant. 3,149,046, 9-15- 
64, Cl. 176 — 53. 

Boyd, Winnett, to Arthur D. Little Inc. High temperature, 
solid moderated, ceramic fuelled, gas cooled 'ieat producing 
nuclear reactor. 3,151,036, 9-29-64, CI. 176 — 68. 

Boyd, Winnett, J. A. Paget, and V. G. Lynn, to Arthur D. 
Little, Inc. Fuel charging and discharging for a gas cooled, 
ceramic fuelled, nuclear power reactor. 3,149,045, 9-15- 
64. CI. 176 — 30. 

Boydell, Kenneth R. : See — 

Thoma, Oswald, Boydell, and Kempson. 3,161.137. 

Boydell, Kenneth R., to Dowty Hydraulic Units Ltd. and 
Unipat A.G. Hydraulic apparatus. 3,148,628, 9-15-64, CI. 
103 — 162. 

Boye, Dale E., to Burroughs Corp. Record actuated pulse 
generating apparatus. 3,151,313, 9-29-64. CI. 340 — 173. 

Boyer, Charles D., and C. L. Miller, Jr., to Allegheny Ludlum 
Steel Corp. Insulation for silicon steel. 3,150,015, 9-22- 
64, CI. 148—6.2. 

Boyer, Charles J. : See — 

Gongoll, Vernon F., Boyer, and Simpson. 3,122.613. 

Boyer, Charles V. and K. R., to C. L. Lovercheck. Ambulance 
trailer. 3,148,911, 9-15-64, CI. 296 — 19. 

Boyer & Cie : See — 

Barbrv, Etienne. 3,118,809. 
Barbry, Etienne. 3,130,200. 

Boyer, Clarence, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Com- 
position comprising tetrafluoroethylene polymer and cellu- 
lose ester and process for preparing shaped articles there- 
from. 3,118,846, 1-21-64. CI. 260—17. 

Boyer, Clarence, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Method 
of preparation of filaments from polvtetrafluoro-ethylene 
emulsion. 3,147,323, 9-1-64, CI. 264 — 211. 

Boyer, Clarence, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. Method 
of preparing filaments containing polvtetrafluoroethvlene 
emulsions. 3,148,234, 9-8-64, CI. 264 — 211. 

Boyer. Edwin L., to Amerace Corp. Apparatus for molding 
plastic articles. 3,158,906, 12-1-64, CI. 18 — 42. 

Boyer, Ellis V.. to S. Boyer. Oven and means for heating 
the Interior thereof. 3,162,753, 12-22-64, CI. 219 — 399. 

Boyer, Emanuel F. Onion harvester. 3,163,234, 12-29-64, 
CI. 171—17. 

Boyer, Floyd J., and R. J. Wente, to General Motors Corp. 
Turboprop engine control with underspeed governor. 3,155,- 
165, 11-3-64, CI. 170—135.74. 



Boyer George L., to United States of America, Navy. Under- 
water acoustic intensity meter. 3,158,831, 11-24-64, CI. 

340—5. 
Boyer, George W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 

Tape transport system. 3,140.062, 7-7-64, CI. 242 — 76. 
Boyer, Jackson S., to Sun Oil Co. Fumigant-extended poly- 

urethane foams and the process of making. 3,127,312, 

3-31-64, CI. 167—42. 
Boyer, Jean J., to Societe Anonyme Sciper. Rotary machine 

operated by compressed fluid. 3,124,079, 3-10-64, CI. 103 — 

162. 
Boyer, Jean J. Machine for sorting. 3,142,383, 7-28-64, CL 

209—82. 
Boyer, Joseph M., to Northrop Corp. Open ring antenna. 

3,151,328, 9-29-64, CI. 343—742. 
Boyer, Kenneth R. : See — 

Bover, Charles V. and K. R. 3,148,911. 
Boyer, Neil E., J. A. Crookston, and J. M. Frank, to A. P. 

Green Tire Brick Co. Apparatus for making metal cased 

brick. 3,153,834, 10-27-64, CI. 25 — 41. 
Boyer, Nicodemus E. : See — 

Greenbaum, Sheldon B., and Boyer. 3,146,253. 
Boyer, Paul E., W. O. Mansfield, F. E. Crawford, and J. H. 

Lanier. Road clearing and material spreading apparatus. 

3,160,964, 12-15-64, Cl. 37 — 41. 
Boyer, Ralph K., H. W. Krohn, Jr., and E. F. Tobold, to 

Eaton Mfg Co. Filling device with detachable flow cou- 
pling means. 3,125,135, 3-17-64, Cl. 141 — 290. 
Boyer, Raymond, Sr., to The Bendix Corp. Brake adjusting 

mechanism. 3,156,323, 11-10-64, Cl. 188—79.5. 
Bover, Richard W., to Polymer Processes, Inc. Method of 

casting. 3,121,768, 2-18-64, Cl. 18 — 58. 
Boyer-Schultz Corp. : See — 

Bunnell, William S. 3,144,795. 
Boyer, Sherrve : See — 

Boyer, Ellis V. 3,162,753. 
Boyer, Wesley D., to Ford Motor Co. Continuous wave radar. 

3,155,972. 11-3-64, Cl. 343—12. 
Boyer. William A., to Dow Corning Corp. Catalytic poly- 
merization of silazanes. 3,143.514, 8-4-64. Cl. 260 — 2. 
Boyes, George M., and J. E. Watson, to Wisconsin Wire 

Works. Loom. 3,144,885, 8-18-64, Cl. 139—141. 
Boves, John T. Apparatus for finishing drapery material. 

3.147,895, 9-8-64, Cl. 223—51. 
Boyk, Sol : See — 

Erickson. Robert H., and Boyk. 3,155,623. 
Boykin, Robert O., Sr.. and P. S. Osborne, to Osborne Asso- 
ciates. Neutron absorbing asphaltic composition. 3,152,- 

093, 10-6-64, Cl. 252^478. 
Boylan, Robert J., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Gas 

cleaning apparatus. 3,127.256, 3-31-64, Cl. 55 — 233. 
Boylan, Robert J., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Unit filter 

assembly. 3,127,259, 3-31-64, Cl. 55—511. 
Boylan, Robert J., to American Air Filter Co., Inc. Spray 

coating an air filter with nonyl phenoxv polyoxyethylene 

ethanol. 3,131,084. 4-28-64, Cl. 117 — 104. 
Boyle, Clarence J., and D. L. Newhouse, to General Electric 

Co. Alloys. 3,139,337, 6-30-64, Cl. 75—126. 
Boyle, Howard R., to The H. C. Shaw Co. Tool bar and 

clamp unit for spring-tooth harrow shanks. 3,123,154, 

3-3-64, Cl. 172—691. 
Boyle. James E. : See — 

Rabo. Jule A., Pickert, and Boyle. 3,130.006. 
Boyle. John M., and E. J. Donaldson, to United States of 

America, Navy. Conductive springs and ball acceleration 

switch. 3,141,936, 7-21-64. Cl. 200—61.53. 
Bovle, Milford J., and J. S. Zsiga. Liquid dispenser. 

3,163.332. 12-29-64. Cl. 222—180 
Boyle, Richard J., to American Cvanamid Co. 'Salicyloyl 

pyridines. 3,117,129, 1-7-64, Cl. 260—297. 
Boyle, Richard W. Extensometer for measuring deflection 

of a cracked plate specimen. 3,139,684, 7-7-64, Cl. 33 — 

143. 
Boyle, Robert E., to Service Pipe Line Co. Fluid meter 

calibrator. 3,120,118, 2-4-64, Cl. 73 — 3. 
Bovle. Thomas C, to United States of America, Navy. Ad- 

iustable missile snubber. 3.148.586, 9-15-64. Cl. 89 — 1.7. 
Bovle, Willard S., and D. G. Thomas, to Bell Teleohone 

Laboratories, Inc. Optical maser. Re. 25,632, 8-18-64, Cl. 

88—1. 
Boyles. Nesbit A., to Overhead Door Corn Lock and latch 

means for nowardlv acting doors and the like. 3,163,033, 

12-29-64. Cl. 70 — 100. 
Boyles, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Electrical switch 

including viscously damped timing device. 3,118,027, 1-14- 

64, Cl. 200 — 34. 
Boyles, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Electrical time 

switch mechanism. 3,138,674, 6-23-64, Cl. 200—38. 
Boyne Products, Inc. : See — 

Brown, William L. 3,120,588. 
Brown, William L. 3,145.270. 
Brown, William L., and Thomson. 3,145,276. 
Boynton, A. J., & Co. : See — 

Tietig, Rudolph, Jr., and Pollingue. 3,155,497. 
Bovs, Fay L., to Sinclair Research, Inc. Oscillating, film 

forming, evaporating apparatus. 3,152,946, 10-13-64, Cl. 

159 — 1. 
Boys, Fay L., J. Vlasic, and J. A. Perry, to Sinclair Research, 

Inc. Multi-port delivery shuttle valve. 3,146,793, 9-1-64, 

Cl. 137—625.11. 
Bovs, Godfrey F., % to Henrv Boys & Son Ltd. Vehicle 

spring suspensions. 3,135,508, 6-2-64, Cl. 267—21. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



107 



Boys, Henry, & Son Ltd. : See — 
Boys, Godfrey F. 3,135.508. 

Bozek, John S., and J. Simpson, to Continental Can Co., Inc. 
Method and machine for printing plastic bottles. 3,124,065, 
3-10-64, CI. 101 — 37. 

Bozell, Patricia B. : See — 

Mount, Wadsworth W. 3,159,554. 

Bozio, Josephine A. : See — 

Blanchard, Irene S., and Bozio. 3,131,400. 

Boznos, Gus G. Golf club head with transparent insert. 
3,134,596, 5-26-64, CI. 273 — 173. 

Braaten, Willard C. : See — 

Robinson, Ralph M., and Braaten. 3,154,580. 

Braatz, Willi, to Canadian Ingersoll-Rand Co., Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for forming varying shaped bores in hollow members. 
3,120,137, 2-4-64, CI. 78—14. 

Brabander, Herbert J., and W. B. Wright, Jr., to American 
Cyanamid Co. Pyrazolinones and method of preparing the 
same. 3,149,115. 9-15-64, CI. 260 — 208. 

Bracco Industria Chimica Societa per Azioni : See — 
Felder, Ernst, and Suter. 3,117,122. 

Brace, Eldred C, and F. E. Horton, to Banner Mining Co. 
Recovery of copper sponge from oxidized copper ores. 
3,148.130, 9-8-64. CI. 204 — 96. 

Brace, Neal O., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Addi- 
tion of polyfluoroalkyl iodides to unsaturated compounds 
and products produced thereby. 3,145,222, 8-18-64, CI. 
260 — 408. 

Brachthiiuser, Kunibert : See — 

Miieller, Franz, Deussner, and Brachthauser. 3,162,431. 

Bracich, Louis A., to General Binding Corp. Laminating 
apparatus. 3,138,695, 6-23-64, CI. 219 — 244. 

Brackbill, Warren H. : See — 

Hale, John K., and Brackbill. 3,146,569. 

Brackbill, Warren H., to Sperrv Rand Corp. Reuseable re- 
silient mounting for a rake tine. 3,157,019, 11-17-64, 
CI. 56 — 400. 

Brackbill, Warren H., and E. F. Glass, to Sperry Rand Corp. 
Adjustable drive mechanism for side delivery rake. 3,123.- 
966. 3-10-64, CI. 56 — 377. 

Brackett, Lawrence W., to Wood Electric Corp. Automatic 
circuit breaker. 3,118,034, 1-14-64, CI. 200 — 116. 

Brackett, Lawrence W.. to Wood Electric Corp. Heat respon- 
sive wire circuit breaker. 3.142,737, 7-28-64, CI. 200 — 116. 

Brackett Stripping Machine Co. : See — 
Blair, Boyd C. 3.123,019. 

Brackmann, Richard T. : See — 

Fite. Wade L., and Brackmann. 3,126,902. 

Braconier, Frederic F. A. : See — 

Leroux, Pierre J., and Braconier. 3,145,236. 

Braconier. Frederic F. A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Societe 
Beige de l'Ayote et des Produits Chimiques. Solid metal 
block reaction furnace for treatment of hydrocarbons. 
3,121,616, 2-18-64. CI. 23—277. 

Bracutt. Michael, to Maxson Electronics Corp. Inertial inte- 
grating accelerometers. 3.129,592, 4-21-64, CI. 73 — 490. 

Bradhurn. William J.. Jr.. and A. W. Wilkerson. to The Louis 
ALUs Co. Generator-fed extended range motor control. 
3.148.318. 9-8-64. CI. 318 — 154. 

Bradbury, Ernest J. : See — 

Hignett, Harold W. G.. Bradbury, Smith, and Ward. 
3,145,124. 

Bradbury, Ernest J., D. W. Wakeman. and V. A. Traeey, to 
The International Nickel Co., Inc. Heterogeneous sintered 
alloys. 3,142.893, 8-4-64. CI. 29— 182. 

Bradd, Amos A., to Midvale-Heppenstall Co. Forged and 
nitrided steel roll. 3,144.362. 8-11-64, CI. 148—36. 

Bradd, Ernest, to William Gluckin& Co.. Inc. All-way stretch 
fabric girdle with a back latex reinforcement. 3,124,137, 
3-10-64, CI. 128—518. 

Bradd. Ernest, to William Gluckin & Co., Inc. All-way 
stretch fabric girdle with side latex reinforcements. 
3,133.542, 5-19-64, CI. 128 — 555. 

Bradd, Ernest, to William Gluckin & Co., Inc. Reinforced 
fabric girdle and method of producing the same. 3,133,543, 
5-19-64 CI. 128 — 580. 

Bradd, Ernest, to William Gluckin & Co.. Inc. All-way stretch 
fabric girdle with front and back latex reinforcements. 
3,157,183. 11-17-64, CI. 128—533. 

Braden, Ralph S. : See — 

Barbulesco, Daniel J., and Braden. 3.126.131. 

Brader, Walter H., Jr., to Jefferson Chemical Co., Inc. Prepa- 
ration of triethylenediamine. 3,120,526, 2-4-64, CI. 260 — 
268. 

Brader, Walter H., Jr., to Jefferson Chemical Co.. Inc. Cata- 
lytic svnthesis of triethylenediamine. 3,157,657, 11-17-64. 
CI. 260 — 268. 

Bradfield, George K., Jr. : See — 

Robinson, Lester E., Bradfield, and Johnson. 3,145,006. 

Bradford, Arthur J., and A. E. Eigsti, to Wilding, Inc. 
System for strip film projection. 3,139,793, 7-7-64, CI. 
88—28. 

Bradford, Charles R. : See — 

Rieger, John, Marchese, Cox, and Bradford. 3,148,710. 

Bradford Dyers' Association Ltd., The : See — 
Leckie, Thomas L. 3.129,442. 
Leckie, Thomas L. 3,140,028. 

Bradford, Henry K., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 
Twin-T network unbalance measuring system. 3,120,638, 
2-4-64, CI. 324 — 60. 

Bradford. James L. : See — - 

May, Frank H., and Bradford. 3,144,306. 



Bradford, John A., to FMC Corp. Bagging machine. 3,155,- 
183, 11-3-64, CI. 177—162. 

Bradford, John O. : See — 

Bonomo, Melvin E., Bradford, and Zimmerman. 3,136,- 
373. 

Bradford, Kenneth C. : See — 

Goodall, Kenneth C, Jr., and Bradford. 3,156,290. 

Bradford, Virgil E. : See — 

Place. Thomas M., Jr., and Bradford. 3,149,300. 

Bradley, Carl P., 50% to W. R. Palmer, Jr. Faucet handle 
stop. 3,122,756. 3-3-64, CI. 4 — 1. 

Bradley, Charles H., to The Pangborn Corp. Work piece pas- 
sage seals for shot blasting apparatus. 3,160,991, 12-15- 
64, CI. 51 — 9. 

Bradley, Edward L. Length adjuster for slotted boom. 3,118,- 
415, 1-21-64, CI. 114—98. 

Bradley, Edward M., to International Computers and Tabu- 
lators Ltd. Thin film magnetic devices. 3,157,865, 11- 
17-64, CI. 340—174. 

Bradley, Frank R., Jr. Hall-effect memory device. 3,131,381, 
4-28-64, CI. 340 — 174. 

Bradley, Fred L., and M. L. Wurman, to Bayuk Cigars Inc. 
Cigar box. 3.126,093. 3-24-64, CI. 206—15.13. 

Bradley, Harry F. : See- — ■ 

Kolbinger, Joseph. 3,134,857. 

Bradley, Ira : See — 

Ray, Branch B., and Bradley. 3,118,352. 

Bradley, James W., and P. F. Borth, to Photo-Engravers Re- 
search Inc. Composition and process for powderless etch- 
ing. 3,161,552, 12-15-64, CI. 156 — 14. 

Bradley, John J. : See — 

Turner, Thomas M., Jacques, and Bradley. 3,148,843. 

Bradley, John S.. W. H. Luehrmann. C. A. Youngman, and 
J. R. Gunter, to The Atlantic Refining Co. Exploration 
for hydrocarbons by detecting gas seeps in the atmosphere. 
3,143,648, 8-4-64, CI. 250 — 43.5. 

Bradley, John S., and T. F. Moore, to The Atlantic Refining 
Co. Gas lift boils detection. 3,153,147, 10-13-64, CI. 
250—83.3. 

Bradley, Kenneth B., and H. J. Klopf, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Separation of phenols. 3,159,685, 12-1-64, CI. 260 — 
619. 

Bradley, Mrs. John W. : See — 

Denison, Ruth C. 3,156,615. 

Bradley, Owen. Adjustable indicator holder. 3,129,918, 4-21- 
64, CI. 248—276. 

Bradley, Richard C. Applicator gun for synthetic resins. 
3,123,306, 3-3-64, CI. 239 — 142. 

Bradley. Richard C. Apparatus for spray depositing rein- 
forced synthetic resins. 3,123,307, 3-3-64, CI. 239 — 336. 

Bradley, Robert J. : See — 

Adamec, Joseph, and Bradley. 3,161,035. 

Bradley. Robert W. : See — 

Kulik, Alphonse C, and Bradley. 3,137,154. 

Bradley, Robert W., and G. F. C. Burke, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Thread package. 3,156,432, 11-10-64, 
CI. 242 — 163. 

Bradley, Stephen D., to Detroit Macoid Corp. Waterstop. 
3,128,576, 4-14-64, CI. 50 — 346. 

Bradley & Vrooman Co. : See — 

Dole Malcolm, and Fischer. 3,131,107. 

Bradsell, Peter, to A. C. Cossor, Ltd. Diversity of radar in- 
stallation. 3.162.853, 12-22-64, CI. 343—17.1. 

Bradshaw, Edward F., to Burndy Corp. Adjustable conductor 
support. 3,127,468, 3-31-64, CI. 174 — 40. 

Bradshaw, George W. Crankcase ventilation. 3,158,142, 
11-24-64, CI. 123 — 119. 

Bradshaw, Harold G. : See — 

Shaw, Hugh H., and Bradshaw. 3,126,112. 

Bradshaw, Harold G., M. I. Sanderson, and H. H. Shaw, to 
Cochran Equipment Co. Apparatus for the field cleaning of 
vegetables. 3,128,485, 4-14-64, CI. 15 — 3.14. 

Bradshaw, James J. : See — 

Adams, John E., and Bradshaw. 3,126,809. 

Bradshaw Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Swinney, John J. 3,145,007. 

Bradshaw, Robert W., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Ro- 
tary shuttle. 3,146,744, 9-1-64, CI. 112—232. 

Bradshaw, Thomas A. : See— 

Stansfield, Frank M., Glasspoole, Morland and Bradshaw. 
3,125,082. 

Bradshaw, William H., to Celanese Corp. of America. Produc- 
tion of staple fibers from viscose rayon filamentary mate- 
rials. 3,150,414, 9-29-64, CI. 19— .56. 

Bradt, Lvnn, to SI Handling Systems, Inc. Tow truck sys- 
tem. 3,126,838, 3-31-64, CI. 104—88. 

Bradt, Lynn, to SI Handling Systems, Inc. Train and auto- 
matic separation means for vehicles thereof. 3,150,609, 
9-29-64, a. 104—172. 

Bradt, Lynn, and J. G. Dorrance. Tow truck system. 3,160,- 
115, 12-8-64, CI. 104—172. 

Bradt, Rexford, to Fiberfil Corp. Apparatus and method for 
producing reinforced molding composition. 3,119,718, 
1-28-64, CI. 118 — 68. 

Bradway, Malcom S. : See — 

De Neergaard, Leif E. 3,127,592. 

Bradv Air Controls, Inc. : See — 

Brady, Richard F. 3,133,501. 

Brady, Charles E. : See — 

Heyn. William O., Brady, and Drude. 3,127,586. 

Brady, Edward L. Radiator cleaning device. 3,146,952, 
9-1-64, CI. 239 — 415. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Brady, Frank B., to Link Division of General Precision, Inc. 

Visibility measurement. 3,126,521, 3-24-64, CI. 340—25. 
Brady, Glenroy : See — 

Holmes, Garnet B. 3,151,223. 
Bradv, Gordon D. : See — 

Lowe, Wesley, Shayler, and Brady. 3,128,184. 
Brady, Hazel E. : See — 

Brady, Jules L. 3,130,066. 
Brady, James J., to Technical Oil Tool Corp. Wound clip 

applicator. 3,152,336. 10-13-64, CI. 1—349. 
Brady, James M. : See — 

Bedemske, Ralph F.. and Brady. 3,126,511. 
Brady, John F., to The Daven Co. Alternating current 180 
electrical degree synchronous switch. 3,134,863, 5-26-64, 
CI. 200 — 24. 
Brady, John G. : See — 

Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 3,117,908. 
Brady, John G., and K. Szabo, to Stauffer Chemical Co. 
Thiophosphonates having a urethane grouping. 3,128,224, 
4-7-64, CI. 167 — 22. 
Brady, Jules L., deceased, by H. E. Brady, executrix, to Rans- 
burg Electro-Coating Corp. Electro spray apparatus and 
method. 3,130,066, 4-21-64, CI. 117 — 93.43. 
Brady, Peter. Self contained measuring spout for coffee con- 
tainers. 3,146,921, 9-1-64, CI. 222 — 361. 
Brady, Richard P., to Brady Air Controls, Inc. Air control 
for hydropneumatic system. 3.133,501, 5-19-64, CI. 103 — 6. 
Brady, Robert M., C. Lenz, deceased (by E. J. Aberle, 
executor), and O. J. Orebic, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Method of and apparatus for inserting a support 
into a coil. 3,117,363, 1-14-64, CI. 29—25.19. 
Brady, Samuel G., and W. Dralle, to Michigan Tool Co. 

Grinding apparatus. 3,121,297, 2-18-64, CI. 51—90. 
Brady, William T., and B. R. Hauk, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Process for removing iron contaminants from cobalt oxo 
catalyst. 3,125,595, 3-17-64, CI. 260 — 465.1. 
Brady, William T., Jr. : See- 
Lardy, Henry A., and Brady. 3,118,942. 
Braen, Henry P., and H. H. Burk, Jr., to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. Supporting means for transducer 
assemblies. 3,119,102, 1-21-64, CI. 340 — 174.1. 
Braestrup, Carl B., and R. T. Mooney, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Radiation monitor 
containing two concentric ionigation chambers and means 
for insulating the separate chambers. 3,119,036, 1-21-64, 
CI. 313—93. 
Braeuninger, Karl F.. and J. A. Blaskiewiez, to The Dow 
Chemical Co. Production of fibers. 3,121,943, 2-25-64, 
CI. 29—412. 
Brafford, Donald A., to Beloit Corp. Selected treatment of 
fiber blends with resins. 3,151,017, 9-29-64, CI. 162 — 141. 
Brafford, Donald A., to Beloit Corp. Method of incorporating 
resin in molded pulp products. 3,157,566, 11-17-64, CI. 
162 — 146. 
Bragaw, Chester G., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Polyoxvmethylene resins modified with glycerine to 
improve impact strength. 3,137,669, 6-16-64, CI. 260 — 33.4. 
Bragdon, Robert W., and F. P. Del Giudice, to Metal Hy- 
drides Inc. Method for preparing lithium borohydride. 
3,151,930, 10-6-64, CI. 23—14. 
Bragdon. Robert W., and F. P. Del Giudice, to Metal Hydrides 
Inc. Preparation of lithium aluminum hydride. 3,162,508, 
12-22-64, CI. 23—14. 
Bragg, Cecil, and B. S. Pennels, to Pictorial Machinery Ltd. 
Holders for photographic negatives and the lik°. 3,126,807, 
3-31-64, CI. 95 — 73. 
Bragg, Edward A. : See — 

Aurich, Christoph W., and Bragg. 3,149,403. 
Bragg. Sherman M., I. M. Leonardini, and J. L. Warren, to 
Medi-Code, Inc. Medical coding device. 3,160,155, 12-8- 
64, CI. 128—1. 
Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Take-off 

computer. 3,116,638, 1-7-64, CI. 73 — 178. 
Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Three-phase 

static inverter. 3,144,599, 8-11-64, CI. 321 — 7. 
Brahm, Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Pulse-width 

modulator. 3,155,838, 11-3-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 
Braid. Milton: See — 

Hauptschein, Murray, and Braid. 3.156,732. 
Lawlor, Francis E., Braid, and Barr. 3.129,250: 
Braid, Milton, and F. Lawlor, to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. 
Synthesis of fluorine compounds. 3,151,051, 9-29-64, CI. 
204 — 158. 
Braidich, Emery V. : See — 

Gmitter. George T., and Braidich. 3,148,162. 
Brailsford. Harrison D. Centrifugal switch. 3,135,842, 6-2- 

64, CI. 200—80. 

Brainard, Edward C, II, and C. B. Converse, to Braincon 

Corp. Underwater towed vehicle. 3,137,264, 6-16-64, 

CI. 114 — 235. 

Brainard, Paul L., and J. R. Aaron, to Hyster Co Vacuum 

handling apparatus. 3,118,554, 1-21-64, CI. 214—651. 

Brainard, Wallace E., to Kearney & Trecker Corp. Machine 

tool control system. 3,125,796, 3-24-64, CI. 29 — 26. 
Brainard, Wallace E., J. A. Hansen, R. K. Sedgwick, C. B. 
Sipek, and H. J. Baechle, to Kearney & Trecker Corp. Ma- 
chine tool with mechanical cutting tool changer. Re. 25,583, 
5-26-64, CI. 29—26. 
Brainard, Wallace E., and W. K. Behrendt. to Kearney & 
Trecker Corp. Automatic multiple spindle drilling machine. 
3,124,017, 3-10-64, CI. 77—24. 
Braincon Corp. : See — 

Brainard, Edward C, II, and Converse. 3,137,264. 



Brainerd, Henry B. Identification system. 3,145,291, 8-18- 

64, CI. 235—61.11. 
Brainin, Samuel M., and F. Vyzralek, Jr., to North American .- 
Aviation, Inc. Search controller. 3,135,955, 6-2-64, CI. 
343—7. 
Braithwaite & Co. Engineers Ltd. : See — 

Ostrowski, Janusz M. 3,132,706. 
Braithwaite, David G., J. S. D'Amico, P. L. Gross, and W. 
Hanzel, to Nalco Chemical Co. Cell for carrying out elec- 
trochemical reactions. 3,141,841, 7-21-64, CI. 204 — 263. 
Braithwaite, John C. : See — 

Forsyth, George H., Ashley, and Braithwaite. 3,140,- i 
863. 
Braithwaite, Robert C, and F. N. M. Sergeant, to Smiths | 
America Corp. Electrical system for maintenance of me- 
chanical oscillations. 3,123,755, 3-3-64, CI. 318 — 132. 
Brajer, Victor : See — 

Berks, William I., and Brajer. 3,138,001. 
Brakeley, Paul W., Jr. : See — 

Proctor, Fred S., Smarr, Brakeley, and Mountain. 
3,133.848. 
Bram, Walter, to Paliz-Holding AG. Stripping device for 

knitting machine. 3,153,922, 10-27-64, CI. 66—64. 
Braman, Robert S. : See — 

De Ford, Donald D., and Braman. 3,162,585. 
Brambier, Irving. Cards selectively usable for playing a 
game or for producing a motion picture effect. 3,159,405, 
12-1-64, CI. 273—152.2. 
Brame, James M. : See — 

Brame, James T. and J. M. 3,161,962. 
Brame, James T., and J. M. Brame. Level. 3,160,962, 12-15- 

64, CI. 33—215. 
Bramel, Hadley R. Sedimentation apparatus and method 
for determining particle size distribution. 3,144,773, 8-18- 
64, CI. 73—432. 
Bramley, Lionel N., W. N. Jenkins. L. J. Chant, and F. Sere- 
dynski, to The British Iron and Steel Research Assn. Con- 
trol system for controlling a manipulator for moving 
ingots. 3,139,569, 6-30-64, CI. 318—28. 
Brammer, Karl : See — 

Bahring, Herbert, Schwerer, and Brammer. 3,151,820. 
Brammerlo, Allen A., and H. C. Stout, to General Electric Co. 
Stator for two speed induction type motor. 3,153,183, 
10-13-64, CI. 318—224. 
Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Combination 
folding seat and lunch box or other carrying case. 3,120,- 
404, 2-4-64, CI. 297 — 118. 
Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Closure for 

vacuum bottles. 3,153,490, 10-20-64, CI. 215 — 47. 
Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries Inc. Vacuum bottle 
having resiliency compressible gasket. 3,163,307, 12—29- 
64, CI. 215 — 13. 
Bramson, Clive H. : See — 

Hornwood, Carl G. 3,137,268. 
Maraventano, Eugene. 3,133,510. 
Stone, Arthur H. 3.161,322. 
Bran & Lubbe Wasseraufbereitung Maschinen- und Apparate- 
bau : See — 

Galster, Helmuth. 3,121,614. 
Branagan, Edward F., and M. E. Shindledecker, to United 
States of America, Navy. Inertia electro-magnetic genera- 
tor. 3,153,735, 10-20-64. CI. 310 — 15. 
Brancato, Jack J. : See — 

Orsino, Joseph A., Herman, and Brancato. 3,121,698. 
Branch, Robert E., and R. M. Reddin, to Chapman Chemical 
Co. Applicator for controlling bandages for preserving 
pole tops. 3,121,608, 2-18-64, CI. 21 — 61. 
Branch, Sidney J., to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Production of 

aceto-acetarylamides. 3,121,743, 2-18-64, CI. 260 — 562. 
Brand, Boris P., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Prep- 
aration of delta copper phthalocyanine. 3,150,150, 9-22- 
64, CI. 260—314.5. 
Brand, Jay J., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Glass cutter 

assembly. 3,126.636, 3-31-64, CI. 33—32. 
Brand, Jay J., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Glass snapping 

apparatus. 3,142.427. 7-28-64, CI. 225—104. 
Brand, Jay J., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Glass-scoring 
and breaking apparatus. 3,151,794, 10-6-64, CI. 225 — 
96.5. 
Brand. John R. : See — 

Thomas, Howard M., Bode, and Brand. 3.155,760. 
Brand, John R., to The Wurlitzer Co. Electronic organ stop 

switching. 3,151,203, 9-29-64, CI. 84—1.19. 
Brand. Robert A. : See — 

Alsager, Leslie E., and Brand. 3,125,975. 
Brand, Warren H.. to Conoflow Corp. Control system. 3,157,- 

994, 11-24-64, CI. 60—52. 
Brand, William J., and R. T. Sullivan, to Varian Associates. 
Adjustable gap magnet. 3,134,933, 5-26-64, CI. 317—158. 
Branda, Ronald A. Opener and spout for milk cartons and 

the like. 3,143,248, 8^^64, CI. 222 — 81. 
Brandell, John R. Golf practice device with solenoid-actu- 
ated ball return means. 3,134,597, 5-26-64, CI. 273 — 179. 
Brandell, John R. Solenoid kicker. 3,134,934, 5-26-64, 

CI. 317 — 191. 
Brandenberg, Karl A., to Square D Co. Trip free overload 

relay. 3,147,351, 9-1-64, CI. 200—116. 
Brandenburg, Ewald, A. Pohle, and K. Gorlich, to Huttenwerk 
Oberhausen Aktiengesellschaft. Machines for the continu- 
ous simultaneous rolling of several wires with alternating 
vertical and horizontal stands arranged one behind the 
other. 3,122,949, 3-3-64, CI. 80—35. 



:m: 
te 

I Eiai 



1 :ai 

c 
:;■ 

J 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Brandes, Arthur, R. W. Sitler, and B. B. Tromble, to Ekco 
Products Co. Locker. 3,133,772, 5-19-64, CI. 312—108. 

Brandes, Edward P. : See — 

Hartop, William L.. Jr., and Brandes. 3,133,858. 

Brandes, Raymond E. : See — 

Kinsey, Eugene E., Brandes, Evans, and Whitfield. 
3,155,437. 

Brandiffi, John S. : See — 

Du Brow, Paul L., and Brandiffi. 3,154,489. 

Brandin, Charles I., to Charles I. Brandin, Inc. Venetian 
blinds. 3,129,750, 4-21-64, CI. 160 — 168. 

Brandin, Charles I., Inc. : See — 
Brandin, Charles I. 3,129,750. 

Brandl, Willi, to Amplector Aktiengesellschaft. Sliding fas- 
tener. 3,159,889, 12-8-64, CI. 24: — 201. 

Brandmeier, Maximilian : See — 

Maurer, Gisela H., Brandmeier, and Lichtner. 3,126,197. 

Brandon, Arthur H. Tubing tester with ratchet contacts. 
3,139,686, 7-7-64, CI. 33 — 178. 

Brandon, Chester, and A. R. Piatt, to General Precision Inc. 
Control apparatus for projectile launching. 3,126,473, 
3-24-64, CI. 235—61.5. 

Brandon, Clarence W., 12%% to O. Brandon, 5% to H. B. 
Jacobson, and 50% to N. H. Hardin, C. H. Newton, and 
H. H. Wright. Method and apparatus for forming and/or 
augmenting an energy wave. 3,133,591, 5-19-64, CI. 
166—39. 

Brandon, Clarence W., 12%% to O. B. Brandon, 5% to 
H. B. Jacobson, and 50% to N. A. Hardin, C. H. Newton, 
and H. H. Wright. Method and apparatus for vibratory 
drilling. 3,138,213, 6-23-64, CI. 175 — 65. 

Brandon, Clarence W., 12y 2 % to O. B. Brandon, and 50% to 
N. A. Hardin and H. H. Wright. Method and apparatus 
for forming and/or augmenting an energy wave. 3,141,- 
099, 7-14-64, CI. 310—1. 

Brandon Equipment Co., Inc. : See — 
Packard, Durward I. 3,140,850. 

Brandon, Orpha : See — 

Brandon, Clarence W. 3,133.591. 
Brandon, Clarence W. 3,141,099. 

Brandon, Orpha B. : See — ■ 

Brandon, Clarence W. 3,138,213. 

Brandon, Theodore A. Lumber sorting and accumulating 
mechanisms. 3,116,835, 1-7-64, CI. 209 — 90. 

Brandon, Theodore A. Lumber accumulators. 3,155,245, 
11-3-64, CI. 214—16. 

Brandstadter, Jack M., to Cadillac Gage Co. Linear actua- 
tor. 3,141,388, 7-21-64, CI. 92—51. 

Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. : See — 
Buchholz, Arnold R. 3,138,166. 
Buchholz, Arnold R., and Johnson. 3,131,702. 
Hoffman, Otis E., Wallman, and Buchholz. 3,144,987. 

Brandt, Carl D., to Whitin Machine Works. Method of pre- 
paring laps for combing machines. 3,128,506, 4-14-64. 
CI. 19—115. 

Brandt, Carl T., and W. R. Bowles, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Sealing of porous and fissured formations with cationic 
asphalt emulsions. 3,159,976, 12-8-64, CI. 61 — 36 

Brandt, Harry, and J. F. Chittum, to California Research 
Corp- Method and apparatus for heating liquid for hot 
water flooding. 3,125,072, 3-17-64, CI. 122 — 4 

Brandt, Kurt : See — 

Keller, Siegfried, and Brandt. 3,122,465. 

Brandt, Ove, to The Plymouth Corp. Collapsing die head with 
trip means selectively positioned to permit manual col- 
lapse. 3,142.076. 7-28-64, CI. 10—96. 

Brandt, Richard W., Jr. Tree clamp with vibratory mech- 
anism and frame. 3,163,458, 12-29-64, CI. 294 — 88. 

Brandt, Robert E. : See — 

Schaab, Rudolph S., and Brandt. 3,119,603. 

Brandt, Robert E., to Amphenol-Borg Electronics Corp. Pile 
fabric knitting machine for striped pile. 3,122,904, 3-3- 
64, CI. 66 — 9. ... 

Brandt, Thomas F., Jr., to General Electric Co. Electric 
fuse with a plurality of fusible elements arranged in radi- 
cally spaced groups. 3,153,713, 10-20-64, CI. 200 — 132. 

Brandt, William E., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Single bit recording technique. 3,131,383, 4-28-64, CI. 
340 — 174.1. 

Brandt, William E., and W. P. Margopoulos, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Analog voltage memory. 3,119,- 
984, 1-28-64, CI. 340—173. 

Brandwood, John T., to Dye Tube Developments Ltd. Yarn 
dyeing apparatus. 3,157,039, 11-17-64, CI. 68—198. 

Branick, Charles E. Truck tire spreading and inverting de- 
vice. 3,130,957, 4-28-64, CI. 254 — 50.3. 

Branick, Charles E. Curing and testing rim for pneumatic 
tire casings. 3.133,317, 5-19-64. CI. 18 — 45. 

Branick, Charles E. Shock absorber testing and condition 
indicating device. 3,157,044, 11-17-64, CI. 73 — 11. 

Branick, Charles E. Quick release bumper jack. 3,159,085, 
12-1-64, CI. 91—451. 

Branneman, Leonard. Educational toy satellite system. 
3,138,381, 6-23-64, CI. 273 — 95. 

Brannfors, Sten H., and C. Y. H. Alberts, to Skanska Ce- 
mentgjuteriet AB. Rock-tunneling apparatus. 3,153,510, 
10-20-64, CI. 239 — 286. 

Brannock, Kent C, and R. D. Burpitt, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Tetraalkyl esters of 6-dialkylamino-5,5-diaIkylcyclohexane- 
1,1,3,3-tetracarboxylic acids and the process for their prep- 
aration. 3,135,740, 6-2-64, CI. 260 — 239. 



Brannock, Kent C, and R. D. Burpitt, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

Acetylenic amines. 3,156,726, 11-10-64, CI. 260 — 570.8. 
Branscome, Kenneth M., to Sperry Rand Corp. Document 

sensing device. 3,149,835, 9-22-64, CI. 271 — 62. 
Branson, Charles D. : See — 

Wantz, Clarence, Branson, and Willson. 3,132,803. 
Branson, Charles D., and C. Wantz, to Robertshaw Controls 

Co. Thermostatic control device. 3,155,316, 11-3-64, CI. 

236 — 48. 
Branson Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Carlin, Benson. 3,117,768. 
Harris, Robert V. 3,148,536. 
Uphoff, Russel L., and Relyea. 3,153,928. 
Branson, Lane K. : See — 

Schultz, Robert D., Branson, and Chaiken. 3,122,882. 
Branson, Orland D., and P. H. Bush, to The Bendix Corp. 

Variable-pressure hydraulic control system. 3,125,856, 

3-24-64, CI. 60 — 52. 
Brant, Joseph fl., and J. F. Migliarese. to Colgate-Palmolive 

Co. Iontophoresis apparatus. 3,163,106, 12-29-64, CI. 

128 — 405. 
Brant, Robert J. Water ski tow line connector. 3,14S,655, 

9-15-64, CI. 115 — 6.1. 
Brant, Russell G. : See— 

Brockerman, Lawrence, and Brant. 3,126,308. 
Brantley, Larry F. : See — 

Brantley, Willie G. and L. F. 3,121,974. 
Brantley, Willie G. and L. F. Power tree chipper and sprayer. 

3,121,974, 2-25-64, CI. 47 — 12. 
Brantner, Andreas : See — 

Kohler, Ernst, Bastam, and Brantner. 3,140,140. 
Brasco Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wheeler, James D. 3,141,204. 
Wheeler. James D and Anderson. 3,124,848. 
Brase, George. Wrench for removing threaded pipe nipples. 

3,151,511, 10-6-64, CI. 81 — 53. 
Brase, George. Valved siphon. 3,152,341, 10-13-64, CI. 4 — 

206. 
Brasen, Wallace R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

1,2 - diamino - 1,2 - dithioethylenes and their preparation. 

3,122,539, 2-25-64, CI. 260—247.1. 
Brasfield, Buel T., and W. R. Potter. Expandable hoop fix- 
ture. 3,149,597, 9-22-64, CI. 113 — 102. 
Braskamp, Willem H., to Industriele Onderniming W. H. Bras- 

kamp, N. V. Table ventilator. 3,157,639, 9-8-64, CI. 74 — 

600. 
Braskamp, Willem H., to Industriele Onderneming W. H. 

Braskamp N.V. Ceiling ventilator. 3,160,020, 12-8-64, 

CI. 74 — S6. 
Brass, Edward A., to Avco Corp. Multi-speed gear reduction 

transmission. 3,150.544, 9-29-64, CI. 74 — 762. 
Brass Products Co. : See — 

Marentette, Sylvain J. 3,160,388. 
Brass, Robert L., and A. Feiner, to Orbicon, Ltd. Game 

apparatus for simulating skiing. 3,159,400, 12-1-64, CI. 

Brass. William C. Clinical thermometer cleaning device. 
3,137,877, 6-23-64, CI. 15—21. 

Brass, William C. Thermometer carrier. 3,138,263, 6-23- 
64, CI. 211—60. 

Brass, William D. Receiver for spent shells. 3,153,981, 
10-27-64, CI. 89 — 33. 

Brassaw, Alden J. : See — 

Weller, Carl E., Fegley, and Brassaw. 3,156,837. 

Brassel, Jakob, and M. Staeuble, to Ciba Corp. New dyestuffs 
of the anthraquinone series containing a chlorotriazine 
snbstitnent. 3,133,921, 5-19-64. CI. 260 — 249. 

Brastad, William A., to General Mills, Inc. End closure com- 
prised of liner and carton flaps. 3,136,471, 6-9-64, CI. 
229 — 14. 

Braten, Kjell. Stabilizing arrangement for power boats. 
3,124,094, 3-10-64, CI. 114 — 66.5. 

Brater, Donald C. : See — 

Smiley, Seymour H, Brater, and Littlefield. 3,150,924. 

Bratt, Lars S., L. J. Hov, and G. A. Louis, to Stauffer Chem- 
ical Co. Process for making boron trichloride. 3,152,869, 
10-13-64, CI. 23 — 205. 

Bratton, Cleon : See — 

Honan, Paul R., and Bratton. 3,147,098. 

Bratton, Francis H. : See — 

Goepfert, George J., Bratton, and Zolg. 3,149,021. 

Bratton, Raymond F. : See — 

Marshall, Mervin D., and Bratton. 3,139,327. 

Bratton, Raymond F., to Callery Chemical Co. Process for 
the alkylation of decaborane. 3,139,459, 6-30-64. CL 
260—606.5. 

Bratton, Richard E., to Harbison-Walker Refractories Co. 

• Process and apparatus for making perforated bricks. 
3,127,459, 3-31-64, CI. 264 — 154. 

Bratz, Otto J. : See- 
Peterson, Vincent C. J., Bratz, and Layton. 3,130,536. 

Bratz, Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Push- 
pull cable casings. 3,130,754, 4-28-64, CI. 138 — 133. 

Bratz, Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Push- 
pull cable. 3,135,132, 6-2-64, CI. 74 — 501. 

Bratz, Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Ball 
bearing push-pull cable. 3,154,966, 11-3-64, CI. 74 — 501. 

Brau. Maurice J. : See — 

Bailey Louis G., Brau, and Hilton. 3,154,424. 

Brauchla, Herbert C, and P. P. Ruminsky ; said Ruminsky 
assor. to said Brauchla. Method and apparatus for dry 
sizing. 3,141,844, 7-21-64, CI. 209 — 247. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Brauchle, Edwin J. Cutlery serrating apparatus. 3,143,829, 

8-11-64, CI. 51—98. 
Brauchle, Mildred : See — 

Brauchle, Milton J. 3,122,282. 

Brauchle, Milton J., deceased ; M. Brauchle, administratix, to 

Universal Fertilizer Equipment Mfg. Co., Inc. Fertilizer 

distributor or planter. 3,122,282, 2-25-64, CI. 222—368. 

Brauck, Clifford D., to Stewart-Warner Corp. Hydraulic 

'hose and coupling. 3,140,884, 7-14-64, CI. 285—242. 
Braucksiek, Henry C. : See — 

Dykzeul, Theodore J., and Braucksiek. 3,151,759. 
Braucla, Herbert C. : See — 

Ruminsky, Paul P. 3,127,625. 
Braudorn, Karl H., to Continental Gummi-Werke Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Detachable anti-skid means for rubber tires of vehi- 
cles. 3,118,481, 1-21-64, CI. 152—222. 
Brauer, Frederick N., to Philco Corp. Pulse generator employ- 
ing a recurrently operable one-shot multivibrator. 3,154,- 
752, 10-27-64, CI. 331 — 113. 
Brauer, Gerhard W., to Resdel Engineering Corp. Cavity 
amplifier with annular grid cavity. 3,122,712, 2-25-64, 
CI. 330—56. 
Brault, Andre R., and A. K. Chitayat, to Optomechanisms, 

Inc. Remote film viewer. 3,143,589, 8-4-64, CI. 88 — 81. 
Brault, Robert G., and G. F. Huff, to Callery Chemical Co. 
Preparation of high energy boron containing fuels. 3,124,- 
617, 3-10-64, CI. 260—606.5. 
Braun Aktiengesellschaf t : See— 
Futterer, Bodo. 3,155,855. 
Braun, Anton. Free piston machine. 3,134,372, 5-26-64, 

CI. 132 — 46. 
Braun, Arthur R. Gameboard with playing piece compart- 
ment. 3,149,843, 9-22-64, CI. 273—136. 
Braun, C. F., & Co. : See — 

McCauley, William H. 3,118,575. 
Braun, David H., to All-Tech Industries Inc. Animated 

moving target. 3,163,420, 12-29-64, CI. 273 — 105.2. 
Braun, Edward L. : See — 

Bible, Robert E., Braun, Cass, Mclntyre, and Williamson. 
3,155,816. 
Braun, Ernest, and J. E. Logun, to Chemway Corp. Stable de- 
pilatory compositions. 3,154,470, 10-27-64, CI. 167 — 89. 
Braun, Frank R. : See — 

Perkins, James M., Graf, and Braun. 3,136,842. 
Braun, G. A., Inc. : See — 

Hertig, Max, and Werner. 3,159,016. 
Werner, Howard J., Hertig, and Du Pree. 3,129,576. 
Braun, Gabriel : See — 

Speranza, Peter, and Braun. 3,120,042. 
Braun, Gunther : See — 

Muller, Erwin, Bayer, Braun, and Scheurlen. 3,134,755. 
iNischk, Gunther, Braun, and Hoppe. 3,138,562. 
Braun, Karl J., to A. Kimball Co. Record analyzing appara- 
tus. 3,128,372, 4-7-64, CI. 235—61.11. 
Braun, Kurt : See — 

Bauder, Ulrich, and Braun. 3,116,801. 
Braun, Leonard A., to E. J. Longyear Co. Underground 
wire line core barrel apparatus. 3,120,283, 2—4-64, CI. 
175—246. 
Braun, Marinus J., to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Resistor. 

3,134,954, 5-26-64, CI. 338—66. 
Braun, Michael F. : See — 

Brumfield. Elvin S., and Braun. 3,163,760. 
Braun, Oskar, R. Frank, and F. Osterloh, to Farbwerke 
Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft vormals Meister Lucius & Brun- 
ing. Process for the manufacture of water-insoluble azo- 
dyestuffs. 3,120,508, 2-4-64, CI. 260 — 161. 
Braun, Ottwin L., to Reliance Steel Products Co. Forced cir- 
culation water-cooled door. 3,155,080, 11-3-64, CI. 122 — 
498. 
Braun, Ottwin L., to Reliance Steel Products Co. Forced 
circulation water-cooled furnace door. 3,156,218, 11-10-64, 
CI. 122 — 498. 
Braun, Philip N., and J. A. Filsinger ; said Filsinger assor. to 
said Braun. Machine for affixing identification tags to 
garments. 3,150.577, 9-29-64, CI. 93—88. 
Braun, Poul B., and W. Kwestroo, to North American Philips 
Co., Inc. Ferromagnetic material. 3,117,935, 1-14-64, CI. 
252—62.5. 

du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
3,133,087, 5-12-64, CI. 260— 



Braun, Robert A., to E. I. 

Tetraalkenyl-l,4-dioxanes. 

260—340.6. 
Braun. Robert A., to E. I. 



du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Coating compositions. 3,157,525, 11-17-64, CI. 106 — 287. 

Braun, Robert A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Copolymers of a vinyl substituted ethylene glycol. 3,157,- 
623, 11-17-64, CI. 260—80.5. 

Braun Roland, to Brown, Boveri & Cie, Aktiengesellschaft. 
Arrangement with phase-dependent measurement particu- 
larly for relays. 3,131,329, 4-28-64, CI. 317 — 27. 

Braun. Samuel, to B.C.N. Design Products Inc. Hinged 
watch box. 3,157,278, 11-17-64, CI. 206 — 75. 

Braun, Samuel, to Sperry Rand Corp. Specialty box. 3,161,- 
315, 12-15-64, CI. 220 — 4. 

Braun, W., Co. : See — 

Lerner, Nathan B. 3.140,014. 

Braun, Werner : See — 

Berger, Frank M., Hubbard, and Braun. 3,132,995. 

Braun, Wilhelm, and W. Zehnder, to Inventa A.G. fur For- 
schung und Patentverwertung. Process for extraction of 
monomeric caprolactam from its polymer. Re. 25,640, 
9-15-64, CI. 260—239.3. 



Braun, Willy : See— 

Hartwig, Ernst, and Braun. 3,137,699. 

Braun, Willy, and H. Weissauer, to Badische Anilin- & Soda 
Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Anthraquinone dyes containing 
an alpha-halotosylamido or alpha-halotoluylamido substit- 
uent. 3,121,755 2-18-64, CI. 260—372. 

Braun, Willy, W. Ruppel, and R. Mecke, to Badische Anilin- 
& Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Reduction of linear-trans 
quinacridone-quinone. 3,147,263, 9-1-64, CI. 260 — 279. 

Braunagel, Magnus V., to Small Business Administration. 
Explosion proof switch. 3,162,731, 12-22-64, CI. 200 — 11. 

Braune, Gerhard : See — 

Kirchner, Willi, and Braune. 3,158,942. 

Braunhut, Harold N. Ocular toy device. 3,119,195, 1-28- 
64, CI. 46 — 1. 

Braunhut, Harold N. Amusement device simulating a dagger 
projecting from a pool of blood. 3,132,859, 5-12-64, CI. 
272—8. 

Brauning, Howard E. Animal table. 3,120,836, 2-11-64, CI. 
119—103. 

Braunlich, Frank H., Jr. : See — 

Means, James O., Braunlich, and Hendrickson. 
3,134,436. 

Braunlin, Robert J. : See — 

Hunter, Charles A., Jr., Braunlin, Lansford, and Knoe- 
bel. 3,120,227. 

Braunsberg, Heinz. Vending machines. 3,124,397, 3-10-64, 
CI. 312—97.1. 

Braunsberg, Heinz. Vending machines. 3,135,567, 6-2-64, 
CI. 312 — 97.1. 

Braunschweig, Georges : See — 

Marti, Frederic, and Braunschweig. 3,121,811. 

Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt A.G. : See — 
Dietzel, Walter M., and Hillebrand. 3,151,072. 

Braunstein, Rubin : See — 

Steele, Martin C, and Braunstein. 3,160,762. 

Braunwarth, John B. : See — 

Rai, Charanjit, and Braunwarth. 3.142,675. 

Rai, Charanjit, and Braunwarth. 3,154,490. 

Rai, Charanjit, Braunwarth, and Kimble. 3,154.596. 

Braunwarth, John B., and C. Rai, to The Pure Oil Co. Proc- 
ess for refining and deodorizing petroleum fractions. 
3,120,486, 2-4-64, CI. 208—189. 

Braunwarth, John B., and L. W. Holm, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Solvent flood secondary recovery method. 3,121,460, 2-18- 
64, CI. 166—9. 

Braus, Harry, and O. A. Homberg, to National Distillers and 
Chemical Corp. Bi(0-hydroxybenzoyl)phenyl compounds. 
3,146,269, 8-25-64, CI. 260—591. 

Brautigam, John J. : See — 

Anderson. James D., Brautigam, and Cohen. 3,135,043. 

Brautigam, Olof A., to Elektriska Svetsningsaktiebolaget. 
Wire coiling. 3,145,760. 8-25-64, CI. 153—64. 

Brautigam, Rudolf G., to The American Agricultural Chem- 
ical Co. Manufacture of pyrophosphoryl chloride. 3,124,- 
420, 3-10-64. CI. 23—203. 

Brautigam, Rudolf G., and E. Jacoves, to American Agricul- 
tural Chemical Co. Chloroorganopyrophosphates. 3,132,- 
170. 5-5-64, CI. 260—461. 

Bravenec, Frank R., to Houston Instrument Corp. Loga- 
rithmic frequency discriminator circuits. 3,120,647, 2-4- 
64, CI. 331 — 16. 

Braverman, Robert P., to M. I. Glass. Toy vehicle track. 
3,139,237. 6-30-64, CI. 238—10. 

Braverman, Robert P., to M. I. Glass. Toy. 3,159,109, 12- 
1-64, CI. 104 — 148. 

Brawerman, Marvin, to Airheart Products. Inc. Braking 
mechanism. 3,155,195, 11-3-64, CI. 188—73. 

Brawner, Carle C. : See — 

Taylor, Daniel D., and Brawner. 3,155,553. 

Bray, Anthony R., and D. Kahng, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Method of making a varactor diode by epitaxial 
growth and diffusion. 3,149,395, 9-22-64, CI. 29 — 25.3. 

Bray, Ben G., and H. F. Mason, to California Research Corp. 
Method of operating a hydroeracking process to increase 
on-stream life of catalyst and improve product quality. 
3,139,398, 6-30-64, CI. 208 — 59. 

Bray, Donald T,, to General Dynamics Corp. Submersible 
power unit. 3,118,818, 1-21-64, CI. 176 — 39. 

Bray, Donald T., A. M. Larson, Jr.. M. J. Kornfeld, and C. F. 
Leyse. to Internuclear Co. Shielding for nuclear reactors. 
3,127.323, 3-31-64, CI. 176—^59. 

Bray, Frederick H., and J. M. Ridler, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Automatic exchange systems. 3,139- 
486, 6-30-64. CI. 179—8. 

Bray. Geo. & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Coates, Arthur, Russell, and Blrchenhough. 3,146,977. 

Bray, James A. Line carrying and retrieving apparatus. 
3,162,395, 12-22-64, CI. 242—86.5. 

Bray, Lane A. : See — 

Jansen, George, Jr., Richardson, Piatt, and Bray. 3,154,- 
500. 

Bray, Lane A., and E. C. Martin, to United States of America, 
Atomic Energy Commission. Method of treating radioac- 
tive waste. 3,158,577, 11-24-64. CI. 252—301.1. 

Bray Oil Co. : See— 

Fainman, Morton Z. 3,154,576. 
Voorhees, Vanderveer. 3,155,616. 
Voorhees, Vanderveer. 3,155,617. 

Bray, Robert S.. to Chase Brass & Copper Co., Inc. Braze 
clad copper and method of producing same. 3,163,499, 
12-29-64, CI. 29—191.2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



Bray, Thomas E., to General Electric Co. Electro-optical 

shift register. 3,132,325, 5-5-64, CI. 340—173. 
Bray, Thomas E., and R. I). Stewart, to General Electric Co. 
Electroluminescent-photoconductor devices having improved 
input-output isolation. 3,163,703, 12-29-64, CI. 250 — 206. 
Braye, Emile H. : See — 

Hubel, Karl \V., and Braye. 3,125,594. 
Hubel, Karl W., and Braye. 3,149,101. 
Hubel, Karl W., and Braye. 3,149,138. 
Hubel, Karl W. ( Braye, and Caplier. 3,151,140. 
Brayman, Jacob : See — 

Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,125,240. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,126,096. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 3,156,475. 
Zeitlin, Alexander, Brayman, and Gerard. 3,150,413. 
Brayman, Jacob, and M. A. Gabey, to Barogenics, Inc. Gasket 
forming technique in pressure-multiplying apparatus. 
3,154,619, 10-27-64, CI. 264 — 319. 
Braymer, Noel B., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Potential 
difference negative feedback amplifier. 3,130,373, 4-21-64, 
CI. 330—9. 
Breadner, Robert L., to General Electric Co. Ltd. Manufac- 
ture of glass articles. 3,118,752, 1-21-64, CI. 65 — 32. 
Bready, John W. : See — ■ 

Halton, James E. 3,147,217. 
Bready, William M. : See — 

Halton, James E. 3,147,217. 
Break, David A. : See — 

Bose, Norman J., and Break. 3,157,872. 
Brealey, Edward R. : See — 

Kent, Nelson H., Brealey, and Ingram. 3,154,241. 
Bream, John B. : See — 

Barclay, John L., Bream, Hadley, and Stewart. 3,152,- 
170. 
Brearlev Co., The : See — 

Monk, Howard H. 3.128.S38. 
Provi, Mike A. 3,160,311. 
Brearley, Donald W., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Sheet driving and aligning mechanism. 3,148,877, 
9-15-64, CI. 271—52. 
Brearley, Donald W., and D. K. Rex, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Process for making a tungsten carbide die. 
3,145,586, 8-25-64, CI. 76 — 107. 
Breault, Alphonse J., to Hassenfeld Bros., Inc. Toy bag and 
method of manufacture thereof. 3,159,253, 12-1-64, CI. 
190 — i8. 
Breault, Homer H., to General Electric Co. Production of 

high purity nitrogen. 3.145,085. 8-18-64, CI. 23 — 220. 
Breaux, Hugh A. Well tool. 3,140,668, 7-14-64, CI. 103 — 

221. 
Breazeale, William M., M. C. Edlund, and B. A. Mong, to The 
Babcock & Wilcox Co. Neutronic reactor. 3,140,980, 7-14- 
64. CI. 176 — 17. 
Brechin, Gordon L. Joint water stop. 3,145,503, 8-25-64, 

CI. 50—346. 
Brechling, George E., to Electro-Mechanical Research, Inc. 
Saw-tooth wave form generator having feedback means to 
compensate for leakage current of the charging capacitor. 
3.158,822, 11-24-64, CI. 331 — 111. 
Brecht, George : See — 

Roberts, Donald R., and Brecht. 3,148,680. 
Breck, Donald W., to Union Carbide Corp. Crystalline zeo- 
lite T. 3,130,007, 4-21-64, CI. 23 — 113. 
Breck. John H., Inc. : See — 

Tarpey, Constance M. 3.130,127. 
Breckenridge, Davis T., to Catalyst Research Corp. Clip-on 

heater. 3,158,363, 11-24-64, CI. 263 — 4. 
Brede. Albert. Saw with reciprocating arbor assembly. 

3.128 R01. 4-14-64. CI. 143 — 47. 
Brede, Christian, to Tor-Isteg Steel Corp., S.A.H. Bending 

machine for steel bars. 3,151.656, 10-6-64, CI. 153 — 20. 
Bredehoeft. Victor N., and P. J. Miehe, to General Service 
Co. Motor sueed control. 3,123,005, 3-3-64, CI. 103 — 35. 
Bredon Alan D. : See — 

Sullivan. George H., and Bredon. 3,124,132. 
Bredow, Walter. Punch Dress with a rotatable tool head. 

3,139,779. 7-7-64. CI. 83 — 146. 
Bredow, Walter. Multiple die punches with stripper means. 

3,160,046, 12-8-64, Cl. 83—130. 
Bredtschneider. Kurt B. : See — 

Englert, Joseph A., and Bredtschneider. 3,131,719. 
Ensrlert, Joseph A., Magos, and Bredtschneider. 3,149,- 

847. 
Englert, Joseph A., Magos, and Bredtschneider. 3,162,- 

454. 
Englert, Joseph A., Magos, and Bredtschneider. 3,162,- 

455. 
Magos, John P., Bredtschneider, and Englert. 3,162,453-. 
Bredtschneider. Kurt B., to Crane Co. Pressure relief gate 

valve. 3,123,090. 3-3-64, CI. 137—112. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., to Crane Co. Combined safety relief 

valve and conduit. 3,130.742, 4-28-64, CI. 137 — 119. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B.. to Crane Co. Ball valve with ad- 
justable seats. 3,134,396, 5-26-64, CI. 137 — 315. 
Bredtschneider, Kurt B., and J. A. Englert, to Crane Co. 

Ball valve. 3,154,094, 10-27-64, CI. 137 — 315. 
Breeback, Rudolph H.. to Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc. Rotary 
filling machine with valve trip controlling mechanism. 
3,123,105, 3-3-64. CI. 141 — 147. 
Breed. Arthur R. : See — 

Waltermire, William G., and Breed. 3,120,254. 



Larsonneur, and Bregman. 
tool for machining holes. 



Radial 



Breedon, Will A., W. J. Schuster, and G. F. Schwartz, to 
United States Steel Corp. Apparatus for handling bundles 
of wire. 3,124,261, 3-10-64, CI. 214 — 130. 
Breen, Alvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Composite filament. 3,117,362, 1-14-64, CI. 57 — 140. 
Breen, Alvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 
of uniting a plurality of yarns into a network structure and 
the resulting unitary yarn structures. 3,120,733, 2-11-64, 
CI. 57 — 140. 
Breen, Alvin L., and M. V. Sussman, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Process for preparing stable alter- 
nating twist yarn. 3,116,588, 1-7-64, CI. 577 — 157. 
Breer, Carl P., and A. Gudmundsen, to McCulloch Corp. 

Roto saw. 3,135,304, 6-2-64, CI. 143 — 44. 
Breer, Karl : See — 

Weinbrenner, Erwin, Hoppe, and Breer. 3,122,164. 
Weinbrenner, Erwin, Hoppe, and Breer. 3,122,785. 
Breer, Karl. Contracting band cap re-applier. 3,162,002, 

12-22-64, CI. 53 — 363. 
Breese, Lemuel R., to North Electric Co. Supervisory con- 
trol system. 3,119,981, 1-28-64, CI. 340 — 163. 
Bregman, Irvin. Audio recorder. 3,120,392, 2-4-64, CI. 

274 — 20. 
Bregman, Jacob I. : See — 

Boies, David B., Gerlach, 
3,147,223. 
Bregnard, Albert. Machine 
3,116,652, 1-7-64, CI. 77 — 5. 
Breher, Rudolf : See — 

Stiibbe, Friedrich, and Breher. 3,120,039. 
Brehm, Paul D., to Miniature Precision Bearings, Inc. 

play gauge. 3,144,718, 8-18-64, CI. 33 — 174. 
Brehm, Richard J. : See — 

Johnson, Richard S., and Brehm. 3,117,498. 
Breidenbach, Gerard : See — ■ 

Goldman, Arthur J., and Breidenbach. 3,150,053. 
Breindel, Arthur W. : See — 

Stamm, Walter A., and Breindel. 3,137,716. 
Breithaupt, Joe J., to Texas Instruments Inc. Doppler sys- 
tem. 3,144,646, 8-11-64, CI. 343 — 16. 
Breitmeier, Max. Photoelectric weft detecting means. 

3,139,911, 7-7-64, CI. 139—370. 
Breitsprecher, Charles O., to Racine Hydraulics & Machinery, 

Inc. Sequence valve. 3,146,790, 9-1-64, CI. 137 — 491. 
Breitsprecher, Charles O., to Racine Hydraulics & Machinery, 

Inc. Relief valve. 3,149,643, 9-22-64, CI. 137 — 469. 
Breivogel, Philip J , to White Laboratories. Substituted benz- 

oxazoles. 3,161,649, 12-15-64, CI. 260 — 307. 
Brekelbaum, Erwin C, J. I. Jones. G. C. Noll, J. D. Nielsen, 
and G. B. Klos, to The Thew Shovel Co. Crane. 3,134,- 
488, 5-26-64, CI. 212 — 46. 
Brekelbaum, Erwin C, G. C. Noll, G. B. Klos, and J. D. 
Nielsen, to The Thew Shovel Co. Indicator for cranes 
and the like. 3,139,988, 7-7-64, CI. 212—39. 
Brekke, Byron O., and R. C. Johnston, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Winding form having means for pro- 
tecting electrical coil leads. 3,131,371, 4-28-64, CI. 336 — 
192. 
Brekke, John E., to United States of America, Agriculture. 

Sampling device. 3,143,884, 8-11-64, CI. 73 — 425.2. 
Brelic International Inc. : See — 

Ancet, Victor M. J., and Fayolle. 3,116,762. 
Brellier, Edmond, and A. Haroutounian. Heat treatment of 

gold alloys. 3,141,799, 7-21-64, Cl. 148 — 11.5. 
Brellier, Roger E., to Compagnie des Machines Bull (Societe 
Anonyme). Connector for printed circuit boards. 3,118,- 
716, 1-21-64, Cl. 339 — 176. 
Bremer. John W. : See — 

Newhouse, Vernon L., Bremer, and Edward. 3,123.720. 
Bremer, John W., to General Electric Co. Method of manu- 
facturing electrically insulated devices. 3,158,502, 11-24- 
64, Cl. 117—212. 
Bremer, Robert D., to General Motors Corp. Domestic elec- 
tric heating element. 3,118,043, 1-14-64, Cl. 219 — 20. 
Bremer, Robert D., to General Motors Corp. Method of mak- 
ing tubular electric heating element. 3,123,898, 3-10-64, 
Cl. 29 — 155.63. 
Bremer, Robert D., and G. C. Pearce, to General Motors Corp. 

Electric hot plate. 3,132,229, 5-5-64, Cl. 219 — 20. 
Bremer, Thompson & Co. : See — 

Bedford, William A., Jr. 3,156,282. 
Bremmer, Bart J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Polyesters from 
cyclic polyhaloalkane polyols and unsaturated dicarboxylic 
acids. 3.162,615, 12-22-64, Cl. 260 — 47. 
Bremmer, John F. : See — 

Wright, Howard J., and Bremmer. 3,150,167. 
Brems, John H. Contour welding machine 3,126 472. 

3-24-64, Cl. 219 — 124. 
Brems, John H., to Motomation, Inc. Method and apparatus 

for welding joints. 3,150,624, 9-29-64, Cl. 113 — 124. 
Brems. John H., to Motomation, Inc. Mechanical 

device. 3,158,121, 11-24-64, Cl. 113 — 134. 
Bremshev & Co. : See — 

Weber, Heinz. 3,135,276. 
Bremshev, Fritz : See — 

Weber, Heinz. 3,135,276. 
Brendemuehl, Roger C, L. H. Gerhardt, and J. B. Kripke, to 
General Motor Corp. Electric lock. 3,160,792, 12-08-64, 
Cl. 317 — 134. 

Brendle, Thomas A., to Curtiss-Wrlght Corp. Method of 
and apparatus for performing computations. 3,141,969, 
7-21-64, Cl. 235—193. 



memory 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1064 



Erondiein, Heinrich, E. Bader, H. Leyerzapf, and K.-H. Rink, 

to Deutsche Gold-und Silber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roess- 

ler. Polymerization of acrolein and methacrolein. 3,142,- 

661, 7-28-64, CI. 260—67. 
Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. : See — 
Anderson, James A. 3,121,550. 
Anderson, James A. 3,124,195. 
Anderson, James A., and Ash. 3,121,359. 
Brengman, Wayne S., and J. A. Rogus, to Rubbermaid 

Inc. Combined tiering frame and tray. 3,125,225, 3-17- 

64, CI. 211 — 126. 
Brenken, Horst : See — 

Jahn, Eva-Maria, and Brenken. 3,139,399. 
Brenn-Albertoni, Gemma. Hair curlers. 3,123,080, 3-3-64, 

CI. 132 — 40. 
Brennan, Edward H., to Barber Machinery Ltd. Nut cover 

assembly. 3,125,190, 3-17-64, CI. 189—29. 
Brennan, George A., and E. S. Prichard, to Challenge-Cook 

Bros., Inc. Vehicular wheel assembly. 3,161,418, 12-15- 

64, CI. 280—81. 
Brennan, Harry M. : See — 

Seelig, Herman S., Brennan, and Gutberlet. 3,156,641. 
Brennan, Harry M., H. S. Seelig, and R. W. Vander Haar, 

to Standard Oil Co. Reactivation of platinum catalysts. 

3,117,076, 1-7-64, CI. 208—140. 
Brennan, Harry M., C. G. Frey, and H. S. Seelig, to Standard 

Oil Co. Hydrocarbon conversion process to produce iso- 

paraffins from olefins. 3,143,490, 8-4-64, CI. 208 — 49. 
Brennan, Martin J. : See — ■ 

Berlinsky, Anthony A., Brennan, and Stockton. 3,145,- 
920. 
Brenneck, William A. : See — 

Rively, Clair M., and Brenneck. 3,129,043. 
Brenneisen, L6on, to Forschungs Anstalt Fuer Mechanik. 

Reserve container. 3,137,426, 6-16-64, CI. 226 — 10. 
Brenneke, Arthur M. Miniature concrete mixer. 3,158,361, 

11-24-64, CI. 259—177. 
Brenneman, Rexford W., and H. J. Lebherz. Jr., to Union- 

Everedy Co., Inc. Multiple pole relay switch. 3,130,283, 

4-21-64, CI. 200—104. 
Brenneman, Richard : See — - 

Duva, Robert, Foulke. and Brenneman. 3,130,072. 
Brenneman, Richard S. : See — 

Clancy, John J., Lovering, and Brenneman. 3,157,533. 
Poole, Alton B., and Brenneman. 3,143,099. 
Brenneman, Theron F. : See — - 

Hagerty, Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3,151,- 
715. 
Brenner, Abe. Zipper foot device. 3,140,680, 7-14-64, CI. 

112—151. 
Brenner, Abe. Straight seam guide attachment. 3,155,060, 

11-3-64, CI. 112—153. 
Brenner, Abner : See — 

Couch, Dwight E., Shapiro, and Brenner. 3,141,744. 
Brenner, Abner, W. E. Reid, Jr., and J. H. Connor, to United 

States of America, Navy. Production of tungsten objects. 

3,139,658, 7-7-64, CI. 22 — 200. 
Brenner, Al. Spring wiping device for windows. 3,150,420, 

9-29-64, CI. 20—52. 
Brenner, Carl M., and M. A. Stevens, to J. R. Geigy A.-G. 

Process for the production of L-lysine and salts thereof. 

3,121,741, 2-18-64, CI. 260 — 534. 
Brenner, Charles E. : See — 

Werner, Raymond E., Young, Prichett, and Brenner. 
3,156,724. 
Brenner, Marshall I., to Anchor Steel and Conveyor Co. 

Retarder mechanism for conveyor systems. 3,163,260, 

12-29-64, CI. 188—85. 
Brenner, Max, to Ciba Corp. Acylamino-carboxyllc acid 

amides prepared by re-arrangement in strongly basic me- 
dium. 3,118,867, 1-21-64, CI. 260 — 112. 
Brenner, Millard M., to General Atronics Corp. Electro- 
mechanical system. 3,137,357, 6-16-64, CI. 177 — 50. 
Brenner, Robert A., and C. A. Cobb, to Whirlpool Corp. Three- 
speed transmission for a laundry machine. 3,148,144, 9-8— 

64, CI. 210 — 144. 
Brenner, Robert A. ; C. A. Cobb, and L. H. Sauer, to Whirlpool 

Corp. Pneumatic control system for a laundry machine. 

3,151,066, 9-29-64, CI. 210 — 144. 
Brenner, Walter : See — 

Othmer, Donald F., and Brenner. 3,137,995. 
Brenner, William, 15% to J. P. Malone. Street sign illumi- 
nation means. 3,161,356, 12-15-64, CI. 240 — 25. 
Brennesholtz, Aaron H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. 

Toothbrush. 3,152,349, 10-13-64, CI. 15—167. 
Brennesholtz, Aaron H., and L. V. Reynolds, to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Spool. 3,124,320, 3-10-64, CI. 242 — 

71.8. 
Brenninkmeyer, C. & A., G.m.b.H. : See — ■ 

Schildt, Josef, and Fischer. 3,143,908. 
yrent, Herbert E., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Methods of 

making improved soldered connections. 3,126,619, 3-31-64, 

CI. 29—155.55. 
Brent, Jewell A., to The Coca-Cola Co. Orange concentrate 

and method of making. 3,140,187, 7-7-64, CI. 99—205. 
Brent, Jewell A., and W. A. Bucek, to The Coca-Cola Co. Os- 
motic transfer of orange essence. 3,127,276, 3-31-64 CI. 

99—205. 
Brentrup, Robert C, to General Motors Corp. Domestic 

electric cooking appliance. 3,121,782, 2-18-64, CI. 219 — 37. 
Brenzen, Timothy. Shorting switch controls. 3,131,277, 

4-28-64, CI. 200—157. 



Bresk, Frank C, R. P. Gray, and M. A. Lipp, to Monterey 

Research Laboratory, Inc. Hermetically sealed liquid 

springs. 3,151,856, 10-6-64, CI. 267—64. 
Breslow, Bertram A., and R. K. Blanche, Sr., to United States 

of America, Navy. Delay train for fuze. 3,162,127, 12-22- 

64, CI. 102—85. 
Breslow, Donald H., to Raytheon Co. Signal failure detect- 
ing system. 3,132,332, 5-5-64, CI. 340—248. 
Breslow, Leon. Separable drapery and curtain hanger. 

3,118,207, 1-21-64, CI. 24—214. 
Bress, John H. : See — 

Becker, John C, Jr., and Bress. 3,150,110. 
Bressler, Wilbur L. : See — 

Dye, Kenneth E., Bressler, and Tolleson. 3,123,856. 
Bresson, Richard J. : See — 

Bundschuh, John J., Hochreiter, and Bresson. 3,120,791. 

Bundschuh, John J., Hochreiter, and Bresson. 3,125,939. 

Bretch, Edward, deceased ; A. L. Canavan, executor, to H. 

Bretch, M. L. Ische, and G. B. Spear. Voltage regulating 

system for alternating current generators utilizing half 

wave self-saturating core reactors. 3,140,437, 7-7-64, CL 

322—75. 
Bretch, Helen : See — 

Bretch, Edward. 3,140,437. 
Brethauer, Louis G., to Hamilton Watch Co. Balance wheel. 

3,162,996, 12-29-64, CI. 58 — 28. 
Bretherton, Bruce A. Slalom course for water skiers. 

3,135,952, 6-2-64, CI. 340 — 282. 
Breting, Ulysses A. : See — 

Christenson, Howard W., Livezey, and Breting. 3,147,- 
643. 
Breting, Ulysses A., J. J. Mooney, Jr., M. E. Fisher, F. Blair, 

Jr., and J. P. Cornet, to General Motors Corp. Transmis- 
sion. 3,121,342, 2-18-64, Ci. 74 — 472. 
Breton, Denis, and J. C. Carre. Mechanical oscillator. 3,141,- 

342, 7-21-64, CI. 74 — 40. 
Breton, Jacques, to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Load-equalizing 

devices for twin wheels. 3,139,309, 6-30-64, CI. 301 — 36. 
Bretschneider, Hermann, and W. Klotzer, to Hoffman-La 

Roche Inc. Method for the preparation of a sulfonamide. 

3,127,398, 3-31-64, CI. 260 — 239.75. 
Bretschneider, Hermann, W. Klotzer, and J. Sehantl, to 

Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. Process for the preparation of 

sulfonamides of the pyrimidine type. 3,132,139, 5-5-64, CL 

260 — 239.75. 
Bretschneider, Horst, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktiengesell- 

schaft vormals Meister Lucius & Bruning. Process for the 

manufacture of 1,1,2-trichloroethane. 3,137,644, 6-16-64. 

CI. 204 — 163. 
Bretschneider, Otto : See — 

Ritter, Friedbert, Bretschneider, Jaekel, and DiskowskL 
3,151,977. 
Bretschneider, Otto, G. Jaekel, and H. Diskowski, to Knap- 

sack-Griesheim Aktiengesellschaft. Process for detection 

of leaks in industrial vacuum plants. 3,159,021, 12-1-64, 

CI. 73 — 40.7. 
Brett, Elizabeth, now by change of name E. H. Haskell. 

Magnetic fastening means. 3,141,216, 7-21-64, CI. 24 — 

201. 
Brett, Richard E., and K. W. Parker, to General Motors 

Corp. Mounting means for oven doors. 3,119,388, 1-28- 

64, CI. 126 — 191. 
Brettell, George A., to Ampex Corp. Electrostatic transducer. 

3,136,867, 6-9-64, CI. 179—111. 
Bretthauer, Hermann, and J. Madge, to Rollei-Werke Franke 

& Heidecke. Photographic camera. 3,153,995, 10-27-64, 

CI. 95—11. 
Brettrager, Henry J. Saw mill. 3,138,179, 6-23-64, CI. 

143 — 117. 
Breuer, Hermann, and H. Hoehn, to Olin Mathieson Chem' 

ical Corp. Method for producing indoline-6-sulfonamides. 

3,117,131, 1-7-64, CI. 260 — 319. 
Breuer, John V., and I. R. Ritsema, to The Bendix Corp. Uni- 
versal joint. 3,162,024, 12-22-64, CI. 64 — 8. 
Breuing, Wilhelm : See — 

Spolders, Rudolf, Pieper, and Breuing. 3,128,324. 
Breuning, Erich E., and J. Torres, to Purolator Products, 

Inc. High pressure fluid coupling. 3,123,099, 3-3-64, 

CI. 137—614.06. 
Breuning, Maximilian E. H., to North American Philips Co., 

Inc. Magazine for magnetic tape recorders. 3,154,261, 

10-27-64, CI. 242—55.13. 
Breuning, Robert. Lathe tool holder with Interchangeable 

flat polygonal bits fixed by means of a screw. 3,137,918, 

6-23-64, CI. 29—96. 
Breuning, Robert. Tool arrangement. 3,149,400, 9-22-64, 

a. 29—96. 
Brevets Aero-Mecaniques S.A. : See — 
Birkigt, Louis. 3,130,639. 
3,119,335. 
3,120,187. 
3.122,058. 
3,140,660. 
3,122,605. 
3,140,662. 

and W. L. Cherry, Jr., to Cherry Elec- 
Corp. Electrical snap-action switch. 



Wyser, Giulio. 
Wyser, Giulio. 
Wyser, Giulio. 
Wyser, Giulio. 
Zaugg, Samuel. 
Zaugg, Samuel. 
Brevick, Arnold A., 
trical Products 



3,141,075, 7-14-64, CI. 200—67. 
Brewer. Allen A. Apparatus and method for obtaining and 
checking proper centric relationship of denture base plates. 
3,153,282, 10-20-64, CI. 32 — 19. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Brewer, Claire N., to International Typographical Union of 
North America. Automatic sequential leadering apparatus 
for tape perforating machines. 3,127,098, 3-31-64, CI. 
234 20. 

Brewer, Clifford E. Rivet feed machines. 3,156,342, 
11-10-64, CI. 198 — 33. 

Brewer, Clyde B. Dry chemical applicator for oil wells. 
3,160,210, 12-8-64, CI. 166 — 75. 

Brewer, Don J. : See — 

Woodfill, Jack L., Woodfill, and Brewer. 3,117,195. 

Brewer, Francis D. Control of drafting operations. 3,136,- 
064, 6-9-64, CI. 33—75. 

Brewer, Frederic T. C, and W. A. White, to Brewer Phar- 
macal Engineering Corp. Emergency kit. 3,116,849, 
1-7-64, CI. 220 — 1. 

Brewer, George E. F. : See — 

Beck, Jerry G., Brewer, Burnslde, Mistele, and Smarsh. 
3,122,320. 

Brewer, George R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Charged particle 
gun with non-spherical emissive surface. 3,139,552, 6-30- 
64, CI. 313—83. 

Brewer, Herold G. : See — 

Yerkey, Elton C, Moore, and Brewer. 3,135,227. 

Brewer, lvo H. Multiple cutler shaver having continuous 
shaving surface. 3,158,932, 12-1-64, CI. 30 — 43.6. 

Brewer, Jess A. Protective garment. 3,153,864, 10-27-64, 
CI. 36 — 2. 

Brewer, Jesse A. Fireman's coat clasp. 3,159,891, 12-8-64. 
CI. 24—225. 

Brewer, John H. Apparatus for separating certain compo- 
nents from blood. 3,146,163, 8-25-64, CI. 167 — 74. 

Brewer, Margaret W. : See — 

Brewer, Nicholas L. 3,138,888. 

Brewer, Nathaniel, to Wilson Products, Inc. Apparatus for 
blending materials. 3,141,575, 7-21-64, CI. 222—132. 

Brewer. Nicholas L. deceased, by M. YV. Brewer, executrix, 
to The American Hardware Corp. Trigger safety for bolt 
action rifle. 3,138,888, 6-30-64, CI. 42 — 70. 

Brewer Pharmacal Engineering Corp. : See — 

Brewer, Frederic T. C, and White. 3,116,849. 
Colburn, Walter E., and Wiley. 3,160,793. 
Hunter, William, and Naab. 3.160,394. 
Naab, Gerard A., and Smith. 3,150,902. 

Brewer, Sherman T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Frequencv-sensitive connecting network. 3,131,361, 4—28- 
64, CI. 330 — 109. 

Brewer, Stuart D., and R. P. De Sieno, to General Electric 
Co. Process for the production of organopolysiloxane res- 
ins using certain a mm onium compounds. 3,135,713, 6-2- 
64, CI. 260 — 40.5. 

Brewer, Warren, and J. E. Hinman, to Standard Oil Co. 
Sulfuric acid alleviation with mixed olefin feed. 3,133,975, 
5-19-64 CI. 260 — 683.46. 

Brewer. Willie F., to Dealer Associates, Inc. Blade holder 
for disc type mowers. 3,158,978, 12-1-64 CI. 56 — 295. 

Brewin, Arthur, and D. C. Masters, to N. Corah (St. Mar- 
garet) Ltd. Pneumatic distributing system. 3,163,470, 
12-29-64, CI. 302— 2S. 

Brewin, Donald A., to General Dynamics Corp. Pulse re- 
peater employing alternately conducting devices responsive 
to control means alternatelv priming and cutting-off said 
devices. 3,158,814, 11-24-64, CI. 328 — 210. 

Brewin, Grant H., to Proctor Hydro-Set Co. Textile-treating 
system and method of dispensing. 3,125,248, 3-17-64, 
CI. 222 1. 

Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Magnetic information storage arrangements. 3,136,981, 
6-9-64, CI. 340—174. 

Brewster, Franklin C. : See — 

Bevacqua, Louis A., and Brewster. 3.141,350. 

Brewster, Franklin C, to Motorola, Inc. Vehicular alternator 
system with a voltage regulated battery charging circuit. 
3,138,751, 6-23-64, CI. 320—68. 

Brewster, Harold M. : See — 

Rizzuti. Carl J., and Brewster. 3.129,185. 

Brewton. Lee. Garbage receptacle with refrigerating unit. 
1,361,030, 12-15-64, CI. 62 — 440. 

Brey, Harold E., and C. M. Perkins, to Eaton Mfg. Co. 
Change speed transmission. 3,138,965, 6-30-64. CI. 
74—331. 

Brey, Howard T. : See — 

Mayer, Mitchell L., Brey, and Stein. 3,145,510. 

Breza, Cyril and C. H. Noren. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Explosive composition containing flake aluminum 
and ammonium nitrate. 3,153,606, 10-20-64, CI. 149 — 41. 

Breza, Cyril J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Blast- 
ing composition. 3,129,127, 4-14-64, CI. 149 — 30. 

Brezinski, Jerome P. : See — 

Justus, Edgar J., and Brezinski. 3,127,308. 

Breznak, Edward : See — 

Rosenfelder, William J., and Breznak. 3,133,043. 

Brezoskv. Bernard J. : See — 

Shell, Ernest F., and Brezosky. 3,137,450. 

Brian, Michael, to Republic Aviation Corp. Articulated 
centrifuge. 3,136,075, 6-9-64, CI. 35 — 12. 

Brian, Robert C, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Herbicidal composiiton of reduced tendency to corrode iron 
and zinc. 3,156,551, 11-10-64, CI. 71 — 2.4. 

Brice, Herbert J., Jr., H. G. Houlton, and S. H. Morgan, to 
Ashland Oil &am